UMass Amherst Jewish Affairs

Jewish Affairs

Freedom Seder "Hall of Fame"

Student organizers 1999-2011


We would like to extend our heart-felt gratitude to the students who created and sustained the annual Freedom Seder at UMass Amherst. You have given our community a great gift, a life-affirming tradition that promotes mutual understanding and respect between people of different cultural and religious backgrounds.

We also want to acknowledge and thank the many organizations which have lent their support to this ongoing effort:
Office of Jewish Affairs (OJA)
Office of Religious & Spiritual Life (ORSL)
Black Student Union (BSU)
Jewish Student Union (JSU)
Muslim Students Association (MSA)
Delta Xi Phi Multicultural Sorority (DXP)
Newman Students Association (NSA)
InterVarsity Christian Fellowship (IVCF)
Baha'i Club

"Thank You!!"
—Larry Goldbaum, Office of Religious & Spiritual Life



 Click image for high-resolution PDF (6.4MB)

1999 (JSU, BSU, OJA)
(in photo at right)
Nikan Hodjat
Cornelius Harris
Dan Kapner
Teeomm Williams
Hannah Braune
Nicole Patton
Jonathan Goldman
Malika Tafawa
Larry Goldbaum

2000 (JSU, BSU, OJA)
(in photo at right)
Nikan Hodjat
Shameeka Leacock
Larry Goldbaum
Hannah Braune
Cornelius Harris
Jonathan Goldman
Nicole Patton

2001 (JSU, BSU, OJA)
(in photo at right)
Emily Mentin
Shameeka Leacock
Daniella Ben-Simon
Nadira Hairston
Latoya Glover
Florence Pettiquoi
Jeanie Gorlovsky
Delicia Tuitt (BSU president)

2002 (JSU, BSU, OJA)
(alphabetically)
Daniella Ben-Simon
Jeanie Gorlovsky
Shameeka Leacock
Emily Mentin
Florence Pettiquoi

2003 (BSU, DXP, OJA)
(alphabetically)
Rachael Ennis
Jeanie Gorlovsky
Emily Mentin
Shameeka Leacock
Florence Pettiquoi
Aubrey Phillibert, Jr.

2004 (BSU, DXP, OJA)
(in photo above)
Larry Goldbaum
Rachael Ennis
Aubrey Phillibert, Jr.
Nia Taylor
Emily Mentin
Julia Segal
Kara Green (not in photo)
Kendall Smith (not in photo)

2005 (BSU, DXP, OJA)
(alphabetically)
Maria Brito
Rachael Ennis
Clara Bloom Keller
Aubrey Phillibert, Jr.
Mamei Willie-Bonglo

2006 (BSU, DXP, OJA)
(in photo above)
Carolina Leins
Yohanna Estime
Rachael Ennis
Larry Goldbaum
Lior Benador
Jeremy Fowler
Amanda Butler-Jones (not in photo)

2007 (BSU, MSA, OJA)
(in photo above)
Malcolm Gray
Nia Taylor
Meryum Kazmi
Mohamed Vandi
Abdullah Masud (not in photo)

2008 (BSU, MSA, DXP, OJA)
(alphabetically)
Iman Abdul-Musawwir
Stephanie Aines
Carolina Leins
Zeeshan Mushtaq
Kathleen Solage
Carl Shulman
Mohamed Vandi
Elena Zaurova

2009 (BSU, MSA, DXP, OJA)
(alphabetically)
Iman Abdul-Musawwir
Sherrelle Biddiman
Aine Creedon
Carl Shulman

2010 (BSU, MSA, JSU, NSA, OJA)
(alphabetically)
Iman Abdul-Musawwir
Anim Aweh
Sherrelle Biddiman
John Costello
Mike Fox
Noah Hershey
Shana Jeffery
Juna Jovani
Tanya Sattar
Carl Shulman
Avae Thomas
Kayla Wichowski

2011 (BSU, MSA, JSU, IVCF, ORSL)
(alphabetically)
Mike Fox
Shana Jeffery
Sarah Kazi
Tanya Sattar
Carl Shulman
Vlad Zenchenko

2012 (BSU, MSA, IVCF, Baha'i, ORSL)
(alphabetically)
Preston Davis
Matteen Hakim
Jill Harvey
Sarah Kazi
Iman Khozouee
Sarah Reynolds
Camille Rivero
Erica Rothschild
Carl Shulman
Vlad Zenchenko


[top of page]