Calendar for 1840-1841
Space
Calendar for 1840-1841
THE   ADELPHI   THEATRE   CALENDAR
A Record of Dramatic Performances at a Leading Victorian Theatre

Formerly the Sans Pareil (1806-1819), later the Adelphi (1819-1900)
Space
Daily calendar Daily Calendars
Space
  Home page Editor’s page Authors and titles Actors and actresses Composers, Music and Song Musicians and singers Dance, entertainment and spectacles Management and back stage All-Inclusive Index Bibliography Graphics gallery Theatre research Adelphi today Book version  
 

HOME
PAGE

EDITORIAL
PAGE

AUTHORS
& TITLES

ACTORS &
ACTRESSES

COMPOSERS,
MUSIC & SONG

MUSICIANS
& SINGERS

DANCE,
ENTERTAINMENT
& SPECTACLES

MANAGEMENT
& BACK STAGE

All-INCLUSIVE
INDEX

BIBLIOGRAPHY

GRAPHICS
GALLERY

THEATRE
RESEARCH

ADELPHI
TODAY

BOOK
VERSION

 

Space

THE LONDON STAGE 1800-1900

Joseph Donohue and James Ellis, General Editors

--------------------------

THEATRE ROYAL, ADELPHI

(formerly THE SANS PAREIL THEATRE)

1806-1900

Calendar for 1840-1841

Edited by Franklin & Mary Case

A Publication of

The Adelphi Calendar Project

Alfred L. Nelson and Gilbert B. Cross, General Editors

Theodore J. Seward, Jr., Systems Analyst

Contents

Seasonal Digest

Under the proprietorship of Frederick H. Yates and Thomas Gladstane, the Adelphi Theatre opened its 1840-41 season on 5 October 1840 and closed on 4 September 1841.  Considerable expense went towards improving ventilation and making other alterations to the theatre.  For example, William Telbin painted two new act drops.

Historical dramas were popular, but Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution, elicited a justification from the author, William Bernard, which was printed on the bills:

To place him (Robespierre) more forcibly before an audience and at the same time to realize some of the most striking features of his career, the Author has selected for the action of his story, two separate days of the Revolution—respectively illustrating its gaiety and its gloom—the First being the Jacobin Festival, on the 10th of August 1793, when Paris was involved in a delirium of enjoyment.  With its fraternity and equality, its Boulevards and its Ball-rooms—and the Second that of Robespierre's fall—nearly a twelvemonth afterwards, when the Reign of Terror was at its height, and to use the words of [the French regicide, Jean-Lambert] Tallien, 'had become a game in which men played for their lives'.

The Theatrical Journal was impressed.  "Mr. Yates, ever true to nature, acts the part of Robespierre to life...Dumond was represented by Mr. Lyon in a very effective manner, the best thing we can remember him to have done.  Mrs. Yates is a prize to any manager, her voice is so pathetic...it would move the most hardened villain" (17 October 1840).

Much more controversial was the production of Laffarge; or, Self-will in Woman since the heroine had been accused of poisoning her husband.  The following letter, addressed to the Lord Chamberlain, appeared in the Morning Herald:  "If English audiences are to be thus brutalized under the 'express sanction' of the Chamberlain's office—if the popular mind is, in its recreations, to be familiarised with lust and murder—the sooner the House of Commons relieves your lordship of your present theatrical privilege the better."

Frederick Yates indignantly answered the "playgoer," printing his letter to the Morning Herald in the playbill.  He said in part, "Can anyone discover in this announce [sic], an intention on the part of the manager... to 'familiarise the public with lust and murder'?"

The Theatrical Journal (31 October 1840) supported Yates' position and praised the production.

Some stupid person thought proper to apply to the Lord Chamberlain to suppress the performance of it.  It is now before the public and affords a splendid night's amusement, without injuring the morals of the rising generation; on the contrary, it is a lesson to those who might err through jealousy.  The dramatist...has thrown aside all the circumstances connected with the death of her husband and the sequent trial of Madame Laffarge on the accusation of administering poison...The tragic portion tells well, and Mrs. Yates does ample justice to that which is set down for her.  The part played by Mr. Yates...is well portrayed; no other actor we know of could give it so complete an effect (p. 383).

The policy of putting on dramatizations of a Dickens' novel was continued with Yates playing Quilp in The Old Curiosity Shop.  The Theatrical Journal said:  "The scene where Quilp puts his bill of sale in force is admirable, likewise that of the races...All concerned in the piece deserve great credit" (14 November 1840, p. 392).

Yates also brightened up the dreary month of November by getting up a one-act version of The Beggars' Opera Burlesqued in which Paul Bedford played Polly Peachum and Mrs. Keeley Macheath.  The piece was successful.  The Theatrical Journal commented, "one unbroken laughter peals through the house, and when the curtain falls, you return home with aching sides" (28 November 1840, p. 408).

The Christmas pantomime was Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish, or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle.  The following description is taken from the bill.

Legend—The Sultan's lost son, Prince Floridore, attempting to elope with Amanda, the beautiful ward of an old Magician, he confined them both in his Black Castle; when Floridore's four Servants, [were] plotting their escape, the Magician changed them into Four Fishes, and had them thrown into an obscure pond.  Meantime the Geni, Polyphlosboie Thalasses, who, by the arts of the Magician, has been shut up at the bottom of the sea in a copper case, being accidently extricated by Mustapha, a Fisherman, the pond was pointed out—and the Fish caught, etc. etc.—Old  Turkish Tale.  Particularly significant about the casting of this piece was the appearance of the great harlequin, "Old Tom" Ellar, who had fallen on evil times.  Arrested while acting at the Royal Victoria Saloon in January, he was brought before a magistrate who recognized him.  Ellar explained age and distress had so bent him down he was glad to make a penny any way he could.  Yates engaged him for the pantomime at four guineas a week and offered him an engagement for the following season.  Ellar died in 1842 aged sixty-two.

A new melodrama, Agnes St. Aubin, by Julia Pardoe, tapped a familiar domestic vein.  The heroine, played by Mrs. Yates, is placed in a series of harrowing situations by the return of her villainous husband, Doligny (played by O. Smith) who was thought to have died in the galleys.  He blackmails Agnes, who is suspected of infidelity by her second husband.  All turns out for the best when Doligny dies after a last-minute confession.  The Theatrical Journal praised the piece.  It was "beautifully acted."  "We are glad to see O. Smith on these boards, he seemed to be at home and amongst old friends and played with the same earnestness of manner of former days" (23 January 1841).

The scene painters came in for particular praise from the Theatrical Journal.  A reviewer wrote of Satanas and the Spirit of Beauty, "it abounds with everything that can please the senses—scenery of the most gorgeous description from terraced gardens to tessellated pavements with sparkling fountains and alabastic statues, two glimpses of the harem, caverns of gloom to fairy homes of dazzling brightness" (20 February 1841, p. 59).  The first scene of the piece took twenty-five minutes to set.

After the regular season, Henry Anderson, "The Wizard of the North," took the theatre and was a great success.  One of his attractions was his frankness; he assured the audience his tricks were all deceptions made possible by his great practice and experience.  One of his most popular sleights of hand was the handkerchief trick.  Borrowing seven handkerchiefs, he tied them together and then found them singly in various places.  Finally five of them were discovered in a bottle.  The other two appeared genuinely to be lost, but the Wizard, taking the violin from the leader of the band, smashed it into pieces and discovered the missing handkerchiefs.

Anderson gained even more respect by being the first performer to hold a benefit for the company of Astley's Amphitheatre—the building having been destroyed by fire.

Not all went smoothly, however.  On 26 June 1841, Anderson attempted the "gun trick" in which he caught a bullet with his teeth.  The ball lodged in his mouth, and the gentleman chosen to fire the pistol was obliged to remove the errant bullet.  Despite the blood, the Wizard was able to continue his performances.

FC/MC

Daily Calendar for 1840-1841

Illustration: Adelphi Theatre, published in 1840  [1st Performance Oct 5, 1840]


 
Title:Adelphi Theatre, published in 1840
Description:A picture of Samuel Beazley’s façade.  The artist seems to have had trouble with the segmented balcony.  The long central window seems to have lost some of its elaboration.  Striped awnings cover the front of the famous Hampshire Hog Tavern.
1st Performance:Oct 5, 1840
Theatre:Adelphi
Source:Mirror of Literature, Amusement, and Instruction, 7 November 1840, p.289., Jan 1, 1840

Illustration: Adelphi Theatre Image, Published in 1840  [1st Performance Oct 5, 1840]


 
Title:Adelphi Theatre Image, Published in 1840
Description:Adelphi Theatre Image, published c1840.  Samuel Beazley, architect/playwright, designed the elaborate wide elliptically arched entrance opening to a deep porch.  Above was a three-story high window flanked by boldly projecting Corinthian pilasters, surmounted by a segmental balcony.  On the third story, a single round-arched window was flanked by the seated figures of Momus (Criticism) and Erato (Love Poetry), sculpted by Edward Davis.  On top was a crested pediment topped with a lyre.  In the Survey of London, 36, p.246, it was summed up as "a kind of profane elaboration of the Exeter Hall façade nearby," and "an essay in narrow-shouldered assertiveness."
1st Performance:Oct 5, 1840
Theatre:Adelphi
Source:Unknown, Jan 1, 1840

5 October 1840
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
5 October 1840
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; subj: French Revolution

Author: William B. Bernard; Composer: George H. Rodwell

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Next 6 October 1840

Genre:  (Drama) entirely original drama; 2 acts

First Night Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
(members of the Convention)
      St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
      Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
      Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
      Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville (Accusateur Generale): [William] Cullenford
Henriot (Commander of the Municipal Guard): Bannister
Dumont (Redacteur of the Mercure): Lyon
(soldiers of the Republic)
      Jainac: [George] Maynard
      Morande: H[arry] Hall (1st time here)
(citizens of Paris)
      Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
      Seneca Petard: King
      Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
      Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
officer of gensd'armes: J. F. Smith
deputies, envoys, sansculottes, poissardes, soldiers: [Unlisted]
Honore de Beaupre (daughter of an emigre): Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis (her protector): Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette (Dumont's housekeeper): Mrs. Naylor

Cast Commentary

Artistic Supervision

Music

Music Commentary

Dance

Spectacle

Spectacle Commentary

Scenery Commentary

Scenery Description

Costume Description

Title: General Commentary

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: Richard B. Peake

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Next 6 October 1840

Genre:  (Farce) original piece of fun; 1 act

First Night Cast:

Mr. Faddle (a precise old bachelor): [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork (butler and footman): H[arry] Hall
Vaulter Cork (his little brother, the Flip-Flap Footman): [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders (a country manager): Sanders
Trapstick (a walking gentleman): J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern (Mr. Faddle's housekeeper): Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

Entertainment

3)  The Bluejackets; or, Her Majesty's Service (1)

Title Comment:  Not given on Folger bill

Author: Edward Stirling

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Next 6 October 1840

Genre:  (Farce) popular burletta

First Night Cast:

Admiral Trunnion (Port Admiral, rich and testy): [William] Cullenford
Charles Herbert (honorable and romantic): J. F. Smith
Jacko (a nigger): Sanders
Ben Binnacle (a superannuated seaman): [George] Maynard
Chaser (an invalided master of arms, commanding the bomb-shell hulk): Bannister
Fanny Trunnion (daughter to the admiral): Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Betsey Bodkin (her maid): Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
(able seamen in Her Majesty's Service)
      Lieutenant: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
      Boatswain: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
      Rough: Miss Gower
      Tough: Miss Bullen
      Strikealight: Mrs. Naylor
      Longsplice: Miss Bailey
      Squib: Miss Barton
      Torch: Miss Blanchard
      Lobscouse: Miss O'Neil
      Powder Blue: Miss Dawson
      Marlin Spike: Miss Cathie
      Ginger: Miss Sidney

Song

Dance

Dance Commentary

General, Commentary


6 October 1840
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
5 October 1840
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (2)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 5 October 1840; Next 7 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
officer of gensd'armes: J. F. Smith
deputies, envoys, sansculottes, poissardes, soldiers: [Unlisted]
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (2)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 5 October 1840; Next 7 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: H[arry] Hall
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Bluejackets; or, Her Majesty's Service (2)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 5 October 1840; Next 7 October 1840

Cast:

Admiral Trunnion: [William] Cullenford
Charles Herbert: J. F. Smith
Jacko: Sanders
Ben Binnacle: [George] Maynard
Chaser: Bannister
Fanny Trunnion: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Betsey Bodkin: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Lieutenant: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Boatswain: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Rough: Miss Gower
Tough: Miss Bullen
Strikealight: Mrs. Naylor
Longsplice: Miss Bailey
Squib: Miss Barton
Torch: Miss Blanchard
Lobscouse: Miss O'Neil
Powder Blue: Miss Dawson
Marlin Spike: Miss Cathie
Ginger: Miss Sidney

7 October 1840
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
5 October 1840
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (3)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 6 October 1840; Next 8 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
officer of gensd'armes: J. F. Smith
deputies, envoys, sansculottes, poissardes, soldiers: [Unlisted]
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (3)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 6 October 1840; Next 8 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: H[arry] Hall
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Bluejackets; or, Her Majesty's Service (3)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 6 October 1840; Next 8 October 1840

Cast:

Admiral Trunnion: [William] Cullenford
Charles Herbert: J. F. Smith
Jacko: Sanders
Ben Binnacle: [George] Maynard
Chaser: Bannister
Fanny Trunnion: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Betsey Bodkin: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Lieutenant: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Boatswain: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Rough: Miss Gower
Tough: Miss Bullen
Strikealight: Mrs. Naylor
Longsplice: Miss Bailey
Squib: Miss Barton
Torch: Miss Blanchard
Lobscouse: Miss O'Neil
Powder Blue: Miss Dawson
Marlin Spike: Miss Cathie
Ginger: Miss Sidney

8 October 1840
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
5 October 1840
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (4)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 7 October 1840; Next 9 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
officer of gensd'armes: J. F. Smith
deputies, envoys, sansculottes, poissardes, soldiers: [Unlisted]
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (4)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 7 October 1840; Next 9 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: H[arry] Hall
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Bluejackets; or, Her Majesty's Service (4)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 7 October 1840; Next 9 October 1840

Cast:

Admiral Trunnion: [William] Cullenford
Charles Herbert: J. F. Smith
Jacko: Sanders
Ben Binnacle: [George] Maynard
Chaser: Bannister
Fanny Trunnion: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Betsey Bodkin: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Lieutenant: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Boatswain: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Rough: Miss Gower
Tough: Miss Bullen
Strikealight: Mrs. Naylor
Longsplice: Miss Bailey
Squib: Miss Barton
Torch: Miss Blanchard
Lobscouse: Miss O'Neil
Powder Blue: Miss Dawson
Marlin Spike: Miss Cathie
Ginger: Miss Sidney

9 October 1840
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
5 October 1840
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (5)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 8 October 1840; Next 10 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
officer of gensd'armes: J. F. Smith
deputies, envoys, sansculottes, poissardes, soldiers: [Unlisted]
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (5)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 8 October 1840; Next 10 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: H[arry] Hall
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Bluejackets; or, Her Majesty's Service (5)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 8 October 1840; Next 10 October 1840

Cast:

Admiral Trunnion: [William] Cullenford
Charles Herbert: J. F. Smith
Jacko: Sanders
Ben Binnacle: [George] Maynard
Chaser: Bannister
Fanny Trunnion: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Betsey Bodkin: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Lieutenant: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Boatswain: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Rough: Miss Gower
Tough: Miss Bullen
Strikealight: Mrs. Naylor
Longsplice: Miss Bailey
Squib: Miss Barton
Torch: Miss Blanchard
Lobscouse: Miss O'Neil
Powder Blue: Miss Dawson
Marlin Spike: Miss Cathie
Ginger: Miss Sidney

10 October 1840
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
5 October 1840
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (6)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 9 October 1840; Next 12 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
officer of gensd'armes: J. F. Smith
deputies, envoys, sansculottes, poissardes, soldiers: [Unlisted]
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (6)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 9 October 1840; Next 12 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: H[arry] Hall
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Bluejackets; or, Her Majesty's Service (6)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 9 October 1840

Cast:

Admiral Trunnion: [William] Cullenford
Charles Herbert: J. F. Smith
Jacko: Sanders
Ben Binnacle: [George] Maynard
Chaser: Bannister
Fanny Trunnion: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Betsey Bodkin: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Lieutenant: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Boatswain: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Rough: Miss Gower
Tough: Miss Bullen
Strikealight: Mrs. Naylor
Longsplice: Miss Bailey
Squib: Miss Barton
Torch: Miss Blanchard
Lobscouse: Miss O'Neil
Powder Blue: Miss Dawson
Marlin Spike: Miss Cathie
Ginger: Miss Sidney

12 October 1840
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
12 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (7)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 10 October 1840; Next 13 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
officer of gensd'armes: J. F. Smith
deputies, envoys, sansculottes, poissardes, soldiers: [Unlisted]
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (7)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 10 October 1840; Next 13 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

Cast Changes:

BUT  Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister (replaces H[arry] Hall)
  Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue (replaces Mrs. [Robert] Keeley)

3)  Jack Sheppard (1)

Author: [John B.] Buckstone

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Next 13 October 1840

Genre:  (Drama) popular drama; 4 parts

First Night Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay (the poet): J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone (woollen draper): [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt (a gaoler): [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez (a Jew thief-taker): [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally (servant to Wood): Mrs. Gower
(Jack Sheppard's two wives)
      Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
      Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

Song

Spectacle

Scenery Description

Title: General Commentary

General, Scenery Commentary


13 October 1840
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
12 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (8)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 12 October 1840; Next 14 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
officer of gensd'armes: J. F. Smith
deputies, envoys, sansculottes, poissardes, soldiers: [Unlisted]
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (8)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 12 October 1840; Next 14 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (2)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 12 October 1840; Next 14 October 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

14 October 1840
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
12 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (9)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 13 October 1840; Next 15 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
officer of gensd'armes: J. F. Smith
deputies, envoys, sansculottes, poissardes, soldiers: [Unlisted]
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (9)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 13 October 1840; Next 15 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (3)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 13 October 1840; Next 15 October 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

15 October 1840
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
12 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (10)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 14 October 1840; Next 16 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
officer of gensd'armes: J. F. Smith
deputies, envoys, sansculottes, poissardes, soldiers: [Unlisted]
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (10)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 14 October 1840; Next 16 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (4)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 14 October 1840; Next 16 October 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

16 October 1840
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
12 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (11)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 15 October 1840; Next 17 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
officer of gensd'armes: J. F. Smith
deputies, envoys, sansculottes, poissardes, soldiers: [Unlisted]
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (11)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 15 October 1840; Next 17 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (5)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 15 October 1840; Next 17 October 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

17 October 1840
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
12 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (12)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 16 October 1840; Next 19 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
officer of gensd'armes: J. F. Smith
deputies, envoys, sansculottes, poissardes, soldiers: [Unlisted]
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (12)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 16 October 1840; Next 19 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (6)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 16 October 1840; Next 19 October 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

19 October 1840
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
19 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (13)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 17 October 1840; Next 20 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

Cast Changes:

OMITS  deputies, envoys, sansculottes, poissardes, soldiers: [Unlisted]
  officer of gensd'armes: J. F. Smith

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (13)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 17 October 1840; Next 20 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (7)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 17 October 1840; Next 20 October 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

20 October 1840
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
19 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (14)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 19 October 1840; Next 21 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (14)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 19 October 1840; Next 21 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (8)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 19 October 1840; Next 21 October 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

21 October 1840
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
19 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (15)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 20 October 1840; Next 22 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (15)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 20 October 1840; Next 22 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (9)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 20 October 1840; Next 22 October 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

22 October 1840
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
19 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (16)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 21 October 1840; Next 23 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (16)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 21 October 1840; Next 23 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (10)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 21 October 1840; Next 23 October 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

23 October 1840
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
19 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (17)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 22 October 1840; Next 24 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (17)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 22 October 1840; Next 24 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (11)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 22 October 1840; Next 24 October 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

24 October 1840
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
19 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (18)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 23 October 1840; Next 26 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (18)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 23 October 1840; Next 26 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (12)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 23 October 1840; Next 26 October 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

26 October 1840
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
26 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (19)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 24 October 1840; Next 27 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (19)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 24 October 1840; Next 27 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (13)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 24 October 1840; Next 27 October 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

27 October 1840
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
26 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (20)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 26 October 1840; Next 28 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (20)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 26 October 1840; Next 28 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (14)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 26 October 1840; Next 28 October 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

28 October 1840
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
26 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (21)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 27 October 1840

Cast:

Robespierre: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Just: J[ohn] F. Saville
Collot D'Herbois: Morgan
Billaud Varennes: Freeborn
Herault Sechelles: [Edward R.] Wright
Fouquier Tinville: [William] Cullenford
Henriot: Bannister
Dumont: Lyon
Jainac: [George] Maynard
Morande: H[arry] Hall
Gracchus Guyot: [James P.] Wilkinson
Seneca Petard: King
Regulus L'Herigy: Sanders
Cato Boze: Paul J. Bedford
Honore de Beaupre: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
the Citoyenne Portalis: Mrs. Fosbroke
Jeannette: Mrs. Naylor

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (21)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 27 October 1840; Next 29 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (15)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 27 October 1840; Next 29 October 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

29 October 1840
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
29 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (1)

Title Comment:  based upon the celebrated murder trial of Marie Capelle

Author: Joseph S. Coyne; Composer: George H. Rodwell

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Next 30 October 1840

Genre:  (Melodrama) burletta of deep domestic interest

First Night Cast:

M. Laffarge (proprietor of iron works at Glandier): H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave (ex-lieutenant): Lyon
M. Garat (uncle to Marie Capelle): [William] Cullenford
De Merville (devoted to Galopade): J[ohn] F. Saville
(gamins de Paris, representing "Young France")
      Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
      Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier (public writer employed by Laffarge): [George] Maynard
Gervaise (gardener at Glandier): [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet (public orator and lion feeder at the Jardin des Plantes): Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle (femme Laffarge): Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy (wife to Victor): Mrs. Gower
Clementine (Madame Laffarge's femme de chambre): Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande (schoolfellow of Madame Laffarge): Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet (bourgeoise of the cabaret): Miss Sidney
Toinette (la fille): Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche (la belle lemonadiere): [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]

Artistic Supervision

Dance

Scenery Description

Title: General Commentary

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (22)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 28 October 1840; Next 30 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (16)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 28 October 1840; Next 30 October 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

30 October 1840
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
29 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (2)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 29 October 1840; Next 31 October 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (23)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 29 October 1840; Next 31 October 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (17)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 29 October 1840; Next 31 October 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

31 October 1840
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
29 October 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (3)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 30 October 1840; Next 2 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (24)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 30 October 1840; Next 2 November 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (18)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 30 October 1840; Next 2 November 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

2 November 1840
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
2 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (4)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 31 October 1840; Next 3 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (25)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 31 October 1840; Next 3 November 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (19)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 31 October 1840; Next 3 November 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: H[arry] Hall
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

Cast Changes:

BUT  Abram Mendez: H[arry] Hall (replaces [Frederick H.] Yates)

3 November 1840
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
2 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (5)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 2 November 1840; Next 4 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (26)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 2 November 1840; Next 4 November 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (20)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 2 November 1840; Next 4 November 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: H[arry] Hall
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

4 November 1840
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
2 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (6)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 3 November 1840; Next 5 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (27)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 3 November 1840; Next 5 November 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (21)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 3 November 1840; Next 5 November 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: H[arry] Hall
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

5 November 1840
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
2 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (7)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 4 November 1840; Next 6 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (28)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 4 November 1840; Next 6 November 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (22)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 4 November 1840; Next 6 November 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: H[arry] Hall
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

6 November 1840
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
2 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (8)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 5 November 1840; Next 7 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (29)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 5 November 1840; Next 7 November 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (23)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 5 November 1840; Next 7 November 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: H[arry] Hall
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

7 November 1840
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
2 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (9)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 6 November 1840; Next 9 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]

2)  The Flip-Flap Footman (30)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 6 November 1840; Next 18 December 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

3)  Jack Sheppard (24)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 6 November 1840; Next 9 November 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: H[arry] Hall
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

9 November 1840
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
9 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (10)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 7 November 1840; Next 10 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

Cast Changes:

ADDS  Alphonse: Freeborn

Title: General Commentary

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: Edward Stirling; Composer: George H. Rodwell

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Next 10 November 1840

Genre:  (Burletta) burletta; 2 acts

First Night Cast:

Master Humphrey: [George] Maynard
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Henry
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Sylvester Daggerwood, Jr.: W. H. Nightingale
boy: Master Thomas
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

Artistic Supervision

Song

Entertainment

Scenery Description

3)  Jack Sheppard (25)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 7 November 1840; Next 10 November 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: H[arry] Hall
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

10 November 1840
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
9 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (11)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 9 November 1840; Next 11 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (2)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 9 November 1840; Next 11 November 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: [George] Maynard
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Henry
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Thomas
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse
Sylvester Daggerwood, Jr.: W. H. Nightingale

3)  Jack Sheppard (26)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 9 November 1840; Next 11 November 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: H[arry] Hall
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

11 November 1840
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
9 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (12)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 10 November 1840; Next 12 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (3)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 10 November 1840; Next 12 November 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: [George] Maynard
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Henry
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Thomas
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse
Sylvester Daggerwood, Jr.: W. H. Nightingale

3)  Jack Sheppard (27)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 10 November 1840; Next 12 November 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: H[arry] Hall
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

12 November 1840
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
9 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (13)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 11 November 1840; Next 13 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (4)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 11 November 1840; Next 13 November 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: [George] Maynard
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Henry
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Thomas
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse
Sylvester Daggerwood, Jr.: W. H. Nightingale

3)  Jack Sheppard (28)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 11 November 1840; Next 13 November 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: H[arry] Hall
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

13 November 1840
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
9 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (14)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 12 November 1840; Next 14 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (5)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 12 November 1840; Next 14 November 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: [George] Maynard
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Henry
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Thomas
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse
Sylvester Daggerwood, Jr.: W. H. Nightingale

3)  Jack Sheppard (29)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 12 November 1840; Next 14 November 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: H[arry] Hall
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

14 November 1840
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
9 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (15)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 13 November 1840; Next 16 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (6)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 13 November 1840; Next 16 November 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: [George] Maynard
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Henry
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Thomas
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse
Sylvester Daggerwood, Jr.: W. H. Nightingale

3)  Jack Sheppard (30)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 13 November 1840; Next 14 December 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: H[arry] Hall
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

16 November 1840
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
16 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (16)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 14 November 1840; Next 17 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (7)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 14 November 1840; Next 17 November 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

Cast Changes:

BUT  Master Humphrey: Sanders (replaces [George] Maynard)
  Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee (replaces Miss Lee)
  boy: Master Honey (replaces Master Thomas)
  deaf gentleman: Shaw (replaces Henry)
OMITS  Sylvester Daggerwood, Jr.: W. H. Nightingale

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Next 17 November 1840

Genre:  (Burlesque) (und)

First Night Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Filch: Mrs. Naylor
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
drawer: Miss Bullen
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: [James P.] Wilkinson
Jenny Diver: [Frederick H.] Yates

Song


17 November 1840
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
16 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (17)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 16 November 1840; Next 18 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (8)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 16 November 1840; Next 18 November 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (2)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 16 November 1840; Next 18 November 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: [James P.] Wilkinson
Jenny Diver: [Frederick H.] Yates
Filch: Mrs. Naylor
drawer: Miss Bullen

18 November 1840
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
16 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (18)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 17 November 1840; Next 19 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (9)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 17 November 1840; Next 19 November 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (3)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 17 November 1840; Next 19 November 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: [James P.] Wilkinson
Jenny Diver: [Frederick H.] Yates
Filch: Mrs. Naylor
drawer: Miss Bullen

19 November 1840
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
16 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (19)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 18 November 1840; Next 20 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (10)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 18 November 1840; Next 20 November 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (4)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 18 November 1840; Next 20 November 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: [James P.] Wilkinson
Jenny Diver: [Frederick H.] Yates
Filch: Mrs. Naylor
drawer: Miss Bullen

20 November 1840
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
16 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (20)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 19 November 1840; Next 21 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (11)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 19 November 1840; Next 21 November 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (5)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 19 November 1840; Next 21 November 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: [James P.] Wilkinson
Jenny Diver: [Frederick H.] Yates
Filch: Mrs. Naylor
drawer: Miss Bullen

21 November 1840
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
16 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (21)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 20 November 1840; Next 23 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (12)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 20 November 1840; Next 23 November 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (6)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 20 November 1840; Next 23 November 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: [James P.] Wilkinson
Jenny Diver: [Frederick H.] Yates
Filch: Mrs. Naylor
drawer: Miss Bullen

23 November 1840
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
23 November 1840
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (22)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 21 November 1840; Next 24 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (13)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 21 November 1840; Next 24 November 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (7)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 21 November 1840; Next 24 November 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: [James P.] Wilkinson
Jenny Diver: [Frederick H.] Yates
Filch: Mrs. Naylor
drawer: Miss Bullen

4)  Oliver Twist; or, The Parish Boy's Progress (1)

Title Comment:  Assumed to be the piece first played on 25 Feb. 1839

Author: [Edward Stirling]

Performances:  First 23 November 1840; Next 24 November 1840

Genre:  (Drama) [und]

Cast Commentary


24 November 1840
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
24 November 1840
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (23)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 23 November 1840; Next 25 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (14)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 23 November 1840; Next 25 November 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (8)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 23 November 1840; Next 25 November 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: [James P.] Wilkinson
Jenny Diver: [Frederick H.] Yates
Filch: Mrs. Naylor
drawer: Miss Bullen

4)  Oliver Twist; or, The Parish Boy's Progress (2)

Performances:  First 23 November 1840; Previous 23 November 1840; Next 25 November 1840


25 November 1840
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
25 November 1840
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (24)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 24 November 1840; Next 26 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (15)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 24 November 1840; Next 26 November 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (9)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 24 November 1840; Next 26 November 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: [James P.] Wilkinson
Jenny Diver: [Frederick H.] Yates
Filch: Mrs. Naylor
drawer: Miss Bullen

4)  Oliver Twist; or, The Parish Boy's Progress (3)

Performances:  First 23 November 1840; Previous 24 November 1840; Next 26 November 1840


26 November 1840
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
26 November 1840
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (25)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 25 November 1840; Next 27 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (16)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 25 November 1840; Next 27 November 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (10)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 25 November 1840; Next 27 November 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: [James P.] Wilkinson
Jenny Diver: [Frederick H.] Yates
Filch: Mrs. Naylor
drawer: Miss Bullen

4)  Oliver Twist; or, The Parish Boy's Progress (4)

Performances:  First 23 November 1840; Previous 25 November 1840; Next 27 November 1840


27 November 1840
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
27 November 1840
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (26)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 26 November 1840; Next 28 November 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (17)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 26 November 1840; Next 28 November 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (11)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 26 November 1840; Next 28 November 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: [James P.] Wilkinson
Jenny Diver: [Frederick H.] Yates
Filch: Mrs. Naylor
drawer: Miss Bullen

4)  Oliver Twist; or, The Parish Boy's Progress (5)

Performances:  First 23 November 1840; Previous 26 November 1840; Next 28 November 1840


28 November 1840
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
28 November 1840
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (27)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 27 November 1840; Next 14 December 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (18)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 27 November 1840; Next 30 November 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (12)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 27 November 1840; Next 30 November 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: [James P.] Wilkinson
Jenny Diver: [Frederick H.] Yates
Filch: Mrs. Naylor
drawer: Miss Bullen

4)  Oliver Twist; or, The Parish Boy's Progress (6)

Performances:  First 23 November 1840; Previous 27 November 1840


30 November 1840
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
30 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; "partly taken from Dumas' drama of Marie Tudor and Ainsworth's popular romance of the Tower of London" (bill); billed at first as Queen Mary, or, The Tower of London then The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog

Author: [Edward Stirling]

Author Commentary:  Nicoll credits Edward Stirling as author under the piece's original title (Nicoll VI, 414)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Next 1 December 1840

Genre:  (Drama) historical drama; 3 acts

First Night Cast:

Gilbert (the chaser): Lyon
M. Simon Renard (the Spanish ambassador): H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles (the French ambassador): Morgan
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout (the pantler): King
Hairun (the bear ward): Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
(Giant Warders)
      Og: Sanders
      Gog: Shaw
      Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit (the Tower dwarf): [George] Wieland
Barnabas (the Jew): [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney (Earl of Devonshire): [Frederick H.] Yates
Lord Clanbrassil (under the assumed name of Sir Amos Paulet): [Frederick H.] Yates
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: J[ohn] F. Saville
Blont (constable of the Tower): [William] Cullenford
Jane (Countess of Shrewsbury): Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

Artistic Supervision

Song

Scenery Commentary

Scenery Description

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (19)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 28 November 1840; Next 1 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (13)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 28 November 1840; Next 1 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

Cast Changes:

BUT  Jenny Diver: Sanders (replaces [Frederick H.] Yates)
  Mrs. Coaxer: King (replaces [James P.] Wilkinson)
OMITS  Filch: Mrs. Naylor
  drawer: Miss Bullen

1 December 1840
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
30 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (2)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 30 November 1840; Next 2 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: Morgan
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: [Frederick H.] Yates
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: J[ohn] F. Saville
Blont: [William] Cullenford
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lord Clanbrassil: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (20)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 30 November 1840; Next 2 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (14)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 30 November 1840; Next 2 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

2 December 1840
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
30 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (3)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 1 December 1840; Next 3 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: Morgan
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: [Frederick H.] Yates
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: J[ohn] F. Saville
Blont: [William] Cullenford
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lord Clanbrassil: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (21)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 1 December 1840; Next 3 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (15)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 1 December 1840; Next 3 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

3 December 1840
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
30 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (4)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 2 December 1840; Next 4 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: Morgan
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: [Frederick H.] Yates
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: J[ohn] F. Saville
Blont: [William] Cullenford
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lord Clanbrassil: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (22)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 2 December 1840; Next 4 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (16)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 2 December 1840; Next 4 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

4 December 1840
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
30 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (5)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 3 December 1840; Next 5 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: Morgan
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: [Frederick H.] Yates
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: J[ohn] F. Saville
Blont: [William] Cullenford
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lord Clanbrassil: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (23)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 3 December 1840; Next 5 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (17)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 3 December 1840; Next 5 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

5 December 1840
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
30 November 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (6)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 4 December 1840; Next 7 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: Morgan
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: [Frederick H.] Yates
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: J[ohn] F. Saville
Blont: [William] Cullenford
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lord Clanbrassil: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (24)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 4 December 1840; Next 7 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
boy: Master Honey
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (18)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 4 December 1840; Next 7 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

7 December 1840
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
7 December 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (7)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 5 December 1840; Next 8 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: Morgan
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: [Frederick H.] Yates
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: J[ohn] F. Saville
Blont: [William] Cullenford
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lord Clanbrassil: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (25)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 5 December 1840; Next 8 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

Cast Changes:

OMITS  boy: Master Honey

3)  The Tea-totallers (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; Nicoll calls it Tea-Totallers Versus Wittelers

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 7 December 1840; Next 8 December 1840

Genre:  (Burlesque) burlesque mock-heroic drama; 1 act

First Night Cast:

(gentlemen belonging to "The Isle of Sky")
      Bacchus: Paul J. Bedford
      Mercury: Butler
      Pan: King
      steam-coachman of the omnibus running to the moon: Sanders
(gentlemen residents upon earth: licensed wittlers)
      landlord of the "Cat and Fishkettle": H[arry] Hall
      landlord of the "Pig and Pepperbox": [James P.] Wilkinson
      landlord of the "Cow and Canarybird": Mears
      landlord of the "Sow and Dustshovel": Giffin
      landlord of the "Bear and Bootjack": Morgan
      landlord of the "Cock and Trumpet": Lee
      Gentleman George (an ambiguous sort of personage): W. H. Nightingale
(tea-totallers)
      Gruelton (president of the Temperance Society): [Edward R.] Wright
      Skyblue (Gruelton's daughter): Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

Spectacle

4)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (19)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 5 December 1840; Next 8 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

8 December 1840
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
7 December 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (8)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 7 December 1840; Next 9 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: Morgan
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: [Frederick H.] Yates
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: J[ohn] F. Saville
Blont: [William] Cullenford
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lord Clanbrassil: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (26)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 7 December 1840; Next 9 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Tea-totallers (2)

Performances:  First 7 December 1840; Previous 7 December 1840; Next 9 December 1840

Cast:

Bacchus: Paul J. Bedford
Mercury: Butler
Pan: King
steam-coachman of the omnibus running to the moon: Sanders
landlord of the "Cat and Fishkettle": H[arry] Hall
landlord of the "Pig and Pepperbox": [James P.] Wilkinson
landlord of the "Cow and Canarybird": Mears
landlord of the "Sow and Dustshovel": Giffin
landlord of the "Bear and Bootjack": Morgan
landlord of the "Cock and Trumpet": Lee
Gentleman George: W. H. Nightingale
Gruelton: [Edward R.] Wright
Skyblue: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

4)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (20)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 7 December 1840; Next 9 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

9 December 1840
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
7 December 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (9)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 8 December 1840; Next 10 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: Morgan
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: [Frederick H.] Yates
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: J[ohn] F. Saville
Blont: [William] Cullenford
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lord Clanbrassil: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (27)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 8 December 1840; Next 10 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Tea-totallers (3)

Performances:  First 7 December 1840; Previous 8 December 1840; Next 10 December 1840

Cast:

Bacchus: Paul J. Bedford
Mercury: Butler
Pan: King
steam-coachman of the omnibus running to the moon: Sanders
landlord of the "Cat and Fishkettle": H[arry] Hall
landlord of the "Pig and Pepperbox": [James P.] Wilkinson
landlord of the "Cow and Canarybird": Mears
landlord of the "Sow and Dustshovel": Giffin
landlord of the "Bear and Bootjack": Morgan
landlord of the "Cock and Trumpet": Lee
Gentleman George: W. H. Nightingale
Gruelton: [Edward R.] Wright
Skyblue: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

4)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (21)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 8 December 1840; Next 10 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

10 December 1840
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
7 December 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (10)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 9 December 1840; Next 11 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: Morgan
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: [Frederick H.] Yates
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: J[ohn] F. Saville
Blont: [William] Cullenford
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lord Clanbrassil: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (28)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 9 December 1840; Next 11 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Tea-totallers (4)

Performances:  First 7 December 1840; Previous 9 December 1840; Next 11 December 1840

Cast:

Bacchus: Paul J. Bedford
Mercury: Butler
Pan: King
steam-coachman of the omnibus running to the moon: Sanders
landlord of the "Cat and Fishkettle": H[arry] Hall
landlord of the "Pig and Pepperbox": [James P.] Wilkinson
landlord of the "Cow and Canarybird": Mears
landlord of the "Sow and Dustshovel": Giffin
landlord of the "Bear and Bootjack": Morgan
landlord of the "Cock and Trumpet": Lee
Gentleman George: W. H. Nightingale
Gruelton: [Edward R.] Wright
Skyblue: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

4)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (22)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 9 December 1840; Next 11 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

11 December 1840
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
7 December 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (11)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 10 December 1840; Next 12 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: Morgan
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: [Frederick H.] Yates
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: J[ohn] F. Saville
Blont: [William] Cullenford
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lord Clanbrassil: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (29)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 10 December 1840; Next 12 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Tea-totallers (5)

Performances:  First 7 December 1840; Previous 10 December 1840; Next 12 December 1840

Cast:

Bacchus: Paul J. Bedford
Mercury: Butler
Pan: King
steam-coachman of the omnibus running to the moon: Sanders
landlord of the "Cat and Fishkettle": H[arry] Hall
landlord of the "Pig and Pepperbox": [James P.] Wilkinson
landlord of the "Cow and Canarybird": Mears
landlord of the "Sow and Dustshovel": Giffin
landlord of the "Bear and Bootjack": Morgan
landlord of the "Cock and Trumpet": Lee
Gentleman George: W. H. Nightingale
Gruelton: [Edward R.] Wright
Skyblue: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

4)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (23)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 10 December 1840; Next 12 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

12 December 1840
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
7 December 1840
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (12)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 11 December 1840; Next 21 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: Morgan
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: [Frederick H.] Yates
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: J[ohn] F. Saville
Blont: [William] Cullenford
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lord Clanbrassil: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (30)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 11 December 1840; Next 14 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  The Tea-totallers (6)

Performances:  First 7 December 1840; Previous 11 December 1840

Cast:

Bacchus: Paul J. Bedford
Mercury: Butler
Pan: King
steam-coachman of the omnibus running to the moon: Sanders
landlord of the "Cat and Fishkettle": H[arry] Hall
landlord of the "Pig and Pepperbox": [James P.] Wilkinson
landlord of the "Cow and Canarybird": Mears
landlord of the "Sow and Dustshovel": Giffin
landlord of the "Bear and Bootjack": Morgan
landlord of the "Cock and Trumpet": Lee
Gentleman George: W. H. Nightingale
Gruelton: [Edward R.] Wright
Skyblue: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

4)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (24)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 11 December 1840; Next 21 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

14 December 1840
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
14 December 1840
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (28)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 28 November 1840; Next 15 December 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  Vision at St. Helena (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; Nicoll (IV, 642) gives title as A Vision of St. Helena

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 14 December 1840; Next 15 December 1840

Genre:  (Undetermined)

Cast Commentary

3)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (31)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 12 December 1840; Next 15 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

4)  Jack Sheppard (31)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 14 November 1840; Next 15 December 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: H[arry] Hall
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

15 December 1840
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
15 December 1840
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (29)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 14 December 1840; Next 16 December 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  Vision at St. Helena (2)

Performances:  First 14 December 1840; Previous 14 December 1840; Next 16 December 1840

3)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (32)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 14 December 1840; Next 16 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

4)  Jack Sheppard (32)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 14 December 1840; Next 16 December 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: H[arry] Hall
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

16 December 1840
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
16 December 1840
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (30)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 15 December 1840; Next 17 December 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  Vision at St. Helena (3)

Performances:  First 14 December 1840; Previous 15 December 1840; Next 17 December 1840

3)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (33)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 15 December 1840; Next 17 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

4)  Jack Sheppard (33)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 15 December 1840; Next 17 December 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: H[arry] Hall
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

17 December 1840
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
17 December 1840
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (31)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 16 December 1840; Next 18 December 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  Vision at St. Helena (4)

Performances:  First 14 December 1840; Previous 16 December 1840; Next 18 December 1840

3)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (34)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 16 December 1840; Next 18 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

4)  Jack Sheppard (34)

Performances:  First 12 October 1840; Previous 16 December 1840

Cast:

Sir Rowland Trenchard: [George] Maynard
Sir James Thornhill: Freeborn
Jonathan Wild: Lyon
Gay: J. F. Smith
Owen Wood of Wych Street: [James P.] Wilkinson
Darrell: J[ohn] F. Saville
Mr. William Kneebone: [William] Cullenford
Shotbolt: [Edward R.] Wright
Abram Mendez: H[arry] Hall
Jack Sheppard: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Joe Blueskin: Paul J. Bedford
Quilt Arnold: King
Thames Darrell: Morgan
Hogarth: Bannister
Pugh: Bannister
Charcum: Smith
Kettleby: Sanders
Mrs. Wood: Mrs. Fosbroke
Winifred Wood: Miss Lee
Mrs. Sheppard: Miss O'Neil
Rachel: Miss Sidney
Sally: Mrs. Gower
Poll Maggot: Mrs. Naylor
Edgeworth Bess: Miss Bullen

18 December 1840
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
18 December 1840
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (32)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 17 December 1840; Next 19 December 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  Vision at St. Helena (5)

Performances:  First 14 December 1840; Previous 17 December 1840; Next 19 December 1840

3)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (35)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 17 December 1840; Next 19 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

4)  The Flip-Flap Footman (31)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 7 November 1840; Next 19 December 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

19 December 1840
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
19 December 1840
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (33)

Performances:  First 29 October 1840; Previous 18 December 1840

Cast:

M. Laffarge: H[arry] Hall
M. Charles Clave: Lyon
M. Garat: [William] Cullenford
De Merville: J[ohn] F. Saville
Hector Goguenard: [Frederick H.] Yates
Victor Bouchardy: Paul J. Bedford
Denis Barbier: [George] Maynard
Gervaise: [James P.] Wilkinson
Gringet: Sanders
garcon: King
Marie Capelle: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
citizens, gens-d'armes: [Unlisted]
Madame Bouchardy: Mrs. Gower
Clementine: Mrs. Naylor
Vicountess Leotande: Mrs. Fosbroke
Madame Sachet: Miss Sidney
Toinette: Miss O'Neil
Madame Babouche: [Edward R.] Wright
female peasants, attendants: [Unlisted]
Alphonse: Freeborn

2)  Vision at St. Helena (6)

Performances:  First 14 December 1840; Previous 18 December 1840; Next 21 December 1840

3)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (36)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 18 December 1840; Next 21 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

4)  The Flip-Flap Footman (32)

Performances:  First 5 October 1840; Previous 18 December 1840

Cast:

Mr. Faddle: [James P.] Wilkinson
Cornelius O'Cork: Bannister
Vaulter Cork: [George] Wieland
Philomel Faddle: W. H. Nightingale
Old Saunders: Sanders
Trapstick: J. F. Smith
Honorable Ignatius Livid: [Edward R.] Wright
Prudence Pattern: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

21 December 1840
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
21 December 1840
advertisement
The London Times

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (13)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 12 December 1840; Next 22 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: Morgan
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: [Frederick H.] Yates
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: J[ohn] F. Saville
Blont: [William] Cullenford
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lord Clanbrassil: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (37)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 19 December 1840; Next 22 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  Vision at St. Helena (7)

Performances:  First 14 December 1840; Previous 19 December 1840; Next 22 December 1840

4)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (25)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 12 December 1840; Next 22 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

22 December 1840
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
22 December 1840
advertisement
The London Times

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (14)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 21 December 1840; Next 23 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: Morgan
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: [Frederick H.] Yates
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: J[ohn] F. Saville
Blont: [William] Cullenford
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lord Clanbrassil: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (38)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 21 December 1840; Next 23 December 1840

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  Vision at St. Helena (8)

Performances:  First 14 December 1840; Previous 21 December 1840; Next 23 December 1840

4)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (26)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 21 December 1840; Next 23 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

23 December 1840
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
23 December 1840
advertisement
The London Times

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (15)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 22 December 1840; Next 26 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: Morgan
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: [Frederick H.] Yates
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: J[ohn] F. Saville
Blont: [William] Cullenford
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lord Clanbrassil: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (39)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 22 December 1840; Next 21 January 1841

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  Vision at St. Helena (9)

Performances:  First 14 December 1840; Previous 22 December 1840

4)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (27)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 22 December 1840; Next 26 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

24 December 1840
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Christmas Eve


25 December 1840
Friday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Christmas Day

Illustration: Reynolds, Frederic (1764-1841): Dramatist  [1st Performance Dec 26, 1840]


 
Title:Reynolds, Frederic (1764-1841): Dramatist
Description:Reynolds, Frederic (1764-1841): Of the almost two hundred pieces written by Frederic Reynolds only two were performed at the Adelphi.  The pantomime, Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish, was his last play.  He died shortly after writing it.
1st Performance:Dec 26, 1840
Theatre:Adelphi
Source:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frederic_Reynolds, Dec 26, 1840

26 December 1840
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
26 December 1840
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (16)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 23 December 1840; Next 28 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

Cast Changes:

BUT  Blont: Morgan (replaces [William] Cullenford)
  De Noailles: James (replaces Morgan)
  Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford (replaces J[ohn] F. Saville)
  Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville (replaces [Frederick H.] Yates)
OMITS  Lord Clanbrassil: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (28)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 23 December 1840; Next 28 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

Title: General Commentary

3)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (1)

Title Comment:  "Taken from the beautiful fairy tale in the Arabian Nights' Entertainment" (bill)

Author: [Frederic Reynolds]; Composer: George H. Rodwell

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Next 28 December 1840

Genre:  (Pantomime) new grand serio-comic Christmas pantomime; 12 scenes, 1 tableau

First Night Cast:

Mustapha (the poor fisherman): [George] Maynard
Zoe (his wife): Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio (Geni of the Brazen Bottle): [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho (the Sultan): [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau (the Vizier): Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      [Edward R.] Wright
      Hogan
Olla-Podrida (the fat cook): Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo (the magician): King
Tasnar (his servant): Shaw
Wrinkliana (his housekeeper): Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: King
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia (at home for the holidays): "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
(inhabitants of farm yard)
      a Gallic cock (a great crower): "Le Petit France Lejeune"
      a bear (without a muzzle): "Master Russia Duck"
      a turkey: [Unlisted]

Cast Commentary

Artistic Supervision

Scenery Description


28 December 1840
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
28 December 1840
playbill
Harvard Theatre Collection

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (17)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 26 December 1840; Next 29 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: Johnson
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

Cast Changes:

BUT  Peter Trussbout: Johnson (replaces King)

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (29)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 26 December 1840; Next 29 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

3)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (2)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 26 December 1840; Next 29 December 1840

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      [Edward R.] Wright
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

Cast Changes:

BUT  Pantaloon: Sanders (replaces King)
  Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris (replaces King)

29 December 1840
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
28 December 1840
playbill
Harvard Theatre Collection

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (18)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 28 December 1840; Next 30 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: Johnson
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (30)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 28 December 1840; Next 30 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

3)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (3)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 28 December 1840; Next 30 December 1840

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      [Edward R.] Wright
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

30 December 1840
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
28 December 1840
playbill
Harvard Theatre Collection

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (19)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 29 December 1840; Next 31 December 1840

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: Johnson
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (31)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 29 December 1840; Next 31 December 1840

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

3)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (4)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 29 December 1840; Next 31 December 1840

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      [Edward R.] Wright
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

31 December 1840
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
31 December 1840
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (20)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 30 December 1840; Next 1 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: Johnson
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (32)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 30 December 1840; Next 1 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

3)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (5)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 30 December 1840; Next 1 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      [Edward R.] Wright
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

General, Advertisement


1 January 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
31 December 1840
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (21)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 31 December 1840; Next 2 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: Johnson
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (33)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 31 December 1840; Next 2 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

3)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (6)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 31 December 1840; Next 2 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      [Edward R.] Wright
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

2 January 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
31 December 1840
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (22)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 1 January 1841; Next 4 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: Johnson
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (34)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 1 January 1841; Next 4 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

3)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (7)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 1 January 1841; Next 4 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      [Edward R.] Wright
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

4 January 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
4 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (23)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 2 January 1841; Next 5 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: Johnson
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (35)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 2 January 1841; Next 5 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

3)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (8)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 2 January 1841; Next 5 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      [Edward R.] Wright
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

5 January 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
4 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (24)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 4 January 1841; Next 6 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: Johnson
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (36)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 4 January 1841; Next 6 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

3)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (9)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 4 January 1841; Next 6 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      [Edward R.] Wright
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

6 January 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
4 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (25)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 5 January 1841; Next 7 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: Johnson
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (37)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 5 January 1841; Next 7 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

3)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (10)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 5 January 1841; Next 7 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      [Edward R.] Wright
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

7 January 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
4 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (26)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 6 January 1841; Next 8 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: Johnson
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (38)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 6 January 1841; Next 8 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

3)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (11)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 6 January 1841; Next 8 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      [Edward R.] Wright
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

8 January 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
4 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (27)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 7 January 1841; Next 9 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: Johnson
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (39)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 7 January 1841; Next 9 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

3)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (12)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 7 January 1841; Next 9 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      [Edward R.] Wright
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

9 January 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
4 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (28)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 8 January 1841; Next 11 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: Johnson
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (40)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 8 January 1841; Next 11 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

3)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (13)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 8 January 1841; Next 11 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      [Edward R.] Wright
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

11 January 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
11 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (29)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 9 January 1841; Next 12 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

Cast Changes:

BUT  Peter Trussbout: King (replaces Johnson)

2)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [Mons. [Alfred] Dubois]

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Next 12 January 1841

Genre:  (Farce) comic burletta; 1 act

First Night Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem (a showman): [William] Cullenford
Grab'em (an inspector of police): J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright (wife of Fright and sister to Stuffem): Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (41)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 9 January 1841; Next 12 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

Title: General Commentary

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (14)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 9 January 1841; Next 12 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: King
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

Cast Changes:

ADDS  citizens: Jones
BUT  Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: King (replaces [George] Wieland)
OMITS  citizens: [Edward R.] Wright

12 January 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
11 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (30)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 11 January 1841; Next 13 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (2)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 11 January 1841; Next 13 January 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (42)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 11 January 1841; Next 13 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (15)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 11 January 1841; Next 13 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: King
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

13 January 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
11 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (31)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 12 January 1841; Next 14 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (3)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 12 January 1841; Next 14 January 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (43)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 12 January 1841; Next 14 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (16)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 12 January 1841; Next 14 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: King
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

14 January 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
11 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (32)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 13 January 1841; Next 15 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (4)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 13 January 1841; Next 15 January 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (44)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 13 January 1841; Next 15 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (17)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 13 January 1841; Next 15 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: King
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

15 January 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
11 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (33)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 14 January 1841; Next 16 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (5)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 14 January 1841; Next 16 January 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (45)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 14 January 1841; Next 16 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (18)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 14 January 1841; Next 16 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: King
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

16 January 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
11 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (34)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 15 January 1841; Next 18 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (6)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 15 January 1841; Next 18 January 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (46)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 15 January 1841; Next 18 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (19)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 15 January 1841; Next 18 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: King
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

18 January 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
18 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (35)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 16 January 1841; Next 19 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (7)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 16 January 1841; Next 19 January 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (47)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 16 January 1841; Next 19 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (20)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 16 January 1841; Next 19 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

Cast Changes:

BUT  Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland (replaces King)

General, Advertisement


19 January 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
18 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (36)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 18 January 1841; Next 20 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (8)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 18 January 1841; Next 20 January 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (48)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 18 January 1841; Next 20 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (21)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 18 January 1841; Next 20 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

20 January 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
18 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Tower of London; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (37)

Performances:  First 30 November 1840; Previous 19 January 1841

Cast:

Gilbert: Lyon
M. Simon Renard: H[arry] Hall
Earl of Pembroke: Mears
De Noailles: James
Earl of Shrewsbury: Freeborn
Earl of Arundel: J. F. Smith
Peter Trussbout: King
Hairun: Giffin
Thomas: Henry
Simon: Butler
Richard: Jones
Dame Potentia Trussbout: Mrs. Pearse
Dame Placida Preston: Mrs. Naylor
Og: Sanders
Gog: Shaw
Magog: Paul J. Bedford
Xit: [George] Wieland
Barnabas: [George] Maynard
Edward Courtney: J[ohn] F. Saville
Queen Mary: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Earl of Chandos: [William] Cullenford
Blont: Morgan
Jane: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue

2)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (9)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 19 January 1841; Next 21 January 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Beggar's Opera Burlesqued (49)

Performances:  First 16 November 1840; Previous 19 January 1841

Cast:

Macheath: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Peachum: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lockit: Mrs. Pearse
Mat o' the Mint: Mrs. Gower
Ben Budge: Miss Bailey
Nimming Ned: Miss O'Neil
Robin of Bagshot: Miss Sidney
Polly: Paul J. Bedford
Lucy: H[arry] Hall
Mrs. Peachum: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Coaxer: King
Jenny Diver: Sanders

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (22)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 19 January 1841; Next 21 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

21 January 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
21 January 1841
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; Nicoll IV, 368 gives the title as Agnes St. Aubin, the Wife of Two Husbands

Author: [Miss Julia S. Pardoe]

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Next 22 January 1841

Genre:  (Melodrama) domestic drama of interest founded on fact; 3 acts

First Night Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny (alias Sims): O. Smith (1st time this season)
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney

Cast Commentary

Artistic Supervision

Scenery Description

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (40)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 23 December 1840; Next 22 January 1841

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (10)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 20 January 1841; Next 22 January 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (23)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 20 January 1841; Next 22 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

22 January 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
21 January 1841
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (2)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 21 January 1841; Next 23 January 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (41)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 21 January 1841; Next 23 January 1841

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (11)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 21 January 1841; Next 23 January 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (24)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 21 January 1841; Next 23 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

23 January 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
21 January 1841
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (3)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 22 January 1841; Next 25 January 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (42)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 22 January 1841; Next 25 January 1841

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (12)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 22 January 1841; Next 25 January 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (25)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 22 January 1841; Next 25 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

25 January 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
25 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (4)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 23 January 1841; Next 26 January 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (43)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 23 January 1841; Next 26 January 1841

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

Title: General Commentary

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (13)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 23 January 1841; Next 26 January 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (26)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 23 January 1841; Next 26 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

26 January 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
25 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (5)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 25 January 1841; Next 27 January 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (44)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 25 January 1841; Next 27 January 1841

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (14)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 25 January 1841; Next 27 January 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (27)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 25 January 1841; Next 27 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

27 January 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
25 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (6)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 26 January 1841; Next 28 January 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (45)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 26 January 1841; Next 28 January 1841

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (15)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 26 January 1841; Next 28 January 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (28)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 26 January 1841; Next 28 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

28 January 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
25 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (7)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 27 January 1841; Next 29 January 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (46)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 27 January 1841; Next 29 January 1841

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (16)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 27 January 1841; Next 29 January 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (29)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 27 January 1841; Next 29 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

29 January 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
25 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (8)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 28 January 1841; Next 30 January 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (47)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 28 January 1841; Next 30 January 1841

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (17)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 28 January 1841; Next 30 January 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (30)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 28 January 1841; Next 30 January 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

30 January 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
25 January 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (9)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 29 January 1841; Next 1 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney

2)  The Old Curiosity Shop; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (48)

Performances:  First 9 November 1840; Previous 29 January 1841

Cast:

Master Humphrey: Sanders
Mr. Pickwick: King
Owen Miles: Butler
Jack Redburn: Freeborn
deaf gentleman: Shaw
Grandfather: Lyon
Nell: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Kit: [James P.] Wilkinson
Fred Trent: J[ohn] F. Saville
Dick Swiveller: [Edward R.] Wright
Mrs. Quilp: Miss M. Lee
Mrs. Simmonds: Miss O'Neil
Mrs. George: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Nobsclaws: Miss Sidney
Mrs. Jiniwin: Mrs. Fosbroke
Quilp: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Brass: Giffin
Tom Codlin: Paul J. Bedford
Short Trotters: [George] Wieland
Mr. Garland: [William] Cullenford
Mrs. Garland: Mrs. Pearse

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (18)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 29 January 1841; Next 1 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: J. F. Smith
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (31)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 29 January 1841; Next 1 February 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

1 February 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
1 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (10)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 30 January 1841; Next 2 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney

2)  HB (1)

Author: [Richard B. Peake]

Performances:  First 1 February 1841; Next 2 February 1841

Genre:  (Farce) dramatic caricature; 1 act

First Night Cast:

Harry Belasquez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Humphrey Bobus (provincial printer): [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Leamington Spooner: [Edward R.] Wright
Captain Funnel, T.N. (Thames Navy, Greenwich Steamer): Paul J. Bedford
Tommy Stoker (young officer in the same vessel): Master Collins
Hayband (stable keeper): King
Hock (drover): F. Butler
Mrs. Lambchick: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Funnel (lodging house keeper): Mrs. Fosbroke
Miss Theodosia Titterton: Miss Bailey
Betty Nangle (maid of all-work): Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (19)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 30 January 1841; Next 2 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

Cast Changes:

BUT  Grab'em: Freeborn (replaces J. F. Smith)

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (32)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 30 January 1841; Next 2 February 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

General, Advertisement


2 February 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
1 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (11)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 1 February 1841; Next 3 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney

2)  HB (2)

Performances:  First 1 February 1841; Previous 1 February 1841; Next 3 February 1841

Cast:

Harry Belasquez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Humphrey Bobus: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Leamington Spooner: [Edward R.] Wright
Captain Funnel, T.N.: Paul J. Bedford
Tommy Stoker: Master Collins
Hayband: King
Hock: F. Butler
Mrs. Lambchick: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Funnel: Mrs. Fosbroke
Miss Theodosia Titterton: Miss Bailey
Betty Nangle: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (20)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 1 February 1841; Next 3 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (33)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 1 February 1841; Next 3 February 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

3 February 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
1 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (12)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 2 February 1841; Next 4 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney

2)  HB (3)

Performances:  First 1 February 1841; Previous 2 February 1841; Next 4 February 1841

Cast:

Harry Belasquez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Humphrey Bobus: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Leamington Spooner: [Edward R.] Wright
Captain Funnel, T.N.: Paul J. Bedford
Tommy Stoker: Master Collins
Hayband: King
Hock: F. Butler
Mrs. Lambchick: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Funnel: Mrs. Fosbroke
Miss Theodosia Titterton: Miss Bailey
Betty Nangle: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (21)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 2 February 1841; Next 4 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (34)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 2 February 1841; Next 4 February 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

4 February 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
1 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (13)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 3 February 1841; Next 5 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney

2)  HB (4)

Performances:  First 1 February 1841; Previous 3 February 1841; Next 5 February 1841

Cast:

Harry Belasquez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Humphrey Bobus: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Leamington Spooner: [Edward R.] Wright
Captain Funnel, T.N.: Paul J. Bedford
Tommy Stoker: Master Collins
Hayband: King
Hock: F. Butler
Mrs. Lambchick: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Funnel: Mrs. Fosbroke
Miss Theodosia Titterton: Miss Bailey
Betty Nangle: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (22)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 3 February 1841; Next 5 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (35)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 3 February 1841; Next 5 February 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

5 February 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
1 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (14)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 4 February 1841; Next 6 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney

2)  HB (5)

Performances:  First 1 February 1841; Previous 4 February 1841; Next 6 February 1841

Cast:

Harry Belasquez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Humphrey Bobus: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Leamington Spooner: [Edward R.] Wright
Captain Funnel, T.N.: Paul J. Bedford
Tommy Stoker: Master Collins
Hayband: King
Hock: F. Butler
Mrs. Lambchick: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Funnel: Mrs. Fosbroke
Miss Theodosia Titterton: Miss Bailey
Betty Nangle: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (23)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 4 February 1841; Next 6 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (36)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 4 February 1841; Next 6 February 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

6 February 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
1 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (15)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 5 February 1841; Next 8 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney

2)  HB (6)

Performances:  First 1 February 1841; Previous 5 February 1841

Cast:

Harry Belasquez: [Frederick H.] Yates
Humphrey Bobus: [James P.] Wilkinson
Mr. Leamington Spooner: [Edward R.] Wright
Captain Funnel, T.N.: Paul J. Bedford
Tommy Stoker: Master Collins
Hayband: King
Hock: F. Butler
Mrs. Lambchick: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Funnel: Mrs. Fosbroke
Miss Theodosia Titterton: Miss Bailey
Betty Nangle: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (24)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 5 February 1841; Next 8 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (37)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 5 February 1841; Next 8 February 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

8 February 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
8 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (16)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 6 February 1841; Next 9 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

Cast Changes:

ADDS  Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  The Married Rake (1)

Author: [Charles Selby]

Performances:  First 8 February 1841; Next 9 February 1841

Genre:  (Comedy) popular interlude

First Night Cast:

Mr. Flighty: J[ohn] F. Saville
John: Sanders
Mrs. Trictrac: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Mrs. Flighty: Miss Lee
Susan Twist: Mrs. Naylor
 

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (25)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 6 February 1841; Next 9 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (38)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 6 February 1841; Next 9 February 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

General, Advertisement


9 February 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
8 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (17)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 8 February 1841; Next 10 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  The Married Rake (2)

Performances:  First 8 February 1841; Previous 8 February 1841; Next 10 February 1841

Cast:

Mr. Flighty: J[ohn] F. Saville
John: Sanders
Mrs. Trictrac: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Mrs. Flighty: Miss Lee
Susan Twist: Mrs. Naylor
 

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (26)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 8 February 1841; Next 10 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (39)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 8 February 1841; Next 10 February 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

10 February 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
8 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (18)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 9 February 1841; Next 11 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: Lee
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  The Married Rake (3)

Performances:  First 8 February 1841; Previous 9 February 1841

Cast:

Mr. Flighty: J[ohn] F. Saville
John: Sanders
Mrs. Trictrac: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Mrs. Flighty: Miss Lee
Susan Twist: Mrs. Naylor
 

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (27)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 9 February 1841; Next 11 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4)  Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (40)

Performances:  First 26 December 1840; Previous 9 February 1841

Cast:

Mustapha: [George] Maynard
Zoe: Miss O'Neil
children:
      Master Lightfoot[-1]
      Master Lightfoot[-2]
fishermen:
      Giffin
      Morgan
      Lee
Polyphlosboio: [William] Cullenford
Fattah-Foolah-Gobble-All-Ho: [George] Wieland
Baroboneobanyanbeau: Giffin
beadle: Mears
heralds:
      Lane
      Mons. Laporte
citizens:
      Wells
      Hogan
      Jones
Olla-Podrida: Sanders
Egyptian Fairy of the Myrtle Rod: Mrs. Naylor
Black Slave of the Green Baton: Johnson
Wiggyo-Waggyo: Morris
Tasnar: Shaw
Wrinkliana: Butler
Prince Floridore: [Thomas] Ellar
Harlequin: [Thomas] Ellar
Princess Amanda: Miss Bullen
Clown: [George] Wieland
Pantaloon: Sanders
Columbine: Miss Bullen
alderman: "J. Bull"
boy with mops and brooms: "Master Swipes"
stock-broker: "Bubble"
stock-broker's man: "Percent"
live turtle: "Master Real"
Jewish merchants:
      "Moses"
      "Mendez"
      "Levi"
      "Salomons"
lame duck: "Master Dunbrown"
lady: "Miss Lovechild"
nurse: "Miss Squeezeit"
black footman: "Nigger"
Policeman: "A-Z"
coachman: "Comeup"
guard: "Blowhard"
schoolboys:
      Master Smith
      Master Brown
      Master Jones
      Master Robinson
turkey: "Master Norfolk"
gentleman: "Reachit"
confectioner's boy: Master Honey
grocer's boy: "Master Fig"
dandies:
      "Falsefront"
      "Niceman"
old man: "Youngster"
postman: "Tattat"
pastrycook: "Puffpaste"
woman with bandbox: "Mrs. Tidy"
crockeryman: "Chambers"
imageman: "Stocco"
baker: "Paste"
apple-woman: "Mrs. Pippin"
tinker: "Solder"
boy with squibs: "Master Kafips"
butcher: "Cleaver"
Miss Louisa Wriggles: Mrs. Gower
Mrs. Preparatory: Mrs. Brown
Miss Jemima Caroline Priscilla Euphrasia: "Miss Finnikin"
Frederick Augustus Albert: "Seagar"
Tom: "Stayout"
Bob: "Slapup"
a Gallic cock: "Le Petit France Lejeune"
a bear: "Master Russia Duck"
a turkey: [Unlisted]

11 February 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
11 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (19)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 10 February 1841; Next 12 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

Cast Changes:

BUT  Commissary of Police: King (replaces Lee)

Cast Commentary

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; "Taken from grand ballet at the Academie Royale Le Diable Amoureux" (bill)

Author: Joseph S. Coyne; Composer: George H. Rodwell

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Next 12 February 1841

Genre:  (Operatic ballet) operatic, romantic, ballet, burletta, spectacle; 2 acts

First Night Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: Mears
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando (his tutor): O. Smith
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia (a peasant girl): Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee (Lelia's attendant): Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice (the housekeeper): Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa (the spirit of beauty): Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian (the demon page): Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino (the imp of mischief), afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan (slave merchant): [William] Cullenford
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem (chief of the Cadi's harem): [Frederick H.] Yates
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

Cast Commentary

Artistic Supervision

Song

Spectacle

Scenery Description

Financial Information

Title: General Commentary

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (28)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 10 February 1841; Next 12 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

12 February 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
11 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (20)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 11 February 1841; Next 13 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (2)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 11 February 1841; Next 13 February 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: Mears
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: O. Smith
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: [William] Cullenford
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: [Frederick H.] Yates
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (29)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 11 February 1841; Next 13 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

13 February 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
11 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (21)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 12 February 1841; Next 15 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (3)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 12 February 1841; Next 15 February 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: Mears
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: O. Smith
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: [William] Cullenford
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: [Frederick H.] Yates
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (30)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 12 February 1841; Next 15 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

15 February 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
15 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (22)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 13 February 1841; Next 16 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (4)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 13 February 1841; Next 16 February 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: Mears
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: O. Smith
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: [William] Cullenford
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

Cast Changes:

BUT  Mooty Hashem: Turnour (replaces [Frederick H.] Yates)

Scenery Commentary

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (31)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 13 February 1841; Next 16 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

16 February 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
15 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (23)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 15 February 1841; Next 17 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (5)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 15 February 1841; Next 17 February 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: Mears
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: O. Smith
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: [William] Cullenford
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (32)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 15 February 1841; Next 17 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

17 February 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
15 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (24)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 16 February 1841; Next 18 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (6)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 16 February 1841; Next 18 February 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: Mears
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: O. Smith
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: [William] Cullenford
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (33)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 16 February 1841; Next 18 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

18 February 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
15 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (25)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 17 February 1841; Next 19 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (7)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 17 February 1841; Next 19 February 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: Mears
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: O. Smith
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: [William] Cullenford
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (34)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 17 February 1841; Next 19 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

19 February 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
15 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (26)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 18 February 1841; Next 20 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (8)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 18 February 1841; Next 20 February 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: Mears
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: O. Smith
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: [William] Cullenford
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (35)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 18 February 1841; Next 20 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

20 February 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
15 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (27)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 19 February 1841; Next 22 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (9)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 19 February 1841; Next 22 February 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: Mears
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: O. Smith
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: [William] Cullenford
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (36)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 19 February 1841; Next 22 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

22 February 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
22 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (28)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 20 February 1841; Next 23 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (10)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 20 February 1841; Next 23 February 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

Cast Changes:

BUT  Hernando: [William] Cullenford (replaces O. Smith)
  Juan Roveno: F. Butler (replaces Mears)
  Sayd Hassan: Mears (replaces [William] Cullenford)

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (37)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 20 February 1841; Next 23 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

23 February 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
22 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (29)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 22 February 1841; Next 25 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (11)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 22 February 1841; Next 25 February 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (38)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 22 February 1841; Next 25 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

24 February 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Ash Wednesday


25 February 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
22 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (30)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 23 February 1841; Next 26 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (12)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 23 February 1841; Next 26 February 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (39)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 23 February 1841; Next 26 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

26 February 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
22 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (31)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 25 February 1841; Next 27 February 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (13)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 25 February 1841; Next 27 February 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (40)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 25 February 1841; Next 27 February 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

27 February 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
22 February 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (32)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 26 February 1841; Next 1 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (14)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 26 February 1841; Next 1 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (41)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 26 February 1841; Next 1 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

1 March 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
1 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (33)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 27 February 1841; Next 2 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (15)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 27 February 1841; Next 2 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (42)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 27 February 1841; Next 2 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

2 March 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
1 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (34)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 1 March 1841; Next 3 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (16)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 1 March 1841; Next 3 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (43)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 1 March 1841; Next 3 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3 March 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
1 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (35)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 2 March 1841; Next 4 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (17)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 2 March 1841; Next 4 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (44)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 2 March 1841; Next 4 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

4 March 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
1 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (36)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 3 March 1841; Next 5 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (18)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 3 March 1841; Next 5 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (45)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 3 March 1841; Next 5 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

5 March 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
1 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (37)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 4 March 1841; Next 6 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (19)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 4 March 1841; Next 6 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (46)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 4 March 1841; Next 6 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

6 March 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
1 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (38)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 5 March 1841; Next 8 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (20)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 5 March 1841; Next 8 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (47)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 5 March 1841; Next 8 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

8 March 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
8 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (39)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 6 March 1841; Next 9 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (21)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 6 March 1841; Next 9 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (48)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 6 March 1841; Next 9 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

9 March 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
8 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (40)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 8 March 1841; Next 10 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (22)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 8 March 1841; Next 10 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (49)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 8 March 1841; Next 10 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

10 March 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
8 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (41)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 9 March 1841; Next 11 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (23)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 9 March 1841; Next 11 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (50)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 9 March 1841; Next 11 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

11 March 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
8 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (42)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 10 March 1841; Next 12 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (24)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 10 March 1841; Next 12 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (51)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 10 March 1841; Next 12 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

12 March 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
8 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (43)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 11 March 1841; Next 13 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (25)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 11 March 1841; Next 13 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (52)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 11 March 1841; Next 13 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

13 March 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
8 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (44)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 12 March 1841; Next 15 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (26)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 12 March 1841; Next 15 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (53)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 12 March 1841; Next 15 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

15 March 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
15 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (45)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 13 March 1841; Next 16 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (27)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 13 March 1841; Next 16 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (54)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 13 March 1841; Next 16 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

16 March 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
15 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (46)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 15 March 1841; Next 17 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (28)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 15 March 1841; Next 17 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (55)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 15 March 1841; Next 17 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

17 March 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
15 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (47)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 16 March 1841; Next 18 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (29)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 16 March 1841; Next 18 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (56)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 16 March 1841; Next 18 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

18 March 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
15 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (48)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 17 March 1841; Next 19 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (30)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 17 March 1841; Next 19 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (57)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 17 March 1841; Next 19 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

19 March 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
15 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (49)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 18 March 1841; Next 20 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (31)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 18 March 1841; Next 20 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (58)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 18 March 1841; Next 20 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

20 March 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
15 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (50)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 19 March 1841; Next 22 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (32)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 19 March 1841; Next 22 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (59)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 19 March 1841; Next 22 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

22 March 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
22 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (51)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 20 March 1841; Next 23 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (33)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 20 March 1841; Next 23 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (60)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 20 March 1841; Next 23 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

23 March 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
22 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (52)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 22 March 1841; Next 24 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (34)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 22 March 1841; Next 24 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (61)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 22 March 1841; Next 24 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

24 March 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
22 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (53)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 23 March 1841; Next 25 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (35)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 23 March 1841; Next 25 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (62)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 23 March 1841; Next 25 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

25 March 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
22 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (54)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 24 March 1841; Next 26 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (36)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 24 March 1841; Next 26 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (63)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 24 March 1841; Next 26 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

26 March 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
22 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (55)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 25 March 1841; Next 27 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (37)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 25 March 1841; Next 27 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (64)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 25 March 1841; Next 27 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

27 March 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
22 March 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (56)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 26 March 1841; Next 29 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (38)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 26 March 1841; Next 29 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (65)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 26 March 1841; Next 29 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

29 March 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
29 March 1841
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (57)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 27 March 1841; Next 30 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (39)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 27 March 1841; Next 30 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (66)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 27 March 1841; Next 30 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

30 March 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
30 March 1841
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (58)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 29 March 1841; Next 31 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (40)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 29 March 1841; Next 31 March 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (67)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 29 March 1841; Next 31 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

31 March 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
31 March 1841
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (59)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 30 March 1841; Next 2 April 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (41)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 30 March 1841; Next 1 April 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Freeborn
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (68)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 30 March 1841; Next 2 April 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

1 April 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
1 April 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Benefit: Mrs. Frederick H. Yates

1)  Victorine; or, "I'll Sleep on It" (1)

Title Comment:  "This night only" (bill)

Author: [John B. Buckstone]

Performances:  First 1 April 1841

Genre:  (Melodrama) celebrated domestic drama

First Night Cast:

Alexandre (roue, aged thirty-five—horse dealer, aged forty—escaped convict, aged sixty): [Frederick H.] Yates
Michael (journeyman upholsterer, aged twenty-one—foreman to an upholsterer, aged twenty-six—national guard captain, aged forty-six): Lyon
Victorine (embroideress, aged nineteen—Madame St. Victor, aged twenty-four, lodging house keeper, aged forty-four): Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Elise (semptress, aged twenty—Mme. le Baronne Elise, aged twenty-five, vendor of oranges, aged forty-five): Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Justine (femme de chambre to Mme. st. Victor): Mrs. Naylor
Mr. Bonassus (jeweller, aged thirty-five—widower, aged fifty-five): Paul J. Bedford
Blaise (Bonassus' man, aged twenty—Bonassus' valet, aged forty): [Edward R.] Wright
Macaire (friend of Mons. de St. Alexandre): Sanders
Mrs. Bonassus: Mrs. Fosbroke
Caesar Chanteloupe (Alexandre's companion): O. Smith
Bernard (silversmith): George
Sophie: Miss George

Scenery Description

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (42)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 31 March 1841; Next 2 April 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Jackson
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

Cast Changes:

BUT  Chevalier Mincini: Jackson (replaces Freeborn)

Title: General Commentary

General, Song

General, Dance

General, Dance Commentary

General, Entertainment

General, Entertainment Commentary


2 April 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
2 April 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (60)

Performances:  First 21 January 1841; Previous 31 March 1841

Cast:

Darcourt: [Frederick H.] Yates
St. Aubin: Lyon
Honorable Thomas Tomkins: [Edward R.] Wright
Doligny: O. Smith
Delville: Morgan
advocate: Sanders
croupier: [George] Maynard
servant to St. Aubin: Henry
servant to Darcourt: J. F. Smith
Commissary of Police: King
gamblers:
      Giffin
      King
      Shaw
      Butler
Agnes St. Aubin: Mrs. [Frederick H.] Yates
Madame Darcourt: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Annette: Mrs. Naylor
ladies:
      Miss Goward
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Sidney
Narcissus: Freeborn

2)  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (43)

Performances:  First 11 February 1841; Previous 1 April 1841

Cast:

Marquis Leoni: Morgan
Count Casabella: [George] Maynard
Licentio Razzoli: J[ohn] F. Saville
Juan Roveno: F. Butler
Chevalier Mincini: Jackson
Count Fabio: Lyon
Hernando: [William] Cullenford
Countess Fiorebella: Mrs. Fosbroke
Lelia: Miss [Julia H.] Fortescue
Lelia's protecting fairy: Miss M. Lee
Nymphalee: Miss Scott
attendants on the countess:
      Miss Johnson
      Mrs. Gower
Giacomo: [Edward R.] Wright
Beatrice: Mrs. Pearse
Janette: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Satanas: O. Smith
Aphrosa: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Julian: Mrs. [Laura] Honey
Malino, afterwards Flick: [George] Wieland
Sayd Hassan: Mears
The Cadi: Paul J. Bedford
Mooty Hashem: Turnour
French, Spanish, Peruvian female slaves:
      Miss O'Neil
      Miss E. O'Neil
      Miss Sidney
      Miss Bailey
      Miss Dawson
      Miss Blanchard
      Miss Berenger
      Miss Barton
      Miss Rogers
      Miss Davis
      Miss E. Davie
      Miss Davie
      Miss Fenton
      Miss Edgington
      Miss Jackson
      Miss Enscoe
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Wilson
      Miss Jones
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Clarke
      Miss Massal
      Miss Bullen
      Mrs. Naylor

3)  Deeds of Dreadful Note! (69)

Performances:  First 11 January 1841; Previous 31 March 1841

Cast:

Fright: [James P.] Wilkinson
Tremor: [Edward R.] Wright
Stuffem: [William] Cullenford
Grab'em: Freeborn
policemen:
      Shaw
      Butler
porters:
      Henry
      Wills
Mrs. Susan Fright: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

General, Music

General, Dance

General, Dance Commentary

General, Advertisement

General, Commentary


3 April 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


5 April 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
5 April 1841
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Lent: C. H. Adams' Astronomy lecture


6 April 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
5 April 1841
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Lent: C. H. Adams' Astronomy lecture


7 April 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
5 April 1841
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Lent: C. H. Adams' Astronomy lecture


8 April 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
5 April 1841
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Lent: C. H. Adams' Astronomy lecture


9 April 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Good Friday


10 April 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
5 April 1841
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Lent: C. H. Adams' Astronomy lecture


12 April 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
12 April 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Lent: C. H. Adams' Astronomy lecture


13 April 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
12 April 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Lent: C. H. Adams' Astronomy lecture


14 April 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
12 April 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Lent: C. H. Adams' Astronomy lecture


15 April 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
12 April 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Lent: C. H. Adams' Astronomy lecture


16 April 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
12 April 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Lent: C. H. Adams' Astronomy lecture


17 April 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
12 April 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Lent: C. H. Adams' Astronomy lecture


21 April 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
21 April 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Benefit: Mears

1)  Gwyneth Vaughan (1)

Author: [Mark Lemon]

Performances:  First 21 April 1841

Genre:  (Drama)

Cast Commentary

2)  Quaker (1)

Title Comment:  version not known

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 21 April 1841

Genre:  (Undetermined)

Cast Commentary

3)  Vol-au-Vent; or, The Adventures of a Night (1)

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 21 April 1841

Genre:  (Undetermined)

Cast Commentary


24 May 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
24 May 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


25 May 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson

Preliminaries Commentary


26 May 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson

Preliminaries Commentary


27 May 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson

Preliminaries Commentary


28 May 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson

Preliminaries Commentary


29 May 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson

Preliminaries Commentary


31 May 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
31 May 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


1 June 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
1 June 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


2 June 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson

Preliminaries Commentary


3 June 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson

Preliminaries Commentary


4 June 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson

Preliminaries Commentary


5 June 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson

Preliminaries Commentary


7 June 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
7 June 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


8 June 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
7 June 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


9 June 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
7 June 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


10 June 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
7 June 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


11 June 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
7 June 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


12 June 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
7 June 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


14 June 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
14 June 1841
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


15 June 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
14 June 1841
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


16 June 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
14 June 1841
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


17 June 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
14 June 1841
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


18 June 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
14 June 1841
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


19 June 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
14 June 1841
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


21 June 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
21 June 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


22 June 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
22 June 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


23 June 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
23 June 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


24 June 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
24 June 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


25 June 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
25 June 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


26 June 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
26 June 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


28 June 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
28 June 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


29 June 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
29 June 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


30 June 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
30 June 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


1 July 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
1 July 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


2 July 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
2 July 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


3 July 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
3 July 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


5 July 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
5 July 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


6 July 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
6 July 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


7 July 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
7 July 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


8 July 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
8 July 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


9 July 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
9 July 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


10 July 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
10 July 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


12 July 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
12 July 1841
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


13 July 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
12 July 1841
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


14 July 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
12 July 1841
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


15 July 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
12 July 1841
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


16 July 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
12 July 1841
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


17 July 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
12 July 1841
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


19 July 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
19 July 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


20 July 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
19 July 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


21 July 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
19 July 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


22 July 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
19 July 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


23 July 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
19 July 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


24 July 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
19 July 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


26 July 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
26 July 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


27 July 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
26 July 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


28 July 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
26 July 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


29 July 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
26 July 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


30 July 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
26 July 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


31 July 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
26 July 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


2 August 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
2 August 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


3 August 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
2 August 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


4 August 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
2 August 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


5 August 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
2 August 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


6 August 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
2 August 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


7 August 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
2 August 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


9 August 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
9 August 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


10 August 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
9 August 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


11 August 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
9 August 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


12 August 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
9 August 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


13 August 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
9 August 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


14 August 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
9 August 1841
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


16 August 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
16 August 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


17 August 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
17 August 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


18 August 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
18 August 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


19 August 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
19 August 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


20 August 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
20 August 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


21 August 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
21 August 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


23 August 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
23 August 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


24 August 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
24 August 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


25 August 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
25 August 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


26 August 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
26 August 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


27 August 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
27 August 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


28 August 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
28 August 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


30 August 1841
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
30 August 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


31 August 1841
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
31 August 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


1 September 1841
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
1 September 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


2 September 1841
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
2 September 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


3 September 1841
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
3 September 1841
advertisement
The London Times

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson


4 September 1841
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi

Non-Dramatic Entertainment: Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson

Preliminaries Commentary

Seasonal Summary

Theatre Royal, Adelphi. Doors open 6:15, curtain 6:45, half price 8:30.

Ticket prices: box 4/-, pit 2/-, gallery 1/-.

Seasonal Dates

5 Oct 1840 - 4 Sep 1841; 254 performances: 254 evening

Benefit (2):Mears (21 Apr 1841)
Mrs. Frederick H. Yates (1 Apr 1841)
Dark (5):Ash Wednesday (24 Feb 1841)
Christmas Day (25 Dec 1840)
Christmas Eve (24 Dec 1840)
Good Friday (9 Apr 1841)
Lent (3 Apr 1841)
Lent (11):C. H. Adams' Astronomy lecture (5 Apr 1841, 6 Apr 1841, 7 Apr 1841, 8 Apr 1841, 10 Apr 1841, 12 Apr 1841, 13 Apr 1841, 14 Apr 1841, 15 Apr 1841, 16 Apr 1841, 17 Apr 1841)
Non-Dramatic Entertainment (90):Magic and Variety by John H. Anderson (24 May 1841, 25 May 1841, 26 May 1841, 27 May 1841, 28 May 1841, 29 May 1841, 31 May 1841, 1 Jun 1841, 2 Jun 1841, 3 Jun 1841, 4 Jun 1841, 5 Jun 1841, 7 Jun 1841, 8 Jun 1841, 9 Jun 1841, 10 Jun 1841, 11 Jun 1841, 12 Jun 1841, 14 Jun 1841, 15 Jun 1841, 16 Jun 1841, 17 Jun 1841, 18 Jun 1841, 19 Jun 1841, 21 Jun 1841, 22 Jun 1841, 23 Jun 1841, 24 Jun 1841, 25 Jun 1841, 26 Jun 1841, 28 Jun 1841, 29 Jun 1841, 30 Jun 1841, 1 Jul 1841, 2 Jul 1841, 3 Jul 1841, 5 Jul 1841, 6 Jul 1841, 7 Jul 1841, 8 Jul 1841, 9 Jul 1841, 10 Jul 1841, 12 Jul 1841, 13 Jul 1841, 14 Jul 1841, 15 Jul 1841, 16 Jul 1841, 17 Jul 1841, 19 Jul 1841, 20 Jul 1841, 21 Jul 1841, 22 Jul 1841, 23 Jul 1841, 24 Jul 1841, 26 Jul 1841, 27 Jul 1841, 28 Jul 1841, 29 Jul 1841, 30 Jul 1841, 31 Jul 1841, 2 Aug 1841, 3 Aug 1841, 4 Aug 1841, 5 Aug 1841, 6 Aug 1841, 7 Aug 1841, 9 Aug 1841, 10 Aug 1841, 11 Aug 1841, 12 Aug 1841, 13 Aug 1841, 14 Aug 1841, 16 Aug 1841, 17 Aug 1841, 18 Aug 1841, 19 Aug 1841, 20 Aug 1841, 21 Aug 1841, 23 Aug 1841, 24 Aug 1841, 25 Aug 1841, 26 Aug 1841, 27 Aug 1841, 28 Aug 1841, 30 Aug 1841, 31 Aug 1841, 1 Sep 1841, 2 Sep 1841, 3 Sep 1841, 4 Sep 1841)

Theatre Management and Back Stage Personnel

Proprietors:Gladstane, Thomas
Yates, Frederick H.
Stage directors:Wieland, George
Yates, Frederick H.
Stage managers:Hall, Harry
Directors of music:Rodwell, George H.
Orchestra conductors and leaders:Healey
Musical composers and arrangers:Rodwell, George H.
Prompters:Jenkins (Sep-Dec)
Parsloe, James (Jan-Sep)
Property masters and mistresses:Tapsell
Scene designers:Telbin, William
Scene painters:Finlay
Pitt, Thomas H.
Telbin, William
Stage mechanics:Hagley
Stage door keepers:Shaw
Wardrobe (designers and executors):Godbee
Palmer
Rayner, Miss E.
Printers:S. G. Fairbrother, 31 Bow Street, Covent Garden (contractor)

Authors/Pieces

Bernard, William B. Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (5 Oct 1840)
Blewitt, Jonathan Bluejackets, The; or, Her Majesty's Service (5 Oct 1840)
Buckstone, John B. Jack Sheppard (12 Oct 1840)
Victorine; or, I'll Sleep on It (1 Apr 1841)
Coyne, Joseph S. Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (29 Oct 1840)
Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (11 Feb 1841)
Dibdin, Charles Bluejackets, The; or, Her Majesty's Service (5 Oct 1840)
Dubois, Mons. Alfred Deeds of Dreadful Note! (11 Jan 1841)
Harvey Bluejackets, The; or, Her Majesty's Service (5 Oct 1840)
Lemon, Mark Gwyneth Vaughan (21 Apr 1841)
Pardoe, Miss Julia S. Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands (21 Jan 1841)
Peake, Richard B. Flip-Flap Footman, The (5 Oct 1840)
HB (1 Feb 1841)
Reynolds, Frederic Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (26 Dec 1840)
Rodwell, George H. Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle (26 Dec 1840)
Jack Sheppard (12 Oct 1840)
Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman (29 Oct 1840)
Old Curiosity Shop, The; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (9 Nov 1840)
Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution (5 Oct 1840)
Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty (11 Feb 1841)
Victorine; or, I'll Sleep on It (1 Apr 1841)
Selby, Charles Married Rake, The (8 Feb 1841)
Stirling, Edward Bluejackets, The; or, Her Majesty's Service (5 Oct 1840)
Old Curiosity Shop, The; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock (9 Nov 1840)
Oliver Twist; or, The Parish Boy's Progress (23 Nov 1840)
Tower of London, The; or, Og, Gog, and Magog (30 Nov 1840)
Unknown Beggar's Opera Burlesqued, The (16 Nov 1840)
Quaker (21 Apr 1841)
Tea-totallers, The (7 Dec 1840)
Vision at St. Helena (14 Dec 1840)
Vol-au-Vent; or, The Adventures of a Night (21 Apr 1841)

Music Composers/Pieces

Pilati, Auguste Overture descriptive of a Parisian emeute (5 Oct 1840)
Rodwell, George H. Overture descriptive of a Parisian emeute (5 Oct 1840)

Song Composers/Pieces

Ainsworth, W. Harrison Jolly Nose (12 Oct 1840)
Horn, Charles E. Maiden I Am, A (11 Feb 1841)
Rodwell, George H. I've Wandered From Sweet Italy (11 Feb 1841)
Jolly Nose (12 Oct 1840)
O'er His Senseless Form Now Bending (11 Feb 1841)
Those Fairy Bells (11 Feb 1841)
Unlisted Carpenter's Daughter was Fair and Free, The (12 Oct 1840)
I Am An Amorous Cadi (11 Feb 1841)
In a Box of the Stone Jug I Was Born (12 Oct 1840)
Newgate Stone, The (12 Oct 1840)
Nix My Dolly, Pals, Fake Away (12 Oct 1840)
Now Farewell Ye Rory Tories (12 Oct 1840)
Punch and his Dramatis Personae (9 Nov 1840)
Sailors Lead a Merry, Merry Life (5 Oct 1840)
Though with Neither a Chisel, a Knife, nor a File (12 Oct 1840)
With My Back to the Fire and My Paunch to the Table (30 Nov 1840)

Choreographers/Pieces

Unlisted Carmagnole (5 Oct 1840)
Cracovienne (29 Oct 1840)

Entertainment/Pieces

Unlisted Corde volante (9 Nov 1840)
Imitations of London performers (9 Nov 1840)

Spectacle/Pieces

Unlisted Display of female slaves, the French, the Spanish, the Peruvian (11 Feb 1841)
Grand attack of horse and foot (from The Quadrupeds ) (7 Dec 1840)
Passage of the guillotine cart (5 Oct 1840)
Republican ball, A (5 Oct 1840)
Revolutionary tableaux (5 Oct 1840)
Wood on the Starling of the Bridge, and his Rescue of Darrell's Infant from the Thames, during the great storm, Nov. 26, 1703 (12 Oct 1840)

Scenery Designer/Scenes

Finlay Cheesecake, pastry cook and confectioner (26 Dec 1840)
Study of Wiggyo-Waggyo-Talismano (26 Dec 1840)
Tableau: Ocean Queen and her tributaries (26 Dec 1840)
Pitt, Thomas H. Change Alley—stockbroker's and tavern (26 Dec 1840)
Entrance to Egyptian catacombs (26 Dec 1840)
Kitchen of the Sublime Sultan (26 Dec 1840)
Old friend with a new face, brothers, an (26 Dec 1840)
Palace gardens of Baroboneobanyanbeau (26 Dec 1840)
Telbin, William Distant view of palace and dominions of Fattah-Fool-Ah-Gobble-All-Ah (26 Dec 1840)
Enchanted lake of the four mountains (26 Dec 1840)
John Bull's farm, England-shire (26 Dec 1840)
Unlisted Title # 088 (26 Dec 1840)
Unattributed 1703 Miserable room in an old street in The Mint (12 Oct 1840)
1718 (12 Oct 1840)
1724 Willesden church-yard by moonlight (12 Oct 1840)
1724 (12 Oct 1840)
Ancient arch and Tower of London (30 Nov 1840)
Apartment in Fabio's chamber (11 Feb 1841)
Audience chamber in the Tower (30 Nov 1840)
Aug 10, 1793 bureau of Dumont, the journalist (5 Oct 1840)
Back garret of Mr. Richard Swiveller (9 Nov 1840)
Baronial tapestried library (11 Feb 1841)
Bedroom at Mr. Garland's (9 Nov 1840)
Cassino del Giardino (11 Feb 1841)
Castello Fabio, dilapidated (11 Feb 1841)
Cavern of monsters (11 Feb 1841)
Chamber in Old Curiosity Shop (9 Nov 1840)
Chief Ward of the Conciergerie (5 Oct 1840)
Churchyard (9 Nov 1840)
Dollis Hill (12 Oct 1840)
Drawing room of Bonassus (1 Apr 1841)
Dungeons of Courtney and Gilbert (30 Nov 1840)
Exterior of Abel cottage (9 Nov 1840)
Exterior of Kneebone's shop, Wych Street, Drury Lane (12 Oct 1840)
Exterior of Old Curiosity Shop (9 Nov 1840)
Exterior of the Convent of the Jacobins (5 Oct 1840)
Five years later (1 Apr 1841)
Garden at Glandier and chateau (29 Oct 1840)
Giants' residence, the (30 Nov 1840)
Gibblett, butcher, Bond St. (26 Dec 1840)
Grand hall of columns, Ispahan (11 Feb 1841)
Habitations of happiness (11 Feb 1841)
Hall of the Convention (5 Oct 1840)
Highest leads of Newgate and leads of Turner's house (12 Oct 1840)
Interior of chateau at Glandier (29 Oct 1840)
Interior of the Welsh Trumpeter, St. Saviour's (12 Oct 1840)
Kitchen at Mr. Garland's (9 Nov 1840)
Last day of the Terror, July 28, 1794 (5 Oct 1840)
Library in Sir Rowland Trenchard's mansion (12 Oct 1840)
Mansarde of Victorine in the Rue St. Honore (1 Apr 1841)
Marie Capelle's chamber (29 Oct 1840)
Master Humphrey's club room (9 Nov 1840)
Mint, The (12 Oct 1840)
Mme. Laffarge's chamber (29 Oct 1840)
Newgate and Jonathan Wild's house (12 Oct 1840)
Old Curiosity Shop (9 Nov 1840)
Old Gate, Southampton (9 Nov 1840)
Old street in The Mint (12 Oct 1840)
Outside the church of St. Genevieve (29 Oct 1840)
Part of Boulevard St. Antoine (29 Oct 1840)
Part of Rue Richelieu (29 Oct 1840)
Passage for state criminals across the landing of the great staircase in the Tower, the (30 Nov 1840)
Passage of the Thuilleries sic (5 Oct 1840)
Place of the Bastille (5 Oct 1840)
Pont Neuf, Paris—at night (1 Apr 1841)
Quai Pelletier, Pont Notre Dame (5 Oct 1840)
Quilp's lodging, Tower Hill (9 Nov 1840)
Reception at Visc. Leotande's (29 Oct 1840)
Regions of remorse (11 Feb 1841)
Residence of Jane (30 Nov 1840)
Riva del Laga, La (11 Feb 1841)
Robespierre's villa—Maison Alfort (5 Oct 1840)
Romantic view of the fairies' resting place (11 Feb 1841)
Roof of the White Tower (30 Nov 1840)
Room at Wood's (12 Oct 1840)
Room in a ci-devant gambling house (1 Apr 1841)
Room in Wild's house in the Old Bailey (12 Oct 1840)
Rouge et noir table at No. 113, Palais Royale, the (21 Jan 1841)
Royal bear-yard, the (30 Nov 1840)
Rue de Pelletier (29 Oct 1840)
Rue de Temple (1 Apr 1841)
Rue St. Barthelemy (5 Oct 1840)
St. Giles's round house (12 Oct 1840)
Salon at Garat's (29 Oct 1840)
Salons of the Citoyenne Portalis (5 Oct 1840)
Slave market, the (11 Feb 1841)
State apartment—Mary's court (30 Nov 1840)
Stone kitchen in the Tower (30 Nov 1840)
Summer house at Mr. Quilp's (9 Nov 1840)
Sunday in a cabaret—Barrriere du Maine (29 Oct 1840)
Tent at the races, the (9 Nov 1840)
Turnagain Lane, Fleet Ditch, and Wych Street (12 Oct 1840)
Twelfth Night at Miss Preparatory's (26 Dec 1840)
Twenty years later (1 Apr 1841)
Victorine's boudoir (1 Apr 1841)
Villa Fiorebella (11 Feb 1841)
Wood's House (12 Oct 1840)
Workshop of Gilbert (30 Nov 1840)

Pieces Performed and Summary Cast Lists

*  Agnes St. Aubin; or, The Two Husbands

(Melodrama, 3 acts) by Pardoe, Miss Julia S. (Author) (60 Performances, 21 Jan 1841 - 2 Apr 1841)

Summary Cast:

*  Beggar's Opera Burlesqued, The

(Burlesque by Unknown (Author) (49 Performances, 16 Nov 1840 - 20 Jan 1841)

Summary Cast:

Bluejackets, The; or, Her Majesty's Service

(Farce by Stirling, Edward (Author) (6 Performances, 5 Oct 1840 - 10 Oct 1840)

Summary Cast:

*  Deeds of Dreadful Note!

(Farce, 1 act) by Dubois, Mons. Alfred (Author) (69 Performances, 11 Jan 1841 - 2 Apr 1841)

Summary Cast:

*  Flip-Flap Footman, The

(Farce, 1 act) by Peake, Richard B. (Author) (32 Performances, 5 Oct 1840 - 19 Dec 1840)

Summary Cast:

Gwyneth Vaughan

(Drama by Lemon, Mark (Author) (1 Performances, 21 Apr 1841)

Summary Cast:

Harlequin and the Enchanted Fish; or, The Geni of the Brazen Bottle

(Pantomime, 12 scenes, 1 tableau) by Reynolds, Frederic (Author); Rodwell, George H. (Composer) (40 Performances, 26 Dec 1840 - 10 Feb 1841)

Summary Cast:

HB

(Farce, 1 act) by Peake, Richard B. (Author) (6 Performances, 1 Feb 1841 - 6 Feb 1841)

Summary Cast:

Jack Sheppard

(Drama, 4 parts) by Buckstone, John B. (Author) (34 Performances, 12 Oct 1840 - 17 Dec 1840)

Summary Cast:

Laffarge; or, Self-Will in Woman

(Melodrama by Coyne, Joseph S. (Author); Rodwell, George H. (Composer) (33 Performances, 29 Oct 1840 - 19 Dec 1840)

Summary Cast:

Married Rake, The

(Comedy by Selby, Charles (Author) (3 Performances, 8 Feb 1841 - 10 Feb 1841)

Summary Cast:

*  Old Curiosity Shop, The; or, One Hour from Humphrey's Clock

(Burletta, 2 acts) by Stirling, Edward (Author); Rodwell, George H. (Composer) (48 Performances, 9 Nov 1840 - 30 Jan 1841)

Summary Cast:

Oliver Twist; or, The Parish Boy's Progress

(Drama by Stirling, Edward (Author) (6 Performances, 23 Nov 1840 - 28 Nov 1840)

Summary Cast:

Quaker

(Undetermined by Unknown (Author) (1 Performances, 21 Apr 1841)

Summary Cast:

*  Robespierre; or, Two Days of the Revolution

(Drama, 2 acts) by Bernard, William B. (Author); Rodwell, George H. (Composer) (21 Performances, 5 Oct 1840 - 28 Oct 1840)

Summary Cast:

*  Satanas and The Spirit of Beauty

(Operatic ballet, 2 acts) by Coyne, Joseph S. (Author); Rodwell, George H. (Composer) (43 Performances, 11 Feb 1841 - 2 Apr 1841)

Summary Cast:

*  Tea-totallers, The

(Burlesque, 1 act) by Unknown (Author) (6 Performances, 7 Dec 1840 - 12 Dec 1840)

Summary Cast:

*  Tower of London, The; or, Og, Gog, and Magog

(Drama, 3 acts) by Stirling, Edward (Author) (37 Performances, 30 Nov 1840 - 20 Jan 1841)

Summary Cast:

Victorine; or, I'll Sleep on It

(Melodrama by Buckstone, John B. (Author) (1 Performances, 1 Apr 1841)

Summary Cast:

*  Vision at St. Helena

(Undetermined by Unknown (Author) (9 Performances, 14 Dec 1840 - 23 Dec 1840)

Summary Cast:

Vol-au-Vent; or, The Adventures of a Night

(Undetermined by Unknown (Author) (1 Performances, 21 Apr 1841)

Summary Cast:

Genres

Actors

Adams

Baker

Bannister

Bedford, Paul J.

Brown, Master

Butler

Butler, F.

Collins, Master

Cullenford, William

Ellar, Thomas

Freeborn

George

Giffin

Hall, Harry

Henry

Hinchey, Master

Hogan

Honey, Master

Jackson

James

Johnson

Jones

Jones, Master

King

Lane

Laporte, Mons.

Lee

Lightfoot-1, Master

Lightfoot-2, Master

Lyon

Maynard, George

Mears

Morgan

Morris

Nightingale, W. H.

Robinson, Master

Sanders

Saville, John F.

Shaw

Smith

Smith, Master

Smith, J. F.

Smith, O.

Thomas, Master

Turnour

Unlisted

Wells

Wieland, George

Wilkinson, James P.

Wills

Wright, Edward R.

Yates, Frederick H.

Actresses

Bailey, Miss

Barton, Miss

Berenger, Miss

Blanchard, Miss

Brown, Mrs.

Bullen, Miss

Cathie, Miss

Clarke, Miss

Davie, Miss

Davie, Miss E.

Davis, Miss

Dawson, Miss

Edgington, Miss

Enscoe, Miss

Fenton, Miss

Fortescue, Miss Julia H.

Fosbroke, Mrs.

George, Miss

Goward, Miss

Gower, Miss

Gower, Mrs.

Honey, Mrs. Laura

Jackson, Miss

Johnson, Miss

Jones, Miss

Keeley, Mrs. Robert

Lee, Miss

Lee, Miss M.

Massal, Miss

Naylor, Mrs.

O'Brien, Miss

O'Neil, Miss

O'Neil, Miss E.

Pearse, Mrs.

Rogers, Miss

Scott, Miss

Sidney, Miss

Wilson, Miss

Yates, Mrs. Frederick H.

Dancers

Wright, Edward R.

Entertainers

Nightingale, W. H.

Wieland, George

Yates, Frederick H.

Yates, Mrs. Frederick H.

Musicians

Adams

Baker

Hinchey, Master

Singers

Bedford, Paul J.

Honey, Mrs. Laura

Keeley, Mrs. Robert

Wieland, George

Yates, Frederick H.

Spectacle Performers

Cullenford, William

Lyon

Maynard, George

Sanders

Saville, John F.

Wilkinson, James P.

Wright, Edward R.

Yates, Frederick H.

General Music Composers/Pieces

Bellini, Vincenzo Norma: Dei Con Te (2 Apr 1841)
Unlisted Flute solo (2 Apr 1841)
Several popular overtures (2 Apr 1841)

General Song Composers/Pieces

Unlisted Nix My Dolly, Pals, Fake Away (1 Apr 1841)
Weiland, Francis My Beautiful Rhine (1 Apr 1841)

General Choreographers/Pieces

Unlisted Cachouca (1 Apr 1841)

General Entertainment/Pieces

Unlisted Recollections (1 Apr 1841)



Space
To top of page Home page Editor’s page Daily calendar Authors and titles Actors and actresses Composers, Music and Song Musicians and singers Dance, entertainment and spectacles Management and back stage All-Inclusive Index Bibliography Graphics gallery Theatre research Adelphi today Book version Site map

TO TOP
OF PAGE

HOME
PAGE

EDITORIAL
PAGE

DAILY
CALENDAR

AUTHORS
& TITLES

ACTORS &
ACTRESSES

COMPOSERS,
MUSIC & SONG

MUSICIANS
& SINGERS

DANCE,
ENTERTAINMENT
& SPECTACLES

MANAGEMENT
& BACK STAGE

All-INCLUSIVE
INDEX

BIBLIOGRAPHY

GRAPHICS
GALLERY

THEATRE
RESEARCH

ADELPHI
TODAY

BOOK
VERSION

SITE
MAP

Space
Thank you for visiting this site.
Copyright © 1988, 1992, 2013 and 2016 by Alfred L. Nelson, Gilbert B. Cross, Joseph Donohue.
Originally published by Greenwood Press as The Sans Pareil Theatre 1806-1819, Adelphi Theatre 1819-1850: An Index to Authors, Titles, Performers, 1988, and The Adelphi Theatre 1850-1900: An Index to Authors, Titles, Performers and Management, 1992.
Creative Commons License
The Adelphi Theatre Calendar revised, reconstructed and amplified.  Copyright © 2013 and 2016  by Alfred L. Nelson, Gilbert B. Cross, Joseph Donohue.  This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 Unported License, with the exception of graphics from The Clip Art Book, edited by Gerard Quinn and published by Crescent in 1990.  These images are reproduced in accord with the publisher’s note, which states "The Clip Art Book is a new compilation of illustrations that are in the public domain.  The individual illustrations are copyright free and may be reproduced without permission or payment.  However, the selection of illustrations and their layout is the copyright of the publisher, so that one page or more may not be photocopied or reproduced without first contacting the publishers."