Logo
champions banner
Campus Recreation > Intramural Sports > Champions 1986-1990

Champions 1986-1990

Do you have what it takes to be a champion...?

2011-present | 2006-2010 | 2001-2005 | 1996-2000 | 1991-1995
1981-1985 | 1976-1980 | 1971-1975 | 1946-1970

Fall
Leagues
Spring Leagues
Fall Tournaments
Spring Tournaments
 
 
   
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     

Campus Awards

1989-90
John M. Volpe Memorial Award
Olympus Cup
Outstanding Fraternity Managers
Chancellor's Cup - Men
Outstanding Men's Resident Manager
Provost's Cup - Men
Outstanding Men's Independent Manager
Steven Mastalerz, Bangin' K's
Ruth Totman Award
Chancellor's Cup - Women
Outstanding Women's Resident Manager
Shawn Polk, Half and Half
Provost's Cup-Women
Outstanding Women's Independent Manager
Jennifer Goldstein
The Latecomers
1988-89
John M. Volpe Memorial Award
Olympus Cup
Outstanding Fraternity Managers
Chancellor's Cup - Men
Outstanding Men's Resident Manager
Provost's Cup - Men
Outstanding Men's Independent Manager
Edwin Gonzalez, Patriotas VIII
Ruth Totman Award
Athenian Cup
Chancellor's Cup - Women
Outstanding Sorority Manager
Danielle Marcario
Alpha Chi Omega
Outstanding Women's Residence Manager
Diane Volpe, Class Act
1987-88
John M. Volpe Memorial Award
Olympus Cup
Outstanding Fraternity Manager
Milind Bharvikar, Pi Kappa Alpha
Chancellor's Cup - Men
Outstanding Men's Resident Managers
Provost's Cup - Men
Outstanding Men's Independent Manager
Pedro Arce, Patriotas VII
Ruth Totman Award
Chancellor's Cup - Women
Outstanding Women's Resident Manager
Ellen Oakes, Leftovers
Provost's Cup-Women
n/a
Outstanding Women's Independent Manager
n/a
1986-87
Stephen Davis Memorial Award
Olympus Cup
Outstanding Fraternity Manager
Craig Dowley, Beta Kappa Phi
Chancellor's Cup - Men
Outstanding Men's Resident Manager
Provost's Cup - Men
Outstanding Men's Independent Manager
Nedil Aldarondo, Patriotas VI
Ruth Totman Award
Athenian Cup
Outstanding Sorority Manager
Marianne Volpe,
Iota Gamma Upsilon
Chancellor's Cup - Women
Outstanding Women's Resident Manager
Andrea Matott, Weasles
Provost's Cup-Women
Outstanding Women's Independent Manager
Chi Ma, A.A.S.A.
1985-86
Stephen Davis Memorial Award
Olympus Cup
Outstanding Fraternity Manager
Peter Chouinard, Pi Kappa Alpha
Chancellor's Cup - Men
Outstanding Men's Resident Manager
Brian Fates, Fighting Kahunas
Provost's Cup - Men
Outstanding Men's Independent Manager
Al Mennino, Ball State
Ruth Totman Award
Chancellor's Cup - Women
Outstanding Women's Resident Managers
Provost's Cup-Women
Outstanding Women's Independent Manager
Paula Mar, A.A.S.A.

Major Sports

Year
Division
Champion
Runner-up
Basketball
1990
Men's
Women's
Co-Rec
Grad/Fac/Staff - M
1989
Men's
Women's
n/a
Co-Rec
Grad/Fac/Staff - M
1988
Men's
Evil
Women's
Moto Moto
Co-Rec
Grad/Fac/Staff - M
Hatch Rats
1987
Men's
Sigma Phi Epsilon "D"
Women's
The Shots
Co-Rec
Tau Iota Tau
Grad/Fac/Staff - M
PVDE
1986
Men's
Supreme Court II
Women's
Stickers
Co-Rec
The Misfits
Grad/Fac/Staff - M
GFWII
Co-Ed Softball
1990
Co-Rec
1989
Co-Rec

Doug's Chest

1988
Co-Rec
1987
Co-Rec
1986
Co-Rec
Team
Co-Rec Soccer
1990
Co-Rec
1989
Co-Rec
1988
Co-Rec
1987
Co-Rec
Sachems
Note: co-rec soccer switched from fall to spring in 1987
Field Hockey
1990
Women's
1988
Women's
1986
Women's
Gonnie Goo Goo's
Flag Football
1990
Men's
Co-Rec
1989
Men's
Co-Rec
1988
Men's
Co-Rec
1987
Men's
Co-Rec
1986
Men's
The Stooges
Co-Rec
None Of The Above
Ice Hockey
1990 f
Men's
1990 s
Men's
1989 f
Men's
1988 f
Men's
1988 s
Men's
1987 f
Men's
1987 s
Men's
Buzzards
1986 f
Men's
Timeout
1986 s
Men's
Nads
Soccer
1990
Men's
Women's
1989
Men's
Women's
1988
Men's
Women's
1987
Men's
Women's
1986, fall
Men's
Low Sparks
Women's
Cance
1986, spr.
Men's
Negative Approach
Grad/Fac/Staff
Suppeheune
Softball
1990
Men's
Women's
Co-Rec
Grad/Fac/Staff
1989
Men's
Women's
On Tap
Co-Rec
Grad/Fac/Staff
1988
Men's
Pi Kappa Alpha
Women's
Co-Rec
Grad/Fac/Staff
1987
Men's
DILLIGAF
Women's
Weasles
Co-Rec
The Drifters
Grad/Fac/Staff
The Interns
1986
Men's
Thee Team
Women's
Jersey Jinx
Co-Rec
Postponed
Grad/Fac/Staff
S. C. Wound
Spring Volleyball
1990
Co-Rec
1989
Co-Rec
1988
Co-Rec
1987
Co-Rec
A.A.S.A.
1986
Co-Rec
Shirtless
Volleyball
1990
Men's
Women's
Co-Rec
Grad-Fac-Staff - M
1989
Men's
Women's
Co-Rec
1988
Men's
Women's
Co-Rec
1987
Men's
Women's
Co-Rec
Grad/Fac/Staff
Biohazards
1986
Men's
Pi Kappa Alpha
Women's
A.A.S.A.
Co-Rec
A.A.S.A.
Grad/Fac/Staff
IS

Minor Sports & Tournaments

Year
Division
Champion
Runner-up
Badminton Singles
1990
Men's
Mukund Malayamkar
1989
Men's
Ari Shapiro
1988
Men's
Tom McEvoy
1987
Men's
David Lawton
1986
Men's
Rick Lacasse
Grad/Fac/Staff
Jay Parsons
Badminton Doubles
1990
Grad/Fac/Staff
Parsons/Hrebenak
1989
Men's
French/Sterrett
1987
Men's
DeMoura/Loewy
1987
Grad/Fac/Staff
Hrebenak/Parsons
1986
Men's
Chopra/Nawalakha
Hrebenak/Parsons
Cross-Country
1990
Men's
Women's
1989
Men's
Women's
n/a
1988
Men's
Julie's Kids
Women's
n/a
1987
Men's
Lambda Chi Alpha
Women's
1986
Men's
John Sheldon
Grad
n/a
Free Throw Shooting
1990
Men's
Travis Hyland
Women's
Jessica Meyers
Co-Rec
Myers/O'Brien
1989
Men's
John Triana
Women's
Kelly D'Amato
Co-Rec
Canaway/D'Amato
1988
Men's
Jeff King
Women's
Jennifer Edwards
Co-Rec
n/a
1987
Men's
John Triana
Women's
n/a
Co-Rec
Bezkorovainy/Bovarnick
Grad/Fac/Staff-W
n/a
1986
Men's
David Longmoore
Women's
n/a
Co-Rec
n/a
Gymnastics
1990
Co-Rec
n/a
1988
Co-Rec
1987
Co-Rec
n/a
Lacrosse
1990
Men's Weekend
n/a
n/a
1989
Men's
n/a
n/a
Men's Weekend
Grape Smugglers
n/a
1988
Men's Weekend
1987
Men's
Men's Weekend
Young Ones
1986
Men's
Catchit
Lazer Tag
1987
Co-Rec
Stealth
1-on-1 Basketball
1990
Men's
Edward O'Brien
1989
Men's
1988
Men's
Oliver Wilson
1987
Men's
1986
Men's
Joseph Smith
Pre-Season Basketball
1990
Men's
1989
Men's
1988
Men's
1987
Men's
Total Domination
1986
Men's
Ball State
Racquetball
1990
Men's Fraternity
Pierre Smith
Men's Independent
Neil Pollner
1989
Grad/Fac/Staff
Keith Gessler
1988
Men's
1987
Men's
Scott Meninno
1986
Men's
Ken Jacobi
Women's
Donna Hotz
Grad/Fac/Staff
Juan Gorlier
Keith Geissler
Squash
1990
Co-Rec
Erica Craven
1989
Men's
n/a
Men's
n/a
1988
Men's
David Bohanm
Grad/Fac/Staff
Robert Andres
1987
Men's
Michael Sherman
1986
Men's
Bob Andres
Women's
Adeline Lee
Swim Meet
1990
Men's
1989
Men's
Pi Kappa Alpha
Women's
1988
Men's
Topers
Women's
Orchard Hill Mermaids
1987
Men's
Fried Fish
Women's
n/a
Co-Rec
Pike's Pikes
1986
Men's
Sigma Phi Epsilon
Women
Noelle's Eves
Tennis Singles
1990
Men's
Joseph Twer
Women's
Cynthia McGill
n/a
1989
Men's
Stephen Sapontzis
Women's
n/a
1988
Men's
Raphael Glasser
Women's
Andrea Deveres
1987
Men's
David Gerstein
Women's
Kimberly Brater
1986
Men's
Michael Boree
Women's
n/a
Tennis Doubles
1990
Men's
Co-Rec
1989
Men's
Matthy/Rakauskas
Women's
Bizanos/Plotkin
Co-Rec
Reynolds/Stempien
1988
Men's
n/a
Women's
n/a
Co-Rec
n/a
1987
Men's
Okstein/Stoloff
Women's
Bizanso/O'Brien
Co-Rec
Bonvini/Kenney
1986
Men's
Bates/Reiss
Women's
Bezkorovainy/Buckman
Co-Rec
Bahnson/Webber
3-on-3 Basketball
1990
Men's
n/a
1989
Men's (Schick's)
Van Meter
Women's (Schicks)
Out Of Control
1988
Men's
Vertical
1987
Men's
I.L.B.T.
Note: 3-on-3 switched from fall 1985 to spring 1987 and spring 1990 to fall 1991
3-Point Shootout
1990
Men's
1989
Nike Men's
Track & Field
1990
Men's
Women's
n/a
Grad/Fac/Staff - M
n/a
Grad/Fac/Staff - W
n/a
1989
Men's
Lambda Chi Alpha
Women's
1986
Men's Spring
Spark
Women's Spring
n/a
Turkey Trot
1987
Men's
Women's
Grad
n/a
Fac/Staff
Donald Robinson
1986
Men's
n/a
Women's
n/a
Grad
n/a
Fac/Staff
n/a
Ultimate Frisbee
1989
Men's
1988
Men's
1987
Men's
Hillbillies
1986
Men's
Lazy Lightning
Weekend Softball
1990
Men's
1989
Men's
1988
Men's
1987
Men's
1986
Men's
Stooges
World Cup Soccer
1990
Men's
1989
Men's
The Outsiders
1988
Men's
Sharkey's Machine
1987
Men's
Heist
Wrestling
1990
Men's
Delta Upsilon
1989
Men's
Delta Upsilon/Pi Kappa Alpha
1988
Men's
Pi Kappa Alpha
1987
Men's
1986
Men's
Delta Upsilon