Calendar for Summer 1833
Space
Calendar for Summer 1833
THE   ADELPHI   THEATRE   CALENDAR
A Record of Dramatic Performances at a Leading Victorian Theatre

Formerly the Sans Pareil (1806-1819), later the Adelphi (1819-1900)
Space
Space
Daily Calendar Daily Calendars
Space
Home Editorial Page Authors & Titles Actors & Actresses Music, Song, & Dance Management Bibliography Graphics Gallery Theatre Research Adelphi Today Book Version

HOME

EDITORIAL
PAGE

AUTHORS
& TITLES

ACTORS &
ACTRESSES

MUSIC, SONG,
& DANCE

MANAGEMENT

BIBLIOGRAPHY

GRAPHICS
GALLERY

THEATRE
RESEARCH

ADELPHI
TODAY

BOOK
VERSION

Space

THE LONDON STAGE 1800-1900

Joseph Donohue and James Ellis, General Editors

--------------------------

THEATRE ROYAL, ADELPHI

(formerly THE SANS PAREIL THEATRE)

(ENGLISH OPERA COMPANY)

1806-1900

Calendar for Summer 1833

Edited by Alicia Kae Koger

A Publication of

The Adelphi Calendar Project

Alfred L. Nelson and Gilbert B. Cross, General Editors

Theodore J. Seward, Jr., Systems Analyst

Contents

The Season

The plans of Samuel J. Arnold to build a new English Opera House before the summer season of 1832 did not come to fruition and as a result, the company lacked a permanent home that summer and during the summer of 1833. The latter season at the Adelphi, which commenced on 8 April, proved to be a trying one for the management, as witnessed by this early report by the Theatrical Observer that the "season has commenced most inauspiciously, the house being every night very ill attended" (14 April 1833). The apparent cause of the low attendance was a flu epidemic, which also prevented Charles Mathews from returning to London in time to begin his Comic Annual performances. In a letter to H. B. Gyles on 17 April 1833, Mathews wrote: "I should have opened with, I think, another good entertainment on Monday [22 April], but the epidemic...is a panic with a vengeance--worse than cholera, though not so fatal" (Mathews, Memoirs of Charles Mathews, Comedian, IV, 162).

A remark in the Theatrical Observer on 22 April indicated, however, that the epidemic actually helped boost business at the Adelphi: "Mr. Arnold has benefited by the influenza greatly, for since the closing of other houses, his audiences have quadrupled" This jump in attendance did not ultimately save the season, though, because the Theatrical Observer reported on 20 May: "We are sorry to hear it reported that Mr. Arnold has resigned the responsibility of manager of this company for the present in consequence of the badness of the houses" (Theatrical Observer, 20 April, 1833). In his autobiography, James Robinson Planché writes that Arnold asked him to take over the management for the season but that he was unable to serve his old friend in that capacity (Recollections and Reflections of James Robinson Planché, I, 192). Finally, the Observer reported on May 31 "Mr. Arnold intends resuming his interest in the concern in July." Then in the middle of June, this development was reported:

It was intended to have closed this theatre on Thursday last until the beginning of July, when Mr. Arnold renews his managership, but we understand that the company have made an arrangement by which they will continue to perform on their own responsibility. Mr. Arnold lost 1000 pounds this present season, before he withdrew from the concern (Theatrical Observer).

During the English Opera Company's management of the Adelphi, problems continued to plague them. The Athenæum reported that the leading actors sacrificed their own salaries for the good of the company: "For some time after the company resolved to take the theatre into their own hands, the receipts were very moderate; and, while this was the case, the salaries of the humbler classes were paid in full, the principals acting for nothing" (22 June, 1833, p. 404). In fact, one member of the company, Benjamin Wrench, even tried to negotiate with the Adelphi's proprietors for a reduction of the rent. According to the Theatrical Observer of 17 June, "Mr. Wrench waited on Messrs. Mathews and Yates, for a short time since, and after stating the situation in which the performers were placed, requested them to make a reduction in the rent of 10 pounds per week; they, however, refused, saying that they could compel Mr. Arnold to pay the full amount he had agreed for." Arnold finally returned to the Adelphi in July and finished out the season, which ran through 21 September. Despite all the financial struggles, 33 plays were staged, and 114 performances given.

The summer season of 1833 included many revivals of old favorites which ran briefly and then closed. Among those plays were The Bottle Imp, The Middle Temple, Gretna Green, Wanted, A Governess, and The Evil Eye. Richard B. Peake proved to be the most popular playwright of the summer with seven of his plays appearing on the bills. The most popular play of the summer, William Bernard's The Mummy, ran for 71 performances and "succeeded in attracting [audiences] beyond anything that the season has produced" (Times, 4 June 1833). Another favorite proved to be Thomas Searle's The Yeoman's Daughter, which, although written for Fanny M. Kelly, was successfully acted by Harriet Waylett. The Athenæum pronounced the musical drama "very well written" and praised the performance of Mr. Salter as well (27 July 1833, p. 500).

Throughout the season the Times critic repeatedly remarked about the small size of the Adelphi, stage and its unsuitability for large-scale productions like those done by the English Opera Company. However, when Planché's opera The Court Masque; or, Richmond in Olden Time opened on 9 September, critics forgot about the limitations of the theatre and saw only the merits of this landmark production. The Athenæum lamented, "it is a pity that the most creditable piece of the season should not have been produced until within a fortnight of its termination" (14 September 1833, p. 620). The critic went on to describe the acting as "above average," but paid particular attention to the style with which the production was mounted. He wrote that Planché "has gracefully thrown over the whole, the mantle and manners of the period.... [The] dresses and general arrangement give good evidence of [his] intimate knowledge of these very essential matters." The Theatrical Observer remarked upon Planché's great "tact and dramatic skill" (11 September 1833) and gave particular attention to the visual elements of the production. "The opera has been got up with great care as far as regards scenery and dresses, all of which were new, picturesque, and appropriate; the first dress worn by Miss Murray is an exact copy of Holbein's celebrated picture of Anne Boleyn" (Theatrical Observer, 10 September 1833). The production marked a significant attempt at historical accuracy by James Robinson Planché and the Adelphi designers, Tompkins and Pitt.

At the end of the season, Thomas Searle addressed the audience on behalf of S. J. Arnold by conveying his "sincere thanks for the patronage with which you have honoured this establishment during a period of calamity and general depression almost unparalleled in theatrical history" (Times, 23 September 1833). He also noted that "many difficulties have hitherto prevented the building of the new English Opera House, but that those vexatious impediments have been gradually removed ... and there is now every reason to hope that a very few months will enable him to welcome his friend and the public in a theatre worthy of them." He pledged that Arnold would restore "the English Opera at least to that degree of credit which it had acquired for some years before the disastrous event which drove him to an asylum where all his energies have been cramped and his main object defeated." Indeed, the summer of 1833 was the last season that Arnold and the English Opera Company occupied the Adelphi Theatre.

AK

Daily Calendar For SUMMER 1833


8 Apr 1833
Mon eve
English Opera House
8 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Phillip of Anjou; or, A Forest Adventure (1)

Title Comment 1st time ever; subtitled 1st nt only An Adventure of the Forest
AU: [Unknown], COMP: Charles Martyn

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, next 9 Apr 1833

Genre (musical drama) new musical drama

First Night Cast

Philip (aged eighteen): Miss Murray (fr Royal Olympic, 1st app this company); Nicole (a vine dresser): John Reeve; Mons. Benet (Mayor of Nevers): W. Bennett; Montejo (a Jesuit-companion of Philip): Perkins; Pierre (his agent): O. Smith; Martin Delvar (garde-chasse of the forest): Minton; Paul: Morris; Spanish ambassador: Dowsing; chorus of vintagers: Walsh, Miller, Franklin, Willing, Dowsing, Brown, Bowman, Miss Appleton, Mrs. Emden, Miss Jackson, Miss Elder, Mrs. Walsh, Miss Remens, Miss Wells, Miss E. Wells, Miss Reid, Miss Vials; Louise (an orphan): Miss Ferguson; Madame Delvar: Mrs. Griffith (1st app)

Cast Comment Miss E. Wells billed as Miss C. Wells, typo assumed; Brown spelled "Browne" on first few bills, later appears as "Brown"; A variant LVT bill shows Mordaunt playing Mons. Benet in the first piece

Reference Cast

Philip: Miss Murray
Nicole: John Reeve
Mons. Benet: Wyman
Montejo: Perkins
Pierre: O. Smith
Martin Delvar: Minton
Paul: Morris
Spanish ambassador: Dowsing
chorus of vintagers:
   Walsh
   Miller
   Franklin
   Willing
   Dowsing
   Brown
   Bowman
   Miss Appleton
   Mrs. Emden
   Miss Jackson
   Miss Elder
   Mrs. Walsh
   Miss Remens
   Miss Wells
   Miss E. Wells
   Miss Reid
   Miss Vials
Louise: Miss Ferguson
Madame Delvar: Mrs. Griffith

2) Cupid (1)

AU: [John G. Millingen], COMP: J. R. Tutton
Au Comm a later piece called Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler is said to be by the author of Cupid

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, next 9 Apr 1833

Genre (burlesque) never-tiring burletta

First Night Cast

Mr. Vulcan Smith: O. Smith; Corporal Marsden: [James] Bland; Mr. Slykey (master tailor): [John] Sanders; Master Smith (alias Cupid): John Reeve; Mrs. Vulcan Smith (alias Venus): Mrs. Griffith; Slykey (or Psyche): Miss Ferguson; The Three Miss Graces (old maids): Miss [Cecilia?] Novello, Miss Elder, Miss Remens

Cast Comment Miss Remens name sometimes appears as "Remmens" or "Rummens"; Variant LVT bill shows Miss Appleton in place of Miss Elder

Reference Cast

Mr. Vulcan Smith: O. Smith
Corporal Marsden: James Bland
Mr. Slykey: John Sanders
Master Smith: John Reeve
Mrs. Vulcan Smith: Mrs.
   Griffith

Slykey: Miss Ferguson
The Three Miss Graces:
   Miss Cecilia? Novello
   Miss Elder
   Miss Remens

overture:[J. R. Tutton]

grand ballet travesty

3) Neuha's Cave; or, The South Sea Mutineers (1)

Title Comment "Successfully performed for forty nights at TR CG" (bill)
AU: [Richard B. Peake], COMP: George F. Stansbury

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, next 9 Apr 1833

Genre (melodrama) revived romantic melo-dramatic romance

First Night Cast

Captain Boldweather (commander of the "Narcissa"): Bayne; Sprayling (second mate): Perkins; Torquil (third mate): [Henry?] Hemming; Black Sam: O. Smith; Mr. Pimpernel Chickweed (gardener to the expedition): John Reeve; Ludwig Bompertz (a German, wrecked on the island): Benson E. Hill; Ben Bunting (boatswain's mate): Salter; Jack Skyscrape: Minton; Locksley (captain's clerk): Morris; Dogsbody: Dowsing; mutineers: Miller, Willing, Franklin; officers (Captain Boldweather's party): [Frederick H.] Mordaunt, Walsh islanders Fegee (Sovereign of the Tonga, or Friendly Isles): [John] Sanders; Attoo (a chieftain, his nephew): F. Sutton; islanders and warriors: T. Brown, Bowman, Sharp, Nelson, Johnson, Paulo Jr.; Neuha (daughter of the chief): Miss [Leonora] Pincott; female islanders: Mrs. Emden, Miss Jackson, Mrs. Walsh, Miss Elder, Miss Wells, Miss E. Wells, Miss Reid, Miss Vials,

Reference Cast

Captain Boldweather: Bayne
Sprayling: Perkins
Torquil: Henry? Hemming
Black Sam: O. Smith
Mr. Pimpernel Chickweed: John
   Reeve

Ludwig Bompertz: Benson E. Hill
Ben Bunting: Salter
Jack Skyscrape: Minton
Locksley: Morris
Dogsbody: Dowsing
mutineers:
   Miller
   Willing
   Franklin
officers:
   Frederick H. Mordaunt
   Walsh
Fegee: John Sanders
Attoo: F. Sutton
islanders and warriors:
   T. Brown
   Bowman
   Sharp
   Nelson
   Johnson
   Paulo Jr.
Neuha: Miss Leonora Pincott
female islanders:
   Mrs. Emden
   Miss Jackson
   Mrs. Walsh
   Miss Elder
   Miss Wells
   Miss E. Wells
   Miss Reid
   Miss Vials

The mutiny; storm and mist with the arrival of the pinnace amidst the war canoes of the Friendly Islanders

I,i extensive view of Toobonai, one of the Friendly Islands; I,ii between decks of the ship Narcissa; I,iii main and quarter decks; II,i Montavia Bay and surrounding country; II,ii Mataloco Rock with submarine entry to Neuha's cave at flood tide; II,iii cascade on the island; II,iv interior of Neuha's cave; II,v palm tree thicket; II,vi cavern of Licoo

General Non-Title Information

"His Majesty, having been most graciously pleased to extend the license granted to the proprietor of the late English Opera House, the publick are respectfully informed that the Theatre Royal, Adelphi, has been engaged for the performances of the company, until the new theatre is built" (bill)


9 Apr 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
9 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Phillip of Anjou; or, A Forest Adventure (2)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 8 Apr 1833, next 10 Apr 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Apr 1833)

BUT Mons. Benet: W. Bennett

2) Cupid (2)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 8 Apr 1833, next 10 Apr 1833

3) Neuha's Cave; or, The South Sea Mutineers (2)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 8 Apr 1833, next 10 Apr 1833


10 Apr 1833
Wed eve
English Opera House
10 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Phillip of Anjou; or, A Forest Adventure (3)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 9 Apr 1833, next 11 Apr 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Apr 1833)

BUT Mons. Benet: W. Bennett

2) Call Again Tomorrow (1)

Title Comment altered fr I Promise to Pay by Joaquin T. Trueba
AU: [Joaquin T. Trueba]

Performances first 10 Apr 1833, next 11 Apr 1833

Genre (farce) last new musical farce; 1 act

First Night Cast

Dick Neverpay: [Benjamin] Wrench (1st app in London this yr); Mr. Brads (his uncle): W. Bennett; Mr. Melvil (creditor): [James] Bland; Shagreen (a tailor--creditor): Wyman (fr Olympic, 1st app this company); Reckon (tavern keeper--creditor): Salter; Isaac Percent (money lender--creditor): Minton; Widow Affable (lodging house-keeper--creditor): Miss Ferguson; Caroline: Miss [Cecilia?] Novello

Reference Cast

Dick Neverpay: Benjamin Wrench
Mr. Brads: W. Bennett
Mr. Melvil: James Bland
Shagreen: Wyman
Reckon: Salter
Isaac Percent: Minton
Widow Affable: Miss Leonora
   Pincott

Caroline: Miss Cecilia? Novello

3) Cupid (3)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 9 Apr 1833, next 11 Apr 1833

4) Neuha's Cave; or, The South Sea Mutineers (3)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 9 Apr 1833, next 11 Apr 1833


11 Apr 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
11 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Phillip of Anjou; or, A Forest Adventure (4)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 10 Apr 1833, next 12 Apr 1833

2) Call Again Tomorrow (2)

Performances first 10 Apr 1833, previous 10 Apr 1833, next 12 Apr 1833

Cast as reference cast (10 Apr 1833)

BUT Mr. Brads: Bayne
Mr. Melvil: Perkins
Widow Affable: Miss Ferguson

3) Cupid (4)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 10 Apr 1833, next 12 Apr 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Apr 1833)

BUT Corporal Marsden: Salter

4) Neuha's Cave; or, The South Sea Mutineers (4)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 10 Apr 1833, next 12 Apr 1833


12 Apr 1833
Fri eve
English Opera House
12 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Phillip of Anjou; or, A Forest Adventure (5)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 11 Apr 1833, next 13 Apr 1833

2) Call Again Tomorrow (3)

Performances first 10 Apr 1833, previous 11 Apr 1833, next 13 Apr 1833

Cast as reference cast (10 Apr 1833)

BUT Mr. Brads: Bayne
Mr. Melvil: Perkins
Widow Affable: Miss Ferguson

3) Cupid (5)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 11 Apr 1833, next 9 May 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Apr 1833)

BUT Corporal Marsden: Salter

4) Neuha's Cave; or, The South Sea Mutineers (5)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 11 Apr 1833, next 13 Apr 1833


13 Apr 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
13 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Phillip of Anjou; or, A Forest Adventure (6)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 12 Apr 1833, next 15 Apr 1833

2) Call Again Tomorrow (4)

Performances first 10 Apr 1833, previous 12 Apr 1833, next 16 Apr 1833

Cast as reference cast (10 Apr 1833)

BUT Mr. Brads: Bayne
Mr. Melvil: Perkins
Widow Affable: Miss Ferguson

3) The Old Regimentals (1)

AU: [William B. Bernard], COMP: William Hawes

Performances first 13 Apr 1833, next 16 Apr 1833

Genre (operetta) new operetta

First Night Cast

Charles Amadeus (Rheingrave of Alsace): Perkins; Chevalier Dandoli (his Italian secretary): [Henry?] Hemming; Dr. Abel Muzz (his chamberlain): John Reeve; Michael Braunbach (reduced veteran): Williams (fr TR Haymarket, his 1st app); Rheindorf (officer): Morris confederates of Dandoli Ravine: [John] Sanders; Larolle: Walsh Eva (daughter of Braunbach): Miss Alleyne (1st app this company)

Reference Cast

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: Henry?
   Hemming

Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: Williams
Rheindorf: Morris
Ravine: John Sanders
Larolle: Walsh
Eva: Miss Alleyne

overture: (from Das Wonderglockchen) [L. Ferdinand Herold]

4) Neuha's Cave; or, The South Sea Mutineers (6)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 12 Apr 1833, next 15 Apr 1833


15 Apr 1833
Mon eve
English Opera House
15 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (1)

AU: [Richard B. Peake], COMP: William Hawes

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, next 17 Apr 1833

Genre (melodrama) new drama; 3 acts

First Night Cast

Mr. Strawberry: Williams; Sir Gilbert Thorncliffe, M.P.: Perkins; Jacob Buzzard (in the service of Mr. Strawberry): W. Bennett; [Frederick H.] Mordaunt: Benson E. Hill; Courtroll: Minton; Slinker (a poacher): Salter; The Climbing Boy: Miss Henderson; Dick (son of Jacob Buzzard): Miss Mahany; Jack Ragg (a nondescript who describes himself): John Reeve; Chiffonier: [John] Sanders; police inspector: Dowsing; policemen: Paulo Jr., Bowman; servant: Addison; voters, poachers: Walsh, Miller, Willing, Franklin, Morris; Miss Prudence Strawberry (sister of the M.P.): Mrs. Griffith; Rebecca (wife of Buzzard): Miss Ferguson; Rosalie de Monneville (daughter of Sir Gilbert Thorncliffe): Miss Somerville; Lucy: Miss [Cecilia?] Novello; Jenny: Mrs. Emden; the two Misses Starchblossom: Miss Appleton, Miss Remens

Cast Comment Sanders appears as Saunders on bill until 20/4/33

Reference Cast

Mr. Strawberry: Williams
Sir Gilbert Thorncliffe, M.P.:
   Perkins

Jacob Buzzard: W. Bennett
Frederick H. Mordaunt: Benson E.
   Hill

Courtroll: Minton
Slinker: Salter
The Climbing Boy: Miss
   Henderson

Dick: Miss Mahany
Jack Ragg: John Reeve
Chiffonier: John Sanders
police inspector: Dowsing
policemen:
   Paulo Jr.
   Bowman
servant: Frederick H. Mordaunt
voters, poachers:
   Walsh
   Miller
   Willing
   Morris
   Franklin
Miss Prudence Strawberry: Mrs.
   Griffith

Rebecca: Miss Cecilia? Novello
Rosalie de Monneville: Miss
   Somerville

Lucy: Mrs. Emden
Jenny: Miss Elder
the two Misses Starchblossom:
   Miss Appleton
   Miss Remens

overture: (from Elise) [Winter] books of the songs may be had in the theatre, price sixpence

2) Phillip of Anjou; or, A Forest Adventure (7)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 13 Apr 1833, next 16 Apr 1833

3) Neuha's Cave; or, The South Sea Mutineers (7)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 13 Apr 1833, next 16 Apr 1833


16 Apr 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
16 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Phillip of Anjou; or, A Forest Adventure (8)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 15 Apr 1833, next 17 Apr 1833

2) Call Again Tomorrow (5)

Performances first 10 Apr 1833, previous 13 Apr 1833, next 18 Apr 1833

Cast as reference cast (10 Apr 1833)

BUT Mr. Brads: Bayne
Mr. Melvil: Perkins
Widow Affable: Miss Ferguson

3) The Old Regimentals (2)

Performances first 13 Apr 1833, previous 13 Apr 1833, next 24 Apr 1833

4) Neuha's Cave; or, The South Sea Mutineers (8)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 15 Apr 1833, next 17 Apr 1833


17 Apr 1833
Wed eve
English Opera House
17 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (2)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 15 Apr 1833, next 18 Apr 1833

Cast as reference cast (15 Apr 1833)

BUT servant: Addison
Rebecca: Miss Ferguson
Lucy: Miss Cecilia? Novello
Jenny: Mrs. Emden

2) Phillip of Anjou; or, A Forest Adventure (9)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 16 Apr 1833, next 19 Apr 1833

3) Neuha's Cave; or, The South Sea Mutineers (9)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 16 Apr 1833, next 23 Apr 1833


18 Apr 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
18 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (3)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 17 Apr 1833, next 19 Apr 1833

Cast as reference cast (15 Apr 1833)

BUT servant: Addison
Rebecca: Miss Ferguson
Lucy: Miss Cecilia? Novello
Jenny: Mrs. Emden

2) Call Again Tomorrow (6)

Performances first 10 Apr 1833, previous 16 Apr 1833, next 14 May 1833

Cast as reference cast (10 Apr 1833)

BUT Mr. Brads: Bayne
Mr. Melvil: Perkins
Widow Affable: Miss Ferguson

3) The Bottle Imp (1)

AU: [Richard B. Peake], COMP: George H. Rodwell

Performances first 18 Apr 1833, next 19 Apr 1833

Genre (melodrama) revived popular operatic romance

First Night Cast

Albert (a German traveller): Franks; Willibald (his servant): [William H.] Oxberry (1st app this comp); Nicola (a Spaniard): Perkins; Waldeck (a farmer): Williams; Conrade (his son, an officer of musqueteers in the Venetian service): [Henry?] Hemming; Shadrac (a Jew pedlar): Minton; Jomelli (a musqueteer): Salter; sergeant: Walsh; soldier: Dowsing; Montorio (agent of the Inquisition): Morris; Inquisitor: Paulo Jr.; chamberlain: [John] Sanders; The Bottle Imp: O. Smith; Marcelia (daughter of Waldeck): Miss [Leonora] Pincott; Lucretia (a Venetian lady): Miss [Cecilia?] Novello; Philippa (her attendant): Miss Slade (her 1st app)

Cast Comment Franks is billed this night only as "a Gentleman, pupil of T. Welsh, his first appearance"

Reference Cast

Albert: Franks
Willibald: William H. Oxberry
Nicola: Perkins
Waldeck: Williams
Conrade: Henry? Hemming
Shadrac: Minton
Jomelli: Salter
sergeant: Walsh
soldier: Dowsing
Montorio: Morris
Inquisitor: Paulo Jr.
chamberlain: John Sanders
The Bottle Imp: O. Smith
Marcelia: Miss Leonora Pincott
Lucretia: Miss Cecilia? Novello
Philippa: Miss Slade

19 Apr 1833
Fri eve
English Opera House
19 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (4)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 18 Apr 1833, next 20 Apr 1833

Cast as reference cast (15 Apr 1833)

BUT servant: Addison
Rebecca: Miss Ferguson
Lucy: Miss Cecilia? Novello
Jenny: Mrs. Emden

2) Phillip of Anjou; or, A Forest Adventure (10)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 17 Apr 1833, next 20 Apr 1833

3) The Bottle Imp (2)

Performances first 18 Apr 1833, previous 18 Apr 1833, next 20 Apr 1833

(dI) pas seule: Miss Petifer


20 Apr 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
20 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (5)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 19 Apr 1833, next 22 Apr 1833

Cast as reference cast (15 Apr 1833)

BUT servant: Addison
Rebecca: Miss Ferguson
Lucy: Miss Cecilia? Novello
Jenny: Mrs. Emden

2) Phillip of Anjou; or, A Forest Adventure (11)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 19 Apr 1833, next 23 Apr 1833

3) The Bottle Imp (3)

Performances first 18 Apr 1833, previous 19 Apr 1833, next 22 Apr 1833


22 Apr 1833
Mon eve
English Opera House
22 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (6)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 20 Apr 1833, next 24 Apr 1833

Cast as reference cast (15 Apr 1833)

BUT servant: Addison
Lucy: Miss Cecilia? Novello
Jenny: Mrs. Emden

2) The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (1)

Title Comment Times gives (2) Call Again Tomorrow
AU: [Richard B. Peake], COMP: George H. Rodwell

Performances first 22 Apr 1833, next 25 Apr 1833

Genre (operetta) comic operetta

First Night Cast

Briefless: [Benjamin] Wrench; Brutus Hairbrain: John Reeve; Mr. Prettyman: W. Bennett; Doggins: Salter; Noggins: Walsh; Hairbrain: Minton; Pounce: [Frederick H.] Mordaunt; John: Bowman; Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs. Griffith; Julia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott; Penelope: Miss Ferguson

Reference Cast

Briefless: Benjamin Wrench
Brutus Hairbrain: John Reeve
Mr. Prettyman: W. Bennett
Doggins: Salter
Noggins: Walsh
Hairbrain: Minton
Pounce: Frederick H. Mordaunt
John: Bowman
Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs. Griffith
Julia: Miss Leonora Pincott
Penelope: Miss Cecilia? Novello

3) The Bottle Imp (4)

Performances first 18 Apr 1833, previous 20 Apr 1833, next 24 Apr 1833


23 Apr 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
23 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Two Words! or, Silent, Not Dumb (1)

Title Comment "For the 1st time in six years" (bill)
AU: [Samuel J. Arnold], COMP: [John] Addison

Performances first 23 Apr 1833, next 25 Apr 1833

Genre (musical drama) musical drama

First Night Cast

Sir Hildebrand de Guy: Williams; Valbelle: Perkins; La Fleur: John Reeve; Tonnerre: Salter; 1st robber: [John] Sanders; 2d robber: Brown; 3d robber: Paulo Jr.; Sir Hildebrand's troop: Walsh, Miller, Willing, Franklin, Morris, Dowsing, [Frederick H.] Mordaunt, Bowman; Rosabelle: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly (1st app this season); Lucie: Miss [Cecilia?] Novello; hostess: Mrs. Griffith

Reference Cast

Sir Hildebrand de Guy: Williams
Valbelle: Perkins
La Fleur: John Reeve
Tonnerre: Salter
1st robber: John Sanders
2d robber: Brown
3d robber: Paulo Jr.
Sir Hildebrand's troop:
   Walsh
   Miller
   Willing
   Franklin
   Morris
   Dowsing
   Frederick H. Mordaunt
   Bowman
Rosabelle: Miss Frances M.
   Kelly

Lucie: Miss Cecilia? Novello
hostess: Mrs. Griffith
Sir Hildebrand's Troop:
   Johnston

2) Phillip of Anjou; or, A Forest Adventure (12)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 20 Apr 1833, next 26 Apr 1833

3) Neuha's Cave; or, The South Sea Mutineers (10)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 17 Apr 1833


24 Apr 1833
Wed eve
English Opera House
24 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (7)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 22 Apr 1833, next 26 Apr 1833

2) The Old Regimentals (3)

Performances first 13 Apr 1833, previous 16 Apr 1833, next 2 Aug 1833

3) The Bottle Imp (5)

Performances first 18 Apr 1833, previous 22 Apr 1833, next 25 Apr 1833


25 Apr 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
25 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Two Words! or, Silent, Not Dumb (2)

Performances first 23 Apr 1833, previous 23 Apr 1833, next 27 Apr 1833

2) The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (2)

Title Comment Times gives (2) Phillip of Anjou
Performances first 22 Apr 1833, previous 22 Apr 1833, next 26 Apr 1833

3) The Bottle Imp (6)

Performances first 18 Apr 1833, previous 24 Apr 1833, next 27 Apr 1833


26 Apr 1833
Fri eve
English Opera House
26 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (8)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 24 Apr 1833, next 30 Apr 1833

2) The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (3)

Title Comment Times gives (2) Call Again Tomorrow
Performances first 22 Apr 1833, previous 25 Apr 1833, next 27 Apr 1833

3) Phillip of Anjou; or, A Forest Adventure (13)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 23 Apr 1833, next 4 May 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Apr 1833)

BUT Louise: Miss Leonora
  Pincott


27 Apr 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
27 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Two Words! or, Silent, Not Dumb (3)

Performances first 23 Apr 1833, previous 25 Apr 1833, next 2 May 1833

2) The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (4)

Performances first 22 Apr 1833, previous 26 Apr 1833, next 28 May 1833

3) The Bottle Imp (7)

Performances first 18 Apr 1833, previous 25 Apr 1833, next 7 May 1833


30 Apr 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
30 Apr 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (9)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 26 Apr 1833, next 2 May 1833

2) Promotion; or, A Morning at Versailles in 1750 (1)

Title Comment 1st time at this theatre
AU: [James R. Planche], COMP: Morris Barnett

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, next 2 May 1833

Genre (vaudeville) vaudeville

First Night Cast

Marquis de Viellecour: Williams; Colonel de la Garde: [James] Bland; Lieutenant Merval: [Henry?] Hemming; Madame de Viellecour: Mrs. Griffith; Madame de la Garde: Miss Murray

Reference Cast

Marquis de Viellecour: Williams
Colonel de la Garde: James
   Bland

Lieutenant Merval: Henry?
   Hemming
Madame de Viellecour: Mrs.
   Griffith

Madame de la Garde: Miss Murray

3) Gretna Green (1)

AU: [Samuel Beazley Jr.], COMP: George W. Reeve

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, next 9 May 1833

Genre (operetta) musical entertainment

First Night Cast

Lord Lovewell: [James] Bland; Mr. Tomkins: W. Bennett; Jenkins: [Benjamin] Wrench; Larder: Wyman (1st time); Emily: Miss [Cecilia?] Novello; Betty Finnikin: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly

Reference Cast

Lord Lovewell: James Bland
Mr. Tomkins: W. Bennett
Jenkins: Benjamin Wrench
Larder: Wyman
Emily: Miss Cecilia? Novello
Betty Finnikin: Miss Frances M.
   Kelly


air: "The Harmonious Blacksmith" [George F. Handel], Eley

4) Wanted, a Governess (1)

AU: [Richard B. Peake]

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, next 11 May 1833

Genre (dramatic sketch) musical farce; 1 act

First Night Cast

Rusty: Williams (1st time); Captain Dashwood: [James] Bland; Theophilus Foxglove: Benson E. Hill; Higginbottom: Salter; Lucy Dashwood: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly; Julia Malvern: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

Reference Cast

Rusty: Williams
Captain Dashwood: James Bland
Theophilus Foxglove: Benson E.
   Hill

Higginbottom: Salter
Lucy Dashwood: Miss Frances M.
   Kelly

Julia Malvern: Miss Leonora
   Pincott



2 May 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
2 May 1833
playbill
British Library

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (10)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 30 Apr 1833, next 16 May 1833

2) Promotion; or, A Morning at Versailles in 1750 (2)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 30 Apr 1833, next 4 May 1833

3) Two Words! or, Silent, Not Dumb (4)

Performances first 23 Apr 1833, previous 27 Apr 1833


4 May 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
4 May 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Soldier's Widow; or, The Ruins of the Mill (1)

Title Comment 1st time ever; based on tale in Turner's Annual
AU: [Edward Fitzball], COMP: [Morris] Barnett

Performances first 4 May 1833, next 7 May 1833

Genre (melodrama) new melo-drama

First Night Cast

Pierre Bertrand (father of Lisette): W. Bennett; Edouard de Tournay (a young soldier): [Henry?] Hemming; Theodore Sanguard (a rich villager): Perkins; Paul Couteau (a military razor grinder): John Reeve; Laroche: Walsh; peasant: [John] Sanders; villagers: Miller, Willing, Franklin, Morris, Dowsing, [Frederick H.] Mordaunt, Bowman, Johnston, Mrs. Emden, Miss Jackson, Mrs. Walsh, Miss Elder, Miss Wells, Miss E. Wells, Miss Reid, Miss Vials; Lisette: Miss Somerville; Jacqueline (the Soldier's Widow): Miss [Frances M.] Kelly

Reference Cast

Pierre Bertrand: W. Bennett
Edouard de Tournay: Henry?
   Hemming

Theodore Sanguard: Perkins
Paul Couteau: John Reeve
Laroche: Walsh
peasant: John Sanders
villagers:
   Miller
   Willing
   Franklin
   Morris
   Dowsing
   Frederick H. Mordaunt
   Bowman
   Johnston
   Mrs. Emden
   Miss Jackson
   Mrs. Walsh
   Miss Elder
   Miss Wells
   Miss E. Wells
   Miss Reid
   Miss Vials
Lisette: Miss Somerville
Jacqueline: Miss Frances M.
   Kelly

1. village on the Loire; 2. chamber in the house of Bertrand; 3. interior of the mill; 4. cellar of Theodore Sanguard; 5. cavern beneath the ruins of the mill communicating with them and the cellar of Theodore

2) Promotion; or, A Morning at Versailles in 1750 (3)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 2 May 1833, next 7 May 1833

3) Phillip of Anjou; or, A Forest Adventure (14)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 26 Apr 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Apr 1833)

BUT Louise: Miss Leonora
  Pincott


7 May 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
7 May 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Soldier's Widow; or, The Ruins of the Mill (2)

Performances first 4 May 1833, previous 4 May 1833, next 9 May 1833

2) Promotion; or, A Morning at Versailles in 1750 (4)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 4 May 1833, next 9 May 1833

3) The Bottle Imp (8)

Performances first 18 Apr 1833, previous 27 Apr 1833, next 28 May 1833


9 May 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
9 May 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Soldier's Widow; or, The Ruins of the Mill (3)

Performances first 4 May 1833, previous 7 May 1833, next 11 May 1833

2) Promotion; or, A Morning at Versailles in 1750 (5)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 7 May 1833, next 11 May 1833

3) Gretna Green (2)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 30 Apr 1833, next 21 May 1833

4) Cupid (6)

Performances first 8 Apr 1833, previous 12 Apr 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Apr 1833)

BUT Slykey: Miss Alleyne

11 May 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
11 May 1833
playbill
New York Public Library

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Soldier's Widow; or, The Ruins of the Mill (4)

Performances first 4 May 1833, previous 9 May 1833, next 14 May 1833

2) Promotion; or, A Morning at Versailles in 1750 (6)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 9 May 1833, next 14 May 1833

3) The Cellar Spectre (1)

Title Comment Nicoll gives 1st perf as 11/7/1833 at Adelphi; "Founded on the celebrated burlesque of the Earls of Hammersmith" (bill) An 1811 piece by Poole (Earls of Hammersmith) uses Cellar Spectre as subtitle in Lacy
AU: [Unknown]

Performances first 11 May 1833, next 14 May 1833

Genre (burlesque) comic, tragic, operatic, illegitimate drama

First Night Cast

Earl Bluster (Lord Protector of Turnham Green, an usurper): Williams; The Right Hon. Simon Viscount Spoonbill (rightful Lord of Turnham Green): O. Smith; Sir Capacious Calipash (Earl Bluster's prime minister): John Reeve; Sir Alick Calipee (his rival in love and politics): Salter; Dead Flunkie (ghost of a footman in livery): [John] Sanders; officers and privates of the Ninety-Ninth Regiment of Hammersmith Fusileers--Brentford Insurgents: Miller, Willing, Franklin, Morris, Dowsing, [Frederick H.] Mordaunt, Bowman, Johnston; Lady Spoonbill (a supposed widow, about to bestow her hand on Lord Bluster): Mrs. Griffith; Lady Margaret Marrowbones: Miss [Cecilia?] Novello; ghost of the Dowager Countess of Hammersmith: Miss Appleton; ladies of Earl's Court: Mrs. Emden, Miss Jackson, Mrs. Walsh, Miss Elder, Miss Wells, Miss E. Wells, Miss Reid, Miss Vials, Miss Remens

Reference Cast

Earl Bluster: Williams
The Right Hon. Simon Viscount
   Spoonbill: O. Smith
Sir Capacious Calipash: John
   Reeve

Sir Alick Calipee: Salter
Dead Flunkie: John Sanders
officers and privates of the
   Ninety-Ninth Regiment of
   Hammersmith
   Fusileers--Brentford
   Insurgents:
   Miller
   Willing
   Franklin
   Morris
   Dowsing
   Frederick H. Mordaunt
   Bowman
   Johnston
Lady Spoonbill: Mrs. Griffith
Lady Margaret Marrowbones: Miss
   Cecilia? Novello

ghost of the Dowager Countess of
   Hammersmith: Miss Appleton
ladies of Earl's Court:
   Mrs. Emden
   Miss Jackson
   Mrs. Walsh
   Miss Elder
   Miss Wells
   Miss E. Wells
   Miss Reid
   Miss Vials
   Miss Remens

(d last scene) Grecian statue, John Reeve

awful appearance of the Dowager Countess of Hammersmith and her servant in livery; the Battle of Brook Green with the return of the killed

1. hall in the Palace of Turnham Green; 2. the garden of the palace; 3. the cellar of the palace; 4. cockloft of the palace

4) Wanted, a Governess (2)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 30 Apr 1833, next 8 Jun 1833


14 May 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
14 May 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Soldier's Widow; or, The Ruins of the Mill (5)

Performances first 4 May 1833, previous 11 May 1833, next 16 May 1833

2) Call Again Tomorrow (7)

Performances first 10 Apr 1833, previous 18 Apr 1833, next 1 Jun 1833

Cast as reference cast (10 Apr 1833)

BUT Mr. Brads: Bayne

3) Promotion; or, A Morning at Versailles in 1750 (7)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 11 May 1833, next 9 Jul 1833

4) The Cellar Spectre (2)

Performances first 11 May 1833, previous 11 May 1833, next 16 May 1833


16 May 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
16 May 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (11)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 2 May 1833, next 18 May 1833

2) The Soldier's Widow; or, The Ruins of the Mill (6)

Performances first 4 May 1833, previous 14 May 1833, next 18 May 1833

3) The Cellar Spectre (3)

Performances first 11 May 1833, previous 14 May 1833


18 May 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
18 May 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Soldier's Widow; or, The Ruins of the Mill (7)

Performances first 4 May 1833, previous 16 May 1833

2) Is He Jealous? (1)

AU: [Samuel Beazley Jr.], COMP: Thomas Welsh

Performances first 18 May 1833, next 6 Jun 1833

Genre (comic operetta) comic operetta

First Night Cast

Mr. Belmour: [Benjamin] Wrench; servants: Paulo Jr., Bowman; Harriet: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly; Mrs. Belmour: Miss Murray; Rose: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

Reference Cast

Mr. Belmour: Benjamin Wrench
servants:
   Paulo Jr.
   Bowman
Harriet: Miss Frances M. Kelly
Mrs. Belmour: Miss Murray
Rose: Miss Leonora Pincott

3) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (12)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 16 May 1833, next 21 May 1833


21 May 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
21 May 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Evil Eye (1)

AU: [Richard B. Peake], COMP: George H. Rodwell

Performances first 21 May 1833, next 23 May 1833

Genre (musical romance) popular musical romance

First Night Cast

Mavroyeni (the Waywode): Perkins; Demetrius: [James] Bland; Basilius: Minton; Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve sons of the Chieftain of the House of Abanitza Andrea: Franks; Marco: Miss Henderson Barozzi: O. Smith; Kara Mustapha: Salter; Giorgio (a mariner): Morris; Helena (wife of Demetrius, victim to the supposed Evil Eye): Miss [Frances M.] Kelly; Phrosina (daughter of Basilius): Miss [Leonora] Pincott

Reference Cast

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: James Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: Franks
Marco: Miss Henderson
Barozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Morris
Helena: Miss Frances M. Kelly
Phrosina: Miss Leonora Pincott

bombardment and Andrea's vessel discovered at anchor

port of Napoli de Romania; Castle of Palamedi; Mavroyeni's apartment; interior of the dwelling of Demetrius; exterior of the dwelling of Demetrius with distant view of Palamedi and the sea; Greek fort; a defile of rocks beneath the dungeon of the castle excavation

2) Gretna Green (3)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 9 May 1833, next 23 May 1833

3) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (13)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 18 May 1833, next 23 May 1833


23 May 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
23 May 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Evil Eye (2)

Performances first 21 May 1833, previous 21 May 1833, next 24 May 1833

2) Gretna Green (4)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 21 May 1833, next 24 May 1833

3) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (14)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 21 May 1833, next 24 May 1833


24 May 1833
Fri eve
English Opera House
23 May 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Evil Eye (3)

Performances first 21 May 1833, previous 23 May 1833, next 28 May 1833

2) Gretna Green (5)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 23 May 1833

3) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (15)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 23 May 1833, next 30 May 1833


28 May 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
28 May 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Evil Eye (4)

Performances first 21 May 1833, previous 24 May 1833, next 30 May 1833

2) The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (5)

Performances first 22 Apr 1833, previous 27 Apr 1833, next 30 May 1833

3) The Bottle Imp (9)

Performances first 18 Apr 1833, previous 7 May 1833, next 25 Jul 1833


30 May 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
28 May 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Evil Eye (5)

Performances first 21 May 1833, previous 28 May 1833, next 1 Jun 1833

2) The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (6)

Performances first 22 Apr 1833, previous 28 May 1833, next 4 Jun 1833

3) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (16)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 24 May 1833, next 1 Jun 1833


1 Jun 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
1 Jun 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Evil Eye (6)

Performances first 21 May 1833, previous 30 May 1833, next 4 Jun 1833

2) Call Again Tomorrow (8)

Performances first 10 Apr 1833, previous 14 May 1833, next 31 Jul 1833

Cast as reference cast (10 Apr 1833)

BUT Mr. Brads: Bayne

3) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (17)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 30 May 1833, next 11 Jun 1833


4 Jun 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
4 Jun 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Mummy (1)

Title Comment 1st time ever
AU: [William B. Bernard], COMP: William Hawes

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, next 6 Jun 1833

Genre (operatic farce) new operatic extravaganza

First Night Cast

Captain Canter (a bold dragoon): [James] Bland; Mr. Mandragon (an antiquarian, possessed of the "elixir vitae"): Williams; Theophilus Pole (a painter of the sublime): Wyman; Larry Bathershin (an enlightened Irishman): Benson E. Hill; Toby Tramp (a provincial tragedian): John Reeve; Old Tramp (a dealer in slops): Minton; porters: Bowman, Paulo Jr., Brown; Benjamin: Johnston; Fanny Mandragon: Miss [Cecilia?] Novello; Susan (her maid): Miss [Leonora] Pincott

Reference Cast

Captain Canter: James Bland
Mr. Mandragon: Williams
Theophilus Pole: Wyman
Larry Bathershin: Benson E.
   Hill

Toby Tramp: John Reeve
Old Tramp: Minton
porters:
   Bowman
   Paulo Jr.
   Brown
   Johnson
Fanny Mandragon: Miss Cecilia?
   Novello

Susan: Mrs. Emden

2) The Quartette [; or, Interrupted Harmony] (1)

COMP: William Hawes

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, next 25 Jun 1833

Genre (operetta) comic operetta

First Night Cast

General Lafonde: W. Bennett; Ernest (captain of hussars): [Benjamin] Wrench; Major Belcour (of the same regiment): [James] Bland; Blaston (trumpeter of hussars): Salter; Pippin (black porter of the chateau): [John] Sanders; officers: Morris, Walsh, Dowsing, Willing; Madame de Luceval: Miss Somerville; Madame Lafonde: Mrs. Griffith; Justine (femme de chambre): Miss [Cecilia?] Novello

Reference Cast

General Lafonde: W. Bennett
Ernest: Benjamin Wrench
Major Belcour: James Bland
Blaston: Salter
Pippin: John Sanders
officers:
   Morris
   Walsh
   Dowsing
   Willing
Madame de Luceval: Miss
   Somerville

Madame Lafonde: Mrs. Griffith
Justine: Miss Cecilia? Novello

overture (from "Figaro"): [[Wolfgang A.] Mozart]

3) The Evil Eye (7)

Performances first 21 May 1833, previous 1 Jun 1833, next 6 Jun 1833

4) The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (7)

Performances first 22 Apr 1833, previous 30 May 1833, next 8 Jun 1833


6 Jun 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
6 Jun 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Mummy (2)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 4 Jun 1833, next 8 Jun 1833

Cast as reference cast (4 Jun 1833)

BUT Susan: Miss Leonora Pincott
OMITS porters: Johnson
ADDS Benjamin: Johnston

2) Is He Jealous? (2)

Performances first 18 May 1833, previous 18 May 1833

3) One, Two, Three, Four, Five, by Advertisement (1)

Title Comment Nicoll, IV, 635: "Ascribed both to J. Reeve and J. H. Reynolds"
AU: [John Reeve]

Performances first 6 Jun 1833

Genre (operatic farce) interlude

First Night Cast

Old Coupleton: Bayne; John: [Frederick H.] Mordaunt; Harry Alias: John Reeve; Sir Peter Teazle: John Reeve; Dr. Endall: John Reeve; Sam Dabbs: John Reeve; an actor: John Reeve; Sophie Coupleton: Miss Alleyne

Reference Cast

Old Coupleton: Bayne
John: Frederick H. Mordaunt
Harry Alias: John Reeve
Sir Peter Teazle: John Reeve
Dr. Endall: John Reeve
Sam Dabbs: John Reeve
an actor: John Reeve
Sophie Coupleton: Miss Alleyne

imitations: "of popular performers", John Reeve

4) The Evil Eye (8)

Performances first 21 May 1833, previous 4 Jun 1833, next 2 Jul 1833


8 Jun 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
6 Jun 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Mummy (3)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 6 Jun 1833, next 11 Jun 1833

Cast as reference cast (4 Jun 1833)

BUT Susan: Miss Leonora Pincott
OMITS porters: Johnson
ADDS Benjamin: Johnston

2) Wanted, a Governess (3)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 11 May 1833

3) The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (8)

Performances first 22 Apr 1833, previous 4 Jun 1833, next 5 Aug 1833

4) Presumption; or, The Fate of Frankenstein (1)

Title Comment "Based on Mrs. Shelley's romance" (Nicoll)
AU: [Richard B. Peake], COMP: Watson

Performances first 8 Jun 1833, next 11 Jun 1833

Genre (melodrama) romance of a peculiar interest; 2 acts

First Night Cast

Frankenstein: Perkins; de Lacey (a banished gentleman): Wyman; Felix de Lacey (his son): Franks; Fritz: [William H.] Oxberry; William: Miss Petifer; Clerval: [James] Bland; Hammerpan: Salter; Tanskin: Minton; Gypsy: Morris; [-----]: O. Smith; Elizabeth (sister to Frankenstein): Miss Somerville; Agatha de Lacey: Miss [Leonora] Pincott; Madame Ninon (wife of Fritz): Miss [Cecilia?] Novello; Gypsies, villagers: Miller, Willing, Franklin, Morris, Dowsing, [Frederick H.] Mordaunt, Bowman, Johnston, Mrs. Emden, Miss Jackson, Mrs. Walsh, Miss Elder, Miss Wells, Miss E. Wells, Miss Reid, Miss Vials

Cast Comment Miss Petifer sometimes billed as "Pettifer"; Johnston sometimes billed as "Johnstone"

Reference Cast

Frankenstein: Perkins
de Lacey: Wyman
Felix de Lacey: Franks
Fritz: William H. Oxberry
William: Miss Petifer
Clerval: James Bland
Hammerpan: Salter
Tanskin: Minton
Gypsy: Morris
-----: O. Smith
Elizabeth: Miss Somerville
Agatha de Lacey: Mrs. Emden
Madame Ninon: Miss Cecilia?
   Novello

Gypsies, villagers:
   Miller
   Willing
   Franklin
   Morris
   Dowsing
   Frederick H. Mordaunt
   Bowman
   Johnston
   Mrs. Emden
   Miss Jackson
   Mrs. Walsh
   Miss Elder
   Miss Wells
   Miss E. Wells
   Miss Reid
   Miss Vials

overture: (from Calypso) [winter]

ballad: "The White Rose" [Evans], Franks; ballad: "Good Nature" [[Joseph H.] Wade], [James] Bland; "The Echo Song" [[Henry R.] Bishop], Miss Somerville; "Sweet Melody" [C[harles E.] Horn], Miss Somerville


11 Jun 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
11 Jun 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (18)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 1 Jun 1833, next 13 Jun 1833

2) The Mummy (4)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 8 Jun 1833, next 13 Jun 1833

Cast as reference cast (4 Jun 1833)

BUT Susan: Miss Leonora Pincott
OMITS porters: Johnson
ADDS Benjamin: Johnston

3) Presumption; or, The Fate of Frankenstein (2)

Performances first 8 Jun 1833, previous 8 Jun 1833, next 13 Jun 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Jun 1833)

BUT Agatha de Lacey: Miss
  Leonora Pincott


13 Jun 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
11 Jun 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (19)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 11 Jun 1833, next 15 Jun 1833

2) The Mummy (5)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 11 Jun 1833, next 15 Jun 1833

Cast as reference cast (4 Jun 1833)

BUT Susan: Miss Leonora Pincott
OMITS porters: Johnson
ADDS Benjamin: Johnston

3) Presumption; or, The Fate of Frankenstein (3)

Performances first 8 Jun 1833, previous 11 Jun 1833, next 15 Jun 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Jun 1833)

BUT Agatha de Lacey: Miss
  Leonora Pincott


15 Jun 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
15 Jun 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (20)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 13 Jun 1833, next 18 Jun 1833

2) The Mummy (6)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 13 Jun 1833, next 18 Jun 1833

Cast as reference cast (4 Jun 1833)

BUT Susan: Miss Leonora Pincott
OMITS porters: Johnson
ADDS Benjamin: Johnston

3) Presumption; or, The Fate of Frankenstein (4)

Performances first 8 Jun 1833, previous 13 Jun 1833, next 25 Jun 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Jun 1833)

BUT Agatha de Lacey: Miss
  Leonora Pincott


18 Jun 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
18 Jun 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Long Finn! or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream (1)

AU: [William B. Bernard]

Performances first 18 Jun 1833, next 20 Jun 1833

Genre (drama) nautical historical drama; 2 acts

First Night Cast

Koningsmarke, "The Long Finn" (secret agent of the governor, and captain of a picaroon): O. Smith; Lord Cornbury (Governor of New York): Perkins; Harry Scamper: [James] Bland; Caleb Indigo (a London merchant): W. Bennett; Philip Ganlesse (the treasure seeker): Williams; Edward Ganlesse (his son, a ferryman): Franks; Barry Mulligan (the governor's gentleman): Benson E. Hill the Long Finn's fraternity Captain Jack Lambourne: Salter; Monsieur Fortbras: [Frederick H.] Mordaunt; Senor Lobe Ferrara: Dowsing; Mynheer Von Stork: Morris; Massa Brail: [John] Sanders Lady Adeline (the governor's daughter): Miss Somerville; Martha Ganlesse: Mrs. Griffith

Reference Cast

Koningsmarke, "The Long Finn":
   O. Smith

Lord Cornbury: Perkins
Harry Scamper: James Bland
Caleb Indigo: W. Bennett
Philip Ganlesse: Williams
Edward Ganlesse: Franks
Barry Mulligan: Benson E. Hill
Captain Jack Lambourne: Salter
Monsieur Fortbras: Frederick H.
   Mordaunt

Senor Lobe Ferrara: Dowsing
Mynheer Von Stork: Morris
Massa Brail: John Sanders
Lady Adeline: Miss Somerville
Martha Ganlesse: Mrs. Griffith

overture (to The Flying Dutchman): [George H. Rodwell]

1. view of New York from Staten Island in 1715 with the Picaroon at anchor in the offing; the treasure seeker's dwelling; chamber at the Governor's; the devil's nook on Long Island beach; Captain Kidd's hut

bill contains synopsis of scenery and incidents

2) The Mummy (7)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 15 Jun 1833, next 20 Jun 1833

Cast as reference cast (4 Jun 1833)

OMITS porters: Johnson
ADDS Benjamin: Johnston

3) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (21)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 15 Jun 1833, next 20 Jun 1833


20 Jun 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
20 Jun 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Long Finn! or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream (2)

Performances first 18 Jun 1833, previous 18 Jun 1833, next 22 Jun 1833

2) The Mummy (8)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 18 Jun 1833, next 22 Jun 1833

Cast as reference cast (4 Jun 1833)

OMITS porters: Johnson
ADDS Benjamin: Johnston

3) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (22)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 18 Jun 1833, next 22 Jun 1833


22 Jun 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
20 Jun 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Long Finn! or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream (3)

Performances first 18 Jun 1833, previous 20 Jun 1833, next 25 Jun 1833

2) The Mummy (9)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 20 Jun 1833, next 2 Jul 1833

Cast as reference cast (4 Jun 1833)

OMITS porters: Johnson
ADDS Benjamin: Johnston

3) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (23)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 20 Jun 1833, next 11 Jul 1833


25 Jun 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
25 Jun 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Long Finn! or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream (4)

Performances first 18 Jun 1833, previous 22 Jun 1833, next 27 Jun 1833

2) The Quartette [; or, Interrupted Harmony] (2)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 4 Jun 1833, next 27 Jun 1833

3) Presumption; or, The Fate of Frankenstein (5)

Performances first 8 Jun 1833, previous 15 Jun 1833, next 27 Jun 1833


27 Jun 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
25 Jun 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Long Finn! or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream (5)

Performances first 18 Jun 1833, previous 25 Jun 1833, next 29 Jun 1833

2) The Quartette [; or, Interrupted Harmony] (3)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 25 Jun 1833, next 29 Jun 1833

3) Presumption; or, The Fate of Frankenstein (6)

Performances first 8 Jun 1833, previous 25 Jun 1833, next 29 Jun 1833


29 Jun 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
25 Jun 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Long Finn! or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream (6)

Performances first 18 Jun 1833, previous 27 Jun 1833, next 2 Jul 1833

2) The Quartette [; or, Interrupted Harmony] (4)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 27 Jun 1833, next 22 Jul 1833

3) Presumption; or, The Fate of Frankenstein (7)

Performances first 8 Jun 1833, previous 27 Jun 1833, next 23 Jul 1833


2 Jul 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
2 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Long Finn! or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream (7)

Performances first 18 Jun 1833, previous 29 Jun 1833, next 4 Jul 1833

2) The Mummy (10)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 22 Jun 1833, next 4 Jul 1833

3) The Evil Eye (9)

Performances first 21 May 1833, previous 6 Jun 1833, next 4 Jul 1833


4 Jul 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
4 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Long Finn! or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream (8)

Performances first 18 Jun 1833, previous 2 Jul 1833, next 6 Jul 1833

2) The Mummy (11)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 2 Jul 1833, next 6 Jul 1833

3) The Evil Eye (10)

Performances first 21 May 1833, previous 2 Jul 1833, next 6 Jul 1833


6 Jul 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
4 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Long Finn! or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream (9)

Performances first 18 Jun 1833, previous 4 Jul 1833, next 8 Jul 1833

2) The Mummy (12)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 4 Jul 1833, next 8 Jul 1833

3) The Evil Eye (11)

Performances first 21 May 1833, previous 4 Jul 1833


8 Jul 1833
Mon eve
English Opera House
8 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Convent Belle (1)

Title Comment first time ever
AU: [Thomas H. Bayly], COMP: P. von Winter, T. Millar

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, next 13 Jul 1833

Genre (comic opera) comic opera

First Night Cast

Baron Lieberstein: [Frank] Matthews (1st app this season); Baron Wilderstein: T. Millar (1st app this season); Father Bonbon (a Capuchin): John Reeve; Abbess of St. Hildegonda: Mrs. C[harles] F. Jones (1st app this season); Clara of Lieberstein: Mrs. [Harriett] Waylett (1st app in this company); Agatha: Mrs. Emden; Mona: Miss Remens; Beatrice: Miss Elder; Alice: Miss Jackson; monks: Miller, Willing, Franklin, Morris, Dowsing, [Frederick H.] Mordaunt, Bowman, Johnston; nuns: Miss Vials, Mrs. Walsh, Miss Wells, Miss E. Wells, Miss Reid

Cast Comment T. Millar appears as "Millar" this pc only

Reference Cast

Baron Lieberstein: Frank
   Matthews

Baron Wilderstein: T. Millar
Father Bonbon: John Reeve
Abbess of St. Hildegonda: Mrs.
   Charles F. Jones

Clara of Lieberstein: Mrs.
   Harriett Waylett

Agatha: Mrs. Emden
Mona: Miss Remens
Beatrice: Miss Elder
Alice: Miss Jackson
monks:
   Miller
   Willing
   Morris
   Dowsing
   Frederick H. Mordaunt
   T. Jones
   Franklin
   Bowman
   Johnston
nuns:
   Miss Vials
   Mrs. Walsh
   Miss Wells
   Miss Reid
   Miss Jones

(dII) the interior of the convent chapel

the interior of the convent chapel from the popular mezzotinto engraving of "A Nun Taking the Veil"

2) The Four Sisters (1)

Title Comment 1st time here; Presumably F. S.; or, Woman's Worth; or, Woman's Ways by Bernard (Strand, 1832)
AU: [William B. Bernard]

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, next 9 Jul 1833

Genre (comic operetta) operetta

First Night Cast

Beauchamp: Forester (fr tr CG, 1st app this theatre); Mr. Merton: [Frank] Matthews; Sam Snaffle: [William H.] Oxberry; Caroline Merton: Mrs. [Harriett] Waylett; Diana (an elastique creature, fond of whipping and spurring): Mrs. [Harriett] Waylett; Eugenia (a moonlight creature, fond of moonlight and melody): Mrs. [Harriett] Waylett; Ellen (a domestic creature, fond of comfort and chattering): Mrs. [Harriett] Waylett; landlady: Miss Remens; Susan: Mrs. Emden

Reference Cast

Beauchamp: Forester
Mr. Merton: Frank Matthews
Sam Snaffle: William H. Oxberry
Caroline Merton: Mrs. Harriett
   Waylett

Diana: Mrs. Harriett Waylett
Eugenia: Mrs. Harriett Waylett
Ellen: Mrs. Harriett Waylett
landlady: Miss Remens
Susan: Mrs. Emden

"Away, Away, to the Mountain's Brow" [Mrs. [Harriett] Waylett], Mrs. [Harriett] Waylett; "Kate Kearney", Mrs. [Harriett] Waylett

3) The Mummy (13)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 6 Jul 1833, next 9 Jul 1833

4) The Long Finn! or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream (10)

Performances first 18 Jun 1833, previous 6 Jul 1833, next 9 Jul 1833


9 Jul 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
9 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Promotion; or, A Morning at Versailles in 1750 (8)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 14 May 1833, next 10 Jul 1833

2) The Four Sisters (2)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 8 Jul 1833, next 10 Jul 1833

3) The Mummy (14)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 8 Jul 1833, next 10 Jul 1833

4) The Long Finn! or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream (11)

Performances first 18 Jun 1833, previous 8 Jul 1833, next 10 Jul 1833


10 Jul 1833
Wed eve
English Opera House
10 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Promotion; or, A Morning at Versailles in 1750 (9)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 9 Jul 1833, next 20 Jul 1833

2) The Four Sisters (3)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 9 Jul 1833, next 11 Jul 1833

3) The Mummy (15)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 9 Jul 1833, next 11 Jul 1833

4) The Long Finn! or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream (12)

Performances first 18 Jun 1833, previous 9 Jul 1833, next 13 Jul 1833


11 Jul 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
11 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (24)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 22 Jun 1833, next 12 Jul 1833

Cast as reference cast (15 Apr 1833)

BUT Frederick H. Mordaunt: Frank
  Matthews

2) The Four Sisters (4)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 10 Jul 1833, next 12 Jul 1833

3) The Mummy (16)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 10 Jul 1833, next 12 Jul 1833


12 Jul 1833
Fri eve
English Opera House
11 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (25)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 11 Jul 1833, next 15 Jul 1833

Cast as reference cast (15 Apr 1833)

BUT Frederick H. Mordaunt: Frank
  Matthews

2) The Four Sisters (5)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 11 Jul 1833, next 13 Jul 1833

3) The Mummy (17)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 11 Jul 1833, next 13 Jul 1833


13 Jul 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
13 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Convent Belle (2)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 8 Jul 1833, next 16 Jul 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Jul 1833)

OMITS monks:
  Franklin
  Bowman
  Johnston
nuns: Miss Jones
ADDS nuns: Miss E. Wells

2) The Four Sisters (6)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 12 Jul 1833, next 15 Jul 1833

3) The Mummy (18)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 12 Jul 1833, next 15 Jul 1833

4) The Long Finn! or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream (13)

Performances first 18 Jun 1833, previous 10 Jul 1833, next 16 Jul 1833


15 Jul 1833
Mon eve
English Opera House
15 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (26)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 12 Jul 1833, next 29 Jul 1833

Cast as reference cast (15 Apr 1833)

BUT Sir Gilbert Thorncliffe,
  M.P.: Frank Matthews

2) The Four Sisters (7)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 13 Jul 1833, next 16 Jul 1833

3) The Mummy (19)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 13 Jul 1833, next 16 Jul 1833


16 Jul 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
16 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Convent Belle (3)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 13 Jul 1833, next 18 Jul 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Jul 1833)

OMITS monks:
  Franklin
  Bowman
  Johnston

2) The Four Sisters (8)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 15 Jul 1833, next 23 Jul 1833

3) The Mummy (20)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 15 Jul 1833, next 17 Jul 1833

4) The Long Finn! or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream (14)

Performances first 18 Jun 1833, previous 13 Jul 1833, next 17 Jul 1833

Cast as reference cast (18 Jun 1833)

BUT Lord Cornbury: Frank
  Matthews


17 Jul 1833
Wed eve
English Opera House
17 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Yeoman's Daughter (1)

Title Comment first time ever
AU: [Thomas J. Serle], COMP: William Hawes, Joseph A. Wade

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, next 18 Jul 1833

Genre (musical drama) new original drama

First Night Cast

Walter Gray (a wealthy Yeoman): Williams; Arthur: Thomas J. Serle (1st app this theatre); Old Squire Langley: Minton; Young Squire Langley: [James] Bland; Simon Scentwell (an attorney): [William H.] Oxberry; Humphrey Hogsflesh (parish constable): Salter; Mr. Springfield (the curate): Morris; John White: Walsh; Jemmy Muggleby (a rat-catcher): John Reeve; ploughmen, laborers: Miller, Dowsing, J. Jones, Willing, Morris, Bowman, Brown, Paulo Jr., Johnson; Mrs. Morris (Arthur's mother): Mrs. Griffith; Mary Gray (the Yeoman's Daughter): Mrs. [Harriett] Waylett

Reference Cast

Walter Gray: Williams
Arthur: Thomas J. Serle
Old Squire Langley: Minton
Young Squire Langley: James
   Bland

Simon Scentwell: William H.
   Oxberry

Humphrey Hogsflesh: Salter
Mr. Springfield: Morris
John White: Walsh
Jemmy Muggleby: John Reeve
ploughmen, laborers:
   Miller
   Dowsing
   J. Jones
   Willing
   Morris
   Bowman
   Brown
   Paulo Jr.
   Johnson
Mrs. Morris: Mrs. Griffith
Mary Gray: Mrs. Harriett
   Waylett

"Pretty Love Birds" [[Joseph H.] Wade]

2) The Mummy (21)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 16 Jul 1833, next 18 Jul 1833

3) The Long Finn! or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream (15)

Performances first 18 Jun 1833, previous 16 Jul 1833, next 19 Jul 1833

Cast as reference cast (18 Jun 1833)

BUT Lord Cornbury: Frank
  Matthews


18 Jul 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
18 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Yeoman's Daughter (2)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 17 Jul 1833, next 19 Jul 1833

2) The Convent Belle (4)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 16 Jul 1833, next 20 Jul 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Jul 1833)

OMITS monks:
  Franklin
  Bowman
  Johnston

3) The Mummy (22)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 17 Jul 1833, next 19 Jul 1833


19 Jul 1833
Fri eve
English Opera House
19 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Yeoman's Daughter (3)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 18 Jul 1833, next 20 Jul 1833

2) The Mummy (23)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 18 Jul 1833, next 20 Jul 1833

3) The Long Finn! or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream (16)

Performances first 18 Jun 1833, previous 17 Jul 1833, next 22 Jul 1833

Cast as reference cast (18 Jun 1833)

BUT Lord Cornbury: Frank
  Matthews


20 Jul 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
20 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Yeoman's Daughter (4)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 19 Jul 1833, next 22 Jul 1833

2) Promotion; or, A Morning at Versailles in 1750 (10)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 10 Jul 1833, next 24 Jul 1833

3) The Convent Belle (5)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 18 Jul 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Jul 1833)

OMITS monks:
  Franklin
  Bowman
  Johnston

4) The Mummy (24)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 19 Jul 1833, next 22 Jul 1833


22 Jul 1833
Mon eve
English Opera House
22 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Yeoman's Daughter (5)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 20 Jul 1833, next 23 Jul 1833

2) The Quartette [; or, Interrupted Harmony] (5)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 29 Jun 1833, next 1 Aug 1833

3) The Mummy (25)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 20 Jul 1833, next 23 Jul 1833

4) The Long Finn! or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream (17)

Performances first 18 Jun 1833, previous 19 Jul 1833

Cast as reference cast (18 Jun 1833)

BUT Lord Cornbury: Frank
  Matthews


23 Jul 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
23 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Yeoman's Daughter (6)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 22 Jul 1833, next 24 Jul 1833

2) The Four Sisters (9)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 16 Jul 1833, next 25 Jul 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Jul 1833)

BUT Beauchamp: Henry? Hemming

3) The Mummy (26)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 22 Jul 1833, next 24 Jul 1833

4) Presumption; or, The Fate of Frankenstein (8)

Performances first 8 Jun 1833, previous 29 Jun 1833, next 27 Jul 1833

Cast truncated in the source


24 Jul 1833
Wed eve
English Opera House
24 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Yeoman's Daughter (7)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 23 Jul 1833, next 25 Jul 1833

2) Promotion; or, A Morning at Versailles in 1750 (11)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 20 Jul 1833, next 26 Jul 1833

3) Midas (1)

AU: [Kane O'Hara]

Performances first 24 Jul 1833, next 26 Jul 1833

Genre (burletta) burletta

First Night Cast

immortals Jupiter: Morris; Pan: Salter; Apollo: Mrs. [Harriett] Waylett; Mercury: T. Jones; Bacchus: Walsh; Mars: Willing; Cupid: Miss Petifer; Vulcan: Miller; Ganymede: Johnson; Juno: Mrs. Emden; Minerva: Miss Remens; Venus: Miss Alleyne; Diana: Miss Jackson; Hebe: Miss Slade mortals Midas: John Reeve; Sileno: [James] Bland; Damaetas: Franks; shepherd: Brown; Nysa: Miss Somerville; Mysis: Mrs. C[harles] F. Jones; Daphne: Miss [Cecilia?] Novello

Reference Cast

Jupiter: Morris
Pan: Salter
Apollo: Mrs. Harriett Waylett
Mercury: T. Jones
Bacchus: Walsh
Mars: Willing
Cupid: Miss Petifer
Vulcan: Miller
Ganymede: Johnson
Juno: Mrs. Emden
Minerva: Miss Remens
Venus: Miss Alleyne
Diana: Miss Jackson
Hebe: Miss Slade
Midas: John Reeve
Sileno: James Bland
Damaetas: Franks
shepherd: Brown
Nysa: Miss Somerville
Mysis: Mrs. Charles F. Jones
Daphne: Miss Cecilia? Novello

4) The Mummy (27)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 23 Jul 1833, next 25 Jul 1833


25 Jul 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
25 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Yeoman's Daughter (8)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 24 Jul 1833, next 26 Jul 1833

2) The Four Sisters (10)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 23 Jul 1833, next 27 Jul 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Jul 1833)

BUT Beauchamp: Henry? Hemming

3) The Mummy (28)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 24 Jul 1833, next 26 Jul 1833

4) The Bottle Imp (10)

Performances first 18 Apr 1833, previous 28 May 1833, next 24 Aug 1833


26 Jul 1833
Fri eve
English Opera House
26 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Yeoman's Daughter (9)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 25 Jul 1833, next 27 Jul 1833

2) Promotion; or, A Morning at Versailles in 1750 (12)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 24 Jul 1833, next 8 Aug 1833

3) Midas (2)

Performances first 24 Jul 1833, previous 24 Jul 1833, next 31 Jul 1833

4) The Mummy (29)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 25 Jul 1833, next 27 Jul 1833


27 Jul 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
27 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Yeoman's Daughter (10)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 26 Jul 1833, next 29 Jul 1833

2) The Four Sisters (11)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 25 Jul 1833, next 30 Jul 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Jul 1833)

BUT Beauchamp: Henry? Hemming

3) The Mummy (30)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 26 Jul 1833, next 29 Jul 1833

4) Presumption; or, The Fate of Frankenstein (9)

Performances first 8 Jun 1833, previous 23 Jul 1833, next 30 Jul 1833


29 Jul 1833
Mon eve
English Opera House
29 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Yeoman's Daughter (11)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 27 Jul 1833, next 30 Jul 1833

2) The Mummy (31)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 27 Jul 1833, next 30 Jul 1833

3) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (27)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 15 Jul 1833, next 23 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (15 Apr 1833)

BUT Frederick H. Mordaunt: Frank
  Matthews

Miss Prudence Strawberry: Mrs.
  Charles F. Jones

OMITS voters, poachers:
  Franklin

ADDS voters, poachers: T. Jones

30 Jul 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
30 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Yeoman's Daughter (12)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 29 Jul 1833, next 31 Jul 1833

2) The Four Sisters (12)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 27 Jul 1833, next 22 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Jul 1833)

BUT Beauchamp: Henry? Hemming

3) The Mummy (32)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 29 Jul 1833, next 31 Jul 1833

4) Presumption; or, The Fate of Frankenstein (10)

Performances first 8 Jun 1833, previous 27 Jul 1833, next 21 Aug 1833


31 Jul 1833
Wed eve
English Opera House
31 Jul 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Yeoman's Daughter (13)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 30 Jul 1833, next 1 Aug 1833

2) Call Again Tomorrow (9)

Performances first 10 Apr 1833, previous 1 Jun 1833, next 6 Aug 1833

3) Midas (3)

Performances first 24 Jul 1833, previous 26 Jul 1833, next 1 Aug 1833

4) The Mummy (33)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 30 Jul 1833, next 1 Aug 1833


1 Aug 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
1 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Midas (4)

Performances first 24 Jul 1833, previous 31 Jul 1833, next 21 Aug 1833

2) The Yeoman's Daughter (14)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 31 Jul 1833, next 2 Aug 1833

3) The Quartette [; or, Interrupted Harmony] (6)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 22 Jul 1833, next 7 Aug 1833

4) The Mummy (34)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 31 Jul 1833, next 2 Aug 1833


2 Aug 1833
Fri eve
English Opera House
2 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Old Regimentals (4)

Performances first 13 Apr 1833, previous 24 Apr 1833, next 13 Aug 1833

2) The Yeoman's Daughter (15)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 1 Aug 1833, next 3 Aug 1833

3) The Devil To Pay (1)

Title Comment 1st time here; Published with Subtitle--"The Wives Metamorphosed." (See Ellis, English Drama of the 19 Century, p. 57). Nicoll gives J. Motley as co-author (1731)
AU: [Charles Coffey]

Performances first 2 Aug 1833

Genre (musical farce) musical farce

First Night Cast

Sir John Loverule: [James] Bland; Jobson: John Reeve; doctor: Minton; Butler: Morris; cook: Wyman; coachman: Walsh; servants: Dowsing, Miller, Willing, J. Jones; Nell: Mrs. [Harriett] Waylett; Lady Loverule: Mrs. Griffith; Lucy: Mrs. Emden; Lettice: Miss Vials

Reference Cast

Sir John Loverule: James Bland
Jobson: John Reeve
doctor: Minton
Butler: Morris
cook: Wyman
coachman: Walsh
servants:
   Dowsing
   Miller
   Willing
   J. Jones
Nell: Mrs. Harriett Waylett
Lady Loverule: Mrs. Griffith
Lucy: Mrs. Emden
Lettice: Miss Vials

4) The Mummy (35)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 1 Aug 1833, next 3 Aug 1833


3 Aug 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
3 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Lo Zingaro (1)

Title Comment 1st time ever
AU: [Henry R. Addison], COMP: [G.] Alexander Lee

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, next 5 Aug 1833

Genre (musical drama) new melo-dramatic opera; 2 acts

First Night Cast

Baron Morialva: Perkins; Conte Luigi Conradini: [James] Bland; Lo Zingaro (a Gypsy chief): O. Smith; Beppo: [William H.] Oxberry; Guiseppe (porter of the castle): [John] Sanders; Constanza (the baron's niece): Mrs. [Harriett] Waylett; Annina (her attendant): Miss [Cecilia?] Novello; Paoletta: Miss Jackson; Jacintha: Mrs. Emden; principal Zingari: Franks, Morris, Miss Alleyne, Miss Slade; chorus of Zingari, peasantry: Walsh, Miller, J. Jones, Willing, Dowsing, [Frederick H.] Mordaunt, Brown, Paulo Jr., Johnson, Miss Appleton, Miss Emden, Miss Remens, Miss Elder, Mrs. Walsh, Miss Jackson, Miss Wells, Miss E. Wells, Miss Reid, Miss Vials

Reference Cast

Baron Morialva: Perkins
Conte Luigi Conradini: James
   Bland

Lo Zingaro: O. Smith
Beppo: William H. Oxberry
Guiseppe: John Sanders
Constanza: Mrs. Harriett
   Waylett

Annina: Miss Cecilia? Novello
Paoletta: Miss Jackson
Jacintha: Mrs. Emden
principal Zingari:
   Franks
   Morris
   Miss Alleyne
chorus of Zingari, peasantry:
   Walsh
   Miller
   J. Jones
   Willing
   Dowsing
   Frederick H. Mordaunt
   Brown
   Paulo Jr.
   Johnson
   Miss Appleton
   Miss Remens
   Miss Elder
   Mrs. Walsh
   Miss Wells
   Miss E. Wells
   Miss Reid
   Miss Vials

exterior of a castle in the Abruzzi; apartment in the castle; rocky pass in the Abruzzi; tapestry chamber in the castle; retreat of the Zingari in the Abruzzi

2) The Yeoman's Daughter (16)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 2 Aug 1833, next 5 Aug 1833

3) The Mummy (36)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 2 Aug 1833, next 5 Aug 1833


5 Aug 1833
Mon eve
English Opera House
5 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Lo Zingaro (2)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 3 Aug 1833, next 6 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (3 Aug 1833)

ADDS principal Zingari: Miss
  Slade

chorus of Zingari, peasantry:
  Miss Emden
  Miss Jackson

2) The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (9)

Performances first 22 Apr 1833, previous 8 Jun 1833, next 6 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (22 Apr 1833)

BUT Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs.
  Charles F. Jones

3) The Yeoman's Daughter (17)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 3 Aug 1833, next 6 Aug 1833

4) The Mummy (37)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 3 Aug 1833, next 6 Aug 1833


6 Aug 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
6 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Lo Zingaro (3)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 5 Aug 1833, next 7 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (3 Aug 1833)

ADDS principal Zingari: Miss
  Slade

chorus of Zingari, peasantry:
  Miss Emden
  Miss Jackson

2) Call Again Tomorrow (10)

Performances first 10 Apr 1833, previous 31 Jul 1833, next 9 Aug 1833

3) The Yeoman's Daughter (18)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 5 Aug 1833, next 7 Aug 1833

4) The Mummy (38)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 5 Aug 1833, next 7 Aug 1833


7 Aug 1833
Wed eve
English Opera House
7 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Lo Zingaro (4)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 6 Aug 1833, next 8 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (3 Aug 1833)

ADDS chorus of Zingari,
  peasantry:
  Miss Emden
  Miss Jackson

2) The Quartette [; or, Interrupted Harmony] (7)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 1 Aug 1833, next 10 Aug 1833

3) The Yeoman's Daughter (19)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 6 Aug 1833, next 8 Aug 1833

4) The Mummy (39)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 6 Aug 1833, next 8 Aug 1833


8 Aug 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
8 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Lo Zingaro (5)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 7 Aug 1833, next 9 Aug 1833

2) Promotion; or, A Morning at Versailles in 1750 (13)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 26 Jul 1833, next 15 Aug 1833

3) The Yeoman's Daughter (20)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 7 Aug 1833, next 9 Aug 1833

4) The Mummy (40)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 7 Aug 1833, next 9 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (4 Jun 1833)

BUT Fanny Mandragon: Miss Elder

9 Aug 1833
Fri eve
English Opera House
9 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Lo Zingaro (6)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 8 Aug 1833, next 10 Aug 1833

2) Call Again Tomorrow (11)

Performances first 10 Apr 1833, previous 6 Aug 1833, next 9 Sep 1833

3) The Yeoman's Daughter (21)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 8 Aug 1833, next 10 Aug 1833

4) The Mummy (41)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 8 Aug 1833, next 10 Aug 1833


10 Aug 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
10 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Lo Zingaro (7)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 9 Aug 1833, next 12 Aug 1833

2) The Quartette [; or, Interrupted Harmony] (8)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 7 Aug 1833, next 17 Aug 1833

3) The Yeoman's Daughter (22)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 9 Aug 1833, next 12 Aug 1833

4) The Mummy (42)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 9 Aug 1833, next 12 Aug 1833


12 Aug 1833
Mon eve
English Opera House
12 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Lo Zingaro (8)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 10 Aug 1833, next 13 Aug 1833

2) The Picturesque (1)

AU: [Thomas H. Bayly], COMP: Morris Barnett

Performances first 12 Aug 1833

Genre (operetta) operetta

First Night Cast

Mr. Daubery: Williams; Lorimer: T. Millar; Kit Cadence: John Reeve; Tom: Minton; Louisa: Miss Alleyne; Fanny: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

Reference Cast

Mr. Daubery: Williams
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Alleyne
Fanny: Miss Leonora Pincott

3) The Yeoman's Daughter (23)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 10 Aug 1833, next 13 Aug 1833

4) The Mummy (43)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 10 Aug 1833, next 13 Aug 1833


13 Aug 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
13 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Lo Zingaro (9)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 12 Aug 1833, next 14 Aug 1833

2) The Old Regimentals (5)

Performances first 13 Apr 1833, previous 2 Aug 1833

3) The Yeoman's Daughter (24)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 12 Aug 1833, next 14 Aug 1833

4) The Mummy (44)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 12 Aug 1833, next 14 Aug 1833


14 Aug 1833
Wed eve
English Opera House
14 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Lo Zingaro (10)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 13 Aug 1833, next 15 Aug 1833

2) He "Lies Like Truth" (1)

Title Comment "An adaptation of Le Menteur Veridique" (Nicoll)
AU: [F. Kimpton]

Performances first 14 Aug 1833, next 16 Aug 1833

Genre (comic operetta) comic operetta

First Night Cast

Sir Charles Manly: [Henry?] Hemming; Mr. Truepenny: W. Bennett; Rattler: [Benjamin] Wrench; Clincher: Benson E. Hill; Harriet: Miss [Leonora] Pincott; Priscilla: Miss [Cecilia?] Novello

Reference Cast

Sir Charles Manly: Henry?
   Hemming

Mr. Truepenny: W. Bennett
Rattler: Benjamin Wrench
Clincher: Benson E. Hill
Harriet: Miss Leonora Pincott
Priscilla: Miss Cecilia?
   Novello

3) The Yeoman's Daughter (25)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 13 Aug 1833, next 15 Aug 1833

4) The Mummy (45)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 13 Aug 1833, next 15 Aug 1833


15 Aug 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
15 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Lo Zingaro (11)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 14 Aug 1833, next 16 Aug 1833

2) Promotion; or, A Morning at Versailles in 1750 (14)

Performances first 30 Apr 1833, previous 8 Aug 1833

3) The Yeoman's Daughter (26)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 14 Aug 1833, next 16 Aug 1833

4) The Mummy (46)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 14 Aug 1833, next 16 Aug 1833


16 Aug 1833
Fri eve
English Opera House
16 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Lo Zingaro (12)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 15 Aug 1833, next 17 Aug 1833

2) He "Lies Like Truth" (2)

Performances first 14 Aug 1833, previous 14 Aug 1833, next 7 Sep 1833

3) The Yeoman's Daughter (27)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 15 Aug 1833, next 17 Aug 1833

4) The Mummy (47)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 15 Aug 1833, next 17 Aug 1833


17 Aug 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
17 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Lo Zingaro (13)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 16 Aug 1833, next 19 Aug 1833

2) The Quartette [; or, Interrupted Harmony] (9)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 10 Aug 1833, next 12 Sep 1833

3) The Yeoman's Daughter (28)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 16 Aug 1833, next 19 Aug 1833

Cast truncated in the source

4) The Mummy (48)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 16 Aug 1833, next 19 Aug 1833


19 Aug 1833
Mon eve
English Opera House
19 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (1)

Title Comment first time ever
AU: [John G. Millingen]
Au Comm "By the author of Cupid" (bill)

Performances first 19 Aug 1833, next 20 Aug 1833

Genre (burlesque) entirely new foreigneering burlesque

First Night Cast

Emperor Claudius (a foreigner of distinction): O. Smith; Nero (Roman Emperor, addicted to dancing and singing): John Reeve; Piso (outlandish conspirator): [James] Bland; Minister of State: [John] Sanders; contraltos: Miss Appleton, Mrs. Emden, Miss Remens, Miss Elder, Miss Jackson; tenors and basses: Miller, Willing, Dowsing, Morris; Agrippina (second wife and niece of Claudius, mother of Nero): Mrs. C[harles] F. Jones; Locusta (famous in the art of poisoning): Miss [Cecilia?] Novello; Ghost of Messalina (Claudius's first wife): Miss Emden

Cast Comment names of the actors are "Italianized", e. g., Sanders = "Signor Sanderini"

Reference Cast

Emperor Claudius: O. Smith
Nero: John Reeve
Piso: James Bland
Minister of State: John Sanders
contraltos:
   Miss Appleton
   Mrs. Emden
   Miss Elder
   Miss Jackson
   Miss Remens
   Mrs. Walsh
tenors and basses:
   Miller
   Willing
   Dowsing
   Morris
Agrippina: Mrs. Charles F.
   Jones

Locusta: Miss Cecilia? Novello
Ghost of Messalina: Miss Remens
first citizen: Brown

Music from works of Bishopini [Bishop], Alessandro Leo [G. Alexander Lee], Mazzinghi, Mozart, Paganini, Rodwellini [George H. Rodwell]

"Notwithstanding the extraordinary and unprecedented attraction the prices will not be raised"

2) The Yeoman's Daughter (29)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 17 Aug 1833, next 20 Aug 1833

3) Lo Zingaro (14)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 17 Aug 1833, next 20 Aug 1833

4) The Mummy (49)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 17 Aug 1833, next 20 Aug 1833


20 Aug 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
20 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (2)

Performances first 19 Aug 1833, previous 19 Aug 1833, next 21 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (19 Aug 1833)

BUT Ghost of Messalina: Miss
  Emden

OMITS contraltos: Mrs. Walsh
first citizen: Brown

2) The Yeoman's Daughter (30)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 19 Aug 1833, next 22 Aug 1833

3) Lo Zingaro (15)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 19 Aug 1833, next 23 Aug 1833

4) The Mummy (50)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 19 Aug 1833, next 21 Aug 1833


21 Aug 1833
Wed eve
English Opera House
21 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (3)

Performances first 19 Aug 1833, previous 20 Aug 1833, next 22 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (19 Aug 1833)

BUT Ghost of Messalina: Miss
  Emden

OMITS contraltos: Mrs. Walsh
first citizen: Brown

2) Midas (5)

Performances first 24 Jul 1833, previous 1 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (24 Jul 1833)

BUT Hebe: Miss Elder

3) The Mummy (51)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 20 Aug 1833, next 22 Aug 1833

4) Presumption; or, The Fate of Frankenstein (11)

Performances first 8 Jun 1833, previous 30 Jul 1833, next 4 Sep 1833


22 Aug 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
22 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (4)

Performances first 19 Aug 1833, previous 21 Aug 1833, next 23 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (19 Aug 1833)

BUT Ghost of Messalina: Miss
  Emden

OMITS contraltos: Mrs. Walsh
first citizen: Brown

2) The Four Sisters (13)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 30 Jul 1833, next 17 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Jul 1833)

BUT Beauchamp: Henry? Hemming

3) The Yeoman's Daughter (31)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 20 Aug 1833, next 24 Aug 1833

4) The Mummy (52)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 21 Aug 1833, next 23 Aug 1833


23 Aug 1833
Fri eve
English Opera House
23 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (5)

Performances first 19 Aug 1833, previous 22 Aug 1833, next 24 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (19 Aug 1833)

BUT Ghost of Messalina: Miss
  Emden

OMITS contraltos: Mrs. Walsh
first citizen: Brown

2) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (28)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 29 Jul 1833, next 4 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (15 Apr 1833)

BUT Frederick H. Mordaunt: Frank
  Matthews

Miss Prudence Strawberry: Mrs.
  Charles F. Jones

OMITS voters, poachers:
  Franklin

ADDS voters, poachers: T. Jones

3) Lo Zingaro (16)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 20 Aug 1833, next 27 Aug 1833

4) The Mummy (53)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 22 Aug 1833, next 26 Aug 1833


24 Aug 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
24 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (6)

Performances first 19 Aug 1833, previous 23 Aug 1833, next 26 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (19 Aug 1833)

BUT Ghost of Messalina: Miss
  Emden

OMITS contraltos: Mrs. Walsh
first citizen: Brown

2) The Yeoman's Daughter (32)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 22 Aug 1833, next 26 Aug 1833

3) The Bottle Imp (11)

Performances first 18 Apr 1833, previous 25 Jul 1833

Cast as reference cast (18 Apr 1833)

BUT Waldeck: Frank Matthews
Philippa: Miss Alleyne

26 Aug 1833
Mon eve
English Opera House
26 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row" (1)

Title Comment first time ever
AU: [Henry R. Addison], COMP: William Hawes
Au Comm by the author of Lo Zingaro

Performances first 26 Aug 1833, next 27 Aug 1833

Genre (operetta) new Scottish operetta; 1 act

First Night Cast

Lord Dumblane: T. Millar; Ronald (his father): Perkins; Jamie (servant to Ronald): Williams; Sandy McGregor: Salter; Dougal: Miller; McBean: [John] Sanders; Sir Hector McCleod: Minton; first smuggler: Morris; servant: Bowman; servitors: Johnson, Brown, Paulo Jr.; smugglers: Jones, Walsh, Willing, Dowsing; Jessie (flower of Dumblane): Mrs. [Harriett] Waylett; Maggie (her foster mother): Mrs. C[harles] F. Jones; peasantry, soldiers: [Unlisted]

Reference Cast

Lord Dumblane: T. Millar
Ronald: Perkins
Jamie: Williams
Sandy McGregor: Salter
Dougal: Miller
McBean: John Sanders
Sir Hector McCleod: Minton
first smuggler: Morris
servant: Bowman
servitors:
   Johnson
   Brown
   Paulo Jr.
smugglers:
   Jones
   Walsh
   Willing
   Dowsing
Jessie: Mrs. Harriett Waylett
Maggie: Mrs. Charles F. Jones

2) The Yeoman's Daughter (33)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 24 Aug 1833, next 28 Aug 1833

3) Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (7)

Performances first 19 Aug 1833, previous 24 Aug 1833, next 27 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (19 Aug 1833)

OMITS contraltos:
  Miss Remens
  Mrs. Walsh

4) The Mummy (54)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 23 Aug 1833, next 27 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (4 Jun 1833)

BUT Susan: Miss Leonora Pincott

27 Aug 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
27 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row" (2)

Performances first 26 Aug 1833, previous 26 Aug 1833, next 28 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (26 Aug 1833)

ADDS peasantry, soldiers:
  Unlisted

2) Lo Zingaro (17)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 23 Aug 1833, next 29 Aug 1833

3) Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (8)

Performances first 19 Aug 1833, previous 26 Aug 1833, next 28 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (19 Aug 1833)

OMITS contraltos: Miss Remens

4) The Mummy (55)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 26 Aug 1833, next 28 Aug 1833


28 Aug 1833
Wed eve
English Opera House
28 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row" (3)

Performances first 26 Aug 1833, previous 27 Aug 1833, next 29 Aug 1833

2) The Yeoman's Daughter (34)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 26 Aug 1833, next 30 Aug 1833

3) Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (9)

Performances first 19 Aug 1833, previous 27 Aug 1833, next 29 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (19 Aug 1833)

OMITS contraltos: Miss Remens

4) The Mummy (56)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 27 Aug 1833, next 29 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (4 Jun 1833)

BUT Fanny Mandragon: Miss Elder

29 Aug 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
29 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row" (4)

Performances first 26 Aug 1833, previous 28 Aug 1833, next 30 Aug 1833

2) Lo Zingaro (18)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 27 Aug 1833, next 31 Aug 1833

3) Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (10)

Performances first 19 Aug 1833, previous 28 Aug 1833, next 30 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (19 Aug 1833)

OMITS contraltos: Miss Remens

4) The Mummy (57)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 28 Aug 1833, next 30 Aug 1833


30 Aug 1833
Fri eve
English Opera House
30 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row" (5)

Performances first 26 Aug 1833, previous 29 Aug 1833, next 31 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (26 Aug 1833)

ADDS villagers:
  Miss Appleton
  Miss Remens
  Miss Elder
  Mrs. Walsh
  Miss Jackson

2) The Yeoman's Daughter (35)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 28 Aug 1833, next 2 Sep 1833

3) Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (11)

Performances first 19 Aug 1833, previous 29 Aug 1833, next 31 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (19 Aug 1833)

OMITS contraltos: Miss Remens

4) The Mummy (58)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 29 Aug 1833, next 31 Aug 1833


31 Aug 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
31 Aug 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row" (6)

Performances first 26 Aug 1833, previous 30 Aug 1833, next 2 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (26 Aug 1833)

ADDS villagers:
  Miss Appleton
  Miss Remens
  Miss Elder
  Mrs. Walsh
  Miss Jackson

2) Lo Zingaro (19)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 29 Aug 1833, next 13 Sep 1833

3) Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (12)

Performances first 19 Aug 1833, previous 30 Aug 1833, next 2 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (19 Aug 1833)

OMITS contraltos: Miss Remens

4) The Mummy (59)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 30 Aug 1833, next 2 Sep 1833


2 Sep 1833
Mon eve
English Opera House
2 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Yeoman's Daughter (36)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 30 Aug 1833, next 3 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (17 Jul 1833)

BUT Mary Gray: Miss Murray

2) Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row" (7)

Performances first 26 Aug 1833, previous 31 Aug 1833, next 3 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (26 Aug 1833)

BUT Jessie: Miss Somerville

Mrs. [Harriett] Waylett ill, Court Masque postponed till 9/Sep

3) Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (13)

Performances first 19 Aug 1833, previous 31 Aug 1833

Cast as reference cast (19 Aug 1833)

OMITS contraltos: Miss Remens

4) The Mummy (60)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 31 Aug 1833, next 4 Sep 1833


3 Sep 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
3 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Yeoman's Daughter (37)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 2 Sep 1833, next 5 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (17 Jul 1833)

BUT Mary Gray: Miss Murray

2) Lying Made Easy (1)

COMP: [Unknown], COMP: William Hawes

Performances first 3 Sep 1833, next 5 Sep 1833

Genre (comic operetta) comic operetta

First Night Cast

Mr. Swallow: Williams; Henry Swallow (his nephew): [James] Bland; Flam: [Benjamin] Wrench; Mrs. Swallow: Miss [Leonora] Pincott; Sophia: Miss [Cecilia?] Novello

Reference Cast

Mr. Swallow: Williams
Henry Swallow: James Bland
Flam: Benjamin Wrench
Mrs. Swallow: Miss Leonora
   Pincott

Sophia: Miss Cecilia? Novello

overture (to Prometheus): [Ludwig van Beethoven]

3) Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row" (8)

Performances first 26 Aug 1833, previous 2 Sep 1833, next 5 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (26 Aug 1833)

BUT Jessie: Miss Somerville
ADDS villagers:
  Miss Appleton
  Miss Remens
  Miss Elder
  Mrs. Walsh
  Miss Jackson

4) Tom Thumb (1)

Title Comment version unknown
AU: [Henry Fielding]

Performances first 3 Sep 1833, next 12 Sep 1833

Genre (burlesque) musical mock-heroick tragedy

First Night Cast

King Arthur: Williams; Tom Thumb: Miss Petifer; Lord Grizzle: John Reeve; Merlin: Dowsing; Noodle: Salter; Doodle: Minton; Ghost of Gaffer Thumb: Morris; Queen Dollalolla: Mrs. C[harles] F. Jones; Princess Huncamunca: Miss [Cecilia?] Novello; Glumdalca: O. Smith; Frizaletta: Mrs. Emden; Plumante: Miss Jackson

Reference Cast

King Arthur: Williams
Tom Thumb: Miss Petifer
Lord Grizzle: John Reeve
Merlin: Dowsing
Noodle: Salter
Doodle: Minton
Ghost of Gaffer Thumb: Morris
Queen Dollalolla: Mrs. Charles
   F. Jones

Princess Huncamunca: Miss
   Cecilia? Novello

Glumdalca: O. Smith
Frizaletta: Mrs. Emden
Plumante: Miss Jackson

4 Sep 1833
Wed eve
English Opera House
4 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (29)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 23 Aug 1833, next 6 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (15 Apr 1833)

BUT Frederick H. Mordaunt: Frank
  Matthews

Miss Prudence Strawberry: Mrs.
  Charles F. Jones

OMITS voters, poachers:
  Franklin

ADDS voters, poachers: T. Jones

2) The Mummy (61)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 2 Sep 1833, next 5 Sep 1833

3) Presumption; or, The Fate of Frankenstein (12)

Performances first 8 Jun 1833, previous 21 Aug 1833


5 Sep 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
5 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Yeoman's Daughter (38)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 3 Sep 1833, next 7 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (17 Jul 1833)

BUT Mary Gray: Miss Murray

2) Lying Made Easy (2)

Performances first 3 Sep 1833, previous 3 Sep 1833

3) Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row" (9)

Performances first 26 Aug 1833, previous 3 Sep 1833, next 6 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (26 Aug 1833)

BUT Jessie: Miss Somerville
ADDS villagers:
  Miss Appleton
  Miss Remens
  Miss Elder
  Mrs. Walsh
  Miss Jackson

4) The Mummy (62)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 4 Sep 1833, next 7 Sep 1833


6 Sep 1833
Fri eve
English Opera House
6 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Climbing Boy [; or, The Little Sweep] (30)

Performances first 15 Apr 1833, previous 4 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (15 Apr 1833)

BUT Frederick H. Mordaunt: Frank
  Matthews

Miss Prudence Strawberry: Mrs.
  Charles F. Jones

OMITS voters, poachers:
  Franklin

ADDS voters, poachers: T. Jones

2) The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (10)

Performances first 22 Apr 1833, previous 5 Aug 1833, next 16 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (22 Apr 1833)

BUT Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs.
  Charles F. Jones

3) Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row" (10)

Performances first 26 Aug 1833, previous 5 Sep 1833, next 7 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (26 Aug 1833)

BUT Jessie: Miss Somerville
ADDS villagers:
  Miss Appleton
  Miss Remens
  Miss Elder
  Mrs. Walsh
  Miss Jackson

4) Bombastes Furioso (1)

AU: [William B. Rhodes?]

Performances first 6 Sep 1833, next 10 Sep 1833

Genre (burlesque) operatick burlesque

First Night Cast

Artaxominous (King of Utopia): [James] Bland; Fusbos (Minister of State): Salter; General Bombastes: John Reeve; first courtier: Walsh; second courtier: T. Jones; drummer: Brown; fifer: Bowman; Distaffina: Mrs. C[harles] F. Jones

Reference Cast

Artaxominous: James Bland
Fusbos: Salter
General Bombastes: John Reeve
first courtier: Walsh
second courtier: T. Jones
drummer: Brown
fifer: Bowman
Distaffina: Miss Cecilia?
   Novello


7 Sep 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
7 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Yeoman's Daughter (39)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 5 Sep 1833, next 18 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (17 Jul 1833)

BUT Mary Gray: Miss Murray

2) He "Lies Like Truth" (3)

Performances first 14 Aug 1833, previous 16 Aug 1833, next 11 Sep 1833

3) Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row" (11)

Performances first 26 Aug 1833, previous 6 Sep 1833, next 9 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (26 Aug 1833)

BUT Jessie: Miss Somerville
ADDS villagers:
  Miss Appleton
  Miss Remens
  Miss Elder
  Mrs. Walsh
  Miss Jackson

4) The Mummy (63)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 5 Sep 1833, next 9 Sep 1833


9 Sep 1833
Mon eve
English Opera House
9 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Court Masque; or, Richmond in the Olden Time (1)

Title Comment first time ever
AU: [James R. Planche], ARR: William Hawes

Performances first 9 Sep 1833, next 10 Sep 1833

Genre (opera) new opera; 2 acts

First Night Cast

Sir Mark Goring (Captain of the Yeomen Guard): O. Smith; Sir Henry Norris: Jones; page: Miss Petifer; Reginald de la Pole: [James] Bland; Signor Rafael de Cantarelli (Master of the King's Revels): John Reeve; Stephen Posset (host of the "Portcullis" at Isleworth): Franks; drawer: Miller; Martin: Bowman; Peter: Paulo Jr.; Anne Boleyn (Queen of England): Miss Murray; Marguerite de Montal: Mrs. [Harriett] Waylett; Maud Posset: Miss [Cecilia?] Novello; villagers, masquers: Walsh, J. Jones, Willing, Dowsing, Morris, [Frederick H.] Mordaunt, Brown, Johnson, Miss Appleton, Miss Remens, Miss Elder, Miss Reid, Miss Vials, Miss Jackson, Mrs. Walsh, Miss Wells, Miss E. Wells

Reference Cast

Sir Mark Goring: O. Smith
Sir Henry Norris: Jones
page: Miss Petifer
Reginald de la Pole: James
   Bland

Signor Rafael de Cantarelli:
   John Reeve

Stephen Posset: Franks
drawer: Miller
Martin: Bowman
Peter: Paulo Jr.
Anne Boleyn: Miss Murray
Marguerite de Montal: Mrs.
   Harriett Waylett

Maud Posset: Miss Cecilia?
   Novello

villagers, masquers:
   Walsh
   J. Jones
   Willing
   Dowsing
   Morris
   Frederick H. Mordaunt
   Brown
   Johnson
   Miss Appleton
   Miss Remens
   Miss Elder
   Miss Reid
   Miss Vials
   Miss Jackson
   Mrs. Walsh
   Miss Wells
   Miss E. Wells

overture: (from Le Pre aux Clercs) [L. Ferdinand Herold], William Hawes (arr)

I,i interior of an ancient English hostel; I,ii the "Portcullis" at Isleworth; I,iii old Richmond Palace; I,iv from the Isleworth bank of the Thames; II,i entrance to the guard room in the old palace at Richmond; II,ii gallery in the palace; II,iii the Queen's closet; II,iv courtyard of the palace; II,v [moonlight] gardens of the palace and banks of the Thames scene 4 "from the Isleworth bank of the Thames" after a print by Hollar

DES: Head, Mrs. Balding "costumes executed from the first authorities" (bill)

2) Call Again Tomorrow (12)

Performances first 10 Apr 1833, previous 9 Aug 1833, next 10 Sep 1833

3) Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row" (12)

Performances first 26 Aug 1833, previous 7 Sep 1833, next 10 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (26 Aug 1833)

BUT Maggie: Mrs. Griffith

4) The Mummy (64)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 7 Sep 1833, next 11 Sep 1833


10 Sep 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
10 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Court Masque; or, Richmond in the Olden Time (2)

Performances first 9 Sep 1833, previous 9 Sep 1833, next 11 Sep 1833

2) Call Again Tomorrow (13)

Performances first 10 Apr 1833, previous 9 Sep 1833, next 14 Sep 1833

3) Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row" (13)

Performances first 26 Aug 1833, previous 9 Sep 1833, next 11 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (26 Aug 1833)

BUT Maggie: Mrs. Griffith

4) Bombastes Furioso (2)

Performances first 6 Sep 1833, previous 6 Sep 1833, next 13 Sep 1833


11 Sep 1833
Wed eve
English Opera House
11 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Court Masque; or, Richmond in the Olden Time (3)

Performances first 9 Sep 1833, previous 10 Sep 1833, next 12 Sep 1833

Cast truncated in the source

2) He "Lies Like Truth" (4)

Performances first 14 Aug 1833, previous 7 Sep 1833, next 13 Sep 1833

3) Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row" (14)

Performances first 26 Aug 1833, previous 10 Sep 1833, next 12 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (26 Aug 1833)

BUT Maggie: Mrs. Griffith

4) The Mummy (65)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 9 Sep 1833, next 14 Sep 1833


12 Sep 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
12 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Court Masque; or, Richmond in the Olden Time (4)

Performances first 9 Sep 1833, previous 11 Sep 1833, next 13 Sep 1833

2) The Quartette [; or, Interrupted Harmony] (10)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 17 Aug 1833

Cast truncated in the source

3) Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row" (15)

Performances first 26 Aug 1833, previous 11 Sep 1833, next 14 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (26 Aug 1833)

BUT Maggie: Mrs. Griffith

Cast truncated in the source

4) Tom Thumb (2)

Performances first 3 Sep 1833, previous 3 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (3 Sep 1833)

BUT Merlin: John Sanders
Queen Dollalolla: Mrs. Griffith

13 Sep 1833
Fri eve
English Opera House
13 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Court Masque; or, Richmond in the Olden Time (5)

Performances first 9 Sep 1833, previous 12 Sep 1833, next 14 Sep 1833

2) He "Lies Like Truth" (5)

Performances first 14 Aug 1833, previous 11 Sep 1833, next 19 Sep 1833

3) Lo Zingaro (20)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 31 Aug 1833, next 16 Sep 1833

4) Bombastes Furioso (3)

Performances first 6 Sep 1833, previous 10 Sep 1833, next 18 Sep 1833


14 Sep 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
14 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Court Masque; or, Richmond in the Olden Time (6)

Performances first 9 Sep 1833, previous 13 Sep 1833, next 16 Sep 1833

2) Call Again Tomorrow (14)

Performances first 10 Apr 1833, previous 10 Sep 1833, next 18 Sep 1833

3) Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row" (16)

Performances first 26 Aug 1833, previous 12 Sep 1833, next 19 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (26 Aug 1833)

BUT Maggie: Mrs. Griffith

Cast truncated in the source

4) The Mummy (66)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 11 Sep 1833, next 16 Sep 1833


16 Sep 1833
Mon eve
English Opera House
16 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Court Masque; or, Richmond in the Olden Time (7)

Performances first 9 Sep 1833, previous 14 Sep 1833, next 17 Sep 1833

2) The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (11)

Performances first 22 Apr 1833, previous 6 Sep 1833, next 17 Sep 1833

3) Lo Zingaro (21)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 13 Sep 1833, next 20 Sep 1833

4) The Mummy (67)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 14 Sep 1833, next 17 Sep 1833


17 Sep 1833
Tue eve
English Opera House
17 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Court Masque; or, Richmond in the Olden Time (8)

Performances first 9 Sep 1833, previous 16 Sep 1833, next 18 Sep 1833

2) The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (12)

Performances first 22 Apr 1833, previous 16 Sep 1833, next 20 Sep 1833

3) The Four Sisters (14)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 22 Aug 1833, next 21 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Jul 1833)

BUT Beauchamp: Henry? Hemming

4) The Mummy (68)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 16 Sep 1833, next 19 Sep 1833


18 Sep 1833
Wed eve
English Opera House
18 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Court Masque; or, Richmond in the Olden Time (9)

Performances first 9 Sep 1833, previous 17 Sep 1833, next 19 Sep 1833

2) Call Again Tomorrow (15)

Performances first 10 Apr 1833, previous 14 Sep 1833

3) The Yeoman's Daughter (40)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 7 Sep 1833, next 21 Sep 1833

4) Bombastes Furioso (4)

Performances first 6 Sep 1833, previous 13 Sep 1833


19 Sep 1833
Thu eve
English Opera House
19 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Court Masque; or, Richmond in the Olden Time (10)

Performances first 9 Sep 1833, previous 18 Sep 1833, next 20 Sep 1833

2) He "Lies Like Truth" (6)

Performances first 14 Aug 1833, previous 13 Sep 1833

3) Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row" (17)

Performances first 26 Aug 1833, previous 14 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (26 Aug 1833)

BUT Maggie: Mrs. Griffith

4) The Mummy (69)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 17 Sep 1833, next 20 Sep 1833


20 Sep 1833
Fri eve
English Opera House
20 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Court Masque; or, Richmond in the Olden Time (11)

Performances first 9 Sep 1833, previous 19 Sep 1833, next 21 Sep 1833

2) The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (13)

Performances first 22 Apr 1833, previous 17 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (22 Apr 1833)

BUT Pounce: Paulo Jr.

3) Lo Zingaro (22)

Performances first 3 Aug 1833, previous 16 Sep 1833

4) The Mummy (70)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 19 Sep 1833, next 21 Sep 1833


21 Sep 1833
Sat eve
English Opera House
21 Sep 1833
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Special Performance Non-resident Company: English Opera House

1) The Court Masque; or, Richmond in the Olden Time (12)

Performances first 9 Sep 1833, previous 20 Sep 1833

2) The Four Sisters (15)

Performances first 8 Jul 1833, previous 17 Sep 1833

Cast as reference cast (8 Jul 1833)

BUT Beauchamp: Henry? Hemming

3) The Yeoman's Daughter (41)

Performances first 17 Jul 1833, previous 18 Sep 1833

4) The Mummy (71)

Performances first 4 Jun 1833, previous 20 Sep 1833

General Non-Title Information

Last night of the summer season--farewell address: Serle

Theatre Information

Theatre Royal, Adelphi. Doors open 6:30, curtain 7:00, half price 9:00.

Ticket prices: box 4/-, pit 2/-, gallery 1/-; half prices: box 2/-, pit 1/-, gallery 6d.

Seasonal Dates

8 April 1833 - 21 September 1833 114 performances: 114 evening

Non-Resident Theatre Companies (114): English Opera House (8 Apr 1833, 9 Apr 1833, 10 Apr 1833, 11 Apr 1833, 12 Apr 1833, 13 Apr 1833, 15 Apr 1833, 16 Apr 1833, 17 Apr 1833, 18 Apr 1833, 19 Apr 1833, 20 Apr 1833, 22 Apr 1833, 23 Apr 1833, 24 Apr 1833, 25 Apr 1833, 26 Apr 1833, 27 Apr 1833, 30 Apr 1833, 2 May 1833, 4 May 1833, 7 May 1833, 9 May 1833, 11 May 1833, 14 May 1833, 16 May 1833, 18 May 1833, 21 May 1833, 23 May 1833, 24 May 1833, 28 May 1833, 30 May 1833, 1 Jun 1833, 4 Jun 1833, 6 Jun 1833, 8 Jun 1833, 11 Jun 1833, 13 Jun 1833, 15 Jun 1833, 18 Jun 1833, 20 Jun 1833, 22 Jun 1833, 25 Jun 1833, 27 Jun 1833, 29 Jun 1833, 2 Jul 1833, 4 Jul 1833, 6 Jul 1833, 8 Jul 1833, 9 Jul 1833, 10 Jul 1833, 11 Jul 1833, 12 Jul 1833, 13 Jul 1833, 15 Jul 1833, 16 Jul 1833, 17 Jul 1833, 18 Jul 1833, 19 Jul 1833, 20 Jul 1833, 22 Jul 1833, 23 Jul 1833, 24 Jul 1833, 25 Jul 1833, 26 Jul 1833, 27 Jul 1833, 29 Jul 1833, 30 Jul 1833, 31 Jul 1833, 1 Aug 1833, 2 Aug 1833, 3 Aug 1833, 5 Aug 1833, 6 Aug 1833, 7 Aug 1833, 8 Aug 1833, 9 Aug 1833, 10 Aug 1833, 12 Aug 1833, 13 Aug 1833, 14 Aug 1833, 15 Aug 1833, 16 Aug 1833, 17 Aug 1833, 19 Aug 1833, 20 Aug 1833, 21 Aug 1833, 22 Aug 1833, 23 Aug 1833, 24 Aug 1833, 26 Aug 1833, 27 Aug 1833, 28 Aug 1833, 29 Aug 1833, 30 Aug 1833, 31 Aug 1833, 2 Sep 1833, 3 Sep 1833, 4 Sep 1833, 5 Sep 1833, 6 Sep 1833, 7 Sep 1833, 9 Sep 1833, 10 Sep 1833, 11 Sep 1833, 12 Sep 1833, 13 Sep 1833, 14 Sep 1833, 16 Sep 1833, 17 Sep 1833, 18 Sep 1833, 19 Sep 1833, 20 Sep 1833, 21 Sep 1833)

Theatre Management And Functionaries

Authors/Pieces

Addison, Henry R. Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833)
Zingaro, Lo (3 Aug 1833)
Arnold, Samuel J. Two Words! (23 Apr 1833)
Bayly, Thomas H. Convent Belle, The (8 Jul 1833)
Picturesque, The (12 Aug 1833)
Beazley, Samuel, Jr. Gretna Green (30 Apr 1833)
Is He Jealous? (18 May 1833)
Bernard, William B. Four Sisters, The (8 Jul 1833)
Long Finn! The (18 Jun 1833)
Mummy, The (4 Jun 1833)
Old Regimentals, The (13 Apr 1833)
Coffey, Charles Devil To Pay, The (2 Aug 1833)
Fielding, Henry Tom Thumb (3 Sep 1833)
Fitzball, Edward Soldier's Widow, The (4 May 1833)
Kimpton, F. He "Lies Like Truth" (14 Aug 1833)
Millingen, John G. Cupid (8 Apr 1833)
Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (19 Aug 1833)
O'Hara, Kane Midas (24 Jul 1833)
Peake, Richard B. Bottle Imp, The (18 Apr 1833)
Climbing Boy, The (15 Apr 1833)
Evil Eye, The (21 May 1833)
Middle Temple, The (22 Apr 1833)
Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833)
Presumption (8 Jun 1833)
Wanted, a Governess (30 Apr 1833)
Planche, James R. Court Masque, The (9 Sep 1833)
Promotion (30 Apr 1833)
Reeve, John One, Two, Three, Four, Five, by Advertisement (6 Jun 1833)
Rhodes?, William B. Bombastes Furioso (6 Sep 1833)
Serle, Thomas J. Yeoman's Daughter, The (17 Jul 1833)
Trueba, Joaquin T. Call Again Tomorrow (10 Apr 1833)
Unknown Cellar Spectre, The (11 May 1833)
Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833)

Musical Composers And Arrangers

Addison, John Two Words! (23 Apr 1833)
Barnett, Morris Picturesque, The (12 Aug 1833)
Promotion (30 Apr 1833)
Soldier's Widow, The (4 May 1833)
Hawes, William Climbing Boy, The (15 Apr 1833)
(arr) Court Masque, The (9 Sep 1833)
Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833)
Lying Made Easy (3 Sep 1833)
Mummy, The (4 Jun 1833)
Old Regimentals, The (13 Apr 1833)
Quartette, The (4 Jun 1833)
Yeoman's Daughter, The (17 Jul 1833)
Lee, G. Alexander Zingaro, Lo (3 Aug 1833)
Martyn, Charles Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833)
Millar, T. Convent Belle, The (8 Jul 1833)
Reeve, George W. Gretna Green (30 Apr 1833)
Rodwell, George H. Bottle Imp, The (18 Apr 1833)
Evil Eye, The (21 May 1833)
Middle Temple, The (22 Apr 1833)
Stansbury, George F. Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833)
Tutton, J. R. Cupid (8 Apr 1833)
Wade, Joseph A. Yeoman's Daughter, The (17 Jul 1833)
Watson Presumption (8 Jun 1833)
Welsh, Thomas Is He Jealous? (18 May 1833)
Winter, P. von Convent Belle, The (8 Jul 1833)

Actors

Addison

servant (6) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 22 Apr 1833)

Bayne

Mr. Brads (7) in Call Again Tomorrow (11 Apr 1833 - 1 Jun 1833); Captain Boldweather (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); Old Coupleton (1) in One, Two, Three, Four, Five, by Advertisement (6 Jun 1833)

Bennett, W.

Mr. Brads (8) in Call Again Tomorrow (10 Apr 1833 - 18 Sep 1833); Jacob Buzzard (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); Mr. Tomkins (5) in Gretna Green (30 Apr 1833 - 24 May 1833); Mr. Truepenny (6) in He Lies Like Truth (14 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Caleb Indigo (17) in Long Finn (18 Jun 1833 - 22 Jul 1833); Mr. Prettyman (13) in Middle Temple (22 Apr 1833 - 20 Sep 1833); Mons. Benet (3) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 10 Apr 1833); General Lafonde (10) in Quartette (4 Jun 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); Pierre Bertrand (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833)

Bland, James

Artaxominous (4) in Bombastes Furioso (6 Sep 1833 - 18 Sep 1833); Mr. Melvil (10) in Call Again Tomorrow (10 Apr 1833 - 18 Sep 1833); Reginald de la Pole (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Corporal Marsden (4) in Cupid (8 Apr 1833 - 9 May 1833); Sir John Loverule (1) in Devil To Pay (2 Aug 1833); Demetrius (11) in Evil Eye (21 May 1833 - 6 Jul 1833); Lord Lovewell (5) in Gretna Green (30 Apr 1833 - 24 May 1833); Harry Scamper (17) in Long Finn (18 Jun 1833 - 22 Jul 1833); Henry Swallow (2) in Lying Made Easy (3 Sep 1833 - 5 Sep 1833); Sileno (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); Captain Canter (71) in Mummy (4 Jun 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Piso (13) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (19 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833); Clerval (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); Colonel de la Garde (14) in Promotion (30 Apr 1833 - 15 Aug 1833); Major Belcour (10) in Quartette (4 Jun 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); Captain Dashwood (3) in Wanted, a Governess (30 Apr 1833 - 8 Jun 1833); Young Squire Langley (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Conte Luigi Conradini (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Bowman

fifer (4) in Bombastes Furioso (6 Sep 1833 - 18 Sep 1833); officers and privates of the Ninety-Ninth Regiment of Hammersmith Fusileers--Brentford Insurgents (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); policemen (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); monks (1) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833); Martin (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); servants (2) in Is He Jealous? (18 May 1833 - 6 Jun 1833); servant (17) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); John (13) in Middle Temple (22 Apr 1833 - 20 Sep 1833); porters (71) in Mummy (4 Jun 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); islanders and warriors (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); chorus of vintagers (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Gypsies, villagers (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); villagers (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); Sir Hildebrand's troop (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833); ploughmen, laborers (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833)

Brown

drummer (4) in Bombastes Furioso (6 Sep 1833 - 18 Sep 1833); villagers, masquers (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); servitors (17) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); shepherd (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); porters (71) in Mummy (4 Jun 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); first citizen (7) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (26 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833); chorus of vintagers (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); 2d robber (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833); ploughmen, laborers (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Brown, T.

islanders and warriors (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833)

Dowsing

soldier (11) in Bottle Imp (18 Apr 1833 - 24 Aug 1833); officers and privates of the Ninety-Ninth Regiment of Hammersmith Fusileers--Brentford Insurgents (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); police inspector (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); monks (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); villagers, masquers (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); servants (1) in Devil To Pay (2 Aug 1833); smugglers (17) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Senor Lobe Ferrara (17) in Long Finn (18 Jun 1833 - 22 Jul 1833); tenors and basses (13) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (19 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833); Dogsbody (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); Spanish ambassador (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); chorus of vintagers (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Gypsies, villagers (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); officers (10) in Quartette (4 Jun 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); villagers (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); Merlin (1) in Tom Thumb (3 Sep 1833); Sir Hildebrand's troop (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833); ploughmen, laborers (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Forester

Beauchamp (8) in Four Sisters (8 Jul 1833 - 16 Jul 1833)

Franklin

officers and privates of the Ninety-Ninth Regiment of Hammersmith Fusileers--Brentford Insurgents (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); voters, poachers (26) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 15 Jul 1833); monks (1) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833); mutineers (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); chorus of vintagers (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Gypsies, villagers (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); villagers (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); Sir Hildebrand's troop (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833)

Franks

Albert (11) in Bottle Imp (18 Apr 1833 - 24 Aug 1833); Stephen Posset (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Andrea (11) in Evil Eye (21 May 1833 - 6 Jul 1833); Edward Ganlesse (17) in Long Finn (18 Jun 1833 - 22 Jul 1833); Damaetas (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); Felix de Lacey (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); principal Zingari (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Hemming, Henry?

Conrade (11) in Bottle Imp (18 Apr 1833 - 24 Aug 1833); Beauchamp (7) in Four Sisters (23 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Sir Charles Manly (6) in He Lies Like Truth (14 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Torquil (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); Chevalier Dandoli (5) in Old Regimentals (13 Apr 1833 - 13 Aug 1833); Lieutenant Merval (14) in Promotion (30 Apr 1833 - 15 Aug 1833); Edouard de Tournay (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833)

Hill, Benson E.

[Frederick H.] Mordaunt (24) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 15 Jul 1833); Clincher (6) in He Lies Like Truth (14 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Barry Mulligan (17) in Long Finn (18 Jun 1833 - 22 Jul 1833); Larry Bathershin (71) in Mummy (4 Jun 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Ludwig Bompertz (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); Theophilus Foxglove (3) in Wanted, a Governess (30 Apr 1833 - 8 Jun 1833)

Johnson

villagers, masquers (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); servitors (17) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Ganymede (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); porters (62) in Mummy (2 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); islanders and warriors (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); ploughmen, laborers (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Johnston

officers and privates of the Ninety-Ninth Regiment of Hammersmith Fusileers--Brentford Insurgents (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); monks (1) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833); Benjamin (9) in Mummy (4 Jun 1833 - 22 Jun 1833); Gypsies, villagers (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); villagers (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); Sir Hildebrand's Troop (3) in Two Words! (25 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833)

Jones

Sir Henry Norris (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); smugglers (17) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833)

Jones, J.

villagers, masquers (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); servants (1) in Devil To Pay (2 Aug 1833); ploughmen, laborers (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Jones, T.

second courtier (4) in Bombastes Furioso (6 Sep 1833 - 18 Sep 1833); voters, poachers (4) in Climbing Boy (29 Jul 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); monks (4) in Convent Belle (13 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); Mercury (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833)

Matthews, Frank

Waldeck (1) in Bottle Imp (24 Aug 1833); Sir Gilbert Thorncliffe, M.P. (1) in Climbing Boy (15 Jul 1833); [Frederick H.] Mordaunt (6) in Climbing Boy (11 Jul 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); Baron Lieberstein (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); Mr. Merton (15) in Four Sisters (8 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Lord Cornbury (4) in Long Finn (16 Jul 1833 - 22 Jul 1833)

Millar, T.

Baron Wilderstein (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); Lord Dumblane (17) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Lorimer (1) in Picturesque (12 Aug 1833)

Miller

officers and privates of the Ninety-Ninth Regiment of Hammersmith Fusileers--Brentford Insurgents (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); voters, poachers (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); monks (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); drawer (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); servants (1) in Devil To Pay (2 Aug 1833); Dougal (17) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Vulcan (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); tenors and basses (13) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (19 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833); mutineers (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); chorus of vintagers (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Gypsies, villagers (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); villagers (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); Sir Hildebrand's troop (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833); ploughmen, laborers (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Minton

Shadrac (11) in Bottle Imp (18 Apr 1833 - 24 Aug 1833); Isaac Percent (15) in Call Again Tomorrow (10 Apr 1833 - 18 Sep 1833); Courtroll (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); doctor (1) in Devil To Pay (2 Aug 1833); Basilius (11) in Evil Eye (21 May 1833 - 6 Jul 1833); Sir Hector McCleod (17) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Hairbrain (13) in Middle Temple (22 Apr 1833 - 20 Sep 1833); Old Tramp (71) in Mummy (4 Jun 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Jack Skyscrape (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); Martin Delvar (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Tom (1) in Picturesque (12 Aug 1833); Tanskin (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); Doodle (2) in Tom Thumb (3 Sep 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); Old Squire Langley (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833)

Mordaunt, Frederick H.

officers and privates of the Ninety-Ninth Regiment of Hammersmith Fusileers--Brentford Insurgents (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); servant (24) in Climbing Boy (24 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); monks (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); villagers, masquers (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Monsieur Fortbras (17) in Long Finn (18 Jun 1833 - 22 Jul 1833); Pounce (12) in Middle Temple (22 Apr 1833 - 17 Sep 1833); officers (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); John (1) in One, Two, Three, Four, Five, by Advertisement (6 Jun 1833); Gypsies, villagers (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); villagers (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); Sir Hildebrand's troop (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Morris

Montorio (11) in Bottle Imp (18 Apr 1833 - 24 Aug 1833); officers and privates of the Ninety-Ninth Regiment of Hammersmith Fusileers--Brentford Insurgents (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); voters, poachers (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); monks (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); villagers, masquers (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Butler (1) in Devil To Pay (2 Aug 1833); Giorgio (11) in Evil Eye (21 May 1833 - 6 Jul 1833); first smuggler (17) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Mynheer Von Stork (17) in Long Finn (18 Jun 1833 - 22 Jul 1833); Jupiter (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); tenors and basses (13) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (19 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833); Locksley (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); Rheindorf (5) in Old Regimentals (13 Apr 1833 - 13 Aug 1833); Paul (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Gypsy (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); Gypsies, villagers (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); officers (10) in Quartette (4 Jun 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); villagers (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); Ghost of Gaffer Thumb (2) in Tom Thumb (3 Sep 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); Sir Hildebrand's troop (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833); Mr. Springfield (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); ploughmen, laborers (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); principal Zingari (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Nelson

islanders and warriors (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833)

Oxberry, William H.

Willibald (11) in Bottle Imp (18 Apr 1833 - 24 Aug 1833); Sam Snaffle (15) in Four Sisters (8 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Fritz (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); Simon Scentwell (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Beppo (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Paulo, Jr.

Inquisitor (11) in Bottle Imp (18 Apr 1833 - 24 Aug 1833); policemen (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); Peter (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); servants (2) in Is He Jealous? (18 May 1833 - 6 Jun 1833); servitors (17) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Pounce (1) in Middle Temple (20 Sep 1833); porters (71) in Mummy (4 Jun 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); islanders and warriors (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); 3d robber (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833); ploughmen, laborers (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Perkins

Nicola (11) in Bottle Imp (18 Apr 1833 - 24 Aug 1833); Mr. Melvil (5) in Call Again Tomorrow (11 Apr 1833 - 18 Apr 1833); Sir Gilbert Thorncliffe, M.P. (29) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); Mavroyeni (11) in Evil Eye (21 May 1833 - 6 Jul 1833); Ronald (17) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Lord Cornbury (13) in Long Finn (18 Jun 1833 - 13 Jul 1833); Sprayling (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); Charles Amadeus (5) in Old Regimentals (13 Apr 1833 - 13 Aug 1833); Montejo (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Frankenstein (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); Theodore Sanguard (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); Valbelle (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833); Baron Morialva (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Reeve, John

General Bombastes (4) in Bombastes Furioso (6 Sep 1833 - 18 Sep 1833); Sir Capacious Calipash (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); Jack Ragg (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); Father Bonbon (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); Signor Rafael de Cantarelli (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Master Smith (6) in Cupid (8 Apr 1833 - 9 May 1833); Jobson (1) in Devil To Pay (2 Aug 1833); Zane Kiebabs (11) in Evil Eye (21 May 1833 - 6 Jul 1833); Midas (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); Brutus Hairbrain (13) in Middle Temple (22 Apr 1833 - 20 Sep 1833); Toby Tramp (71) in Mummy (4 Jun 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Nero (13) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (19 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833); Mr. Pimpernel Chickweed (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); Dr. Abel Muzz (5) in Old Regimentals (13 Apr 1833 - 13 Aug 1833); Harry Alias (1) in One, Two, Three, Four, Five, by Advertisement (6 Jun 1833); Sir Peter Teazle (1) in One, Two, Three, Four, Five, by Advertisement (6 Jun 1833); Dr. Endall (1) in One, Two, Three, Four, Five, by Advertisement (6 Jun 1833); Sam Dabbs (1) in One, Two, Three, Four, Five, by Advertisement (6 Jun 1833); an actor (1) in One, Two, Three, Four, Five, by Advertisement (6 Jun 1833); Nicole (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Kit Cadence (1) in Picturesque (12 Aug 1833); Paul Couteau (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); Lord Grizzle (2) in Tom Thumb (3 Sep 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); La Fleur (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833); Jemmy Muggleby (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833)

Salter

Fusbos (4) in Bombastes Furioso (6 Sep 1833 - 18 Sep 1833); Jomelli (11) in Bottle Imp (18 Apr 1833 - 24 Aug 1833); Reckon (15) in Call Again Tomorrow (10 Apr 1833 - 18 Sep 1833); Sir Alick Calipee (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); Slinker (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); Corporal Marsden (2) in Cupid (11 Apr 1833 - 12 Apr 1833); Kara Mustapha (11) in Evil Eye (21 May 1833 - 6 Jul 1833); Sandy McGregor (17) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Captain Jack Lambourne (17) in Long Finn (18 Jun 1833 - 22 Jul 1833); Pan (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); Doggins (13) in Middle Temple (22 Apr 1833 - 20 Sep 1833); Ben Bunting (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); Hammerpan (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); Blaston (10) in Quartette (4 Jun 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); Noodle (2) in Tom Thumb (3 Sep 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); Tonnerre (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833); Higginbottom (3) in Wanted, a Governess (30 Apr 1833 - 8 Jun 1833); Humphrey Hogsflesh (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833)

Sanders, John

chamberlain (11) in Bottle Imp (18 Apr 1833 - 24 Aug 1833); Dead Flunkie (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); Chiffonier (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); Mr. Slykey (6) in Cupid (8 Apr 1833 - 9 May 1833); McBean (17) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Massa Brail (17) in Long Finn (18 Jun 1833 - 22 Jul 1833); Minister of State (13) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (19 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833); Fegee (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); Ravine (5) in Old Regimentals (13 Apr 1833 - 13 Aug 1833); Pippin (10) in Quartette (4 Jun 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); peasant (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); Merlin (1) in Tom Thumb (12 Sep 1833); 1st robber (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833); Guiseppe (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Serle, Thomas J.

Arthur (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833)

Sharp

islanders and warriors (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833)

Smith, O.

The Bottle Imp (11) in Bottle Imp (18 Apr 1833 - 24 Aug 1833); The Right Hon. Simon Viscount Spoonbill (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); Sir Mark Goring (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Mr. Vulcan Smith (6) in Cupid (8 Apr 1833 - 9 May 1833); Barozzi (11) in Evil Eye (21 May 1833 - 6 Jul 1833); Koningsmarke, "The Long Finn" (17) in Long Finn (18 Jun 1833 - 22 Jul 1833); Emperor Claudius (13) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (19 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833); Black Sam (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); Pierre (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); [-----] (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); Glumdalca (2) in Tom Thumb (3 Sep 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); Lo Zingaro (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Sutton, F.

Attoo (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833)

Walsh

first courtier (4) in Bombastes Furioso (6 Sep 1833 - 18 Sep 1833); sergeant (11) in Bottle Imp (18 Apr 1833 - 24 Aug 1833); voters, poachers (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); villagers, masquers (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); coachman (1) in Devil To Pay (2 Aug 1833); smugglers (17) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Bacchus (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); Noggins (13) in Middle Temple (22 Apr 1833 - 20 Sep 1833); officers (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); Larolle (5) in Old Regimentals (13 Apr 1833 - 13 Aug 1833); chorus of vintagers (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); officers (10) in Quartette (4 Jun 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); Laroche (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); Sir Hildebrand's troop (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833); John White (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Williams

Waldeck (10) in Bottle Imp (18 Apr 1833 - 25 Jul 1833); Earl Bluster (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); Mr. Strawberry (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); Jamie (17) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Philip Ganlesse (17) in Long Finn (18 Jun 1833 - 22 Jul 1833); Mr. Swallow (2) in Lying Made Easy (3 Sep 1833 - 5 Sep 1833); Mr. Mandragon (71) in Mummy (4 Jun 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Michael Braunbach (5) in Old Regimentals (13 Apr 1833 - 13 Aug 1833); Mr. Daubery (1) in Picturesque (12 Aug 1833); Marquis de Viellecour (14) in Promotion (30 Apr 1833 - 15 Aug 1833); King Arthur (2) in Tom Thumb (3 Sep 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); Sir Hildebrand de Guy (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833); Rusty (3) in Wanted, a Governess (30 Apr 1833 - 8 Jun 1833); Walter Gray (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833)

Willing

officers and privates of the Ninety-Ninth Regiment of Hammersmith Fusileers--Brentford Insurgents (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); voters, poachers (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); monks (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); villagers, masquers (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); servants (1) in Devil To Pay (2 Aug 1833); smugglers (17) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Mars (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); tenors and basses (13) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (19 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833); mutineers (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); chorus of vintagers (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Gypsies, villagers (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); officers (10) in Quartette (4 Jun 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); villagers (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); Sir Hildebrand's troop (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833); ploughmen, laborers (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Wrench, Benjamin

Dick Neverpay (15) in Call Again Tomorrow (10 Apr 1833 - 18 Sep 1833); Jenkins (5) in Gretna Green (30 Apr 1833 - 24 May 1833); Rattler (6) in He Lies Like Truth (14 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Mr. Belmour (2) in Is He Jealous? (18 May 1833 - 6 Jun 1833); Flam (2) in Lying Made Easy (3 Sep 1833 - 5 Sep 1833); Briefless (13) in Middle Temple (22 Apr 1833 - 20 Sep 1833); Ernest (10) in Quartette (4 Jun 1833 - 12 Sep 1833)

Wyman

Shagreen (15) in Call Again Tomorrow (10 Apr 1833 - 18 Sep 1833); cook (1) in Devil To Pay (2 Aug 1833); Larder (5) in Gretna Green (30 Apr 1833 - 24 May 1833); Theophilus Pole (71) in Mummy (4 Jun 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Mons. Benet (11) in Phillip of Anjou (11 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); de Lacey (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833)

Actresses

Alleyne, Miss

Philippa (1) in Bottle Imp (24 Aug 1833); Slykey (1) in Cupid (9 May 1833); Venus (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); Eva (5) in Old Regimentals (13 Apr 1833 - 13 Aug 1833); Sophie Coupleton (1) in One, Two, Three, Four, Five, by Advertisement (6 Jun 1833); Louisa (1) in Picturesque (12 Aug 1833); principal Zingari (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Appleton, Miss

ghost of the Dowager Countess of Hammersmith (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); the two Misses Starchblossom (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); villagers, masquers (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); villagers (6) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (30 Aug 1833 - 7 Sep 1833); contraltos (13) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (19 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833); chorus of vintagers (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Elder, Miss

ladies of Earl's Court (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); Jenny (24) in Climbing Boy (24 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); Beatrice (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); villagers, masquers (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); The Three Miss Graces (6) in Cupid (8 Apr 1833 - 9 May 1833); villagers (6) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (30 Aug 1833 - 7 Sep 1833); Hebe (1) in Midas (21 Aug 1833); Fanny Mandragon (2) in Mummy (8 Aug 1833 - 28 Aug 1833); contraltos (13) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (19 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833); female islanders (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); chorus of vintagers (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Gypsies, villagers (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); villagers (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Emden, Miss

Ghost of Messalina (6) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (19 Aug 1833 - 24 Aug 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (4) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 7 Aug 1833)

Emden, Mrs.

ladies of Earl's Court (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); Lucy (24) in Climbing Boy (24 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); Jenny (6) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 22 Apr 1833); Agatha (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); Lucy (1) in Devil To Pay (2 Aug 1833); Susan (15) in Four Sisters (8 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Juno (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); Susan (64) in Mummy (18 Jun 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); contraltos (13) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (19 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833); female islanders (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); chorus of vintagers (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Agatha de Lacey (8) in Presumption (25 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); Gypsies, villagers (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); villagers (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); Frizaletta (2) in Tom Thumb (3 Sep 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); Jacintha (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Ferguson, Miss

Widow Affable (6) in Call Again Tomorrow (10 Apr 1833 - 18 Apr 1833); Rebecca (5) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 20 Apr 1833); Slykey (5) in Cupid (8 Apr 1833 - 12 Apr 1833); Penelope (1) in Middle Temple (22 Apr 1833); Louise (12) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833)

Griffith, Mrs.

Lady Spoonbill (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); Miss Prudence Strawberry (26) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 15 Jul 1833); Mrs. Vulcan Smith (6) in Cupid (8 Apr 1833 - 9 May 1833); Lady Loverule (1) in Devil To Pay (2 Aug 1833); Maggie (6) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (9 Sep 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Martha Ganlesse (17) in Long Finn (18 Jun 1833 - 22 Jul 1833); Mrs. Middlemist (11) in Middle Temple (22 Apr 1833 - 20 Sep 1833); Madame Delvar (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Madame de Viellecour (14) in Promotion (30 Apr 1833 - 15 Aug 1833); Madame Lafonde (10) in Quartette (4 Jun 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); Queen Dollalolla (1) in Tom Thumb (12 Sep 1833); hostess (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833); Mrs. Morris (41) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833)

Henderson, Miss

The Climbing Boy (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); Marco (11) in Evil Eye (21 May 1833 - 6 Jul 1833)

Jackson, Miss

ladies of Earl's Court (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); Alice (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); villagers, masquers (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); villagers (6) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (30 Aug 1833 - 7 Sep 1833); Diana (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); contraltos (13) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (19 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833); female islanders (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); chorus of vintagers (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Gypsies, villagers (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); villagers (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); Plumante (2) in Tom Thumb (3 Sep 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); Paoletta (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (4) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 7 Aug 1833)

Jones, Miss

nuns (3) in Convent Belle (16 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833)

Jones, Mrs. Charles F.

Distaffina (1) in Bombastes Furioso (6 Sep 1833); Miss Prudence Strawberry (4) in Climbing Boy (29 Jul 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); Abbess of St. Hildegonda (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); Maggie (11) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 7 Sep 1833); Mysis (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); Mrs. Middlemist (2) in Middle Temple (5 Aug 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); Agrippina (13) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (19 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833); Queen Dollalolla (1) in Tom Thumb (3 Sep 1833)

Kelly, Miss Frances M.

Helena (11) in Evil Eye (21 May 1833 - 6 Jul 1833); Betty Finnikin (5) in Gretna Green (30 Apr 1833 - 24 May 1833); Harriet (2) in Is He Jealous? (18 May 1833 - 6 Jun 1833); Jacqueline (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); Rosabelle (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833); Lucy Dashwood (3) in Wanted, a Governess (30 Apr 1833 - 8 Jun 1833)

Mahany, Miss

Dick (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833)

Murray, Miss

Anne Boleyn (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Mrs. Belmour (2) in Is He Jealous? (18 May 1833 - 6 Jun 1833); Philip (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Madame de la Garde (14) in Promotion (30 Apr 1833 - 15 Aug 1833); Mary Gray (4) in Yeoman's Daughter (2 Sep 1833 - 7 Sep 1833)

Novello, Miss Cecilia?

Distaffina (3) in Bombastes Furioso (10 Sep 1833 - 18 Sep 1833); Lucretia (11) in Bottle Imp (18 Apr 1833 - 24 Aug 1833); Caroline (15) in Call Again Tomorrow (10 Apr 1833 - 18 Sep 1833); Lady Margaret Marrowbones (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); Rebecca (25) in Climbing Boy (22 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); Lucy (6) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 22 Apr 1833); Maud Posset (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); The Three Miss Graces (6) in Cupid (8 Apr 1833 - 9 May 1833); Emily (5) in Gretna Green (30 Apr 1833 - 24 May 1833); Priscilla (6) in He Lies Like Truth (14 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Sophia (2) in Lying Made Easy (3 Sep 1833 - 5 Sep 1833); Daphne (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); Penelope (12) in Middle Temple (25 Apr 1833 - 20 Sep 1833); Fanny Mandragon (69) in Mummy (4 Jun 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Locusta (13) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (19 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833); Madame Ninon (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); Justine (10) in Quartette (4 Jun 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); Princess Huncamunca (2) in Tom Thumb (3 Sep 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); Lucie (4) in Two Words! (23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833); Annina (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Petifer, Miss

page (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Cupid (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); William (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); Tom Thumb (2) in Tom Thumb (3 Sep 1833 - 12 Sep 1833)

Pincott, Miss Leonora

Marcelia (11) in Bottle Imp (18 Apr 1833 - 24 Aug 1833); Widow Affable (9) in Call Again Tomorrow (14 May 1833 - 18 Sep 1833); Phrosina (11) in Evil Eye (21 May 1833 - 6 Jul 1833); Harriet (6) in He Lies Like Truth (14 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Rose (2) in Is He Jealous? (18 May 1833 - 6 Jun 1833); Mrs. Swallow (2) in Lying Made Easy (3 Sep 1833 - 5 Sep 1833); Julia (13) in Middle Temple (22 Apr 1833 - 20 Sep 1833); Susan (7) in Mummy (4 Jun 1833 - 26 Aug 1833); Neuha (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); Louise (2) in Phillip of Anjou (26 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Fanny (1) in Picturesque (12 Aug 1833); Agatha de Lacey (4) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 15 Jun 1833); Julia Malvern (3) in Wanted, a Governess (30 Apr 1833 - 8 Jun 1833)

Reid, Miss

ladies of Earl's Court (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); nuns (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); villagers, masquers (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); female islanders (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); chorus of vintagers (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Gypsies, villagers (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); villagers (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Remens, Miss

ladies of Earl's Court (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); the two Misses Starchblossom (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); Mona (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); villagers, masquers (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); The Three Miss Graces (6) in Cupid (8 Apr 1833 - 9 May 1833); landlady (15) in Four Sisters (8 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); villagers (6) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (30 Aug 1833 - 7 Sep 1833); Minerva (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); contraltos (6) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (19 Aug 1833 - 24 Aug 1833); Ghost of Messalina (7) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (26 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833); chorus of vintagers (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Slade, Miss

Philippa (10) in Bottle Imp (18 Apr 1833 - 25 Jul 1833); Hebe (4) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 1 Aug 1833); principal Zingari (3) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 6 Aug 1833)

Somerville, Miss

Rosalie de Monneville (30) in Climbing Boy (15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833); Jessie (5) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (2 Sep 1833 - 7 Sep 1833); Lady Adeline (17) in Long Finn (18 Jun 1833 - 22 Jul 1833); Nysa (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); Elizabeth (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); Madame de Luceval (10) in Quartette (4 Jun 1833 - 12 Sep 1833); Lisette (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833)

Vials, Miss

ladies of Earl's Court (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); nuns (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); villagers, masquers (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Lettice (1) in Devil To Pay (2 Aug 1833); female islanders (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); chorus of vintagers (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Gypsies, villagers (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); villagers (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Walsh, Mrs.

ladies of Earl's Court (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); nuns (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); villagers, masquers (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); villagers (6) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (30 Aug 1833 - 7 Sep 1833); contraltos (6) in Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler (27 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833); female islanders (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); chorus of vintagers (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Gypsies, villagers (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); villagers (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Waylett, Mrs. Harriett

Clara of Lieberstein (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); Marguerite de Montal (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Nell (1) in Devil To Pay (2 Aug 1833); Caroline Merton (15) in Four Sisters (8 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Diana (15) in Four Sisters (8 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Eugenia (15) in Four Sisters (8 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Ellen (15) in Four Sisters (8 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Jessie (12) in Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane (26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833); Apollo (5) in Midas (24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833); Mary Gray (37) in Yeoman's Daughter (17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); Constanza (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Wells, Miss

ladies of Earl's Court (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); nuns (5) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833); villagers, masquers (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); female islanders (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); chorus of vintagers (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Gypsies, villagers (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); villagers (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Wells, Miss E.

ladies of Earl's Court (3) in Cellar Spectre (11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833); nuns (2) in Convent Belle (8 Jul 1833 - 13 Jul 1833); villagers, masquers (12) in Court Masque (9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833); female islanders (10) in Neuha's Cave (8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833); chorus of vintagers (14) in Phillip of Anjou (8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833); Gypsies, villagers (12) in Presumption (8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833); villagers (7) in Soldier's Widow (4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833); chorus of Zingari, peasantry (22) in Zingaro (3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Musicians

Singers

Entertainers

Pieces Performed And Summary Cast Lists

Bombastes Furioso

(burlesque) by William B. Rhodes? (4 times, 6 Sep 1833 - 18 Sep 1833)

Summary Cast:

Bottle Imp, The

(melodrama) by Richard B. Peake, George H. Rodwell (comp) (11 times, 18 Apr 1833 - 24 Aug 1833)

Summary Cast:

Call Again Tomorrow

(farce, 1 act) by Joaquin T. Trueba (15 times, 10 Apr 1833 - 18 Sep 1833)

Summary Cast:

Cellar Spectre, The

(burlesque) by Unknown (3 times, 11 May 1833 - 16 May 1833)

Summary Cast:

Climbing Boy, The [; or, The Little Sweep]

(melodrama, 3 acts) by Richard B. Peake, William Hawes (comp) (30 times, 15 Apr 1833 - 6 Sep 1833)

Summary Cast:

Convent Belle, The

(comic opera) by Thomas H. Bayly, P. von Winter (comp), T. Millar (comp) (5 times, 8 Jul 1833 - 20 Jul 1833)

Summary Cast:

Court Masque, The; or, Richmond in the Olden Time

(opera, 2 acts) by James R. Planche, William Hawes (arr) (12 times, 9 Sep 1833 - 21 Sep 1833)

Summary Cast:

Cupid

(burlesque) by John G. Millingen, J. R. Tutton (comp) (6 times, 8 Apr 1833 - 9 May 1833)

Summary Cast:

Devil To Pay, The

(musical farce) by Charles Coffey (1 time, 2 Aug 1833)

Summary Cast:

Evil Eye, The

(musical romance) by Richard B. Peake, George H. Rodwell (comp) (11 times, 21 May 1833 - 6 Jul 1833)

Summary Cast:

Four Sisters, The

(comic operetta) by William B. Bernard (15 times, 8 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833)

Summary Cast:

Gretna Green

(operetta) by Samuel Beazley Jr., George W. Reeve (comp) (5 times, 30 Apr 1833 - 24 May 1833)

Summary Cast:

He "Lies Like Truth"

(comic operetta) by F. Kimpton (6 times, 14 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833)

Summary Cast:

Is He Jealous?

(comic operetta) by Samuel Beazley Jr., Thomas Welsh (comp) (2 times, 18 May 1833 - 6 Jun 1833)

Summary Cast:

Jessie, the Flower of Dumblane; or, "Weel May the Keel Row"

(operetta, 1 act) by Henry R. Addison, William Hawes (comp) (17 times, 26 Aug 1833 - 19 Sep 1833)

Summary Cast:

Long Finn! The; or, The Treasure Seeker's Dream

(drama, 2 acts) by William B. Bernard (17 times, 18 Jun 1833 - 22 Jul 1833)

Summary Cast:

Lying Made Easy

(comic operetta) by William Hawes (comp) (2 times, 3 Sep 1833 - 5 Sep 1833)

Summary Cast:

Midas

(burletta) by Kane O'Hara (5 times, 24 Jul 1833 - 21 Aug 1833)

Summary Cast:

Middle Temple, The; or, "Which Is My Son"?

(operetta) by Richard B. Peake, George H. Rodwell (comp) (13 times, 22 Apr 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Summary Cast:

* Mummy, The

(operatic farce) by William B. Bernard, William Hawes (comp) (71 times, 4 Jun 1833 - 21 Sep 1833)

Summary Cast:

Nero, a Roman-tick Fiddler

(burlesque) by John G. Millingen (13 times, 19 Aug 1833 - 2 Sep 1833)

Summary Cast:

Neuha's Cave; or, The South Sea Mutineers

(melodrama) by Richard B. Peake, George F. Stansbury (comp) (10 times, 8 Apr 1833 - 23 Apr 1833)

Summary Cast:

Old Regimentals, The

(operetta) by William B. Bernard, William Hawes (comp) (5 times, 13 Apr 1833 - 13 Aug 1833)

Summary Cast:

One, Two, Three, Four, Five, by Advertisement

(operatic farce) by John Reeve (1 time, 6 Jun 1833)

Summary Cast:

* Phillip of Anjou; or, A Forest Adventure

(musical drama) by Unknown, Charles Martyn (comp) (14 times, 8 Apr 1833 - 4 May 1833)

Summary Cast:

Picturesque, The

(operetta) by Thomas H. Bayly, Morris Barnett (comp) (1 time, 12 Aug 1833)

Summary Cast:

Presumption; or, The Fate of Frankenstein

(melodrama, 2 acts) by Richard B. Peake, Watson (comp) (12 times, 8 Jun 1833 - 4 Sep 1833)

Summary Cast:

Promotion; or, A Morning at Versailles in 1750

(vaudeville) by James R. Planche, Morris Barnett (comp) (14 times, 30 Apr 1833 - 15 Aug 1833)

Summary Cast:

Quartette, The [; or, Interrupted Harmony]

(operetta) by William Hawes (comp) (10 times, 4 Jun 1833 - 12 Sep 1833)

Summary Cast:

* Soldier's Widow, The; or, The Ruins of the Mill

(melodrama) by Edward Fitzball, Morris Barnett (comp) (7 times, 4 May 1833 - 18 May 1833)

Summary Cast:

Tom Thumb

(burlesque) by Henry Fielding (2 times, 3 Sep 1833 - 12 Sep 1833)

Summary Cast:

Two Words! or, Silent, Not Dumb

(musical drama) by Samuel J. Arnold, John Addison (comp) (4 times, 23 Apr 1833 - 2 May 1833)

Summary Cast:

Wanted, a Governess

(dramatic sketch, 1 act) by Richard B. Peake (3 times, 30 Apr 1833 - 8 Jun 1833)

Summary Cast:

Yeoman's Daughter, The

(musical drama) by Thomas J. Serle, William Hawes (comp), Joseph A. Wade (comp) (41 times, 17 Jul 1833 - 21 Sep 1833)

Summary Cast:

* Zingaro, Lo

(musical drama, 2 acts) by Henry R. Addison, G. Alexander Lee (comp) (22 times, 3 Aug 1833 - 20 Sep 1833)

Summary Cast:

Genre

Music, Composers and Musicians

Songs, Composers and Singers

Dances, Choreographers, And Dancers




Space
Top Home Editorial Page Daily Calendar Authors & Titles Actors & Actresses Music, Song, & Dance Management Bibliography Graphics Gallery Theatre Research Adelphi Today Book Version Site Map

TOP

HOME

EDITORIAL
PAGE

DAILY
CALENDAR

AUTHORS
& TITLES

ACTORS &
ACTRESSES

MUSIC, SONG,
& DANCE

MANAGEMENT

BIBLIOGRAPHY

GRAPHICS
GALLERY

THEATRE
RESEARCH

ADELPHI
TODAY

BOOK
VERSION

SITE
MAP

Space
Thank you for visiting this site.
Copyright © 1988, 1992, 2013 by Alfred L. Nelson, Gilbert B. Cross, Joseph Donohue.
Originally published by Greenwood Press as The Sans Pareil Theatre 1806-1819, Adelphi Theatre 1819-1850: An Index to Authors, Titles, Performers, 1988, and The Adelphi Theatre 1850-1900: An Index to Authors, Titles, Performers and Management, 1992.
Creative Commons License
The Adelphi Theatre Calendar revised, reconstructed and amplified.  Copyright © 2013, by Alfred L. Nelson, Gilbert B. Cross, Joseph Donohue.  This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 Unported License, with the exception of graphics from The Clip Art Book, edited by Gerard Quinn and published by Crescent in 1990.  These images are reproduced in accord with the publisher’s note, which states "The Clip Art Book is a new compilation of illustrations that are in the public domain.  The individual illustrations are copyright free and may be reproduced without permission or payment.  However, the selection of illustrations and their layout is the copyright of the publisher, so that one page or more may not be photocopied or reproduced without first contacting the publishers."