Directory of Massachusetts Volunteer Monitoring Groups

Click on the name of the watershed you are interested in to see who is monitoring there.
If your group isn't listed or there is an error in the listing, please contact WRRC.

Map of Massachusetts wa Cape and Islands Cape and Islands Hoosic Deerfield Millers Nashua Housatonic Mystic Westfield Farmington Connecticut Chicopee Quinebaug Suasco Blackstone French Merrimack Parker Ipswich Shawsheen North Coastal Charles Boston Harbor South Coastal Ten Mile Taunton Narragansett Bay & Mt. Hope Bay Buzzards Bay Cape and Islands

Blackstone River Watershed

Blackstone River Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: most rivers and streams in watershed
Program Coordinator: Mike Sperry mike.sperry@thebrwa.org

Lake Maspenock Preservation Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Lake Maspenock
Program Coordinator: John Schmidt (508) 497-8885

Lake Quinsigamond Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Lake Quinsigamond
Program Coordinator: Thom Grail (508) 754-0090

Manchaug Pond Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Manchaug Pond
Program Coordinator: Dave Schmidt (508) 791-3635

MASS Aquatic Resource Ed, Douglas State Forest
Water Bodies Monitored: Webster Lake, Wallum Lake, Whitins Reservoir, Cranberry Pond
Program Coordinator: Michael Toomey (508) 919-2092

Boston Harbor Watershed

Neponset River Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Neponset River, tributaries, and Willett Pond
Program Coordinator: Wendy Parisi (781) 575-0354

Straights Pond Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Straights Pond
Program Coordinator: Sheila Connor (781) 925-3102

Urban Ecology Institute - Academy of the Pacific Rim Senior Science and Math Class
Water Bodies Monitored: Neposet River
Program Coordinator: David Wood (617) 361-0050

Buzzards Bay Watershed

Coalition for Buzzards Bay Citizens Water Quality
Water Bodies Monitored: Buzzards Bay - 30 subembayments
Program Coordinator: Tony Williams (508) 999-6363

Coalition for Buzzards Bay
Water Bodies Monitored: Weweantic River
Program Coordinator: Jim Munise (508) 291-0476

Six Ponds Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Little Long Pond, Gallows Pond, Long Pond, Halfway Pond, Round Pond
Program Coordinator: Ed Russell (508) 224-2007

Westport River Watershed Alliance
Water Bodies Monitored: Westport River
Program Coordinator: Roberta Carvalho (508) 636-3016

Cape & Islands Watersheds

Barnstable Land Trust
Water Bodies Monitored: Marstons Mills River, Prince Cove
Program Coordinators: Dale Saad (508) 790-6265 Jaci Barton (508) 771-2585

Brewster Ponds Water Quality Stewards
Water Bodies Monitored: 21 freshwater ponds in Brewster
Program Coordinators: Carroll & Jane Johnson (508) 896-3920

Buzzards Bay Citizen Monitoring Program
Water Bodies Monitored: 28 embayments of Buzzards Bay
Program Coordinator: Tony Williams (508) 999-6363

Cataumet Civic Associates
Water Bodies Monitored: Squeteague Harbor, Scotch, Hen Cove, Red Brook Harbor
Program Coordinator:George Seaver (508) 564-4404

Chatham Water Watchers
Water Bodies Monitored: Numerous embayments in Chatham
Program Coordinator: Robert Duncanson 508-945-5188

Cotuit Waders
Water Bodies Monitored: Shoestring Bay, Popponessett Bay, Waquoit Bay, Santuit Pond, Santuit River
Program Coordinator: Ken Molloy (508) 428-3815

Eastham Pond Stewards
Water Bodies Monitored: 10 freshwater ponds in Eastham
Program Coordinator: Jane Crowley 508-240-5900

Falmouth Pond Watchers
Water Bodies Monitored: Oyster, Green, Little, Bournes, and Great Ponds, West Falmouth Harbor
Program Coordinators: Brian Howes, Dale Doehringer (508) 999-8193

Garretts Pond Watchers
Water Bodies Monitored: Garrets Pond
Program Coordinators: Dale Saad, Sue Phelan (508) 862-4644

Harwich Shellfish and Marine Water Quality Committee
Water Bodies Monitored: Allen Harbor, Round Cove, Saquatucket Harbor, Pleasant Bay, Wychmere Harbor, Herring River, Muddy Creek, Red River
Program Coordinator: Tom Leach (508) 430-7532

Indian Ponds Association, Inc.
Water Bodies Monitored: Mystic Lake, Middle Pond, and Hamblin Pond
Program Coordinators: Emory D. Anderson (508) 420-2303, Alex Frazee (508) 428 2485

Nantucket Environmental Laboratory
Water Bodies Monitored: Nantucket Harbor
Program Coordinator: Tate Keogan (508) 228-1338

Mashpee Shellfish Dept.
Water Bodies Monitored: ?
Program Coordinator: Rick York (508) 539-1439

Orleans Water Quality Task Force
Water Bodies Monitored: Pleasant Bay, Cape Cod Bay (nearshore marsh areas), and Nauset Estuary, and 17 Orleans freshwater lakes and ponds
Program Coordinator: Judith Scanlon (508) 255-1763

Pleasant Bay Citizen Water Quality Monitoring Program
Water Bodies Monitored: Pleasant Bay
Program Coordinator: Robert Duncanson (508) 945-5188

Provincetown Harbor Water Quality Monitoring Program
Water Bodies Monitored: Provincetown Harbor
Program Coordinator: Tony Jackett

Shawme Pond Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Shawme Ponds
Program Coordinator: Charles Kleekamp (508) 833-1271

Three Bays Water Quality Monitoring Program
Water Bodies Monitored:North Bay, Cotuit Bay, Nantucket Sound, West Bay, Prince's Cove, Warren's Cove, Seapuit River, Eel River, Marstons Mills River
Program Coordinator:Lindsey Counsell (508) 420-0780

University of Massachusetts Cooperative Extension
Water Bodies Monitored: Martha's Vineyard Ponds
Program Coordinator: Bill Wilcox (508) 693-0694

Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head, Aquinnah
Water Bodies Monitored: Black Brook, Occooch
Program Coordinator: Matthew J. Vanderhoop (508) 645-9265

Waquoit Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve
Water Bodies Monitored: Waquoit Bay and its sub-estuaries, Childs River, Quashnet River
Program Coordinator: Chris Weidman (508) 457-0495

Wequaquet Lake Protective Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Wequaquet Lake, Bearse Pond
Program Coordinators: Dale Saad, Gale Klun (508)362-3803

Wheeler Road Association & Friends
Water Bodies Monitored: Mystic Pond, Middle Pond
Program Coordinators: Dale Saad, Marge Sidman, Alex Frazee (508) 862-4644

Charles River Watershed

Charles River Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Charles River
Program Coordinator: (781) 788-0007

Dedham High School
Water Bodies Monitored: Mother Brook
Program Coordinator: Linda Sicuranza (781) 326-4773

Earth Service Corps - Urban Ecology Institute
Water Bodies Monitored: Chandler Pond
Program Coordinator:Jenese Olynciw (617) 782-3535

Farm Pond Advisory Committee
Water Bodies Monitored: Farm Pond
Program Coordinator: Tom Trainor (508) 655-5007

Lake Winthrop Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Lake Winthrop
Program Coordinator: Carol Hildreth (508) 429-5085

Newton North High School - Urban Ecology Institute

Deborah José's English as a Second Language High School Students
Water Bodies Monitored: Bulloughs Pond and Laundry Brook
Program Coordinator: Deborah José (617) 552-7995

Ann Dannenberg-Rosen's Environmental Field Studies Class
Water Bodies Monitored:Cheesecake Brook where it meets the Charles River
Program Coordinator: Andy Rosen (617) 552-7217

W. Roxbury High School - Urban Ecology Institute

Matt Anthes-Washburn's Science Classes
Water Bodies Monitored: West Roxbury Pond
Program Coordinator: Matt Anthes-Washburn (617) 635-8917

Gabriell Paye's Environmental Science Class
Water Bodies Monitored: West Roxbury Pond and Millennium Park on the Charles River
Program Coordinator: Gabriell Paye (617) 635-8917

Chicopee River Watershed

Concerned Citizens of Thompson Pond
Water Bodies Monitored: Thompson Pond, Turkey Hill Brook, Caruth Brook
Program Coordinator: Roland Janbergs (508) 612-3066

Concord River (SuAsCo) Watershed

Cochituate State Park Lake Monitors
Water Bodies Monitored: Lake Cochituate
Program Coordinator: Mike Gildesgame (617) 727-3160

Friends of White Pond
Water Bodies Monitored: White Pond
Program Coordinator: Judith Sprott (978) 369-4850

Hop Brook Protection Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Hop Brook, local ponds?
Program Coordinator: Mike Meixsell (978) 443-6959

Mill Brook Task Force
Water Bodies Monitored: Mill Brook
Program Coordinator: Markus Pinney, Katie Holden (978) 318-3285

Organization for the Assabet River
Water Bodies Monitored: Assabet River
Program Coordinator: Sue Flint (978) 369-3956

Sudbury River Watershed and Monitoring Protection
Water Bodies Monitored: Sudbury River
Program Coordinator: Linda Hubley

Connecticut River Watershed

Center for Environmental Literacy, Mt Holyoke College
Water Bodies Monitored: Stony Brook, 2 on-campus lakes
Program Coordinator: Peter Houlihan (413) 493-4282

Connecticut River Watershed Council
Water Bodies Monitored: Connecticut Rier, Fall River...
Progam Coordinator: Andrea Donlon (413) 772-2020 Ext. 205

Four Mile Brook Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Four Mile Brook
Program Coordinator: FMBWA@fourmileisland.com

Lake Wyola Advisory Committee
Water Bodies Monitored: Lake Wyola
Program Coordinator: Bill Elliott (413) 259-1456

Nashawannuck Pond Steering Committee
Water Bodies Monitored: Nashawannuck Pond
Program Coordinator: Stuart Beckley (508) 362-3828, Gary Golas (413) 552- 2104

Spec Pond-Wilbraham
Water Bodies Monitored: Spectacle Pond - Wilbraham
Program Coordinator: Ed Jamro (413) 730-3397

Deerfield River Watershed

Deerfield River Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Deerfield, Green, South, North, West Branch, and Cold Rivers
Program Coordinator: Michael Cole (413) 774-5515

FarmingtonRiver Watershed

Farmington River Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Farmington River and tributaries (currently in Connecticut, but interested in expanding into Massachusetts).
Program Coordinator: Alisa Phillips-Griggs, river@frwa.org

Wildwood Property Owners Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Cranberry Pond
Program Coordinator:Walter Gay (203) 272-6044

French River Watershed

French River Connection
Water Bodies Monitored: French River
Program Coordinator:frenchriver@charter.net

Webster Lake Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Webster Lake
Program Coordinator:Judy Morrison (508) 943-4501

Hoosic River Watershed

Hoosic River Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Hoosic and Green Rivers
Program Coordinator: Richard Schlesinger (413) 458-3463

Housatonic River Watershed

Housatonic Valley Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Housatonic River and tributaries when funding is available.
Program Coordinator: Dennis Regan, Berkshire Director, Housatonic Valley Association. 1383 Pleasant St., PO Box 251 South Lee, MA 01260

Lake Onota Preservation Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Lake Onota
Program Coordinator: Bob Race (413) 443-1681

Laurel Lake Preservation Association, Inc.
Water Bodies Monitored: Laurel Lake
Program Coordinator: Mark Alimansky (781) 861-8420

Three Mile Pond Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Three Mile Pond
Program Coordinator: Elaine B. Panitz (413) 229-3390

Ipswich River Watershed

Ipswich Coastal Pollution Control Committee
Water Bodies Monitored: Ipswich coastal areas
Program Coordinator: Wayne Castonguay (978) 412-2569

Ipswich River Watershed Alliance
Water Bodies Monitored: Ipswich River and Tributaries
Program Coordinator: Daniele Lantagne (978) 356-0418

Marine Biological Laboratory
Water Bodies Monitored: Ipswich River
Program Coordinator: Luc Claussens (508) 548-3705

Quinebaug River Watershed

Lake George Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Lake George
Program Coordinator: William Terry (413) 731-7871

Merrimack River Watershed

Lake Attitash Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Lake Attitash, Meadowbrook Pond, Tuxbury Pond, Powwow River
Program Coordinator: Tod Campbell (978) 388-7888

Massapoag Pond Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Lake Massapoag
Program Coordinator: Paul Staples (978) 649-9073

Powwow River Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Powwow River
Program Coordinator: Nanette Masi (978) 388-8544

Volunteer Environmental Monitoring Network
Water Bodies Monitored: Tributaries of Merrimack: Cobblers, Bare Meadow, Salmon, & Lawrence Brooks
Program Coordinator: jtasillo@Merrimack.org (978) 681-5777

Millers River Watershed

Millers River Environmental Center
Water Bodies Monitored: Tully River and Millers River
Program Coordinator: Sue Cloutier (978) 248-9491

Otter River Stream Team / Stony Bridge Foundation
Water Bodies Monitored: Otter River
Program Coordinator: John Henshaw (978) 939-5744

Mystic River Watershed

Arlington High School - Urban Ecology Institute
Don Bockler's Earth Science and AP Environmental Studies Classes
Water Bodies Monitored: Mill Brook
Program Coordinator: Donald Bockler (781) 316-3574

Friends of Winter Pond
Water Bodies Monitored: Winter Pond
Program Coordinator: Barbara Copas, (781) 729-7179

Mystic River Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Aberjona River, Alewife Brook, Malden River, Mystic River and other tributaries in watershed
Program Coordinator: Mary Beth Dechant (781) 316-3438

Stoneham High School - Urban Ecology Institute
Chris Ianelli's AP Environmental Studies Class
Water Bodies Monitored: Stoneham Fells: Virginia Woods
Program Coordinator: Chris Ianelli (781) 279-3810

Tufts Chapter, Mass Community Water Watch
Water Bodies Monitored: Mystic River
Program Coordinator: Eleanor Bates and Lisa Dobey (617) 627-2973

Narragansett / Mt Hope Bay Watersheds

Pokanoket River Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Runnins River
Program Coordinator: Paul Capaldo (401) 433-2351

SWAN / Bristol Community College
Water Bodies Monitored: South Watuppa Pond
Program Coordinator: Bob Rak (508) 678-2811

Nashua River Watershed

East Lake Waushacum Association
Water Bodies Monitored: East Lake Waushacum
Program Coordinator: George Fifield (978) 365-7464

Lake Shirley Water Quality Committee
Water Bodies Monitored: Lake Shirley
Program Coordinator: Joy Derner rrsushi@aol.com (978) 582-0379

Nashua River Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Nashua River, Bowers Brook, Squannacook River, Mulpus Brook, North Nashua River, Monoosnoc Brook, South Nashua River, Wekepeke Brook, Nonacoicus Brook, Catecunemaug Brook, James Brook, Flint Brook, Gulf Brook, Nissitissit River, Sucker Brook, Walker Brook.
Program Coordinators: Martha Morgan and Kathryn Nelson 978-448-0299.

North Coastal Watershed

Salem Sound Coastwatch
Water Bodies Monitored: Rivers, streams, stormdrains, and coastal waters of Salem Sound watershed
Program Coordinator: Rob Gough (978) 741-7900

Saugus River Watershed Council
Water Bodies Monitored: Saugus River, Mill River, Pines River, Shute Brook, Strawberry Brook
Program Coordinator: Cindy DelPapa (781) 233-5046

Parker River Watershed

MASS Audubon Society: North Shore
Water Bodies Monitored: Plum Island Sound, Gloucester waters
Program Coordinator: Robert Buchsbaum (508) 283-2391

Parker River Clean Water Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Parker, Mill, Little, Rowley Rivers
Program Coordinator: Shanna Burt (978) 462-2551

Shawsheen River Watershed

Shawsheen River Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Shawsheen River
Program Coordinator: Bob Rauseo (978) 851-9505

South Coastal Watershed

Billington Sea and Town Brook Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Billington Sea and Town Brook
Program Coordinator: Michael Leary (508) 317-7115

Cohasset Volunteer Sampling Program
Water Bodies Monitored: Little Harbor, Massachusetts Bay
Program Coordinator: Neil Churchill (508) 563-1779 x125

Jones River Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Silver Lake
Program Coordinator: Pine DuBois (781) 582-2500

North and South Rivers Watershed Association
Water Bodies Monitored: South River, Littles Creek, (North River?)
Program Coordinator: Paula Christie (617) 659-8168

Six Ponds Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Bloody Pond
Program Coordinator: Ed Russell (508) 224-2007

Taunton Mile River Watershed

Ten Mile River Watershed

Westfield River Watershed

Big Pond Association
Water Bodies Monitored: Big Pond
Program Coordinator: Rich Gallup (413) 737-0403

Citizens Restoring Congamond, Inc.
Water Bodies Monitored: Congamond Lakes
Program Coordinator: Gerald B.Crane (860) 668-5783