PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS

CURRICULUM

DAILY LIFE

ADMISSION AND SCHOLARSHIPS

FACULTY

PROGRAM ASSISTANTS

NOMINATE A STUDENT

PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS

YOUNG WRITERS SPEAK

FOR ENROLLED PARTICIPANTS

FAQ

SPONSORS

JUNIPER
INSTITUTE
FOR ADULTS

CONTACT

HOME

Facebook Link Follow Us on Twitter


Each year the Juniper Institute for Young Writers invites high school teachers, principals, and guidance counselors to nominate promising young writers to apply for admission to the Institute or, in the case of need, to apply for admission and an Institute scholarship. The following high schools and institutions have supported young writers by nominating them and encouraging them to apply:

ALABAMA
Bayside Academy
Indian Springs School
Westminster Christian Academy

ARIZONA
Oak Creek Ranch School

ARKANSAS
Kipp Delta Collegiate High School

CALIFORNIA
Academy of Our Lady of Peace
Archbishop Mitty High School
The Bishop’s School
Eastside College Preparatory School
Encore Jr./Sr. High School for the Performing and Visual Arts
Grauer School
The Harker School
Highland Hall Waldorf School
Idyllwild Arts Academy
International High School
Irvine High School
Los Angeles County High School for the Arts
Marymount High School
Mercy High School
Mid-Peninsula High School
Milken Community High School
Ribet Academy College Preparatory
Sacred Heart High School
St. Margaret’s Episcopal School
St. Patrick-St. Vincent High School
School for Independent Learners
Stanbridge Academy
Thousand Oaks High School
Valley Christian Schools
The Waverly School

COLORADO
Denver Kids, Inc.
Eagle Rock School
The Fountain Valley School
Temple Grandin School

CONNECTICUT
The Arch Bridge School
Farmington High School
Grove School
The Gunnery
King Low Heywood Thomas
Westminster School

DELAWARE
Ursaline Academy
Wilmington Friends School

FLORIDA
American Heritage School
Archimedean Upper Conservatory
G. Holmes Braddock Senior High School
Glades Day School
Miami Arts Charter School
North Broward Preparatory
The Out-Of-Door Academy
Ransom Everglades School
St. Thomas Aquinas High School

GEORGIA
Grayson High School
Horizons School
North Cobb Christian School
Wesleyan School
Whitefield Academy

HAWAII
Iolani School
Parker School
St. Andrews Priory School

ILLINOIS
Homewood-Flossmoor High School
Lake Forest Academy
St. Anthony High School
Saint Patrick High School
Urban Prep Charter Academies

INDIANA
La Lumiere School

KANSAS
Wichita Collegiate School

LOUISIANA
Academy of the Sacred Heart
Nocca/Riverfront
Notre Dame High School

MAINE
Deering High School
Gould Academy
Hyde School-Bath
Maine Central Institute
Noble High School
The Telling Room

MARYLAND
The Academy of the Holy Cross
Elizabeth Seton High School
The Glenelg Country School
Holton-Arms School
The Park School of Baltimore
Sandy Spring Friends School

MASSACHUSETTS
Academy of Public Service
Academy at Swift River
Acton-Boxborough Regional High School
Amesbury High School
Amherst Regional High School
Arlington High School
Assabet Valley Regional Technical High School
Beaver Country Day School
Bedford High School
Bellingham High School
Berkshire School
Boston Latin Academy
Boston University Academy
Boys and Girls Club of Greater Westfield
Braintree High School
Brookline High School
Buckingham Browne & Nichols
Burke High School
Codman Academy
Dana Hall School
Falmouth Academy
Four Rivers Charter Public School
Foxborough Regional Charter School
Frontier Regional School
Gateway Regional High School
Greenfield High School
Haverhill High School
Health Careers Academy
Hingham High School
Horace Mann School for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
Ipswich High School
Lawrence Academy
Lee Middle and High School
The Lexington Christian Academy
Lexington High School
Masconomet Regional High School
Mansfield High School
Media Communications Technology High School
Miss Hall’s School
Mohawk Trail Regional High School
Mt. Everett High School
Natick High School
Noble and Greenough School
Northampton High School
Notre Dame Academy
Peabody Veterans Memorial High School
Pope John Paul II High School
Putnam Vocational Technical High School
Randolph High School
The Rivers School
St. Mark’s School
Silver Lake Regional High School
Sharon High School
Shawsheen Valley Regional Vocational Technical High School
Smith Academy
Springfield Central High School
Springfield High School of Commerce
Springfield High School of Science and Technology
The Springfield Renaissance Arts School
Stoneleigh-Burnham School
Sturgis Charter Public High School
Tabor Academy
Taconic High School
Thayer Academy
Triton Regional High School
Urban Science Academy
Ware High School
Wayland High School
West Roxbury Academy
Westborough High School
Westwood High School
Woburn Memorial High School

MICHIGAN
Academy of the Sacred Heart
CranbrookKingswood Upper School
Detroit Country Day School
Interlochen Center for the Arts
Leelanau School

MINNESOTA
Visitation School and Convent

MISSOURI
Lutheran High School North

MONTANA
Manhattan Christian School
Mounds Park Academy

NEBRASKA
Duchesne Academy of the Sacred Heart
Pius X High School

NEVADA
The Meadows School

NEW HAMPSHIRE
Bishop Brady School
Bishop Guertin High School
Cocheco Arts & Technology Academy
Concord High School
Exeter High School
High Mowing School
Holy Family Academy
Phillips Exeter Academy
Portsmith Christian Academy
Raymond High School

NEW JERSEY
Academy of the Holy Angels
Gill St. Bernard’s School
The Hudson School
The Hun School of Princeton
Moorestown Friends School
Oak Knoll School
The Purnell School
Rutgers Preparatory School
St. Benedict’s Preparatory School
Teaneck High School
Tenafly High School
Villa Victoria Academy
Villa Walsh Academy

NEW MEXICO
Rehoboth Christian School

NEW YORK
The Beekman School
The Berkeley Carroll School
Bethlehem Central High School
Brooklyn Friends School
Byram Hills High School
Emma Willard School
Expeditionary School for Community Leaders
Hackley School
The Harley School
The Hewitt School
James I. O’Neill High School
Karafin School
Lawrence Woodmere Academy
Massapequa High School
Packer Collegiate Institute
South Lewis High School/Jefferson Community College
The Spence School
Trevor Day School
Winston Preparatory School

NORTH CAROLINA
Cannon School

OHIO
John Jay Campus Early College High School
Lehman Catholic High School
Seven Hills School

OREGON
St. Mary’s School
Thomas Edison High School

PENNSYLVANIA
Academy of Notre Dame de Namur
The Agnes Irwin School
Baldwin School
Country Day School of the Sacred Heart
Delaware Country Christian School
Germantown Friends School
Harrisburg Academy
Mercersburg Academy
MMI Preparatory School
Mount Alvernia High School
Saint Basil Academy
Scranton Preparatory School
Springside School
Wallenpaupack Area High School

PUERTO RICO
Commonwealth High School

SOUTH CAROLINA
Dreher High School
Hilton Head Preparatory
Wilson Hall

TENNESSEE
Battle Ground Academy
Currey Ingram Academy
Girls Preparatory School
Middle Tennessee Christian School
Montgomery Bell Academy
University School of Nashville

TEXAS
The Brook Hill School
Fairhill School
Fort Worth Country Day School
Incarnate Word Academy
Keystone School
Loretto Academy
McAllen High School
Pope John XXIII High School
Saint Mary’s Hall
St. Michael’s Catholic Academy
Trinity Valley School
Westbury Christian School

UTAH
Alpine Academy

VERMONT
Lake Champlain Waldorf School
Spaulding High School

VIRGINIA
Hampton Roads Academy
Rockbridge County High School
Virginia Beach Friends School
Wakefield School

WASHINGTON
Lakeside School

WASHINGTON, D.C.
National Cathedral School

WISCONSIN
The Prairie School
Saint John’s School

INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLS
BANGLADESH

SFX Greenherald International School

CHINA
SMIC Private School

GERMANY
Nelson Mandela State International School

Please contact us at juniperyoungwriters@hfa.umass.edu with any updates or additions to this page.