Courses

Courses Fall 2017

Subject Description Instructor Mtg Time Mon Tues Wed Thurs Fri
ANTHRO 102H Archaeology & Prehistory Maxine Oland 10:00am to 11:15am Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 103 Human Origins and Variation Stacey Matarazzo-Rine 1:25pm to 2:15pm Mon Wed
ANTHRO 104 Culture, Society & People Boone Shear 10:10am to 11:00am Mon Wed
ANTHRO 104H Culture, Society & People (Honors) Boone Shear 1:00pm to 2:15pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 105 Language, Culture and Communication 9:05am to 9:55am Mon Wed
ANTHRO 150 Ancient Civilizations Maxine Oland 11:15am to 12:05pm Mon Wed
ANTHRO 205 Inequality and Oppression Jennifer Sandler 10:10am to 11:00am Mon Wed
ANTHRO 208 Human Ecology Thomas Leatherman 11:15am to 12:05pm Mon Wed Fri
ANTHRO 224 Gender in Hip Hop Culture Whitney Battle-Baptiste 11:30am to 12:45pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 269 North American Archaeology Eric Johnson 11:30am to 12:45pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 270 North American Indians Jean Forward 2:30pm to 3:45pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 271 Human Evolution Brigitte Holt 10:00am to 11:15am Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 297EP ST-Other Economies are Possible Boone Shear 4:00pm to 5:15pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 297GA ST-Anthropology of and Through Games Krista Harper 1:00pm to 2:15pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 297GC ST-Gaelic & Celtic Heritage Jean Forward 1:00pm to 2:15pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 297MR Forensics: Myth and Reality Ventura Perez 2:30pm to 3:45pm Mon Wed
ANTHRO 317 Primate Behavior Sarah Reedy 4:00pm to 5:15pm Mon Wed
ANTHRO 360 Language in Culture and Society Emiliana Cruz 2:30pm to 3:45pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 364 Problems IN Anthropology: Junior Year Writing Elizabeth Krause 10:00am to 11:15am Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 394AI Europe After the Wall Julie Hemment 2:30am to 3:45am Mon Wed
ANTHRO 394EI Evolutionary Medicine Lynnette Leidy Sievert 11:15am to 12:05pm Mon Wed Fri
ANTHRO 396C IS-Archaeological Lab Research Eric Johnson
ANTHRO 397BP Biology of Poverty Thomas Leatherman 4:00pm to 5:15pm Mon Wed
ANTHRO 397CC Historical Archaeology 5:30pm to 6:45pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 397CR Critical Pedagogy for UACT Jennifer Sandler 2:30pm to 5:15pm Wed
ANTHRO 397EN Endangered Languages Emiliana Cruz 4:00pm to 5:15pm Mon Wed
ANTHRO 397LG ST-Language, Gender & Sexuality 12:20pm to 1:10pm Mon Wed Fri
ANTHRO 397RE Anthropology of Race and Education Amanda Walker Johnson 10:00am to 11:15am Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 494BI Global Bodies Elizabeth Krause 2:30pm to 3:45pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 496W Advanced Critical Pedagogy Jennifer Sandler 2:30pm to 5:15pm Wed
ANTHRO 497FE ST-Feminist Ethnography Amanda Walker Johnson 1:00pm to 2:15pm Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 499C Hnrs Thesis Sem: 1st Semester, Conquest By Law Kathleen Brown-Perez 10:00am to 11:15am Tues Thurs
ANTHRO 597AQ Advanced Quantitative Analysis in Anthropology Jason Kamilar 2:30pm to 3:45pm Mon Wed
ANTHRO 597CP Critical Pedagogy Jennifer Sandler 5:30pm to 6:45pm Tues
ANTHRO 597Z Theory & Method in Bio-Archaeology Ventura Perez 10:00am to 12:45pm Tues
ANTHRO 600 Pro-Seminar: Intro to Anthropology Jacqueline Urla 2:30pm to 5:15pm Tues
ANTHRO 685 European Anthropology 2 Krista Harper 12:00am
ANTHRO 697TA ST: Teaching in Anthropology Krista Harper 2:30pm to 5:15pm Mon
ANTHRO 699 Masters Thesis Credit
ANTHRO 899 PhD Dissertation Credits