University of Massachusetts Amherst

J2 Employment Application

J-2 visa holders are eligible to request employment permission from the United States.
Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)* if they can prove that such employment would not support the J-1 visa holder.


To request employment authorization you must:
1. Complete the Form I-765 - Fill out the form on-line and then print (Do not E file) (For question # 16, write (C) (5) ( )

2. Write a letter verifying that your earnings will not be used to support your J-1 spouse (See sample below).

3. Mail the following documents in the order listed below to:

                                  United States Citizenship and Immigration Services
                                  PO Box 660867
                                  Dallas, TX 75266

                                      
For Express mail & courier service deliveries:

USCIS Dallas Lockbox Attn: AOS
 2501 S. State Hwy. 121Business Suite 400
Lewisville, TX 75067

Include the following as listed:
• Check for $380.00 payable to Department of Homeland Security
• Form I-765
• Two photographs (per the USCIS Color Photograph Specifications, i.e. M-603)*
• Your signed letter (see sample letter below)
• Copy of both sides of the J-2 applicant’s Form I-94
• Copy of both sides of J-1 visa holder’s Form I-94
• Copy of the J-1 and J-2 visa holder’s Form DS-2019. (With J-1’s signature)

NOTE: Be sure to keep copies of all documents you send to USCIS for your records. Processing time can take up to 3 months. You cannot start employment until your application has been approved and you are in possession of your Employment Authorization Document (EAD). After the USCIS sends you a receipt, you can verify the status of your application online at https://www.uscis.gov Go to case status on-line.


*Photographs may be taken on-campus at UCard Office (545-0197), in Room 168 Whitmore Building or at CVS. They are aware of the USCIS photograph specifications. An appointment is not necessary and the photos are processed while you wait.
 

 

SAMPLE LETTER

You must write your own letter to the Immigration Services.

This letter is only a SAMPLE of what your letter should include!

Please check with the International Programs Office if you have any questions about your letter!

*You should list several of the extra things - like the suggestions we have listed, but definitely NOT rent or food! - that your earnings would be used for! The items which we have listed here are just some suggestions of the KINDS of things which the Immigration
Service would consider acceptable uses of your earnings!

REMEMBER THAT THIS LETTER IS ONLY A SAMPLE OF THE KIND OF LETTER WHICH YOU MUST WRITE AND INCLUDE WITH YOUR APPLICATION FOR J-2 EMPLOYMENT PERMISSION!

 


United States Citizenship and Immigration Services
PO Box 660867
Dallas, TX 75266


To whom it may concern:

I am a J-2 visa holder and wish to apply for employment permission. Enclosed is the I-765 form and copies of various other forms for your reference.

I hereby certify that my [husband/wife] is a J-1 visa holder, and that [his/her] financial support is sufficient for [his/her] living expenses. If my application for employment permission is approved, my earnings would NOT be used for [his/her] support.

The reason why I want to work is so that I can take advantage of the many opportunities which are available to me while I am in this country. I would like to [travel around Massachusetts or New England, visit other parts of the U.S., take a class to improve my computer or language skills, visit museums, enroll my child in daycare, etc.]. *


Sincerely,


[your signature]
[your printed name]