Calendar for 1841-1842
Space
Calendar for 1841-1842
THE   ADELPHI   THEATRE   CALENDAR
A Record of Dramatic Performances at a Leading Victorian Theatre

Formerly the Sans Pareil (1806-1819), later the Adelphi (1819-1900)
Space
Daily calendar Daily Calendars
Space
  Home page Editorís page Authors and titles Actors and actresses Composers, Music and Song Musicians and singers Dance, entertainment and spectacles Management and back stage All-Inclusive Index Bibliography Graphics gallery Theatre research Adelphi today Book version  
 

HOME
PAGE

EDITORIAL
PAGE

AUTHORS
& TITLES

ACTORS &
ACTRESSES

COMPOSERS,
MUSIC & SONG

MUSICIANS
& SINGERS

DANCE,
ENTERTAINMENT
& SPECTACLES

MANAGEMENT
& BACK STAGE

All-INCLUSIVE
INDEX

BIBLIOGRAPHY

GRAPHICS
GALLERY

THEATRE
RESEARCH

ADELPHI
TODAY

BOOK
VERSION

 

Space

THE LONDON STAGE 1800-1900

Joseph Donohue and James Ellis, General Editors

--------------------------

THEATRE ROYAL, ADELPHI

(formerly THE SANS PAREIL THEATRE)

1806-1900

Calendar for 1841-1842

Edited by Franklin & Mary Case

A Publication of

The Adelphi Calendar Project

Alfred L. Nelson and Gilbert B. Cross, General Editors

Theodore J. Seward, Jr., Systems Analyst

Contents

Seasonal Digest

No change in ownership or management occurred before the 1841-42 season.  Frederick H. Yates and Thomas Gladstane continued as proprietors, and Yates remained as manager.

A new spectacular effect was made possible by the installation of a tank of water—8,000 or 10,000 cubic feet capacity, depending upon which bill one believes—making scenes involving rivers and lakes possible.  The first piece to employ the new facility was Die Hexen Am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh, which contained a scene where the Udata-Mene-Leephtheian was exhibited.  The bills quoted the press liberally:

the whole of the Stage is made to recede, and an apparently boundless expanse of Real Water is exhibited.  The effect is admirable.  The Real Water, for it is really 'Real' water surpasses the exhibitions in by-gone days at Sadler's Wells, and exceeds even the exhibitions of real water at Old Drury-lane in the days of the late Mr. Bannister.  The effect is a triumph of Scenic Illusion, and is worthy of public patronage.  The moonlight effect is admirable, and the Scene in which Wilhelm, in his escape from the Castle, plunges into the water, is, as far as scenic effect can go, perfect.  The Audience were delighted beyond measure; the drop scene fell amidst the most vociferous applause.

Another play, The Queen of Cyprus, dealt with exotic lands and thwarted romance, but naturally included a final scene in which the "real water" played a significant role.  The Theatrical Observer, while agreeing the piece was largely spectacle, felt the plot had some interesting features.

Catarina (Mrs. Yates) is on the eve of wedding Gerard de Courcy (Lyon) when an edict is issued by the mysterious Council of Ten (the scene being laid in Venice in the Fourteenth Century), prohibiting the nuptials and decreeing Catarina's marriage with the King of Cyprus—her refusal being instant death to her lover.  She consents to wed the King but, previous to the celebration, the life of de Courcy is attempted by hired bravoes of the State from whom he is rescued by an unknown cavalier.  On the return of the King with his bride from the nuptial ceremony, de Courcy is about to stab his rival when, recognising him as the saviour of his life, he withholds his vengeance and is borne away a prisoner.  Four years now elapse, and the Queen of Cyprus is about to become a widow, the King being poisoned by Moncenigo (Maynard), one of the Council of Ten, for not proving a tool in their tyrannous decrees.  De Courcy, who has been banished, returns a religious Knight of Malta in time to denounce Moncenigo to the King, whose dying breath consigns him to death and the town of Cyprus to destruction by the Venetian Fleet.  The music came in for mixed praise from the same reviewer, who felt its chief characteristic was noise.  However, Mrs. Graddon received unqualified praise.  She "never appeared to greater advantage.  Her rich mellow voice and naive yet subdued acting were charming proofs of that excellence which we predicted on her first appearance here" (Theatrical Observer, February 1, 1842).

The last scene of the piece involved the rescue of the young prince from drowning.  A horse, borrowed from Batty's Circus, which was currently performing "The Eglinton Tournament," plunged into the water to rescue the prince.  It was suggested O. Smith had relinquished the role of Moncenigo to Maynard "in consequence of his having evinced symptoms of hydrophobia, i.e. refusing to take the watery leap in the last scene of the spectacle."  The reviewer assured his readers this was not the case.  O. Smith

is a member of the Society For the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, and the leaping animal in The Queen of Cyprus refusing to perform the required feat, very cleverly, a stick was applied to its back.  This [act] roused the nervous feelings of the 'member' and a remonstrance with the gentleman who applied the stick ensued (Theatrical Observer, 12 February 1842).

A new Dickens novel, Barnaby Rudge, provided material for a spate of stage plays.  Although the theatre had a history of such adaptations, it was slow off the mark.  Dramatizations appeared at the English Opera House and the Strand some months before The Adelphi's version was played.  Nicoll names Stirling as the author.  The playbill contains a list of "realizations" with scene-by-scene references to pages in the book.  The Theatrical Observer said, "We cannot resist again bestowing our meed of praise upon O. Smith's artistic assumption of Black Hugh of 'The Maypole', whose dogged brutality and savage bearing he cleverly mingles with his ignorance—which is the only palliative for his wrongdoing" (15 January 1842).

A popular piece, performed late in the season, was The Breach of Promise of Marriage, by Julia Pardoe.  The Theatrical Observer was loud in its praise.  "For cleverness of construction, neatness of dialogue, and a happy mixture of mystery and complexity with clearness and precision, [it] has never been equalled at this theatre.  It has been adapted...yet the action has been altered—we think, improved" (22 February 1842).

Acis and Galatea was being played at Drury Lane, and Oxberry wrote a burlesque version for the Adelphi which, while it called upon the resources of the entire company, lasted only six performances.

The theatre closed at the end of its regular season, 19 March with a farewell address by Frederick Yates promising "fresh new novelties"—a promise he would not be able to keep.

C. H. Adams gave a series of post-seasonal lectures on astronomy using an orrery to illustrate his points.  Attendees did not always greet these talks with awed respect.  The Theatrical Observer complained, "We cannot avoid animadverting the foolish and disgraceful conduct of certain parties who attend them for the purpose of annoying the lecturer" (24 March 1842).

The post-season ended with a magician, Young, who resembled the famous Wizard of the North.  Young, however, had additional entertainments in the form of dancing and a juvenile ballet by the pupils of Frampton.

During the recess, Frederick Yates died.  While rehearsing Lord Skindeep in Jerrold's Bubbles of the Day in Dublin, he burst a blood vessel.  After a long confinement in that city, he returned to England and died on 21 June 1842.  He was buried on 26 June in the vaults of the church of St. Martin-in-the-Fields.  The Theatrical Observer summed his career up as follows:

In tragedy, comedy, farce, and melodrama, he was occasionally capital and always respectable.  In burlesque, he was excellent, though perhaps a little too prone to exaggeration.  He was a better buck than fop, and a better rake than either; indeed, his performances of the latter character only wanted refinement to render it unexceptional.  His extraordinary talent as a manager has been universally acknowledged, and his loss will be severely felt by the playgoers of the metropolis.  The command he possessed over the audience has been frequently exemplified—by one word addressed in his peculiar way, he quieted the most uproarious gallery.

Frederick Yates was only forty-five years old when he died.

FC/MC

Daily Calendar for 1841-1842


4 October 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
4 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [Unknown]; Composer: George H. Rodwell

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Next 5 October 1841

Genre:  (Melodrama) romantic burletta of witchcraft; prol, 2 acts

First Night Cast:

(bravoes on the look out)
      Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
      Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar (kinsman of Duke Rudolph): Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Fosbroke
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey (1st time here)
Duke Rudolph (an exile): [George] Maynard
(brothers, devoted to the Duke)
      Herman Salvador: O. Smith
      Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin (from TR Norwich, 1st time here)
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark (envoy of Bohemia): Freeborn
Wilhelm (the standard bearer, aged sixteen): Miss Ellen Chaplin (from TR Liverpool, 1st app)
Ida of Idenheim (married to the Duke): Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan (1st time here)
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      King
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Brown
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

Artistic Supervision

Song

Spectacle

Scenery Description

Title: General Commentary

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (1)

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Next 5 October 1841

Genre:  (Burlesque)

First Night Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Miss E. Terrey
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Mrs. Gower
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: [John] Binge (1st time here—from TR CG)
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Jenny Diver: Sanders
Mrs. Coaxer: King

Song

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (1)

Author: [Mons. [Alfred] Dubois]

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Next 5 October 1841

Genre:  (Farce) comic burletta; 1 act

First Night Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem (a showman): [William] Cullenford
Grab'em (an inspector of police): Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright (wife of Fright and sister to Stuffem): Miss E. Terrey

5 October 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
4 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (2)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 4 October 1841; Next 6 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Fosbroke
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
      King
      Brown
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (2)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 4 October 1841; Next 6 October 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Miss E. Terrey
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Mrs. Gower
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: [John] Binge
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Jenny Diver: Sanders
Mrs. Coaxer: King

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (2)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 4 October 1841; Next 6 October 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Miss E. Terrey

6 October 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
4 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (3)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 5 October 1841; Next 7 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Fosbroke
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
      King
      Brown
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (3)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 5 October 1841; Next 7 October 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Miss E. Terrey
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Mrs. Gower
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: [John] Binge
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Jenny Diver: Sanders
Mrs. Coaxer: King

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (3)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 5 October 1841; Next 7 October 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Miss E. Terrey

7 October 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
4 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (4)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 6 October 1841; Next 8 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Fosbroke
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
      King
      Brown
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (4)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 6 October 1841; Next 8 October 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Miss E. Terrey
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Mrs. Gower
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: [John] Binge
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Jenny Diver: Sanders
Mrs. Coaxer: King

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (4)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 6 October 1841; Next 8 October 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Miss E. Terrey

8 October 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
4 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (5)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 7 October 1841; Next 9 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Fosbroke
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
      King
      Brown
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (5)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 7 October 1841; Next 9 October 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Miss E. Terrey
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Mrs. Gower
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: [John] Binge
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Jenny Diver: Sanders
Mrs. Coaxer: King

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (5)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 7 October 1841; Next 9 October 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Miss E. Terrey

9 October 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
4 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (6)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 8 October 1841; Next 11 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Fosbroke
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
      King
      Brown
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (6)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 8 October 1841; Next 11 October 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Miss E. Terrey
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Mrs. Gower
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: [John] Binge
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Jenny Diver: Sanders
Mrs. Coaxer: King

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (6)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 8 October 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Miss E. Terrey

11 October 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
11 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (7)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 9 October 1841; Next 12 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Fosbroke
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

Cast Changes:

OMITS  funny witches: Brown
  funny witches: King

2)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; licensed as Cockorico

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Next 12 October 1841

Genre:  (Farce) comic burletta

First Night Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (7)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 9 October 1841; Next 12 October 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Miss E. Terrey
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Mrs. Gower
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: [John] Binge
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Jenny Diver: Sanders
Mrs. Coaxer: Giffin

Cast Changes:

BUT  Mrs. Coaxer: Giffin (replaces King)

12 October 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
11 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (8)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 11 October 1841; Next 13 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Fosbroke
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (2)

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Previous 11 October 1841; Next 13 October 1841

Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (8)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 11 October 1841; Next 13 October 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Miss E. Terrey
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Mrs. Gower
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: [John] Binge
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Jenny Diver: Sanders
Mrs. Coaxer: Giffin

13 October 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
11 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (9)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 12 October 1841; Next 14 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Fosbroke
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (3)

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Previous 12 October 1841; Next 14 October 1841

Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (9)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 12 October 1841; Next 14 October 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Miss E. Terrey
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Mrs. Gower
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: [John] Binge
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Jenny Diver: Sanders
Mrs. Coaxer: Giffin

14 October 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
11 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (10)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 13 October 1841; Next 15 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Fosbroke
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (4)

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Previous 13 October 1841; Next 15 October 1841

Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (10)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 13 October 1841; Next 15 October 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Miss E. Terrey
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Mrs. Gower
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: [John] Binge
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Jenny Diver: Sanders
Mrs. Coaxer: Giffin

15 October 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
11 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (11)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 14 October 1841; Next 16 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Fosbroke
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (5)

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Previous 14 October 1841; Next 16 October 1841

Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (11)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 14 October 1841; Next 16 October 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Miss E. Terrey
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Mrs. Gower
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: [John] Binge
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Jenny Diver: Sanders
Mrs. Coaxer: Giffin

16 October 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
11 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (12)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 15 October 1841; Next 18 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Fosbroke
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (6)

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Previous 15 October 1841; Next 18 October 1841

Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (12)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 15 October 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Miss E. Terrey
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Mrs. Gower
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: [John] Binge
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Jenny Diver: Sanders
Mrs. Coaxer: Giffin

18 October 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
18 October 1841
playbill
Texas University Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (13)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 16 October 1841; Next 19 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

Cast Changes:

BUT  Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke (replaces Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates)
OMITS  witch women: Mrs. Fosbroke

Scenery Commentary

Title: General Commentary

2)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (1)

Author: [Miss Julia S. Pardoe]

Performances:  First 18 October 1841; Next 19 October 1841

Genre:  (Melodrama) domestic drama of interest founded on fact; 3 acts

First Night Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny (alias Sims): O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: Genge
Commissary of Police: [Frederick?] Smithson
Narcissus: Freeborn
gamblers:
      Giffin
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Annette: Mrs. Naylor

Scenery Commentary

Scenery Description

3)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (7)

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Previous 16 October 1841; Next 19 October 1841

Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

19 October 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
18 October 1841
playbill
Texas University Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (14)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 18 October 1841; Next 20 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (2)

Performances:  First 18 October 1841; Previous 18 October 1841; Next 20 October 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: Genge
Commissary of Police: [Frederick?] Smithson
Narcissus: Freeborn
gamblers:
      Giffin
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Annette: Mrs. Naylor

3)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (8)

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Previous 18 October 1841; Next 20 October 1841

Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

20 October 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
18 October 1841
playbill
Texas University Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (15)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 19 October 1841; Next 21 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (3)

Performances:  First 18 October 1841; Previous 19 October 1841; Next 21 October 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: Genge
Commissary of Police: [Frederick?] Smithson
Narcissus: Freeborn
gamblers:
      Giffin
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Annette: Mrs. Naylor

3)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (9)

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Previous 19 October 1841; Next 21 October 1841

Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

21 October 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
18 October 1841
playbill
Texas University Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (16)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 20 October 1841; Next 22 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (4)

Performances:  First 18 October 1841; Previous 20 October 1841; Next 22 October 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: Genge
Commissary of Police: [Frederick?] Smithson
Narcissus: Freeborn
gamblers:
      Giffin
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Annette: Mrs. Naylor

3)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (10)

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Previous 20 October 1841; Next 22 October 1841

Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

22 October 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
18 October 1841
playbill
Texas University Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (17)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 21 October 1841; Next 23 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (5)

Performances:  First 18 October 1841; Previous 21 October 1841; Next 23 October 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: Genge
Commissary of Police: [Frederick?] Smithson
Narcissus: Freeborn
gamblers:
      Giffin
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Annette: Mrs. Naylor

3)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (11)

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Previous 21 October 1841; Next 23 October 1841

Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

23 October 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
18 October 1841
playbill
Texas University Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (18)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 22 October 1841; Next 25 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: W. Chaplin
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (6)

Performances:  First 18 October 1841; Previous 22 October 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: Genge
Commissary of Police: [Frederick?] Smithson
Narcissus: Freeborn
gamblers:
      Giffin
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Annette: Mrs. Naylor

3)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (12)

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Previous 22 October 1841; Next 25 October 1841

Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

25 October 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
25 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (19)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 23 October 1841; Next 26 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Master Forde
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

Cast Changes:

BUT  Julio Salvador: [John] Binge (replaces W. Chaplin)
  Wilhelm: Master Forde (replaces Miss Ellen Chaplin)

Title: General Commentary

2)  The Maid of Honour (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [Samuel Beazley Jr.]

Author Commentary:  Beazley's name is on the bill of March 28, 1844 (DFo)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Next 26 October 1841

Genre:  (Drama) drama founded on a court anecdote; 2 acts

First Night Cast:

Count Ollivarez (afterwards Duke de Medina): [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico (court page, afterwards Capt. of the Queen's Guards): Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George (Ambassador of the Court of Spain): Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez (Mistress of the Robes): Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia (court milliner, afterwards the Maid of Honour): Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

Artistic Supervision

3)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (13)

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Previous 23 October 1841; Next 26 October 1841

Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

26 October 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
25 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (20)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 25 October 1841; Next 27 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Master Forde
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Maid of Honour (2)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 25 October 1841; Next 27 October 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (14)

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Previous 25 October 1841; Next 27 October 1841

Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

27 October 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
25 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (21)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 26 October 1841; Next 28 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Master Forde
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Maid of Honour (3)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 26 October 1841; Next 28 October 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (15)

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Previous 26 October 1841; Next 28 October 1841

Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

28 October 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
25 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (22)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 27 October 1841; Next 29 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Master Forde
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Maid of Honour (4)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 27 October 1841; Next 29 October 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (16)

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Previous 27 October 1841; Next 29 October 1841

Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

29 October 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
25 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (23)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 28 October 1841; Next 30 October 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Master Forde
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Maid of Honour (5)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 28 October 1841; Next 30 October 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (17)

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Previous 28 October 1841; Next 30 October 1841

Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

30 October 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
25 October 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (24)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 29 October 1841; Next 1 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Master Forde
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Maid of Honour (6)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 29 October 1841; Next 1 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Cocorico! or, My Aunt's Bantam (18)

Performances:  First 11 October 1841; Previous 29 October 1841

Cast:

Cocorico: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Fanfarron: Paul J. Bedford
Bailli: [Edward R.] Wright
Jobard: Morgan
Nigard: Giffin
constable: Shaw
Dame Gertrude: Mrs. Pearse
Minette: Miss E. Terrey
recruits, soldiers: [Unlisted]

1 November 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
1 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (25)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 30 October 1841; Next 2 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

Cast Changes:

BUT  Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin (replaces Master Forde)

2)  The Maid of Honour (7)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 30 October 1841; Next 2 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Dobson and Co. (1)

Title Comment:  Nicoll has 1st time as 13 Oct, 1842, a year from this date, but a check of cast reveals this is same piece. The Subtitle, My Turn Next, does not appear on any bills

Author: [Joseph S. Coyne]

Performances:  First 1 November 1841; Next 2 November 1841

Genre:  (Farce) burletta

First Night Cast:

Mr. Dobson (retired chemist and druggist, who has just ventured on matrimony): [Edward R.] Wright
Edward Stanley (in love with Cecilia): [John] Binge
Pestle (servant to Dobson): [James P.] Wilkinson
Mrs. Dobson (newly married to Dobson): Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Cecilia (her niece): Miss Bullen
Mrs. Harvey (Mr. Dobson's bachelor-housekeeper): Mrs. Gower

2 November 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
1 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (26)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 1 November 1841; Next 3 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Maid of Honour (8)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 1 November 1841; Next 3 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Dobson and Co. (2)

Performances:  First 1 November 1841; Previous 1 November 1841; Next 3 November 1841

Cast:

Mr. Dobson: [Edward R.] Wright
Edward Stanley: [John] Binge
Pestle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mrs. Dobson: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Cecilia: Miss Bullen
Mrs. Harvey: Mrs. Gower

3 November 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
1 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (27)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 2 November 1841; Next 4 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Maid of Honour (9)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 2 November 1841; Next 4 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Dobson and Co. (3)

Performances:  First 1 November 1841; Previous 2 November 1841; Next 4 November 1841

Cast:

Mr. Dobson: [Edward R.] Wright
Edward Stanley: [John] Binge
Pestle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mrs. Dobson: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Cecilia: Miss Bullen
Mrs. Harvey: Mrs. Gower

4 November 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
1 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (28)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 3 November 1841; Next 5 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Maid of Honour (10)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 3 November 1841; Next 5 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Dobson and Co. (4)

Performances:  First 1 November 1841; Previous 3 November 1841; Next 5 November 1841

Cast:

Mr. Dobson: [Edward R.] Wright
Edward Stanley: [John] Binge
Pestle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mrs. Dobson: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Cecilia: Miss Bullen
Mrs. Harvey: Mrs. Gower

5 November 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
1 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (29)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 4 November 1841; Next 6 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Maid of Honour (11)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 4 November 1841; Next 6 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Dobson and Co. (5)

Performances:  First 1 November 1841; Previous 4 November 1841; Next 6 November 1841

Cast:

Mr. Dobson: [Edward R.] Wright
Edward Stanley: [John] Binge
Pestle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mrs. Dobson: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Cecilia: Miss Bullen
Mrs. Harvey: Mrs. Gower

6 November 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
1 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (30)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 5 November 1841; Next 8 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Maid of Honour (12)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 5 November 1841; Next 8 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Dobson and Co. (6)

Performances:  First 1 November 1841; Previous 5 November 1841; Next 8 November 1841

Cast:

Mr. Dobson: [Edward R.] Wright
Edward Stanley: [John] Binge
Pestle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mrs. Dobson: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Cecilia: Miss Bullen
Mrs. Harvey: Mrs. Gower

8 November 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
8 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (31)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 6 November 1841; Next 9 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Maid of Honour (13)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 6 November 1841; Next 9 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Dobson and Co. (7)

Performances:  First 1 November 1841; Previous 6 November 1841; Next 9 November 1841

Cast:

Mr. Dobson: [Edward R.] Wright
Edward Stanley: [John] Binge
Pestle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mrs. Dobson: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Cecilia: Miss Bullen
Mrs. Harvey: Mrs. Gower

9 November 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
8 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (32)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 8 November 1841; Next 10 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Maid of Honour (14)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 8 November 1841; Next 10 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Dobson and Co. (8)

Performances:  First 1 November 1841; Previous 8 November 1841; Next 10 November 1841

Cast:

Mr. Dobson: [Edward R.] Wright
Edward Stanley: [John] Binge
Pestle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mrs. Dobson: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Cecilia: Miss Bullen
Mrs. Harvey: Mrs. Gower

10 November 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
8 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (33)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 9 November 1841; Next 11 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Maid of Honour (15)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 9 November 1841; Next 11 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Dobson and Co. (9)

Performances:  First 1 November 1841; Previous 9 November 1841; Next 11 November 1841

Cast:

Mr. Dobson: [Edward R.] Wright
Edward Stanley: [John] Binge
Pestle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mrs. Dobson: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Cecilia: Miss Bullen
Mrs. Harvey: Mrs. Gower

11 November 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
8 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (34)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 10 November 1841; Next 12 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Maid of Honour (16)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 10 November 1841; Next 12 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Dobson and Co. (10)

Performances:  First 1 November 1841; Previous 10 November 1841; Next 12 November 1841

Cast:

Mr. Dobson: [Edward R.] Wright
Edward Stanley: [John] Binge
Pestle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mrs. Dobson: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Cecilia: Miss Bullen
Mrs. Harvey: Mrs. Gower

12 November 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
8 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (35)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 11 November 1841; Next 13 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Maid of Honour (17)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 11 November 1841; Next 13 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Dobson and Co. (11)

Performances:  First 1 November 1841; Previous 11 November 1841; Next 13 November 1841

Cast:

Mr. Dobson: [Edward R.] Wright
Edward Stanley: [John] Binge
Pestle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mrs. Dobson: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Cecilia: Miss Bullen
Mrs. Harvey: Mrs. Gower

13 November 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
8 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (36)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 12 November 1841; Next 15 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2)  The Maid of Honour (18)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 12 November 1841; Next 15 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Dobson and Co. (12)

Performances:  First 1 November 1841; Previous 12 November 1841

Cast:

Mr. Dobson: [Edward R.] Wright
Edward Stanley: [John] Binge
Pestle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mrs. Dobson: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Cecilia: Miss Bullen
Mrs. Harvey: Mrs. Gower

15 November 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
15 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (1)

Title Comment:  Based on a celebrated story in Blackwood's Magazine; Nicoll lists date of licensing as 1844

Author: Richard B. Peake; Composer: George H. Rodwell

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Next 16 November 1841

Genre:  (Drama) drama of real life; 4 epochs

First Night Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq. (gentleman of ten thousand a year): [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere (son to de la Zouch): [John] Binge
(well-known legal firm)
      Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
      Gammon: Lyon
      Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse (haberdasher's shopman): [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag (proprietor of a linen drapery establishment): Sanders
Bob Huckaback (Tottenham-court Road swell shopman): Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole (clerk to Quirk and Company): Forde
Mr. Parkinson (Aubrey's solicitor): [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington (eminent London solicitor, agent to Parkinson): [William] Cullenford
Charles (Aubrey's son): Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale (tenant of Mr. Aubrey): Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington (judge on Northern Circuit): Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins (shopman to Tagrag): Freeborn
Tiddle (valet to Titmouse): Henry
Twirl (hairdresser): Jacks
Nabbs (sheriff's officer): "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey (wife to Aubrey): Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey (Aubrey's sister, beloved by Delamere): Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes (daughter to Aubrey): Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny (Miss Aubrey's maid): Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop (Titmouse's landlady—Closet Court): Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown (Gammon's laundress): Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce (governess): Miss Mortimer

Cast Commentary

Artistic Supervision

Song

Spectacle

Scenery Description

Title: General Commentary

2)  The Maid of Honour (19)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 13 November 1841; Next 16 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (37)

Title Comment:  reduced to afterpiece, prologue omitted

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 13 November 1841; Next 16 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

16 November 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
15 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (2)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 15 November 1841; Next 17 November 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Jacks
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (20)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 15 November 1841; Next 17 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (38)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 15 November 1841; Next 17 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

17 November 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
15 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (3)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 16 November 1841; Next 18 November 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Jacks
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (21)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 16 November 1841; Next 18 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (39)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 16 November 1841; Next 18 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

18 November 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
15 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (4)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 17 November 1841; Next 19 November 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Jacks
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (22)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 17 November 1841; Next 19 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (40)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 17 November 1841; Next 19 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

19 November 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
15 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (5)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 18 November 1841; Next 20 November 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Jacks
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (23)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 18 November 1841; Next 20 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (41)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 18 November 1841; Next 20 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

20 November 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
15 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (6)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 19 November 1841; Next 22 November 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Jacks
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (24)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 19 November 1841; Next 22 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (42)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 19 November 1841; Next 22 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

22 November 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
22 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (7)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 20 November 1841; Next 23 November 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

Cast Changes:

BUT  Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin (replaces Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates)
  Twirl: Sanders (replaces Jacks)

Title: General Commentary

2)  The Maid of Honour (25)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 20 November 1841; Next 23 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (43)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 20 November 1841; Next 23 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

23 November 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
22 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (8)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 22 November 1841; Next 24 November 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (26)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 22 November 1841; Next 24 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (44)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 22 November 1841; Next 24 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

24 November 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
22 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (9)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 23 November 1841; Next 25 November 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (27)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 23 November 1841; Next 25 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (45)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 23 November 1841; Next 25 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

25 November 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
22 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (10)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 24 November 1841; Next 26 November 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (28)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 24 November 1841; Next 26 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (46)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 24 November 1841; Next 26 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

26 November 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
22 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (11)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 25 November 1841; Next 27 November 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (29)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 25 November 1841; Next 27 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (47)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 25 November 1841; Next 27 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

27 November 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
22 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (12)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 26 November 1841; Next 29 November 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (30)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 26 November 1841; Next 29 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (48)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 26 November 1841; Next 29 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

29 November 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
29 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (13)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 27 November 1841; Next 30 November 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

Title: General Commentary

2)  The Maid of Honour (31)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 27 November 1841; Next 30 November 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (49)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 27 November 1841; Next 30 November 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

30 November 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
29 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (14)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 29 November 1841; Next 1 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (32)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 29 November 1841; Next 1 December 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (50)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 29 November 1841; Next 1 December 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

1 December 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
29 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (15)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 30 November 1841; Next 2 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (33)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 30 November 1841; Next 2 December 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (51)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 30 November 1841; Next 2 December 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

2 December 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
29 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (16)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 1 December 1841; Next 3 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (34)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 1 December 1841; Next 3 December 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (52)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 1 December 1841; Next 3 December 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

3 December 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
29 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (17)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 2 December 1841; Next 4 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (35)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 2 December 1841; Next 4 December 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (53)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 2 December 1841; Next 4 December 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

4 December 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
29 November 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (18)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 3 December 1841; Next 6 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: [George] Wieland
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (36)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 3 December 1841; Next 6 December 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (54)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 3 December 1841; Next 6 December 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

6 December 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
6 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (19)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 4 December 1841; Next 7 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

Cast Changes:

BUT  Snap: Giffin (replaces [George] Wieland)

2)  Norma (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever. Nicoll (IV, 367) lists as Norma Travestie

Author: [William H. Oxberry]; Composer: Vincenzo Bellini

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Next 7 December 1841

Genre:  (Burlesque) grand burlesque opera with Bellini's music

First Night Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Frampton
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White
      M? Robinson

3)  The Maid of Honour (37)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 4 December 1841; Next 7 December 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

4)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (55)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 4 December 1841; Next 7 December 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

7 December 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
6 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (20)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 6 December 1841; Next 8 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  Norma (2)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 6 December 1841; Next 8 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White
      Miss Frampton
      M? Robinson

3)  The Maid of Honour (38)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 6 December 1841; Next 8 December 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

4)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (56)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 6 December 1841; Next 8 December 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

8 December 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
6 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (21)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 7 December 1841; Next 9 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  Norma (3)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 7 December 1841; Next 9 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White
      Miss Frampton
      M? Robinson

3)  The Maid of Honour (39)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 7 December 1841; Next 9 December 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

4)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (57)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 7 December 1841; Next 9 December 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

9 December 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
6 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (22)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 8 December 1841; Next 10 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  Norma (4)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 8 December 1841; Next 10 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White
      Miss Frampton
      M? Robinson

3)  The Maid of Honour (40)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 8 December 1841; Next 10 December 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

4)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (58)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 8 December 1841; Next 10 December 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

10 December 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
6 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (23)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 9 December 1841; Next 11 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  Norma (5)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 9 December 1841; Next 11 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White
      Miss Frampton
      M? Robinson

3)  The Maid of Honour (41)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 9 December 1841; Next 11 December 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

4)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (59)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 9 December 1841; Next 11 December 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

11 December 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
6 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (24)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 10 December 1841; Next 13 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  Norma (6)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 10 December 1841; Next 13 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White
      Miss Frampton
      M? Robinson

3)  The Maid of Honour (42)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 10 December 1841; Next 13 December 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

4)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (60)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 10 December 1841; Next 13 December 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

13 December 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
13 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (25)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 11 December 1841; Next 14 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

Cast Changes:

BUT  Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott (replaces Mrs. Fosbroke)

2)  Norma (7)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 11 December 1841; Next 14 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White
      M? Robinson

Cast Changes:

OMITS  druidesses: Miss Frampton

3)  The Maid of Honour (43)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 11 December 1841; Next 14 December 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

4)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (61)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 11 December 1841; Next 14 December 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

14 December 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
13 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (26)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 13 December 1841; Next 15 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  Norma (8)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 13 December 1841; Next 15 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White
      M? Robinson

3)  The Maid of Honour (44)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 13 December 1841; Next 15 December 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

4)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (62)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 13 December 1841; Next 15 December 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

15 December 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
13 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (27)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 14 December 1841; Next 16 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  Norma (9)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 14 December 1841; Next 16 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White
      M? Robinson

3)  The Maid of Honour (45)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 14 December 1841; Next 16 December 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

4)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (63)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 14 December 1841; Next 16 December 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

16 December 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
13 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (28)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 15 December 1841; Next 17 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  Norma (10)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 15 December 1841; Next 17 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White
      M? Robinson

3)  The Maid of Honour (46)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 15 December 1841; Next 17 December 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

4)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (64)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 15 December 1841; Next 17 December 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

17 December 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
13 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (29)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 16 December 1841; Next 18 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  Norma (11)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 16 December 1841; Next 18 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White
      M? Robinson

3)  The Maid of Honour (47)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 16 December 1841; Next 18 December 1841

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

4)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (65)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 16 December 1841; Next 18 December 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

18 December 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
13 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (30)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 17 December 1841; Next 20 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  Norma (12)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 17 December 1841; Next 20 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White
      M? Robinson

3)  The Maid of Honour (48)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 17 December 1841; Next 24 January 1842

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

4)  Die Hexen am Rhein; or, Rudolph of Hapsburgh (66)

Performances:  First 4 October 1841; Previous 17 December 1841

Cast:

Gabor: [James P.] Wilkinson
Wolfstein: [Edward R.] Wright
Ottotarinacar: Lyon
The Devil's Ape: [George] Wieland
the sisters three:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Bennett
Zabaren: Paul J. Bedford
The Spirit Oberkin: [George] Wieland
witch women:
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      Miss Bailey
witch men:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
speaking spirit: Miss E. Terrey
Duke Rudolph: [George] Maynard
Herman Salvador: O. Smith
Julio Salvador: [John] Binge
captain of archers: Sanders
Count Koenigsmark: Freeborn
Wilhelm: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Ida of Idenheim: Mrs. Fosbroke
bewitching witch: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
funny witches:
      [Thomas] Ellar
      Butler
      [James] Paulo
      Knight
croaking witches:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Miss Bailey
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Moggeston
      M? Haling
      Miss Mortimer
pretty witches:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Barnett
      Miss [Rosa] Bodmin
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Turnour
      Miss J[emima] Scott

20 December 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
20 December 1841
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Barnaby Rudge (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; based on Dickens' novel. Stirling given by Nicoll as the author, though there was another piece by him with the same title, licensed for The Strand 6/8/1841

Author: [Edward Stirling]; Composer: George H. Rodwell

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Next 21 December 1841

Genre:  (Drama) Adelphi version of the celebrated tale; 3 acts

First Night Cast:

John Willet (burly-headed man, with a flat face): [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet (landlord's son, a strapping fellow of 20): Morgan
Daisy (parish clerk and bell-ringer of Chigwell): Giffin
Tom Cobb (general chandler and post office keeper): Butler
Phil. Parkes (the ranger): Shaw
Hugh (The Maypole ostler): O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester (another guest): [John] Binge
Varden (round red-faced sturdy yeoman): Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden (the personation of good humour): Miss E. Terrey
Miggs (an uncomfortable figure): [Frederick H.] Yates
Simon Tappertit (an aspiring soul): [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale (a lonely girl): Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale (rough and stern): [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg (proprietor of this charming retreat): Sanders
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford (smooth and humble, but sly and slinking): [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis (squat thick-set personage): [William] Cullenford
Sir John Chester (grave, staid, placid gentleman): [Frederick H.] Yates
Peake (valet): Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

Cast Commentary

Dance

Spectacle

Scenery Description

Title: General Commentary

2)  Norma (13)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 18 December 1841; Next 21 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White
      M? Robinson

3)  Ten Thousand a Year (31)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 18 December 1841; Next 21 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

21 December 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
21 December 1841
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Barnaby Rudge (2)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 20 December 1841; Next 22 December 1841

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: [Frederick H.] Yates
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: Sanders
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: [William] Cullenford
Sir John Chester: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (14)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 20 December 1841; Next 22 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White
      M? Robinson

3)  Ten Thousand a Year (32)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 20 December 1841; Next 22 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

22 December 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
22 December 1841
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Barnaby Rudge (3)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 21 December 1841; Next 23 December 1841

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: [Frederick H.] Yates
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: Sanders
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: [William] Cullenford
Sir John Chester: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (15)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 21 December 1841; Next 23 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White
      M? Robinson

3)  Ten Thousand a Year (33)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 21 December 1841; Next 23 December 1841

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

23 December 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
23 December 1841
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Barnaby Rudge (4)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 22 December 1841; Next 27 December 1841

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: [Frederick H.] Yates
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: Sanders
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: [William] Cullenford
Sir John Chester: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (16)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 22 December 1841; Next 27 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White
      M? Robinson

3)  Ten Thousand a Year (34)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 22 December 1841; Next 24 January 1842

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

24 December 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Christmas Eve


25 December 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Christmas Day


27 December 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
27 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (5)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 23 December 1841; Next 28 December 1841

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: [Frederick H.] Yates
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: Sanders
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: [William] Cullenford
Sir John Chester: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (17)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 23 December 1841; Next 28 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

Cast Changes:

OMITS  druidesses: M? Robinson

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [R. Nelson Lee]; Composer: William H. Callcott

Author Commentary:  Callcott's name has one "l" on the bill

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Next 28 December 1841

Genre:  (Pantomime) comic Christmas pantomime

First Night Cast:

Erebus (King of Night): [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando (in the guise of a pedlar): [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud (her daughter): Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off (the mayor): Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen (out with their Mama's knowledge on 5 Nov):
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor (from the vasty deep): "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

Cast Commentary

Artistic Supervision

Dance

Spectacle

Spectacle Commentary

Scenery Description

Other Production Credits


28 December 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
27 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (6)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 27 December 1841; Next 29 December 1841

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: [Frederick H.] Yates
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: Sanders
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: [William] Cullenford
Sir John Chester: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (18)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 27 December 1841; Next 29 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (2)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 27 December 1841; Next 29 December 1841

Cast:

Erebus: [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

29 December 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
27 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (7)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 28 December 1841; Next 30 December 1841

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: [Frederick H.] Yates
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: Sanders
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: [William] Cullenford
Sir John Chester: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (19)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 28 December 1841; Next 30 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (3)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 28 December 1841; Next 30 December 1841

Cast:

Erebus: [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

30 December 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
27 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (8)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 29 December 1841; Next 31 December 1841

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: [Frederick H.] Yates
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: Sanders
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: [William] Cullenford
Sir John Chester: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (20)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 29 December 1841; Next 31 December 1841

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (4)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 29 December 1841; Next 31 December 1841

Cast:

Erebus: [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

31 December 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
27 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (9)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 30 December 1841; Next 1 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: [Frederick H.] Yates
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: Sanders
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: [William] Cullenford
Sir John Chester: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (21)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 30 December 1841; Next 1 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (5)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 30 December 1841; Next 1 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

1 January 1842
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
27 December 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (10)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 31 December 1841; Next 3 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: [Frederick H.] Yates
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: Sanders
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: [William] Cullenford
Sir John Chester: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (22)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 31 December 1841; Next 3 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (6)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 31 December 1841; Next 3 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

3 January 1842
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
3 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (11)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 1 January 1842; Next 4 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

Cast Changes:

BUT  Dennis: Sanders (replaces [William] Cullenford)
  Miggs: Mrs. Gower (replaces [Frederick H.] Yates)
  Mr. Stagg: F. Butler (replaces Sanders)
  Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford (replaces [Frederick H.] Yates)

2)  Norma (23)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 1 January 1842; Next 4 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (7)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 1 January 1842; Next 4 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

4 January 1842
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
3 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (12)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 3 January 1842; Next 5 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (24)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 3 January 1842; Next 5 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (8)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 3 January 1842; Next 5 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

5 January 1842
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
3 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (13)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 4 January 1842; Next 6 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (25)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 4 January 1842; Next 6 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (9)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 4 January 1842; Next 6 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

6 January 1842
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
3 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (14)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 5 January 1842; Next 7 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (26)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 5 January 1842; Next 7 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (10)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 5 January 1842; Next 7 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

7 January 1842
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
3 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (15)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 6 January 1842; Next 8 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (27)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 6 January 1842; Next 8 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (11)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 6 January 1842; Next 8 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

8 January 1842
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
3 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (16)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 7 January 1842; Next 10 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (28)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 7 January 1842; Next 10 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (12)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 7 January 1842; Next 10 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

10 January 1842
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
10 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (17)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 8 January 1842; Next 11 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (29)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 8 January 1842; Next 11 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (13)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 8 January 1842; Next 11 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

11 January 1842
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
10 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (18)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 10 January 1842; Next 12 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (30)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 10 January 1842; Next 12 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (14)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 10 January 1842; Next 12 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

12 January 1842
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
10 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (19)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 11 January 1842; Next 13 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (31)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 11 January 1842; Next 13 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (15)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 11 January 1842; Next 13 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

13 January 1842
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
10 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (20)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 12 January 1842; Next 14 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (32)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 12 January 1842; Next 14 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (16)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 12 January 1842; Next 14 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

14 January 1842
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
10 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (21)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 13 January 1842; Next 15 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (33)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 13 January 1842; Next 15 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (17)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 13 January 1842; Next 15 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

15 January 1842
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
10 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (22)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 14 January 1842; Next 17 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (34)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 14 January 1842; Next 17 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (18)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 14 January 1842; Next 17 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: [John] Binge
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

17 January 1842
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
17 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (23)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 15 January 1842; Next 18 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (35)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 15 January 1842; Next 18 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (19)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 15 January 1842; Next 18 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

Cast Changes:

BUT  Erebus: Freeborn (replaces [John] Binge)

18 January 1842
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
17 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (24)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 17 January 1842; Next 19 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (36)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 17 January 1842; Next 19 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (20)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 17 January 1842; Next 19 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

19 January 1842
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
17 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (25)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 18 January 1842; Next 20 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (37)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 18 January 1842; Next 20 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (21)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 18 January 1842; Next 20 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

20 January 1842
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
17 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (26)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 19 January 1842; Next 21 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (38)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 19 January 1842; Next 21 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (22)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 19 January 1842; Next 21 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

21 January 1842
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
17 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (27)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 20 January 1842; Next 22 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (39)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 20 January 1842; Next 22 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (23)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 20 January 1842; Next 22 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

22 January 1842
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
17 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Barnaby Rudge (28)

Performances:  First 20 December 1841; Previous 21 January 1842

Cast:

John Willet: [James P.] Wilkinson
Joe Willet: Morgan
Daisy: Giffin
Tom Cobb: Butler
Phil. Parkes: Shaw
Hugh: O. Smith
The Stranger: Lyon
Mr. Edward Chester: [John] Binge
Varden: Paul J. Bedford
Dolly Varden: Miss E. Terrey
Miggs: Mrs. Gower
Simon Tappertit: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Rudge: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Rudge: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Emma Haredale: Miss Mortimer
Mr. Haredale: [George] Maynard
Mr. Stagg: F. Butler
Lanky Jack: Shaw
apprentice knights: [Unlisted]
Gashford: [Frederick?] Smithson
Dennis: Sanders
Sir John Chester: [William] Cullenford
Peake: Henry
Lord George Gordon: Freeborn
rioters: [Unlisted]

2)  Norma (40)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 21 January 1842; Next 24 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (24)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 21 January 1842; Next 24 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

24 January 1842
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
24 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (35)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 23 December 1841; Next 25 January 1842

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (49)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 18 December 1841; Next 25 January 1842

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Norma (41)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 22 January 1842; Next 25 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

4)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (25)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 22 January 1842; Next 25 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

Title: General Commentary


25 January 1842
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
24 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (36)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 24 January 1842; Next 26 January 1842

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (50)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 24 January 1842; Next 26 January 1842

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Norma (42)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 24 January 1842; Next 26 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

4)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (26)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 24 January 1842; Next 26 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

26 January 1842
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
24 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (37)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 25 January 1842; Next 27 January 1842

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (51)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 25 January 1842; Next 27 January 1842

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Norma (43)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 25 January 1842; Next 27 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

4)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (27)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 25 January 1842; Next 27 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

27 January 1842
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
24 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Juvenile: Young People's Night

1)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (28)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 26 January 1842; Next 28 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

2)  Ten Thousand a Year (38)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 26 January 1842; Next 28 January 1842

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

3)  The Maid of Honour (52)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 26 January 1842; Next 28 January 1842

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

4)  Norma (44)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 26 January 1842; Next 28 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

28 January 1842
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
24 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (39)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 27 January 1842; Next 29 January 1842

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (53)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 27 January 1842; Next 29 January 1842

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Norma (45)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 27 January 1842; Next 29 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

4)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (29)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 27 January 1842; Next 29 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

29 January 1842
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
24 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Ten Thousand a Year (40)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 28 January 1842; Next 7 February 1842

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

2)  The Maid of Honour (54)

Performances:  First 25 October 1841; Previous 28 January 1842

Cast:

Count Ollivarez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Henrico: Spencer Forde
Chevalier St. George: Freeborn
Marquis Santa Bella: C. Morgan
usher of the palace: Sanders
members of the Cortez:
      Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
pages:
      Beale
      Genge
the Queen: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Duchess of Albafurez: Mrs. Fosbroke
Felicia: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Marchioness Santa Bella: Miss Wiltshire
Donna Anna: Miss Scott
court milliners:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Barnett

3)  Norma (46)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 28 January 1842; Next 31 January 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

4)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (30)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 28 January 1842; Next 31 January 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

31 January 1842
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
31 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Queen of Cyprus (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever. "Founded on the grand opera now performing to the admiration of the French public"

Author: [Samuel Beazley Jr.]; Composer: George H. Rodwell

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Next 1 February 1842

Genre:  (Burletta) entirely new operatic spectacle

First Night Cast:

Andrea Cornaro (senator of Venice): [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo (member of the Council of Ten): [George] Maynard
Bolboglio (Venetian, follower of Moncenigo and suitor of Ninetta): Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy (French chevalier): Lyon
Dandolo (Cypriot, follower of Cornaro's and suitor to Ninetta): [Edward R.] Wright
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: Unlisted
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta (her confidential servant): Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
(maids):)
      Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
      Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

Cast Commentary

Music Commentary

Song

Song Commentary

Dance

Dance Commentary

Scenery Description

Title: General Commentary

2)  Norma (47)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 29 January 1842; Next 1 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

Title: General Commentary

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (31)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 29 January 1842; Next 1 February 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

1 February 1842
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
31 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Queen of Cyprus (2)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 31 January 1842; Next 2 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [Edward R.] Wright
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

2)  Norma (48)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 31 January 1842; Next 2 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (32)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 31 January 1842; Next 2 February 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

2 February 1842
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
31 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Queen of Cyprus (3)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 1 February 1842; Next 3 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [Edward R.] Wright
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

2)  Norma (49)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 1 February 1842; Next 3 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (33)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 1 February 1842; Next 3 February 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

3 February 1842
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
31 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Queen of Cyprus (4)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 2 February 1842; Next 4 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [Edward R.] Wright
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

2)  Norma (50)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 2 February 1842; Next 4 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (34)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 2 February 1842; Next 4 February 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

4 February 1842
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
31 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Queen of Cyprus (5)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 3 February 1842; Next 5 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [Edward R.] Wright
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

2)  Norma (51)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 3 February 1842; Next 5 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (35)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 3 February 1842; Next 5 February 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

5 February 1842
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
31 January 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Queen of Cyprus (6)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 4 February 1842; Next 7 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [Edward R.] Wright
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

2)  Norma (52)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 4 February 1842; Next 7 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Little Old Woman and Her Pig; or, Harlequin Pedlar and the Magic Petticoat (36)

Performances:  First 27 December 1841; Previous 4 February 1842

Cast:

Erebus: Freeborn
His Imps:
      Shaw
      Johnson
      Smith
Luna: Mrs. Gower
Aurora: Miss E. Terrey
elfin: Mrs. Naylor
spirit from the Emerald Isle: Forde
fairies:
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss E. Ballinger
Orlando: [Fred] Frampton
Little Old Woman: [George] Wieland
Rosebud: Miss Bullen
Sir Juniper Cut-em-off: Sanders
Harlequin: [Fred] Frampton
Pantaloon: Sanders
Clown: [George] Wieland
Columbine: Miss Bullen
Jerry Sneak: "Trembletoes"
termagant wife: "Mrs. Blazeaway"
porter: "Carrypack"
seedy swell: "Shortofpelf"
master of shop: "Dapper"
first customer: "Nevergay"
second customer: "Neverstay"
third customer: "Neverpay"
Dutchman: "Bigbreech"
Frenchman: "Swallowfrog"
watchman: "Dozeaway"
confectioner: "Sugarplum"
masons:
      "Chipstone"
      "Mallet"
      "Makewages"
Guy Fawkes: "Master Strikealight"
young gentlemen:
      "Master Squib"
      "Master Cracker"
      "Master Neverbeg"
      "Breakpane"
      "Playthewag"
      "Suckthumb"
      "Sneezer"
first landlord: "Thinlimbs"
anglers:
      "Nevercatch"
      "Baitwell"
boy: "Master Flyblown"
maid of honor: "Miss Skinnyfins"
sailors:
      "Chawbaccy"
      "Rummyfug"
      "Lickquid"
second landlord: "Doublepaunch"
jolly young tars and spritely lasses:
      Miss Lee
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Turnour
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss E. Massal
Harlequin, Lilliputian: Master Forrest
Lilliputian Clown: Master Webb
Lilliputian Pantaloon: Master Flaws
Lilliputian Pierrot: Master Cormack
Lilliputian Columbine: Miss C. Phillips
giantess: "Madame Tallgawky"
giant: "Monsieur Lankylimbs"
giant's infant heir: "Master Slobberchops"
hatter: "Softshape"
grocer: "Sweetfinger"
Jew: "Neverprig"
Punch: "Drolldag"
newsman: "Bawlaway"
fine lady: "Mrs. Flounceabout"
fishmonger: "Doublefin"
fat beadle: "Swellbelly"
mob:
      "Blowcold"
      "Bellow"
      "Burlypaunch"
      "Bigwhisker"
      "Barkem"
Lord Mayor: "Swellbelly"
aldermen:
      "Bigfeeder"
      "Swillport"
Welchwomen:
      "Mrs. Taffy"
      "Mrs. Swallowleek"
Welchmen:
      "Nibblecheese"
      "Splutterwell"
man with cradle: "Rocket"
man with coral and bells: "Teazegums"

7 February 1842
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
7 February 1842
playbill
Texas University Library

1)  Norma (53)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 5 February 1842; Next 8 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

2)  The Queen of Cyprus (7)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 5 February 1842; Next 8 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [Edward R.] Wright
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

3)  Ten Thousand a Year (41)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 29 January 1842; Next 8 February 1842

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

8 February 1842
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
7 February 1842
playbill
Texas University Library

1)  Norma (54)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 7 February 1842; Next 10 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

2)  The Queen of Cyprus (8)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 7 February 1842; Next 10 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [Edward R.] Wright
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

3)  Ten Thousand a Year (42)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 7 February 1842; Next 10 February 1842

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

9 February 1842
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Ash Wednesday


10 February 1842
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
7 February 1842
playbill
Texas University Library

1)  The Queen of Cyprus (9)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 8 February 1842; Next 11 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [Edward R.] Wright
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

2)  Norma (55)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 8 February 1842; Next 11 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  Ten Thousand a Year (43)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 8 February 1842; Next 11 February 1842

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

11 February 1842
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
7 February 1842
playbill
Texas University Library

1)  The Queen of Cyprus (10)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 10 February 1842; Next 12 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [Edward R.] Wright
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

2)  Norma (56)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 10 February 1842; Next 12 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  Ten Thousand a Year (44)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 10 February 1842; Next 12 February 1842

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

12 February 1842
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
7 February 1842
playbill
Texas University Library

1)  The Queen of Cyprus (11)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 11 February 1842; Next 14 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [Edward R.] Wright
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

2)  Norma (57)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 11 February 1842; Next 14 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  Ten Thousand a Year (45)

Performances:  First 15 November 1841; Previous 11 February 1842

Cast:

Charles Aubrey, Esq.: [George] Maynard
Lord de la Zouch: E. Morgan
Mr. Delamere: [John] Binge
Quirk: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gammon: Lyon
Snap: Giffin
Tittlebat Titmouse: [Edward R.] Wright
Tagrag: Sanders
Bob Huckaback: Paul J. Bedford
O'Toole: Forde
Mr. Parkinson: [Frederick?] Smithson
Mr. Runnington: [William] Cullenford
Charles: Master Webb
footman to Mr. Aubrey: Jones
Lord Charles Berton: Master Forrest
Sir Henry Oldfield: Master Cormack
Oxdale: Genge
1st barrister: Morgan
2d barrister: Giffin
officer of the court: Butler
Lord Widdrington: Johnson
crier of the court: Shaw
Jenkins: Freeborn
Tiddle: Henry
Twirl: Sanders
Nabbs: "Fleece"
special jury:
      Harley
      Ansterly
      Fitzherbert
      De Beaufort
      Wylde
      Effingham
      Godolphin
      St. Clair
      Tresylian
      St. Aubin
      Dunstanville
      Jernyngham
      Amersham
York watchmen:
      "Creeks"
      "Mill"
      "Capps"
Mrs. Aubrey: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Lady de la Zouch: Miss Scott
Lady Anne Berton: Miss Phillips
Lady Mary Berton: Miss Pelson
Kate Aubrey: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Harriet Cherville: Miss Greenland
Agnes: Miss E. Frampton
Mrs. Aubrey, Sen.: Mrs. Pearse
Fanny: Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Squallop: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Brown: Miss O'Neil
Miss Joyce: Miss Mortimer

14 February 1842
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
14 February 1842
advertisement
The London Times

1)  The Queen of Cyprus (12)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 12 February 1842; Next 15 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [Edward R.] Wright
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

2)  Norma (58)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 12 February 1842; Next 15 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  Jack Sheppard (1)

Author: [John B. Buckstone]

Performances:  First 14 February 1842; Next 15 February 1842

Genre:  (Melodrama) popular burletta

First Night Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay (the poet): [Frederick?] Smithson
Owen Wood (of Wych Street): [James P.] Wilkinson
Abram Mendez (Jew thief-taker): Sanders
Mr. William Kneebone (woolen draper): [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt (gaoler): [Edward R.] Wright
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Quilt Arnold: Forde
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss E. Terrey
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggott: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

Cast Commentary

Song

Song Commentary

Scenery Commentary

Scenery Description


15 February 1842
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
15 February 1842
advertisement
The London Times

1)  The Queen of Cyprus (13)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 14 February 1842; Next 16 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [Edward R.] Wright
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

2)  Norma (59)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 14 February 1842; Next 16 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  Jack Sheppard (2)

Performances:  First 14 February 1842; Previous 14 February 1842; Next 16 February 1842

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: [Frederick?] Smithson
Owen Wood: [James P.] Wilkinson
Abram Mendez: Sanders
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Quilt Arnold: Forde
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss E. Terrey
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggott: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

16 February 1842
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
15 February 1842
advertisement
The London Times

1)  The Queen of Cyprus (14)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 15 February 1842; Next 17 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [Edward R.] Wright
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

2)  Norma (60)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 15 February 1842; Next 17 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  Jack Sheppard (3)

Performances:  First 14 February 1842; Previous 15 February 1842; Next 17 February 1842

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: [Frederick?] Smithson
Owen Wood: [James P.] Wilkinson
Abram Mendez: Sanders
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Quilt Arnold: Forde
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss E. Terrey
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggott: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

17 February 1842
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
17 February 1842
advertisement
The London Times

1)  The Queen of Cyprus (15)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 16 February 1842; Next 18 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [Edward R.] Wright
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

2)  Norma (61)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 16 February 1842; Next 18 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  Jack Sheppard (4)

Performances:  First 14 February 1842; Previous 16 February 1842; Next 18 February 1842

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: [Frederick?] Smithson
Owen Wood: [James P.] Wilkinson
Abram Mendez: Sanders
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Quilt Arnold: Forde
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss E. Terrey
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggott: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

18 February 1842
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
18 February 1842
advertisement
The London Times

1)  The Queen of Cyprus (16)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 17 February 1842; Next 19 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [Edward R.] Wright
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

2)  Norma (62)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 17 February 1842; Next 19 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  Jack Sheppard (5)

Performances:  First 14 February 1842; Previous 17 February 1842; Next 19 February 1842

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: [Frederick?] Smithson
Owen Wood: [James P.] Wilkinson
Abram Mendez: Sanders
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Quilt Arnold: Forde
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss E. Terrey
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggott: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

19 February 1842
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
19 February 1842
advertisement
The London Times

1)  The Queen of Cyprus (17)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 18 February 1842; Next 21 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [Edward R.] Wright
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

2)  Norma (63)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 18 February 1842; Next 21 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  Jack Sheppard (6)

Performances:  First 14 February 1842; Previous 18 February 1842; Next 24 February 1842

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: [Frederick?] Smithson
Owen Wood: [James P.] Wilkinson
Abram Mendez: Sanders
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Quilt Arnold: Forde
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss E. Terrey
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggott: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

21 February 1842
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
21 February 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Breach of Promise of Marriage (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; based on Scribe's comedy of La Chaine

Author: [Miss Julia S. Pardoe]

Author Commentary:  Nicoll attributes the piece to George H. Rodwell, adding it is assigned "probably erroneously to Miss Pardoe, " but the bill clearly states: "adapted by the author of Agnes St. Aubin" i.e. Miss Julia S. Pardoe

Performances:  First 21 February 1842; Next 22 February 1842

Genre:  (Burletta) drama; 2 acts

First Night Cast:

Admiral Lord Starboard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Firmley (Bristol merchant): [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Arthur Amery (of the Royal Academy of Music): Lyon
Mr. Dabbleton (attorney at law): [Edward R.] Wright
Ellen Firmley (daughter of Mr. Firmley): Miss E[llen] Chaplin
Lady Louisa Eastland (sister to Lord Starboard): Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Norma (64)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 19 February 1842; Next 22 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Queen of Cyprus (18)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 19 February 1842; Next 22 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [George] Wieland
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

Cast Changes:

BUT  Dandolo: [George] Wieland (replaces [Edward R.] Wright)

Title: General Commentary


22 February 1842
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
21 February 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Breach of Promise of Marriage (2)

Performances:  First 21 February 1842; Previous 21 February 1842; Next 23 February 1842

Cast:

Admiral Lord Starboard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Firmley: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Arthur Amery: Lyon
Mr. Dabbleton: [Edward R.] Wright
Ellen Firmley: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Louisa Eastland: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Norma (65)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 21 February 1842; Next 23 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Queen of Cyprus (19)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 21 February 1842; Next 23 February 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [George] Wieland
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

23 February 1842
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
21 February 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Breach of Promise of Marriage (3)

Performances:  First 21 February 1842; Previous 22 February 1842; Next 24 February 1842

Cast:

Admiral Lord Starboard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Firmley: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Arthur Amery: Lyon
Mr. Dabbleton: [Edward R.] Wright
Ellen Firmley: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Louisa Eastland: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Norma (66)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 22 February 1842; Next 24 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  The Queen of Cyprus (20)

Performances:  First 31 January 1842; Previous 22 February 1842; Next 17 March 1842

Cast:

Andrea Cornaro: [William] Cullenford
Moncenigo: [George] Maynard
Bolboglio: Paul J. Bedford
Gerard de Courcy: Lyon
Dandolo: [George] Wieland
page to Andrea: Forde
guests of Cornaro:
      Henry
      Freeborn
retainers of Cornaro:
      Green
      Giffin
      Bannister
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Fry
      Wollidge
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
Knights of France: [Unlisted]
pages of Cornaro:
      [Charles] Selby
      Massano
Catarina Cornaro: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Ninetta: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Manuella: Miss E. Terrey
Juanna: Mrs. Fosbroke
Bridesmaids:
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Lee
      Mrs. Naylor
Bridal train:
      Miss Ballinger
      Miss Fenton
      Miss E. Massal
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss O'Neil

24 February 1842
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
21 February 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Breach of Promise of Marriage (4)

Performances:  First 21 February 1842; Previous 23 February 1842; Next 25 February 1842

Cast:

Admiral Lord Starboard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Firmley: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Arthur Amery: Lyon
Mr. Dabbleton: [Edward R.] Wright
Ellen Firmley: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Louisa Eastland: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Norma (67)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 23 February 1842; Next 25 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  Jack Sheppard (7)

Performances:  First 14 February 1842; Previous 19 February 1842; Next 25 February 1842

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: [Frederick?] Smithson
Owen Wood: [James P.] Wilkinson
Abram Mendez: Sanders
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Quilt Arnold: Forde
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss E. Terrey
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggott: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

25 February 1842
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
21 February 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Breach of Promise of Marriage (5)

Performances:  First 21 February 1842; Previous 24 February 1842; Next 26 February 1842

Cast:

Admiral Lord Starboard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Firmley: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Arthur Amery: Lyon
Mr. Dabbleton: [Edward R.] Wright
Ellen Firmley: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Louisa Eastland: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Norma (68)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 24 February 1842; Next 26 February 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  Jack Sheppard (8)

Performances:  First 14 February 1842; Previous 24 February 1842; Next 26 February 1842

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: [Frederick?] Smithson
Owen Wood: [James P.] Wilkinson
Abram Mendez: Sanders
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Quilt Arnold: Forde
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss E. Terrey
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggott: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

26 February 1842
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
21 February 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Breach of Promise of Marriage (6)

Performances:  First 21 February 1842; Previous 25 February 1842; Next 28 February 1842

Cast:

Admiral Lord Starboard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Firmley: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Arthur Amery: Lyon
Mr. Dabbleton: [Edward R.] Wright
Ellen Firmley: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Louisa Eastland: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Norma (69)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 25 February 1842; Next 7 March 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  Jack Sheppard (9)

Performances:  First 14 February 1842; Previous 25 February 1842; Next 28 February 1842

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: [Frederick?] Smithson
Owen Wood: [James P.] Wilkinson
Abram Mendez: Sanders
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Quilt Arnold: Forde
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss E. Terrey
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggott: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

28 February 1842
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
28 February 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Breach of Promise of Marriage (7)

Performances:  First 21 February 1842; Previous 26 February 1842; Next 1 March 1842

Cast:

Admiral Lord Starboard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Firmley: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Arthur Amery: Lyon
Mr. Dabbleton: [Edward R.] Wright
Ellen Firmley: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Louisa Eastland: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Acis and Galatea (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; Times has piece starting 24 Feb, but Nicoll and the bill disagree

Author: [William H. Oxberry]; Choreographer: [Fred] Frampton

Performances:  First 28 February 1842; Next 1 March 1842

Genre:  (Burlesque) burletta; 1 act

First Night Cast:

Cupid: [James P.] Wilkinson
Damon (shepherd): [John] Binge
Acis (shepherd boy): Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Polyphemus (cyclops): Paul J. Bedford
attendant cyclopses:
      Johnson
      Shaw
Galatea (sea nymph): [Edward R.] Wright
Nereides (attendants on Galatea):
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Lee
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss Ballinger
Sicilian shepherds:
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Giffin
      Fry
      Thomson
      Freeborn
      Newcomb
      Cross
      Sampson
      Green
      Billings
      Bannister
      Watkins
      Wollidge
      Massano
      Sweeting
      Ward
      Cleall
      Mossgrove
      Day
      Goodwin
      Charles
      Francis
      Barber
      Robert Holmes
      Richard Fulford
      William Arnold
      Jones
      Jabos
      Manley
      Hugh Gray
      Joshua Dickinson
      Shand
      [James] Hudson
shepherdesses:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Mrs. Gower
      Miss Mortimer
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      M? Sanders
      Miss Williams
      M? Jones
      Miss Tomlinson
      Miss Westbrook
      Miss Follett
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Pareport
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Turnour
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Lightfoot
      Miss E. Lightfoot
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Cranefield
      Miss Hardwick
      Miss Batty
      Miss Thomas
      Miss Connor
      Miss Anthony
      Miss Denton
      Miss Baptist
      Miss Simmons
      Miss Harrison
      Miss M'Guinness
      Miss Dickinson

Cast Commentary

Song Commentary

3)  Jack Sheppard (10)

Performances:  First 14 February 1842; Previous 26 February 1842; Next 1 March 1842

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: [Frederick?] Smithson
Owen Wood: [James P.] Wilkinson
Abram Mendez: Sanders
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: Dixon
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Quilt Arnold: Forde
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss E. Terrey
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggott: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

Cast Changes:

BUT  Shotbolt: Dixon (replaces [Edward R.] Wright)

1 March 1842
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
28 February 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Breach of Promise of Marriage (8)

Performances:  First 21 February 1842; Previous 28 February 1842; Next 2 March 1842

Cast:

Admiral Lord Starboard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Firmley: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Arthur Amery: Lyon
Mr. Dabbleton: [Edward R.] Wright
Ellen Firmley: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Louisa Eastland: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Acis and Galatea (2)

Performances:  First 28 February 1842; Previous 28 February 1842; Next 2 March 1842

Cast:

Cupid: [James P.] Wilkinson
Damon: [John] Binge
Acis: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Polyphemus: Paul J. Bedford
attendant cyclopses:
      Johnson
      Shaw
Galatea: [Edward R.] Wright
Nereides:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Lee
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss Ballinger
Sicilian shepherds:
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Giffin
      Fry
      Thomson
      Freeborn
      Newcomb
      Cross
      Sampson
      Green
      Billings
      Bannister
      Watkins
      Wollidge
      Massano
      Sweeting
      Ward
      Cleall
      Mossgrove
      Day
      Goodwin
      Charles
      Francis
      Barber
      Robert Holmes
      [Richard] Fulford
      [William] Arnold
      Jones
      Jabos
      Manley
      Hugh Gray
      Joshua Dickinson
      Shand
      [James] Hudson
shepherdesses:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Mrs. Gower
      Miss Mortimer
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      M? Sanders
      Miss Williams
      M? Jones
      Miss Tomlinson
      Miss Westbrook
      Miss Follett
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Pareport
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Turnour
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Lightfoot
      Miss E. Lightfoot
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Cranefield
      Miss Hardwick
      Miss Batty
      Miss Thomas
      Miss Connor
      Miss Anthony
      Miss Denton
      Miss Baptist
      Miss Simmons
      Miss Harrison
      Miss M'Guinness
      Miss Dickinson

3)  Jack Sheppard (11)

Performances:  First 14 February 1842; Previous 28 February 1842; Next 2 March 1842

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: [Frederick?] Smithson
Owen Wood: [James P.] Wilkinson
Abram Mendez: Sanders
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: Dixon
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Quilt Arnold: Forde
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss E. Terrey
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggott: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

2 March 1842
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
28 February 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Breach of Promise of Marriage (9)

Performances:  First 21 February 1842; Previous 1 March 1842; Next 3 March 1842

Cast:

Admiral Lord Starboard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Firmley: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Arthur Amery: Lyon
Mr. Dabbleton: [Edward R.] Wright
Ellen Firmley: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Louisa Eastland: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Acis and Galatea (3)

Performances:  First 28 February 1842; Previous 1 March 1842; Next 3 March 1842

Cast:

Cupid: [James P.] Wilkinson
Damon: [John] Binge
Acis: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Polyphemus: Paul J. Bedford
attendant cyclopses:
      Johnson
      Shaw
Galatea: [Edward R.] Wright
Nereides:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Lee
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss Ballinger
Sicilian shepherds:
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Giffin
      Fry
      Thomson
      Freeborn
      Newcomb
      Cross
      Sampson
      Green
      Billings
      Bannister
      Watkins
      Wollidge
      Massano
      Sweeting
      Ward
      Cleall
      Mossgrove
      Day
      Goodwin
      Charles
      Francis
      Barber
      Robert Holmes
      [Richard] Fulford
      [William] Arnold
      Jones
      Jabos
      Manley
      Hugh Gray
      Joshua Dickinson
      Shand
      [James] Hudson
shepherdesses:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Mrs. Gower
      Miss Mortimer
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      M? Sanders
      Miss Williams
      M? Jones
      Miss Tomlinson
      Miss Westbrook
      Miss Follett
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Pareport
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Turnour
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Lightfoot
      Miss E. Lightfoot
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Cranefield
      Miss Hardwick
      Miss Batty
      Miss Thomas
      Miss Connor
      Miss Anthony
      Miss Denton
      Miss Baptist
      Miss Simmons
      Miss Harrison
      Miss M'Guinness
      Miss Dickinson

3)  Jack Sheppard (12)

Performances:  First 14 February 1842; Previous 1 March 1842; Next 3 March 1842

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: [Frederick?] Smithson
Owen Wood: [James P.] Wilkinson
Abram Mendez: Sanders
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: Dixon
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Quilt Arnold: Forde
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss E. Terrey
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggott: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

3 March 1842
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
28 February 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Breach of Promise of Marriage (10)

Performances:  First 21 February 1842; Previous 2 March 1842; Next 4 March 1842

Cast:

Admiral Lord Starboard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Firmley: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Arthur Amery: Lyon
Mr. Dabbleton: [Edward R.] Wright
Ellen Firmley: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Louisa Eastland: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Acis and Galatea (4)

Performances:  First 28 February 1842; Previous 2 March 1842; Next 4 March 1842

Cast:

Cupid: [James P.] Wilkinson
Damon: [John] Binge
Acis: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Polyphemus: Paul J. Bedford
attendant cyclopses:
      Johnson
      Shaw
Galatea: [Edward R.] Wright
Nereides:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Lee
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss Ballinger
Sicilian shepherds:
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Giffin
      Fry
      Thomson
      Freeborn
      Newcomb
      Cross
      Sampson
      Green
      Billings
      Bannister
      Watkins
      Wollidge
      Massano
      Sweeting
      Ward
      Cleall
      Mossgrove
      Day
      Goodwin
      Charles
      Francis
      Barber
      Robert Holmes
      [Richard] Fulford
      [William] Arnold
      Jones
      Jabos
      Manley
      Hugh Gray
      Joshua Dickinson
      Shand
      [James] Hudson
shepherdesses:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Mrs. Gower
      Miss Mortimer
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      M? Sanders
      Miss Williams
      M? Jones
      Miss Tomlinson
      Miss Westbrook
      Miss Follett
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Pareport
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Turnour
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Lightfoot
      Miss E. Lightfoot
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Cranefield
      Miss Hardwick
      Miss Batty
      Miss Thomas
      Miss Connor
      Miss Anthony
      Miss Denton
      Miss Baptist
      Miss Simmons
      Miss Harrison
      Miss M'Guinness
      Miss Dickinson

3)  Jack Sheppard (13)

Performances:  First 14 February 1842; Previous 2 March 1842; Next 4 March 1842

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: [Frederick?] Smithson
Owen Wood: [James P.] Wilkinson
Abram Mendez: Sanders
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: Dixon
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Quilt Arnold: Forde
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss E. Terrey
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggott: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

4 March 1842
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
28 February 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Breach of Promise of Marriage (11)

Performances:  First 21 February 1842; Previous 3 March 1842; Next 5 March 1842

Cast:

Admiral Lord Starboard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Firmley: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Arthur Amery: Lyon
Mr. Dabbleton: [Edward R.] Wright
Ellen Firmley: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Louisa Eastland: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Acis and Galatea (5)

Performances:  First 28 February 1842; Previous 3 March 1842; Next 5 March 1842

Cast:

Cupid: [James P.] Wilkinson
Damon: [John] Binge
Acis: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Polyphemus: Paul J. Bedford
attendant cyclopses:
      Johnson
      Shaw
Galatea: [Edward R.] Wright
Nereides:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Lee
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss Ballinger
Sicilian shepherds:
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Giffin
      Fry
      Thomson
      Freeborn
      Newcomb
      Cross
      Sampson
      Green
      Billings
      Bannister
      Watkins
      Wollidge
      Massano
      Sweeting
      Ward
      Cleall
      Mossgrove
      Day
      Goodwin
      Charles
      Francis
      Barber
      Robert Holmes
      [Richard] Fulford
      [William] Arnold
      Jones
      Jabos
      Manley
      Hugh Gray
      Joshua Dickinson
      Shand
      [James] Hudson
shepherdesses:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Mrs. Gower
      Miss Mortimer
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      M? Sanders
      Miss Williams
      M? Jones
      Miss Tomlinson
      Miss Westbrook
      Miss Follett
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Pareport
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Turnour
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Lightfoot
      Miss E. Lightfoot
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Cranefield
      Miss Hardwick
      Miss Batty
      Miss Thomas
      Miss Connor
      Miss Anthony
      Miss Denton
      Miss Baptist
      Miss Simmons
      Miss Harrison
      Miss M'Guinness
      Miss Dickinson

3)  Jack Sheppard (14)

Performances:  First 14 February 1842; Previous 3 March 1842; Next 5 March 1842

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: [Frederick?] Smithson
Owen Wood: [James P.] Wilkinson
Abram Mendez: Sanders
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: Dixon
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Quilt Arnold: Forde
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss E. Terrey
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggott: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

5 March 1842
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
28 February 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Breach of Promise of Marriage (12)

Performances:  First 21 February 1842; Previous 4 March 1842; Next 7 March 1842

Cast:

Admiral Lord Starboard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Firmley: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Arthur Amery: Lyon
Mr. Dabbleton: [Edward R.] Wright
Ellen Firmley: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Louisa Eastland: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Acis and Galatea (6)

Performances:  First 28 February 1842; Previous 4 March 1842

Cast:

Cupid: [James P.] Wilkinson
Damon: [John] Binge
Acis: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Polyphemus: Paul J. Bedford
attendant cyclopses:
      Johnson
      Shaw
Galatea: [Edward R.] Wright
Nereides:
      Mrs. Naylor
      Miss Lee
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Bullen
      Miss Massal
      Miss Ballinger
Sicilian shepherds:
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Giffin
      Fry
      Thomson
      Freeborn
      Newcomb
      Cross
      Sampson
      Green
      Billings
      Bannister
      Watkins
      Wollidge
      Massano
      Sweeting
      Ward
      Cleall
      Mossgrove
      Day
      Goodwin
      Charles
      Francis
      Barber
      Robert Holmes
      [Richard] Fulford
      [William] Arnold
      Jones
      Jabos
      Manley
      Hugh Gray
      Joshua Dickinson
      Shand
      [James] Hudson
shepherdesses:
      Mrs. Fosbroke
      Mrs. Gower
      Miss Mortimer
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      M? Sanders
      Miss Williams
      M? Jones
      Miss Tomlinson
      Miss Westbrook
      Miss Follett
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Wiltshire
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Pareport
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Turnour
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Lightfoot
      Miss E. Lightfoot
      Miss Clifford
      Miss Cranefield
      Miss Hardwick
      Miss Batty
      Miss Thomas
      Miss Connor
      Miss Anthony
      Miss Denton
      Miss Baptist
      Miss Simmons
      Miss Harrison
      Miss M'Guinness
      Miss Dickinson

3)  Jack Sheppard (15)

Performances:  First 14 February 1842; Previous 4 March 1842

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: [Frederick?] Smithson
Owen Wood: [James P.] Wilkinson
Abram Mendez: Sanders
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: Dixon
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Quilt Arnold: Forde
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss E. Terrey
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggott: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

7 March 1842
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
7 March 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Breach of Promise of Marriage (13)

Performances:  First 21 February 1842; Previous 5 March 1842; Next 8 March 1842

Cast:

Admiral Lord Starboard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Firmley: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Arthur Amery: Lyon
Mr. Dabbleton: [Edward R.] Wright
Ellen Firmley: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Louisa Eastland: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Norma (70)

Performances:  First 6 December 1841; Previous 26 February 1842; Next 8 March 1842

Cast:

Norma: Paul J. Bedford
Pollio: Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Flavius: Miss Mortimer
Oroveso: Mrs. Fosbroke
Adalgisa: [Edward R.] Wright
Gaulish chiefs:
      Smith
      Jones
      Davies
      [Richard] Fulford
      Barber
      [William] Arnold
      Shand
      Slade
druids, bards:
      [Frederick?] Smithson
      Morgan
      E. Morgan
      Beale
      Genge
      Giffin
      Harrison
      Dixon
      Johnson
      Shaw
      Dicks
      Bennett
      Johns
      Brown
      Harry
      Hugh Gray
      Stent
      Jenkins
      Cross
      Nichols
      George
      Black
druidesses:
      Mrs. Gower
      M? Haling
      Miss Bailey
      M? Moggeston
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Ballinger
      M? Nash
      M? Manley
      M? Fulford
      Miss Dickinson
      M? Smith
      Mrs. Brown
      M? Genge
      Miss Henry
      Miss Ellis
      M? Short
      M? Jones
      Miss White

3)  Tom and Jerry; or, Life in London (1)

Title Comment:  not acted in 8 years

Author: [William T. Moncrieff]

Performances:  First 7 March 1842; Next 8 March 1842

Genre:  (Farce) the Adelphi celebrated extravaganza of fun, frolic, fashion, and flash

First Night Cast:

Corinthian Tom: Lyon
Jerry Hawthorn: Paul J. Bedford
Bob Logic: [James P.] Wilkinson
Sylvester Daggerwood: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jemmy Green: [Edward R.] Wright
Dusty Bob: [George] Wieland
Squire Hawthorn: [William] Cullenford
Hon. Dick Trifle: [John] Binge
Primefit: Forde
Regular: Freeborn
Tattersal: Dixon
Gull'em: Sanders
Cape: Morgan
Jenkins: [Frederick?] Smithson
Little Jemmy: George
O'Boozle: J. Morgan
Billy Waters: F. Butler
African Sal: Sanders
lawyer: Giffin
Corinthian Kate (otherwise the Hon. Miss Trifle, otherwise Sir Jeremy Bragg, otherwise Nan, the Match Girl): Mrs. H[enry] P. Grattan
Sue (otherwise the Hon. Miss Trifle, otherwise Captain Swaggery): Miss E. Terrey
Jane (otherwise the Hon. Miss Trifle, otherwise Sal, the pretty beggar): Mrs. Naylor
Mrs. Tartar: Mrs. Fosbroke

Dance

Dance Commentary

Entertainment

Scenery Description


8 March 1842
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
7 March 1842
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Breach of Promise of Marriage (14)

Performances:  First 21 February 1842; Previous 7 March 1842; Next 9 March 1842

Cast:

Admiral Lord Starboard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Firmley: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Arthur Amery: Lyon
Mr. Dabbleton: [Edward R.] Wright
Ellen Firmley: Miss Ellen Chaplin
Lady Louisa Eastland: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Norma (71)

<