Calendar for 1862-1863
Space
Calendar for 1862-1863
THE   ADELPHI   THEATRE   CALENDAR
A Record of Dramatic Performances at a Leading Victorian Theatre

Formerly the Sans Pareil (1806-1819), later the Adelphi (1819-1900)
Space
Daily calendar Daily Calendars
Space
  Home page Editorís page Authors and titles Actors and actresses Composers, Music and Song Musicians and singers Dance, entertainment and spectacles Management and back stage All-Inclusive Index Bibliography Graphics gallery Theatre research Adelphi today Book version  
 

HOME
PAGE

EDITORIAL
PAGE

AUTHORS
& TITLES

ACTORS &
ACTRESSES

COMPOSERS,
MUSIC & SONG

MUSICIANS
& SINGERS

DANCE,
ENTERTAINMENT
& SPECTACLES

MANAGEMENT
& BACK STAGE

All-INCLUSIVE
INDEX

BIBLIOGRAPHY

GRAPHICS
GALLERY

THEATRE
RESEARCH

ADELPHI
TODAY

BOOK
VERSION

 

Space

THE LONDON STAGE 1800-1900

Joseph Donohue and James Ellis, General Editors

--------------------------

THEATRE ROYAL, NEW ADELPHI

(formerly THE SANS PAREIL THEATRE)

1806-1900

Calendar for 1862-1863

Edited by Alfrida Lee

A Publication of

The Adelphi Calendar Project

Alfred L. Nelson and Gilbert B. Cross, General Editors

Theodore J. Seward, Jr., Systems Analyst

Contents

Seasonal Digest

There was no break between the seasons in 1862.  The program continued steadily on with the assured popularity of Green Bushes supported by A Shilling Day.  Without the Boucicaults, the season was not marked by the spectacular success of 1860-1861 nor by a setback such as was caused by their dramatic departure in the following year.  This season had success and no letdowns.

There was considerable strength in the company, and Webster himself performed more frequently.  The chief comedian was John Toole, "who combined humour with pathos" (Oxford Companion to the Theatre, 3rd ed.).  The American actress, Avonia Jones, engaged earlier in 1862, was judged to have considerable talent, though not without certain faults that irritated the critics.  Others given critical acclaim were Mrs. Alfred Mellon (late Miss Woolgar), Paul J. Bedford, and Mr. and Mrs. John Billington.

Unlike the previous season, when no new piece had been offered for the Christmas holidays, on 26 December, a new pantomime-cum-burlesque, George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy, began its run of sixty-nine performances.  The endeavor to encourage family audiences is shown in the innovation of matinees at 2 p.m. on four Saturdays in January, solely for the pantomime.  From 31 January until the end of February, Saturday nights were juvenile nights.  The pieces given were as other evenings, but the pantomime came first.

A special performance was given on 10 March 1863, to commemorate the marriage of the Prince of Wales to Princess Alexandra of Denmark.  This production was given gratuitously, admission by tickets only which would be issued on the day between 10 a.m. and 4 p.m. The program included A Grey Mare, A Touch of Nature, and an epithalamium recited by Avonia Jones.  The band was to play a Danish hymn and other appropriate music.

In addition to theatrical benefits, an unusual one was given in December 1862 to aid the band fund of the London and Westminster Rifles (46th Middlesex).

In all, eleven new pieces appeared, one of them, presumably a trifle, The Rosebud of Stinging-nettle Farm, being given only once.  However, others were more noteworthy.  There can be no doubt of the success of the first of these, Ticket of Leave, a farce, which played for sixty-one nights.  The enthusiasm of the critics was a little tempered by their judgment of the suitability of the subject matter.  The Athenæum (26 December) wrote, "The notion of making a farce on the subject of the present state of criminality in this country one might have thought was somewhat hazardous, particularly in face of the general fear inspired by the garrotters.  The attempt, however, has been successfully made at this theatre."  An account of the plot was given, followed by praise, "this is a grave basis for one of the funniest farces ever acted."  The Times (23 December) is explicit about the reasons for its success.  "It is the acting of Mr. Toole that converts a source of terror into a source of mirth.  Throwing himself completely into the situation of the timid householder, this excellent comedian gives one of the most striking caricatures of overpowering fear that can be imagined."

The new pantomime in the same month was spectacular.  The "magical transformation scene" by James was praised in the Observer (28 December).  It was the work of Henry J. Byron, a prolific writer of burlesque.  In the Era Almanack, 1868, it states, "To give a list of Mr. Byron's burlesques would be impossible within reasonable limits but nearly every theatre has profited by their production."  The Adelphi evidently did, for, in addition to the pantomime, H. J. Byron was responsible for The Ill-treated Trovatore, which began on 1 June and ran for eighty-nine performances.

A major production of The Season was The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain, also produced in June.  The success of a dramatic version of Dickens's novella, titled The Haunted Man, was rather in the skill of producing apparitional illusions than in the drama itself.  In 1862, Henry Dircks developed his version of the long-established phantasmagoria, but its use in theatres required too much expense for it to be practical.  John Pepper, a chemist, modified the effect, and it was used in The Haunted Man.  In a sense, the theatre was returning to its roots as John Scott had held similar shows at the Sans Pareil.

The Athenæum (27 June) was reserved in its opinion but granted it was a well-acted production.  "The story is not very well made out in the accompanying drama; but Mr. Toole and Miss Woolgar (i.e. Mrs. Mellon), as Mr. and Mrs. Tetterby, have an opportunity for domestic acting of which they avail themselves in a remarkable manner."

The build-up to its performance came in announcements of "The Ghost!  The Ghost!  The Ghost!"  The Times (22 June) gave a full description of the apparition which appears to have been contrived by having the actor, appropriately costumed and made up, standing in a well so that a reflection was seen by the audience.  Of the piece

As a vehicle for the mere purpose of exhibiting the ghost, the piece is too long; as a work with pretensions to dramatic interest, it is too slight and obscure...To the defects of the drama must be attributed the few sounds of disapprobation that were mingled with the applause at the fall of the curtain.  They could not apply to the ghost, for the ghost had no fault save that of being extremely awful, and awfulness is a failing that decidedly leans to virtue's side in the case of the spectre.

The production included five tableaux in which four apparitions appeared.  A similar comment was made by the Observer (22 June), which, though full of praise for the "vividness of the illusions" and "The suddenness of their coming and going," felt that it was "regrettable that it was not done for a better dramatic purpose," and added "The piece was well received and will doubtless constitute one of the sights which all London will go to see."  "All London" was not necessarily hyperbole, as the spectral effect quickly crossed the Atlantic.  The American Civil War had produced a serious interest in ghosts.  In London, the piece was an undoubted success, running for eighty-five nights.

Two more plays by Brough and Halliday, authors of A Shilling Day, were given.  The first new piece was A Valentine, produced, it need hardly be mentioned, in February.  In a review of this in the Times (14 February), an interesting comment is made on the poor quality of many short pieces, "broad farces without fancy, boisterous without humour, [which] excite a species of mirth strongly resembling that occasioned by an ordinary row in the streets," but obviously Brough and Halliday did not sink to this level.  The writer continued,

But we seldom find a farce so genial, so firmly based upon English life, and so racy in its humour...It would seem to be the mission of these two authors, when combining their talents, to select some object immediately belonging to the actual world of the day, and to exhibit it in a grotesque shape, which allows them to show the most exuberant fancy while preserving a general tone of truthfulness.

The second play was The Wooden Spoon Maker, a less successful piece by these two authors, billed as a "petite drama."  The Times (15 May) thought it lacked the authors' usual ingenuity in the construction of the plot.  The revelation to be made at the end was obvious in the first two minutes.  The Athenæum (23 May) dismissed the plot as "too simple for detail."  It is evident that farce was the authors' true métier and a venture into drama found them at a loss.  The success of the piece, and it was not without success, was due to the performance of Webster, who was able to make full use of his talents.  The Athenæum (30 May) added that it was "likely to become a favourite, and the hero one of the best impersonations of Webster."  Its run was only twenty-two nights.

In this year, Benjamin Webster, Jr. wrote his first plays for the Adelphi, all of them adaptations.  A Grey Mare, a short piece, and The Hen and Chickens, in two acts, were both adapted from, or perhaps more correctly, based on, French originals.  They were not translations but freely used source material.  The critics had little to say about either of these, except to comment on the performers.  In the first piece, produced in February, there was humor, established by Toole's delineation of "a peppery conceited landholder" (Times, 12 February).  The Athenæum had more to say about The Hen and Chickens (29 August).  "The adaptation has been skillfully accomplished...There is a certain humanity about the theme and the action which recommends it to the sympathies of the audience."

The third play, Aurora Floyd, was an adaptation of a novel, in a prologue and three acts.  Again, Webster made alterations.  His play was considered an improvement on the version already being played at the Princess's Theatre.  The Athenæum described what he had done.  "According to stage exigency, he has both followed and altered the story, and modified or combined the characters...The result is a powerful drama covering an indefinite extent of time, and occupying nearly four hours in the performance" (28 March 1863).  The Times (7 April) commented, "The sensation drama, Aurora Floyd, which has been for some time the stock piece at this theatre, furnished thrilling incidents for the holyday folk," but later, when it was withdrawn, "to make way for the good Adelphi melodrama, Janet Pride," it was described as "somewhat cumbrous."  Four hours (and that not the whole bill) did seem to require a great deal of stamina in the audience.  It ran for thirty-three performances.  Janet Pride, first given at the Adelphi in 1855, was according to the bill, put on "by desire."  The Observer (3 May) reported,

The revival of Janet Pride re-introduces Mr. Webster in one of those characters which he delights to portray, and in his artist-like and forcible delineation of which, he may be said to have no living equal upon the stage...The re-production of the drama was greeted with every mark of the highest approval, and at no period of its successful career was it ever played with greater talent or livelier spirit.

The acting of Avonia Jones as both Janets (mother and daughter) was commended.  The trial scene especially was impressive.  Toole was described as "capital" as Janet's lover.  Paul Bedford appeared in his role as Black Jack and his convict's song produced "roars of laughter."

Another revival in which Webster appeared was The Willow Copse.  This was an adaptation of a French piece and is described in The Times (11 June) as "one of the favorite dramas of the old Adelphi Theatre, and its revival at the new was so far more important than its original production that Mr. Benjamin Webster played the character of Luke Fielding and made it one of his finest parts.  An added attraction was the return of Mrs. Alfred Mellon to the stage after an absence of three months."

Neither Janet Pride nor The Willow Copse, despite being loved by Adelphi audiences, was played for long.  Both were taken off for new major productions.

It is evident from the above that there was no lack of enterprise on the part of Webster in his management.  "Safe" pieces began the season, and some well-tried plays were revived for short periods.  Of the eleven new pieces, the choice of The Haunted Man, in its sheer novelty, showed an adventurous spirit in the manager.  Some new pieces, not outstanding in themselves, gave opportunities for the performers to show their talents.

Not least were Webster's performances in roles he had established as his own and the considerable contribution he made to the success of new plays in which he appeared.  His benefit on 26 September closed a season of varied and interesting programs.

AL

Daily Calendar for 1862-1863


6 October 1862
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
6 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (1)

Title Comment:  2d and 3d acts only

Author: J[ohn] B. Buckstone; Composer: Edward F. Fitzwilliam; Composer: Alfred Mellon

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Next 7 October 1862

Genre:  (Drama) celebrated drama

First Night Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy (Connor's younger brother): [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh (horse-jobber, piper, and general dealer): C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh (Irish boy): Haines
Darby Donovan (Irish boy): Thomas
Tim O'Toole (Irish boy): Aldridge
Geraldine (Connor's wife): Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil (Geraldine's foster sister): Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois (French officer): W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge (proprietor of travelling caravan): [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong (Grinnidge's man): Paul J. Bedford
(Indians)
      Little Bear: Le Barr
      Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami (huntress of the Mississippi): Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail (a squaw): Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis (blacksmith): R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen (seven years old): Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

Artistic Supervision

Spectacle

Scenery Description

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (1)

Author: William Brough; Author: Andrew Halliday

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Next 7 October 1862

Genre:  (Extravaganza) new and original apropos extravaganza

First Night Cast:

Dovebody (mild young man): J[ohn] L. Toole
Hoggins (druggist): Paul J. Bedford
Sloper (sporting prophet): C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy (sergeant in the Guards): [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin (general agent and auctioneer): R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche (Exhibition correspondent of the "Canard de Paris"): R. Phillips
Polly (Dovebody's intended): Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins (partner of Hoggins' bosom): Mrs. H. Lewis

7 October 1862
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
6 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (2)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 6 October 1862; Next 8 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (2)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 6 October 1862; Next 8 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: [John] L. Toole
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

8 October 1862
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
6 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (3)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 7 October 1862; Next 9 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (3)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 7 October 1862; Next 9 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: [John] L. Toole
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

9 October 1862
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
9 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (4)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 8 October 1862; Next 10 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (4)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 8 October 1862; Next 10 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: [John] L. Toole
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

10 October 1862
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
9 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (5)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 9 October 1862; Next 11 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (5)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 9 October 1862; Next 11 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: [John] L. Toole
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

11 October 1862
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
9 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (6)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 10 October 1862; Next 13 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (6)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 10 October 1862; Next 13 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: [John] L. Toole
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

13 October 1862
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
13 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (7)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 11 October 1862; Next 14 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (7)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 11 October 1862; Next 14 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: [John] L. Toole
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

14 October 1862
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
13 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (8)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 13 October 1862; Next 15 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (8)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 13 October 1862; Next 15 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: [John] L. Toole
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

15 October 1862
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
13 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (9)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 14 October 1862; Next 16 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (9)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 14 October 1862; Next 16 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: [John] L. Toole
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

16 October 1862
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
16 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (10)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 15 October 1862; Next 17 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (10)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 15 October 1862; Next 17 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: [John] L. Toole
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

17 October 1862
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
16 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (11)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 16 October 1862; Next 18 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (11)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 16 October 1862; Next 18 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: [John] L. Toole
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

18 October 1862
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
16 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (12)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 17 October 1862; Next 20 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (12)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 17 October 1862; Next 20 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: [John] L. Toole
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

20 October 1862
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
20 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (13)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 18 October 1862; Next 21 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

Cast Changes:

BUT  Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey (replaces [John] L. Toole)

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (13)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 18 October 1862; Next 21 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

Cast Changes:

BUT  Dovebody: George A. Honey (replaces J[ohn] L. Toole)

21 October 1862
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
20 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (14)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 20 October 1862; Next 22 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (14)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 20 October 1862; Next 22 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

22 October 1862
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
20 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (15)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 21 October 1862; Next 23 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (15)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 21 October 1862; Next 23 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

23 October 1862
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
23 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (16)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 22 October 1862; Next 24 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (16)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 22 October 1862; Next 24 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

24 October 1862
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
23 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (17)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 23 October 1862; Next 25 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (17)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 23 October 1862; Next 25 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

25 October 1862
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
23 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (18)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 24 October 1862; Next 27 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: Branscombe
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (18)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 24 October 1862; Next 27 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

27 October 1862
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
27 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (19)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 25 October 1862; Next 28 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

Cast Changes:

BUT  Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo (replaces Branscombe)

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (19)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 25 October 1862; Next 28 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

28 October 1862
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
27 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (20)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 27 October 1862; Next 29 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (20)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 27 October 1862; Next 29 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

29 October 1862
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
27 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (21)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 28 October 1862; Next 30 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (21)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 28 October 1862; Next 30 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

30 October 1862
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
30 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (22)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 29 October 1862; Next 31 October 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (22)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 29 October 1862; Next 31 October 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

31 October 1862
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
30 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (23)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 30 October 1862; Next 1 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (23)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 30 October 1862; Next 1 November 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

1 November 1862
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
30 October 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (24)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 31 October 1862; Next 3 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (24)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 31 October 1862; Next 3 November 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

3 November 1862
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
3 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (25)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 1 November 1862; Next 4 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (25)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 1 November 1862; Next 4 November 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

4 November 1862
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
3 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (26)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 3 November 1862; Next 5 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (26)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 3 November 1862; Next 5 November 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

5 November 1862
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
3 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (27)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 4 November 1862; Next 6 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (27)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 4 November 1862; Next 6 November 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

6 November 1862
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
6 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (28)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 5 November 1862; Next 7 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (28)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 5 November 1862; Next 7 November 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

7 November 1862
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
6 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (29)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 6 November 1862; Next 8 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (29)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 6 November 1862; Next 8 November 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

8 November 1862
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
6 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (30)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 7 November 1862; Next 10 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (30)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 7 November 1862; Next 10 November 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

10 November 1862
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
10 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (31)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 8 November 1862; Next 11 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (31)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 8 November 1862; Next 11 November 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

11 November 1862
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
10 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (32)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 10 November 1862; Next 12 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (32)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 10 November 1862; Next 12 November 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

12 November 1862
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
10 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (33)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 11 November 1862; Next 13 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (33)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 11 November 1862; Next 13 November 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

13 November 1862
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
13 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (34)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 12 November 1862; Next 14 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (34)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 12 November 1862; Next 14 November 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

14 November 1862
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
13 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (35)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 13 November 1862; Next 15 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (35)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 13 November 1862; Next 15 November 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

15 November 1862
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
13 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (36)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 14 November 1862; Next 17 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: George A. Honey
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition (36)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 14 November 1862

Cast:

Dovebody: George A. Honey
Hoggins: Paul J. Bedford
Sloper: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Gussy: [L. J.] Sefton
Bobbin: R[obert] Romer
Monsieur Gobemouche: R. Phillips
Polly: Miss Kate Bland
Mrs. Hoggins: Mrs. H. Lewis

17 November 1862
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
17 November 1862
advertisement
The London Times

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (37)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 15 November 1862; Next 18 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

Cast Changes:

BUT  Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole (replaces George A. Honey)

Cast Commentary

2)  Ici On Parle Francais (1)

Author: Thomas J. Williams

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Next 18 November 1862

Genre:  (Farce) screaming farce

First Night Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: J[ohn] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina (her daughter): Miss Seaman (1st app)
Julia (wife of Rattan): Miss Kate Bland
Anna Maria (maid-of-all-work): Miss Kate Kelly

Cast Commentary


18 November 1862
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
18 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (38)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 17 November 1862; Next 19 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  Ici On Parle Francais (2)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 17 November 1862; Next 20 November 1862

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Miss Kate Bland
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

19 November 1862
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
19 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

Benefit: John W. Anson (treasurer)

1)  Box and Cox (1)

Author: John M. Morton

Performances:  First 19 November 1862

Genre:  (Farce) screaming farce

First Night Cast:

John Box: J[ohn] B. Buckstone
James Cox: Compton
Mrs. Bouncer: Mrs. Griffiths
 

Cast Commentary

2)  Tartuffe (1)

Title Comment:  "comedy will be performed in one scene, and the act drop will not descend between the acts in accordance with the manner in which it is represented at the Theatre Francais in Paris" (bill)

Author: Moliere; Adapter: John Oxenford

Performances:  First 19 November 1862

Genre:  (Comedy) Moliere's justly celebrated comedy; 1 scene

First Night Cast:

Orgon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Damis: [John] Billington
Valere: [L. J.] Sefton
Cleante: Stuart
Tartuffe: Benjamin N. Webster
M. Loyal: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Elmire: Miss Kate Carson (from Royal Strand Th)
Madame Pernelle: Mrs. H. Lewis
Marianne: Miss Kate Kelly
Dorine: Mrs. [Alfred] Mellon
Flipete: Miss Wright

3)  Blue Beard; or, The Sensation Key (1)

Title Comment:  bill "founded on the chilling, thrilling, killing, and spilling adventures of that veteran polygamist of nursery celebrity"

Author: Howard Paul

Performances:  First 19 November 1862

Genre:  (Burlesque) drawing room burlesque

First Night Cast:

Blue Beard (Jew money lender): Howard Paul
Fatima (his twentieth wife): Mrs. Howard Paul
Sister Anne: Miss E. Laninu
Belim: Miss Laninu
pianist: Miss Lydia Whyle
 

Cast Commentary

4)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (39)

Title Comment:  "by particular desire, and for this night only, the second act [only]" (bill)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 18 November 1862; Next 20 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

20 November 1862
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
20 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (40)

Title Comment:  back to 3 acts again

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 19 November 1862; Next 21 November 1862

Genre:  3 acts

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  Ici On Parle Francais (3)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 18 November 1862; Next 21 November 1862

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Miss Kate Bland
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

21 November 1862
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
20 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (41)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 20 November 1862; Next 22 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  Ici On Parle Francais (4)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 20 November 1862; Next 22 November 1862

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Miss Kate Bland
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

22 November 1862
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
20 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (42)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 21 November 1862; Next 24 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  Ici On Parle Francais (5)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 21 November 1862; Next 24 November 1862

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Miss Kate Bland
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

24 November 1862
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
24 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (43)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 22 November 1862; Next 25 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  Ici On Parle Francais (6)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 22 November 1862; Next 25 November 1862

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Miss Kate Bland
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

25 November 1862
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
24 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (44)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 24 November 1862; Next 26 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  Ici On Parle Francais (7)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 24 November 1862; Next 26 November 1862

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Miss Kate Bland
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

26 November 1862
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
24 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (45)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 25 November 1862; Next 27 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  Ici On Parle Francais (8)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 25 November 1862; Next 27 November 1862

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Miss Kate Bland
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

27 November 1862
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
27 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (46)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 26 November 1862; Next 28 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  Ici On Parle Francais (9)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 26 November 1862; Next 28 November 1862

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Miss Kate Bland
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

28 November 1862
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
27 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (47)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 27 November 1862; Next 29 November 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  Ici On Parle Francais (10)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 27 November 1862; Next 29 November 1862

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Miss Kate Bland
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

29 November 1862
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
27 November 1862
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (48)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 28 November 1862; Next 1 December 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: H. Lewis
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: Thomas
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  Ici On Parle Francais (11)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 28 November 1862; Next 11 May 1863

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Miss Kate Bland
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

1 December 1862
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
1 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (49)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 29 November 1862; Next 2 December 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

Cast Changes:

BUT  Larry: Thomas (replaces H. Lewis)
  Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White (replaces Thomas)

2)  A Ticket of Leave (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [Watts Phillips]

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Next 2 December 1862

Genre:  (Farce) new and original farce

First Night Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver (with nerves as shaky as his name): J[ohn] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets (of Sydney): C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles (alias Shiny Samuel): Paul J. Bedford
Joe (page of prose): Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

Scenery Description


2 December 1862
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
1 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (50)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 1 December 1862; Next 3 December 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (2)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 1 December 1862; Next 3 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3 December 1862
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
1 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (51)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 2 December 1862; Next 4 December 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (3)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 2 December 1862; Next 4 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

4 December 1862
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
4 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (52)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 3 December 1862; Next 5 December 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (4)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 3 December 1862; Next 5 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

5 December 1862
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
4 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (53)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 4 December 1862; Next 6 December 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (5)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 4 December 1862; Next 6 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

6 December 1862
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
4 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (54)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 5 December 1862; Next 8 December 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (6)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 5 December 1862; Next 8 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

8 December 1862
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
8 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (55)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 6 December 1862; Next 9 December 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. Jones
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. Jones
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

Cast Changes:

BUT  Mrs. Gong: Mrs. Jones (replaces Mrs. H. Lewis)
  Tigertail: Mrs. Jones (replaces Mrs. H. Lewis)

2)  A Ticket of Leave (7)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 6 December 1862; Next 9 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

9 December 1862
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
8 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (56)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 8 December 1862; Next 10 December 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. Jones
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. Jones
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (8)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 8 December 1862; Next 10 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

10 December 1862
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
8 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (57)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 9 December 1862; Next 11 December 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. Jones
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. Jones
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (9)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 9 December 1862; Next 11 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

11 December 1862
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
11 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (58)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 10 December 1862; Next 12 December 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. Jones
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. Jones
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (10)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 10 December 1862; Next 12 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

12 December 1862
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
11 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (59)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 11 December 1862; Next 13 December 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. Jones
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. Jones
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (11)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 11 December 1862; Next 13 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

13 December 1862
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
11 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (60)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 12 December 1862; Next 15 December 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. Jones
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. Jones
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (12)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 12 December 1862; Next 15 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

15 December 1862
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
15 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Charity: In aid of band fund, London & Westminster Rifles (46th Middlesex)

1)  The Spitalfield's Weaver (1)

Author: [Thomas] H. Bayly

Performances:  First 15 December 1862

Genre:  (Farce) farce

First Night Cast:

Simmons: J[ohn] L. Toole
Brown: [John] Billington
Darville: [L. J.] Sefton
Dawson: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Adelle: Mrs. [John] Billington
 

2)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (61)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 13 December 1862; Next 16 December 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. Jones
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. Jones
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

3)  A Ticket of Leave (13)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 13 December 1862; Next 16 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

16 December 1862
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
16 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (62)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 15 December 1862; Next 22 December 1862

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. Jones
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. Jones
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (14)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 15 December 1862; Next 18 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

17 December 1862
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
17 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Benefit: Miss Avonia S. Jones

1)  Agnes de Vere [; or, The Broken Heart] (1)

Title Comment:  "First time these 20 years" (bill)— an understatement—more like 30 years

Author: [John B.] Buckstone

Performances:  First 17 December 1862; Next 18 December 1862

Genre:  (Drama) celebrated drama; 3 acts

First Night Cast:

Sir William Gordon: Stuart
Alfred de Vere: J[ohn] C. Cowper (from TR, Liverpool, 1st app here)
Edward Evelyn: [John] Billington
Oliver Debbs: J[ohn] L. Toole
Shafson: [L. J.] Sefton
Agnes de Vere: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lydia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Mrs. Kitty Dobbs: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Ellen (a child): Miss Ellis

2)  The Woman Hater (1)

Author: William B. Bernard

Performances:  First 17 December 1862

Genre:  (Comedy) petite comedy

First Night Cast:

Baron Ravenspurg: Benjamin N. Webster
Frederick: [John] Billington
Stork: R[obert] Romer
servant: Howard
Leila Blumenthal: Mrs. [John] Billington
Anne (nurse): Miss Wright
child: Miss Jones

3)  Honey Moon (1)

Title Comment:  Billed as The Honeymoon

Author: John Tobin

Performances:  First 17 December 1862; Next 18 December 1862

Genre:  (Comedy) celebrated comedy

First Night Cast:

Duke Aranza: J[ohn] C. Cowper
Rolando: [John] Billington
Count Montalban: [L. J.] Sefton
Balthazar: Stuart
The Mock Duke: J[ohn] L. Toole
Lopez: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Pedro: [James] Paulo
Campillo: Le Barr
Juliana: Miss Avonia S. Jones (her first app in comedy)
Volante: Miss Kate Kelly
Zamora: Mrs. [John] Billington

18 December 1862
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
18 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Agnes de Vere [; or, The Broken Heart] (2)

Performances:  First 17 December 1862; Previous 17 December 1862; Next 19 December 1862

Cast:

Sir William Gordon: Stuart
Alfred de Vere: J[ohn] C. Cowper
Edward Evelyn: [John] Billington
Oliver Debbs: [John] L. Toole
Shafson: [L. J.] Sefton
Agnes de Vere: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lydia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Mrs. Kitty Dobbs: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Ellen: Miss Ellis

2)  A Ticket of Leave (15)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 16 December 1862; Next 19 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  Honey Moon (2)

Performances:  First 17 December 1862; Previous 17 December 1862; Next 19 December 1862

Cast:

Duke Aranza: J[ohn] C. Cowper
Rolando: [John] Billington
Count Montalban: [L. J.] Sefton
Balthazar: Stuart
The Mock Duke: [John] L. Toole
Lopez: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Pedro: [James] Paulo
Campillo: Le Barr
Juliana: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Volante: Miss Kate Kelly
Zamora: Mrs. [John] Billington

19 December 1862
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
18 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Agnes de Vere [; or, The Broken Heart] (3)

Performances:  First 17 December 1862; Previous 18 December 1862; Next 20 December 1862

Cast:

Sir William Gordon: Stuart
Alfred de Vere: J[ohn] C. Cowper
Edward Evelyn: [John] Billington
Oliver Debbs: [John] L. Toole
Shafson: [L. J.] Sefton
Agnes de Vere: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lydia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Mrs. Kitty Dobbs: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Ellen: Miss Ellis

2)  A Ticket of Leave (16)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 18 December 1862; Next 20 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  Honey Moon (3)

Performances:  First 17 December 1862; Previous 18 December 1862; Next 20 December 1862

Cast:

Duke Aranza: J[ohn] C. Cowper
Rolando: [John] Billington
Count Montalban: [L. J.] Sefton
Balthazar: Stuart
The Mock Duke: [John] L. Toole
Lopez: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Pedro: [James] Paulo
Campillo: Le Barr
Juliana: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Volante: Miss Kate Kelly
Zamora: Mrs. [John] Billington

20 December 1862
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
18 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Agnes de Vere [; or, The Broken Heart] (4)

Performances:  First 17 December 1862; Previous 19 December 1862

Cast:

Sir William Gordon: Stuart
Alfred de Vere: J[ohn] C. Cowper
Edward Evelyn: [John] Billington
Oliver Debbs: [John] L. Toole
Shafson: [L. J.] Sefton
Agnes de Vere: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lydia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Mrs. Kitty Dobbs: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Ellen: Miss Ellis

2)  A Ticket of Leave (17)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 19 December 1862; Next 22 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  Honey Moon (4)

Performances:  First 17 December 1862; Previous 19 December 1862

Cast:

Duke Aranza: J[ohn] C. Cowper
Rolando: [John] Billington
Count Montalban: [L. J.] Sefton
Balthazar: Stuart
The Mock Duke: [John] L. Toole
Lopez: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Pedro: [James] Paulo
Campillo: Le Barr
Juliana: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Volante: Miss Kate Kelly
Zamora: Mrs. [John] Billington

22 December 1862
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
22 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Benefit: Paul J. Bedford

1)  The Pretty Horsebreaker (1)

Author: William Brough; Author: Andrew Halliday

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Next 24 December 1862

Genre:  (Farce) "a Belgravian lament"

First Night Cast:

Major Lollipop: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Upton Spout: J[ohn] L. Toole
footman: Hitchenson
Lady Creamley Stilton: Mrs. H[enry] Marston
(Her Ladyship's unmarried daughters)
      Cherubina: Miss Kate Kelly
      Seraphina: Miss Bland
      Angelina: Miss White
      Syrena: Miss James
      Georgina: Miss Wright
      Clementina: Miss Harris
      Concertina: Miss Stoker
Bella Sunnyside (their country cousin): Mrs. Alfred Mellon
lady's maid: Miss Jones

2)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (63)

Title Comment:  2nd act only

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 16 December 1862; Next 23 December 1862

Genre:  1 act

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. Jones
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. Jones
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

3)  One Touch of Nature (1)

Author: Benjamin N. Webster

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Next 24 December 1862

Genre:  (Drama) comic drama

First Night Cast:

Mr. William Penn Holder: Benjamin N. Webster
Mr. Beaumont Fletcher: [John] Billington
Mr. Belgrave: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Jones: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Miss Constance Belmour: Miss Henrietta Simms
 

4)  The Little Treasure (1)

Author: [Augustus G. Harris]; Author: [Thomas J. Williams]

Author Commentary:  The LTM bill for 19 January states "by A. Harris and T. J. Williams."

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Next 12 January 1863

Genre:  (Comedietta) petite comedy

First Night Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: [John] Billington
Captain Walter: [Edward A.] Sothern
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

5)  A Ticket of Leave (18)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 20 December 1862; Next 23 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

23 December 1862
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
23 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (64)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 22 December 1862; Next 3 January 1863

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. Jones
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. Jones
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (19)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 22 December 1862; Next 24 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

24 December 1862
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
24 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Pretty Horsebreaker (2)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 22 December 1862

Cast:

Major Lollipop: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Upton Spout: [John] L. Toole
footman: Hitchenson
Lady Creamley Stilton: Mrs. H. Lewis
Cherubina: Miss Kate Kelly
Seraphina: Miss Bland
Angelina: Miss White
Syrena: Miss James
Georgina: Miss Wright
Clementina: Miss Harris
Concertina: Miss Stoker
Bella Sunnyside: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lady's maid: Miss Jones

Cast Changes:

BUT  Lady Creamley Stilton: Mrs. H. Lewis (replaces Mrs. H[enry] Marston)

2)  One Touch of Nature (2)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 22 December 1862; Next 2 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. William Penn Holder: Benjamin N. Webster
Mr. Beaumont Fletcher: [John] Billington
Mr. Belgrave: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Jones: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Miss Constance Belmour: Miss Henrietta Simms
 

3)  A Ticket of Leave (20)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 23 December 1862; Next 26 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

General, Entertainment

General, Entertainment Commentary


25 December 1862
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Christmas Day


26 December 1862
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
26 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Margery Daw [; or, The Two Bumpkins] (1)

Author: [John M. Morton]

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Next 27 December 1862

Genre:  (Farce) farce

First Night Cast:

characters:
      [John] Billington
      [L. J.] Sefton
      C[harles] H. Stephenson
      Miss Kate Kelly
      Mrs. Alfred Mellon

Cast Commentary

2)  A Ticket of Leave (21)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 24 December 1862; Next 27 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; a burlesque of Lillo's London Merchant

Author: Henry J. Byron

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Next 27 December 1862

Genre:  (Pantomime) grand burlesque and Christmas comic pantomime

First Night Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap (Romance's companion): Miss Vining
Folly (a volatile, or folly-tile spirit): Mrs. [Alfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood (haberdasher, Ten hundred Totenham Court Road): C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones (his head assistant): Le Barr
Trueman (his foreman): C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell (his 'prentice—a youth whose notions are altogether above his station, and who, boasting of a high descent, may be said to have come down very low indeed): J[ohn] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle (pawnbroker): Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins (his attendant imp): Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood (flirt): Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria (Thoroughgood's one fair daughter): Miss [Kate] Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. [H.] Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: J[ames] Paulo
Lord Dundreary (under difficulties): Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

Cast Commentary

Spectacle

Scenery Description

General, Dance

General, Spectacle

General, Advertisement


27 December 1862
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
26 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Margery Daw [; or, The Two Bumpkins] (2)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 26 December 1862; Next 29 December 1862

Cast:

characters:
      [John] Billington
      [L. J.] Sefton
      C[harles] H. Stephenson
      Miss Kate Kelly
      Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon

2)  A Ticket of Leave (22)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 26 December 1862; Next 29 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (2)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 26 December 1862; Next 29 December 1862

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

29 December 1862
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
29 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Margery Daw [; or, The Two Bumpkins] (3)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 27 December 1862; Next 30 December 1862

Cast:

characters:
      [John] Billington
      [L. J.] Sefton
      C[harles] H. Stephenson
      Miss Kate Kelly
      Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon

2)  A Ticket of Leave (23)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 27 December 1862; Next 30 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (3)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 27 December 1862; Next 30 December 1862

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

30 December 1862
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
29 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Margery Daw [; or, The Two Bumpkins] (4)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 29 December 1862; Next 31 December 1862

Cast:

characters:
      [John] Billington
      [L. J.] Sefton
      C[harles] H. Stephenson
      Miss Kate Kelly
      Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon

2)  A Ticket of Leave (24)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 29 December 1862; Next 31 December 1862

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (4)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 29 December 1862; Next 31 December 1862

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

31 December 1862
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
29 December 1862
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Margery Daw [; or, The Two Bumpkins] (5)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 30 December 1862; Next 1 January 1863

Cast:

characters:
      [John] Billington
      [L. J.] Sefton
      C[harles] H. Stephenson
      Miss Kate Kelly
      Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon

2)  A Ticket of Leave (25)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 30 December 1862; Next 1 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (5)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 30 December 1862; Next 1 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

1 January 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
1 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Margery Daw [; or, The Two Bumpkins] (6)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 31 December 1862; Next 2 January 1863

Cast:

characters:
      [John] Billington
      [L. J.] Sefton
      C[harles] H. Stephenson
      Miss Kate Kelly
      Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon

2)  A Ticket of Leave (26)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 31 December 1862; Next 2 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (6)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 31 December 1862; Next 2 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

2 January 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
1 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Margery Daw [; or, The Two Bumpkins] (7)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 1 January 1863; Next 3 January 1863

Cast:

characters:
      [John] Billington
      [L. J.] Sefton
      C[harles] H. Stephenson
      Miss Kate Kelly
      Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon

2)  A Ticket of Leave (27)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 1 January 1863; Next 3 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (7)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 1 January 1863; Next 3 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

3 January 1863
Saturday  Matinee
Adelphi
1 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (65)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 23 December 1862; Next 14 March 1863

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. Jones
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. Jones
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

3 January 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
1 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Margery Daw [; or, The Two Bumpkins] (8)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 2 January 1863; Next 5 January 1863

Cast:

characters:
      [John] Billington
      [L. J.] Sefton
      C[harles] H. Stephenson
      Miss Kate Kelly
      Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon

2)  A Ticket of Leave (28)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 2 January 1863; Next 5 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (8)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 2 January 1863; Next 5 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

5 January 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
5 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Margery Daw [; or, The Two Bumpkins] (9)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 3 January 1863; Next 6 January 1863

Cast:

characters:
      [John] Billington
      [L. J.] Sefton
      C[harles] H. Stephenson
      Miss Kate Kelly
      Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon

2)  A Ticket of Leave (29)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 3 January 1863; Next 6 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (9)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 3 January 1863; Next 6 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

6 January 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
5 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Margery Daw [; or, The Two Bumpkins] (10)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 5 January 1863; Next 7 January 1863

Cast:

characters:
      [John] Billington
      [L. J.] Sefton
      C[harles] H. Stephenson
      Miss Kate Kelly
      Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon

2)  A Ticket of Leave (30)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 5 January 1863; Next 7 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (10)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 5 January 1863; Next 7 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

7 January 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
5 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Margery Daw [; or, The Two Bumpkins] (11)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 6 January 1863; Next 8 January 1863

Cast:

characters:
      [John] Billington
      [L. J.] Sefton
      C[harles] H. Stephenson
      Miss Kate Kelly
      Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon

2)  A Ticket of Leave (31)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 6 January 1863; Next 8 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (11)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 6 January 1863; Next 8 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

8 January 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
8 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Margery Daw [; or, The Two Bumpkins] (12)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 7 January 1863; Next 9 January 1863

Cast:

characters:
      [John] Billington
      [L. J.] Sefton
      C[harles] H. Stephenson
      Miss Kate Kelly
      Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon

2)  A Ticket of Leave (32)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 7 January 1863; Next 9 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (12)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 7 January 1863; Next 9 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

9 January 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
8 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Margery Daw [; or, The Two Bumpkins] (13)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 8 January 1863; Next 10 January 1863

Cast:

characters:
      [John] Billington
      [L. J.] Sefton
      C[harles] H. Stephenson
      Miss Kate Kelly
      Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon

2)  A Ticket of Leave (33)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 8 January 1863; Next 10 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (13)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 8 January 1863; Next 10 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

10 January 1863
Saturday  Matinee
Adelphi
8 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (14)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 9 January 1863; Next 10 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

10 January 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
8 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Margery Daw [; or, The Two Bumpkins] (14)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 9 January 1863

Cast:

characters:
      [John] Billington
      [L. J.] Sefton
      C[harles] H. Stephenson
      Miss Kate Kelly
      Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon

2)  A Ticket of Leave (34)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 9 January 1863; Next 12 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (15)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 10 January 1863; Next 12 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

12 January 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
12 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (2)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 22 December 1862; Next 13 January 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

Cast Changes:

BUT  Captain Walter: [John] Billington (replaces [Edward A.] Sothern)
  Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips (replaces [John] Billington)

2)  A Ticket of Leave (35)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 10 January 1863; Next 13 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (16)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 10 January 1863; Next 13 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

13 January 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
12 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (3)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 12 January 1863; Next 14 January 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (36)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 12 January 1863; Next 14 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (17)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 12 January 1863; Next 14 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

14 January 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
12 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (4)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 13 January 1863; Next 15 January 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (37)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 13 January 1863; Next 15 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (18)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 13 January 1863; Next 15 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

15 January 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
15 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (5)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 14 January 1863; Next 16 January 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

Title: General Commentary

2)  A Ticket of Leave (38)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 14 January 1863; Next 16 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (19)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 14 January 1863; Next 16 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

16 January 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
15 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (6)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 15 January 1863; Next 17 January 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (39)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 15 January 1863; Next 17 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (20)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 15 January 1863; Next 17 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

17 January 1863
Saturday  Matinee
Adelphi
15 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (21)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 16 January 1863; Next 17 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

17 January 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
15 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (7)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 16 January 1863; Next 19 January 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (40)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 16 January 1863; Next 19 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (22)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 17 January 1863; Next 19 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

19 January 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
19 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (8)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 17 January 1863; Next 20 January 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (41)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 17 January 1863; Next 20 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (23)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 17 January 1863; Next 20 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

20 January 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
19 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (9)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 19 January 1863; Next 21 January 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (42)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 19 January 1863; Next 21 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (24)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 19 January 1863; Next 21 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

21 January 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
19 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (10)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 20 January 1863; Next 22 January 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (43)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 20 January 1863; Next 22 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (25)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 20 January 1863; Next 22 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

22 January 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
22 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (11)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 21 January 1863; Next 23 January 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (44)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 21 January 1863; Next 23 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (26)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 21 January 1863; Next 23 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

23 January 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
22 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (12)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 22 January 1863; Next 24 January 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (45)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 22 January 1863; Next 24 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (27)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 22 January 1863; Next 24 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

24 January 1863
Saturday  Matinee
Adelphi
22 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (28)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 23 January 1863; Next 24 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

24 January 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
22 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (13)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 23 January 1863; Next 26 January 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (46)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 23 January 1863; Next 26 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (29)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 24 January 1863; Next 26 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

26 January 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
26 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (14)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 24 January 1863; Next 27 January 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (47)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 24 January 1863; Next 27 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (30)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 24 January 1863; Next 27 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

27 January 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
26 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (15)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 26 January 1863; Next 28 January 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (48)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 26 January 1863; Next 28 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (31)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 26 January 1863; Next 28 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

28 January 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
26 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (16)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 27 January 1863; Next 29 January 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (49)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 27 January 1863; Next 29 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (32)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 27 January 1863; Next 29 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

29 January 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
29 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (17)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 28 January 1863; Next 30 January 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (50)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 28 January 1863; Next 30 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (33)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 28 January 1863; Next 30 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

30 January 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
29 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (18)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 29 January 1863; Next 31 January 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (51)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 29 January 1863; Next 31 January 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (34)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 29 January 1863; Next 31 January 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

31 January 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
31 January 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Occasional: Juvenile Night

1)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (35)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 30 January 1863; Next 2 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

2)  The Little Treasure (19)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 30 January 1863; Next 2 February 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

3)  A Ticket of Leave (52)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 30 January 1863; Next 2 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

2 February 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
2 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (20)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 31 January 1863; Next 3 February 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (53)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 31 January 1863; Next 3 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (36)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 31 January 1863; Next 3 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

3 February 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
2 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (21)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 2 February 1863; Next 4 February 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (54)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 2 February 1863; Next 4 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (37)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 2 February 1863; Next 4 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

4 February 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
2 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (22)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 3 February 1863; Next 5 February 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (55)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 3 February 1863; Next 5 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (38)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 3 February 1863; Next 5 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

5 February 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
5 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (23)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 4 February 1863; Next 6 February 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (56)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 4 February 1863; Next 6 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (39)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 4 February 1863; Next 6 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

6 February 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
5 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (24)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 5 February 1863; Next 7 February 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (57)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 5 February 1863; Next 7 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (40)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 5 February 1863; Next 7 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

7 February 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
7 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Occasional: Juvenile Night

1)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (41)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 6 February 1863; Next 9 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

2)  The Little Treasure (25)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 6 February 1863; Next 9 February 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

3)  A Ticket of Leave (58)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 6 February 1863; Next 9 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

9 February 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
9 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (26)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 7 February 1863; Next 10 February 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (59)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 7 February 1863; Next 10 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (42)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 7 February 1863; Next 10 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

10 February 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
9 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Little Treasure (27)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 9 February 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Howard: R. Phillips
Captain Walter: [John] Billington
Mr. Leicester: [L. J.] Sefton
Mr. Allenborne: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Florence: Mrs. [John] Billington
Gertrude: Miss Marie E. Wilton
Mrs. Middleton: Mrs. Stoker
Jane: Miss Wright

2)  A Ticket of Leave (60)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 9 February 1863; Next 11 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (43)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 9 February 1863; Next 11 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

11 February 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
9 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; Nicoll gives it as Gray Mare

Author: [Benjamin Webster Jr.]

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Next 12 February 1863

Genre:  (Comedietta) new comedietta

First Night Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: J[ohn] L. Toole
Robert Smith (surveyor): [John] Billington
(nieces to Marshall)
      Florence: Miss A. Seaman
      Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  A Ticket of Leave (61)

Performances:  First 1 December 1862; Previous 10 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Aspen Quiver: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Thomas Nuggets: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Bottles: Paul J. Bedford
Joe: Miss Stoker
Mrs. Aspen Quiver: Mrs. [John] Billington
servants, policemen: Unlisted

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (44)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 10 February 1863; Next 12 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

12 February 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
12 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (2)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 11 February 1863; Next 13 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  A Valentine (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: William Brough; Author: Andrew Halliday

Author Commentary:  "By the authors of Pretty Horsebreaker" (bill)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Next 13 February 1863

Genre:  (Farce) compliment of the season

First Night Cast:

Toddles (district postmaster): J[ohn] L. Toole
Lolliboy (gentleman at large): Paul J. Bedford
Bopps (uncle of Mary Anne): C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker (postman): Le Barr
Tommy Tit (street boy): Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne (intended of Toddles): Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane (intended of Lolliboy): Miss A. Seaman
(Mary Anne's bridesmaids)
      Carry: Miss Wright
      Patty: Miss Olga
      Sophy: Miss Farrell
      Peggey: Miss Norman
      Sally: Miss Valendruke

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (45)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 11 February 1863; Next 13 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

13 February 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
12 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (3)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 12 February 1863; Next 14 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  A Valentine (2)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 12 February 1863; Next 14 February 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (46)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 12 February 1863; Next 14 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

14 February 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
14 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Occasional: Juvenile Night

1)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (47)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 13 February 1863; Next 16 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

2)  A Grey Mare (4)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 13 February 1863; Next 16 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

3)  A Valentine (3)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 13 February 1863; Next 16 February 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

16 February 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
16 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (5)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 14 February 1863; Next 17 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  A Valentine (4)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 14 February 1863; Next 17 February 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (48)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 14 February 1863; Next 17 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

17 February 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
16 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (6)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 16 February 1863; Next 19 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  A Valentine (5)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 16 February 1863; Next 19 February 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (49)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 16 February 1863; Next 19 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

18 February 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Ash Wednesday


19 February 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
19 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (7)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 17 February 1863; Next 20 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  A Valentine (6)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 17 February 1863; Next 20 February 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (50)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 17 February 1863; Next 20 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

20 February 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
19 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (8)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 19 February 1863; Next 21 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  A Valentine (7)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 19 February 1863; Next 21 February 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (51)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 19 February 1863; Next 21 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

21 February 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
21 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Occasional: Juvenile Night

1)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (52)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 20 February 1863; Next 23 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

2)  A Grey Mare (9)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 20 February 1863; Next 23 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

3)  A Valentine (8)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 20 February 1863; Next 23 February 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

23 February 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
23 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (10)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 21 February 1863; Next 24 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  A Valentine (9)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 21 February 1863; Next 24 February 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (53)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 21 February 1863; Next 24 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

24 February 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
23 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (11)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 23 February 1863; Next 25 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  A Valentine (10)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 23 February 1863; Next 25 February 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (54)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 23 February 1863; Next 25 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

25 February 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
23 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (12)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 24 February 1863; Next 26 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  A Valentine (11)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 24 February 1863; Next 26 February 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (55)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 24 February 1863; Next 26 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

26 February 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
26 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (13)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 25 February 1863; Next 27 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  A Valentine (12)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 25 February 1863; Next 27 February 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (56)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 25 February 1863; Next 27 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

27 February 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
26 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (14)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 26 February 1863; Next 28 February 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  A Valentine (13)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 26 February 1863; Next 28 February 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (57)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 26 February 1863; Next 28 February 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

28 February 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
28 February 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Occasional: Juvenile Night

1)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (58)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 27 February 1863; Next 2 March 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

2)  A Grey Mare (15)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 27 February 1863; Next 2 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

3)  A Valentine (14)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 27 February 1863; Next 2 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

2 March 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
2 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (16)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 28 February 1863; Next 3 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  One Touch of Nature (3)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 24 December 1862; Next 3 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. William Penn Holder: Benjamin N. Webster
Mr. Beaumont Fletcher: [John] Billington
Mr. Belgrave: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Jones: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Miss Constance Belmour: Miss Henrietta Simms
 

3)  A Valentine (15)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 28 February 1863; Next 3 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

4)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (59)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 28 February 1863; Next 3 March 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

General, Music

General, Entertainment

General, Entertainment Commentary


3 March 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
2 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (17)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 2 March 1863; Next 4 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  One Touch of Nature (4)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 2 March 1863; Next 4 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. William Penn Holder: Benjamin N. Webster
Mr. Beaumont Fletcher: [John] Billington
Mr. Belgrave: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Jones: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Miss Constance Belmour: Miss Henrietta Simms
 

3)  A Valentine (16)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 2 March 1863; Next 4 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

4)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (60)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 2 March 1863; Next 4 March 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

4 March 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
2 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (18)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 3 March 1863; Next 5 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  One Touch of Nature (5)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 3 March 1863; Next 5 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. William Penn Holder: Benjamin N. Webster
Mr. Beaumont Fletcher: [John] Billington
Mr. Belgrave: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Jones: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Miss Constance Belmour: Miss Henrietta Simms
 

3)  A Valentine (17)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 3 March 1863; Next 5 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

4)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (61)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 3 March 1863; Next 5 March 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

5 March 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
5 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (19)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 4 March 1863; Next 6 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  One Touch of Nature (6)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 4 March 1863; Next 6 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. William Penn Holder: Benjamin N. Webster
Mr. Beaumont Fletcher: [John] Billington
Mr. Belgrave: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Jones: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Miss Constance Belmour: Miss Henrietta Simms
 

3)  A Valentine (18)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 4 March 1863; Next 6 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

4)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (62)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 4 March 1863; Next 6 March 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

6 March 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
5 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (20)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 5 March 1863; Next 7 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  One Touch of Nature (7)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 5 March 1863; Next 7 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. William Penn Holder: Benjamin N. Webster
Mr. Beaumont Fletcher: [John] Billington
Mr. Belgrave: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Jones: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Miss Constance Belmour: Miss Henrietta Simms
 

3)  A Valentine (19)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 5 March 1863; Next 7 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

4)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (63)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 5 March 1863; Next 7 March 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

7 March 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
5 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (21)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 6 March 1863; Next 9 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  One Touch of Nature (8)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 6 March 1863; Next 9 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. William Penn Holder: Benjamin N. Webster
Mr. Beaumont Fletcher: [John] Billington
Mr. Belgrave: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Jones: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Miss Constance Belmour: Miss Henrietta Simms
 

3)  A Valentine (20)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 6 March 1863; Next 9 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

4)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (64)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 6 March 1863; Next 9 March 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

9 March 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
9 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  A Grey Mare (22)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 7 March 1863; Next 10 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  One Touch of Nature (9)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 7 March 1863; Next 10 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. William Penn Holder: Benjamin N. Webster
Mr. Beaumont Fletcher: [John] Billington
Mr. Belgrave: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Jones: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Miss Constance Belmour: Miss Henrietta Simms
 

3)  A Valentine (21)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 7 March 1863; Next 10 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

4)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (65)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 7 March 1863; Next 11 March 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

10 March 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
9 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Commemoration: Marriage of Prince of Wales and Princess Alexandra of Denmark

1)  A Grey Mare (23)

Performances:  First 11 February 1863; Previous 9 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. Joseph Marshall: [John] L. Toole
Robert Smith: [John] Billington
Florence: Miss A. Seaman
Alice: Miss Marie E. Wilton
 

2)  One Touch of Nature (10)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 9 March 1863; Next 11 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. William Penn Holder: Benjamin N. Webster
Mr. Beaumont Fletcher: [John] Billington
Mr. Belgrave: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Jones: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Miss Constance Belmour: Miss Henrietta Simms
 

3)  A Valentine (22)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 9 March 1863; Next 11 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

General, Music

General, Entertainment

General, Entertainment Commentary


11 March 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
11 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  One Touch of Nature (11)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 10 March 1863; Next 12 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. William Penn Holder: Benjamin N. Webster
Mr. Beaumont Fletcher: [John] Billington
Mr. Belgrave: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Jones: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Miss Constance Belmour: Miss Henrietta Simms
 

2)  A Valentine (23)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 10 March 1863; Next 12 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (66)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 9 March 1863; Next 12 March 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

General, Entertainment

General, Entertainment Commentary


12 March 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
12 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  One Touch of Nature (12)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 11 March 1863; Next 13 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. William Penn Holder: Benjamin N. Webster
Mr. Beaumont Fletcher: [John] Billington
Mr. Belgrave: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Jones: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Miss Constance Belmour: Miss Henrietta Simms
 

2)  A Valentine (24)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 11 March 1863; Next 13 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (67)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 11 March 1863; Next 13 March 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

13 March 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
12 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  One Touch of Nature (13)

Performances:  First 22 December 1862; Previous 12 March 1863

Cast:

Mr. William Penn Holder: Benjamin N. Webster
Mr. Beaumont Fletcher: [John] Billington
Mr. Belgrave: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Jones: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Miss Constance Belmour: Miss Henrietta Simms
 

2)  A Valentine (25)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 12 March 1863; Next 14 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

3)  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (68)

Performances:  First 26 December 1862; Previous 12 March 1863

Cast:

Fancy: Miss A. Seaman
Romance: Miss Wright
Claptrap: Miss Vining
Folly: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Thoroughgood: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Mr. Mauve Magenta: [L. J.] Sefton
Jones: Le Barr
Trueman: C[hristopher] J. Smith
George Barnwell: [John] L. Toole
Barnwell's uncle: Paul J. Bedford
Spriggins: Miss Stoker
Sir Miniver Muff: Hitchenson
Sir Piminy Puff: Branscombe
footman: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Lady Milwood: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
lessee of Ranelagh: R[obert] Romer
M.C.: Aldridge
Maria: Miss Kate Kelly
old lady who shops: Mrs. Stoker
another old lady who shops: Mrs. H. Lewis
Harlequin: John Lauri
Columbine: Miss Caroline Adams
Clown: Walter Hildyard
Pantaloon: [James] Paulo
Lord Dundreary: Le Barr
clowns:
      Arthur
      Bertrand

14 March 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
14 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (66)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 3 January 1863; Next 16 March 1863

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. Jones
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. Jones
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Valentine (26)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 13 March 1863; Next 16 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

16 March 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
14 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (67)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 14 March 1863; Next 17 March 1863

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. Jones
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. Jones
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Valentine (27)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 14 March 1863; Next 17 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

17 March 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
14 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (68)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 16 March 1863; Next 13 May 1863

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. Jones
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. Jones
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  A Valentine (28)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 16 March 1863; Next 18 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

18 March 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
18 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; Nicoll gives 11/3/63 as 1st perf; "Founded on the celebrated novel of the name with the sanction of the authoress, Miss M. E. Braddon" (bill)

Author: [Benjamin Webster Jr.]

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Next 19 March 1863

Genre:  (Drama) new drama; prol, 3 acts

First Night Cast:

James Conyers (a turfite): R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves (the softy—more knave than fool): Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode (of ancient family in Cornwall): L. J. Sefton
John Mellish (of Mellish Park, Yorkshire): [John] Billington
Tom Bax (landlord of "folden Arms"): Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell (a lady's companion): Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd (the banker): Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson (footman): R[obert] Romer
Bob (pot boy): Branscombe
Simon Swap (landlord of the "Crooked Rabbit"): C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

Spectacle

Scenery Description

2)  A Valentine (29)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 17 March 1863; Next 19 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

General, Entertainment

General, Entertainment Commentary


19 March 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
18 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (2)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 18 March 1863; Next 20 March 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  A Valentine (30)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 18 March 1863; Next 20 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

20 March 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
18 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (3)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 19 March 1863; Next 21 March 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  A Valentine (31)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 19 March 1863; Next 21 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

21 March 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
18 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (4)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 20 March 1863; Next 23 March 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  A Valentine (32)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 20 March 1863; Next 23 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

23 March 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
23 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (5)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 21 March 1863; Next 24 March 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  A Valentine (33)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 21 March 1863; Next 24 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

24 March 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
23 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (6)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 23 March 1863; Next 25 March 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  A Valentine (34)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 23 March 1863; Next 25 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

25 March 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
23 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (7)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 24 March 1863; Next 26 March 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  A Valentine (35)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 24 March 1863; Next 26 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

26 March 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
26 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (8)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 25 March 1863; Next 27 March 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  A Valentine (36)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 25 March 1863; Next 27 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

27 March 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
26 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (9)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 26 March 1863; Next 28 March 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  A Valentine (37)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 26 March 1863; Next 28 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

28 March 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
26 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (10)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 27 March 1863; Next 30 March 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  A Valentine (38)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 27 March 1863; Next 30 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

30 March 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
30 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (11)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 28 March 1863; Next 31 March 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  A Valentine (39)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 28 March 1863; Next 31 March 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

31 March 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
30 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (12)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 30 March 1863; Next 1 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  A Valentine (40)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 30 March 1863; Next 1 April 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

1 April 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
30 March 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (13)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 31 March 1863; Next 2 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  A Valentine (41)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 31 March 1863; Next 2 April 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

2 April 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
2 April 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (14)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 1 April 1863; Next 4 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  A Valentine (42)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 1 April 1863; Next 4 April 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

3 April 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Good Friday


4 April 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
2 April 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (15)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 2 April 1863; Next 6 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  A Valentine (43)

Performances:  First 12 February 1863; Previous 2 April 1863

Cast:

Toddles: [John] L. Toole
Lolliboy: Paul J. Bedford
Bopps: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Walker: Le Barr
Tommy Tit: Miss Stoker
policeman: Hitchenson
Mary Anne: Miss Kate Kelly
Matilda Jane: Miss A. Seaman
Carry: Miss Wright
Patty: Miss Olga
Sophy: Miss Farrell
Peggey: Miss Norman
Sally: Miss Valendruke

6 April 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
6 April 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (16)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 4 April 1863; Next 7 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  The Trial of Tompkins (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; Nicoll has it Trials of Tomkins

Author: [Thomas J. Williams]

Author Commentary:  later bills credit Williams as author

Performances:  First 6 April 1863; Next 7 April 1863

Genre:  (Farce) new and original farce

First Night Cast:

Mr. Timotheus Tompkins (bachelor on the lookout): J[ohn] L. Toole
Mr. Peepington Sharpshins (gentleman of and experimental turn): Paul J. Bedford
Hector Mowbray (young officer): L. J. Sefton
Bella (Sharpshins' daughter): Miss A. Seaman
Becky (maid-servant): Miss Kate Kelly
 

7 April 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
6 April 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (17)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 6 April 1863; Next 8 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  The Trial of Tompkins (2)

Performances:  First 6 April 1863; Previous 6 April 1863; Next 8 April 1863

Cast:

Mr. Timotheus Tompkins: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Peepington Sharpshins: Paul J. Bedford
Hector Mowbray: [L. J.] Sefton
Bella: Miss A. Seaman
Becky: Miss Kate Kelly
 

8 April 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
6 April 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (18)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 7 April 1863; Next 9 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  The Trial of Tompkins (3)

Performances:  First 6 April 1863; Previous 7 April 1863; Next 9 April 1863

Cast:

Mr. Timotheus Tompkins: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Peepington Sharpshins: Paul J. Bedford
Hector Mowbray: [L. J.] Sefton
Bella: Miss A. Seaman
Becky: Miss Kate Kelly
 

9 April 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
9 April 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (19)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 8 April 1863; Next 10 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  The Trial of Tompkins (4)

Performances:  First 6 April 1863; Previous 8 April 1863; Next 10 April 1863

Cast:

Mr. Timotheus Tompkins: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Peepington Sharpshins: Paul J. Bedford
Hector Mowbray: [L. J.] Sefton
Bella: Miss A. Seaman
Becky: Miss Kate Kelly
 

10 April 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
9 April 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (20)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 9 April 1863; Next 11 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  The Trial of Tompkins (5)

Performances:  First 6 April 1863; Previous 9 April 1863; Next 11 April 1863

Cast:

Mr. Timotheus Tompkins: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Peepington Sharpshins: Paul J. Bedford
Hector Mowbray: [L. J.] Sefton
Bella: Miss A. Seaman
Becky: Miss Kate Kelly
 

11 April 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
9 April 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (21)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 10 April 1863; Next 13 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

2)  The Trial of Tompkins (6)

Performances:  First 6 April 1863; Previous 10 April 1863; Next 13 April 1863

Cast:

Mr. Timotheus Tompkins: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Peepington Sharpshins: Paul J. Bedford
Hector Mowbray: [L. J.] Sefton
Bella: Miss A. Seaman
Becky: Miss Kate Kelly
 

13 April 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
13 April 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Trial of Tompkins (7)

Performances:  First 6 April 1863; Previous 11 April 1863; Next 14 April 1863

Cast:

Mr. Timotheus Tompkins: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Peepington Sharpshins: Paul J. Bedford
Hector Mowbray: [L. J.] Sefton
Bella: Miss A. Seaman
Becky: Miss Kate Kelly
 

2)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (22)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 11 April 1863; Next 14 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

14 April 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
13 April 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Trial of Tompkins (8)

Performances:  First 6 April 1863; Previous 13 April 1863; Next 15 April 1863

Cast:

Mr. Timotheus Tompkins: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Peepington Sharpshins: Paul J. Bedford
Hector Mowbray: [L. J.] Sefton
Bella: Miss A. Seaman
Becky: Miss Kate Kelly
 

2)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (23)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 13 April 1863; Next 15 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

15 April 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
13 April 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Trial of Tompkins (9)

Performances:  First 6 April 1863; Previous 14 April 1863; Next 16 April 1863

Cast:

Mr. Timotheus Tompkins: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Peepington Sharpshins: Paul J. Bedford
Hector Mowbray: [L. J.] Sefton
Bella: Miss A. Seaman
Becky: Miss Kate Kelly
 

2)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (24)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 14 April 1863; Next 16 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

16 April 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
16 April 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Trial of Tompkins (10)

Performances:  First 6 April 1863; Previous 15 April 1863; Next 17 April 1863

Cast:

Mr. Timotheus Tompkins: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Peepington Sharpshins: Paul J. Bedford
Hector Mowbray: [L. J.] Sefton
Bella: Miss A. Seaman
Becky: Miss Kate Kelly
 

2)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (25)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 15 April 1863; Next 17 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

17 April 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
16 April 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Trial of Tompkins (11)

Performances:  First 6 April 1863; Previous 16 April 1863; Next 18 April 1863

Cast:

Mr. Timotheus Tompkins: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Peepington Sharpshins: Paul J. Bedford
Hector Mowbray: [L. J.] Sefton
Bella: Miss A. Seaman
Becky: Miss Kate Kelly
 

2)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (26)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 16 April 1863; Next 18 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

18 April 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
16 April 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Trial of Tompkins (12)

Performances:  First 6 April 1863; Previous 17 April 1863

Cast:

Mr. Timotheus Tompkins: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Peepington Sharpshins: Paul J. Bedford
Hector Mowbray: [L. J.] Sefton
Bella: Miss A. Seaman
Becky: Miss Kate Kelly
 

2)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (27)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 17 April 1863; Next 20 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

20 April 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
20 April 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Domestic Economy (1)

Author: Mark Lemon

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Next 21 April 1863

Genre:  (Farce) home-made extravaganza

First Night Cast:

John Grumly: J[ohn] L. Toole
Joey (his son): Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

2)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (28)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 18 April 1863; Next 21 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

21 April 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
20 April 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Domestic Economy (2)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 20 April 1863; Next 22 April 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

2)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (29)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 20 April 1863; Next 22 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

22 April 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
20 April 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Domestic Economy (3)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 21 April 1863; Next 23 April 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

2)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (30)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 21 April 1863; Next 23 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

23 April 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
23 April 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Domestic Economy (4)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 22 April 1863; Next 24 April 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

2)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (31)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 22 April 1863; Next 24 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

24 April 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
23 April 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Domestic Economy (5)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 23 April 1863; Next 25 April 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

2)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (32)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 23 April 1863; Next 25 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

25 April 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
23 April 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Domestic Economy (6)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 24 April 1863; Next 27 April 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

2)  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (33)

Performances:  First 18 March 1863; Previous 24 April 1863

Cast:

James Conyers: R. Phillips
Steeve Hargreaves: Benjamin N. Webster
Talbot Bulstrode: [L. J.] Sefton
John Mellish: [John] Billington
Tom Bax: Aldridge
Aurora Floyd: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Lucy Floyd: Miss Henrietta Simms
Mrs. Powell: Mrs. [John] Billington
Archibald Floyd: Stuart
Captain Samuel Prodder: Paul J. Bedford
Wilson: R[obert] Romer
Bob: Branscombe
Simon Swap: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Aurora Mellish: Miss Avonia S. Jones

27 April 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
27 April 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Janet Pride (1)

Title Comment:  by desire

Author: [Dion L. Boucicault]; Composer: [Alfred Mellon]

Performances:  First 27 April 1863; Next 28 April 1863

Genre:  (Drama) great Adelphi drama; prol, 3 acts

First Night Cast:

Richard Pride: Benjamin N. Webster
Bernard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Dr. Robert: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Black Jack: Paul J. Bedford
sergeant: Branscombe
corporal: [James] Paulo
Janet Pride: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Sergeant Grey: R[obert] Romer
Dicky Trotter: J[ohn] L. Toole
Mr. Heriot: Stuart
Rook: W[illiam] H. Eburne
George Heriot: [L. J.] Sefton
officers:
      [James] Paulo
      Aldridge
      Hitchenson
recorder: C[hristopher] J. Smith
counsel for the prosecution: W[illiam] H. Eburne
clerk of arraigns: Bennett
counsel for the defence: Branscombe
crier: Powell
foreman of the jury: James
Minnie Grey: Miss Seaman
Nancy: Mrs. Stoker

Scenery Description

2)  Domestic Economy (7)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 25 April 1863; Next 28 April 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

28 April 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
27 April 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Janet Pride (2)

Performances:  First 27 April 1863; Previous 27 April 1863; Next 29 April 1863

Cast:

Richard Pride: Benjamin N. Webster
Bernard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Dr. Robert: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Black Jack: Paul J. Bedford
sergeant: Branscombe
corporal: [James] Paulo
Janet Pride: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Sergeant Grey: R[obert] Romer
Dicky Trotter: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Heriot: Stuart
Rook: W[illiam] H. Eburne
George Heriot: [L. J.] Sefton
officers:
      [James] Paulo
      Aldridge
      Hitchenson
recorder: C[hristopher] J. Smith
counsel for the prosecution: W[illiam] H. Eburne
clerk of arraigns: Bennett
counsel for the defence: Branscombe
crier: Powell
foreman of the jury: James
Minnie Grey: Miss Seaman
Nancy: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Domestic Economy (8)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 27 April 1863; Next 29 April 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

29 April 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
27 April 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Janet Pride (3)

Performances:  First 27 April 1863; Previous 28 April 1863; Next 30 April 1863

Cast:

Richard Pride: Benjamin N. Webster
Bernard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Dr. Robert: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Black Jack: Paul J. Bedford
sergeant: Branscombe
corporal: [James] Paulo
Janet Pride: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Sergeant Grey: R[obert] Romer
Dicky Trotter: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Heriot: Stuart
Rook: W[illiam] H. Eburne
George Heriot: [L. J.] Sefton
officers:
      [James] Paulo
      Aldridge
      Hitchenson
recorder: C[hristopher] J. Smith
counsel for the prosecution: W[illiam] H. Eburne
clerk of arraigns: Bennett
counsel for the defence: Branscombe
crier: Powell
foreman of the jury: James
Minnie Grey: Miss Seaman
Nancy: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Domestic Economy (9)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 28 April 1863; Next 30 April 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

30 April 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
30 April 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Janet Pride (4)

Performances:  First 27 April 1863; Previous 29 April 1863; Next 1 May 1863

Cast:

Richard Pride: Benjamin N. Webster
Bernard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Dr. Robert: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Black Jack: Paul J. Bedford
sergeant: Branscombe
corporal: [James] Paulo
Janet Pride: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Sergeant Grey: R[obert] Romer
Dicky Trotter: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Heriot: Stuart
Rook: W[illiam] H. Eburne
George Heriot: [L. J.] Sefton
officers:
      [James] Paulo
      Aldridge
      Hitchenson
recorder: C[hristopher] J. Smith
counsel for the prosecution: W[illiam] H. Eburne
clerk of arraigns: Bennett
counsel for the defence: Branscombe
crier: Powell
foreman of the jury: James
Minnie Grey: Miss Seaman
Nancy: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Domestic Economy (10)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 29 April 1863; Next 1 May 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

1 May 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
30 April 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Janet Pride (5)

Performances:  First 27 April 1863; Previous 30 April 1863; Next 2 May 1863

Cast:

Richard Pride: Benjamin N. Webster
Bernard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Dr. Robert: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Black Jack: Paul J. Bedford
sergeant: Branscombe
corporal: [James] Paulo
Janet Pride: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Sergeant Grey: R[obert] Romer
Dicky Trotter: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Heriot: Stuart
Rook: W[illiam] H. Eburne
George Heriot: [L. J.] Sefton
officers:
      [James] Paulo
      Aldridge
      Hitchenson
recorder: C[hristopher] J. Smith
counsel for the prosecution: W[illiam] H. Eburne
clerk of arraigns: Bennett
counsel for the defence: Branscombe
crier: Powell
foreman of the jury: James
Minnie Grey: Miss Seaman
Nancy: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Domestic Economy (11)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 30 April 1863; Next 2 May 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

2 May 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
30 April 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Janet Pride (6)

Performances:  First 27 April 1863; Previous 1 May 1863; Next 4 May 1863

Cast:

Richard Pride: Benjamin N. Webster
Bernard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Dr. Robert: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Black Jack: Paul J. Bedford
sergeant: Branscombe
corporal: [James] Paulo
Janet Pride: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Sergeant Grey: R[obert] Romer
Dicky Trotter: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Heriot: Stuart
Rook: W[illiam] H. Eburne
George Heriot: [L. J.] Sefton
officers:
      [James] Paulo
      Aldridge
      Hitchenson
recorder: C[hristopher] J. Smith
counsel for the prosecution: W[illiam] H. Eburne
clerk of arraigns: Bennett
counsel for the defence: Branscombe
crier: Powell
foreman of the jury: James
Minnie Grey: Miss Seaman
Nancy: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Domestic Economy (12)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 1 May 1863; Next 4 May 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

4 May 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
4 May 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Janet Pride (7)

Performances:  First 27 April 1863; Previous 2 May 1863; Next 5 May 1863

Cast:

Richard Pride: Benjamin N. Webster
Bernard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Dr. Robert: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Black Jack: Paul J. Bedford
sergeant: Branscombe
corporal: [James] Paulo
Janet Pride: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Sergeant Grey: R[obert] Romer
Dicky Trotter: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Heriot: Stuart
Rook: W[illiam] H. Eburne
George Heriot: [L. J.] Sefton
officers:
      [James] Paulo
      Aldridge
      Hitchenson
recorder: C[hristopher] J. Smith
counsel for the prosecution: W[illiam] H. Eburne
clerk of arraigns: Bennett
counsel for the defence: Branscombe
crier: Powell
foreman of the jury: James
Minnie Grey: Miss Seaman
Nancy: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Domestic Economy (13)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 2 May 1863; Next 5 May 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

5 May 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
4 May 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Janet Pride (8)

Performances:  First 27 April 1863; Previous 4 May 1863; Next 6 May 1863

Cast:

Richard Pride: Benjamin N. Webster
Bernard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Dr. Robert: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Black Jack: Paul J. Bedford
sergeant: Branscombe
corporal: [James] Paulo
Janet Pride: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Sergeant Grey: R[obert] Romer
Dicky Trotter: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Heriot: Stuart
Rook: W[illiam] H. Eburne
George Heriot: [L. J.] Sefton
officers:
      [James] Paulo
      Aldridge
      Hitchenson
recorder: C[hristopher] J. Smith
counsel for the prosecution: W[illiam] H. Eburne
clerk of arraigns: Bennett
counsel for the defence: Branscombe
crier: Powell
foreman of the jury: James
Minnie Grey: Miss Seaman
Nancy: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Domestic Economy (14)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 4 May 1863; Next 6 May 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

6 May 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
4 May 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Janet Pride (9)

Performances:  First 27 April 1863; Previous 5 May 1863; Next 7 May 1863

Cast:

Richard Pride: Benjamin N. Webster
Bernard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Dr. Robert: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Black Jack: Paul J. Bedford
sergeant: Branscombe
corporal: [James] Paulo
Janet Pride: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Sergeant Grey: R[obert] Romer
Dicky Trotter: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Heriot: Stuart
Rook: W[illiam] H. Eburne
George Heriot: [L. J.] Sefton
officers:
      [James] Paulo
      Aldridge
      Hitchenson
recorder: C[hristopher] J. Smith
counsel for the prosecution: W[illiam] H. Eburne
clerk of arraigns: Bennett
counsel for the defence: Branscombe
crier: Powell
foreman of the jury: James
Minnie Grey: Miss Seaman
Nancy: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Domestic Economy (15)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 5 May 1863; Next 7 May 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

7 May 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
7 May 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Janet Pride (10)

Performances:  First 27 April 1863; Previous 6 May 1863; Next 8 May 1863

Cast:

Richard Pride: Benjamin N. Webster
Bernard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Dr. Robert: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Black Jack: Paul J. Bedford
sergeant: Branscombe
corporal: [James] Paulo
Janet Pride: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Sergeant Grey: R[obert] Romer
Dicky Trotter: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Heriot: Stuart
Rook: W[illiam] H. Eburne
George Heriot: [L. J.] Sefton
officers:
      [James] Paulo
      Aldridge
      Hitchenson
recorder: C[hristopher] J. Smith
counsel for the prosecution: W[illiam] H. Eburne
clerk of arraigns: Bennett
counsel for the defence: Branscombe
crier: Powell
foreman of the jury: James
Minnie Grey: Miss Seaman
Nancy: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Domestic Economy (16)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 6 May 1863; Next 8 May 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

8 May 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
7 May 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Janet Pride (11)

Performances:  First 27 April 1863; Previous 7 May 1863; Next 9 May 1863

Cast:

Richard Pride: Benjamin N. Webster
Bernard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Dr. Robert: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Black Jack: Paul J. Bedford
sergeant: Branscombe
corporal: [James] Paulo
Janet Pride: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Sergeant Grey: R[obert] Romer
Dicky Trotter: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Heriot: Stuart
Rook: W[illiam] H. Eburne
George Heriot: [L. J.] Sefton
officers:
      [James] Paulo
      Aldridge
      Hitchenson
recorder: C[hristopher] J. Smith
counsel for the prosecution: W[illiam] H. Eburne
clerk of arraigns: Bennett
counsel for the defence: Branscombe
crier: Powell
foreman of the jury: James
Minnie Grey: Miss Seaman
Nancy: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Domestic Economy (17)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 7 May 1863; Next 9 May 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

9 May 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
7 May 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Janet Pride (12)

Performances:  First 27 April 1863; Previous 8 May 1863; Next 11 May 1863

Cast:

Richard Pride: Benjamin N. Webster
Bernard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Dr. Robert: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Black Jack: Paul J. Bedford
sergeant: Branscombe
corporal: [James] Paulo
Janet Pride: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Sergeant Grey: R[obert] Romer
Dicky Trotter: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Heriot: Stuart
Rook: W[illiam] H. Eburne
George Heriot: [L. J.] Sefton
officers:
      [James] Paulo
      Aldridge
      Hitchenson
recorder: C[hristopher] J. Smith
counsel for the prosecution: W[illiam] H. Eburne
clerk of arraigns: Bennett
counsel for the defence: Branscombe
crier: Powell
foreman of the jury: James
Minnie Grey: Miss Seaman
Nancy: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Domestic Economy (18)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 8 May 1863; Next 21 May 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

11 May 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
11 May 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Janet Pride (13)

Performances:  First 27 April 1863; Previous 9 May 1863; Next 12 May 1863

Cast:

Richard Pride: Benjamin N. Webster
Bernard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Dr. Robert: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Black Jack: Paul J. Bedford
sergeant: Branscombe
corporal: [James] Paulo
Janet Pride: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Sergeant Grey: R[obert] Romer
Dicky Trotter: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Heriot: Stuart
Rook: W[illiam] H. Eburne
George Heriot: [L. J.] Sefton
officers:
      [James] Paulo
      Aldridge
      Hitchenson
recorder: C[hristopher] J. Smith
counsel for the prosecution: W[illiam] H. Eburne
clerk of arraigns: Bennett
counsel for the defence: Branscombe
crier: Powell
foreman of the jury: James
Minnie Grey: Miss Seaman
Nancy: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Ici On Parle Francais (12)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 29 November 1862; Next 12 May 1863

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

Cast Changes:

BUT  Julia: Mrs. [John] Billington (replaces Miss Kate Bland)

12 May 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
11 May 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Janet Pride (14)

Performances:  First 27 April 1863; Previous 11 May 1863

Cast:

Richard Pride: Benjamin N. Webster
Bernard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Dr. Robert: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Black Jack: Paul J. Bedford
sergeant: Branscombe
corporal: [James] Paulo
Janet Pride: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Sergeant Grey: R[obert] Romer
Dicky Trotter: [John] L. Toole
Mr. Heriot: Stuart
Rook: W[illiam] H. Eburne
George Heriot: [L. J.] Sefton
officers:
      [James] Paulo
      Aldridge
      Hitchenson
recorder: C[hristopher] J. Smith
counsel for the prosecution: W[illiam] H. Eburne
clerk of arraigns: Bennett
counsel for the defence: Branscombe
crier: Powell
foreman of the jury: James
Minnie Grey: Miss Seaman
Nancy: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Ici On Parle Francais (13)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 11 May 1863; Next 13 May 1863

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

13 May 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
13 May 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (69)

Title Comment:  2d and 3d acts only

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 17 March 1863; Next 14 May 1863

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Miss Kate Kelly
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

Cast Changes:

BUT  Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis (replaces Mrs. Jones)
  Nelly O'Neil: Miss Kate Kelly (replaces Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon)
  Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis (replaces Mrs. Jones)

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: William Brough; Author: Andrew Halliday

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Next 14 May 1863

Genre:  (Drama) new and original petite drama

First Night Cast:

Squire Overton (of the grange): Stuart
Arthur (his nephew): [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps (the wooden spoon maker): Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon (village surgeon): C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton (heiress of the grange): Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret (Ruth's former nurse): Mrs. [John] Billington

Scenery Description

3)  Ici On Parle Francais (14)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 12 May 1863; Next 14 May 1863

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

14 May 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
13 May 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (70)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 13 May 1863; Next 15 May 1863

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Miss Kate Kelly
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (2)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 13 May 1863; Next 15 May 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ici On Parle Francais (15)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 13 May 1863; Next 15 May 1863

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

15 May 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
13 May 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (71)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 14 May 1863; Next 16 May 1863

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Miss Kate Kelly
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (3)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 14 May 1863; Next 16 May 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ici On Parle Francais (16)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 14 May 1863; Next 16 May 1863

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

16 May 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
13 May 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (72)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 15 May 1863; Next 18 May 1863

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Miss Kate Kelly
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (4)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 15 May 1863; Next 18 May 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ici On Parle Francais (17)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 15 May 1863; Next 18 May 1863

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

18 May 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
18 May 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (73)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 16 May 1863; Next 19 May 1863

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Miss Kate Kelly
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (5)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 16 May 1863; Next 19 May 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ici On Parle Francais (18)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 16 May 1863; Next 19 May 1863

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

19 May 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
18 May 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (74)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 18 May 1863; Next 20 May 1863

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Miss Kate Kelly
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (6)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 18 May 1863; Next 20 May 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ici On Parle Francais (19)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 18 May 1863; Next 20 May 1863

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

20 May 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
18 May 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Green Bushes; or, A Hundred Years Ago (75)

Performances:  First 6 October 1862; Previous 19 May 1863

Cast:

Connor O'Kennedy: [John] Billington
George O'Kennedy: [L. J.] Sefton
Wild Murtogh: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Paddy Kelly: Jones
Ned Keogh: Haines
Darby Donovan: Thomas
Tim O'Toole: Aldridge
Geraldine: Mrs. [John] Billington
Nelly O'Neil: Miss Kate Kelly
Captain Dartois: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Muster Grinnidge: [John] L. Toole
Jack Gong: Paul J. Bedford
Little Bear: Le Barr
Rattlesnake: [James] Paulo
Miami: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Tigertail: Mrs. H. Lewis
Dennis: R[obert] Romer
Larry: Thomas
Servant to Mme. St. Aubert: White
George: Hitchenson
Madame St. Aubert: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Evelleen: Miss Ellis
Mrs. Gong: Mrs. H. Lewis
Meg: Mrs. Stoker
Louise: Miss Wright

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (7)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 19 May 1863; Next 21 May 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ici On Parle Francais (20)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 19 May 1863; Next 1 June 1863

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

21 May 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
21 May 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Angel or Devil (1)

Title Comment:  1st time here

Author: Joseph S. Coyne

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Next 22 May 1863

Genre:  (Drama) drama; 1 act

First Night Cast:

Captain De Vaudemont (proscribed royalist): [John] Billington
Captain Duchatel (commissioner of the royalists): C[harles] H. Stephenson
Martin Moutonnet (servant in De Vaudemont's house): J[ohn] L. Toole
Leonie De Vaudemont (wife of De Vaudemont): Miss Avonia S. Jones
Pauline (her child): Miss Ellis
 

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (8)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 20 May 1863; Next 22 May 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: Henry J. Byron

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Next 22 May 1863

Genre:  (Burlesque) new and original burlesque extravaganza founded on a famous though somewhat confusing opera

First Night Cast:

Manrico (wandering minstrel, real good fellow though a tru-bad-doer): Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna (Count di Magistrate): R. Phillips
Ferrando (his creature): W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen (gipsy thief, lent for the occasion from Flowers of the Forest): Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora (ward of di Luna's, eventually awarded to Manrico): Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena (elderly gipsy party with a great deal on her mind): J[ohn] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez (leonora's confidential tir woman): Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

Scenery Description

4)  Domestic Economy (19)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 9 May 1863; Next 22 May 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

General, Music


22 May 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
21 May 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Angel or Devil (2)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 21 May 1863; Next 23 May 1863

Cast:

Captain De Vaudemont: [John] Billington
Captain Duchatel: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Martin Moutonnet: [John] L. Toole
Leonie De Vaudemont: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Pauline: Miss Ellis
 

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (9)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 21 May 1863; Next 23 May 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (2)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 21 May 1863; Next 23 May 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

4)  Domestic Economy (20)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 21 May 1863; Next 23 May 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

23 May 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
21 May 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Angel or Devil (3)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 22 May 1863; Next 25 May 1863

Cast:

Captain De Vaudemont: [John] Billington
Captain Duchatel: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Martin Moutonnet: [John] L. Toole
Leonie De Vaudemont: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Pauline: Miss Ellis
 

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (10)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 22 May 1863; Next 25 May 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (3)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 22 May 1863; Next 25 May 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

4)  Domestic Economy (21)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 22 May 1863; Next 25 May 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

25 May 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
25 May 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Angel or Devil (4)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 23 May 1863; Next 26 May 1863

Cast:

Captain De Vaudemont: [John] Billington
Captain Duchatel: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Martin Moutonnet: [John] L. Toole
Leonie De Vaudemont: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Pauline: Miss Ellis
 

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (11)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 23 May 1863; Next 26 May 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (4)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 23 May 1863; Next 26 May 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

4)  Domestic Economy (22)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 23 May 1863; Next 26 May 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

26 May 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
25 May 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Angel or Devil (5)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 25 May 1863; Next 27 May 1863

Cast:

Captain De Vaudemont: [John] Billington
Captain Duchatel: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Martin Moutonnet: [John] L. Toole
Leonie De Vaudemont: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Pauline: Miss Ellis
 

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (12)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 25 May 1863; Next 27 May 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (5)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 25 May 1863; Next 27 May 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

4)  Domestic Economy (23)

Performances:  First 20 April 1863; Previous 25 May 1863

Cast:

John Grumly: [John] L. Toole
Joey: Miss Stoker
Sergeant Tom Brown: Aldridge
Mrs. Grumly: Miss Kate Kelly
Mrs. Knagley: Mrs. Stoker
Mrs. Shackles: Miss Seaman
Peggy Brown: Miss Wright
Sally: Miss Pypher
Clara: Miss Wilson

27 May 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
25 May 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Angel or Devil (6)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 26 May 1863; Next 28 May 1863

Cast:

Captain De Vaudemont: [John] Billington
Captain Duchatel: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Martin Moutonnet: [John] L. Toole
Leonie De Vaudemont: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Pauline: Miss Ellis
 

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (13)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 26 May 1863; Next 28 May 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (6)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 26 May 1863; Next 28 May 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

4)  How to Pay the Rent (1)

Title Comment:  1st time here

Author: [Tyrone Power]

Performances:  First 27 May 1863; Next 28 May 1863

Genre:  (Farce) Hibernian farce

First Night Cast:

Rattler: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Miller: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Swell Billy: L. J. Sefton
Blowhard: R[obert] Romer
Shooter: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Star the Glaze: [James] Paulo
Mrs. Conscience: Mrs. H. Lewis
Kitty: Miss Kate Kelly
Betty: Miss Stoker

Cast Commentary


28 May 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
28 May 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Angel or Devil (7)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 27 May 1863; Next 29 May 1863

Cast:

Captain De Vaudemont: [John] Billington
Captain Duchatel: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Martin Moutonnet: [John] L. Toole
Leonie De Vaudemont: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Pauline: Miss Ellis
 

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (14)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 27 May 1863; Next 29 May 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (7)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 27 May 1863; Next 29 May 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

4)  How to Pay the Rent (2)

Performances:  First 27 May 1863; Previous 27 May 1863; Next 29 May 1863

Cast:

Rattler: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Miller: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Swell Billy: [L. J.] Sefton
Blowhard: R[obert] Romer
Shooter: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Star the Glaze: [James] Paulo
Mrs. Conscience: Mrs. H. Lewis
Kitty: Miss Kate Kelly
Betty: Miss Stoker

29 May 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
28 May 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Angel or Devil (8)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 28 May 1863; Next 30 May 1863

Cast:

Captain De Vaudemont: [John] Billington
Captain Duchatel: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Martin Moutonnet: [John] L. Toole
Leonie De Vaudemont: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Pauline: Miss Ellis
 

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (15)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 28 May 1863; Next 30 May 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (8)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 28 May 1863; Next 30 May 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

4)  How to Pay the Rent (3)

Performances:  First 27 May 1863; Previous 28 May 1863; Next 30 May 1863

Cast:

Rattler: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Miller: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Swell Billy: [L. J.] Sefton
Blowhard: R[obert] Romer
Shooter: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Star the Glaze: [James] Paulo
Mrs. Conscience: Mrs. H. Lewis
Kitty: Miss Kate Kelly
Betty: Miss Stoker

30 May 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
28 May 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Angel or Devil (9)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 29 May 1863

Cast:

Captain De Vaudemont: [John] Billington
Captain Duchatel: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Martin Moutonnet: [John] L. Toole
Leonie De Vaudemont: Miss Avonia S. Jones
Pauline: Miss Ellis
 

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (16)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 29 May 1863; Next 1 June 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (9)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 29 May 1863; Next 1 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

4)  How to Pay the Rent (4)

Performances:  First 27 May 1863; Previous 29 May 1863; Next 1 June 1863

Cast:

Rattler: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Miller: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Swell Billy: [L. J.] Sefton
Blowhard: R[obert] Romer
Shooter: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Star the Glaze: [James] Paulo
Mrs. Conscience: Mrs. H. Lewis
Kitty: Miss Kate Kelly
Betty: Miss Stoker

1 June 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
1 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Ici On Parle Francais (21)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 20 May 1863; Next 2 June 1863

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (17)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 30 May 1863; Next 2 June 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (10)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 30 May 1863; Next 2 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

4)  How to Pay the Rent (5)

Performances:  First 27 May 1863; Previous 30 May 1863; Next 2 June 1863

Cast:

Rattler: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Miller: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Swell Billy: [L. J.] Sefton
Blowhard: R[obert] Romer
Shooter: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Star the Glaze: [James] Paulo
Mrs. Conscience: Mrs. H. Lewis
Kitty: Miss Kate Kelly
Betty: Miss Stoker

2 June 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
1 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Ici On Parle Francais (22)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 1 June 1863; Next 3 June 1863

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (18)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 1 June 1863; Next 3 June 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (11)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 1 June 1863; Next 3 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

4)  How to Pay the Rent (6)

Performances:  First 27 May 1863; Previous 1 June 1863; Next 3 June 1863

Cast:

Rattler: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Miller: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Swell Billy: [L. J.] Sefton
Blowhard: R[obert] Romer
Shooter: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Star the Glaze: [James] Paulo
Mrs. Conscience: Mrs. H. Lewis
Kitty: Miss Kate Kelly
Betty: Miss Stoker

3 June 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
1 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Ici On Parle Francais (23)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 2 June 1863; Next 4 June 1863

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (19)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 2 June 1863; Next 4 June 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (12)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 2 June 1863; Next 4 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

4)  How to Pay the Rent (7)

Performances:  First 27 May 1863; Previous 2 June 1863; Next 4 June 1863

Cast:

Rattler: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Miller: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Swell Billy: [L. J.] Sefton
Blowhard: R[obert] Romer
Shooter: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Star the Glaze: [James] Paulo
Mrs. Conscience: Mrs. H. Lewis
Kitty: Miss Kate Kelly
Betty: Miss Stoker

4 June 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
4 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Ici On Parle Francais (24)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 3 June 1863; Next 5 June 1863

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (20)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 3 June 1863; Next 5 June 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (13)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 3 June 1863; Next 5 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

4)  How to Pay the Rent (8)

Performances:  First 27 May 1863; Previous 3 June 1863; Next 5 June 1863

Cast:

Rattler: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Miller: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Swell Billy: [L. J.] Sefton
Blowhard: R[obert] Romer
Shooter: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Star the Glaze: [James] Paulo
Mrs. Conscience: Mrs. H. Lewis
Kitty: Miss Kate Kelly
Betty: Miss Stoker

5 June 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
4 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Ici On Parle Francais (25)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 4 June 1863; Next 6 June 1863

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (21)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 4 June 1863; Next 6 June 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (14)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 4 June 1863; Next 6 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

4)  How to Pay the Rent (9)

Performances:  First 27 May 1863; Previous 4 June 1863; Next 6 June 1863

Cast:

Rattler: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Miller: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Swell Billy: [L. J.] Sefton
Blowhard: R[obert] Romer
Shooter: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Star the Glaze: [James] Paulo
Mrs. Conscience: Mrs. H. Lewis
Kitty: Miss Kate Kelly
Betty: Miss Stoker

6 June 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
4 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Ici On Parle Francais (26)

Performances:  First 17 November 1862; Previous 5 June 1863

Cast:

Major Regulus Rattan: R. Phillips
Victor Dubois: [John] Billington
Mr. Spriggins: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Spriggins: Mrs. H. Lewis
Angelina: Miss Seaman
Julia: Mrs. [John] Billington
Anna Maria: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Wooden Spoon Maker (22)

Performances:  First 13 May 1863; Previous 5 June 1863

Cast:

Squire Overton: Stuart
Arthur: [L. J.] Sefton
Joe Chipps: Benjamin N. Webster
Dr. Dixon: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Ruth Overton: Miss Henrietta Simms
Margaret: Mrs. [John] Billington

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (15)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 5 June 1863; Next 8 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

4)  How to Pay the Rent (10)

Performances:  First 27 May 1863; Previous 5 June 1863; Next 20 June 1863

Cast:

Rattler: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Miller: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Swell Billy: [L. J.] Sefton
Blowhard: R[obert] Romer
Shooter: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Star the Glaze: [James] Paulo
Mrs. Conscience: Mrs. H. Lewis
Kitty: Miss Kate Kelly
Betty: Miss Stoker

8 June 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
8 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Willow Copse (1)

Author: [Dion L. Boucicault]; Author: [Charles L. Kenney]; Composer: [Alfred Mellon]

Performances:  First 8 June 1863; Next 9 June 1863

Genre:  (Drama) celebrated Adelphi drama

First Night Cast:

Sir Richard Vaughan: [John] Billington
Colonel Vanguard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Luke Fielding: Benjamin N. Webster
Arthur Apsley: L. J. Sefton
Lord Bubblemere: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Augustus de Rosherville: J[ohn] L. Toole
Hulks: Stuart
Staggers: Paul J. Bedford (his original character)
Joseph: R[obert] Romer
Fungus: Branscombe
George: [James] Paulo
Lynx: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Detective officer: Aldridge
Rose Fielding: Miss Henrietta Simms
Lady Apsley: Mrs. [H.] Lewis
Lucy Vanguard: Miss A. Seaman
Meg: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon (her original character)
Miss Apsley: Miss Wright
Miss Georgina Apsley: Miss Stoker
Fan: Mrs. Stoker

Scenery Description

2)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (16)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 6 June 1863; Next 9 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

9 June 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
8 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Willow Copse (2)

Performances:  First 8 June 1863; Previous 8 June 1863; Next 10 June 1863

Cast:

Sir Richard Vaughan: [John] Billington
Colonel Vanguard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Luke Fielding: Benjamin N. Webster
Arthur Apsley: [L. J.] Sefton
Lord Bubblemere: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Augustus de Rosherville: [John] L. Toole
Hulks: Stuart
Staggers: Paul J. Bedford
Joseph: R[obert] Romer
Fungus: Branscombe
George: [James] Paulo
Lynx: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Detective officer: Aldridge
Rose Fielding: Miss Henrietta Simms
Lady Apsley: Mrs. H. Lewis
Lucy Vanguard: Miss A. Seaman
Meg: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Miss Apsley: Miss Wright
Miss Georgina Apsley: Miss Stoker
Fan: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (17)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 8 June 1863; Next 10 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

10 June 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
8 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Willow Copse (3)

Performances:  First 8 June 1863; Previous 9 June 1863; Next 11 June 1863

Cast:

Sir Richard Vaughan: [John] Billington
Colonel Vanguard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Luke Fielding: Benjamin N. Webster
Arthur Apsley: [L. J.] Sefton
Lord Bubblemere: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Augustus de Rosherville: [John] L. Toole
Hulks: Stuart
Staggers: Paul J. Bedford
Joseph: R[obert] Romer
Fungus: Branscombe
George: [James] Paulo
Lynx: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Detective officer: Aldridge
Rose Fielding: Miss Henrietta Simms
Lady Apsley: Mrs. H. Lewis
Lucy Vanguard: Miss A. Seaman
Meg: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Miss Apsley: Miss Wright
Miss Georgina Apsley: Miss Stoker
Fan: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (18)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 9 June 1863; Next 11 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

11 June 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
11 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Willow Copse (4)

Performances:  First 8 June 1863; Previous 10 June 1863; Next 12 June 1863

Cast:

Sir Richard Vaughan: [John] Billington
Colonel Vanguard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Luke Fielding: Benjamin N. Webster
Arthur Apsley: [L. J.] Sefton
Lord Bubblemere: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Augustus de Rosherville: [John] L. Toole
Hulks: Stuart
Staggers: Paul J. Bedford
Joseph: R[obert] Romer
Fungus: Branscombe
George: [James] Paulo
Lynx: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Detective officer: Aldridge
Rose Fielding: Miss Henrietta Simms
Lady Apsley: Mrs. H. Lewis
Lucy Vanguard: Miss A. Seaman
Meg: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Miss Apsley: Miss Wright
Miss Georgina Apsley: Miss Stoker
Fan: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (19)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 10 June 1863; Next 12 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

12 June 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
11 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Willow Copse (5)

Performances:  First 8 June 1863; Previous 11 June 1863; Next 13 June 1863

Cast:

Sir Richard Vaughan: [John] Billington
Colonel Vanguard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Luke Fielding: Benjamin N. Webster
Arthur Apsley: [L. J.] Sefton
Lord Bubblemere: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Augustus de Rosherville: [John] L. Toole
Hulks: Stuart
Staggers: Paul J. Bedford
Joseph: R[obert] Romer
Fungus: Branscombe
George: [James] Paulo
Lynx: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Detective officer: Aldridge
Rose Fielding: Miss Henrietta Simms
Lady Apsley: Mrs. H. Lewis
Lucy Vanguard: Miss A. Seaman
Meg: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Miss Apsley: Miss Wright
Miss Georgina Apsley: Miss Stoker
Fan: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (20)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 11 June 1863; Next 13 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

13 June 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
11 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Willow Copse (6)

Performances:  First 8 June 1863; Previous 12 June 1863; Next 15 June 1863

Cast:

Sir Richard Vaughan: [John] Billington
Colonel Vanguard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Luke Fielding: Benjamin N. Webster
Arthur Apsley: [L. J.] Sefton
Lord Bubblemere: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Augustus de Rosherville: [John] L. Toole
Hulks: Stuart
Staggers: Paul J. Bedford
Joseph: R[obert] Romer
Fungus: Branscombe
George: [James] Paulo
Lynx: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Detective officer: Aldridge
Rose Fielding: Miss Henrietta Simms
Lady Apsley: Mrs. H. Lewis
Lucy Vanguard: Miss A. Seaman
Meg: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Miss Apsley: Miss Wright
Miss Georgina Apsley: Miss Stoker
Fan: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (21)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 12 June 1863; Next 15 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

15 June 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
15 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Willow Copse (7)

Performances:  First 8 June 1863; Previous 13 June 1863; Next 16 June 1863

Cast:

Sir Richard Vaughan: [John] Billington
Colonel Vanguard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Luke Fielding: Benjamin N. Webster
Arthur Apsley: [L. J.] Sefton
Lord Bubblemere: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Augustus de Rosherville: [John] L. Toole
Hulks: Stuart
Staggers: Paul J. Bedford
Joseph: R[obert] Romer
Fungus: Branscombe
George: [James] Paulo
Lynx: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Detective officer: Aldridge
Rose Fielding: Miss Henrietta Simms
Lady Apsley: Mrs. H. Lewis
Lucy Vanguard: Miss A. Seaman
Meg: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Miss Apsley: Miss Wright
Miss Georgina Apsley: Miss Stoker
Fan: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (22)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 13 June 1863; Next 16 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

16 June 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
15 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Willow Copse (8)

Performances:  First 8 June 1863; Previous 15 June 1863; Next 17 June 1863

Cast:

Sir Richard Vaughan: [John] Billington
Colonel Vanguard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Luke Fielding: Benjamin N. Webster
Arthur Apsley: [L. J.] Sefton
Lord Bubblemere: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Augustus de Rosherville: [John] L. Toole
Hulks: Stuart
Staggers: Paul J. Bedford
Joseph: R[obert] Romer
Fungus: Branscombe
George: [James] Paulo
Lynx: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Detective officer: Aldridge
Rose Fielding: Miss Henrietta Simms
Lady Apsley: Mrs. H. Lewis
Lucy Vanguard: Miss A. Seaman
Meg: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Miss Apsley: Miss Wright
Miss Georgina Apsley: Miss Stoker
Fan: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (23)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 15 June 1863; Next 17 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

17 June 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
17 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Willow Copse (9)

Performances:  First 8 June 1863; Previous 16 June 1863; Next 18 June 1863

Cast:

Sir Richard Vaughan: [John] Billington
Colonel Vanguard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Luke Fielding: Benjamin N. Webster
Arthur Apsley: [L. J.] Sefton
Lord Bubblemere: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Augustus de Rosherville: [John] L. Toole
Hulks: Stuart
Staggers: Paul J. Bedford
Joseph: R[obert] Romer
Fungus: Branscombe
George: [James] Paulo
Lynx: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Detective officer: Aldridge
Rose Fielding: Miss Henrietta Simms
Lady Apsley: Mrs. H. Lewis
Lucy Vanguard: Miss A. Seaman
Meg: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Miss Apsley: Miss Wright
Miss Georgina Apsley: Miss Stoker
Fan: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (24)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 16 June 1863; Next 18 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

18 June 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
17 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Willow Copse (10)

Performances:  First 8 June 1863; Previous 17 June 1863; Next 19 June 1863

Cast:

Sir Richard Vaughan: [John] Billington
Colonel Vanguard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Luke Fielding: Benjamin N. Webster
Arthur Apsley: [L. J.] Sefton
Lord Bubblemere: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Augustus de Rosherville: [John] L. Toole
Hulks: Stuart
Staggers: Paul J. Bedford
Joseph: R[obert] Romer
Fungus: Branscombe
George: [James] Paulo
Lynx: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Detective officer: Aldridge
Rose Fielding: Miss Henrietta Simms
Lady Apsley: Mrs. H. Lewis
Lucy Vanguard: Miss A. Seaman
Meg: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Miss Apsley: Miss Wright
Miss Georgina Apsley: Miss Stoker
Fan: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (25)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 17 June 1863; Next 19 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

19 June 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
17 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Willow Copse (11)

Performances:  First 8 June 1863; Previous 18 June 1863

Cast:

Sir Richard Vaughan: [John] Billington
Colonel Vanguard: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Luke Fielding: Benjamin N. Webster
Arthur Apsley: [L. J.] Sefton
Lord Bubblemere: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Augustus de Rosherville: [John] L. Toole
Hulks: Stuart
Staggers: Paul J. Bedford
Joseph: R[obert] Romer
Fungus: Branscombe
George: [James] Paulo
Lynx: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Detective officer: Aldridge
Rose Fielding: Miss Henrietta Simms
Lady Apsley: Mrs. H. Lewis
Lucy Vanguard: Miss A. Seaman
Meg: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Miss Apsley: Miss Wright
Miss Georgina Apsley: Miss Stoker
Fan: Mrs. Stoker

2)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (26)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 18 June 1863; Next 20 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

20 June 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
20 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  How to Pay the Rent (11)

Performances:  First 27 May 1863; Previous 6 June 1863

Cast:

Rattler: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Miller: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Swell Billy: [L. J.] Sefton
Blowhard: R[obert] Romer
Shooter: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Star the Glaze: [James] Paulo
Mrs. Conscience: Mrs. H. Lewis
Kitty: Miss Kate Kelly
Betty: Miss Stoker

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; based on Dickens's tale of that name

Author: Rudolph Dircks; Composer: Alfred Mellon; Choreographer: C[hristopher] J. Smith

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Next 22 June 1863

Genre:  (Drama) drama; 5 tableaux

First Night Cast:

Mr. Redlaw (learned man & teacher of chemistry—the haunted man): R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J. Sefton]
Old Phillip Swidger (superannuated custodian of the institution): C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger (his son and lacquey in office): [John] Billington
Milly (Swidger's wife—"she was so calm and quiet"): Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co. (newsman, confectioner, toy-dealer, milliner, tobacconist): J[ohn] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby (his "little woman"): Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby (the first-born): Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby (the second-born, and nurse to Tetterby's baby): Master Brown
Sally ("Tetterby's baby was as well known in the neighbourhood as the postman or the potboy"): Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

Cast Commentary

Scenery Description

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (27)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 19 June 1863; Next 22 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

22 June 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
22 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (1)

Title Comment:  1st time here

Author: [John M. Morton]

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Next 23 June 1863

Genre:  (Farce) farce

First Night Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (2)

Title Comment:  now advertising 3 tableaux instead of 5

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 20 June 1863; Next 23 June 1863

Genre:  3 tableaux

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (28)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 20 June 1863; Next 23 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

23 June 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
22 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (2)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 22 June 1863; Next 24 June 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (3)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 22 June 1863; Next 24 June 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (29)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 22 June 1863; Next 24 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

24 June 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
22 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (3)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 23 June 1863; Next 25 June 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (4)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 23 June 1863; Next 25 June 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (30)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 23 June 1863; Next 25 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

25 June 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
22 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (4)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 24 June 1863; Next 26 June 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (5)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 24 June 1863; Next 26 June 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (31)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 24 June 1863; Next 26 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

26 June 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
22 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (5)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 25 June 1863; Next 27 June 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (6)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 25 June 1863; Next 27 June 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (32)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 25 June 1863; Next 27 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

27 June 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
22 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (6)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 26 June 1863; Next 29 June 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (7)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 26 June 1863; Next 29 June 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (33)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 26 June 1863; Next 29 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

29 June 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
29 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (7)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 27 June 1863; Next 30 June 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (8)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 27 June 1863; Next 30 June 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (34)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 27 June 1863; Next 30 June 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

30 June 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
29 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (8)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 29 June 1863; Next 1 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (9)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 29 June 1863; Next 1 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (35)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 29 June 1863; Next 1 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

1 July 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
29 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (9)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 30 June 1863; Next 2 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (10)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 30 June 1863; Next 2 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (36)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 30 June 1863; Next 2 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

2 July 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
29 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (10)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 1 July 1863; Next 3 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (11)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 1 July 1863; Next 3 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (37)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 1 July 1863; Next 3 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

3 July 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
29 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (11)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 2 July 1863; Next 4 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (12)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 2 July 1863; Next 4 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (38)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 2 July 1863; Next 4 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

4 July 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
29 June 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (12)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 3 July 1863; Next 6 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (13)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 3 July 1863; Next 6 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (39)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 3 July 1863; Next 6 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

6 July 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
6 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (13)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 4 July 1863; Next 7 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (14)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 4 July 1863; Next 7 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (40)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 4 July 1863; Next 7 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

7 July 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
6 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (14)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 6 July 1863; Next 8 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (15)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 6 July 1863; Next 8 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (41)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 6 July 1863; Next 8 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

8 July 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
6 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (15)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 7 July 1863; Next 9 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (16)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 7 July 1863; Next 9 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (42)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 7 July 1863; Next 9 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

9 July 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
6 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (16)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 8 July 1863; Next 10 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (17)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 8 July 1863; Next 10 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (43)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 8 July 1863; Next 10 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

10 July 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
6 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (17)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 9 July 1863; Next 11 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (18)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 9 July 1863; Next 11 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (44)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 9 July 1863; Next 11 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

11 July 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
6 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (18)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 10 July 1863; Next 13 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (19)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 10 July 1863; Next 13 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (45)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 10 July 1863; Next 13 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

13 July 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
13 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (19)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 11 July 1863; Next 14 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (20)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 11 July 1863; Next 14 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (46)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 11 July 1863; Next 14 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

14 July 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
13 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (20)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 13 July 1863; Next 15 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (21)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 13 July 1863; Next 15 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (47)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 13 July 1863; Next 15 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

15 July 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
13 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (21)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 14 July 1863; Next 16 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (22)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 14 July 1863; Next 16 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (48)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 14 July 1863; Next 16 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

16 July 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
13 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (22)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 15 July 1863; Next 17 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (23)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 15 July 1863; Next 17 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (49)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 15 July 1863; Next 17 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

17 July 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
13 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (23)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 16 July 1863; Next 18 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (24)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 16 July 1863; Next 18 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (50)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 16 July 1863; Next 18 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

18 July 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
13 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (24)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 17 July 1863; Next 20 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [John] Billington
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (25)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 17 July 1863; Next 20 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (51)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 17 July 1863; Next 20 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

20 July 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
20 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (25)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 18 July 1863; Next 21 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

Cast Changes:

BUT  Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton (replaces [John] Billington)

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (26)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 18 July 1863; Next 21 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

Cast Changes:

BUT  William Swidger: W[illiam] H. Eburne (replaces [John] Billington)

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (52)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 18 July 1863; Next 21 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

21 July 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
20 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (26)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 20 July 1863; Next 22 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (27)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 20 July 1863; Next 22 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (53)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 20 July 1863; Next 22 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

22 July 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
20 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (27)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 21 July 1863; Next 23 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (28)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 21 July 1863; Next 23 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (54)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 21 July 1863; Next 23 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

23 July 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
20 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (28)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 22 July 1863; Next 24 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (29)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 22 July 1863; Next 24 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (55)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 22 July 1863; Next 24 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

24 July 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
20 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (29)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 23 July 1863; Next 25 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (30)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 23 July 1863; Next 25 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (56)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 23 July 1863; Next 25 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

25 July 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
20 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (30)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 24 July 1863; Next 27 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (31)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 24 July 1863; Next 27 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: W[illiam] H. Eburne
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (57)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 24 July 1863; Next 27 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

27 July 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
27 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (31)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 25 July 1863; Next 28 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (32)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 25 July 1863; Next 28 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

Cast Changes:

BUT  William Swidger: [John] Billington (replaces W[illiam] H. Eburne)

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (58)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 25 July 1863; Next 28 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

28 July 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
27 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (32)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 27 July 1863; Next 29 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (33)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 27 July 1863; Next 29 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (59)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 27 July 1863; Next 29 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

29 July 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
27 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (33)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 28 July 1863; Next 30 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (34)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 28 July 1863; Next 30 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (60)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 28 July 1863; Next 30 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

30 July 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
27 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (34)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 29 July 1863; Next 31 July 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (35)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 29 July 1863; Next 31 July 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (61)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 29 July 1863; Next 31 July 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

31 July 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
27 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (35)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 30 July 1863; Next 1 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (36)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 30 July 1863; Next 1 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (62)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 30 July 1863; Next 1 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

1 August 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
27 July 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (36)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 31 July 1863; Next 3 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (37)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 31 July 1863; Next 3 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (63)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 31 July 1863; Next 3 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

3 August 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
3 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (37)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 1 August 1863; Next 4 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (38)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 1 August 1863; Next 4 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (64)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 1 August 1863; Next 4 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

4 August 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
3 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (38)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 3 August 1863; Next 5 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (39)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 3 August 1863; Next 5 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (65)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 3 August 1863; Next 5 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

5 August 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
3 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (39)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 4 August 1863; Next 6 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (40)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 4 August 1863; Next 6 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (66)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 4 August 1863; Next 6 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

6 August 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
3 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (40)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 5 August 1863; Next 7 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (41)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 5 August 1863; Next 7 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (67)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 5 August 1863; Next 7 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

7 August 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
3 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (41)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 6 August 1863; Next 8 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (42)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 6 August 1863; Next 8 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (68)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 6 August 1863; Next 8 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

8 August 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
3 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (42)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 7 August 1863; Next 10 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (43)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 7 August 1863; Next 10 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (69)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 7 August 1863; Next 10 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

10 August 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
10 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (43)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 8 August 1863; Next 11 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (44)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 8 August 1863; Next 11 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (70)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 8 August 1863; Next 11 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

11 August 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
10 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (44)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 10 August 1863; Next 12 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (45)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 10 August 1863; Next 12 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (71)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 10 August 1863; Next 12 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

12 August 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
10 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (45)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 11 August 1863; Next 13 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (46)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 11 August 1863; Next 13 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (72)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 11 August 1863; Next 13 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

13 August 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
10 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (46)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 12 August 1863; Next 14 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (47)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 12 August 1863; Next 14 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (73)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 12 August 1863; Next 14 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

14 August 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
10 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (47)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 13 August 1863; Next 15 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (48)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 13 August 1863; Next 15 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (74)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 13 August 1863; Next 15 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

15 August 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
10 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (48)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 14 August 1863; Next 17 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (49)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 14 August 1863; Next 17 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (75)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 14 August 1863; Next 17 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

17 August 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
17 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (49)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 15 August 1863; Next 18 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (50)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 15 August 1863; Next 18 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (76)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 15 August 1863; Next 18 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

18 August 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
17 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (50)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 17 August 1863; Next 19 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (51)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 17 August 1863; Next 19 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (77)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 17 August 1863; Next 19 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

19 August 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
17 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (51)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 18 August 1863; Next 20 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (52)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 18 August 1863; Next 20 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (78)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 18 August 1863; Next 20 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

20 August 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
17 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (52)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 19 August 1863; Next 21 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (53)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 19 August 1863; Next 21 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (79)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 19 August 1863; Next 21 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

21 August 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
17 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (53)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 20 August 1863; Next 22 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (54)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 20 August 1863; Next 22 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (80)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 20 August 1863; Next 22 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

22 August 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
17 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Tiger (54)

Performances:  First 22 June 1863; Previous 21 August 1863

Cast:

Sir Charles Lavender: [L. J.] Sefton
Alderman Marrowfat: Paul J. Bedford
Mr. Bilberry: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Paddy Ryan: C[harles] H. Stephenson
John: [James] Paulo
Miss Julia Marrowfat: Miss A. Seaman
Nancy: Miss Kate Kelly

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (55)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 21 August 1863; Next 24 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (81)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 21 August 1863; Next 24 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

24 August 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
24 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [Benjamin Webster Jr.]

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Next 25 August 1863

Genre:  (Comedy) entirely new comic drama

First Night Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (56)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 22 August 1863; Next 25 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (82)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 22 August 1863; Next 25 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

General, Music


25 August 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
24 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (2)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 24 August 1863; Next 26 August 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (57)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 24 August 1863; Next 26 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (83)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 24 August 1863; Next 26 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

26 August 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
24 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (3)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 25 August 1863; Next 27 August 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (58)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 25 August 1863; Next 27 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (84)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 25 August 1863; Next 27 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

27 August 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
24 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (4)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 26 August 1863; Next 28 August 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (59)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 26 August 1863; Next 28 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (85)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 26 August 1863; Next 28 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

28 August 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
24 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (5)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 27 August 1863; Next 29 August 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (60)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 27 August 1863; Next 29 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (86)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 27 August 1863; Next 29 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

29 August 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
24 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (6)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 28 August 1863; Next 31 August 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (61)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 28 August 1863; Next 31 August 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (87)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 28 August 1863; Next 31 August 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

31 August 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
31 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (7)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 29 August 1863; Next 1 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (62)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 29 August 1863; Next 1 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (88)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 29 August 1863; Next 1 September 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

1 September 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
31 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (8)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 31 August 1863; Next 2 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (63)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 31 August 1863; Next 2 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (89)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 31 August 1863; Next 2 September 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

2 September 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
31 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (9)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 1 September 1863; Next 3 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (64)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 1 September 1863; Next 3 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (90)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 1 September 1863; Next 3 September 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

3 September 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
31 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (10)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 2 September 1863; Next 4 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (65)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 2 September 1863; Next 4 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (91)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 2 September 1863; Next 4 September 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

4 September 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
31 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (11)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 3 September 1863; Next 5 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (66)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 3 September 1863; Next 5 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (92)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 3 September 1863; Next 5 September 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

5 September 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
31 August 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (12)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 4 September 1863; Next 7 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (67)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 4 September 1863; Next 7 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (93)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 4 September 1863; Next 7 September 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

7 September 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
7 September 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (13)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 5 September 1863; Next 8 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (68)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 5 September 1863; Next 8 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (94)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 5 September 1863; Next 8 September 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

8 September 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
7 September 1863
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (14)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 7 September 1863; Next 10 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (69)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 7 September 1863; Next 9 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (95)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 7 September 1863; Next 10 September 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

9 September 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
9 September 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

Benefit: John L. Toole

1)  The Tragedy Queen (1)

Title Comment:  version undetermined

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 9 September 1863; Next 14 September 1863

Genre:  (Farce) favourite comedietta

First Night Cast:

Ebenezer Standfast: C[harles] H. Stephenson
David Standfast: [John] Billington
Mrs. Bracegirdle: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Bridget: Miss Kate Kelly
 

2)  Your Life's in Danger (1)

Title Comment:  1st time here

Author: [John M. Morton]

Performances:  First 9 September 1863

Genre:  (Farce) farce

First Night Cast:

John Strong (English servant): J[ohn] L. Toole
Schpoonenberg (burgomaster): Paul J. Bedford
Krakwitz (his assistant): C[harles] H. Stephenson
Countess Lansdorff: Mrs. [John] Billington
Madame Schpoonenberg: Mrs. H. Lewis
Jenny: Miss Kate Kelly

3)  Rosebud of Stingingnettle Farm; or, The Villainous Squire and the Virtuous Villager (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever (acc to Nicoll) tho not billed as such; ms gloss on bill—"First acted at the Crystal Palace—Sat[urday]"

Author: Henry J. Byron

Performances:  First 9 September 1863

Genre:  (Farce) romantic burlesque drama

First Night Cast:

Gaffer Turnupfield (of the Stingingnettle farm—a specimen of British agriculture): C[harles] H. Stephenson
Sir Narcissus Slapdash (the squire—a roue, a gambler, and a libertine): [John] L. Toole
Hugly (his creature): C[hristopher] J. Smith
Giles Furrow (an oppressively virtuous peasant): R[obert] Romer
Rose Turnupfield (Gaffer's only child—accomplished beautifully): Paul J. Bedford
 

4)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (70)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 8 September 1863; Next 10 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

General, Song

General, Song Commentary


10 September 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
7 September 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (15)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 8 September 1863; Next 11 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (71)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 9 September 1863; Next 11 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (96)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 8 September 1863; Next 11 September 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

11 September 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
7 September 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (16)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 10 September 1863; Next 12 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (72)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 10 September 1863; Next 12 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (97)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 10 September 1863; Next 12 September 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

12 September 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
7 September 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (17)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 11 September 1863; Next 14 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (73)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 11 September 1863; Next 14 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: [John] L. Toole
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

3)  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (98)

Performances:  First 21 May 1863; Previous 11 September 1863

Cast:

Manrico: Miss Carrie Nelson
Count di Luna: R. Phillips
Ferrando: W[illiam] H. Eburne
1st guard: [James] Paulo
2nd guard: Aldridge
The Kinchen: Paul J. Bedford
1st gipsy: C[hristopher] J. Smith
2nd gipsy: R[obert] Romer
Ruiz: Miss A. Seaman
Leonora: Miss Sara Nelson
Azucena: [John] L. Toole
1st schoolgirl: Miss Wright
2nd schoolgirl: Miss Stoker
3d schoolgirl: Miss Taylor
Inez: Miss Kate Kelly
gipsies, guards, attendants: Unlisted

14 September 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
14 September 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Catching an Heiress (1)

Author: Charles Selby

Performances:  First 14 September 1863; Next 15 September 1863

Genre:  (Farce) farce

First Night Cast:

Captain Poodle: [John] Billington
Captain Killingly: H[enry] J. Montague (1st app here)
Mr. Gayton: R[obert] Romer
Tom Twigg: A. Wood
Baron Sowercroutzensausengen: A. Wood
Caroline Gayton: Mrs. [Alfred] Mellon
Mr. Flip Gayton: Mrs. [Alfred] Mellon
Sally Giggle: Mrs. [John] Billington
Jessamy: Mrs. [John] Billington

2)  The Tragedy Queen (2)

Performances:  First 9 September 1863; Previous 9 September 1863; Next 15 September 1863

Cast:

Ebenezer Standfast: C[harles] H. Stephenson
David Standfast: [John] Billington
Mrs. Bracegirdle: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Bridget: Miss Kate Kelly
 

3)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (74)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 12 September 1863; Next 15 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: A. Wood
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

Cast Changes:

BUT  A. Tetterby & Co.: A. Wood (replaces J[ohn] L. Toole)

4)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (18)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 12 September 1863; Next 15 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

15 September 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
14 September 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Catching an Heiress (2)

Performances:  First 14 September 1863; Previous 14 September 1863; Next 16 September 1863

Cast:

Captain Poodle: [John] Billington
Captain Killingly: H[enry] J. Montague
Mr. Gayton: R[obert] Romer
Tom Twigg: A. Wood
Baron Sowercroutzensausengen: A. Wood
Caroline Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Mr. Flip Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Sally Giggle: Mrs. [John] Billington
Jessamy: Mrs. [John] Billington

2)  The Tragedy Queen (3)

Performances:  First 9 September 1863; Previous 14 September 1863; Next 16 September 1863

Cast:

Ebenezer Standfast: C[harles] H. Stephenson
David Standfast: [John] Billington
Mrs. Bracegirdle: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Bridget: Miss Kate Kelly
 

3)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (75)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 14 September 1863; Next 16 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: A. Wood
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

4)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (19)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 14 September 1863; Next 16 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

16 September 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
16 September 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Tragedy Queen (4)

Performances:  First 9 September 1863; Previous 15 September 1863; Next 17 September 1863

Cast:

Ebenezer Standfast: C[harles] H. Stephenson
David Standfast: [John] Billington
Mrs. Bracegirdle: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Bridget: Miss Kate Kelly
 

2)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (20)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 15 September 1863; Next 17 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

3)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (76)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 15 September 1863; Next 17 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: A. Wood
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

4)  Catching an Heiress (3)

Performances:  First 14 September 1863; Previous 15 September 1863; Next 17 September 1863

Cast:

Captain Poodle: [John] Billington
Captain Killingly: H[enry] J. Montague
Mr. Gayton: R[obert] Romer
Tom Twigg: A. Wood
Baron Sowercroutzensausengen: A. Wood
Caroline Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Mr. Flip Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Sally Giggle: Mrs. [John] Billington
Jessamy: Mrs. [John] Billington

17 September 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
16 September 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Tragedy Queen (5)

Performances:  First 9 September 1863; Previous 16 September 1863; Next 18 September 1863

Cast:

Ebenezer Standfast: C[harles] H. Stephenson
David Standfast: [John] Billington
Mrs. Bracegirdle: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Bridget: Miss Kate Kelly
 

2)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (21)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 16 September 1863; Next 18 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

3)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (77)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 16 September 1863; Next 18 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: A. Wood
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

4)  Catching an Heiress (4)

Performances:  First 14 September 1863; Previous 16 September 1863; Next 18 September 1863

Cast:

Captain Poodle: [John] Billington
Captain Killingly: H[enry] J. Montague
Mr. Gayton: R[obert] Romer
Tom Twigg: A. Wood
Baron Sowercroutzensausengen: A. Wood
Caroline Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Mr. Flip Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Sally Giggle: Mrs. [John] Billington
Jessamy: Mrs. [John] Billington

18 September 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
16 September 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Tragedy Queen (6)

Performances:  First 9 September 1863; Previous 17 September 1863; Next 19 September 1863

Cast:

Ebenezer Standfast: C[harles] H. Stephenson
David Standfast: [John] Billington
Mrs. Bracegirdle: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Bridget: Miss Kate Kelly
 

2)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (22)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 17 September 1863; Next 19 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

3)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (78)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 17 September 1863; Next 19 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: A. Wood
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

4)  Catching an Heiress (5)

Performances:  First 14 September 1863; Previous 17 September 1863; Next 19 September 1863

Cast:

Captain Poodle: [John] Billington
Captain Killingly: H[enry] J. Montague
Mr. Gayton: R[obert] Romer
Tom Twigg: A. Wood
Baron Sowercroutzensausengen: A. Wood
Caroline Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Mr. Flip Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Sally Giggle: Mrs. [John] Billington
Jessamy: Mrs. [John] Billington

19 September 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
16 September 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Tragedy Queen (7)

Performances:  First 9 September 1863; Previous 18 September 1863; Next 21 September 1863

Cast:

Ebenezer Standfast: C[harles] H. Stephenson
David Standfast: [John] Billington
Mrs. Bracegirdle: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Bridget: Miss Kate Kelly
 

2)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (23)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 18 September 1863; Next 21 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

3)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (79)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 18 September 1863; Next 21 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: A. Wood
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

4)  Catching an Heiress (6)

Performances:  First 14 September 1863; Previous 18 September 1863; Next 21 September 1863

Cast:

Captain Poodle: [John] Billington
Captain Killingly: H[enry] J. Montague
Mr. Gayton: R[obert] Romer
Tom Twigg: A. Wood
Baron Sowercroutzensausengen: A. Wood
Caroline Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Mr. Flip Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Sally Giggle: Mrs. [John] Billington
Jessamy: Mrs. [John] Billington

21 September 1863
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
21 September 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Tragedy Queen (8)

Performances:  First 9 September 1863; Previous 19 September 1863; Next 22 September 1863

Cast:

Ebenezer Standfast: C[harles] H. Stephenson
David Standfast: [John] Billington
Mrs. Bracegirdle: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Bridget: Miss Kate Kelly
 

2)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (24)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 19 September 1863; Next 22 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

3)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (80)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 19 September 1863; Next 22 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: A. Wood
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

4)  Catching an Heiress (7)

Performances:  First 14 September 1863; Previous 19 September 1863; Next 22 September 1863

Cast:

Captain Poodle: [John] Billington
Captain Killingly: H[enry] J. Montague
Mr. Gayton: R[obert] Romer
Tom Twigg: A. Wood
Baron Sowercroutzensausengen: A. Wood
Caroline Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Mr. Flip Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Sally Giggle: Mrs. [John] Billington
Jessamy: Mrs. [John] Billington

22 September 1863
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
21 September 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Tragedy Queen (9)

Performances:  First 9 September 1863; Previous 21 September 1863; Next 23 September 1863

Cast:

Ebenezer Standfast: C[harles] H. Stephenson
David Standfast: [John] Billington
Mrs. Bracegirdle: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Bridget: Miss Kate Kelly
 

2)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (25)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 21 September 1863; Next 23 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

3)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (81)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 21 September 1863; Next 23 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: A. Wood
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

4)  Catching an Heiress (8)

Performances:  First 14 September 1863; Previous 21 September 1863; Next 23 September 1863

Cast:

Captain Poodle: [John] Billington
Captain Killingly: H[enry] J. Montague
Mr. Gayton: R[obert] Romer
Tom Twigg: A. Wood
Baron Sowercroutzensausengen: A. Wood
Caroline Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Mr. Flip Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Sally Giggle: Mrs. [John] Billington
Jessamy: Mrs. [John] Billington

23 September 1863
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
21 September 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Tragedy Queen (10)

Performances:  First 9 September 1863; Previous 22 September 1863; Next 24 September 1863

Cast:

Ebenezer Standfast: C[harles] H. Stephenson
David Standfast: [John] Billington
Mrs. Bracegirdle: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Bridget: Miss Kate Kelly
 

2)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (26)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 22 September 1863; Next 24 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

3)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (82)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 22 September 1863; Next 24 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: A. Wood
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

4)  Catching an Heiress (9)

Performances:  First 14 September 1863; Previous 22 September 1863; Next 24 September 1863

Cast:

Captain Poodle: [John] Billington
Captain Killingly: H[enry] J. Montague
Mr. Gayton: R[obert] Romer
Tom Twigg: A. Wood
Baron Sowercroutzensausengen: A. Wood
Caroline Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Mr. Flip Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Sally Giggle: Mrs. [John] Billington
Jessamy: Mrs. [John] Billington

24 September 1863
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
21 September 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Tragedy Queen (11)

Performances:  First 9 September 1863; Previous 23 September 1863; Next 25 September 1863

Cast:

Ebenezer Standfast: C[harles] H. Stephenson
David Standfast: [John] Billington
Mrs. Bracegirdle: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Bridget: Miss Kate Kelly
 

2)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (27)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 23 September 1863; Next 25 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

3)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (83)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 23 September 1863; Next 25 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: A. Wood
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

4)  Catching an Heiress (10)

Performances:  First 14 September 1863; Previous 23 September 1863; Next 25 September 1863

Cast:

Captain Poodle: [John] Billington
Captain Killingly: H[enry] J. Montague
Mr. Gayton: R[obert] Romer
Tom Twigg: A. Wood
Baron Sowercroutzensausengen: A. Wood
Caroline Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Mr. Flip Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Sally Giggle: Mrs. [John] Billington
Jessamy: Mrs. [John] Billington

25 September 1863
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
21 September 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Tragedy Queen (12)

Performances:  First 9 September 1863; Previous 24 September 1863

Cast:

Ebenezer Standfast: C[harles] H. Stephenson
David Standfast: [John] Billington
Mrs. Bracegirdle: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Bridget: Miss Kate Kelly
 

2)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (28)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 24 September 1863; Next 26 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

3)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (84)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 24 September 1863; Next 26 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: A. Wood
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

4)  Catching an Heiress (11)

Performances:  First 14 September 1863; Previous 24 September 1863

Cast:

Captain Poodle: [John] Billington
Captain Killingly: H[enry] J. Montague
Mr. Gayton: R[obert] Romer
Tom Twigg: A. Wood
Baron Sowercroutzensausengen: A. Wood
Caroline Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Mr. Flip Gayton: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Sally Giggle: Mrs. [John] Billington
Jessamy: Mrs. [John] Billington

26 September 1863
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
26 September 1863
playbill
New York Public Library

Benefit: Benjamin N. Webster

1)  The Hen and Chickens; or, A Sign of Affection (29)

Performances:  First 24 August 1863; Previous 25 September 1863

Cast:

Alfred Casby: [John] Billington
Mr. Soft Sawderley: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Tom Soft Sawderley: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James: R. Phillips
Mrs. Soft Sawderley: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Angelina: Miss Henrietta Simms
Prinks: Miss A. Seaman

2)  Masks and Faces [; or, Before and Behind the Curtain] (1)

Author: Tom Taylor; Author: Charles Reade

Performances:  First 26 September 1863

Genre:  (Comedy) celebrated comedy

First Night Cast:

Sir Charles Pomander: R. Phillips
Mr. Ernest Vane: [John] Billington
Colley Cibber: C[hristopher] J. Smith
Quin: C[harles] H. Stephenson
Triplet: Benjamin N. Webster
Lysimachcus (his son): Miss Ellis
Mr. Snarl: Stuart
Mr. Soaper: W[illiam] H. Eburne
James Burdock: [Robert] Romer
Colander: H[enry] J. Montague
Hunsdon: [James] Paulo
call boy: Le Barr
Pompey: Master Peach
Peg Woffington: Mrs. [Arthur] Stirling
Mrs. Vane: Miss Henrietta Simms
Kitty Clive: Mrs. [John] Billington
Mrs. Triplet: Mrs. Stoker
Roxalana (her child): Miss Hamilton
maid: Miss Wright

3)  The Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain (85)

Performances:  First 20 June 1863; Previous 25 September 1863

Cast:

Mr. Redlaw: R. Phillips
The Phantom: [L. J.] Sefton
Old Phillip Swidger: C[hristopher] J. Smith
William Swidger: [John] Billington
Milly: Miss Henrietta Simms
A. Tetterby & Co.: A. Wood
Mrs. Tetterby: Mrs. A[lfred] Mellon
Adolphus Tetterby: Miss Stoker
Johnny Tetterby: Master Brown
Sally: Miss [Blank]
Phillip Tetterby: Master Robbins
Benjamin Tetterby: Master Clark
Edward Tetterby: Master Hamilton
Samuel Tetterby: Master Jones
Thomas Tetterby: Master Hardy

General, Commentary

Seasonal Summary

Theatre Royal, New Adelphi. Doors open 6:30, curtain 7:00.

Ticket prices: private boxes (for 12) 4 guineas, private boxes (for 6) 2 guineas, family boxes (for 4) 1 pound, orchestra stalls 5/-, balcony dress circle stalls 4/-, first circle stalls 3/-, pit stalls 2/-, pit 1/6d, amphitheatre stalls 1/-, gallery 6d.

Seasonal Dates

6 Oct 1862 - 26 Sep 1863; 307 performances: 303 evening, 4 matinee

Benefit (5):Benjamin N. Webster (26 Sep 1863)
John L. Toole (9 Sep 1863)
John W. Anson (treasurer) (19 Nov 1862)
Miss Avonia S. Jones (17 Dec 1862)
Paul J. Bedford (22 Dec 1862)
Charity (1):In aid of band fund, London & Westminster Rifles (46th Middlesex) (15 Dec 1862)
Commemoration (1):Marriage of Prince of Wales and Princess Alexandra of Denmark (10 Mar 1863)
Dark (3):Ash Wednesday (18 Feb 1863)
Christmas Day (25 Dec 1862)
Good Friday (3 Apr 1863)
Occasional (5):Juvenile Night (31 Jan 1863, 7 Feb 1863, 14 Feb 1863, 21 Feb 1863, 28 Feb 1863)

Theatre Management and Back Stage Personnel

Proprietors:Webster, Benjamin N.
House managers:Webster, Benjamin N.
Acting managers:Smith, William
Treasurers:Anson, John W.
Stage directors:Webster, Benjamin N.
Stage managers:Phillips, R.
Orchestra conductors and leaders:Riviere, Jules P.
Scene designers:Dalby
Grieve, Thomas
Telbin, William
Thompson
Melodrama music arrangers:Mellon, Alfred
Wardrobe (designers and executors):Rayner, Miss E.
Taylor, J.
Printers:W. S. Johnson, 60, St. Martin's Lane (contractor)

Authors/Pieces

Bayly, Thomas H. Spitalfield's Weaver, The (15 Dec 1862)
Bernard, William B. Woman Hater, The (17 Dec 1862)
Boucicault, Dion L. Janet Pride (27 Apr 1863)
Willow Copse, The (8 Jun 1863)
Brough, William Pretty Horsebreaker, The (22 Dec 1862)
Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition, A (6 Oct 1862)
Valentine, A (12 Feb 1863)
Wooden Spoon Maker, The (13 May 1863)
Buckstone, John B. Agnes de Vere; or, The Broken Heart (17 Dec 1862)
Green Bushes, The; or, A Hundred Years Ago (6 Oct 1862)
Byron, Henry J. George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy (26 Dec 1862)
Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer (21 May 1863)
Rosebud of Stingingnettle Farm; or, The Villainous Squire and the Virtuous Villager (9 Sep 1863)
Coyne, Joseph S. Angel or Devil (21 May 1863)
Fitzwilliam, Edward F. Green Bushes, The; or, A Hundred Years Ago (6 Oct 1862)
Halliday, Andrew Pretty Horsebreaker, The (22 Dec 1862)
Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition, A (6 Oct 1862)
Valentine, A (12 Feb 1863)
Wooden Spoon Maker, The (13 May 1863)
Harris, Augustus G. Little Treasure, The (22 Dec 1862)
Kenney, Charles L. Willow Copse, The (8 Jun 1863)
Lemon, Mark Domestic Economy (20 Apr 1863)
Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain, The (20 Jun 1863)
Mellon, Alfred Green Bushes, The; or, A Hundred Years Ago (6 Oct 1862)
Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain, The (20 Jun 1863)
Janet Pride (27 Apr 1863)
Willow Copse, The (8 Jun 1863)
Moliere Tartuffe (19 Nov 1862)
Morton, John M. Box and Cox (19 Nov 1862)
Irish Tiger, The (22 Jun 1863)
Margery Daw; or, The Two Bumpkins (26 Dec 1862)
Your Life's in Danger (9 Sep 1863)
Oxenford, John Tartuffe (19 Nov 1862)
Paul, Howard Blue Beard; or, The Sensation Key (19 Nov 1862)
Phillips, Watts Ticket of Leave, A (1 Dec 1862)
Power, Tyrone How to Pay the Rent (27 May 1863)
Reade, Charles Masks and Faces; or, Before and Behind the Curtain (26 Sep 1863)
Rodwell, George H. Agnes de Vere; or, The Broken Heart (17 Dec 1862)
Selby, Charles Catching an Heiress (14 Sep 1863)
Taylor, Tom Masks and Faces; or, Before and Behind the Curtain (26 Sep 1863)
Tobin, John Honey Moon (17 Dec 1862)
Unknown Tragedy Queen, The (9 Sep 1863)
Webster, Benjamin, Jr. Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter (18 Mar 1863)
Grey Mare, A (11 Feb 1863)
Hen and Chickens, The; or, A Sign of Affection (24 Aug 1863)
Webster, Benjamin N. One Touch of Nature (22 Dec 1862)
Williams, Thomas J. Ici On Parle Francais (17 Nov 1862)
Little Treasure, The (22 Dec 1862)
Trial of Tompkins, The (6 Apr 1863)

Spectacle/Pieces

Unlisted 1. The dark deed done in the wood (18 Mar 1863)
2. The mystery solved—the reunion (18 Mar 1863)
atonement, The (6 Oct 1862)
escape, The (6 Oct 1862)
Magical transformation (26 Dec 1862)

Scenery Designer/Scenes

James Dryad's home in fairys' elfin forest (26 Dec 1862)
Grounds at the Uncle's Willar (26 Dec 1862)
Where Fancy was bred (26 Dec 1862)
Unlisted Title # 129 (26 Dec 1862)
Thompson Ranelagh (26 Dec 1862)
Thoroughgood's shop (26 Dec 1862)
Work-room at Thoroughgood's (26 Dec 1862)
Unattributed 1745, Ireland on the Galway Coast an Irish fair and row (6 Oct 1862)
1747, America (6 Oct 1862)
1748, Ireland (6 Oct 1862)
Alhambric Garden, an (21 May 1863)
American forest, banks of the Mississippi by sunset (6 Oct 1862)
Antique apartment (6 Oct 1862)
Apartment in Felden Hall (18 Mar 1863)
Apartment in the house of Madame St. Aubert (6 Oct 1862)
Aspen Lodge, Clapham (1 Dec 1862)
At the uncle's (26 Dec 1862)
Australia (27 Apr 1863)
Bush at Murrumbidgee, the (27 Apr 1863)
By the Bay of Biscay (21 May 1863)
Cellar in a night house (8 Jun 1863)
Chamber in Sir Richard Vaughan's house, London, a (8 Jun 1863)
Chemist's chamber, the (20 Jun 1863)
Corridor in the Mansion (18 Mar 1863)
Corridor, the (18 Mar 1863)
Count's camp, the (21 May 1863)
Drawing room, as before (18 Mar 1863)
Drawing room at Mellish Park (18 Mar 1863)
Exterior of a finishing academy (21 May 1863)
Exterior of the Count's palace (21 May 1863)
Exterior of trainer's lodge (18 Mar 1863)
Falcon Inn, the (8 Jun 1863)
Foundling hospital, the (27 Apr 1863)
Garret in Paris (27 Apr 1863)
Great hall and Christmas dance, the (20 Jun 1863)
Hill of Howth and Dublin City, the (6 Oct 1862)
III, iii hall in an old town (6 Oct 1862)
Interior of the Willow Farm (8 Jun 1863)
Interior of Willow Farm, the (8 Jun 1863)
Kentish lane, a (18 Mar 1863)
Lane leading to the back of the Mansion (18 Mar 1863)
Lawn, the (8 Jun 1863)
Library of the old manor house, the (8 Jun 1863)
Lodge and park gates of the old manor house, the (8 Jun 1863)
Log cabin in the valley of the Mississippi (6 Oct 1862)
Mellish Park (18 Mar 1863)
Mellish's study (18 Mar 1863)
Moonlight a wood (18 Mar 1863)
Moonlight interior of the trainer's lodge (18 Mar 1863)
Oak avenue, the (8 Jun 1863)
Old Falcon, a country inn, the (8 Jun 1863)
Old Joe's cottage (13 May 1863)
Old manor house, the (8 Jun 1863)
Paris, 1834 (27 Apr 1863)
Park wall, the (8 Jun 1863)
Pine wood and distant view of a raft (6 Oct 1862)
Pont Neuf, the (27 Apr 1863)
Prison, the (21 May 1863)
Room in Connor O'Kennedy's house (6 Oct 1862)
Saloon in Sir Richard Vaughan's house, a (8 Jun 1863)
Shop of A. Tetterby and Co. the (20 Jun 1863)
Smith's forge near the Hill of Howth (6 Oct 1862)
Stables and domestic offices of Mellish Park (18 Mar 1863)
Street in Dublin by night (6 Oct 1862)
Street in London, a (8 Jun 1863)
Tap room in the Floyd Arms near Felden (18 Mar 1863)
Tap-room of the Crooked Rabbit (18 Mar 1863)
Tetterby's parlor (20 Jun 1863)
Willow copse, the (8 Jun 1863)

Pieces Performed and Summary Cast Lists

Agnes de Vere; or, The Broken Heart

(Drama, 3 acts) by Buckstone, John B. (Author) (4 Performances, 17 Dec 1862 - 20 Dec 1862)

Summary Cast:

Angel or Devil

(Drama, 1 act) by Coyne, Joseph S. (Author) (9 Performances, 21 May 1863 - 30 May 1863)

Summary Cast:

*  Aurora Floyd, the Banker's Daughter

(Drama, prol, 3 acts) by Webster, Benjamin, Jr. (Author) (33 Performances, 18 Mar 1863 - 25 Apr 1863)

Summary Cast:

Blue Beard; or, The Sensation Key

(Burlesque by Paul, Howard (Author) (1 Performances, 19 Nov 1862)

Summary Cast:

Box and Cox

(Farce by Morton, John M. (Author) (1 Performances, 19 Nov 1862)

Summary Cast:

Catching an Heiress

(Farce by Selby, Charles (Author) (11 Performances, 14 Sep 1863 - 25 Sep 1863)

Summary Cast:

Domestic Economy

(Farce by Lemon, Mark (Author) (23 Performances, 20 Apr 1863 - 26 May 1863)

Summary Cast:

*  George de Barnwell; or, Harlequin Folly in the Realms of Fancy

(Pantomime by Byron, Henry J. (Author) (68 Performances, 26 Dec 1862 - 13 Mar 1863)

Summary Cast:

Green Bushes, The; or, A Hundred Years Ago

(Drama, 1 act; 3 acts) by Buckstone, John B. (Author); Fitzwilliam, Edward F. (Composer); Mellon, Alfred (Composer) (75 Performances, 6 Oct 1862 - 20 May 1863)

Summary Cast:

*  Grey Mare, A

(Comedietta by Webster, Benjamin, Jr. (Author) (23 Performances, 11 Feb 1863 - 10 Mar 1863)

Summary Cast:

*  Haunted Man and the Ghost's Bargain, The

(Drama, 3 tableaux; 5 tableaux) by Dircks, Rudolph (Author); Smith, Christopher J. (Choreographer); Mellon, Alfred (Composer) (85 Performances, 20 Jun 1863 - 26 Sep 1863)

Summary Cast:

*  Hen and Chickens, The; or, A Sign of Affection

(Comedy by Webster, Benjamin, Jr. (Author) (29 Performances, 24 Aug 1863 - 26 Sep 1863)

Summary Cast:

Honey Moon

(Comedy by Tobin, John (Author) (4 Performances, 17 Dec 1862 - 20 Dec 1862)

Summary Cast:

How to Pay the Rent

(Farce by Power, Tyrone (Author) (11 Performances, 27 May 1863 - 20 Jun 1863)

Summary Cast:

Ici On Parle Francais

(Farce by Williams, Thomas J. (Author) (26 Performances, 17 Nov 1862 - 6 Jun 1863)

Summary Cast:

*  Ill Treated Il Trovatore; or, The Mother, the Maiden, and the Musicianer

(Burlesque by Byron, Henry J. (Author) (98 Performances, 21 May 1863 - 12 Sep 1863)

Summary Cast:

Irish Tiger, The

(Farce by Morton, John M. (Author) (54 Performances, 22 Jun 1863 - 22 Aug 1863)

Summary Cast:

Janet Pride

(Drama, prol, 3 acts) by Boucicault, Dion L. (Author); Mellon, Alfred (Composer) (14 Performances, 27 Apr 1863 - 12 May 1863)

Summary Cast:

Little Treasure, The

(Comedietta by Harris, Augustus G. (Author); Williams, Thomas J. (Author) (27 Performances, 22 Dec 1862 - 10 Feb 1863)

Summary Cast:

Margery Daw; or, The Two Bumpkins

(Farce by Morton, John M. (Author) (14 Performances, 26 Dec 1862 - 10 Jan 1863)

Summary Cast:

Masks and Faces; or, Before and Behind the Curtain

(Comedy by Reade, Charles (Author); Taylor, Tom (Author) (1 Performances, 26 Sep 1863)

Summary Cast:

One Touch of Nature

(Drama by Webster, Benjamin N. (Author) (13 Performances, 22 Dec 1862 - 13 Mar 1863)

Summary Cast:

Pretty Horsebreaker, The

(Farce by Brough, William (Author); Halliday, Andrew (Author) (2 Performances, 22 Dec 1862 - 24 Dec 1862)

Summary Cast:

*  Rosebud of Stingingnettle Farm; or, The Villainous Squire and the Virtuous Villager

(Farce by Byron, Henry J. (Author) (1 Performances, 9 Sep 1863)

Summary Cast:

Shilling Day at the Great Exhibition, A

(Extravaganza by Brough, William (Author); Halliday, Andrew (Author) (36 Performances, 6 Oct 1862 - 15 Nov 1862)

Summary Cast:

Spitalfield's Weaver, The

(Farce by Bayly, Thomas H. (Author) (1 Performances, 15 Dec 1862)

Summary Cast:

Tartuffe

(Comedy, 1 scene) by Oxenford, John (Adapter); Moliere (Author) (1 Performances, 19 Nov 1862)

Summary Cast:

*  Ticket of Leave, A

(Farce by Phillips, Watts (Author) (61 Performances, 1 Dec 1862 - 11 Feb 1863)

Summary Cast:

Tragedy Queen, The

(Farce by Unknown (Author) (12 Performances, 9 Sep 1863 - 25 Sep 1863)

Summary Cast:

*  Trial of Tompkins, The

(Farce by Williams, Thomas J. (Author) (12 Performances, 6 Apr 1863 - 18 Apr 1863)

Summary Cast:

*  Valentine, A

(Farce by Brough, William (Author); Halliday, Andrew (Author) (43 Performances, 12 Feb 1863 - 4 Apr 1863)

Summary Cast:

Willow Copse, The

(Drama by Boucicault, Dion L. (Author); Kenney, Charles L. (Author); Mellon, Alfred (Composer) (11 Performances, 8 Jun 1863 - 19 Jun 1863)

Summary Cast:

Woman Hater, The

(Comedy by Bernard, William B. (Author) (1 Performances, 17 Dec 1862)

Summary Cast:

*  Wooden Spoon Maker, The

(Drama by Brough, William (Author); Halliday, Andrew (Author) (22 Performances, 13 May 1863 - 6 Jun 1863)

Summary Cast:

Your Life's in Danger

(Farce by Morton, John M. (Author) (1 Performances, 9 Sep 1863)

Summary Cast:

Genres

Actors

Aldridge

Arthur

Bedford, Paul J.

Bennett

Bertrand

Billington, John

Bonnisseau, Mons. Fereric

Branscombe

Brown, Master

Buckstone, John B.

Clark, Master

Compton

Cowper, John C.

Eburne, William H.

Haines

Hamilton, Master

Hardy, Master

Hildyard, Walter

Hitchenson

Honey, George A.

Howard

James

Jones

Jones, Master

Lauri, John

Le Barr

Lewis, H.

Metra, Olivier J.

Montague, Henry J.

Paul, Howard

Paulo, James

Peach, Master

Phillips, R.

Powell

Riviere, Jules P.

Robbins, Master

Romer, Robert

Sefton, L. J.

Smith, Christopher J.

Sothern, Edward A.

Stephenson, Charles H.

Stuart

Thomas

Toole, John L.

Unlisted

Webster, Benjamin N.

White

Wood, A.

Actresses

Adams, Miss Caroline

Billington, Mrs. John

Bland, Miss

Bland, Miss Kate

Blank, Miss

Carson, Miss Kate

Ellis, Miss

Farrell, Miss

Griffiths, Mrs.

Hamilton, Miss

Harris, Miss

James, Miss

Jones, Miss

Jones, Mrs.

Jones, Miss Avonia S.