Calendar for Summer 1831
Space
Calendar for Summer 1831
THE   ADELPHI   THEATRE   CALENDAR
A Record of Dramatic Performances at a Leading Victorian Theatre

Formerly the Sans Pareil (1806-1819), later the Adelphi (1819-1900)
Space
Daily calendar Daily Calendars
Space
  Home page Editorís page Authors and titles Actors and actresses Composers, Music and Song Musicians and singers Dance, entertainment and spectacles Management and back stage All-Inclusive Index Bibliography Graphics gallery Theatre research Adelphi today Book version  
 

HOME
PAGE

EDITORIAL
PAGE

AUTHORS
& TITLES

ACTORS &
ACTRESSES

COMPOSERS,
MUSIC & SONG

MUSICIANS
& SINGERS

DANCE,
ENTERTAINMENT
& SPECTACLES

MANAGEMENT
& BACK STAGE

All-INCLUSIVE
INDEX

BIBLIOGRAPHY

GRAPHICS
GALLERY

THEATRE
RESEARCH

ADELPHI
TODAY

BOOK
VERSION

 

Space

THE LONDON STAGE 1800-1900

Joseph Donohue and James Ellis, General Editors

--------------------------

THEATRE ROYAL, ADELPHI

(formerly THE SANS PAREIL THEATRE)

(ENGLISH OPERA COMPANY)

1806-1900

Calendar for Summer 1831

Edited by Alicia Kae Koger

A Publication of

The Adelphi Calendar Project

Alfred L. Nelson and Gilbert B. Cross, General Editors

Theodore J. Seward, Jr., Systems Analyst

Contents

Seasonal Digest

In the summer of 1831, the English Opera Company, under the management of Samuel J. Arnold, occupied the Adelphi theatre for its second season due to "circumstances still preventing Mr. Arnold from having a theatre of his own" (Athenæum , 16 July 1831, p. 460).  During its residency, which began on 4 July 1831, the company presented 23 plays in 75 performances.  They included primarily operettas, operatic farces, and burlesques.  Commenting on this fact, the Theatrical Observer said:  "We understand that it is the intention of Mr. Arnold to confine the performances this year as much as possible to melodrames, vaudevilles, and ballad operas.  We think him quite right.  The capabilities of the house are not sufficient for the performance of legitimate opera, and it is, therefore, far better not to attempt it" (6 July 1831).

The play, which opened The Season, The Feudal Lady, gained a negative reaction from the critics.  The critic for the Theatrical Observer wrote on 6 July 1831, "It is quite out of our power to say one word in its favor."  The play ran only four nights.  The managers replaced it with an equally unsatisfying piece, The Irish Girl.  Declared "utterly devoid of all merit as to composition or plot" by the Theatrical Observer (12 July 1831), it closed after six performances.  The management then premiered The Haunted Hulk by Edward Fitzball on July 12. This heavy schedule had apparently begun to take a toll on the actors because the Theatrical Observer's reviewer wrote "none of the actors were perfect in their parts" (13 July 1831).  He indicated "the failure of The Feudal Lady had caused this drama to be brought out prematurely; which, by the way, was bad policy."  It appears that only John Poole's Old and Young pulled the company out of its early-season doldrums.  It proved a success and ran 31 performances.

The most popular production of the summer was Richard B. Peake's The Evil Eye, which opened on 18 August 1831, and ran for 36 performances.  The Theatrical Observer critic praised this musical romance for its "pointed dialogue, highly dramatic situations, picturesque scenery, good music, and excellent acting" (19 August 1831), declaring that "we know no author of the present day who invariably shows so much tact in arranging the stage-business, or who possesses so correct a knowledge of dramatic effect, as Mr. Peake" (20 August 1831).  The same critic noted the English Opera House "was but indifferently attended in the early part of the season; but ...from the moment [Evil Eye] was upon the stage, the theatre began to look up" (1 October 1831).

A notably unsuccessful offering was an entertainment called Harmony Hall, presented on 9 September 1831, the day after the coronation of William IV. Described as "a loyal effusion to commemorate the coronation of Their Gracious Majesties," the play struck the critic for the Theatrical Observer as "a most trashy affair" (10 September 1831).  It was withdrawn after a second performance, which reportedly "converted the theatre into the temple of discord, nothing but hootings and yellings of 'Off!  Off!'  being heard during its progress" (Theatrical Observer, 12 September 1831).

The English Opera Company boasted several major players during the summer of 1831.  Fanny Kelly played several soubrette roles, and John Reeve remained at the Adelphi to take on the principal comic male roles.  O. Smith also joined the company that summer, as did Mary Ann Keeley, Harriet Cawse, and Frank Matthews.  Reeve received the title of "first comic actor of the day" from the Theatrical Observer (6 July 1831), despite the fact that he frequently did not know his lines on opening nights.  The Theatrical Observer credited Miss Kelly with saving several weak scripts from total failure, noting, "never did that highly gifted actress perform better, or exert a more powerful control over the feelings of her audience" than in Sister of Charity (22 July 1831).

As the season ended on 28 September 1831, the Theatrical Observer noted that it had "proved a profitable one, which is mainly to be attributed to the very great attraction of ...The Evil Eye" (29 September 1831).  Mr. George Bartley, the company's stage manager, spoke for the management at the end of the final performance, announcing that Mr. Arnold had "every reasonable hope of receiving [the audience] next summer in a new and commodious theatre" (Theatrical Observer, 29 September 1831), but it was not until 14 July 1834 that the Royal Lyceum opened its doors.

AK

Daily Calendar for Summer 1831


4 July 1831
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
4 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Feudal Lady (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [John Banim]; Composer: William Hawes

Performances:  First 4 July 1831; Next 5 July 1831

Genre:  (Melodrama) entirely new and original historical melo-drama

First Night Cast:

King Richard the Second: Baker
John Seix: [Frank] Matthews
Dicken Utlaw: Salter
Desmond: Perkins
Simon Seix: J. Russell
knight: Irwin
priest: East
The Heir of Ormond: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole (from TR DL, 1st app here)
The Lady of Ormond: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly (1st app in London this year)

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  He "Lies Like Truth" (1)

Title Comment:  An adaptation of Le Menteur Veridique

Author: [F. Kimpton]

Performances:  First 4 July 1831

Genre:  (Operetta) comic operetta

First Night Cast:

Sir Charles Manly: Baker
Mr. Truepenny: W. Bennett
Rattler: [Benjamin] Wrench
Clincher: Benson E. Hill
Harriet: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Priscilla: Miss Ferguson

3)  Comfortable Lodgings [; or, Paris in 1750] (1)

Title Comment:  "First time by the English Opera Company" (bill)

Author: [Richard B. Peake]; Arranger: William Hawes

Performances:  First 4 July 1831; Next 5 July 1831

Genre:  (Farce) broad farcical musical entertainment

First Night Cast:

Sir Hippington Miff (an English traveller): John Reeve (1st app this company)
Rigmarole (his valet): [Benjamin] Wrench (1st app this character)
Captain Bonassus: W. Bennett
Bombardier Babillard: O. Smith
Vincent Dorville: [James] Bland
Gregory: Salter
Monsieur de Cachet (of the police): [Frank] Matthews
Roue (an ex-lieutenant): Benson E. Hill
Antoinette: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Madame Pelagie Bonassus: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones

Music

Music Commentary

Lord Chamberlain Copy Commentary

General, Song


5 July 1831
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
5 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Feudal Lady (2)

Performances:  First 4 July 1831; Previous 4 July 1831; Next 6 July 1831

Cast:

King Richard the Second: Baker
John Seix: [Frank] Matthews
Dicken Utlaw: Salter
Desmond: Perkins
Simon Seix: J. Russell
knight: Irwin
priest: East
The Heir of Ormond: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
The Lady of Ormond: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Quartette; or, Interrupted Harmony (1)

Composer: William Hawes

Performances:  First 5 July 1831; Next 11 August 1831

Genre:  (Operetta) new operetta

First Night Cast:

General Lafonde: W. Bennett
Ernest (captain of the hussars): [Benjamin] Wrench
Major Belcour (of the same regiment): J. Russell
Blaston (trumpeter of hussars): Salter
Pippin (black porter of the chateau): Addison
Madame de Luceval: Miss Betts
Madame Lafonde: Mrs. Jerrold
Justine (femme de chambre): Miss Ferguson

Music

3)  Comfortable Lodgings [; or, Paris in 1750] (2)

Performances:  First 4 July 1831; Previous 4 July 1831; Next 8 July 1831

Cast:

Sir Hippington Miff: John Reeve
Rigmarole: [Benjamin] Wrench
Captain Bonassus: W. Bennett
Bombardier Babillard: O. Smith
Vincent Dorville: [James] Bland
Gregory: Salter
Monsieur de Cachet: [Frank] Matthews
Roue: Benson E. Hill
Antoinette: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Madame Pelagie Bonassus: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones

6 July 1831
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
6 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Feudal Lady (3)

Performances:  First 4 July 1831; Previous 5 July 1831; Next 7 July 1831

Cast:

King Richard the Second: Baker
John Seix: [Frank] Matthews
Dicken Utlaw: Salter
Desmond: Perkins
Simon Seix: J. Russell
knight: Irwin
priest: East
The Heir of Ormond: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
The Lady of Ormond: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Wanted a Governess! (1)

Author: [Richard B. Peake]

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Next 8 July 1831

Genre:  (Operatic farce) musical farce; 1 act

First Night Cast:

Rusty: [George] Bartley
Captain Dashwood: [James] Bland
Theophilus Foxglove: Benson E. Hill
Higginbottom: Salter
Lucy Dashwood: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Julia Malvern: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

Music

3)  The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (1)

Author: [Richard B. Peake]; Composer: George H. Rodwell

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Next 7 July 1831

Genre:  (Comic operetta) comick operetta

First Night Cast:

Briefless: [Benjamin] Wrench
Brutus Hairbrain: John Reeve
Mr. Prettyman: W. Bennett
Doggins: Salter
Noggins: Addison
Hairbrain: Minton
Pounce: Heath
John: Walsh
Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Julia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Penelope: Miss Ferguson

7 July 1831
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
7 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Feudal Lady (4)

Performances:  First 4 July 1831; Previous 6 July 1831

Cast:

King Richard the Second: Baker
John Seix: [Frank] Matthews
Dicken Utlaw: Salter
Desmond: Perkins
Simon Seix: J. Russell
knight: Irwin
priest: East
The Heir of Ormond: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
The Lady of Ormond: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (2)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 6 July 1831; Next 16 July 1831

Cast:

Briefless: [Benjamin] Wrench
Brutus Hairbrain: John Reeve
Mr. Prettyman: W. Bennett
Doggins: Salter
Noggins: Addison
Hairbrain: Minton
Pounce: Heath
John: Walsh
Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Julia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Penelope: Miss Ferguson

3)  Tom Thumb (1)

Author: [Henry Fielding]

Performances:  First 7 July 1831; Next 9 July 1831

Genre:  (Burlesque) musical mock-heroick tragedy

First Night Cast:

King Arthur: [George] Bartley
Tom Thumb: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Lord Grizzle: John Reeve
Merlin: Addison
Noodle: Salter
Doodle: Minton
Ghost of Gaffer Thumb: Aldridge
nobles, guards:
      Miller
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Barclay
      Cooper
      Heath
      Bowman
Queen Dollalolla: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Princess Huncamunca: Miss Ferguson
Glumdalca: O. Smith
Frizaletta: Miss Melbourne
Plumante: Miss Perry

Song


8 July 1831
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
8 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Girl (1)

Author: [Richard? Ryan]; Composer: William Hawes

Author Commentary:  The Theatrical Observer (July 12, 1833) credits a Mr. Ryan with authorship of The Irish Girl; Richard Ryan had a play acted at the EOH in 1835

Performances:  First 8 July 1831; Next 9 July 1831

Genre:  (Melodrama) new musical drama

First Night Cast:

Lord Kilmore: [Frank] Matthews
Sir Leinster Leybrooke (under assumed name of Gerald): T. Millar
Mandeville (steward to Lord Kilmore): Perkins
O'Rourke: Benson E. Hill
Jarvis: Salter
Bridget O'Rourke (the Irish Girl): Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Lady Julia: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
ladies:
      Miss Novello
      Miss Vials

Non-Resident Theatre Company

Music

2)  Wanted a Governess! (2)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 6 July 1831; Next 11 July 1831

Cast:

Rusty: [George] Bartley
Captain Dashwood: [James] Bland
Theophilus Foxglove: Benson E. Hill
Higginbottom: Salter
Lucy Dashwood: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Julia Malvern: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  Comfortable Lodgings [; or, Paris in 1750] (3)

Performances:  First 4 July 1831; Previous 5 July 1831; Next 9 July 1831

Cast:

Sir Hippington Miff: John Reeve
Rigmarole: [Benjamin] Wrench
Captain Bonassus: W. Bennett
Bombardier Babillard: O. Smith
Vincent Dorville: [James] Bland
Gregory: Salter
Monsieur de Cachet: [Frank] Matthews
Roue: Benson E. Hill
Antoinette: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Madame Pelagie Bonassus: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones

9 July 1831
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
9 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Girl (2)

Performances:  First 8 July 1831; Previous 8 July 1831; Next 11 July 1831

Cast:

Lord Kilmore: [Frank] Matthews
Sir Leinster Leybrooke: T. Millar
Mandeville: Perkins
O'Rourke: Benson E. Hill
Jarvis: Salter
Bridget O'Rourke: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Lady Julia: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
ladies:
      Miss Novello
      Miss Vials

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Comfortable Lodgings [; or, Paris in 1750] (4)

Performances:  First 4 July 1831; Previous 8 July 1831; Next 13 July 1831

Cast:

Sir Hippington Miff: John Reeve
Rigmarole: [Benjamin] Wrench
Captain Bonassus: W. Bennett
Bombardier Babillard: O. Smith
Vincent Dorville: [James] Bland
Gregory: Salter
Monsieur de Cachet: [Frank] Matthews
Roue: Benson E. Hill
Antoinette: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Madame Pelagie Bonassus: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones

3)  Tom Thumb (2)

Performances:  First 7 July 1831; Previous 7 July 1831; Next 12 July 1831

Cast:

King Arthur: [George] Bartley
Tom Thumb: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Lord Grizzle: John Reeve
Merlin: Addison
Noodle: Salter
Doodle: Minton
Ghost of Gaffer Thumb: Aldridge
nobles, guards:
      Miller
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Barclay
      Cooper
      Heath
      Bowman
Queen Dollalolla: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Princess Huncamunca: Miss Ferguson
Glumdalca: O. Smith
Frizaletta: Miss Melbourne
Plumante: Miss Perry

11 July 1831
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
11 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Girl (3)

Performances:  First 8 July 1831; Previous 9 July 1831; Next 19 July 1831

Cast:

Lord Kilmore: [Frank] Matthews
Sir Leinster Leybrooke: T. Millar
Mandeville: Perkins
O'Rourke: Benson E. Hill
Jarvis: Salter
Bridget O'Rourke: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Lady Julia: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
ladies:
      Miss Novello
      Miss Vials

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Wanted a Governess! (3)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 8 July 1831; Next 27 July 1831

Cast:

Rusty: [George] Bartley
Captain Dashwood: [James] Bland
Theophilus Foxglove: Benson E. Hill
Higginbottom: Salter
Lucy Dashwood: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Julia Malvern: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  The Spring Lock (1)

Author: [Richard B. Peake]; Composer: George H. Rodwell

Performances:  First 11 July 1831; Next 14 July 1831

Genre:  (Musical entertainment) new musical entertainment; 2 acts

First Night Cast:

Lorenzo de Medici (Grand Duke of Florence): T. Millar (first time in role)
Ludovico de Medici (his cousin): [James] Bland
Count Montefieri: [Frank] Matthews
Giulio (in the suite of Ludovico): Perkins
Camaldoli (confidant of Lorenzo): Benson E. Hill
Monaco (a comick actor): J. Russell
(rival physicians of Florence)
      Doctor Manente: John Reeve (1st app in role)
      Doctor Flamingo: O. Smith
Amarantha (daughter of Count Montefieri): Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Vergellina (her attendant): Miss Ferguson (1st time in role)
Monna Brigida (wife of Doctor Manente): Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones

Music

Spectacle

Scenery Description


12 July 1831
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
12 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Haunted Hulk (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [Edward Fitzball]; Composer: William Hawes; Composer: T. Millar

Author Commentary:  By the author of The Pilot, The Flying Dutchman, etc.; "Music by Hawes with the exception of a song by T. Millar" (bill)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Next 13 July 1831

Genre:  (Melodrama) original drama

First Night Cast:

Raker (a lieutenant in the Preventive Service): Salter
Caleb Calder (dealer in marine stores): O. Smith
Sam Sprouts (his nephew): John Reeve
(sailors)
      Richard Oakum: Perkins
      Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe (farmer): [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface (landlord of "The Ship"): Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Bender
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

Non-Resident Theatre Company

Scenery Commentary

Scenery Description

2)  Old and Young (1)

Title Comment:  "First time at this theatre" (bill)

Author: [John Poole]

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Next 13 July 1831

Genre:  (Musical farce) operetta

First Night Cast:

Old Wilton (bachelor of sixty): [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray (his nephew): Baker
Peter (gardener): Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray (a child): Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

Music

Music Commentary

Song

3)  Tom Thumb (3)

Performances:  First 7 July 1831; Previous 9 July 1831; Next 2 August 1831

Cast:

King Arthur: [George] Bartley
Tom Thumb: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Lord Grizzle: John Reeve
Merlin: Addison
Noodle: Salter
Doodle: Minton
Ghost of Gaffer Thumb: Aldridge
nobles, guards:
      Miller
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Barclay
      Cooper
      Heath
      Bowman
Queen Dollalolla: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Princess Huncamunca: Miss Ferguson
Glumdalca: O. Smith
Frizaletta: Miss Melbourne
Plumante: Miss Perry

13 July 1831
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
13 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Haunted Hulk (2)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 12 July 1831; Next 14 July 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
      Bender
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Old and Young (2)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 12 July 1831; Next 14 July 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  Comfortable Lodgings [; or, Paris in 1750] (5)

Performances:  First 4 July 1831; Previous 9 July 1831; Next 26 July 1831

Cast:

Sir Hippington Miff: John Reeve
Rigmarole: [Benjamin] Wrench
Captain Bonassus: W. Bennett
Bombardier Babillard: O. Smith
Vincent Dorville: [James] Bland
Gregory: Salter
Monsieur de Cachet: [Frank] Matthews
Roue: Benson E. Hill
Antoinette: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Madame Pelagie Bonassus: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones

14 July 1831
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
14 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Haunted Hulk (3)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 13 July 1831; Next 15 July 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
      Bender
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Old and Young (3)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 13 July 1831; Next 15 July 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  The Spring Lock (2)

Performances:  First 11 July 1831; Previous 11 July 1831; Next 15 July 1831

Cast:

Lorenzo de Medici: T. Millar
Ludovico de Medici: [James] Bland
Count Montefieri: [Frank] Matthews
Giulio: Perkins
Camaldoli: Benson E. Hill
Monaco: J. Russell
Doctor Manente: John Reeve
Doctor Flamingo: O. Smith
Amarantha: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Vergellina: Miss Ferguson
Monna Brigida: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones

15 July 1831
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
15 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Haunted Hulk (4)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 14 July 1831; Next 16 July 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
      Bender
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Old and Young (4)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 14 July 1831; Next 16 July 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  The Spring Lock (3)

Performances:  First 11 July 1831; Previous 14 July 1831; Next 22 July 1831

Cast:

Lorenzo de Medici: T. Millar
Ludovico de Medici: [James] Bland
Count Montefieri: [Frank] Matthews
Giulio: Perkins
Camaldoli: Benson E. Hill
Monaco: J. Russell
Doctor Manente: John Reeve
Doctor Flamingo: O. Smith
Amarantha: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Vergellina: Miss Ferguson
Monna Brigida: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones

16 July 1831
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
16 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Haunted Hulk (5)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 15 July 1831; Next 18 July 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
      Bender
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Old Regimentals (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; Licensed with a subtitle "A Favourite's Friendship"

Author: [William B. Bernard]; Composer: William Hawes

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Next 18 July 1831

Genre:  (Operetta) new operetta

First Night Cast:

Charles Amadeus (Rheingrave of Alsace): Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli (his Italian secretary): O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz (his chamberlain): John Reeve
Michael Braunbach (a reduced veteran): [George] Bartley
Rheindorf (officer): Baker
(confederates of Dandoli)
      Ravine: Irwin
      Larolle: Heath
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bender
      Bowman
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva (daughter of Braunbach): Miss H[arriet] Cawse

Music

3)  Old and Young (5)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 15 July 1831; Next 18 July 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

4)  The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (3)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 7 July 1831; Next 23 July 1831

Cast:

Briefless: [Benjamin] Wrench
Brutus Hairbrain: John Reeve
Mr. Prettyman: W. Bennett
Doggins: Salter
Noggins: Addison
Hairbrain: Minton
Pounce: Heath
John: Walsh
Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Julia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Penelope: Miss Ferguson

18 July 1831
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
18 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Sister of Charity (1)

Author: [Baynem]; Composer: William Hawes

Performances:  First 18 July 1831; Next 20 July 1831

Genre:  (Opera) romantic drama

First Night Cast:

Colonel Saxe: Irwin
Captain Wiemar: Baker
Paulo (a peasant): J. Russell
Andrea: O. Smith
Joseph: Perkins
Lieutenant: East
Worgman (sentinel): Salter
St. Ursula (the Sister of Charity): Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Nannetta: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

Non-Resident Theatre Company

Music

2)  The Old Regimentals (2)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 16 July 1831; Next 19 July 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Bender
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

Cast Changes:

BUT  Larolle: J. Cooper (replaces Heath)

3)  Old and Young (6)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 16 July 1831; Next 19 July 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

4)  The Haunted Hulk (6)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 16 July 1831; Next 19 July 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
      Bender
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

Title: General Commentary


19 July 1831
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
19 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Girl (4)

Performances:  First 8 July 1831; Previous 11 July 1831; Next 29 July 1831

Cast:

Lord Kilmore: [Frank] Matthews
Sir Leinster Leybrooke: T. Millar
Mandeville: Perkins
O'Rourke: Benson E. Hill
Jarvis: Salter
Bridget O'Rourke: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Lady Julia: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
ladies:
      Miss Novello
      Miss Vials

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Old Regimentals (3)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 18 July 1831; Next 20 July 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Bender
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

Title: General Commentary

3)  Old and Young (7)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 18 July 1831; Next 20 July 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

4)  The Haunted Hulk (7)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 18 July 1831; Next 20 July 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
      Bender
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

20 July 1831
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
20 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Sister of Charity (2)

Performances:  First 18 July 1831; Previous 18 July 1831; Next 21 July 1831

Cast:

Colonel Saxe: Irwin
Captain Wiemar: Baker
Paulo: J. Russell
Andrea: O. Smith
Joseph: Perkins
Lieutenant: East
Worgman: Salter
St. Ursula: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Nannetta: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Old and Young (8)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 19 July 1831; Next 21 July 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  The Old Regimentals (4)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 19 July 1831; Next 21 July 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Bender
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

4)  The Haunted Hulk (8)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 19 July 1831; Next 21 July 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
      Bender
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

21 July 1831
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
21 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Sister of Charity (3)

Performances:  First 18 July 1831; Previous 20 July 1831; Next 27 July 1831

Cast:

Colonel Saxe: Irwin
Captain Wiemar: Baker
Paulo: J. Russell
Andrea: O. Smith
Joseph: Perkins
Lieutenant: East
Worgman: Salter
St. Ursula: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Nannetta: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Old and Young (9)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 20 July 1831; Next 22 July 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  The Old Regimentals (5)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 20 July 1831; Next 22 July 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Bender
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

4)  The Haunted Hulk (9)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 20 July 1831; Next 22 July 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
      Bender
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

22 July 1831
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
22 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Spring Lock (4)

Performances:  First 11 July 1831; Previous 15 July 1831; Next 4 August 1831

Cast:

Lorenzo de Medici: T. Millar
Ludovico de Medici: [James] Bland
Count Montefieri: [Frank] Matthews
Giulio: Perkins
Camaldoli: Benson E. Hill
Monaco: J. Russell
Doctor Manente: John Reeve
Doctor Flamingo: O. Smith
Amarantha: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Vergellina: Miss Ferguson
Monna Brigida: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Old and Young (10)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 21 July 1831; Next 23 July 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  The Old Regimentals (6)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 21 July 1831; Next 23 July 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Bender
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

4)  The Haunted Hulk (10)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 21 July 1831; Next 23 July 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
      Bender
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

23 July 1831
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
23 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Old Regimentals (7)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 22 July 1831; Next 25 July 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Heath
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

Cast Changes:

ADDS  servants: Heath
OMITS  servants: Bender

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Old and Young (11)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 22 July 1831; Next 25 July 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (4)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 16 July 1831; Next 26 July 1831

Cast:

Briefless: [Benjamin] Wrench
Brutus Hairbrain: John Reeve
Mr. Prettyman: W. Bennett
Doggins: Salter
Noggins: Addison
Hairbrain: Minton
Pounce: Heath
John: Walsh
Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Julia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Penelope: Miss Ferguson

4)  The Haunted Hulk (11)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 22 July 1831; Next 25 July 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

Cast Changes:

OMITS  sailors, marines, smugglers: Bender

25 July 1831
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
25 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Love's Dream (1)

Title Comment:  Based on Scribe's La Somnambule (Paris, 1819) (Nicoll)

Author: [Samuel Beazley Jr.]; Composer: M. Moss

Performances:  First 25 July 1831; Next 28 July 1831

Genre:  (Opera) much admired petit opera; 2 acts

First Night Cast:

Frederick Easy: [Benjamin] Wrench
Simon: J. Russell
Henry Morton: [James] Bland (1st time in role)
Mr. Dormer: [Frank] Matthews (1st time in role)
lawyer: Aldridge
Cecilia Dormer: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Maria: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

Music

2)  The Old Regimentals (8)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 23 July 1831; Next 26 July 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Heath
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

3)  Old and Young (12)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 23 July 1831; Next 26 July 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

4)  The Haunted Hulk (12)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 23 July 1831; Next 28 July 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

26 July 1831
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
26 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Old Regimentals (9)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 25 July 1831; Next 27 July 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Heath
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (5)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 23 July 1831; Next 30 July 1831

Cast:

Briefless: [Benjamin] Wrench
Brutus Hairbrain: John Reeve
Mr. Prettyman: W. Bennett
Doggins: Salter
Noggins: Addison
Hairbrain: Minton
Pounce: Heath
John: Walsh
Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Julia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Penelope: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

Cast Changes:

BUT  Penelope: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley (replaces Miss Ferguson)

3)  Old and Young (13)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 25 July 1831; Next 27 July 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

4)  Comfortable Lodgings [; or, Paris in 1750] (6)

Performances:  First 4 July 1831; Previous 13 July 1831; Next 30 July 1831

Cast:

Sir Hippington Miff: John Reeve
Rigmarole: [Benjamin] Wrench
Captain Bonassus: W. Bennett
Bombardier Babillard: O. Smith
Vincent Dorville: [James] Bland
Gregory: Salter
Monsieur de Cachet: [Frank] Matthews
Roue: Benson E. Hill
Antoinette: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Madame Pelagie Bonassus: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones

General, Music

General, Music Commentary


27 July 1831
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
27 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Sister of Charity (4)

Performances:  First 18 July 1831; Previous 21 July 1831; Next 1 August 1831

Cast:

Colonel Saxe: Irwin
Captain Wiemar: Baker
Paulo: J. Russell
Andrea: O. Smith
Joseph: Perkins
Lieutenant: East
Worgman: Salter
St. Ursula: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Nannetta: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Wanted a Governess! (4)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 11 July 1831; Next 29 July 1831

Cast:

Rusty: [George] Bartley
Captain Dashwood: [James] Bland
Theophilus Foxglove: Benson E. Hill
Higginbottom: Salter
Lucy Dashwood: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Julia Malvern: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  Old and Young (14)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 26 July 1831; Next 28 July 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

4)  The Old Regimentals (10)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 26 July 1831; Next 28 July 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Heath
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

28 July 1831
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
28 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Love's Dream (2)

Performances:  First 25 July 1831; Previous 25 July 1831; Next 3 August 1831

Cast:

Frederick Easy: [Benjamin] Wrench
Simon: J. Russell
Henry Morton: [James] Bland
Mr. Dormer: [Frank] Matthews
lawyer: Aldridge
Cecilia Dormer: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Maria: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Old and Young (15)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 27 July 1831; Next 29 July 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  The Old Regimentals (11)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 27 July 1831; Next 30 July 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Heath
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

Title: General Commentary

4)  The Haunted Hulk (13)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 25 July 1831; Next 29 July 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

Title: General Commentary


29 July 1831
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
29 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Girl (5)

Performances:  First 8 July 1831; Previous 19 July 1831; Next 2 August 1831

Cast:

Lord Kilmore: [Frank] Matthews
Sir Leinster Leybrooke: T. Millar
Mandeville: Perkins
O'Rourke: Benson E. Hill
Jarvis: Salter
Bridget O'Rourke: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Lady Julia: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
ladies:
      Miss Novello
      Miss Vials

Non-Resident Theatre Company

Title: General Commentary

2)  Old and Young (16)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 28 July 1831; Next 30 July 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  Wanted a Governess! (5)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 27 July 1831; Next 2 August 1831

Cast:

Rusty: [George] Bartley
Captain Dashwood: [James] Bland
Theophilus Foxglove: Benson E. Hill
Higginbottom: Salter
Lucy Dashwood: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Julia Malvern: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

4)  The Haunted Hulk (14)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 28 July 1831; Next 1 August 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

30 July 1831
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
30 July 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Old Regimentals (12)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 28 July 1831; Next 1 August 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Heath
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (6)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 26 July 1831; Next 8 August 1831

Cast:

Briefless: [Benjamin] Wrench
Brutus Hairbrain: John Reeve
Mr. Prettyman: W. Bennett
Doggins: Salter
Noggins: Addison
Hairbrain: Minton
Pounce: Heath
John: Walsh
Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Julia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Penelope: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Old and Young (17)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 29 July 1831; Next 1 August 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

4)  Comfortable Lodgings [; or, Paris in 1750] (7)

Performances:  First 4 July 1831; Previous 26 July 1831; Next 10 August 1831

Cast:

Sir Hippington Miff: John Reeve
Rigmarole: [Benjamin] Wrench
Captain Bonassus: W. Bennett
Bombardier Babillard: O. Smith
Vincent Dorville: [James] Bland
Gregory: Salter
Monsieur de Cachet: [Frank] Matthews
Roue: Benson E. Hill
Antoinette: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Madame Pelagie Bonassus: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones

1 August 1831
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
1 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Sister of Charity (5)

Performances:  First 18 July 1831; Previous 27 July 1831; Next 13 August 1831

Cast:

Colonel Saxe: Irwin
Captain Wiemar: Baker
Paulo: J. Russell
Andrea: O. Smith
Joseph: Perkins
Lieutenant: East
Worgman: Salter
St. Ursula: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Nannetta: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Old and Young (18)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 30 July 1831; Next 2 August 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  The Old Regimentals (13)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 30 July 1831; Next 3 August 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Heath
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

4)  The Haunted Hulk (15)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 29 July 1831; Next 3 August 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

2 August 1831
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
2 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Irish Girl (6)

Performances:  First 8 July 1831; Previous 29 July 1831

Cast:

Lord Kilmore: [Frank] Matthews
Sir Leinster Leybrooke: T. Millar
Mandeville: Perkins
O'Rourke: Benson E. Hill
Jarvis: Salter
Bridget O'Rourke: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Lady Julia: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
ladies:
      Miss Novello
      Miss Vials

Non-Resident Theatre Company

Title: General Commentary

2)  Old and Young (19)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 1 August 1831; Next 3 August 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  Wanted a Governess! (6)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 29 July 1831; Next 13 August 1831

Cast:

Rusty: [George] Bartley
Captain Dashwood: [James] Bland
Theophilus Foxglove: Benson E. Hill
Higginbottom: Salter
Lucy Dashwood: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Julia Malvern: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

4)  Tom Thumb (4)

Performances:  First 7 July 1831; Previous 12 July 1831; Next 9 August 1831

Cast:

King Arthur: [George] Bartley
Tom Thumb: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Lord Grizzle: John Reeve
Merlin: Addison
Noodle: Salter
Doodle: Minton
Ghost of Gaffer Thumb: Aldridge
nobles, guards:
      Miller
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Barclay
      Cooper
      Heath
      Bowman
Queen Dollalolla: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Princess Huncamunca: Miss Ferguson
Glumdalca: O. Smith
Frizaletta: Miss Melbourne
Plumante: Miss Perry

3 August 1831
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
3 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Love's Dream (3)

Performances:  First 25 July 1831; Previous 28 July 1831

Cast:

Frederick Easy: [Benjamin] Wrench
Simon: J. Russell
Henry Morton: [James] Bland
Mr. Dormer: [Frank] Matthews
lawyer: Aldridge
Cecilia Dormer: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Maria: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Old Regimentals (14)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 1 August 1831; Next 5 August 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Heath
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

3)  Old and Young (20)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 2 August 1831; Next 5 August 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

4)  The Haunted Hulk (16)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 1 August 1831; Next 6 August 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

4 August 1831
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
4 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Sorceress (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [Edward Fitzball]; Composer: Ferdinand Ries

Author Commentary:  "Composed expressly for this company by the celebrated Ferdinand Ries, who, on this evening, will preside at the piano forte" (bill)

Performances:  First 4 August 1831; Next 5 August 1831

Genre:  (Opera) new serio-comick opera

First Night Cast:

The Stadtholder of Gyllestein: J. Russell
Count Arwed (his nephew): T. Millar
Black Naddock: H[enry] Phillips (1st app this season)
Oscar: Aldridge
Megnet: [James] Bland
Granx Blunderbudski: John Reeve
The Countess Christine: Miss Betts
Liska (her attendant, personating "The Sorceress"): Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Stella: Miss Ferguson
Mina: Miss Novello
choruses of vassals, Laplanders:
      Master Smith
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Norris
      C. Tett
      S. Tett
      Tolkien
      Tomkins
      Walsh
      Williams
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

Scenery Description

2)  The Spring Lock (5)

Performances:  First 11 July 1831; Previous 22 July 1831; Next 12 August 1831

Cast:

Lorenzo de Medici: T. Millar
Ludovico de Medici: [James] Bland
Count Montefieri: [Frank] Matthews
Giulio: Perkins
Camaldoli: Benson E. Hill
Monaco: J. Russell
Doctor Manente: John Reeve
Doctor Flamingo: O. Smith
Amarantha: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Vergellina: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Monna Brigida: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones

Cast Changes:

BUT  Vergellina: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley (replaces Miss Ferguson)

General, Music

General, Music Commentary


5 August 1831
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
5 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Sorceress (2)

Performances:  First 4 August 1831; Previous 4 August 1831; Next 6 August 1831

Cast:

The Stadtholder of Gyllestein: J. Russell
Count Arwed: T. Millar
Black Naddock: H[enry] Phillips
Oscar: Aldridge
Megnet: [James] Bland
Granx Blunderbudski: John Reeve
The Countess Christine: Miss Betts
Liska: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Stella: Miss Ferguson
Mina: Miss Novello
choruses of vassals, Laplanders:
      Master Smith
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Norris
      C. Tett
      S. Tett
      Tolkien
      Tomkins
      Walsh
      Williams
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright
      May

Cast Changes:

ADDS  choruses of vassals, Laplanders: May

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Old and Young (21)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 3 August 1831; Next 8 August 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  The Old Regimentals (15)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 3 August 1831; Next 9 August 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Heath
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

6 August 1831
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
6 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Sorceress (3)

Performances:  First 4 August 1831; Previous 5 August 1831; Next 8 August 1831

Cast:

The Stadtholder of Gyllestein: J. Russell
Count Arwed: T. Millar
Black Naddock: H[enry] Phillips
Oscar: Aldridge
Megnet: [James] Bland
Granx Blunderbudski: John Reeve
The Countess Christine: Miss Betts
Liska: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Stella: Miss Ferguson
Mina: Miss Novello
choruses of vassals, Laplanders:
      Master Smith
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Norris
      C. Tett
      S. Tett
      Tolkien
      Tomkins
      Walsh
      Williams
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright
      May

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Haunted Hulk (17)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 3 August 1831; Next 11 August 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

8 August 1831
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
8 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Sorceress (4)

Performances:  First 4 August 1831; Previous 6 August 1831; Next 9 August 1831

Cast:

The Stadtholder of Gyllestein: J. Russell
Count Arwed: T. Millar
Black Naddock: H[enry] Phillips
Oscar: Aldridge
Megnet: [James] Bland
Granx Blunderbudski: John Reeve
The Countess Christine: Miss Betts
Liska: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Stella: Miss Ferguson
Mina: Miss Novello
choruses of vassals, Laplanders:
      Master Smith
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Norris
      C. Tett
      S. Tett
      Tolkien
      Tomkins
      Walsh
      Williams
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright
      May

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Old and Young (22)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 5 August 1831; Next 10 August 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (7)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 30 July 1831; Next 20 August 1831

Cast:

Briefless: [Benjamin] Wrench
Brutus Hairbrain: John Reeve
Mr. Prettyman: W. Bennett
Doggins: Salter
Noggins: Addison
Hairbrain: Minton
Pounce: Heath
John: Walsh
Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Julia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Penelope: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

9 August 1831
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
9 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Sorceress (5)

Performances:  First 4 August 1831; Previous 8 August 1831; Next 10 August 1831

Cast:

The Stadtholder of Gyllestein: J. Russell
Count Arwed: T. Millar
Black Naddock: H[enry] Phillips
Oscar: Aldridge
Megnet: [James] Bland
Granx Blunderbudski: John Reeve
The Countess Christine: Miss Betts
Liska: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Stella: Miss Ferguson
Mina: Miss Novello
choruses of vassals, Laplanders:
      Master Smith
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Norris
      C. Tett
      S. Tett
      Tolkien
      Tomkins
      Walsh
      Williams
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright
      May

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Old Regimentals (16)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 5 August 1831; Next 12 August 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Heath
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

3)  Tom Thumb (5)

Performances:  First 7 July 1831; Previous 2 August 1831; Next 16 August 1831

Cast:

King Arthur: [George] Bartley
Tom Thumb: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Lord Grizzle: John Reeve
Merlin: Addison
Noodle: Salter
Doodle: Minton
Ghost of Gaffer Thumb: Aldridge
nobles, guards:
      Miller
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Barclay
      Cooper
      Heath
      Bowman
Queen Dollalolla: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Princess Huncamunca: Miss Ferguson
Glumdalca: O. Smith
Frizaletta: Miss Melbourne
Plumante: Miss Perry

Title: General Commentary


10 August 1831
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
10 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Sorceress (6)

Performances:  First 4 August 1831; Previous 9 August 1831; Next 11 August 1831

Cast:

The Stadtholder of Gyllestein: J. Russell
Count Arwed: T. Millar
Black Naddock: H[enry] Phillips
Oscar: Aldridge
Megnet: [James] Bland
Granx Blunderbudski: John Reeve
The Countess Christine: Miss Betts
Liska: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Stella: Miss Ferguson
Mina: Miss Novello
choruses of vassals, Laplanders:
      Master Smith
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Norris
      C. Tett
      S. Tett
      Tolkien
      Tomkins
      Walsh
      Williams
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright
      May

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Old and Young (23)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 8 August 1831; Next 17 August 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  Comfortable Lodgings [; or, Paris in 1750] (8)

Performances:  First 4 July 1831; Previous 30 July 1831; Next 29 August 1831

Cast:

Sir Hippington Miff: John Reeve
Rigmarole: [Benjamin] Wrench
Captain Bonassus: W. Bennett
Bombardier Babillard: O. Smith
Vincent Dorville: [James] Bland
Gregory: Salter
Monsieur de Cachet: [Frank] Matthews
Roue: Benson E. Hill
Antoinette: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Madame Pelagie Bonassus: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones

11 August 1831
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
11 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Sorceress (7)

Performances:  First 4 August 1831; Previous 10 August 1831; Next 12 August 1831

Cast:

The Stadtholder of Gyllestein: J. Russell
Count Arwed: T. Millar
Black Naddock: H[enry] Phillips
Oscar: Aldridge
Megnet: [James] Bland
Granx Blunderbudski: John Reeve
The Countess Christine: Miss Betts
Liska: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Stella: Miss Ferguson
Mina: Miss Novello
choruses of vassals, Laplanders:
      Master Smith
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Norris
      C. Tett
      S. Tett
      Tolkien
      Tomkins
      Walsh
      Williams
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright
      May

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Quartette; or, Interrupted Harmony (2)

Performances:  First 5 July 1831; Previous 5 July 1831

Cast:

General Lafonde: W. Bennett
Ernest: [Benjamin] Wrench
Major Belcour: J. Russell
Blaston: Salter
Pippin: Addison
Madame de Luceval: Miss Betts
Madame Lafonde: Mrs. Jerrold
Justine: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

Cast Changes:

BUT  Justine: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley (replaces Miss Ferguson)

3)  The Haunted Hulk (18)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 6 August 1831; Next 20 August 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

12 August 1831
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
12 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Sorceress (8)

Performances:  First 4 August 1831; Previous 11 August 1831; Next 13 August 1831

Cast:

The Stadtholder of Gyllestein: J. Russell
Count Arwed: T. Millar
Black Naddock: H[enry] Phillips
Oscar: Aldridge
Megnet: [James] Bland
Granx Blunderbudski: John Reeve
The Countess Christine: Miss Betts
Liska: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Stella: Miss Ferguson
Mina: Miss Novello
choruses of vassals, Laplanders:
      Master Smith
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Norris
      C. Tett
      S. Tett
      Tolkien
      Tomkins
      Walsh
      Williams
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright
      May

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Old Regimentals (17)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 9 August 1831; Next 23 August 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Heath
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

3)  The Spring Lock (6)

Performances:  First 11 July 1831; Previous 4 August 1831; Next 15 August 1831

Cast:

Lorenzo de Medici: T. Millar
Ludovico de Medici: [James] Bland
Count Montefieri: [Frank] Matthews
Giulio: Perkins
Camaldoli: Benson E. Hill
Monaco: J. Russell
Doctor Manente: John Reeve
Doctor Flamingo: O. Smith
Amarantha: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Vergellina: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Monna Brigida: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones

13 August 1831
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
13 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Sorceress (9)

Performances:  First 4 August 1831; Previous 12 August 1831; Next 15 August 1831

Cast:

The Stadtholder of Gyllestein: J. Russell
Count Arwed: T. Millar
Black Naddock: H[enry] Phillips
Oscar: Aldridge
Megnet: [James] Bland
Granx Blunderbudski: John Reeve
The Countess Christine: Miss Betts
Liska: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Stella: Miss Ferguson
Mina: Miss Novello
choruses of vassals, Laplanders:
      Master Smith
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Norris
      C. Tett
      S. Tett
      Tolkien
      Tomkins
      Walsh
      Williams
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright
      May

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Sister of Charity (6)

Performances:  First 18 July 1831; Previous 1 August 1831; Next 18 August 1831

Cast:

Colonel Saxe: Irwin
Captain Wiemar: Baker
Paulo: J. Russell
Andrea: O. Smith
Joseph: Perkins
Lieutenant: Heath
Worgman: Salter
St. Ursula: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Nannetta: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

Cast Changes:

BUT  Lieutenant: Heath (replaces East)

3)  Wanted a Governess! (7)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 2 August 1831; Next 23 August 1831

Cast:

Rusty: [George] Bartley
Captain Dashwood: [James] Bland
Theophilus Foxglove: Benson E. Hill
Higginbottom: Salter
Lucy Dashwood: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Julia Malvern: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

15 August 1831
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
15 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Sorceress (10)

Performances:  First 4 August 1831; Previous 13 August 1831; Next 16 August 1831

Cast:

The Stadtholder of Gyllestein: J. Russell
Count Arwed: T. Millar
Black Naddock: H[enry] Phillips
Oscar: Aldridge
Megnet: [James] Bland
Granx Blunderbudski: John Reeve
The Countess Christine: Miss Betts
Liska: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Stella: Miss Ferguson
Mina: Miss Novello
choruses of vassals, Laplanders:
      Master Smith
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Norris
      C. Tett
      S. Tett
      Tolkien
      Tomkins
      Walsh
      Williams
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright
      May

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Arrangement! (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [Joaquin T. De Trueba]; Composer: Morris Barnett

Performances:  First 15 August 1831; Next 16 August 1831

Genre:  (Operetta) new operetta

First Night Cast:

Sir John Plausible: W. Bennett
Charles: Perkins
Alfred: [James] Bland
Tom Trim: [Benjamin] Wrench
Mr. Benson: [Frank] Matthews
servant to Mr. Benson: Heath
William: Cooper
countryman: Addison
Louisa Lorimer: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Emma: Miss Novello
Lucy: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Spring Lock (7)

Performances:  First 11 July 1831; Previous 12 August 1831

Cast:

Lorenzo de Medici: T. Millar
Ludovico de Medici: [James] Bland
Count Montefieri: [Frank] Matthews
Giulio: Perkins
Camaldoli: Benson E. Hill
Monaco: J. Russell
Doctor Manente: John Reeve
Doctor Flamingo: O. Smith
Amarantha: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Vergellina: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Monna Brigida: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones

General, Music

General, Music Commentary


16 August 1831
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
16 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Sorceress (11)

Performances:  First 4 August 1831; Previous 15 August 1831; Next 17 August 1831

Cast:

The Stadtholder of Gyllestein: J. Russell
Count Arwed: T. Millar
Black Naddock: H[enry] Phillips
Oscar: Aldridge
Megnet: [James] Bland
Granx Blunderbudski: John Reeve
The Countess Christine: Miss Betts
Liska: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Stella: Miss Ferguson
Mina: Miss Novello
choruses of vassals, Laplanders:
      Master Smith
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Norris
      C. Tett
      S. Tett
      Tolkien
      Tomkins
      Walsh
      Williams
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright
      May

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Tom Thumb (6)

Performances:  First 7 July 1831; Previous 9 August 1831; Next 26 August 1831

Cast:

King Arthur: [George] Bartley
Tom Thumb: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Lord Grizzle: John Reeve
Merlin: Addison
Noodle: Salter
Doodle: Minton
Ghost of Gaffer Thumb: Aldridge
nobles, guards:
      Miller
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Barclay
      Cooper
      Heath
      Bowman
Queen Dollalolla: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Princess Huncamunca: Miss Ferguson
Glumdalca: O. Smith
Frizaletta: Miss Melbourne
Plumante: Miss Perry

Title: General Commentary

3)  Arrangement! (2)

Performances:  First 15 August 1831; Previous 15 August 1831; Next 17 August 1831

Cast:

Sir John Plausible: W. Bennett
Charles: Perkins
Alfred: [James] Bland
Tom Trim: [Benjamin] Wrench
Mr. Benson: [Frank] Matthews
servant to Mr. Benson: Heath
William: Cooper
countryman: Addison
Louisa Lorimer: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Emma: Miss Novello
Lucy: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

17 August 1831
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
17 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Sorceress (12)

Performances:  First 4 August 1831; Previous 16 August 1831; Next 19 August 1831

Cast:

The Stadtholder of Gyllestein: J. Russell
Count Arwed: T. Millar
Black Naddock: H[enry] Phillips
Oscar: Aldridge
Megnet: [James] Bland
Granx Blunderbudski: John Reeve
The Countess Christine: Miss Betts
Liska: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Stella: Miss Ferguson
Mina: Miss Novello
choruses of vassals, Laplanders:
      Master Smith
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Norris
      C. Tett
      S. Tett
      Tolkien
      Tomkins
      Walsh
      Williams
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright
      May

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Arrangement! (3)

Performances:  First 15 August 1831; Previous 16 August 1831; Next 18 August 1831

Cast:

Sir John Plausible: W. Bennett
Charles: Perkins
Alfred: [James] Bland
Tom Trim: [Benjamin] Wrench
Mr. Benson: [Frank] Matthews
servant to Mr. Benson: Heath
William: Cooper
countryman: Addison
Louisa Lorimer: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Emma: Miss Novello
Lucy: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Old and Young (24)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 10 August 1831; Next 22 August 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

18 August 1831
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
18 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [Richard B. Peake]; Composer: George H. Rodwell

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Next 19 August 1831

Genre:  (Musical romance) entirely new romantic musical drama

First Night Cast:

Mavroyeni (the Waywode): Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
(sons of the Chieftan of the House of Albanitza)
      Andrea: T. Millar
      Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio (a mariner): Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena (wife of Demetrius): Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina (daughter of Basilius): Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

Spectacle

Scenery Description

2)  Arrangement! (4)

Performances:  First 15 August 1831; Previous 17 August 1831; Next 19 August 1831

Cast:

Sir John Plausible: W. Bennett
Charles: Perkins
Alfred: [James] Bland
Tom Trim: [Benjamin] Wrench
Mr. Benson: [Frank] Matthews
servant to Mr. Benson: Heath
William: Cooper
countryman: Addison
Louisa Lorimer: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Emma: Miss Novello
Lucy: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Sister of Charity (7)

Performances:  First 18 July 1831; Previous 13 August 1831

Cast:

Colonel Saxe: Irwin
Captain Wiemar: Baker
Paulo: J. Russell
Andrea: O. Smith
Joseph: Perkins
Lieutenant: Heath
Worgman: Salter
St. Ursula: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Nannetta: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

19 August 1831
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
19 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (2)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 18 August 1831; Next 20 August 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Sorceress (13)

Performances:  First 4 August 1831; Previous 17 August 1831; Next 22 August 1831

Cast:

The Stadtholder of Gyllestein: J. Russell
Count Arwed: T. Millar
Black Naddock: H[enry] Phillips
Oscar: Aldridge
Megnet: [James] Bland
Granx Blunderbudski: John Reeve
The Countess Christine: Miss Betts
Liska: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Stella: Miss Ferguson
Mina: Miss Novello
choruses of vassals, Laplanders:
      Master Smith
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Norris
      C. Tett
      S. Tett
      Tolkien
      Tomkins
      Walsh
      Williams
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright
      May

3)  Arrangement! (5)

Performances:  First 15 August 1831; Previous 18 August 1831; Next 27 August 1831

Cast:

Sir John Plausible: W. Bennett
Charles: Perkins
Alfred: [James] Bland
Tom Trim: [Benjamin] Wrench
Mr. Benson: [Frank] Matthews
servant to Mr. Benson: Heath
William: Cooper
countryman: Addison
Louisa Lorimer: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Emma: Miss Novello
Lucy: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

20 August 1831
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
20 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (3)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 19 August 1831; Next 22 August 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (8)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 8 August 1831; Next 24 August 1831

Cast:

Briefless: [Benjamin] Wrench
Brutus Hairbrain: John Reeve
Mr. Prettyman: W. Bennett
Doggins: Salter
Noggins: Addison
Hairbrain: Minton
Pounce: Heath
John: Walsh
Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Julia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Penelope: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Haunted Hulk (19)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 11 August 1831

Cast:

Raker: Salter
Caleb Calder: O. Smith
Sam Sprouts: John Reeve
Richard Oakum: Perkins
Stephen Barncliffe: T. Millar
Old Barncliffe: [Frank] Matthews
Dragonface: Addison
sailors, marines, smugglers:
      Heath
      Bowman
      Barclay
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Miller
Suzette: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Patty Maggs: Miss Ferguson
lasses:
      Miss Wells
      Miss Reid
      Miss Vials
      Miss French

Illustration: Regondi, Giulio (1822?-1872): Italian classical guitarist, composer  [1st Performance Aug 22, 1831]


 
Title:Regondi, Giulio (1822?-1872): Italian classical guitarist, composer
Description:Regondi, Giulio (1822?-1872) Swiss born classical guitarist who performed mainly in England. He appeared as an infant prodigy at the Adelphi on August 22, 1831 during the visit of the English Opera House.  He was allegedly eight years old.
1st Performance:Aug 22, 1831
Theatre:Adelphi
Source:Wikipedia, Aug 22, 1831

22 August 1831
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
22 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (4)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 20 August 1831; Next 23 August 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Sorceress (14)

Performances:  First 4 August 1831; Previous 19 August 1831; Next 24 August 1831

Cast:

The Stadtholder of Gyllestein: J. Russell
Count Arwed: T. Millar
Black Naddock: H[enry] Phillips
Oscar: Aldridge
Megnet: [James] Bland
Granx Blunderbudski: John Reeve
The Countess Christine: Miss Betts
Liska: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Stella: Miss Ferguson
Mina: Miss Novello
choruses of vassals, Laplanders:
      Master Smith
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Norris
      C. Tett
      S. Tett
      Tolkien
      Tomkins
      Walsh
      Williams
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright
      May

Title: General Commentary

3)  Old and Young (25)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 17 August 1831; Next 2 September 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

General, Music

General, Music Commentary


23 August 1831
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
23 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (5)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 22 August 1831; Next 24 August 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Old Regimentals (18)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 12 August 1831; Next 14 September 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Heath
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

3)  Wanted a Governess! (8)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 13 August 1831; Next 1 September 1831

Cast:

Rusty: [George] Bartley
Captain Dashwood: [James] Bland
Theophilus Foxglove: Benson E. Hill
Higginbottom: Salter
Lucy Dashwood: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Julia Malvern: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

24 August 1831
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
24 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (6)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 23 August 1831; Next 25 August 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Sorceress (15)

Performances:  First 4 August 1831; Previous 22 August 1831

Cast:

The Stadtholder of Gyllestein: J. Russell
Count Arwed: T. Millar
Black Naddock: H[enry] Phillips
Oscar: Aldridge
Megnet: [James] Bland
Granx Blunderbudski: John Reeve
The Countess Christine: Miss Betts
Liska: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Stella: Miss Ferguson
Mina: Miss Novello
choruses of vassals, Laplanders:
      Master Smith
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Norris
      C. Tett
      S. Tett
      Tolkien
      Tomkins
      Walsh
      Williams
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright
      May

3)  The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (9)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 20 August 1831; Next 30 August 1831

Cast:

Briefless: [Benjamin] Wrench
Brutus Hairbrain: John Reeve
Mr. Prettyman: W. Bennett
Doggins: Salter
Noggins: Addison
Hairbrain: Minton
Pounce: Heath
John: Walsh
Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Julia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Penelope: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

25 August 1831
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
25 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (7)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 24 August 1831; Next 26 August 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [Thomas H. Bayly]; Composer: Morris Barnett

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Next 26 August 1831

Genre:  (Operetta) new operetta

First Night Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Gretna Green (1)

Author: [Samuel Beazley Jr.]; Composer: George W. Reeve

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Next 6 September 1831

Genre:  (Operetta) musical entertainment

First Night Cast:

Lord Lovewell: [James] Bland
Mr. Tomkins: W. Bennett
Jenkins: [Benjamin] Wrench
Larder: J. Russell
Emily: Miss Ferguson
Betty Finnikin: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly

Music


26 August 1831
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
26 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (8)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 25 August 1831; Next 27 August 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (2)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 25 August 1831; Next 27 August 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Tom Thumb (7)

Performances:  First 7 July 1831; Previous 16 August 1831; Next 31 August 1831

Cast:

King Arthur: [George] Bartley
Tom Thumb: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Lord Grizzle: John Reeve
Merlin: Addison
Noodle: Salter
Doodle: Minton
Ghost of Gaffer Thumb: Aldridge
nobles, guards:
      Miller
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Barclay
      Cooper
      Heath
      Bowman
Queen Dollalolla: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Princess Huncamunca: Miss Ferguson
Glumdalca: O. Smith
Frizaletta: Miss Melbourne
Plumante: Miss Perry

27 August 1831
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
27 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (9)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 26 August 1831; Next 29 August 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (3)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 26 August 1831; Next 29 August 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Arrangement! (6)

Performances:  First 15 August 1831; Previous 19 August 1831

Cast:

Sir John Plausible: W. Bennett
Charles: Perkins
Alfred: [James] Bland
Tom Trim: [Benjamin] Wrench
Mr. Benson: [Frank] Matthews
servant to Mr. Benson: Heath
William: Cooper
countryman: Addison
Louisa Lorimer: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Emma: Miss Novello
Lucy: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

29 August 1831
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
29 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (10)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 27 August 1831; Next 30 August 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (4)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 27 August 1831; Next 30 August 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Comfortable Lodgings [; or, Paris in 1750] (9)

Performances:  First 4 July 1831; Previous 10 August 1831

Cast:

Sir Hippington Miff: John Reeve
Rigmarole: [Benjamin] Wrench
Captain Bonassus: W. Bennett
Bombardier Babillard: O. Smith
Vincent Dorville: [James] Bland
Gregory: Salter
Monsieur de Cachet: [Frank] Matthews
Roue: Benson E. Hill
Antoinette: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
Madame Pelagie Bonassus: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones

30 August 1831
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
30 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (11)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 29 August 1831; Next 31 August 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (5)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 29 August 1831; Next 31 August 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (10)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 24 August 1831; Next 3 September 1831

Cast:

Briefless: [Benjamin] Wrench
Brutus Hairbrain: John Reeve
Mr. Prettyman: W. Bennett
Doggins: Salter
Noggins: Addison
Hairbrain: Minton
Pounce: Heath
John: Walsh
Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Julia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Penelope: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

31 August 1831
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
31 August 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (12)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 30 August 1831; Next 1 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

Title: General Commentary

2)  The Picturesque (6)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 30 August 1831; Next 1 September 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Tom Thumb (8)

Performances:  First 7 July 1831; Previous 26 August 1831; Next 6 September 1831

Cast:

King Arthur: [George] Bartley
Tom Thumb: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Lord Grizzle: John Reeve
Merlin: Addison
Noodle: Salter
Doodle: Minton
Ghost of Gaffer Thumb: Aldridge
nobles, guards:
      Miller
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Barclay
      Cooper
      Heath
      Bowman
Queen Dollalolla: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Princess Huncamunca: Miss Ferguson
Glumdalca: O. Smith
Frizaletta: Miss Melbourne
Plumante: Miss Perry

1 September 1831
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
1 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (13)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 31 August 1831; Next 2 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (7)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 31 August 1831; Next 2 September 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Wanted a Governess! (9)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 23 August 1831; Next 7 September 1831

Cast:

Rusty: [George] Bartley
Captain Dashwood: [James] Bland
Theophilus Foxglove: Benson E. Hill
Higginbottom: Salter
Lucy Dashwood: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Julia Malvern: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

2 September 1831
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
2 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (14)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 1 September 1831; Next 3 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (8)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 1 September 1831; Next 3 September 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Old and Young (26)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 22 August 1831; Next 7 September 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3 September 1831
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
3 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (15)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 2 September 1831; Next 5 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (9)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 2 September 1831; Next 5 September 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (11)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 30 August 1831; Next 8 September 1831

Cast:

Briefless: [Benjamin] Wrench
Brutus Hairbrain: John Reeve
Mr. Prettyman: W. Bennett
Doggins: Salter
Noggins: Addison
Hairbrain: Minton
Pounce: Heath
John: Walsh
Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Julia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Penelope: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

5 September 1831
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
5 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (16)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 3 September 1831; Next 6 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (10)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 3 September 1831; Next 6 September 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Sergeant's Wife (1)

Author: [John Banim]

Performances:  First 5 September 1831; Next 12 September 1831

Genre:  (Melodrama) favorite drama

First Night Cast:

Old Cartouch: [George] Bartley
Frederick Cartouch (the sergeant): [James] Bland
Sergeant Louis: Aldridge
Sergeant George: Irwin
Robin: [Robert] Keeley (1st app this season)
Dennis: [Frank] Matthews
Gaspard: O. Smith
Lisette (the sergeant's wife): Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Margot: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

Music

Dance


6 September 1831
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
6 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (17)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 5 September 1831; Next 7 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Baker
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Cast Changes:

BUT  Mavroyeni: Baker (replaces Perkins)

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (11)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 5 September 1831; Next 7 September 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Gretna Green (2)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 25 August 1831

Cast:

Lord Lovewell: [James] Bland
Mr. Tomkins: W. Bennett
Jenkins: [Benjamin] Wrench
Larder: J. Russell
Emily: Miss Ferguson
Betty Finnikin: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly

4)  Tom Thumb (9)

Performances:  First 7 July 1831; Previous 31 August 1831; Next 20 September 1831

Cast:

King Arthur: [George] Bartley
Tom Thumb: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Lord Grizzle: John Reeve
Merlin: Addison
Noodle: Salter
Doodle: Minton
Ghost of Gaffer Thumb: Aldridge
nobles, guards:
      Miller
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Barclay
      Cooper
      Heath
      Bowman
Queen Dollalolla: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Princess Huncamunca: Miss Ferguson
Glumdalca: O. Smith
Frizaletta: Miss Melbourne
Plumante: Miss Perry

7 September 1831
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
7 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (18)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 6 September 1831; Next 8 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Baker
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (12)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 6 September 1831; Next 12 September 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Old and Young (27)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 2 September 1831; Next 8 September 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

4)  Wanted a Governess! (10)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 1 September 1831; Next 27 September 1831

Cast:

Rusty: [George] Bartley
Captain Dashwood: [James] Bland
Theophilus Foxglove: Benson E. Hill
Higginbottom: Salter
Lucy Dashwood: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Julia Malvern: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

8 September 1831
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
8 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Occasional: Coronation of William IV

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  The Evil Eye (19)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 7 September 1831; Next 9 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Cast Changes:

BUT  Mavroyeni: Perkins (replaces Baker)

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Old and Young (28)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 7 September 1831; Next 17 September 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (12)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 3 September 1831; Next 16 September 1831

Cast:

Briefless: [Benjamin] Wrench
Brutus Hairbrain: John Reeve
Mr. Prettyman: W. Bennett
Doggins: Salter
Noggins: Addison
Hairbrain: Minton
Pounce: Heath
John: Walsh
Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Julia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Penelope: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

General, Song

General, Advertisement


9 September 1831
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
9 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (20)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 8 September 1831; Next 10 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Harmony Hall (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; listed in BM catalog but not in Nicoll

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 9 September 1831; Next 10 September 1831

Genre:  (Entertainment) temporary loyal effusion in commemoration of the coronation of Their Most Gracious Majesties, the King and Queen

First Night Cast:

Squire Heartley: [George] Bartley
Major Douglas: J. Russell
Sir Lucius: Benson E. Hill
Counsellor Evans: Salter
Old Halliard: Aldridge
Sergeant Harry: T. Millar
Gorget (an old pensioner): [Frank] Matthews
Will. Halliard: [James] Bland
Farmer Wheatear: Minton
Lawyer Sheepskin: Irwin
Obadiah (the village clerk): Henshaw
servant to Squire Heartley: J. Cooper
sailors, soldiers, peasantry, village lasses: [Unlisted]
Dame Alison: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Jane: Miss Ferguson
Sally: Miss Novello

3)  Jonathan in England (1)

Author: [Richard B. Peake]

Performances:  First 9 September 1831; Next 10 September 1831

Genre:  (Operatic farce) revived popular musical farce

First Night Cast:

Jonathan W. Doubikins (a real yankee landed at Liverpool): John Reeve (1st app in role)
Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: [George] Bartley
Mr. Ledger (a Liverpool merchant): W. Bennett
Mr. Delapierre (an American gentleman): [James] Bland
Natty Larkspur: [Robert] Keeley
Jemmy Larkspur (his twin brother): O. Smith
Tidy (waiter at the Waterloo Hotel): Heath
butler to Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: Minton
Agamemnon (Jonathan's nigger): Salter
police officers:
      Bowman
      Cooper
waiters, porters, servants: [Unlisted]
Lady Grossfeeder: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Mary (her niece): Miss Novello
Patty: Miss Perry
Mrs. Lemon (landlady of the "Greyhound"): Miss Ferguson
Blanch (a black housemaid): Mrs. Wells

Cast Commentary

Scenery Description


10 September 1831
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
10 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (21)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 9 September 1831; Next 12 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Harmony Hall (2)

Performances:  First 9 September 1831; Previous 9 September 1831

Cast:

Squire Heartley: [George] Bartley
Major Douglas: J. Russell
Sir Lucius: Benson E. Hill
Counsellor Evans: Salter
Old Halliard: Aldridge
Sergeant Harry: T. Millar
Gorget: [Frank] Matthews
Will. Halliard: [James] Bland
Farmer Wheatear: Minton
Lawyer Sheepskin: Irwin
Obadiah: Henshaw
servant to Squire Heartley: J. Cooper
sailors, soldiers, peasantry, village lasses: [Unlisted]
Dame Alison: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Jane: Miss Ferguson
Sally: Miss Novello

3)  Jonathan in England (2)

Performances:  First 9 September 1831; Previous 9 September 1831; Next 13 September 1831

Cast:

Jonathan W. Doubikins: John Reeve
Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: [George] Bartley
Mr. Ledger: W. Bennett
Mr. Delapierre: [James] Bland
Natty Larkspur: [Robert] Keeley
Jemmy Larkspur: O. Smith
Tidy: Heath
butler to Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: Minton
Agamemnon: Salter
police officers:
      Bowman
      Cooper
waiters, porters, servants: [Unlisted]
Lady Grossfeeder: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Mary: Miss Novello
Patty: Miss Perry
Mrs. Lemon: Miss Ferguson
Blanch: Mrs. Wells

12 September 1831
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
12 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (22)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 10 September 1831; Next 13 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (13)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 7 September 1831; Next 13 September 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Sergeant's Wife (2)

Performances:  First 5 September 1831; Previous 5 September 1831; Next 19 September 1831

Cast:

Old Cartouch: [George] Bartley
Frederick Cartouch: [James] Bland
Sergeant Louis: Aldridge
Sergeant George: Irwin
Robin: [Robert] Keeley
Dennis: [Frank] Matthews
Gaspard: O. Smith
Lisette: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Margot: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

13 September 1831
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
13 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (23)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 12 September 1831; Next 14 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (14)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 12 September 1831; Next 15 September 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Jonathan in England (3)

Performances:  First 9 September 1831; Previous 10 September 1831; Next 14 September 1831

Cast:

Jonathan W. Doubikins: John Reeve
Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: [George] Bartley
Mr. Ledger: W. Bennett
Mr. Delapierre: [James] Bland
Natty Larkspur: [Robert] Keeley
Jemmy Larkspur: O. Smith
Tidy: Heath
butler to Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: Minton
Agamemnon: Salter
police officers:
      Bowman
      Cooper
waiters, porters, servants: [Unlisted]
Lady Grossfeeder: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Mary: Miss Novello
Patty: Miss Perry
Mrs. Lemon: Miss Ferguson
Blanch: Mrs. Wells

14 September 1831
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
14 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (24)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 13 September 1831; Next 15 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Old Regimentals (19)

Performances:  First 16 July 1831; Previous 23 August 1831

Cast:

Charles Amadeus: Perkins
Chevalier Dandoli: O. Smith
Dr. Abel Muzz: John Reeve
Michael Braunbach: [George] Bartley
Rheindorf: Baker
Ravine: Irwin
Larolle: J. Cooper
burghers:
      Minton
      Addison
      Miller
servants:
      Bowman
      Heath
officers:
      East
      Barclay
      Green
      Walsh
guests, guards, peasants: [Unlisted]
Eva: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

3)  Jonathan in England (4)

Performances:  First 9 September 1831; Previous 13 September 1831; Next 16 September 1831

Cast:

Jonathan W. Doubikins: John Reeve
Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: [George] Bartley
Mr. Ledger: W. Bennett
Mr. Delapierre: [James] Bland
Natty Larkspur: [Robert] Keeley
Jemmy Larkspur: O. Smith
Tidy: Heath
butler to Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: Minton
Agamemnon: Salter
police officers:
      Bowman
      Cooper
waiters, porters, servants: [Unlisted]
Lady Grossfeeder: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Mary: Miss Novello
Patty: Miss Perry
Mrs. Lemon: Miss Ferguson
Blanch: Mrs. Wells

15 September 1831
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
15 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (25)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 14 September 1831; Next 16 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (15)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 13 September 1831; Next 19 September 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Bottle Imp (1)

Author: [Richard B. Peake]; Composer: George H. Rodwell

Performances:  First 15 September 1831; Next 17 September 1831

Genre:  (Melodrama) operatick romance

First Night Cast:

Albert (a German traveller): Baker
Willibald (his servant): [Robert] Keeley
Nicola (a Spaniard): Perkins
Waldeck (a farmer): [Frank] Matthews
Conrade (his son, an officer of musqueteers in the Venetian service): [James] Bland
Shadrac (a Jew pedlar): Minton
Jomelli (a musqueteer): Salter
sergeant: Addison
soldier: Walsh
Montorio (agent of the Inquisition): J. Cooper
inquisitor: Irwin
chamberlain: Heath
The Bottle Imp: O. Smith
Marcelia (daughter of Waldeck): Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Lucretia (a Venetian lady): Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Philippa (her attendant): Miss H[arriet] Cawse

16 September 1831
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
16 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (26)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 15 September 1831; Next 17 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (13)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 8 September 1831; Next 23 September 1831

Cast:

Briefless: [Benjamin] Wrench
Brutus Hairbrain: John Reeve
Mr. Prettyman: W. Bennett
Doggins: Salter
Noggins: Addison
Hairbrain: Minton
Pounce: Heath
John: Walsh
Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Julia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Penelope: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Jonathan in England (5)

Performances:  First 9 September 1831; Previous 14 September 1831; Next 20 September 1831

Cast:

Jonathan W. Doubikins: John Reeve
Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: [George] Bartley
Mr. Ledger: W. Bennett
Mr. Delapierre: [James] Bland
Natty Larkspur: [Robert] Keeley
Jemmy Larkspur: O. Smith
Tidy: Heath
butler to Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: Minton
Agamemnon: Salter
police officers:
      Bowman
      Cooper
waiters, porters, servants: [Unlisted]
Lady Grossfeeder: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Mary: Miss Novello
Patty: Miss Perry
Mrs. Lemon: Miss Ferguson
Blanch: Mrs. Wells

17 September 1831
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
17 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (27)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 16 September 1831; Next 19 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Old and Young (29)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 8 September 1831; Next 22 September 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  The Bottle Imp (2)

Performances:  First 15 September 1831; Previous 15 September 1831; Next 21 September 1831

Cast:

Albert: Baker
Willibald: [Robert] Keeley
Nicola: Perkins
Waldeck: [Frank] Matthews
Conrade: [James] Bland
Shadrac: Minton
Jomelli: Salter
sergeant: Addison
soldier: Walsh
Montorio: J. Cooper
inquisitor: Irwin
chamberlain: Heath
The Bottle Imp: O. Smith
Marcelia: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Lucretia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Philippa: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

19 September 1831
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
19 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (28)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 17 September 1831; Next 20 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (16)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 15 September 1831; Next 21 September 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Sergeant's Wife (3)

Performances:  First 5 September 1831; Previous 12 September 1831

Cast:

Old Cartouch: [George] Bartley
Frederick Cartouch: [James] Bland
Sergeant Louis: Aldridge
Sergeant George: Irwin
Robin: [Robert] Keeley
Dennis: [Frank] Matthews
Gaspard: O. Smith
Lisette: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Margot: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

20 September 1831
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
20 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (29)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 19 September 1831; Next 21 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Tom Thumb (10)

Performances:  First 7 July 1831; Previous 6 September 1831

Cast:

King Arthur: [George] Bartley
Tom Thumb: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Lord Grizzle: John Reeve
Merlin: Addison
Noodle: Salter
Doodle: Minton
Ghost of Gaffer Thumb: Aldridge
nobles, guards:
      Miller
      East
      Walsh
      Green
      Henshaw
      Barclay
      Cooper
      Heath
      Bowman
Queen Dollalolla: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Princess Huncamunca: Miss Ferguson
Glumdalca: O. Smith
Frizaletta: Miss Melbourne
Plumante: Miss Perry

3)  Jonathan in England (6)

Performances:  First 9 September 1831; Previous 16 September 1831; Next 22 September 1831

Cast:

Jonathan W. Doubikins: John Reeve
Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: [George] Bartley
Mr. Ledger: W. Bennett
Mr. Delapierre: [James] Bland
Natty Larkspur: [Robert] Keeley
Jemmy Larkspur: O. Smith
Tidy: Heath
butler to Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: Minton
Agamemnon: Salter
police officers:
      Bowman
      Cooper
waiters, porters, servants: [Unlisted]
Lady Grossfeeder: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Mary: Miss Novello
Patty: Miss Perry
Mrs. Lemon: Miss Ferguson
Blanch: Mrs. Wells

21 September 1831
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
21 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (30)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 20 September 1831; Next 22 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (17)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 19 September 1831; Next 24 September 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Bottle Imp (3)

Performances:  First 15 September 1831; Previous 17 September 1831; Next 23 September 1831

Cast:

Albert: Baker
Willibald: [Robert] Keeley
Nicola: Perkins
Waldeck: [Frank] Matthews
Conrade: [James] Bland
Shadrac: Minton
Jomelli: Salter
sergeant: Addison
soldier: Walsh
Montorio: J. Cooper
inquisitor: Irwin
chamberlain: Heath
The Bottle Imp: O. Smith
Marcelia: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Lucretia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Philippa: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

22 September 1831
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
22 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (31)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 21 September 1831; Next 23 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Old and Young (30)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 17 September 1831; Next 26 September 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  Jonathan in England (7)

Performances:  First 9 September 1831; Previous 20 September 1831; Next 24 September 1831

Cast:

Jonathan W. Doubikins: John Reeve
Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: [George] Bartley
Mr. Ledger: W. Bennett
Mr. Delapierre: [James] Bland
Natty Larkspur: [Robert] Keeley
Jemmy Larkspur: O. Smith
Tidy: Heath
butler to Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: Minton
Agamemnon: Salter
police officers:
      Bowman
      Cooper
waiters, porters, servants: [Unlisted]
Lady Grossfeeder: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Mary: Miss Novello
Patty: Miss Perry
Mrs. Lemon: Miss Ferguson
Blanch: Mrs. Wells

23 September 1831
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
23 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (32)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 22 September 1831; Next 24 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Middle Temple; or, "Which Is My Son"? (14)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 16 September 1831

Cast:

Briefless: [Benjamin] Wrench
Brutus Hairbrain: John Reeve
Mr. Prettyman: W. Bennett
Doggins: Salter
Noggins: Addison
Hairbrain: Minton
Pounce: Heath
John: Walsh
Mrs. Middlemist: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Julia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Penelope: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  The Bottle Imp (4)

Performances:  First 15 September 1831; Previous 21 September 1831

Cast:

Albert: Baker
Willibald: [Robert] Keeley
Nicola: Perkins
Waldeck: [Frank] Matthews
Conrade: [James] Bland
Shadrac: Minton
Jomelli: Salter
sergeant: Addison
soldier: Walsh
Montorio: J. Cooper
inquisitor: Irwin
chamberlain: Heath
The Bottle Imp: O. Smith
Marcelia: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley
Lucretia: Miss [Leonora] Pincott
Philippa: Miss H[arriet] Cawse

24 September 1831
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
24 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (33)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 23 September 1831; Next 26 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (18)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 21 September 1831; Next 28 September 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Jonathan in England (8)

Performances:  First 9 September 1831; Previous 22 September 1831; Next 26 September 1831

Cast:

Jonathan W. Doubikins: John Reeve
Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: [George] Bartley
Mr. Ledger: W. Bennett
Mr. Delapierre: [James] Bland
Natty Larkspur: [Robert] Keeley
Jemmy Larkspur: O. Smith
Tidy: Heath
butler to Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: Minton
Agamemnon: Salter
police officers:
      Bowman
      Cooper
waiters, porters, servants: [Unlisted]
Lady Grossfeeder: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Mary: Miss Novello
Patty: Miss Perry
Mrs. Lemon: Miss Ferguson
Blanch: Mrs. Wells

26 September 1831
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
26 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (34)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 24 September 1831; Next 27 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Old and Young (31)

Performances:  First 12 July 1831; Previous 22 September 1831

Cast:

Old Wilton: [Frank] Matthews
Charles Mowbray: Baker
Peter: Salter
William: Heath
Matilda Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Hector Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Gobbleton Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Master Foppington Mowbray: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Peggy: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  Jonathan in England (9)

Performances:  First 9 September 1831; Previous 24 September 1831; Next 27 September 1831

Cast:

Jonathan W. Doubikins: John Reeve
Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: [George] Bartley
Mr. Ledger: W. Bennett
Mr. Delapierre: [James] Bland
Natty Larkspur: [Robert] Keeley
Jemmy Larkspur: O. Smith
Tidy: Heath
butler to Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: Minton
Agamemnon: Salter
police officers:
      Bowman
      Cooper
waiters, porters, servants: [Unlisted]
Lady Grossfeeder: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Mary: Miss Novello
Patty: Miss Perry
Mrs. Lemon: Miss Ferguson
Blanch: Mrs. Wells

27 September 1831
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
27 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (35)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 26 September 1831; Next 28 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Wanted a Governess! (11)

Performances:  First 6 July 1831; Previous 7 September 1831

Cast:

Rusty: [George] Bartley
Captain Dashwood: [James] Bland
Theophilus Foxglove: Benson E. Hill
Higginbottom: Salter
Lucy Dashwood: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Julia Malvern: Miss [Leonora] Pincott

3)  Jonathan in England (10)

Performances:  First 9 September 1831; Previous 26 September 1831; Next 28 September 1831

Cast:

Jonathan W. Doubikins: John Reeve
Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: [George] Bartley
Mr. Ledger: W. Bennett
Mr. Delapierre: [James] Bland
Natty Larkspur: [Robert] Keeley
Jemmy Larkspur: O. Smith
Tidy: Heath
butler to Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: Minton
Agamemnon: Salter
police officers:
      Bowman
      Cooper
waiters, porters, servants: [Unlisted]
Lady Grossfeeder: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Mary: Miss Novello
Patty: Miss Perry
Mrs. Lemon: Miss Ferguson
Blanch: Mrs. Wells

28 September 1831
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
28 September 1831
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Evil Eye (36)

Performances:  First 18 August 1831; Previous 27 September 1831

Cast:

Mavroyeni: Perkins
Demetrius: [James] Bland
Basilius: Minton
Zane Kiebabs: John Reeve
Andrea: T. Millar
Marco: Miss [Elizabeth?] Poole
Borozzi: O. Smith
Kara Mustapha: Salter
Giorgio: Aldridge
attendant on Mavroyeni: Addison
Helena: Miss [Frances M.] Kelly
Phrosina: Miss H[arriet] Cawse
natives of Napoli di Romania, Hydriotes, Turkish soldiers:
      Addison
      Barclay
      Bowman
      Cooper
      Green
      Heath
      Henshaw
      Irwin
      Miller
      Walsh
      Miss Beaumont
      Miss French
      Mrs. Jerrold
      Miss Melbourne
      Miss Nursey
      Miss Reid
      Miss Perry
      Mrs. Tennant
      Miss Vials
      Mrs. Walsh
      Miss Wells
      Mrs. C. Wright

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Picturesque (19)

Performances:  First 25 August 1831; Previous 24 September 1831

Cast:

Mr. Dauberry: [George] Bartley
Lorimer: T. Millar
Kit Cadence: John Reeve
Tom: Minton
Louisa: Miss Ferguson
Fanny: Mrs. [Robert] Keeley

3)  Jonathan in England (11)

Performances:  First 9 September 1831; Previous 27 September 1831

Cast:

Jonathan W. Doubikins: John Reeve
Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: [George] Bartley
Mr. Ledger: W. Bennett
Mr. Delapierre: [James] Bland
Natty Larkspur: [Robert] Keeley
Jemmy Larkspur: O. Smith
Tidy: Heath
butler to Sir Leatherlip Grossfeeder: Minton
Agamemnon: Salter
police officers:
      Bowman
      Cooper
waiters, porters, servants: [Unlisted]
Lady Grossfeeder: Mrs. C[harles F.] Jones
Mary: Miss Novello
Patty: Miss Perry
Mrs. Lemon: Miss Ferguson
Blanch: Mrs. Wells

General, Advertisement

Seasonal Summary

English Opera Company, Theatre Royal, Adelphi, Strand. Doors open 6:30, curtain 7:00.

Ticket prices: box 5/-, pit 3/-, gallery 2/-, half prices: box 3/-, pit 1/6, gallery 1/-.

Seasonal Dates

4 Jul 1831 - 28 Sep 1831; 75 performances: 75 evening

Occasional (1):Coronation of William IV (8 Sep 1831)

Theatre Management and Back Stage Personnel

House managers:Arnold, Samuel J.
Stage managers:Bartley, George
Directors of music:Hawes, William
Orchestra conductors and leaders:Wagstaff
Property masters and mistresses:Foster, G.
Scene designers:Pitt, Thomas H.
Tomkins, Charles
Set decorators:Foster, G.
Melodrama department:Smith, O.
Stage mechanics:Stribley
Wardrobe (designers and executors):Head
Murray, Mrs.
Printers:S. G. Fairbrother, Exeter Court, Strand (contractor)

Authors/Pieces

Banim, John Feudal Lady, The (4 Jul 1831)
Sergeant's Wife, The (5 Sep 1831)
Barnett, Morris Arrangement! (15 Aug 1831)
Picturesque, The (25 Aug 1831)
Bayly, Thomas H. Picturesque, The (25 Aug 1831)
Baynem Sister of Charity, The (18 Jul 1831)
Beazley, Samuel, Jr. Gretna Green (25 Aug 1831)
Love's Dream (25 Jul 1831)
Bernard, William B. Old Regimentals, The (16 Jul 1831)
De Trueba, Joaquin T. Arrangement! (15 Aug 1831)
Fielding, Henry Tom Thumb (7 Jul 1831)
Fitzball, Edward Haunted Hulk, The (12 Jul 1831)
Sorceress, The (4 Aug 1831)
Goss Sergeant's Wife, The (5 Sep 1831)
Hawes, William Comfortable Lodgings; or, Paris in 1750 (4 Jul 1831)
Feudal Lady, The (4 Jul 1831)
Haunted Hulk, The (12 Jul 1831)
Irish Girl, The (8 Jul 1831)
Old Regimentals, The (16 Jul 1831)
Quartette, The; or, Interrupted Harmony (5 Jul 1831)
Sister of Charity, The (18 Jul 1831)
Kimpton, F. He Lies Like Truth (4 Jul 1831)
Millar, T. Haunted Hulk, The (12 Jul 1831)
Moss, M. Love's Dream (25 Jul 1831)
Peake, Richard B. Bottle Imp, The (15 Sep 1831)
Comfortable Lodgings; or, Paris in 1750 (4 Jul 1831)
Evil Eye, The (18 Aug 1831)
Jonathan in England (9 Sep 1831)
Middle Temple, The; or, Which Is My Son? (6 Jul 1831)
Spring Lock, The (11 Jul 1831)
Wanted a Governess! (6 Jul 1831)
Poole, John Old and Young (12 Jul 1831)
Reeve, George W. Gretna Green (25 Aug 1831)
Ries, Ferdinand Sorceress, The (4 Aug 1831)
Rodwell, George H. Bottle Imp, The (15 Sep 1831)
Evil Eye, The (18 Aug 1831)
Middle Temple, The; or, Which Is My Son? (6 Jul 1831)
Spring Lock, The (11 Jul 1831)
Ryan, Richard Irish Girl, The (8 Jul 1831)
Unknown Harmony Hall (9 Sep 1831)

Music Composers/Pieces

Beethoven, Herr Ludwig van Prometheus (25 Jul 1831)
Eley Harmonious Blacksmith, The (25 Aug 1831)
Halévy, Mons. J. Fromental Unlisted Title # 062 (8 Jul 1831)
Handel, George F. Harmonious Blacksmith, The (25 Aug 1831)
Herold, L. Ferdinand Wonderglockchen, Das (16 Jul 1831)
Mehul, Etienne Nicolas Deux Aveugles de Toledo, Les (12 Jul 1831)
Mozart, Herr Wolfgang A. Figaro (5 Jul 1831)
Zauberflote (18 Jul 1831)
Romberg, Bernhard Overture in D (4 Jul 1831)
Rossini, Gioacchino A. Tancredi (6 Jul 1831)
Winter Zaira (11 Jul 1831)

Song Composers/Pieces

Lee, G. Alexander Merry Drummer, The (12 Jul 1831)
Unlisted My Heart with Love Is Beating (7 Jul 1831)
Wade, Joseph A. Meet Me By the Moonlight (12 Jul 1831)

Spectacle/Pieces

Unlisted Greek festival, A (18 Aug 1831)
Mystification of Dr. Manente, The (11 Jul 1831)

Scenery Designer/Scenes

Unattributed Apartment in the palace (11 Jul 1831)
Apartment in the turret, the cabinet and spring lock (11 Jul 1831)
Attic with bare walls, an (11 Jul 1831)
Barncliffe's cottage (12 Jul 1831)
Bombardment and Andrea's vessel discovered at anchor (18 Aug 1831)
Castle of Palamedi (18 Aug 1831)
Chamber in Doctor Manente's house (11 Jul 1831)
Coast near Bulverhithe, Sussex (12 Jul 1831)
Corridor in Gyllestein Castle (4 Aug 1831)
Deck of the Free Trader and destruction of the vessel by fire (12 Jul 1831)
Defile of rocks beneath the dungeons of the castle, a (18 Aug 1831)
Excavation (18 Aug 1831)
Exterior of dwelling of Demetrius with distant view of Palamedi and The Sea (18 Aug 1831)
Garden by moonlight, the (11 Jul 1831)
Garden of the Montifieri Palace, adjoining the Medici Palace, turret, oratory (11 Jul 1831)
Grey cliffs at sunset with the hulk at low water, the (12 Jul 1831)
Haunted hulk by moonlight, with the rising of the spring tide, the (12 Jul 1831)
Hunter's hall in Black Naddock's keep (4 Aug 1831)
Interior of Barncliffe's cottage (12 Jul 1831)
Interior of the dwelling of Demetrius (18 Aug 1831)
Interior of the physician's house (11 Jul 1831)
Interior of the upper story of a turret, antique cabinet with the spring lock, the (11 Jul 1831)
Interior of village inn (12 Jul 1831)
Kilns near Bulverhithe (12 Jul 1831)
Landscape with ancient Grecian ruins (18 Aug 1831)
Lapland tower (4 Aug 1831)
Liverpool (9 Sep 1831)
London (9 Sep 1831)
Mavroyeni's apartment (18 Aug 1831)
Mountain bridge with the deserter's tomb (4 Aug 1831)
Outside of a tavern in the city of Florence (11 Jul 1831)
Port of Napoli di Romania (18 Aug 1831)
Rocky snow pass—the retreat of Black Naddock (4 Aug 1831)
Saloon in Lorenzo's Palace (11 Jul 1831)
Saloon in the Montifieri Palace (11 Jul 1831)
Stadtholder's apartment, the (4 Aug 1831)
Tapestry dormitory and cabinet by moonlight (4 Aug 1831)
Wolf's cavern, the (4 Aug 1831)

Pieces Performed and Summary Cast Lists

*  Arrangement!

(Operetta by De Trueba, Joaquin T. (Author); Barnett, Morris (Composer) (6 Performances, 15 Aug 1831 - 27 Aug 1831)

Summary Cast:

Bottle Imp, The

(Melodrama by Peake, Richard B. (Author); Rodwell, George H. (Composer) (4 Performances, 15 Sep 1831 - 23 Sep 1831)

Summary Cast:

Comfortable Lodgings; or, Paris in 1750

(Farce by Hawes, William (Arranger); Peake, Richard B. (Author) (9 Performances, 4 Jul 1831 - 29 Aug 1831)

Summary Cast:

*  Evil Eye, The

(Musical romance by Peake, Richard B. (Author); Rodwell, George H. (Composer) (36 Performances, 18 Aug 1831 - 28 Sep 1831)

Summary Cast:

*  Feudal Lady, The

(Melodrama by Banim, John (Author); Hawes, William (Composer) (4 Performances, 4 Jul 1831 - 7 Jul 1831)

Summary Cast:

Gretna Green

(Operetta by Beazley, Samuel, Jr. (Author); Reeve, George W. (Composer) (2 Performances, 25 Aug 1831 - 6 Sep 1831)

Summary Cast:

*  Harmony Hall

(Entertainment by Unknown (Author) (2 Performances, 9 Sep 1831 - 10 Sep 1831)

Summary Cast:

*  Haunted Hulk, The

(Melodrama by Fitzball, Edward (Author); Hawes, William (Composer); Millar, T. (Composer) (19 Performances, 12 Jul 1831 - 20 Aug 1831)

Summary Cast:

He Lies Like Truth

(Operetta by Kimpton, F. (Author) (1 Performances, 4 Jul 1831)

Summary Cast:

Irish Girl, The

(Melodrama by Ryan, Richard (Author); Hawes, William (Composer) (6 Performances, 8 Jul 1831 - 2 Aug 1831)

Summary Cast:

Jonathan in England

(Operatic farce by Peake, Richard B. (Author) (11 Performances, 9 Sep 1831 - 28 Sep 1831)

Summary Cast:

Love's Dream

(Opera, 2 acts) by Beazley, Samuel, Jr. (Author); Moss, M. (Composer) (3 Performances, 25 Jul 1831 - 3 Aug 1831)

Summary Cast:

Middle Temple, The; or, Which Is My Son?

(Comic operetta by Peake, Richard B. (Author); Rodwell, George H. (Composer) (14 Performances, 6 Jul 1831 - 23 Sep 1831)

Summary Cast:

Old and Young

(Musical farce by Poole, John (Author) (31 Performances, 12 Jul 1831 - 26 Sep 1831)

Summary Cast:

*  Old Regimentals, The

(Operetta by Bernard, William B. (Author); Hawes, William (Composer) (19 Performances, 16 Jul 1831 - 14 Sep 1831)

Summary Cast:

*  Picturesque, The

(Operetta by Bayly, Thomas H. (Author); Barnett, Morris (Composer) (19 Performances, 25 Aug 1831 - 28 Sep 1831)

Summary Cast:

Quartette, The; or, Interrupted Harmony

(Operetta by Hawes, William (Composer) (2 Performances, 5 Jul 1831 - 11 Aug 1831)

Summary Cast:

Sergeant's Wife, The

(Melodrama by Banim, John (Author) (3 Performances, 5 Sep 1831 - 19 Sep 1831)

Summary Cast:

Sister of Charity, The

(Opera by Baynem (Author); Hawes, William (Composer) (7 Performances, 18 Jul 1831 - 18 Aug 1831)

Summary Cast:

*  Sorceress, The

(Opera by Fitzball, Edward (Author); Ries, Ferdinand (Composer) (15 Performances, 4 Aug 1831 - 24 Aug 1831)

Summary Cast:

Spring Lock, The

(Musical entertainment, 2 acts) by Peake, Richard B. (Author); Rodwell, George H. (Composer) (7 Performances, 11 Jul 1831 - 15 Aug 1831)

Summary Cast:

Tom Thumb

(Burlesque by Fielding, Henry (Author) (10 Performances, 7 Jul 1831 - 20 Sep 1831)

Summary Cast:

Wanted a Governess!

(Operatic farce, 1 act) by Peake, Richard B. (Author) (11 Performances, 6 Jul 1831 - 27 Sep 1831)

Summary Cast:

Genres

Actors

Addison

Aldridge

Baker

Barclay

Bartley, George

Bender

Bennett, W.

Bland, James

Bowman

Collins

Cooper

Cooper, J.

East

Green

Heath

Henshaw

Hill, Benson E.

Irwin

Keeley, Robert

Matthews, Frank

May

Millar, T.

Miller

Minton

Norris

Perkins

Phillips, Henry

Reeve, John

Regondi, Master Giulio

Russell, J.

Salter

Smith, Master

Smith, O.

Tett, C.

Tett, S.

Tolkien

Tomkins

Unlisted

Walsh

Williams

Wrench, Benjamin

Actresses

Beaumont, Miss

Betts, Miss

Cawse, Miss Harriet

Ferguson, Miss

French, Miss

Jerrold, Mrs.

Jones, Mrs. Charles F.

Keeley, Mrs. Robert

Kelly, Miss Frances M.

Melbourne, Miss

Novello, Miss

Nursey, Miss

Perry, Miss

Pincott, Miss Leonora

Poole, Miss Elizabeth

Reid, Miss

Tennant, Mrs.

Vials, Miss

Walsh, Mrs.

Wells, Miss

Wells, Mrs.

Wright, Mrs. C.

Dancers

French, Miss

Reid, Miss

Vials, Miss

Wells, Miss

Musicians

Collins

Regondi, Master Giulio

Singers

Poole, Miss Elizabeth

General Music Composers/Pieces

Bochsa, Robert N. C. Sul Margine d'un Rio (4 Aug 1831)
Unlisted Dolce Concento (4 Aug 1831)
Grande concerto brilliante (4 Aug 1831)
Guitar music (22 Aug 1831)
Hope Told a Flattering Tale (15 Aug 1831)
Quartetto on one violin (4 Aug 1831)

General Song Composers/Pieces

Arne, Thomas Augustine Rule Britannia (8 Sep 1831)
Bull, John God Save the King (4 Jul 1831)
Mallet, David Rule Britannia (8 Sep 1831)
Thomson, James Rule Britannia (8 Sep 1831)



Space
To top of page Home page Editorís page Daily calendar Authors and titles Actors and actresses Composers, Music and Song Musicians and singers Dance, entertainment and spectacles Management and back stage All-Inclusive Index Bibliography Graphics gallery Theatre research Adelphi today Book version Site map

TO TOP
OF PAGE

HOME
PAGE

EDITORIAL
PAGE

DAILY
CALENDAR

AUTHORS
& TITLES

ACTORS &
ACTRESSES

COMPOSERS,
MUSIC & SONG

MUSICIANS
& SINGERS

DANCE,
ENTERTAINMENT
& SPECTACLES

MANAGEMENT
& BACK STAGE

All-INCLUSIVE
INDEX

BIBLIOGRAPHY

GRAPHICS
GALLERY

THEATRE
RESEARCH

ADELPHI
TODAY

BOOK
VERSION

SITE
MAP

Space
Thank you for visiting this site.
Copyright © 1988, 1992, 2013 and 2016 by Alfred L. Nelson, Gilbert B. Cross, Joseph Donohue.
Originally published by Greenwood Press as The Sans Pareil Theatre 1806-1819, Adelphi Theatre 1819-1850: An Index to Authors, Titles, Performers, 1988, and The Adelphi Theatre 1850-1900: An Index to Authors, Titles, Performers and Management, 1992.
Creative Commons License
The Adelphi Theatre Calendar revised, reconstructed and amplified.  Copyright © 2013 and 2016  by Alfred L. Nelson, Gilbert B. Cross, Joseph Donohue.  This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 Unported License, with the exception of graphics from The Clip Art Book, edited by Gerard Quinn and published by Crescent in 1990.  These images are reproduced in accord with the publisherís note, which states "The Clip Art Book is a new compilation of illustrations that are in the public domain.  The individual illustrations are copyright free and may be reproduced without permission or payment.  However, the selection of illustrations and their layout is the copyright of the publisher, so that one page or more may not be photocopied or reproduced without first contacting the publishers."