How to Request a Dependent I20 or DS2019

F1 and J1 visa holders can submit a request for an I-20 or DS-2019 to bring their spouse (including same sex partners) and/or child (children) to live with them in the United States on dependent visa status.

Application Materials:

  1. Dependent Request Form
  2. Proof of legal marriage for you and your spouse (including same-sex partners). Must be translated into English. 
  3. Copy/copies of each dependent’s passport photo identification page.
  4. Financial documentation:
    • Fall 2014/Spring 2015 academic year: If applicable, a copy of your current TA/RA contract. (Additional funding documentation will be requested once your application has been reviewed.)
    • Fall 2015/Spring 2016 academic year: First dependent with TA/RA, provide a bank statement for $2036USD with a copy of your current full year contract. First dependent without TA/RA, provide a bank statement for $9400. $3000 for each additional dependent (with or without a TA/RA).

For current students: Submit all required documents in one email to

For newly admitted students: Follow the submission instructions on the CERF.

Beginning May 29, 2015, an F-2 dependent may study part-time in any certified program at an SEVP-certified school. Previously, an adult dependent who studied in an academic or vocational curriculum (English as a second language or a graduate level course, for example) might have been noncompliant with the conditions of nonimmigrant status. Now, an F-2 dependent may engage in a course of study that does not amount to what regulations define as full-time for an F-1 student. An F-2 dependent is a spouse or minor child of the F-1 student who meets all of the following conditions:

·Has been issued a Form I-20, “Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant Student Status”

·Has an F-2 visa

·Has been admitted to the United States in F-2 status or applied for and been granted a change of status to F-2 in the United States by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)

An F-2 dependent who engages in post-secondary part-time study must attend an SEVP-certified school, and the program of study must be in the school’s SEVP certification. Online classes alone will always be less than a full course of study for F-1 students, and so are permissible for an F-2 dependent at the postsecondary level. An F-2 dependent may enroll in a combination of online and in-person classes that is less than a full course of study as defined by regulations governing F-1 students.

For additional information please contact the IPO.