Calendar for 1826-1827
Space
Calendar for 1826-1827
THE   ADELPHI   THEATRE   CALENDAR
A Record of Dramatic Performances at a Leading Victorian Theatre

Formerly the Sans Pareil (1806-1819), later the Adelphi (1819-1900)
Space
Daily calendar Daily Calendars
Space
  Home page Editorís page Authors and titles Actors and actresses Composers, Music and Song Musicians and singers Dance, entertainment and spectacles Management and back stage All-Inclusive Index Bibliography Graphics gallery Theatre research Adelphi today Book version  
 

HOME
PAGE

EDITORIAL
PAGE

AUTHORS
& TITLES

ACTORS &
ACTRESSES

COMPOSERS,
MUSIC & SONG

MUSICIANS
& SINGERS

DANCE,
ENTERTAINMENT
& SPECTACLES

MANAGEMENT
& BACK STAGE

All-INCLUSIVE
INDEX

BIBLIOGRAPHY

GRAPHICS
GALLERY

THEATRE
RESEARCH

ADELPHI
TODAY

BOOK
VERSION

 

Space

THE LONDON STAGE 1800-1900

Joseph Donohue and James Ellis, General Editors

--------------------------

THE ADELPHI THEATRE

(formerly THE SANS PAREIL THEATRE)

1806-1900

Calendar for 1826-1827

Edited by Alfrida Lee

A Publication of

The Adelphi Calendar Project

Alfred L. Nelson and Gilbert B. Cross, General Editors

Theodore J. Seward, Jr., Systems Analyst

Contents

Seasonal Digest

The season opened on 7 October 1826, again under the management of Terry and Yates.  The Times of 9 October reports, "The house appears to have been either vigorously scoured or fresh gilded.  It is extremely clean and neat...The house is very warm."  A new act drop had been painted by Charles Tomkins, who was a talented acquisition by the scenery department.  The dancing in the ballet is commended, being "of a higher standard than has usually been given in minor theatres."  The whole entertainment appeared to give satisfaction to a crowded house.

Two performers, highly praised in the previous season, are noted for their experience elsewhere during the summer:  Thomas Potter Cooke, "whose fame acquired as Tom Coffin in Paris seems to have added new attraction," and John Reeve, "who comes with increased strength after his success at the Haymarket."  A newcomer to the Adelphi Theatre, Mrs. Hughes, is described as "a pleasant available actress."  She appears to have been an asset to the company, appearing in various roles.  A duet by her and Salter was encored in a performance of Luke the Labourer in October (the Wasp, 27 October 1826), although the piece as a whole received adverse criticism, chiefly on moral grounds.  The audience was made to sympathize with Luke, who had been dismissed for habitual drunkenness.  Luke's wife dies of starvation (surely a cause for sympathy) and Luke has his revenge on his former master.  The moral judgment is made because the disaster really results from Luke's drinking habits.  The performance had merit.  The acting on the whole was excellent and the music "pretty."  The critic concludes, "We have no doubt it will run the season."  The piece was performed nightly with a break of nine nights until 2 December, one week later in December and again at intervals during March 1827, and the first week of April, being one of the last night items.  It was taken off on 13 November "owing to the indisposition of T. P. Cooke," whose presence was evidently essential to the success of the play, and resumed on 23 November, "T. P. Cooke having recovered...from his serious indisposition."

The Times reviewed the pantomime, Harlequin and the Eagle, on 27 December 1826.  The criticism is worth quoting in full as it contrasts sharply and very favorably with the one accorded to Three Golden Lamps in the previous season.

Last night, a pantomime founded on the popular Irish story of Daniel O'Rourke's Journey to the Moon was performed at this theatre with the most perfect success.  Considering the complexity of the machinery in entertainments of this nature, the tricks and changes were well conceived and managed with great facility.  One of the most entertaining of these was the sudden appearance of Pantaloon in the middle of the pit at a time when he was supposed to be quietly seated in a chair preparatory to his being shaved.  Paulo, as the Clown, distinguished himself particularly and Kirby, the Harlequin, and Miss Daly, the Columbine, performed some pretty dances.  At one period there was so loud a call on Kirby for the hornpipe that he was obliged, in order to escape the displeasure of the audience, to come forward and dance the sailor's hornpipe.  The scenery was very creditably executed, especially a view of the old and new London Bridge, and the pantomime promises, if we may judge from its reception at its first representation, to be a favourite.

At the same time, Drury Lane presented The Man in the Moon.  The Times gives an interesting comment on the piece in relation to the Adelphi.  Under the title "Behind the Curtain" and signed "The Opera Glass" is the following:

It is said, how truly we know not, that last year the subject of the pantomime to be performed at the Adelphi was given to Drury Lane, and by them rejected with some impertinence.  If rejected at all, we should hope the latter part were incorrect.  But when it was known, through some of those channels by means of which the best guarded secrets sometimes escape, that the Adelphi was getting up a pantomime on the subject, the Drury Lane people immediately took up the rejected subject, the manuscript of which they had never returned, and set it up as a rival.  If these circumstances be exact, it is, to say the least of it, but shabby conduct.

The criticism that followed stated that the piece lacked "a well-conducted plot."  Harlequin was only moderate, and Miss Barnett's Columbine, "a poor effort."  There were "many clever scenes, ingenious tricks and transformations...exquisite scenery and many pointed jokes."  The pantomime was well received.

The audiences at the Adelphi, as in the previous season, had at least one lapse from good conduct.  Theatrical Observer of 13 February 1827 gives an account of a fight in the pit during a performance of The Pirate's Doom.

The regular season ended on 7 April; Yates' Entertainment, which began with Portraits and Sketches, followed by Mr. Chairman, (later replaced by Stop Thief), was given on Wednesdays and Fridays during Lent and continued until 12 May.  On the bill for 7 May, he explained the necessity of "curtailing his successful season" as alterations adjoining the theatre were to be commenced and would block the entrance.

AL

Daily Calendar for 1826-1827


7 October 1826
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
7 October 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (1)

Title Comment:  Based on Cooper's novel; Perf favorably reviewed in Times 9/10/1826

Author: [Edward Fitzball]; Composer: George H. Rodwell

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Next 9 October 1826

Genre:  (Melodrama) celebrated nautical melo-dramatic burletta

First Night Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin (the cockswain): T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff (a genuine Yankee riglar): J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes (from DL, 1st time here)
Cecilia: "Young Lady" (1st app any stage)
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

Cast Commentary

Dance

Spectacle

2)  La Fete des Nations (1)

Title Comment:  First time ever

Choreographer: Mons. Jean-Baptiste Hullin

Author Commentary:  Mons. Jean-Baptiste Hullin "late of the King's Theatre and of the Academie Royale de Musique" (bill)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Next 9 October 1826

Genre:  (Ballet) new ballet divertissement

First Night Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval (from the King's Theatre)
      Miss Melanie Duval (from the King's Theatre)
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

Cast Commentary

Dance

3)  Old Love and Young Love (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever. Listed by Nicoll as Old Lovers and Young Lovers

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Next 9 October 1826

Genre:  (Burletta) new comic burletta

First Night Cast:

Count Rosenberg: Elliott
Baron Rosenberg: [Daniel] Terry
Frederick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Des Champs: [Benjamin] Wrench
Postillion: Phillips
Amelia: Miss Boden
Julietta: Mrs. H. Hughes

9 October 1826
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
9 October 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (2)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 7 October 1826; Next 10 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: "Young Lady"
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

2)  La Fete des Nations (2)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 7 October 1826; Next 10 October 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Miss Melanie Duval
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

3)  Old Love and Young Love (2)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 7 October 1826; Next 10 October 1826

Cast:

Count Rosenberg: Elliott
Baron Rosenberg: [Daniel] Terry
Frederick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Des Champs: [Benjamin] Wrench
Postillion: Phillips
Amelia: Miss Boden
Julietta: Mrs. H. Hughes

10 October 1826
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
9 October 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (3)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 9 October 1826; Next 11 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: "Young Lady"
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

2)  La Fete des Nations (3)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 9 October 1826; Next 11 October 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Miss Melanie Duval
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

3)  Old Love and Young Love (3)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 9 October 1826; Next 11 October 1826

Cast:

Count Rosenberg: Elliott
Baron Rosenberg: [Daniel] Terry
Frederick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Des Champs: [Benjamin] Wrench
Postillion: Phillips
Amelia: Miss Boden
Julietta: Mrs. H. Hughes

11 October 1826
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
9 October 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (4)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 10 October 1826; Next 12 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: "Young Lady"
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

2)  La Fete des Nations (4)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 10 October 1826; Next 12 October 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Miss Melanie Duval
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

3)  Old Love and Young Love (4)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 10 October 1826; Next 12 October 1826

Cast:

Count Rosenberg: Elliott
Baron Rosenberg: [Daniel] Terry
Frederick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Des Champs: [Benjamin] Wrench
Postillion: Phillips
Amelia: Miss Boden
Julietta: Mrs. H. Hughes

12 October 1826
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
9 October 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (5)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 11 October 1826; Next 13 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: "Young Lady"
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

2)  La Fete des Nations (5)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 11 October 1826; Next 13 October 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Miss Melanie Duval
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

3)  Old Love and Young Love (5)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 11 October 1826; Next 13 October 1826

Cast:

Count Rosenberg: Elliott
Baron Rosenberg: [Daniel] Terry
Frederick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Des Champs: [Benjamin] Wrench
Postillion: Phillips
Amelia: Miss Boden
Julietta: Mrs. H. Hughes

13 October 1826
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
9 October 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (6)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 12 October 1826; Next 14 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: "Young Lady"
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

2)  La Fete des Nations (6)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 12 October 1826; Next 14 October 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Miss Melanie Duval
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

3)  Old Love and Young Love (6)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 12 October 1826; Next 14 October 1826

Cast:

Count Rosenberg: Elliott
Baron Rosenberg: [Daniel] Terry
Frederick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Des Champs: [Benjamin] Wrench
Postillion: Phillips
Amelia: Miss Boden
Julietta: Mrs. H. Hughes

14 October 1826
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
9 October 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (7)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 13 October 1826; Next 16 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: "Young Lady"
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

2)  La Fete des Nations (7)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 13 October 1826; Next 16 October 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Miss Melanie Duval
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

3)  Old Love and Young Love (7)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 13 October 1826

Cast:

Count Rosenberg: Elliott
Baron Rosenberg: [Daniel] Terry
Frederick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Des Champs: [Benjamin] Wrench
Postillion: Phillips
Amelia: Miss Boden
Julietta: Mrs. H. Hughes

16 October 1826
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
16 October 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [John B. Buckstone]; Composer: George H. Rodwell

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Next 17 October 1826

Genre:  (Melodrama) entirely new domestic burletta of deep interest; 2 acts

First Night Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew (a young farmer): S[tephen] Smith
Michael (an old gipsy): Sanders
Philip (a sailor, the lost son): T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara (daughter to Farmer Wakefield): Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

Cast Commentary

Scenery Description

2)  La Fete des Nations (8)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 14 October 1826; Next 17 October 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Miss Melanie Duval
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

3)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (8)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 14 October 1826; Next 17 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

Cast Changes:

BUT  Cecilia: Miss Boden (replaces "Young Lady")

17 October 1826
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
17 October 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (2)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 16 October 1826; Next 18 October 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  La Fete des Nations (9)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 16 October 1826; Next 18 October 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Miss Melanie Duval
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

3)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (9)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 16 October 1826; Next 18 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

18 October 1826
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
17 October 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (3)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 17 October 1826; Next 19 October 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  La Fete des Nations (10)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 17 October 1826; Next 19 October 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Miss Melanie Duval
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

3)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (10)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 17 October 1826; Next 19 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

19 October 1826
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
17 October 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (4)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 18 October 1826; Next 20 October 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  La Fete des Nations (11)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 18 October 1826; Next 20 October 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Miss Melanie Duval
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

3)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (11)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 18 October 1826; Next 20 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

20 October 1826
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
17 October 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (5)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 19 October 1826; Next 21 October 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  La Fete des Nations (12)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 19 October 1826; Next 21 October 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Miss Melanie Duval
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

3)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (12)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 19 October 1826; Next 21 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

21 October 1826
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
17 October 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (6)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 20 October 1826; Next 23 October 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  La Fete des Nations (13)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 20 October 1826; Next 30 October 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Miss Melanie Duval
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

3)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (13)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 20 October 1826; Next 23 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

23 October 1826
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
23 October 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (7)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 21 October 1826; Next 24 October 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

Cast Changes:

BUT  Squire Chase: Williams (replaces Foster)

2)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (1)

Choreographer: Mons. Jean-Baptiste Hullin

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Next 24 October 1826

Genre:  (Comic Ballet) favorite comic ballet

First Night Cast:

Lise (the runaway): Miss Melanie Duval
Seniora (Lise's mother): Miss Taylor
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin (the lover): Miss Pitt
Simpkin (a comic lover): J. Ridgway
Thomas (his father): J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

Cast Commentary

Dance

Dance Commentary

3)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (14)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 21 October 1826; Next 24 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Williams
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

Cast Changes:

BUT  Lieutenant Griffith: Williams (replaces Foster)

24 October 1826
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
23 October 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (8)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 23 October 1826; Next 25 October 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (2)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 23 October 1826; Next 25 October 1826

Cast:

Lise: Miss Melanie Duval
Seniora: Miss Taylor
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Miss Pitt
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

3)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (15)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 23 October 1826; Next 25 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Williams
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

25 October 1826
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
25 October 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (9)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 24 October 1826; Next 26 October 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (3)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 24 October 1826; Next 26 October 1826

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

Cast Changes:

BUT  Colin: Nixon (replaces Miss Pitt)
  Lise: Miss Hawthorn (replaces Miss Melanie Duval)
  Seniora: Miss Davis (replaces Miss Taylor)

3)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (16)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 24 October 1826; Next 26 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Williams
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

26 October 1826
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
26 October 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (10)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 25 October 1826; Next 27 October 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (4)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 25 October 1826; Next 27 October 1826

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

3)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (17)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 25 October 1826; Next 27 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Williams
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

27 October 1826
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
26 October 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (11)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 26 October 1826; Next 28 October 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (5)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 26 October 1826; Next 28 October 1826

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

3)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (18)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 26 October 1826; Next 28 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Williams
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

28 October 1826
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
26 October 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (12)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 27 October 1826; Next 30 October 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (6)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 27 October 1826; Next 13 November 1826

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

3)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (19)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 27 October 1826; Next 30 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Williams
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

30 October 1826
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
30 October 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (13)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 28 October 1826; Next 31 October 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  La Fete des Nations (14)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 21 October 1826; Next 31 October 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Miss Melanie Duval
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

3)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (20)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 28 October 1826; Next 31 October 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Williams
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

31 October 1826
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
30 October 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (14)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 30 October 1826; Next 1 November 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  La Fete des Nations (15)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 30 October 1826; Next 1 November 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Miss Melanie Duval
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

3)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (21)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 30 October 1826; Next 1 November 1826

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Williams
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

1 November 1826
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
30 October 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (15)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 31 October 1826; Next 2 November 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  La Fete des Nations (16)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 31 October 1826; Next 2 April 1827

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Miss Melanie Duval
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

3)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (22)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 31 October 1826; Next 12 March 1827

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Williams
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. H. Hughes
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

2 November 1826
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
2 November 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; Nicoll gives 7/Nov/1826 as 1st perf

Author: [Unknown]; Composer: George B. Herbert

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Next 3 November 1826

Genre:  (Burletta) entirely new Eastern splendid comic burletta; 11 scenes

First Night Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
(the Barber's brothers)
      Alnaschar (a dreamer): [Frederick H.] Yates
      Shacabac (a reprobate): T[homas] P. Cooke
      Alcouz (a butcher): Morris
      Bacbac (a blind beggar): Salter
      Bacbouc (an amorous tailor): John Reeve
Haroun Alraschid (Caliph of Bagdad): Elliott
Giafar (Grand Vizier): Phillips
Mesrour (chief of the eunuchs): East
Ben Mohammed (Cadi of Bagdad): [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo (1st app this season)
Abdallah (a young merchant): Foster
Hassan (the miller): S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule (an evil spirit): Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide (Sultana): Mrs. Bower (from Nobility's Concerts, 1st app here)
Maimoun (Cadi's daughter): Miss Boden
Dalnascha (her nurse): Mrs. Daly
Zamina (Zobeide's confidante): Miss Curtis
Zem Zem (a slave): Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee (the miller's wife): Miss Daly

Cast Commentary

Dance

Scenery Description

2)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (16)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 1 November 1826; Next 3 November 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. Tayleure

Cast Changes:

BUT  Jenny: Mrs. Tayleure (replaces Mrs. H. Hughes)

Title: General Commentary


3 November 1826
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
2 November 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (2)

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Previous 2 November 1826; Next 4 November 1826

Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
Alnaschar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Shacabac: T[homas] P. Cooke
Alcouz: Morris
Bacbac: Salter
Bacbouc: J[ohn] Reeve
Haroun Alraschid: Elliott
Giafar: Phillips
Mesrour: East
Ben Mohammed: [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo
Abdallah: Foster
Hassan: S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule: Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide: Mrs. Bower
Maimoun: Miss Boden
Dalnascha: Mrs. Daly
Zamina: Miss Curtis
Zem Zem: Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee: Miss Daly

2)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (17)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 2 November 1826; Next 4 November 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. Tayleure

4 November 1826
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
2 November 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (3)

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Previous 3 November 1826; Next 6 November 1826

Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
Alnaschar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Shacabac: T[homas] P. Cooke
Alcouz: Morris
Bacbac: Salter
Bacbouc: J[ohn] Reeve
Haroun Alraschid: Elliott
Giafar: Phillips
Mesrour: East
Ben Mohammed: [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo
Abdallah: Foster
Hassan: S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule: Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide: Mrs. Bower
Maimoun: Miss Boden
Dalnascha: Mrs. Daly
Zamina: Miss Curtis
Zem Zem: Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee: Miss Daly

2)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (18)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 3 November 1826; Next 6 November 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. Tayleure

6 November 1826
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
6 November 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (4)

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Previous 4 November 1826; Next 7 November 1826

Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
Alnaschar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Shacabac: T[homas] P. Cooke
Alcouz: Morris
Bacbac: Salter
Bacbouc: J[ohn] Reeve
Haroun Alraschid: Elliott
Giafar: Phillips
Mesrour: East
Ben Mohammed: [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo
Abdallah: Foster
Hassan: S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule: Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide: Mrs. Bower
Maimoun: Miss Boden
Dalnascha: Mrs. Daly
Zamina: Miss Curtis
Zem Zem: Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee: Miss Daly

2)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (19)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 4 November 1826; Next 7 November 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

Cast Changes:

BUT  Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes (replaces Mrs. Tayleure)

Title: General Commentary


7 November 1826
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
6 November 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (5)

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Previous 6 November 1826; Next 8 November 1826

Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
Alnaschar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Shacabac: T[homas] P. Cooke
Alcouz: Morris
Bacbac: Salter
Bacbouc: J[ohn] Reeve
Haroun Alraschid: Elliott
Giafar: Phillips
Mesrour: East
Ben Mohammed: [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo
Abdallah: Foster
Hassan: S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule: Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide: Mrs. Bower
Maimoun: Miss Boden
Dalnascha: Mrs. Daly
Zamina: Miss Curtis
Zem Zem: Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee: Miss Daly

2)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (20)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 6 November 1826; Next 8 November 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

8 November 1826
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
6 November 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (6)

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Previous 7 November 1826; Next 9 November 1826

Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
Alnaschar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Shacabac: T[homas] P. Cooke
Alcouz: Morris
Bacbac: Salter
Bacbouc: J[ohn] Reeve
Haroun Alraschid: Elliott
Giafar: Phillips
Mesrour: East
Ben Mohammed: [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo
Abdallah: Foster
Hassan: S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule: Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide: Mrs. Bower
Maimoun: Miss Boden
Dalnascha: Mrs. Daly
Zamina: Miss Curtis
Zem Zem: Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee: Miss Daly

2)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (21)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 7 November 1826; Next 9 November 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

9 November 1826
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
6 November 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (7)

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Previous 8 November 1826; Next 10 November 1826

Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
Alnaschar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Shacabac: T[homas] P. Cooke
Alcouz: Morris
Bacbac: Salter
Bacbouc: J[ohn] Reeve
Haroun Alraschid: Elliott
Giafar: Phillips
Mesrour: East
Ben Mohammed: [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo
Abdallah: Foster
Hassan: S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule: Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide: Mrs. Bower
Maimoun: Miss Boden
Dalnascha: Mrs. Daly
Zamina: Miss Curtis
Zem Zem: Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee: Miss Daly

2)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (22)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 8 November 1826; Next 10 November 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

10 November 1826
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
6 November 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (8)

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Previous 9 November 1826; Next 11 November 1826

Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
Alnaschar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Shacabac: T[homas] P. Cooke
Alcouz: Morris
Bacbac: Salter
Bacbouc: J[ohn] Reeve
Haroun Alraschid: Elliott
Giafar: Phillips
Mesrour: East
Ben Mohammed: [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo
Abdallah: Foster
Hassan: S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule: Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide: Mrs. Bower
Maimoun: Miss Boden
Dalnascha: Mrs. Daly
Zamina: Miss Curtis
Zem Zem: Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee: Miss Daly

2)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (23)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 9 November 1826; Next 11 November 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

11 November 1826
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
6 November 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (9)

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Previous 10 November 1826; Next 13 November 1826

Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
Alnaschar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Shacabac: T[homas] P. Cooke
Alcouz: Morris
Bacbac: Salter
Bacbouc: J[ohn] Reeve
Haroun Alraschid: Elliott
Giafar: Phillips
Mesrour: East
Ben Mohammed: [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo
Abdallah: Foster
Hassan: S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule: Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide: Mrs. Bower
Maimoun: Miss Boden
Dalnascha: Mrs. Daly
Zamina: Miss Curtis
Zem Zem: Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee: Miss Daly

2)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (24)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 10 November 1826; Next 23 November 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Williams
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

13 November 1826
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
13 November 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (10)

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Previous 11 November 1826; Next 14 November 1826

Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
Alnaschar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Shacabac: Thomas Gladstane
Alcouz: Morris
Bacbac: Salter
Bacbouc: J[ohn] Reeve
Haroun Alraschid: Elliott
Giafar: Phillips
Mesrour: East
Ben Mohammed: [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo
Abdallah: Foster
Hassan: S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule: Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide: Mrs. Bower
Maimoun: Miss Boden
Dalnascha: Mrs. Daly
Zamina: Miss Curtis
Zem Zem: Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee: Miss Daly

Cast Changes:

BUT  Shacabac: Thomas Gladstane (replaces T[homas] P. Cooke)

Title: General Commentary

2)  The Married Bachelor [; or, Master and Man] (1)

Author: [P. P. O'Callaghan]

Performances:  First 13 November 1826; Next 14 November 1826

Genre:  (Farce) admired burletta

First Night Cast:

Sir Charles Courtall: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sharpe: [Benjamin] Wrench
Grace: Miss Boden
 

3)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (7)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 28 October 1826; Next 14 November 1826

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

Title: General Commentary

4)  Tom Thumb (1)

Title Comment:  1st time in eight years

Author: [Henry Fielding]

Performances:  First 13 November 1826; Next 14 November 1826

Genre:  (Burlesque) burletta

First Night Cast:

King Arthur: Salter
Lord Grizzle: John Reeve
Noodle: Foster
Doodle: Sanders
Merlin: Phillips
ghost: Morris
Tom Thumb: Master Benson
Queen Dollallolla: Mrs. Tayleure
Huncamunca: Miss Boden
Glumdalca: S[tephen] Smith
Frizaletta: Mrs. Daly
Plumante: Miss Daly

Song

Song Commentary


14 November 1826
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
13 November 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (11)

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Previous 13 November 1826; Next 15 November 1826

Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
Alnaschar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Shacabac: Thomas Gladstane
Alcouz: Morris
Bacbac: Salter
Bacbouc: J[ohn] Reeve
Haroun Alraschid: Elliott
Giafar: Phillips
Mesrour: East
Ben Mohammed: [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo
Abdallah: Foster
Hassan: S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule: Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide: Mrs. Bower
Maimoun: Miss Boden
Dalnascha: Mrs. Daly
Zamina: Miss Curtis
Zem Zem: Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee: Miss Daly

2)  The Married Bachelor [; or, Master and Man] (2)

Performances:  First 13 November 1826; Previous 13 November 1826; Next 15 November 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Courtall: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sharpe: [Benjamin] Wrench
Grace: Miss Boden
 

3)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (8)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 13 November 1826; Next 15 November 1826

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

4)  Tom Thumb (2)

Performances:  First 13 November 1826; Previous 13 November 1826; Next 15 November 1826

Cast:

King Arthur: Salter
Lord Grizzle: J[ohn] Reeve
Noodle: Foster
Doodle: Sanders
Merlin: Phillips
ghost: Morris
Tom Thumb: Master Benson
Queen Dollallolla: Mrs. Tayleure
Huncamunca: Miss Boden
Glumdalca: S[tephen] Smith
Frizaletta: Mrs. Daly
Plumante: Miss Daly

15 November 1826
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
13 November 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (12)

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Previous 14 November 1826; Next 16 November 1826

Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
Alnaschar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Shacabac: Thomas Gladstane
Alcouz: Morris
Bacbac: Salter
Bacbouc: J[ohn] Reeve
Haroun Alraschid: Elliott
Giafar: Phillips
Mesrour: East
Ben Mohammed: [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo
Abdallah: Foster
Hassan: S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule: Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide: Mrs. Bower
Maimoun: Miss Boden
Dalnascha: Mrs. Daly
Zamina: Miss Curtis
Zem Zem: Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee: Miss Daly

2)  The Married Bachelor [; or, Master and Man] (3)

Performances:  First 13 November 1826; Previous 14 November 1826; Next 16 November 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Courtall: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sharpe: [Benjamin] Wrench
Grace: Miss Boden
 

3)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (9)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 14 November 1826; Next 13 February 1827

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

4)  Tom Thumb (3)

Performances:  First 13 November 1826; Previous 14 November 1826

Cast:

King Arthur: Salter
Lord Grizzle: J[ohn] Reeve
Noodle: Foster
Doodle: Sanders
Merlin: Phillips
ghost: Morris
Tom Thumb: Master Benson
Queen Dollallolla: Mrs. Tayleure
Huncamunca: Miss Boden
Glumdalca: S[tephen] Smith
Frizaletta: Mrs. Daly
Plumante: Miss Daly

16 November 1826
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
16 November 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (13)

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Previous 15 November 1826; Next 17 November 1826

Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
Alnaschar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Shacabac: Thomas Gladstane
Alcouz: Morris
Bacbac: Salter
Bacbouc: J[ohn] Reeve
Haroun Alraschid: Elliott
Giafar: Phillips
Mesrour: East
Ben Mohammed: [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo
Abdallah: Foster
Hassan: S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule: Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide: Mrs. Bower
Maimoun: Miss Boden
Dalnascha: Mrs. Daly
Zamina: Miss Curtis
Zem Zem: Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee: Miss Daly

2)  To Fry Shots (1)

Title Comment:  First time in London; bsq of Der Freishutz; possibly performed at Edinburgh in 1825

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Next 17 November 1826

Genre:  (Burlesque) operatical, magical melo-dramatic spectacle extravaganza

First Night Cast:

(humane beings)
      Ottocar (a prince): East
      Kuno (Ranger of the Woods): Sanders
      Rodolph (huntsman): John Reeve
      Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
      Killian: Foster
      Christopher: Phillips
      huntsmen, peasants:
            Goodson
            H. Goodson
            Evans
            Parker
            Nichols
            Williamson
            Brown
            Jefferson
            F. Burdet
            J. Ridgway
            King
            J. Thomas
            Adams
            Buckley
            Carty
            Chambers
            Chapuis
            Horton
            Perrins
            Morgan
            Wellington
            Miss Bannister
            Mrs. Kench
            Miss Clare
            Miss S. Clare
            Miss Fraser
            Miss Johnson
            Miss Panormo
            Miss [Catherine] Partleton
            Miss Webster
      Agnes: Miss Daly
(inhumane or spiritous beings)
      Zamiel (the black yager): Salter
      apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
      the eagle: "Another Bird"
      reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

Cast Commentary

3)  The Married Bachelor [; or, Master and Man] (4)

Performances:  First 13 November 1826; Previous 15 November 1826; Next 17 November 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Courtall: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sharpe: [Benjamin] Wrench
Grace: Miss Boden
Lady Courtall: Miss Curtis
 

Cast Changes:

ADDS  Lady Courtall: Miss Curtis

17 November 1826
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
16 November 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (14)

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Previous 16 November 1826; Next 18 November 1826

Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
Alnaschar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Shacabac: Thomas Gladstane
Alcouz: Morris
Bacbac: Salter
Bacbouc: J[ohn] Reeve
Haroun Alraschid: Elliott
Giafar: Phillips
Mesrour: East
Ben Mohammed: [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo
Abdallah: Foster
Hassan: S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule: Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide: Mrs. Bower
Maimoun: Miss Boden
Dalnascha: Mrs. Daly
Zamina: Miss Curtis
Zem Zem: Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee: Miss Daly

2)  To Fry Shots (2)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 16 November 1826; Next 18 November 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

3)  The Married Bachelor [; or, Master and Man] (5)

Performances:  First 13 November 1826; Previous 16 November 1826; Next 18 November 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Courtall: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sharpe: [Benjamin] Wrench
Grace: Miss Boden
Lady Courtall: Miss Curtis
 

18 November 1826
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
16 November 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (15)

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Previous 17 November 1826; Next 20 November 1826

Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
Alnaschar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Shacabac: Thomas Gladstane
Alcouz: Morris
Bacbac: Salter
Bacbouc: J[ohn] Reeve
Haroun Alraschid: Elliott
Giafar: Phillips
Mesrour: East
Ben Mohammed: [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo
Abdallah: Foster
Hassan: S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule: Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide: Mrs. Bower
Maimoun: Miss Boden
Dalnascha: Mrs. Daly
Zamina: Miss Curtis
Zem Zem: Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee: Miss Daly

2)  To Fry Shots (3)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 17 November 1826; Next 20 November 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

3)  The Married Bachelor [; or, Master and Man] (6)

Performances:  First 13 November 1826; Previous 17 November 1826; Next 11 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Courtall: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sharpe: [Benjamin] Wrench
Grace: Miss Boden
Lady Courtall: Miss Curtis
 

20 November 1826
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
20 November 1826
playbill
British Library

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (16)

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Previous 18 November 1826; Next 21 November 1826

Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
Alnaschar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Shacabac: Thomas Gladstane
Alcouz: Morris
Bacbac: Salter
Bacbouc: J[ohn] Reeve
Haroun Alraschid: Elliott
Giafar: Phillips
Mesrour: East
Ben Mohammed: [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo
Abdallah: Foster
Hassan: S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule: Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide: Mrs. Bower
Maimoun: Miss Boden
Dalnascha: Mrs. Daly
Zamina: Miss Curtis
Zem Zem: Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee: Miss Daly

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; Nicoll gives 21/11/1826 as 1st perf; Billed as 23 John Street, Adelphi, see also BM Add MSS 42881

Author: [John B. Buckstone]

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Next 21 November 1826

Genre:  (Burletta) new comic burletta; 1 act

First Night Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim (a chairman): Salter
Rattle (a watchman): Morris
Snatch (a pickpocket): Sanders
Fogle (a pickpocket): Shaw
James (servant to Sir Charles): Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  To Fry Shots (4)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 18 November 1826; Next 21 November 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

21 November 1826
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
20 November 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (17)

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Previous 20 November 1826; Next 22 November 1826

Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
Alnaschar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Shacabac: Thomas Gladstane
Alcouz: Morris
Bacbac: Salter
Bacbouc: J[ohn] Reeve
Haroun Alraschid: Elliott
Giafar: Phillips
Mesrour: East
Ben Mohammed: [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo
Abdallah: Foster
Hassan: S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule: Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide: Mrs. Bower
Maimoun: Miss Boden
Dalnascha: Mrs. Daly
Zamina: Miss Curtis
Zem Zem: Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee: Miss Daly

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (2)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 20 November 1826; Next 22 November 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  To Fry Shots (5)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 20 November 1826; Next 22 November 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

22 November 1826
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
20 November 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Barber and his Brothers (18)

Performances:  First 2 November 1826; Previous 21 November 1826

Cast:

Barber: [Benjamin] Wrench
Alnaschar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Shacabac: Thomas Gladstane
Alcouz: Morris
Bacbac: Salter
Bacbouc: J[ohn] Reeve
Haroun Alraschid: Elliott
Giafar: Phillips
Mesrour: East
Ben Mohammed: [Daniel] Terry
Cadi's black slave: Signor Paulo
Abdallah: Foster
Hassan: S[tephen] Smith
the ghoule: Sanders
1st blind beggar: Taylor
2nd blind beggar: Norris
Abdallah's white slave: Buxton
Cadi's officers:
      Griffin
      Lamert
Caliph's guards, Cadi's black slaves, peasants, soldiers, imams:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Miss Daly
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Zobeide: Mrs. Bower
Maimoun: Miss Boden
Dalnascha: Mrs. Daly
Zamina: Miss Curtis
Zem Zem: Mrs. Tayleure
Haidjee: Miss Daly

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (3)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 21 November 1826; Next 23 November 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  To Fry Shots (6)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 21 November 1826; Next 23 November 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

23 November 1826
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
23 November 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (25)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 11 November 1826; Next 24 November 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

Cast Changes:

BUT  Squire Chase: Foster (replaces Williams)

Title: General Commentary

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (4)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 22 November 1826; Next 24 November 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Zulima and Zamourine (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Choreographer: Mons. Jean-Baptiste Hullin

Performances:  First 23 November 1826; Next 24 November 1826

Genre:  (Ballet) new Asiatic ballet

First Night Cast:

principal dancers:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Melanie Duval
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      D. Chekini

4)  To Fry Shots (7)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 22 November 1826; Next 24 November 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

Title: General Commentary


24 November 1826
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
23 November 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (26)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 23 November 1826; Next 25 November 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (5)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 23 November 1826; Next 25 November 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Zulima and Zamourine (2)

Performances:  First 23 November 1826; Previous 23 November 1826; Next 25 November 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Melanie Duval
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      D. Chekini

4)  To Fry Shots (8)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 23 November 1826; Next 25 November 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

25 November 1826
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
23 November 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (27)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 24 November 1826; Next 27 November 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (6)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 24 November 1826; Next 27 November 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Zulima and Zamourine (3)

Performances:  First 23 November 1826; Previous 24 November 1826; Next 27 November 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Melanie Duval
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      D. Chekini

4)  To Fry Shots (9)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 24 November 1826; Next 27 November 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

27 November 1826
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
27 November 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (28)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 25 November 1826; Next 28 November 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (7)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 25 November 1826; Next 28 November 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Zulima and Zamourine (4)

Performances:  First 23 November 1826; Previous 25 November 1826; Next 28 November 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Melanie Duval
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      D. Chekini

4)  To Fry Shots (10)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 25 November 1826; Next 28 November 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

28 November 1826
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
27 November 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (29)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 27 November 1826; Next 29 November 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (8)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 27 November 1826; Next 29 November 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Zulima and Zamourine (5)

Performances:  First 23 November 1826; Previous 27 November 1826; Next 29 November 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Melanie Duval
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      D. Chekini

4)  To Fry Shots (11)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 27 November 1826; Next 29 November 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

29 November 1826
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
27 November 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (30)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 28 November 1826; Next 30 November 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (9)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 28 November 1826; Next 30 November 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Zulima and Zamourine (6)

Performances:  First 23 November 1826; Previous 28 November 1826; Next 30 November 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Melanie Duval
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      D. Chekini

4)  To Fry Shots (12)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 28 November 1826; Next 30 November 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

30 November 1826
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
27 November 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (31)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 29 November 1826; Next 1 December 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (10)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 29 November 1826; Next 1 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Zulima and Zamourine (7)

Performances:  First 23 November 1826; Previous 29 November 1826; Next 1 December 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Melanie Duval
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      D. Chekini

4)  To Fry Shots (13)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 29 November 1826; Next 1 December 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

1 December 1826
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
27 November 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (32)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 30 November 1826; Next 2 December 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (11)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 30 November 1826; Next 2 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Zulima and Zamourine (8)

Performances:  First 23 November 1826; Previous 30 November 1826; Next 2 December 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Melanie Duval
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      D. Chekini

4)  To Fry Shots (14)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 30 November 1826; Next 2 December 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

2 December 1826
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
27 November 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (33)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 1 December 1826; Next 18 December 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (12)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 1 December 1826; Next 4 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Zulima and Zamourine (9)

Performances:  First 23 November 1826; Previous 1 December 1826

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Melanie Duval
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      D. Chekini

4)  To Fry Shots (15)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 1 December 1826; Next 4 December 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

4 December 1826
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
4 December 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; Nicoll gives 1st perf as 1/1/1827

Author: [Edward Fitzball]; Composer: George H. Rodwell

Author Commentary:  "by the author of The Pilot"—bill

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Next 5 December 1826

Genre:  (Burletta) new nautical burletta

First Night Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta (a slave): Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: John Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo (an evil spirit of the deep): Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

Spectacle

Scenery Description

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (13)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 2 December 1826; Next 5 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

Title: General Commentary

3)  To Fry Shots (16)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 2 December 1826; Next 5 December 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

Title: General Commentary


5 December 1826
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
4 December 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (2)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 4 December 1826; Next 6 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (14)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 4 December 1826; Next 6 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  To Fry Shots (17)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 4 December 1826; Next 6 December 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

6 December 1826
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
4 December 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (3)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 5 December 1826; Next 7 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (15)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 5 December 1826; Next 7 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  To Fry Shots (18)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 5 December 1826; Next 7 December 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

7 December 1826
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
4 December 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (4)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 6 December 1826; Next 8 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (16)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 6 December 1826; Next 8 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  To Fry Shots (19)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 6 December 1826; Next 8 December 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

8 December 1826
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
8 December 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (5)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 7 December 1826; Next 9 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (17)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 7 December 1826; Next 9 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  To Fry Shots (20)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 7 December 1826; Next 9 December 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

Title: General Commentary


9 December 1826
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
8 December 1826
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (6)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 8 December 1826; Next 11 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (18)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 8 December 1826; Next 11 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  To Fry Shots (21)

Performances:  First 16 November 1826; Previous 8 December 1826

Cast:

Ottocar: East
Kuno: Sanders
Rodolph: J[ohn] Reeve
Caspar: [Frederick H.] Yates
Killian: Foster
Christopher: Phillips
huntsmen, peasants:
      Goodson
      H. Goodson
      Evans
      Parker
      Nichols
      Williamson
      Brown
      Jefferson
      F. Burdet
      J. Ridgway
      King
      J. Thomas
      Adams
      Buckley
      Carty
      Chambers
      Chapuis
      Horton
      Perrins
      Morgan
      Wellington
      Miss Bannister
      Mrs. Kench
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Johnson
      Miss Panormo
      Miss [Catherine] Partleton
      Miss Webster
Agnes: Miss Daly
Zamiel: Salter
apparition of Rodolph's mother: "A Neat Spirit"
the eagle: "Another Bird"
reptiles, monstrosities: [Unlisted]

11 December 1826
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
11 December 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (7)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 9 December 1826; Next 12 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (19)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 9 December 1826; Next 12 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Married Bachelor [; or, Master and Man] (7)

Performances:  First 13 November 1826; Previous 18 November 1826; Next 12 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Courtall: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sharpe: [Benjamin] Wrench
Grace: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lady Courtall: Miss Curtis
 

Cast Changes:

BUT  Grace: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam (replaces Miss Boden)

12 December 1826
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
11 December 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (8)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 11 December 1826; Next 13 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (20)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 11 December 1826; Next 13 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Married Bachelor [; or, Master and Man] (8)

Performances:  First 13 November 1826; Previous 11 December 1826; Next 13 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Courtall: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sharpe: [Benjamin] Wrench
Grace: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lady Courtall: Miss Curtis
 

13 December 1826
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
13 December 1826
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (9)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 12 December 1826; Next 14 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (21)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 12 December 1826; Next 14 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Married Bachelor [; or, Master and Man] (9)

Performances:  First 13 November 1826; Previous 12 December 1826; Next 14 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Courtall: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sharpe: [Benjamin] Wrench
Grace: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lady Courtall: Miss Curtis
 

14 December 1826
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
13 December 1826
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (10)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 13 December 1826; Next 15 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (22)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 13 December 1826; Next 15 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Married Bachelor [; or, Master and Man] (10)

Performances:  First 13 November 1826; Previous 13 December 1826; Next 15 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Courtall: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sharpe: [Benjamin] Wrench
Grace: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lady Courtall: Miss Curtis
 

15 December 1826
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
13 December 1826
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (11)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 14 December 1826; Next 16 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (23)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 14 December 1826; Next 16 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Married Bachelor [; or, Master and Man] (11)

Performances:  First 13 November 1826; Previous 14 December 1826; Next 16 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Courtall: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sharpe: [Benjamin] Wrench
Grace: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lady Courtall: Miss Curtis
 

16 December 1826
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
13 December 1826
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (12)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 15 December 1826; Next 18 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (24)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 15 December 1826; Next 18 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Married Bachelor [; or, Master and Man] (12)

Performances:  First 13 November 1826; Previous 15 December 1826; Next 27 March 1827

Cast:

Sir Charles Courtall: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sharpe: [Benjamin] Wrench
Grace: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lady Courtall: Miss Curtis
 

18 December 1826
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
18 December 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (13)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 16 December 1826; Next 19 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (25)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 16 December 1826; Next 19 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (34)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 2 December 1826; Next 19 December 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

Title: General Commentary


19 December 1826
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
18 December 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (14)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 18 December 1826; Next 20 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (26)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 18 December 1826; Next 20 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (35)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 18 December 1826; Next 20 December 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

20 December 1826
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
18 December 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (15)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 19 December 1826; Next 21 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (27)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 19 December 1826; Next 21 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (36)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 19 December 1826; Next 21 December 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

21 December 1826
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
18 December 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (16)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 20 December 1826; Next 22 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (28)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 20 December 1826; Next 22 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (37)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 20 December 1826; Next 22 December 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

22 December 1826
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
18 December 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (17)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 21 December 1826; Next 23 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (29)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 21 December 1826; Next 23 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (38)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 21 December 1826; Next 23 December 1826

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

23 December 1826
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
18 December 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (18)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 22 December 1826; Next 26 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (30)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 22 December 1826; Next 26 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (39)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 22 December 1826; Next 5 March 1827

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

25 December 1826
Monday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Christmas Day


26 December 1826
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
26 December 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (19)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 23 December 1826; Next 27 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (31)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 23 December 1826; Next 27 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; Based on Irish tale: Daniel O'Rourke's Dream

Author: [Thomas C. Croker]; Composer: George H. Rodwell; Composer: William H. Callcott; Choreographer: Mons. Jean-Baptiste Hullin

Author Commentary:  The Era Almanack in 1877 attributes the piece to Croker, a prominent folklorist

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Next 27 December 1826

Genre:  (Pantomime) new grand comic Christmas pantomime; 17 scenes

First Night Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune (a genuine Irish spirit): "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue (Spirit of the Lakes): Morris
Fior Usga (Spirit of the Mountain Streams): Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin (a sweep): Cooper
Frizzle (a dandy): "Shirtless"
Nozem (a barber): Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima (the cook): G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving (her son): Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner

Cast Commentary

Artistic Supervision

Spectacle

Scenery Description


27 December 1826
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
26 December 1826
playbill
British Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (20)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 26 December 1826; Next 28 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (32)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 26 December 1826; Next 28 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (2)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 26 December 1826; Next 28 December 1826

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner

28 December 1826
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
28 December 1826
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (21)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 27 December 1826; Next 29 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (33)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 27 December 1826; Next 29 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (3)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 27 December 1826; Next 29 December 1826

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

Cast Changes:

ADDS  attendant fairies: Miss Hawthorn
  attendant fairies: Miss Pitt
  attendant fairies: Nixon

29 December 1826
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
29 December 1826
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (22)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 28 December 1826; Next 30 December 1826

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

Cast Changes:

OMITS  sentinel: Buxton

Title: General Commentary

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (34)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 28 December 1826; Next 30 December 1826

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (4)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 28 December 1826; Next 30 December 1826

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

30 December 1826
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
29 December 1826
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (23)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 29 December 1826; Next 1 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (35)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 29 December 1826; Next 12 March 1827

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (5)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 29 December 1826; Next 1 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

1 January 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
1 January 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (24)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 30 December 1826; Next 2 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

Cast Changes:

ADDS  sentinel: Buxton

Title: General Commentary

2)  The Young Widow; or, A Lesson for Lovers (1)

Author: [James T. Rodwell]

Performances:  First 1 January 1827; Next 2 January 1827

Genre:  (Farce) favorite burletta; 1 act

First Night Cast:

Mandeville: Elliott
Splash: [Benjamin] Wrench
Aurelia Fairlove: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes
 

Cast Commentary

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (6)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 30 December 1826; Next 2 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

Scenery Commentary


2 January 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
1 January 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (25)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 1 January 1827; Next 3 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  The Young Widow; or, A Lesson for Lovers (2)

Performances:  First 1 January 1827; Previous 1 January 1827; Next 3 January 1827

Cast:

Mandeville: Elliott
Splash: [Benjamin] Wrench
Aurelia Fairlove: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes
 

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (7)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 1 January 1827; Next 3 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

3 January 1827
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
1 January 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (26)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 2 January 1827; Next 4 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  The Young Widow; or, A Lesson for Lovers (3)

Performances:  First 1 January 1827; Previous 2 January 1827; Next 4 January 1827

Cast:

Mandeville: Elliott
Splash: [Benjamin] Wrench
Aurelia Fairlove: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes
 

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (8)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 2 January 1827; Next 4 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

4 January 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
1 January 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (27)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 3 January 1827; Next 5 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  The Young Widow; or, A Lesson for Lovers (4)

Performances:  First 1 January 1827; Previous 3 January 1827; Next 5 January 1827

Cast:

Mandeville: Elliott
Splash: [Benjamin] Wrench
Aurelia Fairlove: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes
 

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (9)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 3 January 1827; Next 5 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

5 January 1827
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
1 January 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (28)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 4 January 1827; Next 8 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  The Young Widow; or, A Lesson for Lovers (5)

Performances:  First 1 January 1827; Previous 4 January 1827; Next 15 January 1827

Cast:

Mandeville: Elliott
Splash: [Benjamin] Wrench
Aurelia Fairlove: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes
 

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (10)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 4 January 1827; Next 8 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

6 January 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Death of Duke of York


8 January 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
8 January 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (29)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 5 January 1827; Next 9 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Curiosity Cured [; or, Powder for Peeping] (1)

Author: [John B. Buckstone]

Performances:  First 8 January 1827; Next 9 January 1827

Genre:  (Farce) favorite burletta; 1 act

First Night Cast:

Mr. Curious: Sanders
Charles: Elliott
Mikey: Salter
Miss Grace: Mrs. Tayleure
Sally: Miss Daly
Kitty Curious: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Billy Pitt: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Mrs. Erudite: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Janet Squaritz: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Mary Jones: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (11)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 5 January 1827; Next 9 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

9 January 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
8 January 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (30)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 8 January 1827; Next 10 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Curiosity Cured [; or, Powder for Peeping] (2)

Performances:  First 8 January 1827; Previous 8 January 1827; Next 10 January 1827

Cast:

Mr. Curious: Sanders
Charles: Elliott
Mikey: Salter
Miss Grace: Mrs. Tayleure
Sally: Miss Daly
Kitty Curious: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Billy Pitt: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Mrs. Erudite: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Janet Squaritz: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Mary Jones: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (12)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 8 January 1827; Next 10 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

10 January 1827
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
10 January 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (31)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 9 January 1827; Next 11 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

Cast Changes:

OMITS  sentinel: Buxton

Title: General Commentary

2)  Curiosity Cured [; or, Powder for Peeping] (3)

Performances:  First 8 January 1827; Previous 9 January 1827; Next 11 January 1827

Cast:

Mr. Curious: Sanders
Charles: Elliott
Mikey: Salter
Miss Grace: Mrs. Tayleure
Sally: Miss Daly
Kitty Curious: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Billy Pitt: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Mrs. Erudite: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Janet Squaritz: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Mary Jones: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (13)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 9 January 1827; Next 11 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

11 January 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
10 January 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (32)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 10 January 1827; Next 12 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Curiosity Cured [; or, Powder for Peeping] (4)

Performances:  First 8 January 1827; Previous 10 January 1827; Next 12 January 1827

Cast:

Mr. Curious: Sanders
Charles: Elliott
Mikey: Salter
Miss Grace: Mrs. Tayleure
Sally: Miss Daly
Kitty Curious: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Billy Pitt: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Mrs. Erudite: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Janet Squaritz: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Mary Jones: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (14)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 10 January 1827; Next 12 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

12 January 1827
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
10 January 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (33)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 11 January 1827; Next 13 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Curiosity Cured [; or, Powder for Peeping] (5)

Performances:  First 8 January 1827; Previous 11 January 1827; Next 13 January 1827

Cast:

Mr. Curious: Sanders
Charles: Elliott
Mikey: Salter
Miss Grace: Mrs. Tayleure
Sally: Miss Daly
Kitty Curious: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Billy Pitt: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Mrs. Erudite: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Janet Squaritz: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Mary Jones: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (15)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 11 January 1827; Next 13 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

13 January 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
10 January 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (34)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 12 January 1827; Next 15 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Curiosity Cured [; or, Powder for Peeping] (6)

Performances:  First 8 January 1827; Previous 12 January 1827

Cast:

Mr. Curious: Sanders
Charles: Elliott
Mikey: Salter
Miss Grace: Mrs. Tayleure
Sally: Miss Daly
Kitty Curious: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Billy Pitt: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Mrs. Erudite: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Janet Squaritz: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Mary Jones: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (16)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 12 January 1827; Next 15 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

15 January 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
15 January 1827
playbill
British Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (35)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 13 January 1827; Next 16 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

Cast Changes:

ADDS  sentinel: Buxton

Title: General Commentary

2)  The Young Widow; or, A Lesson for Lovers (6)

Performances:  First 1 January 1827; Previous 5 January 1827; Next 16 January 1827

Cast:

Mandeville: Elliott
Splash: [Benjamin] Wrench
Aurelia Fairlove: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes
 

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (17)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 13 January 1827; Next 16 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

16 January 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
15 January 1827
playbill
British Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (36)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 15 January 1827; Next 17 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  The Young Widow; or, A Lesson for Lovers (7)

Performances:  First 1 January 1827; Previous 15 January 1827; Next 17 January 1827

Cast:

Mandeville: Elliott
Splash: [Benjamin] Wrench
Aurelia Fairlove: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes
 

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (18)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 15 January 1827; Next 17 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

17 January 1827
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
15 January 1827
playbill
British Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (37)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 16 January 1827; Next 22 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  The Young Widow; or, A Lesson for Lovers (8)

Performances:  First 1 January 1827; Previous 16 January 1827

Cast:

Mandeville: Elliott
Splash: [Benjamin] Wrench
Aurelia Fairlove: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes
 

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (19)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 16 January 1827; Next 22 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

18 January 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Duke of York lying in state


19 January 1827
Friday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Duke of York lying in state


20 January 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Duke of York's funeral


22 January 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
22 January 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (38)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 17 January 1827; Next 23 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [John B. Buckstone]

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Next 23 January 1827

Genre:  (Burletta) entirely new comic burletta

First Night Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (20)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 17 January 1827; Next 23 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

23 January 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
22 January 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (39)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 22 January 1827; Next 24 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (2)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 22 January 1827; Next 24 January 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (21)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 22 January 1827; Next 24 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

24 January 1827
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
22 January 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (40)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 23 January 1827; Next 25 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (3)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 23 January 1827; Next 25 January 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (22)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 23 January 1827; Next 25 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

25 January 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
22 January 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (41)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 24 January 1827; Next 26 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (4)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 24 January 1827; Next 26 January 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (23)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 24 January 1827; Next 26 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

26 January 1827
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
22 January 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (42)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 25 January 1827; Next 27 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (5)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 25 January 1827; Next 27 January 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (24)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 25 January 1827; Next 27 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

27 January 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
22 January 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (43)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 26 January 1827; Next 29 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (6)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 26 January 1827; Next 29 January 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (25)

Performances:  First 26 December 1826; Previous 26 January 1827

Cast:

Puck: Taylor
First Fairy: Miss Boden
Daniel O'Rourke: Salter
The Cluricaune: "Mr. Potheen"
eagle: Smith
Queen of the Fairies: Mrs. Bower
Fonbelle: Miss Angellina Duval
Man in the Moon: Sanders
Mrs. Man in the Moon: Mrs. Daly
great Shinecumsilveres:
      Shaw
      Buxton
moonumpes, male and female:
      Master [John G.] Kerr
      Master Kelly
      Master Pitt
      Master Cadwell
      Master Lewis
      Master Harvey
      Master Stillman
      Master C. Lewis
O'Donoghue: Morris
Fior Usga: Mrs. Tayleure
Harlequin: [William] Kirby
Columbine: Miss Daly
Fishericumweederibus, Pantaloon: Elliott
Tumbelbuseribusweeribussoribus, alias Daniel O'Rourke, alias Clown: Signor Paulo
potato boy: "Master Murphy"
Obadiah O'Snoozle: "Prim"
Terence O'Hod: Lamert
serjeant: "Halbert"
soldiers:
      Buckley
      Carty
      Horton
      Wellington
drummer: "Tattoo"
tripeman: "Stewitwell"
country girl: Miss J. Webster
Fairskin: Cooper
Frizzle: "Shirtless"
Nozem: Phillips
countryman: King
chairmen:
      "Jogem"
      "Jigem"
old woman: Master Richardson
Miss Bohea: Miss Wheeler
Miss Congou: Miss Leader
Fatima: G. Cooper
landlord: Cochran
Greenwich pensioner: "Screwloose"
watchman: "Spring"
carpenter's wife: "Mrs. Chipall"
Master Shaving: Master Somers
customers:
      "Chew"
      "Scrapeit"
      "Munch"
porter: Knott
image boy: "Mould"
greengrocer: "Gardner"
washerwomen:
      "Lather"
      "Rince"
      "Suds"
fairies:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss McHenry
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss C. Panormo
      Miss Wheeler
      Miss Lacy
      Miss Turner
attendant fairies:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Pitt
      Nixon

29 January 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
29 January 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (44)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 27 January 1827; Next 31 January 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (7)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 27 January 1827; Next 31 January 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Quadrupeds; or, The Manager's Last Kick (1)

Author: [Samuel J. Arnold]

Performances:  First 29 January 1827; Next 31 January 1827

Genre:  (Burlesque) much admired burlesque

First Night Cast:

Francisco (Leader of the Dungs): Salter
Pearcey (his Friend, and Leader of the Horse): East
Bernardo (a determined Flint, with a Roman Heart): Sanders
Abrahamides (leader of the Flints): John Reeve
Bartholomeus (a tailor): Foster
Isaacos (a Flint): Elliott
Humphriminos (a Flint): Morris
Christopherides: Cooper
Timotheus (leader of the Dung infantry): J. Shaw
Pucker (one of the Dung cavalry): S[tephen] Smith
Dorothea: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Tinderella: Miss Daly
Blousedora: Mrs. Kench
Mopperella: Mrs. Daly

Song

Song Commentary

Entertainment


30 January 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Martyr's Day


31 January 1827
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
29 January 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (45)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 29 January 1827; Next 1 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (8)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 29 January 1827; Next 1 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Quadrupeds; or, The Manager's Last Kick (2)

Performances:  First 29 January 1827; Previous 29 January 1827; Next 1 February 1827

Cast:

Francisco: Salter
Pearcey: East
Bernardo: Sanders
Abrahamides: J[ohn] Reeve
Bartholomeus: Foster
Isaacos: Elliott
Humphriminos: Morris
Christopherides: Cooper
Timotheus: J. Shaw
Pucker: S[tephen] Smith
Dorothea: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Tinderella: Miss Daly
Blousedora: Mrs. Kench
Mopperella: Mrs. Daly

1 February 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
29 January 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (46)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 31 January 1827; Next 2 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (9)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 31 January 1827; Next 2 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Quadrupeds; or, The Manager's Last Kick (3)

Performances:  First 29 January 1827; Previous 31 January 1827; Next 2 February 1827

Cast:

Francisco: Salter
Pearcey: East
Bernardo: Sanders
Abrahamides: J[ohn] Reeve
Bartholomeus: Foster
Isaacos: Elliott
Humphriminos: Morris
Christopherides: Cooper
Timotheus: J. Shaw
Pucker: S[tephen] Smith
Dorothea: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Tinderella: Miss Daly
Blousedora: Mrs. Kench
Mopperella: Mrs. Daly

2 February 1827
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
29 January 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (47)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 1 February 1827; Next 3 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (10)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 1 February 1827; Next 3 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Quadrupeds; or, The Manager's Last Kick (4)

Performances:  First 29 January 1827; Previous 1 February 1827; Next 3 February 1827

Cast:

Francisco: Salter
Pearcey: East
Bernardo: Sanders
Abrahamides: J[ohn] Reeve
Bartholomeus: Foster
Isaacos: Elliott
Humphriminos: Morris
Christopherides: Cooper
Timotheus: J. Shaw
Pucker: S[tephen] Smith
Dorothea: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Tinderella: Miss Daly
Blousedora: Mrs. Kench
Mopperella: Mrs. Daly

3 February 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
29 January 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (48)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 2 February 1827; Next 5 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (11)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 2 February 1827; Next 5 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Quadrupeds; or, The Manager's Last Kick (5)

Performances:  First 29 January 1827; Previous 2 February 1827; Next 8 February 1827

Cast:

Francisco: Salter
Pearcey: East
Bernardo: Sanders
Abrahamides: J[ohn] Reeve
Bartholomeus: Foster
Isaacos: Elliott
Humphriminos: Morris
Christopherides: Cooper
Timotheus: J. Shaw
Pucker: S[tephen] Smith
Dorothea: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Tinderella: Miss Daly
Blousedora: Mrs. Kench
Mopperella: Mrs. Daly

5 February 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
5 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (49)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 3 February 1827; Next 6 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (12)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 3 February 1827; Next 6 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  Miss Pop; or, Where Is the Note? (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; "Founded on a recent fact" (bill); Nicoll gives 1st perf as 6/2/1827

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 5 February 1827; Next 6 February 1827

Genre:  (Farce) entirely new comic burletta; 2 acts

First Night Cast:

Mr. Dibbs (a banker in love): [Benjamin] Wrench
Mr. Dust: John Reeve
Mr. Smallfry: Elliott
Mr. Girkin: Salter
Tom Bags (a mail guard): S[tephen] Smith
Tidy: J. Kerr
Billy Dab: Sanders
old boy: Phillips
Rum: Cooper
Beadle of the Parish: Shaw
waiters:
      Morris
      Taylor
Miss Louisa Pop: Miss Curtis
Miss Penelope Pop: Mrs. Tayleure
Mary: Miss Daly
Betty: Miss Kerr
Mrs. Dust: Mrs. Daly

6 February 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
5 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (50)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 5 February 1827; Next 7 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (13)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 5 February 1827; Next 7 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  Miss Pop; or, Where Is the Note? (2)

Performances:  First 5 February 1827; Previous 5 February 1827; Next 7 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Dibbs: [Benjamin] Wrench
Mr. Dust: J[ohn] Reeve
Mr. Smallfry: Elliott
Mr. Girkin: Salter
Tom Bags: S[tephen] Smith
Tidy: J. Kerr
Billy Dab: Sanders
old boy: Phillips
Rum: Cooper
Beadle of the Parish: Shaw
waiters:
      Morris
      Taylor
Miss Louisa Pop: Miss Curtis
Miss Penelope Pop: Mrs. Tayleure
Mary: Miss Daly
Betty: Miss Kerr
Mrs. Dust: Mrs. Daly

7 February 1827
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
5 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (51)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 6 February 1827; Next 8 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (14)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 6 February 1827; Next 8 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  Miss Pop; or, Where Is the Note? (3)

Performances:  First 5 February 1827; Previous 6 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Dibbs: [Benjamin] Wrench
Mr. Dust: J[ohn] Reeve
Mr. Smallfry: Elliott
Mr. Girkin: Salter
Tom Bags: S[tephen] Smith
Tidy: J. Kerr
Billy Dab: Sanders
old boy: Phillips
Rum: Cooper
Beadle of the Parish: Shaw
waiters:
      Morris
      Taylor
Miss Louisa Pop: Miss Curtis
Miss Penelope Pop: Mrs. Tayleure
Mary: Miss Daly
Betty: Miss Kerr
Mrs. Dust: Mrs. Daly

8 February 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
8 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (52)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 7 February 1827; Next 9 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (15)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 7 February 1827; Next 9 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Quadrupeds; or, The Manager's Last Kick (6)

Performances:  First 29 January 1827; Previous 3 February 1827; Next 9 February 1827

Cast:

Francisco: Salter
Pearcey: East
Bernardo: Sanders
Abrahamides: J[ohn] Reeve
Bartholomeus: Foster
Isaacos: Elliott
Humphriminos: Morris
Christopherides: Cooper
Timotheus: J. Shaw
Pucker: S[tephen] Smith
Dorothea: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Tinderella: Miss Daly
Blousedora: Mrs. Kench
Mopperella: Mrs. Daly

9 February 1827
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
8 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (53)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 8 February 1827; Next 10 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (16)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 8 February 1827; Next 10 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Quadrupeds; or, The Manager's Last Kick (7)

Performances:  First 29 January 1827; Previous 8 February 1827; Next 10 February 1827

Cast:

Francisco: Salter
Pearcey: East
Bernardo: Sanders
Abrahamides: J[ohn] Reeve
Bartholomeus: Foster
Isaacos: Elliott
Humphriminos: Morris
Christopherides: Cooper
Timotheus: J. Shaw
Pucker: S[tephen] Smith
Dorothea: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Tinderella: Miss Daly
Blousedora: Mrs. Kench
Mopperella: Mrs. Daly

10 February 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
8 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (54)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 9 February 1827; Next 12 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (17)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 9 February 1827; Next 12 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Quadrupeds; or, The Manager's Last Kick (8)

Performances:  First 29 January 1827; Previous 9 February 1827; Next 19 March 1827

Cast:

Francisco: Salter
Pearcey: East
Bernardo: Sanders
Abrahamides: J[ohn] Reeve
Bartholomeus: Foster
Isaacos: Elliott
Humphriminos: Morris
Christopherides: Cooper
Timotheus: J. Shaw
Pucker: S[tephen] Smith
Dorothea: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Tinderella: Miss Daly
Blousedora: Mrs. Kench
Mopperella: Mrs. Daly

12 February 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
12 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (55)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 10 February 1827; Next 13 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (18)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 10 February 1827; Next 13 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Pirate's Doom; or, The Solway Mariner (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; printed as Paul Jones; or, The S.M. according to Nicoll, IV, 305

Author: [Thomas J. Dibdin]; Composer: George H. Rodwell

Performances:  First 12 February 1827; Next 1 March 1827

Genre:  (Melodrama) new romantic burletta; 2 acts

First Night Cast:

The Doomed Pirate: T[homas] P. Cooke
Malcolm Grey (the Solway Mariner): [Daniel] Terry
Neville: Elliott
Barnaby Wildgoose: John Reeve
Bolthorpe: Sanders
1st pirate: S[tephen] Smith
2d pirate: Morris
mariners, sailors, crew of the Vengeance:
      Brown
      Buxton
      Cooper
      East
      Evans
      Jefferson
      J. Kerr
      King
      Lamert
      Marshall
      Nichols
      Parker
      Phillips
      Reynard
      J. Ridgway
      Shaw
      Taylor
Marcelina (the Mad Woman of the Sea): Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Ellen Grey: Miss Boden

Cast Commentary

Artistic Supervision

Spectacle


13 February 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
13 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (56)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 12 February 1827; Next 14 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (19)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 12 February 1827; Next 14 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (10)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 15 November 1826; Next 14 February 1827

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

Title: General Commentary


14 February 1827
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
13 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (57)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 13 February 1827; Next 15 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (20)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 13 February 1827; Next 15 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (11)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 13 February 1827; Next 15 February 1827

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

15 February 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
13 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (58)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 14 February 1827; Next 16 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (21)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 14 February 1827; Next 16 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (12)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 14 February 1827; Next 16 February 1827

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

16 February 1827
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
13 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (59)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 15 February 1827; Next 17 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (22)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 15 February 1827; Next 17 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (13)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 15 February 1827; Next 17 February 1827

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

17 February 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
13 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (60)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 16 February 1827; Next 19 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (23)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 16 February 1827; Next 19 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (14)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 16 February 1827; Next 19 February 1827

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

19 February 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
19 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (61)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 17 February 1827; Next 20 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (24)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 17 February 1827; Next 20 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (15)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 17 February 1827; Next 20 February 1827

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

20 February 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
19 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (62)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 19 February 1827; Next 21 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (25)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 19 February 1827; Next 21 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (16)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 19 February 1827; Next 21 February 1827

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

21 February 1827
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
19 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (63)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 20 February 1827; Next 22 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (26)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 20 February 1827; Next 22 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (17)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 20 February 1827; Next 22 February 1827

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

22 February 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
19 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (64)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 21 February 1827; Next 23 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (27)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 21 February 1827; Next 23 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (18)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 21 February 1827; Next 23 February 1827

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

23 February 1827
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
19 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (65)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 22 February 1827; Next 24 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (28)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 22 February 1827; Next 24 February 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (19)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 22 February 1827; Next 24 February 1827

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

24 February 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
19 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (66)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 23 February 1827; Next 26 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (29)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 23 February 1827; Next 5 March 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (20)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 23 February 1827; Next 26 February 1827

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

26 February 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
26 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (67)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 24 February 1827; Next 27 February 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Nephew and Niece (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 26 February 1827; Next 27 February 1827

Genre:  (Farce) new comic burletta

First Night Cast:

Sir Gregory Garnish: [Daniel] Terry
Dick Dorset: [Benjamin] Wrench
Peter Puff: [Benjamin] Wrench
Colonel Slash: [Benjamin] Wrench
(servants to Sir Gregory)
      Roger: Salter
      John: East
      Thomas: Phillips
Stokes (a solicitor): Sanders
Mrs. Antique: Mrs. Tayleure
Biddy (a charity girl): Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Johnny Diddle (a country lad): Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lady Plumely (a lady of fashion): Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Emily: Miss Daly

3)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (21)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 24 February 1827; Next 27 February 1827

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

27 February 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
26 February 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (68)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 26 February 1827; Next 1 March 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Nephew and Niece (2)

Performances:  First 26 February 1827; Previous 26 February 1827; Next 1 March 1827

Cast:

Sir Gregory Garnish: [Daniel] Terry
Dick Dorset: [Benjamin] Wrench
Peter Puff: [Benjamin] Wrench
Colonel Slash: [Benjamin] Wrench
Roger: Salter
John: East
Thomas: Phillips
Stokes: Sanders
Mrs. Antique: Mrs. Tayleure
Biddy: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Johnny Diddle: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lady Plumely: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Emily: Miss Daly

3)  The Runaway; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (22)

Performances:  First 23 October 1826; Previous 26 February 1827

Cast:

Lise: Miss Hawthorn
Seniora: Miss Davis
little flower girl: Miss Angellina Duval
Colin: Nixon
Simpkin: J. Ridgway
Thomas: J. Kerr
dancers:
      Nixon
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Miss Melanie Duval

28 February 1827
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Ash Wednesday


1 March 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
1 March 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (69)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 27 February 1827; Next 3 March 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Nephew and Niece (3)

Performances:  First 26 February 1827; Previous 27 February 1827; Next 3 March 1827

Cast:

Sir Gregory Garnish: [Daniel] Terry
Dick Dorset: [Benjamin] Wrench
Peter Puff: [Benjamin] Wrench
Colonel Slash: [Benjamin] Wrench
Roger: Salter
John: East
Thomas: Phillips
Stokes: Sanders
Mrs. Antique: Mrs. Tayleure
Biddy: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Johnny Diddle: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lady Plumely: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Emily: Miss Daly

3)  The Pirate's Doom; or, The Solway Mariner (2)

Performances:  First 12 February 1827; Previous 12 February 1827; Next 3 March 1827

Cast:

The Doomed Pirate: T[homas] P. Cooke
Malcolm Grey: [Daniel] Terry
Neville: Elliott
Barnaby Wildgoose: J[ohn] Reeve
Bolthorpe: Sanders
1st pirate: S[tephen] Smith
2d pirate: Morris
mariners, sailors, crew of the Vengeance:
      Brown
      Buxton
      Cooper
      East
      Evans
      Jefferson
      J. Kerr
      King
      Lamert
      Marshall
      Nichols
      Parker
      Phillips
      Reynard
      J. Ridgway
      Shaw
      Taylor
Marcelina: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Ellen Grey: Miss Boden

2 March 1827
Friday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


3 March 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
1 March 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (70)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 1 March 1827; Next 5 March 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Nephew and Niece (4)

Performances:  First 26 February 1827; Previous 1 March 1827; Next 27 March 1827

Cast:

Sir Gregory Garnish: [Daniel] Terry
Dick Dorset: [Benjamin] Wrench
Peter Puff: [Benjamin] Wrench
Colonel Slash: [Benjamin] Wrench
Roger: Salter
John: East
Thomas: Phillips
Stokes: Sanders
Mrs. Antique: Mrs. Tayleure
Biddy: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Johnny Diddle: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lady Plumely: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Emily: Miss Daly

3)  The Pirate's Doom; or, The Solway Mariner (3)

Performances:  First 12 February 1827; Previous 1 March 1827; Next 31 March 1827

Cast:

The Doomed Pirate: T[homas] P. Cooke
Malcolm Grey: [Daniel] Terry
Neville: Elliott
Barnaby Wildgoose: J[ohn] Reeve
Bolthorpe: Sanders
1st pirate: S[tephen] Smith
2d pirate: Morris
mariners, sailors, crew of the Vengeance:
      Brown
      Buxton
      Cooper
      East
      Evans
      Jefferson
      J. Kerr
      King
      Lamert
      Marshall
      Nichols
      Parker
      Phillips
      Reynard
      J. Ridgway
      Shaw
      Taylor
Marcelina: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Ellen Grey: Miss Boden

5 March 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
5 March 1827
playbill
British Library

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (40)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 23 December 1826; Next 6 March 1827

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (30)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 24 February 1827; Next 6 March 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (71)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 3 March 1827; Next 6 March 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

Advertisement


6 March 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
5 March 1827
playbill
British Library

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (41)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 5 March 1827; Next 8 March 1827

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (31)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 5 March 1827; Next 8 March 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (72)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 5 March 1827; Next 8 March 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

7 March 1827
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
7 March 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Lent: Post Seasonal Entertainment: [Frederick H.] Yates' Impersonations

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (1)

Title Comment:  First time ever

Author: [Frederick H.] Yates

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Next 9 March 1827

Genre:  (Entertainment) entirely new entertainment; 2 parts

First Night Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

Song

Title: General Commentary

General, Entertainment

General, Entertainment Commentary


8 March 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
5 March 1827
playbill
British Library

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (42)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 6 March 1827; Next 10 March 1827

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (32)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 6 March 1827; Next 10 March 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (73)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 6 March 1827; Next 10 March 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

9 March 1827
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
7 March 1827
playbill
British Library

Lent: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (2)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 7 March 1827; Next 14 March 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

10 March 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
5 March 1827
playbill
British Library

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (43)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 8 March 1827; Next 31 March 1827

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  A Dead Shot (33)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 8 March 1827; Next 20 March 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (74)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 8 March 1827; Next 12 March 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

12 March 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
12 March 1827
playbill
British Library

1)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (23)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 1 November 1826; Next 13 March 1827

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

Cast Changes:

BUT  Lieutenant Griffith: Foster (replaces Williams)
  Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam (replaces Mrs. H. Hughes)

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (36)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 30 December 1826; Next 13 March 1827

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (75)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 10 March 1827; Next 13 March 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

13 March 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
12 March 1827
playbill
British Library

1)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (24)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 12 March 1827; Next 15 March 1827

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (37)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 12 March 1827; Next 15 March 1827

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (76)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 12 March 1827; Next 15 March 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

14 March 1827
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
14 March 1827
playbill
British Library

Lent: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (3)

Title Comment:  Now adds a third part called "Mr. Chairman" (monopologue by Frederick H. Yates)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 9 March 1827; Next 16 March 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Mr. Chairman (1)

Title Comment:  Although this is an added third part, it is entered here as a separate piece

Author: [Frederick H.] Yates

Performances:  First 14 March 1827; Next 16 March 1827

Genre:  (Entertainment) und

First Night Cast:

Mr. Othello Hoe-and-Scrape: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peter Snicks: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Half-and-Half: [Frederick H.] Yates
Bob Major: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Rush: [Frederick H.] Yates
Miss Whyflghn Ansfhsn Splhoorghtn Brushflyettn von Broomfbhergn (a Dutch heroine): [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Paulina Pry: [Frederick H.] Yates

15 March 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
12 March 1827
playbill
British Library

1)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (25)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 13 March 1827; Next 17 March 1827

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (38)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 13 March 1827; Next 17 March 1827

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (77)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 13 March 1827; Next 17 March 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

16 March 1827
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
14 March 1827
playbill
British Library

Lent: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (4)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 14 March 1827; Next 21 March 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Mr. Chairman (2)

Performances:  First 14 March 1827; Previous 14 March 1827; Next 21 March 1827

Cast:

Mr. Othello Hoe-and-Scrape: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peter Snicks: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Half-and-Half: [Frederick H.] Yates
Bob Major: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Rush: [Frederick H.] Yates
Miss Whyflghn Ansfhsn Splhoorghtn Brushflyettn von Broomfbhergn: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Paulina Pry: [Frederick H.] Yates

17 March 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
12 March 1827
playbill
British Library

1)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (26)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 15 March 1827; Next 19 March 1827

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (39)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 15 March 1827; Next 19 March 1827

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (78)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 15 March 1827; Next 20 March 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

19 March 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
19 March 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (27)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 17 March 1827; Next 27 March 1827

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (40)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 17 March 1827; Next 22 March 1827

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Quadrupeds; or, The Manager's Last Kick (9)

Performances:  First 29 January 1827; Previous 10 February 1827; Next 5 April 1827

Cast:

Francisco: Salter
Pearcey: East
Bernardo: Sanders
Abrahamides: J[ohn] Reeve
Bartholomeus: Foster
Isaacos: Elliott
Humphriminos: Morris
Christopherides: Cooper
Timotheus: J. Shaw
Pucker: S[tephen] Smith
Dorothea: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Tinderella: Miss Daly
Blousedora: Mrs. Kench
Mopperella: Mrs. Daly

20 March 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
20 March 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Benefit: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (79)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 17 March 1827; Next 22 March 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

Cast Changes:

BUT  Lestelle Vanhelm: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam (replaces Miss Boden)

2)  A Dead Shot (34)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 10 March 1827; Next 22 March 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

Song

3)  Don Giovanni; or, A Spectre on Horseback (1)

Title Comment:  "In consequence of an order received from authority, Harlequin Hoax [originally announced] cannot be performed" (bill)

Author: [Thomas J. Dibdin]

Author Commentary:  "by permission of T. Dibdin, esq."—bill

Performances:  First 20 March 1827; Next 24 March 1827

Genre:  (Burlesque) comic-heroic, operatic-tragic, pantomimic burlesque burletta spectacular extravaganza; 2 acts

First Night Cast:

Don Giovanni: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Leporello: [Edward] Fitzwilliam (his 1st and only appearance here)
Don Guzman (and ghost of himself): T[homas] P. Cooke
Don Octavio: Foster
bridegroom: Sanders
bridegroom's brothers:
      Buxton
      J. Kerr
gondolieri:
      Salter
      Morris
pescatori:
      S[tephen] Smith
      J. Shaw
Donna Anna: Miss Boden
bride: Miss Daly
bridesmaids:
      Miss Kerr
      Mrs. Kench
bridegroom's mother: Cooper
Lobsteretta: Mrs. Tayleure
Shrimperina: Mrs. Daly
contadine, gentiline:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Melanie Duval
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
cavalieri, contadini, diavoli, sbirri, servatori, suonatori:
      Brown
      East
      Evans
      Jefferson
      King
      Lamert
      Marshall
      Nichols
      Parker
      Phillips
      Reynard
      J. Ridgway

Cast Commentary

Dance

Dance Commentary

Spectacle

Spectacle Commentary


21 March 1827
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
21 March 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Lent: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (5)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 16 March 1827; Next 23 March 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Mr. Chairman (3)

Performances:  First 14 March 1827; Previous 16 March 1827; Next 23 March 1827

Cast:

Mr. Othello Hoe-and-Scrape: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peter Snicks: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Half-and-Half: [Frederick H.] Yates
Bob Major: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Rush: [Frederick H.] Yates
Miss Whyflghn Ansfhsn Splhoorghtn Brushflyettn von Broomfbhergn: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Paulina Pry: [Frederick H.] Yates

22 March 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
22 March 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Benefit: T[homas] P. Cooke

1)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (41)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 19 March 1827; Next 24 March 1827

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

2)  Valentine and Orson; or, The Wild Man of the Woods (1)

Title Comment:  1st time here; a 1 act version of earlier pc, poss Thomas J. Dibdin's 1804 melodrama. Tonight's bill clearly states "first and only time at this theatre, " but in 1823 a piece called Valentine and Orson was played. Unfortunately that source was an advertisement giving no details

Author: [Thomas J. Dibdin]

Author Commentary:  The version of this play is not given; only one play written by Thomas J. Dibdin, seems a likely candidate

Performances:  First 22 March 1827

Genre:  (Spectacular drama) much admired grand serio-spectacle; 1 act

First Night Cast:

King of France: Morris
Henry: Smith
Hanfray: Phillips
Hugo (Valentine's armourer): Salter
Sorcerer Agramont (the Green Knight): Sanders
Valentine: Elliott
Orson (the wild man): T[homas] P. Cooke
Princess Eglantine: Miss Curtis
Florimonda: Miss Daly
Agatha (attendant on the princess): Mrs. H. Hughes
peers of France, peasants, choristers: [Unlisted]

3)  A Dead Shot (35)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 20 March 1827; Next 24 March 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

4)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (80)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 20 March 1827; Next 24 March 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

Cast Changes:

BUT  Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden (replaces Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam)

23 March 1827
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
21 March 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Lent: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (6)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 21 March 1827; Next 28 March 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Mr. Chairman (4)

Performances:  First 14 March 1827; Previous 21 March 1827; Next 28 March 1827

Cast:

Mr. Othello Hoe-and-Scrape: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peter Snicks: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Half-and-Half: [Frederick H.] Yates
Bob Major: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Rush: [Frederick H.] Yates
Miss Whyflghn Ansfhsn Splhoorghtn Brushflyettn von Broomfbhergn: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Paulina Pry: [Frederick H.] Yates

24 March 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
24 March 1827
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (42)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 22 March 1827; Next 26 March 1827

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

2)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (81)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 22 March 1827; Next 26 March 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  A Dead Shot (36)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 22 March 1827; Next 26 March 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

4)  Don Giovanni; or, A Spectre on Horseback (2)

Performances:  First 20 March 1827; Previous 20 March 1827; Next 26 March 1827

Cast:

Don Giovanni: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Leporello: Unknown
Don Guzman: T[homas] P. Cooke
Don Octavio: Foster
bridegroom: Sanders
bridegroom's brothers:
      Buxton
      J. Kerr
gondolieri:
      Salter
      Morris
pescatori:
      S[tephen] Smith
      J. Shaw
Donna Anna: Miss Boden
bride: Miss Daly
bridesmaids:
      Miss Kerr
      Mrs. Kench
bridegroom's mother: Cooper
Lobsteretta: Mrs. Tayleure
Shrimperina: Mrs. Daly
contadine, gentiline:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Melanie Duval
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
cavalieri, contadini, diavoli, sbirri, servatori, suonatori:
      Brown
      East
      Evans
      Jefferson
      King
      Lamert
      Marshall
      Nichols
      Parker
      Phillips
      Reynard
      J. Ridgway

Cast Changes:

BUT  Leporello: Unknown (replaces [Edward] Fitzwilliam)

Cast Commentary


26 March 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
26 March 1827
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (43)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 24 March 1827; Next 2 April 1827

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

2)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (82)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 24 March 1827; Next 27 March 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  A Dead Shot (37)

Performances:  First 22 January 1827; Previous 24 March 1827

Cast:

Mr. Hector Timid: [Daniel] Terry
Mr. Wiseman: Elliott
Frederick Thornton: Foster
Captain Cannon: Salter
Louisa Lovetrick: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Chatter: Mrs. H. Hughes

4)  Don Giovanni; or, A Spectre on Horseback (3)

Performances:  First 20 March 1827; Previous 24 March 1827

Cast:

Don Giovanni: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Leporello: Unknown
Don Guzman: T[homas] P. Cooke
Don Octavio: Foster
bridegroom: Sanders
bridegroom's brothers:
      Buxton
      J. Kerr
gondolieri:
      Salter
      Morris
pescatori:
      S[tephen] Smith
      J. Shaw
Donna Anna: Miss Boden
bride: Miss Daly
bridesmaids:
      Miss Kerr
      Mrs. Kench
bridegroom's mother: Cooper
Lobsteretta: Mrs. Tayleure
Shrimperina: Mrs. Daly
contadine, gentiline:
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Melanie Duval
      Miss Henry
      Miss Kerr
cavalieri, contadini, diavoli, sbirri, servatori, suonatori:
      Brown
      East
      Evans
      Jefferson
      King
      Lamert
      Marshall
      Nichols
      Parker
      Phillips
      Reynard
      J. Ridgway

27 March 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
27 March 1827
advertisement
The London Times

Benefit: [Benjamin] Wrench

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (83)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 26 March 1827; Next 2 April 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Nephew and Niece (5)

Performances:  First 26 February 1827; Previous 3 March 1827

Cast:

Sir Gregory Garnish: [Daniel] Terry
Dick Dorset: [Benjamin] Wrench
Peter Puff: [Benjamin] Wrench
Colonel Slash: [Benjamin] Wrench
Roger: Salter
John: East
Thomas: Phillips
Stokes: Sanders
Mrs. Antique: Mrs. Tayleure
Biddy: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Johnny Diddle: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lady Plumely: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Emily: Miss Daly

3)  The Married Bachelor [; or, Master and Man] (13)

Performances:  First 13 November 1826; Previous 16 December 1826; Next 5 April 1827

Cast:

Sir Charles Courtall: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sharpe: [Benjamin] Wrench
Grace: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lady Courtall: Miss Curtis
 

4)  The Pilot; or, A Tale of the Sea (28)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 19 March 1827

Cast:

The Pilot: [Daniel] Terry
Lieutenant Barnstable: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lieutenant Griffith: Foster
Mr. Merry: East
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
Captain Bourroughcliff: J[ohn] Reeve
Colonel Howard: Elliott
Captain of the Alacrity: S[tephen] Smith
Serjeant Drill: Sanders
British marines and sailors:
      Shaw
      Buxton
      Phillips
Miss Katherine Plowden: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Cecilia: Miss Boden
Irish woman: Mrs. Daly

28 March 1827
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
28 March 1827
playbill
British Library

Lent: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (7)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 23 March 1827; Next 30 March 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Mr. Chairman (5)

Performances:  First 14 March 1827; Previous 23 March 1827; Next 30 March 1827

Cast:

Mr. Othello Hoe-and-Scrape: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peter Snicks: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Half-and-Half: [Frederick H.] Yates
Bob Major: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Rush: [Frederick H.] Yates
Miss Whyflghn Ansfhsn Splhoorghtn Brushflyettn von Broomfbhergn: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Paulina Pry: [Frederick H.] Yates

29 March 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


30 March 1827
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
28 March 1827
playbill
British Library

Lent: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (8)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 28 March 1827; Next 4 April 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Mr. Chairman (6)

Performances:  First 14 March 1827; Previous 28 March 1827; Next 4 April 1827

Cast:

Mr. Othello Hoe-and-Scrape: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peter Snicks: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Half-and-Half: [Frederick H.] Yates
Bob Major: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Rush: [Frederick H.] Yates
Miss Whyflghn Ansfhsn Splhoorghtn Brushflyettn von Broomfbhergn: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Paulina Pry: [Frederick H.] Yates

31 March 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
31 March 1827
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Success; or, A Hit If You Like It (1)

Author: [James R. Planché]

Performances:  First 31 March 1827; Next 5 April 1827

Genre:  (Burlesque) new burletta

First Night Cast:

(Immortals)
      Fashion (Governor of the Town): Elliott
      Success (daughter of Fashion): Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
      Psha (officer of the Court): Foster
      Fiddlededee (officer of the Court): East
      page: Phillips
mortals:
      "Old Times"
      "New Times"
      "Morning Post"
      "Chronicle"
      "Herald"
      "Sun"
      "Courier"
      "John Bull"
      "Examiner"
      "Age"
      "Theatrical Observer"
      "Thespian Sentinel"
(suitors of all sorts)
      Zamiel (an original): T[homas] P. Cooke
      Mr. M. (a copy): [Frederick H.] Yates
      Brutus: John Reeve
      Mephistophiles: "Himself"
      ex-tragedian: [Frederick H.] Yates
      Polichinello (foreigner of distinction): [William] Kirby
      Paul Pry: John Reeve
      Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
      printers, devils, newsmen, banner bearers, tailors, mantua makers: Unlisted

Cast Commentary

2)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (44)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 10 March 1827; Next 2 April 1827

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  L'Amour; or, Wine No Poison (1)

Title Comment:  bill: "1st and only time"

Choreographer: [St. Albin]

Author Commentary:  Mons. Jean-Baptiste Hullin was the ballet master this season, but L'Amour has always been attributed to St. Albin; Since the bill mentions "the celebrated ballet, " it is assumed this is St. Albin's ballet

Performances:  First 31 March 1827

Genre:  (Ballet) celebrated ballet

Title: General Commentary

4)  The Pirate's Doom; or, The Solway Mariner (4)

Performances:  First 12 February 1827; Previous 3 March 1827

Cast:

The Doomed Pirate: T[homas] P. Cooke
Malcolm Grey: [Daniel] Terry
Neville: Elliott
Barnaby Wildgoose: J[ohn] Reeve
Bolthorpe: Sanders
1st pirate: S[tephen] Smith
2d pirate: Morris
mariners, sailors, crew of the Vengeance:
      Brown
      Buxton
      Cooper
      East
      Evans
      Jefferson
      J. Kerr
      King
      Lamert
      Marshall
      Nichols
      Parker
      Phillips
      Reynard
      J. Ridgway
      Shaw
      Taylor
Marcelina: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Ellen Grey: Miss Boden

2 April 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
2 April 1827
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (44)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 26 March 1827; Next 7 April 1827

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

2)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (84)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 27 March 1827; Next 5 April 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

3)  La Fete des Nations (17)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 1 November 1826; Next 7 April 1827

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Miss Melanie Duval
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

4)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (45)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 31 March 1827; Next 7 April 1827

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

3 April 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


4 April 1827
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
4 April 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Lent: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (9)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 30 March 1827; Next 6 April 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Mr. Chairman (7)

Performances:  First 14 March 1827; Previous 30 March 1827; Next 6 April 1827

Cast:

Mr. Othello Hoe-and-Scrape: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peter Snicks: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Half-and-Half: [Frederick H.] Yates
Bob Major: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Rush: [Frederick H.] Yates
Miss Whyflghn Ansfhsn Splhoorghtn Brushflyettn von Broomfbhergn: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Paulina Pry: [Frederick H.] Yates

5 April 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
5 April 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Benefit: John Reeve

1)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (85)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 2 April 1827; Next 7 April 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Success; or, A Hit If You Like It (2)

Performances:  First 31 March 1827; Previous 31 March 1827

Cast:

Fashion: Elliott
Success: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Psha: Foster
Fiddlededee: East
page: Phillips
mortals:
      "Old Times"
      "New Times"
      "Morning Post"
      "Chronicle"
      "Herald"
      "Sun"
      "Courier"
      "John Bull"
      "Examiner"
      "Age"
      "Theatrical Observer"
      "Thespian Sentinel"
Zamiel: T[homas] P. Cooke
Mr. M.: [Frederick H.] Yates
Brutus: J[ohn] Reeve
Mephistophiles: "Himself"
ex-tragedian: [Frederick H.] Yates
Polichinello: [William] Kirby
Paul Pry: J[ohn] Reeve
Long Tom Coffin: T[homas] P. Cooke
printers, devils, newsmen, banner bearers, tailors, mantua makers: [Unlisted]

3)  The Married Bachelor [; or, Master and Man] (14)

Performances:  First 13 November 1826; Previous 27 March 1827

Cast:

Sir Charles Courtall: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sharpe: [Benjamin] Wrench
Grace: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Lady Courtall: Miss Curtis
 

Song

4)  The Quadrupeds; or, The Manager's Last Kick (10)

Performances:  First 29 January 1827; Previous 19 March 1827

Cast:

Francisco: Salter
Pearcey: East
Bernardo: Sanders
Abrahamides: J[ohn] Reeve
Bartholomeus: Foster
Isaacos: Elliott
Humphriminos: Morris
Christopherides: Cooper
Timotheus: J. Shaw
Pucker: S[tephen] Smith
Dorothea: Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam
Tinderella: Miss Daly
Blousedora: Mrs. Kench
Mopperella: Mrs. Daly

6 April 1827
Friday  Evening
Adelphi
4 April 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Lent: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (10)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 4 April 1827; Next 9 April 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Mr. Chairman (8)

Performances:  First 14 March 1827; Previous 4 April 1827; Next 9 April 1827

Cast:

Mr. Othello Hoe-and-Scrape: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peter Snicks: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Half-and-Half: [Frederick H.] Yates
Bob Major: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Rush: [Frederick H.] Yates
Miss Whyflghn Ansfhsn Splhoorghtn Brushflyettn von Broomfbhergn: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Paulina Pry: [Frederick H.] Yates

7 April 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
7 April 1827
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (46)

Performances:  First 16 October 1826; Previous 2 April 1827

Cast:

Luke the Labourer: [Daniel] Terry
Squire Chase: Foster
Farmer Wakefield: Elliott
Bobby Trot: Salter
Charles Maydew: S[tephen] Smith
Michael: Sanders
Philip: T[homas] P. Cooke
landlord: Phillips
postillion: Lamot
reapers:
      East
      Morris
villagers, servants, gipsies:
      Buxton
      Shaw
      Taylor
      Griffin
Clara: Miss Boden
Dame Wakefield: Mrs. Daly
Jenny: Mrs. H. Hughes

2)  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (45)

Performances:  First 20 November 1826; Previous 2 April 1827

Cast:

Sir Charles Crazy: Elliott
Captain Smith, R.N.: S[tephen] Smith
Mr. Spencer: East
Phelim: Salter
Rattle: Morris
Snatch: Sanders
Fogle: Shaw
James: Phillips
Mr. Thomas Tomkins: [Frederick H.] Yates
Lady Crazy: Miss Curtis
Miss Eliza Smith: Miss Daly
Mary: Mrs. Daly

3)  La Fete des Nations (18)

Performances:  First 7 October 1826; Previous 2 April 1827

Cast:

principal dancers:
      Nixon
      J. Kerr
      Chekini
      Brown
      Miss Hawthorn
      Miss Davis
      Miss Pitt
      Miss S. M. Henry
      Miss Taylor
      Miss Kerr
      Miss Angellina Duval
      Miss Melanie Duval
Coriphes:
      Griffin
      Reynard
      Lamert
      Case
      Goussio
      Camius
      Jefferson
      Kelly
      [William] Kirby
      Pitt
      Cadwell
      Miss Clare
      Miss S. Clare
      Miss Horton
      Miss Jefferson
      Miss Fraser
      Miss Jous
      Miss Panormo
      Miss E. M. Henry
      Signora Latilla
      Miss Cadwell
      Miss S. Panormo
      Miss Lane

4)  The Flying Dutchman; or, The Phantom Ship (86)

Performances:  First 4 December 1826; Previous 5 April 1827

Cast:

Captain Peppercoal: [Daniel] Terry
Lieut. Mowdrey: Elliott
Tom Willis: Salter
Mynheer Von Swigs: Sanders
Smutta: Signor Paulo
sentinel: Buxton
Peter Von Bummell: J[ohn] Reeve
Toby Varnish: [Benjamin] Wrench
Vanderdecken: T[homas] P. Cooke
sailors, soldiers, slaves, sprites of the deep: [Unlisted]
Rockaldo: Morris
Lestelle Vanhelm: Miss Boden
Lucy: Mrs. H. Hughes

9 April 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
9 April 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Lent: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (11)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 6 April 1827; Next 10 April 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Mr. Chairman (9)

Performances:  First 14 March 1827; Previous 6 April 1827; Next 10 April 1827

Cast:

Mr. Othello Hoe-and-Scrape: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peter Snicks: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Half-and-Half: [Frederick H.] Yates
Bob Major: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Rush: [Frederick H.] Yates
Miss Whyflghn Ansfhsn Splhoorghtn Brushflyettn von Broomfbhergn: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Paulina Pry: [Frederick H.] Yates

10 April 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
9 April 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Lent: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (12)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 9 April 1827; Next 11 April 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Mr. Chairman (10)

Performances:  First 14 March 1827; Previous 9 April 1827; Next 11 April 1827

Cast:

Mr. Othello Hoe-and-Scrape: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peter Snicks: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Half-and-Half: [Frederick H.] Yates
Bob Major: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Rush: [Frederick H.] Yates
Miss Whyflghn Ansfhsn Splhoorghtn Brushflyettn von Broomfbhergn: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Paulina Pry: [Frederick H.] Yates

11 April 1827
Wednesday  Evening
Adelphi
9 April 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Lent: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (13)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 10 April 1827; Next 12 April 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Mr. Chairman (11)

Performances:  First 14 March 1827; Previous 10 April 1827; Next 12 April 1827

Cast:

Mr. Othello Hoe-and-Scrape: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peter Snicks: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Half-and-Half: [Frederick H.] Yates
Bob Major: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Rush: [Frederick H.] Yates
Miss Whyflghn Ansfhsn Splhoorghtn Brushflyettn von Broomfbhergn: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Paulina Pry: [Frederick H.] Yates

12 April 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
9 April 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Lent: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (14)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 11 April 1827; Next 14 April 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Mr. Chairman (12)

Performances:  First 14 March 1827; Previous 11 April 1827; Next 14 April 1827

Cast:

Mr. Othello Hoe-and-Scrape: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peter Snicks: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Half-and-Half: [Frederick H.] Yates
Bob Major: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Rush: [Frederick H.] Yates
Miss Whyflghn Ansfhsn Splhoorghtn Brushflyettn von Broomfbhergn: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Paulina Pry: [Frederick H.] Yates

13 April 1827
Friday  Evening
Adelphi

Dark: Good Friday


14 April 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
14 April 1827
advertisement
The London Times

Post Seasonal Entertainment: [Frederick H.] Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (15)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 12 April 1827; Next 16 April 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Mr. Chairman (13)

Performances:  First 14 March 1827; Previous 12 April 1827

Cast:

Mr. Othello Hoe-and-Scrape: [Frederick H.] Yates
Peter Snicks: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Half-and-Half: [Frederick H.] Yates
Bob Major: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Rush: [Frederick H.] Yates
Miss Whyflghn Ansfhsn Splhoorghtn Brushflyettn von Broomfbhergn: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. Paulina Pry: [Frederick H.] Yates

16 April 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
16 April 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Post Seasonal Entertainment: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (16)

Title Comment:  Third part is changed to "Stop Thief!" (monopolologue by Frederick H. Yates)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 14 April 1827; Next 17 April 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Stop Thief! (1)

Author: [Frederick H.] Yates

Performances:  First 16 April 1827; Next 17 April 1827

Genre:  (Entertainment) new monopolologue

First Night Cast:

Mr. Piscator Nibblbe: [Frederick H.] Yates
Spencer Titivate (alias Jonquil Jasmine): [Frederick H.] Yates
Tommy: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Bosky: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Orator Cage: [Frederick H.] Yates
Emily Simper: [Frederick H.] Yates
Penelope Pops: [Frederick H.] Yates
Cupid: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. M'Nigglewick: [Frederick H.] Yates

Cast Commentary


17 April 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
16 April 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Post Seasonal Entertainment: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (17)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 16 April 1827; Next 19 April 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Stop Thief! (2)

Performances:  First 16 April 1827; Previous 16 April 1827; Next 19 April 1827

Cast:

Mr. Piscator Nibblbe: [Frederick H.] Yates
Spencer Titivate: [Frederick H.] Yates
Tommy: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Bosky: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Orator Cage: [Frederick H.] Yates
Emily Simper: [Frederick H.] Yates
Penelope Pops: [Frederick H.] Yates
Cupid: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. M'Nigglewick: [Frederick H.] Yates

19 April 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
16 April 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Post Seasonal Entertainment: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (18)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 17 April 1827; Next 21 April 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Stop Thief! (3)

Performances:  First 16 April 1827; Previous 17 April 1827; Next 21 April 1827

Cast:

Mr. Piscator Nibblbe: [Frederick H.] Yates
Spencer Titivate: [Frederick H.] Yates
Tommy: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Bosky: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Orator Cage: [Frederick H.] Yates
Emily Simper: [Frederick H.] Yates
Penelope Pops: [Frederick H.] Yates
Cupid: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. M'Nigglewick: [Frederick H.] Yates

21 April 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
16 April 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Post Seasonal Entertainment: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (19)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 19 April 1827; Next 23 April 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Stop Thief! (4)

Performances:  First 16 April 1827; Previous 19 April 1827; Next 23 April 1827

Cast:

Mr. Piscator Nibblbe: [Frederick H.] Yates
Spencer Titivate: [Frederick H.] Yates
Tommy: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Bosky: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Orator Cage: [Frederick H.] Yates
Emily Simper: [Frederick H.] Yates
Penelope Pops: [Frederick H.] Yates
Cupid: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. M'Nigglewick: [Frederick H.] Yates

23 April 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
23 April 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Post Seasonal Entertainment: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (20)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 21 April 1827; Next 24 April 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Stop Thief! (5)

Performances:  First 16 April 1827; Previous 21 April 1827; Next 24 April 1827

Cast:

Mr. Piscator Nibblbe: [Frederick H.] Yates
Spencer Titivate: [Frederick H.] Yates
Tommy: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Bosky: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Orator Cage: [Frederick H.] Yates
Emily Simper: [Frederick H.] Yates
Penelope Pops: [Frederick H.] Yates
Cupid: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. M'Nigglewick: [Frederick H.] Yates

24 April 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
23 April 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Post Seasonal Entertainment: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (21)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 23 April 1827; Next 26 April 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Stop Thief! (6)

Performances:  First 16 April 1827; Previous 23 April 1827; Next 26 April 1827

Cast:

Mr. Piscator Nibblbe: [Frederick H.] Yates
Spencer Titivate: [Frederick H.] Yates
Tommy: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Bosky: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Orator Cage: [Frederick H.] Yates
Emily Simper: [Frederick H.] Yates
Penelope Pops: [Frederick H.] Yates
Cupid: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. M'Nigglewick: [Frederick H.] Yates

26 April 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
23 April 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Post Seasonal Entertainment: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (22)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 24 April 1827; Next 28 April 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Stop Thief! (7)

Performances:  First 16 April 1827; Previous 24 April 1827; Next 28 April 1827

Cast:

Mr. Piscator Nibblbe: [Frederick H.] Yates
Spencer Titivate: [Frederick H.] Yates
Tommy: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Bosky: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Orator Cage: [Frederick H.] Yates
Emily Simper: [Frederick H.] Yates
Penelope Pops: [Frederick H.] Yates
Cupid: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. M'Nigglewick: [Frederick H.] Yates

28 April 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
23 April 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Post Seasonal Entertainment: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (23)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 26 April 1827; Next 30 April 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Stop Thief! (8)

Performances:  First 16 April 1827; Previous 26 April 1827; Next 30 April 1827

Cast:

Mr. Piscator Nibblbe: [Frederick H.] Yates
Spencer Titivate: [Frederick H.] Yates
Tommy: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Bosky: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Orator Cage: [Frederick H.] Yates
Emily Simper: [Frederick H.] Yates
Penelope Pops: [Frederick H.] Yates
Cupid: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. M'Nigglewick: [Frederick H.] Yates

30 April 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
30 April 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Post Seasonal Entertainment: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (24)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 28 April 1827; Next 1 May 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Stop Thief! (9)

Performances:  First 16 April 1827; Previous 28 April 1827; Next 1 May 1827

Cast:

Mr. Piscator Nibblbe: [Frederick H.] Yates
Spencer Titivate: [Frederick H.] Yates
Tommy: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Bosky: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Orator Cage: [Frederick H.] Yates
Emily Simper: [Frederick H.] Yates
Penelope Pops: [Frederick H.] Yates
Cupid: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. M'Nigglewick: [Frederick H.] Yates

1 May 1827
Tuesday  Evening
Adelphi
30 April 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Post Seasonal Entertainment: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (25)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 30 April 1827; Next 3 May 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Stop Thief! (10)

Performances:  First 16 April 1827; Previous 30 April 1827; Next 3 May 1827

Cast:

Mr. Piscator Nibblbe: [Frederick H.] Yates
Spencer Titivate: [Frederick H.] Yates
Tommy: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Bosky: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Orator Cage: [Frederick H.] Yates
Emily Simper: [Frederick H.] Yates
Penelope Pops: [Frederick H.] Yates
Cupid: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. M'Nigglewick: [Frederick H.] Yates

3 May 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
30 April 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Post Seasonal Entertainment: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (26)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 1 May 1827; Next 5 May 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Stop Thief! (11)

Performances:  First 16 April 1827; Previous 1 May 1827; Next 5 May 1827

Cast:

Mr. Piscator Nibblbe: [Frederick H.] Yates
Spencer Titivate: [Frederick H.] Yates
Tommy: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Bosky: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Orator Cage: [Frederick H.] Yates
Emily Simper: [Frederick H.] Yates
Penelope Pops: [Frederick H.] Yates
Cupid: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. M'Nigglewick: [Frederick H.] Yates

5 May 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
30 April 1827
playbill
London Theatre Museum

Post Seasonal Entertainment: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (27)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 3 May 1827; Next 7 May 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Stop Thief! (12)

Performances:  First 16 April 1827; Previous 3 May 1827; Next 7 May 1827

Cast:

Mr. Piscator Nibblbe: [Frederick H.] Yates
Spencer Titivate: [Frederick H.] Yates
Tommy: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Bosky: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Orator Cage: [Frederick H.] Yates
Emily Simper: [Frederick H.] Yates
Penelope Pops: [Frederick H.] Yates
Cupid: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. M'Nigglewick: [Frederick H.] Yates

7 May 1827
Monday  Evening
Adelphi
7 May 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Post Seasonal Entertainment: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (28)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 5 May 1827; Next 10 May 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Stop Thief! (13)

Performances:  First 16 April 1827; Previous 5 May 1827; Next 10 May 1827

Cast:

Mr. Piscator Nibblbe: [Frederick H.] Yates
Spencer Titivate: [Frederick H.] Yates
Tommy: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Bosky: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Orator Cage: [Frederick H.] Yates
Emily Simper: [Frederick H.] Yates
Penelope Pops: [Frederick H.] Yates
Cupid: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. M'Nigglewick: [Frederick H.] Yates

General, Advertisement


10 May 1827
Thursday  Evening
Adelphi
7 May 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Post Seasonal Entertainment: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (29)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 7 May 1827; Next 12 May 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Stop Thief! (14)

Performances:  First 16 April 1827; Previous 7 May 1827; Next 12 May 1827

Cast:

Mr. Piscator Nibblbe: [Frederick H.] Yates
Spencer Titivate: [Frederick H.] Yates
Tommy: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Bosky: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Orator Cage: [Frederick H.] Yates
Emily Simper: [Frederick H.] Yates
Penelope Pops: [Frederick H.] Yates
Cupid: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. M'Nigglewick: [Frederick H.] Yates

12 May 1827
Saturday  Evening
Adelphi
7 May 1827
playbill
New York Public Library

Post Seasonal Entertainment: Yates' Impersonations

1)  Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (30)

Performances:  First 7 March 1827; Previous 10 May 1827

Cast:

James Blur: [Frederick H.] Yates
Sir Valentine Varnish, R. A.: [Frederick H.] Yates
David Garrick: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Lemuel Likely: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Phantom Feinagle: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Alphabeta: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Vondoubledrum: [Frederick H.] Yates

2)  Stop Thief! (15)

Performances:  First 16 April 1827; Previous 10 May 1827

Cast:

Mr. Piscator Nibblbe: [Frederick H.] Yates
Spencer Titivate: [Frederick H.] Yates
Tommy: [Frederick H.] Yates
Barnaby Bosky: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mr. Orator Cage: [Frederick H.] Yates
Emily Simper: [Frederick H.] Yates
Penelope Pops: [Frederick H.] Yates
Cupid: [Frederick H.] Yates
Mrs. M'Nigglewick: [Frederick H.] Yates

Seasonal Summary

Adelphi Theatre Strand.

Doors open 6:00, curtain 6:45, half price 8:30 (open 7:00 PM for Yates' Entertainment, curtain at 7:30, half price at 9:00)

Ticket prices: box 4/-, pit 2/-, gallery 1/-.

Seasonal Dates

7 Oct 1826 - 12 May 1827; 167 performances: 167 evening

Benefit (4):John Reeve (5 Apr 1827)
Mrs. [Edward] Fitzwilliam (20 Mar 1827)
T[homas] P. Cooke (22 Mar 1827)
[Benjamin] Wrench (27 Mar 1827)
Dark (11):Ash Wednesday (28 Feb 1827)
Christmas Day (25 Dec 1826)
Death of Duke of York (6 Jan 1827)
Duke of York lying in state (18 Jan 1827, 19 Jan 1827)
Duke of York's funeral (20 Jan 1827)
Good Friday (13 Apr 1827)
Lent (2 Mar 1827, 29 Mar 1827, 3 Apr 1827)
Martyr's Day (30 Jan 1827)
Lent (14):Post Seasonal Entertainment: [Frederick H.] Yates' Impersonations (7 Mar 1827)
Yates' Impersonations (9 Mar 1827, 14 Mar 1827, 16 Mar 1827, 21 Mar 1827, 23 Mar 1827, 28 Mar 1827, 30 Mar 1827, 4 Apr 1827, 6 Apr 1827, 9 Apr 1827, 10 Apr 1827, 11 Apr 1827, 12 Apr 1827)
Post Seasonal Entertainment (16):Yates' Impersonations (16 Apr 1827, 17 Apr 1827, 19 Apr 1827, 21 Apr 1827, 23 Apr 1827, 24 Apr 1827, 26 Apr 1827, 28 Apr 1827, 30 Apr 1827, 1 May 1827, 3 May 1827, 5 May 1827, 7 May 1827, 10 May 1827, 12 May 1827)
[Frederick H.] Yates' Impersonations (14 Apr 1827)

Theatre Management and Back Stage Personnel

Proprietors:Terry, Daniel
Yates, Frederick H.
Stage directors:Cooke, Thomas P.
Paulo, Signor
Stage managers:Terry, Daniel
Orchestra conductors and leaders:Callcott, William H.
Ballet masters and mistresses:Hullin, Mons. Jean-Baptiste
Musical composers and arrangers:Rodwell, George H.
Box bookkeepers:Campbell
Property masters and mistresses:Woodyer
Scene painters:Morris (after Dec 26)
Pitt, Thomas H.
Tomkins, Charles
Walker
Stage mechanics:Evans, J.
Wardrobe (designers and executors):Godbee
Stillman, Mrs.
Printers:W. Glindon, Rupert Street, Haymarket (contractor)

Authors/Pieces

Arnold, Samuel J. Quadrupeds, The; or, The Manager's Last Kick (29 Jan 1827)
Buckstone, John B. Curiosity Cured; or, Powder for Peeping (8 Jan 1827)
Dead Shot, A (22 Jan 1827)
Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (16 Oct 1826)
Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi (20 Nov 1826)
Callcott, William H. Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (26 Dec 1826)
Croker, Thomas C. Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (26 Dec 1826)
Dibdin, Thomas J. Don Giovanni; or, A Spectre on Horseback (20 Mar 1827)
Pirate's Doom, The; or, The Solway Mariner (12 Feb 1827)
Valentine and Orson; or, The Wild Man of the Woods (22 Mar 1827)
Fielding, Henry Tom Thumb (13 Nov 1826)
Fitzball, Edward Flying Dutchman, The; or, The Phantom Ship (4 Dec 1826)
Pilot, The; or, A Tale of the Sea (7 Oct 1826)
Herbert, George B. Barber and his Brothers, The (2 Nov 1826)
Pilot, The; or, A Tale of the Sea (7 Oct 1826)
Success; or, A Hit If You Like It (31 Mar 1827)
Hullin, Mons. Jean-Baptiste Fete des Nations, La (7 Oct 1826)
Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (26 Dec 1826)
Runaway, The; or, La Fille Mal Gardee (23 Oct 1826)
Zulima and Zamourine (23 Nov 1826)
O'Callaghan, P. P. Married Bachelor, The; or, Master and Man (13 Nov 1826)
Planché, James R. Success; or, A Hit If You Like It (31 Mar 1827)
Rodwell, George H. Flying Dutchman, The; or, The Phantom Ship (4 Dec 1826)
Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife (26 Dec 1826)
Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (16 Oct 1826)
Pirate's Doom, The; or, The Solway Mariner (12 Feb 1827)
Rodwell, James T. Young Widow, The; or, A Lesson for Lovers (1 Jan 1827)
St. Albin Amour, L'; or, Wine No Poison (31 Mar 1827)
Unknown Barber and his Brothers, The (2 Nov 1826)
Miss Pop; or, Where Is the Note? (5 Feb 1827)
Nephew and Niece (26 Feb 1827)
Old Love and Young Love (7 Oct 1826)
To Fry Shots (16 Nov 1826)
Yates, Frederick H. Mr. Chairman (14 Mar 1827)
Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country (7 Mar 1827)
Stop Thief! (16 Apr 1827)

Song Composers/Pieces

Blewitt, Jonathan Description of a Sunday Concert (20 Mar 1827)
When Young Men Come a Sighing (20 Mar 1827)
Unlisted Artists (7 Mar 1827)
Astley's Amphitheatre (7 Mar 1827)
Cross's Menagerie (7 Mar 1827)
Fly Duet (7 Mar 1827)
Heavy Wet (29 Jan 1827)
Mansion House Ball (7 Mar 1827)
My Heart with Love Is Beating (13 Nov 1826)
Paddington Stages (7 Mar 1827)
Soldier Tir'd of War Alarms, The (13 Nov 1826)

Choreographers/Pieces

Hullin, Mons. Jean-Baptiste Grand Eastern ballet (2 Nov 1826)
Unlisted Arabian pas de quatre grotesque (7 Oct 1826)
Comic dance (20 Mar 1827)
Grand finale (7 Oct 1826)
Grand introductory march (7 Oct 1826)
Indian pas de deux (7 Oct 1826)
Neapolitan pas seul (7 Oct 1826)
New pas de deux (23 Oct 1826)
Original hornpipe (7 Oct 1826)
Pas de deux (23 Oct 1826)
Pas de trois a la Francaise (7 Oct 1826)
Pas de trois (23 Oct 1826)
Pas seul (23 Oct 1826)

Entertainment/Pieces

Unlisted Imitations of several London performers (29 Jan 1827)

Spectacle/Pieces

Pitt Inundation of the Devil's Cave (4 Dec 1826)
Unlisted Christalized fountain, formation of Harlequin and Columbine (26 Dec 1826)
Desperate combat with the boarders of the Vengeance and the explosion of a fire raft and destruction of the pirate (12 Feb 1827)
Equestrian statue of Don Guzman, by a living ghost, The (20 Mar 1827)
Fore and aft view of the schooner Ariel as she is attempting to claw off a lee shore, and endeavouring to pass the bight of a shoal in a tremendous storm surrounded by rocks and breakers (7 Oct 1826)
Grand fairy fete (26 Dec 1826)
Mysterious appearance of Vanderdecken (4 Dec 1826)
Rising of The Sea mist—the scene enveloped in darkness—the phantom ship in full sail on the open sea (4 Dec 1826)
Vanishing of Vanderdecken and Lestelle (4 Dec 1826)

Scenery Designer/Scenes

Morris Butcher's shop and watchmaker's (26 Dec 1826)
Camps and scamps (26 Dec 1826)
Cat Hall, exterior (26 Dec 1826)
Exterior of a washerwoman's drying ground—original washing (26 Dec 1826)
Exterior of gentleman's villa on the road to Crawley (26 Dec 1826)
Interior of Cat Hall (26 Dec 1826)
Popular tripe shop and populous barber's, a (26 Dec 1826)
Pitt, Thomas H. Apartment of the brothers (2 Nov 1826)
Bed chamber in ditto (16 Oct 1826)
Caliph's palace, grand banquet (2 Nov 1826)
Chamber of the Khan of Mossoul (2 Nov 1826)
Exterior of farm house (16 Oct 1826)
Fairy mound (26 Dec 1826)
Haunted chamber in the fortress (4 Dec 1826)
Interior of a Turkish hut (2 Nov 1826)
Interior of farm house (16 Oct 1826)
Interior of village inn (16 Oct 1826)
Mill, miller's house, and tailor's stall, the (2 Nov 1826)
Mrs. Man of the Moon's drawing room (26 Dec 1826)
Oak chamber in fortress, formerly belonging to Vanderdecken (4 Dec 1826)
Puck at his revels (26 Dec 1826)
Splendid anti-chamber of the harem (2 Nov 1826)
Unlisted Title # 031 (2 Nov 1826)
Tomkins, Charles Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son (16 Oct 1826)
Deck of the Enterprise -sunset at sea-approach of the phantom ship (4 Dec 1826)
Enchanted abode of You-don't-know-who, alias O-do-no-ghue (26 Dec 1826)
Exterior of fortress by moonlight (4 Dec 1826)
Exterior of the cemetery, night (2 Nov 1826)
Flight of the eagle—region of clouds—approach to the moon—arrival—Man of the Moon at home (26 Dec 1826)
Haunt of the fairies, with distant view of Glendalough by moonlight (26 Dec 1826)
Interior of an Eastern burial ground (2 Nov 1826)
New London Bridge (26 Dec 1826)
Old London Bridge (26 Dec 1826)
Picturesque view of country (16 Oct 1826)
Picturesque village and distant view of York, a (16 Oct 1826)
Powerscourt Waterfall, County Wicklow (26 Dec 1826)
Rockalda's cavern (4 Dec 1826)
Rocky pass on The Sea shore (4 Dec 1826)
Romantic forest scene (16 Oct 1826)
Romantic view, near Cape Town (4 Dec 1826)
Round Tower, Kildare (26 Dec 1826)
Sea view off the cape (4 Dec 1826)
Splendid interior of the seraglio with moonlight view of the City of Bagdad (2 Nov 1826)
Unlisted Title # 032 (4 Dec 1826)
Unlisted Title # 033 (26 Dec 1826)
Unattributed Interior of ditto (26 Dec 1826)
Walker Sea port view (2 Nov 1826)
Street in Bagdad, a (2 Nov 1826)

Pieces Performed and Summary Cast Lists

Amour, L'; or, Wine No Poison

(Ballet by St. Albin (Choreographer) (1 Performances, 31 Mar 1827)

Summary Cast:

*  Barber and his Brothers, The

(Burletta, 11 scenes) by Unknown (Author); Herbert, George B. (Composer) (18 Performances, 2 Nov 1826 - 22 Nov 1826)

Summary Cast:

Curiosity Cured; or, Powder for Peeping

(Farce, 1 act) by Buckstone, John B. (Author) (6 Performances, 8 Jan 1827 - 13 Jan 1827)

Summary Cast:

*  Dead Shot, A

(Burletta by Buckstone, John B. (Author) (37 Performances, 22 Jan 1827 - 26 Mar 1827)

Summary Cast:

Don Giovanni; or, A Spectre on Horseback

(Burlesque, 2 acts) by Dibdin, Thomas J. (Author) (3 Performances, 20 Mar 1827 - 26 Mar 1827)

Summary Cast:

Fete des Nations, La

(Ballet by Hullin, Mons. Jean-Baptiste (Choreographer) (18 Performances, 7 Oct 1826 - 7 Apr 1827)

Summary Cast:

*  Flying Dutchman, The; or, The Phantom Ship

(Burletta by Fitzball, Edward (Author); Rodwell, George H. (Composer) (86 Performances, 4 Dec 1826 - 7 Apr 1827)

Summary Cast:

*  Harlequin and the Eagle; or, The Man in the Moon and His Wife

(Pantomime, 17 scenes) by Croker, Thomas C. (Author); Hullin, Mons. Jean-Baptiste (Choreographer); Callcott, William H. (Composer); Rodwell, George H. (Composer) (25 Performances, 26 Dec 1826 - 27 Jan 1827)

Summary Cast:

*  Luke the Labourer; or, The Lost Son

(Melodrama, 2 acts) by Buckstone, John B. (Author); Rodwell, George H. (Composer) (46 Performances, 16 Oct 1826 - 7 Apr 1827)

Summary Cast:

Married Bachelor, The; or, Master and Man

(Farce by O'Callaghan, P. P. (Author) (14 Performances, 13 Nov 1826 - 5 Apr 1827)

Summary Cast:

*  Miss Pop; or, Where Is the Note?

(Farce, 2 acts) by Unknown (Author) (3 Performances, 5 Feb 1827 - 7 Feb 1827)

Summary Cast:

Mr. Chairman

(Entertainment by Yates, Frederick H. (Author) (13 Performances, 14 Mar 1827 - 14 Apr 1827)

Summary Cast:

*  Nephew and Niece

(Farce by Unknown (Author) (5 Performances, 26 Feb 1827 - 27 Mar 1827)

Summary Cast:

*  Old Love and Young Love

(Burletta by Unknown (Author) (7 Performances, 7 Oct 1826 - 14 Oct 1826)

Summary Cast:

Pilot, The; or, A Tale of the Sea

(Melodrama by Fitzball, Edward (Author); Rodwell, George H. (Composer) (28 Performances, 7 Oct 1826 - 27 Mar 1827)

Summary Cast:

*  Pirate's Doom, The; or, The Solway Mariner

(Melodrama, 2 acts) by Dibdin, Thomas J. (Author); Rodwell, George H. (Composer) (4 Performances, 12 Feb 1827 - 31 Mar 1827)

Summary Cast:

Portraits and Sketches in Town and Country

(Entertainment, 2 parts) by Yates, Frederick H. (Author) (30 Performances, 7 Mar 1827 - 12 May 1827)

Summary Cast:

Quadrupeds, The; or, The Manager's Last Kick

(Burlesque by Arnold, Samuel J. (Author) (10 Performances, 29 Jan 1827 - 5 Apr 1827)

Summary Cast:

Runaway, The; or, La Fille Mal Gardee

(Comic Ballet by Hullin, Mons. Jean-Baptiste (Choreographer) (22 Performances, 23 Oct 1826 - 27 Feb 1827)

Summary Cast:

Stop Thief!

(Entertainment by Yates, Frederick H. (Author) (15 Performances, 16 Apr 1827 - 12 May 1827)

Summary Cast:

Success; or, A Hit If You Like It

(Burlesque by Planché, James R. (Author) (2 Performances, 31 Mar 1827 - 5 Apr 1827)

Summary Cast:

To Fry Shots

(Burlesque by Unknown (Author) (21 Performances, 16 Nov 1826 - 9 Dec 1826)

Summary Cast:

Tom Thumb

(Burlesque by Fielding, Henry (Author) (3 Performances, 13 Nov 1826 - 15 Nov 1826)

Summary Cast:

*  Twenty-three John Street, Adelphi

(Burletta, 1 act) by Buckstone, John B. (Author) (45 Performances, 20 Nov 1826 - 7 Apr 1827)

Summary Cast:

Valentine and Orson; or, The Wild Man of the Woods

(Spectacular drama, 1 act) by Dibdin, Thomas J. (Author) (1 Performances, 22 Mar 1827)

Summary Cast:

Young Widow, The; or, A Lesson for Lovers

(Farce, 1 act) by Rodwell, James T. (Author) (8 Performances, 1 Jan 1827 - 17 Jan 1827)

Summary Cast:

*  Zulima and Zamourine

(Ballet by Hullin, Mons. Jean-Baptiste (Choreographer) (9 Performances, 23 Nov 1826 - 2 Dec 1826)

Summary Cast:

Genres

Actors

Adams

Benson, Master

Brown

Buckley

Burdet, F.

Buxton

Cadwell

Cadwell, Master

Camius

Carty

Case

Chambers

Chapuis

Chekini

Chekini, D.

Childe, Henry L.

Cochran

Cooke, Thomas P.

Cooper

Cooper, G.

East

Elliott

Evans

Fitzwilliam, Edward

Foster

Gladstane, Thomas

Goodson

Goodson, H.

Goussio

Griffin

Harvey, Master

Horton

Jefferson

Kelly

Kelly, Master

Kerr, J.

Kerr, Master John G.

King

Kirby, William

Knott

Lamert

Lamot

Lewis, Master

Lewis, Master C.

Marshall

Morgan

Morris

Nichols

Nixon

Norris

Parker

Paulo, Signor

Perrins

Phillips

Pitt

Pitt, Master

Reeve, John

Reynard

Richardson, Master

Ridgway, J.

Salter

Sanders

Shaw

Shaw, J.

Smith

Smith, Stephen

Somers, Master

Stillman, Master

Taylor

Terry, Daniel

Thomas, J.

Unknown

Unlisted

Wellington

Williams

Williamson

Wrench, Benjamin

Yates, Frederick H.

Actresses

Bannister, Miss

Boden, Miss

Bower, Mrs.

Cadwell, Miss

Clare, Miss

Clare, Miss S.

Curtis, Miss

Daly, Miss

Daly, Mrs.

Davis, Miss

Duval, Miss Angellina

Duval, Miss Melanie

Fitzwilliam, Mrs. Edward

Fraser, Miss

Hawthorn, Miss

Henry, Miss

Henry, Miss E. M.

Henry, Miss S. M.

Horton, Miss

Hughes, Mrs. H.

Jefferson, Miss

Johnson, Miss

Jous, Miss

Kench, Mrs.

Kerr, Miss

Lacy, Miss

Lane, Miss

Latilla, Signora

Leader, Miss

McHenry, Miss

Panormo, Miss

Panormo, Miss C.

Panormo, Miss S.

Partleton, Miss Catherine

Pitt, Miss

Tayleure, Mrs.

Taylor, Miss

Turner, Miss

Webster, Miss

Webster, Miss J.

Wheeler, Miss

Dancers

Chekini

Cooke, Thomas P.

Daly, Miss

Davis, Miss

Duval, Miss Angellina

Duval, Miss Melanie

Hawthorn, Miss

Henry, Miss

Kerr, Miss

Kerr, J.

Kerr, Master John G.

Kirby, William

Nixon

Pitt, Miss

Sanders

Taylor, Miss

Entertainers

Childe, Henry L.

Reeve, John

Singers

Benson, Master

Fitzwilliam, Mrs. Edward

Reeve, John

Topliff

Yates, Frederick H.

General Entertainment/Pieces

Unlisted Scenic views shewing the various effect of light and shade (7 Mar 1827)



Space
To top of page Home page Editorís page Daily calendar Authors and titles Actors and actresses Composers, Music and Song Musicians and singers Dance, entertainment and spectacles Management and back stage All-Inclusive Index Bibliography Graphics gallery Theatre research Adelphi today Book version Site map

TO TOP
OF PAGE

HOME
PAGE

EDITORIAL
PAGE

DAILY
CALENDAR

AUTHORS
& TITLES

ACTORS &
ACTRESSES

COMPOSERS,
MUSIC & SONG

MUSICIANS
& SINGERS

DANCE,
ENTERTAINMENT
& SPECTACLES

MANAGEMENT
& BACK STAGE

All-INCLUSIVE
INDEX

BIBLIOGRAPHY

GRAPHICS
GALLERY

THEATRE
RESEARCH

ADELPHI
TODAY

BOOK
VERSION

SITE
MAP

Space
Thank you for visiting this site.
Copyright © 1988, 1992, 2013 and 2016 by Alfred L. Nelson, Gilbert B. Cross, Joseph Donohue.
Originally published by Greenwood Press as The Sans Pareil Theatre 1806-1819, Adelphi Theatre 1819-1850: An Index to Authors, Titles, Performers, 1988, and The Adelphi Theatre 1850-1900: An Index to Authors, Titles, Performers and Management, 1992.
Creative Commons License
The Adelphi Theatre Calendar revised, reconstructed and amplified.  Copyright © 2013 and 2016  by Alfred L. Nelson, Gilbert B. Cross, Joseph Donohue.  This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 Unported License, with the exception of graphics from The Clip Art Book, edited by Gerard Quinn and published by Crescent in 1990.  These images are reproduced in accord with the publisherís note, which states "The Clip Art Book is a new compilation of illustrations that are in the public domain.  The individual illustrations are copyright free and may be reproduced without permission or payment.  However, the selection of illustrations and their layout is the copyright of the publisher, so that one page or more may not be photocopied or reproduced without first contacting the publishers."