Skip navigation
University of Massachusetts Amherst

 

 

Student Profile

Zack Zuber '14, HFA Leadership Board President and History major discusses getting involved in the HFA Leadership Board and taking advantage of all the travel opportunities available at UMass. More...

 

 

2010 Scholarship and Awards Recipients

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

From left to right: Joel Martin, Chelsea David, Bryana Scalley, & Jackie Tagariello

 

 

College of Humanities & Fine Arts Achievement Award

Justine M. DeCamillis, English
Lisa N. DiGiusto, Music
Sarah T. Gibbons, Art History
Sarah L. Goldstein, History
Katherine W. Harper, Art History
Jonathan P. Johanntoberns-Tabb, History
Stephanie A. Ladroga, English
Clare E. Marks, Japanese
Kiel J. Maurath, History
Kelli A. McCarty, English
Emily B. Pipes, History
Claire C. Rayton, Art
Sarah E. Stone, History
Abbott R. Thayer, History
Elizabeth A. Todd, Spanish
Katharine E. Wynkoop, Art

 

Humanities & Fine Arts Opportunity Award

Aurora L. Feeney-Kleinfeldt, Linguistics
Benjamin M. Thompson, Philosophy

 

Oxford Summer Program Scholarship

Lily Brooks-Dalton, English
Chelsea David, English
Thomas A. Konan, English
Bryana M. Scalley, English
Jackie M. Tagariello, English

 

Robert '88 and Serena Perlman Internship Award

Jonathan P. Johanntoberns-Tabb, History
Wing J. Liang, Architecture and Design

 

Robert '88 and Serena Perlman Scholarship Award

Gregory R. Blair, Music
Korey Charles, Music

 

Class of 1940 Creative Writing Award

Angela T. Sweeney for fiction, English
Anthony G. Barone for poetry, English

 

Class of 1945 Merit Scholarship

Daniel L. McDonald, History

 

Ellsworth & Mary Barnard Scholarship

Shelby R. Kinney-Lang, English

 

Class of 1933 Scholarship

Melanie K. Keyes, Spanish
Yan P. Liu, Chinese

 

Luise Bronner Scholarship

Katherine R. DeVane, German
Nicole D. Selmanie, Chinese

 

Henry & Jean Hall Humanities & Fine Arts Scholarship

Jill A. Krysil, Spanish
Karin E. Linden, Dance
Lawrence O'Regan-Lloyd, Theater

 

Frank Prentice Rand Scholarship

Charlotte E. Anderson, Music
Erica C. Kane, Music

 

Robert D. '48 and Nancy M. '49 Gordon Scholarship in the Fine Arts

Nicholas P. Sullivan, Art

 

Class of 1976 Humanities Scholarship

Benjamin A. Rudnick, History

 

Philip Weiss Memorial Award

Elizabeth Weisberger, Judaic Studies minor

 

Back to Scholarships