University of Massachusetts Amherst

Anthropology

Umass Logo image 6 image 4 image5
Photo

Courses

 

Past Courses:

Fall 2014
Spring 2014
Fall 2013
Spring 2013
Fall 2012
Spring 2012

 

 

Course Descriptions

On-Line Courses Offered Through Continuing Education

University Courses: Spring 2015 (Descriptions) .pdf
** Changes (add or delete) can be made at any time

Subject
Descr
Crdts
Instructor
Mtg Time
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri
ANTHRO
H416
Honors Colloquium-Anthro 416
1
Laurie Godfrey
02:30 PM - 03:45 PM
Thu
ANTHRO
100
Human Nature (RAP)
4
Boone Shear
2:30 PM - 3:45 PM
  Tue   Thu  
ANTHRO
102
Archaeology and Prehistory
4
Katharine Kirakosian
11:15 AM - 12:05 PM
Mon Wed
ANTHRO
103
Human Origins and Variation
4
Brigitte Holt
10:10 AM - 11:00 AM
Mon Wed
ANTHRO
103H
Human Oriigns and Variation
4
Stephen King
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Tue Thu
ANTHRO
104
Culture, Society and People
4
Jean Forward
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Tue Thu
ANTHRO
104
Culture, Society and People (RAP)
4
Jill Bierly
09:05 AM - 09:55 AM
Mon Wed Fri
ANTHRO
104H
Culture, Society & People
4
Matthew Hill
5:30 PM - 6:45 PM
Mon Wed
ANTHRO
106
Culture Through Film
4
Katharine Kirakosian
04:00 PM - 07:00 PM
Wed
ANTHRO
150
Ancient Civilizations (RAP)
4
Gina Agostini
2:30- PM - 3:45 PM
Tue Thu
ANTHRO
205
Inequality and Oppression
4
Milena Marchesi
10:10 AM - 11:00 AM
Mon Wed
ANTHRO
281
Research Methods Anthropology
3
Stephen King
10:10 AM - 11:00 AM
Mon Wed
ANTHRO
297K
ST-History of Anthro Thought
3
Amanda Johnson
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Tue Thu
ANTHRO
297LD
ST: Ojibwe Lang + Culture 2
3
Kimewon Howard
11:15 AM - 12:05 PM
Mon Wed Fri
ANTHRO
297NF
ST-Neanderthals: Fact+Fiction
3
Brigitte Holt
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Tue Thu
ANTHRO
350
Archaeology;Israel+Palestine
3
Michael Sugerman
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Tue Thu
ANTHRO
360
Language in Culture + Society
3
Emiliana Cruz
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Tue Thu
ANTHRO
364
Problems in Anthropology I
3
Elizabeth Krause
09:05 AM - 09:55 AM
Mon Wed
ANTHRO
367
Arch Survey Methods + Practice
3
Eric Johnson
09:05 AM - 12:05 PM
Wed
ANTHRO
370
Contemporary Issues-N Amer Ind
3
Jean Forward
02:30 PM - 05:15 PM
Thu
ANTHRO
382
Caribbean Cultures
3
Matthew Hill
10AM-11:15AM
Tue Thu
ANTHRO
394RI
AppliedAnthroResearchMethods
3
Amanda Johnson
01:00 PM - 02:15 PM
Tue Thu
ANTHRO
394RI
AppliedAnthroResearchMethods
3
Lab
2:30-3:20PM
Wed
ANTHRO
396C
IS-Archaeological Lab Research
1
Eric Johnson
01:00 AM - 01:00 AM
ANTHRO
396H
Hnrs Indstu Anth
1
Thomas Leatherman
01:00 AM - 01:00 AM
ANTHRO
397BP
ST-Biology Of Poverty
3
Thomas Leatherman
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Tue Thu
ANTHRO
397CC
ST-Historical Archaeology
3
Robert Paynter
02:30 PM - 03:45 PM
Tue Thu
ANTHRO
397DD
ST-Bioarchaeology of Violence
3
Ventura Perez
11:30 AM - 12:45 PM
Tue Thu
ANTHRO
397H
ST-Grass Roots Com D
4
Jennifer Sandler
04:00 PM - 07:00 PM
Thu
ANTHRO
397L
ST-Leadership + Activism
4
Jennifer Sandler
02:30 PM - 05:30 PM
Mon
ANTHRO
397S
ST-Community Service Learning
1
Jennifer Sandler
01:00 AM - 01:00 AM
ANTHRO
397TT
ST: Race + the American Museum
3
Whitney Battle-Baptiste
11:15 AM - 12:05 PM
Mon Wed Fri
ANTHRO
397U
ST-Anthro of Growth and Dev
3
Stephen King
04:00 PM - 05:15 PM
Tue Thu
ANTHRO
416
Primate Evolution
3
Laurie Godfrey
01:00 PM - 02:15 PM
Tue Thu
ANTHRO
497GC
ST-Global Heritage + the City
3
Matthew Hill
02:30 PM - 05:15 PM
Wed
ANTHRO
497LQ
ST-Language and Latinas/os
3
Jonathan Rosa
2:30-3:45
Mon   Wed  
ANTHRO
497PE
ST-PoliticalEcon;ArchaicStates
3
Michael Sugerman
02:30 PM - 05:15 PM
Mon
ANTHRO
494RI
ST-Religion,Evolution+HumanBio
3
Lynnette Sievert
02:30 PM - 03:45 PM
Mon Wed
ANTHRO
497T
ST-Language and Landscape
3
Emiliana Cruz
02:30 PM - 03:45 PM
Tue Thu
ANTHRO
499D
Hnrs Thesis Sem-2nd Semester
4
Kathleen Brown-Perez
10:00 AM - 11:15 AM
Tue Thu
AMTHRO 597CA Caribbean Cultures
3
Matthew Hill
10:00AM-11:15AM Tue Thu
ANTHRO
597J
ST-Evolutnry Theory+Fossil Rec
3
Laurie Godfrey
02:30 PM - 05:15 PM
Wed
ANTHRO
597SE
ST-Semiotics of Embodiment
3
Jonathan Rosa
10:00 AM - 12:45 PM
Tue
ANTHRO
670
Contmp Iss of Natv Am Inds: NE
4
Jean Forward
02:30 PM - 05:15 PM
Thu
ANTHRO
680
Field Course in European Anth
6
Krista Harper
01:00 AM - 01:00 AM
ANTHRO
697CL
ST-CHESS Lab
1
Krista Harper
01:00 AM - 01:00 AM
ANTHRO
697PE
ST-PoliticalEcon;ArchaicStates
3
Michael Sugerman
02:30 PM - 05:15 PM
Mon
ANTHRO
699
Masters Thesis
1
01:00 AM - 01:00 AM
ANTHRO
797P
ST-The Politics of Memory
3
Jacqueline Urla
02:30 PM - 05:15 PM
Tue
ANTHRO
899
Ph D Dissertation
1
01:00 AM - 01:00 AM





 

 
Journalism Program, 108 Bartlett Hall, University of Massachusetts Amherst, MA 01003 phone: 413.545.1376 fax: 413.545.3349 email: info@journ.umass.edu
http://www.umass.edu/journal/