Skip to main content

Past Award Recipients

Past Recipients of the Award for Outstanding Accomplishments in Research and Creative Activity

 

2012

Cynthia L. Baldwin, Professor of Veterinary and Animal Sciences

Gerald A. Epstein, Professor of Economics

Shona Macdonald, Associate Professor Art, Architecture, and Art History

Andrew McCallum, Professor of Computer Science

Melinda A. Novak, Professor and Chair of Psychology

 

2011

Julie A. Caswell, Professor of Resource Economics

Lori A. Clarke, Professor of Computer Science

Peter Gizzi, Professor of English

Joseph I. Goldstein, Distinguished Professor of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

Marla R. Miller, Professor of History

Thomas P. Russell, Distinguished Professor of Polymer Science and Engineering

 

2010

Jeffrey Davis, Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering

Jane Fountain, Professor of Political Science/Center for Public Policy & Administration

Lixin Gao, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Alice C. Harris, Professor of Linguistics

Sigrid Miller Pollin, Professor of Art, Architecture, and Art History

Leon J. Osterweil, Professor of Computer Science

Vincent M. Rotello, Charles A. Goessmann Professor of Chemistry

Lynnette Leidy Sievert, Professor of Anthropology

 

2009

Martín Espada, Professor of English

Naomi Gerstel, Professor of Sociology

Sheldon Goldman, Professor of Political Science

Lynn Margulis, Distinguished University Professor of Geosciences

J. Eliot B. Moss, Professor of Computer Science

Robert N. Pollin, Professor of Economics

Stephen G. Sireci, Professor of Educational Policy, Research, and Administration

 

2008

Soren Bisgaard, Eugene M. Isenberg Professor of Finance and Operations Management

Laurie R. Godfrey, Professor of Anthropology

Victor R. Lesser, Professor of Computer Science

Thomas J. McCarthy, Professor of Polymer Science and Engineering

David Julian McClements, Fergus M. Clydesdale Professor of Food Science

George N. Parks, Professor of Music and Dance

Donald F.  Towsley, Distinguished Professor of Computer Science

 

2007

John J. Clement, Professor of Teacher Education and Curriculum Studies

Eric A.  Decker, Professor of Food Science

Walter B. Denny, Professor of Art

Nancy Folbre, Professor of Economics

Patty S. Freedson, Professor of Kinesiology

Jeffrey W. Holmes, Professor of Music and Dance

Sabina Murray, Associate Professor of Professor English

James J. Watkins, Professor of Polymer Science and Engineering

 

2006

James K. Boyce, Professor of Economics

Seshu B.  Desu, Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Lila M.  Gierasch, Distinguished Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Chemistry

Arthur F. Kinney, Professor of English

Bing Liang, Associate Professor of Finance and Operations Management

David J. McLaughlin, Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Barbara A. Osborne, Professor of Veterinary and Animal Sciences

Keith Rayner, Distinguished University Professor of Psychology

James E. Young, Professor of English and Judaic and Near Eastern Studies

 

2005

Priscilla M. Clarkson, Professor of Science

Ronald K. Hambleton, Distinguished University Professor of Educational Policy, Research, and Administration

Rachel Keen, Professor of Psychology

James Kurose, Distinguished University Professor of Computer Science

Derek Lovely, Distinguished University Professor of Microbiology

John J. McCarthy, Professor of Linguistics

Murugappan Muthukumar, Wilmer D. Barrett Professor of Polymer Science and Engineering

Anna Nagurney, John F. Smith Professor of Finance and Operations Management

Max Page, Professor of Art

Thomas P. Russell, Distinguished University Professor of Polymer Science and Engineering

Kalidas Shetty, Professor of Food Science

James Tate, Distinguished University Professor of English