spacer
shadow
UMass Sesquicentennial
spacer2
spacer3
Home
home
About CTFD
about
Grants/Awards
grants
Teaching
teaching
Mentoring
mentoring
Scholarly Writing
writing
Career Advancement
career
Work/Life
work
Resources
Calendar
spacer4
collage
spacer5 Teaching spacer6
spacer7
spacer8
Overview    |    Team-Based Learning    |    MAPs    |    Consultations    |    Lilly Teaching Fellowships    |    Gen Ed Fellowships    |    Blended Learning    |    TA Support    |    CIRTL
spacer9

Gen Ed Fellowships

The campus-wide General Education Fellowships Program is designed to provide a forum for instructors to discuss the special demands of teaching General Education classes and to share information and experiences in order to better understand the purpose and benefits of this important form of instruction.

As part of this larger initiative, the Provost’s office, the Center for Teaching & Faculty Development, UMass Amherst Libraries, the Office of Academic Planning and Assessment, OIT / Academic Computing and the General Education Task Force co-sponsor a fellowship program. In the program’s third year, the Fellows are focused on enhancing student competencies in information literacy. Information literacy skills allow students to recognize when information is needed and to have the ability to locate, evaluate, and use information sources in a range of disciplinary contexts. The program includes up to ten fellows who receive a stipend of $2,500 each.

Resources

General Education Fellows

Please click on the academic years below for a list of past Fellows:

2010-2011
Name Department
Angelica Bernal Political Science
Daniel Cooley Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences
J. Kevin Crocker Economics
David Glassberg History
Patricia J. Gorman Honors
Sanjiv Gupta Sociology
Brigette Holt Anthropology
Peter Houlihan Biology
Banu Subramaniam Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies
K.C. Nat Turner Teacher Educ. & Curriculum Studies

 

2009-2010
Name Department
Barry Braun Kinesiology
John Burand Plant, Soil & Insect Sciences
Brenda Bushouse Political Science
N.C. Christopher Couch Comparative Literature
Todd Crosset Sport Management
Anne Herrington English
John Kingston Linguistics
Kenneth Kitchell Classics
Lynnette Leidy Sievert Anthropology
Wilmore C. Webley Microbiology
 
Mentor: Randall Phillis (Biology)
IT Helpers: Atamurad Chariev, Alwin Lam, Michelle Meegan, Alex Silber

 

2008-2009
Name Department
Alexandrina Deschamps Women's Studies
Linda Enghagen Hotel Management
Gerald Friedman Economics
Dan Gerber Public Health
John Gerber PSIS
Lisa Green Linguistics
John A Hird Political Science
Alice Nash History
Ellen Pader LARP
Marios Phillipides Classics
Randall Phillis Biology
Arunas Rudvalis Math & Sciences
Jacqueline Urla Anthropology
 
Mentors: Deborah Carlin, Bernie Morzuch, Claire Hamilton, Jay Gladden, Julie Caswell, Erica Scharrer, Richard Rogers
IT Helpers: Michael Huang, Michelle Meegan, Kyle Deane, Atamurad Chariav
spacer10
spacer11
spacer12
spacer13
shadow2

© 2014 University of Massachusetts Amherst