University of Massachusetts Amherst

Anthropology

Umass Logo image 6 image 4 image5
Photo

About Us

 

 

 

 

Committee Assignments

Faculty 2013-2014

Department Chair Thomas Leatherman
Personnel Committee chair Robert Paynter
Personnel Committee member Julie Hemment
Personnel Committee member Jacqueline Urla & Amanda Walker Johnson
Graduate Program Director Brigitte Holt
Undergraduate Program Director/Honors Coordinator Whitney Battle-Baptiste
Chief Undergraduate Advisor Michael Sugerman
Graduate Admissions Director Ventura Perez
Experiential Education Coordinator Jen Sandler/Krista Harper
Repatriation committee chair Bob Paynter
Repatriation committee member Rae Gould
Jane Anderson,(Spring)
Steven Pendery (Fall)
Departmental Colloquium Coordinator Sonya Atalay
Woodbury committee chair Jonathan Rosa
Woodbury committee member Holt, Anderson(Spring)
Human Subjects Review Officer Emiliana Cruz
MSP Representative Michael Sugerman
Colloquium Committee Ventura Perez
Ad hoc Collections Committee member Elizabeth Cilton , (Chair)
Ad hoc Collections Committee member Rae Gould, Anderson(spring), Pendery(fall), Perez(spring), Leatherman
Schedule Adminstrator Michael Sugerman
European Program Director Krista Harper
At Large Member Forma Comittee Emiliana Cruz
Pre-dissertation Fieldwork Fellowships Leatherman, Battle-Baptiste, Cruz


Grad Caucus 2012-2013 (TBA)

Chair Eric Griffith
Vice -Chair Erica Kowsz
Treasurer Jamie Fisher
Exec Comm Eric Griffith
Personnel Committee Dana Johnson
Dept. Reps Cary Speck
Meagan Betke
Publications Committee TBD
Grad Student Senate Rep Sarah Mathena
Seda Saluk
GEO Steward Eleanor Finley
Berra Topcu
Woodbury Justin Helepololei
Brown Bag/701 Erica Kowsz
Collections Committee Liz Usherwood
Mentoring Coordinator TBD
Graduate Program Committee TBD
SoCo/Fun Erica Kowsz
Elena Sesma
Marc Lorenc
 
Journalism Program, 108 Bartlett Hall, University of Massachusetts Amherst, MA 01003 phone: 413.545.1376 fax: 413.545.3349 email: info@journ.umass.edu
http://www.umass.edu/journal/