Calendar for 1818-1819
Space
Calendar for 1818-1819
THE   ADELPHI   THEATRE   CALENDAR
A Record of Dramatic Performances at a Leading Victorian Theatre

Formerly the Sans Pareil (1806-1819), later the Adelphi (1819-1900)
Space
Daily calendar Daily Calendars
Space
  Home page Editorís page Authors and titles Actors and actresses Composers, Music and Song Musicians and singers Dance, entertainment and spectacles Management and back stage All-Inclusive Index Bibliography Graphics gallery Theatre research Adelphi today Book version  
 

HOME
PAGE

EDITORIAL
PAGE

AUTHORS
& TITLES

ACTORS &
ACTRESSES

COMPOSERS,
MUSIC & SONG

MUSICIANS
& SINGERS

DANCE,
ENTERTAINMENT
& SPECTACLES

MANAGEMENT
& BACK STAGE

All-INCLUSIVE
INDEX

BIBLIOGRAPHY

GRAPHICS
GALLERY

THEATRE
RESEARCH

ADELPHI
TODAY

BOOK
VERSION

 

Space

THE LONDON STAGE 1800-1900

Joseph Donohue and James Ellis, General Editors

--------------------------

THE SANS PAREIL THEATRE

(later THE ADELPHI THEATRE)

1806-1900

Calendar for 1818-1819

Edited by Franklin Case

A Publication of

The Adelphi Calendar Project

Alfred L. Nelson and Gilbert B. Cross, General Editors

Theodore J. Seward, Jr., Systems Analyst

Contents

Seasonal Digest

The 1818-1819 season was the last under the ownership and management of John Scott.  The theatre was sold to James Rodwell and Willis Jones at the conclusion of the season.  From then on, with occasional exceptions, it was known as the Adelphi Theatre.

This season opened on 19 October 1818, with Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment, Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples, and The Inscription; or, The Indian Hunters.  On the bill, Miss Scott is described as not related to "persons of that name now performing elsewhere."  In British Stage on 19 October regarding Bachelor's Miseries, the following comment was made:  "It is much to be regretted that in a piece so short, a great deal of room should have been found for some very indecent dialogue."

In this season, the Royal Family, as evinced by notations on the bills, admired a remarkable number of performances.  Of course, visits occurred after the death of Queen Charlotte Sophia.  The theatre was dark in mourning for her death from 18 November 1818, through 2 December 1818.  The bill for The Prince of Persia; or, The Dog and the Assassin reveals that the actor Avery had received "reiterated bursts of applause from His Royal Highness, the Prince of Orange, the Emperor Alexander, the King of Prussia."

Master Bidder performed on 18 March 1819.  His father exhibited him as "calculating phenomenon" and he also appeared in Stratagems; or, The Lost Treasure.  George Parker Bidder became an engineer and was associated with George Stephenson and the construction of London's Victoria Docks.  The bill proudly noted, "Master Bidder has had the approbation of the Royal Family and many persons of distinction."

Smollett gave an address on the closing of the theatre—3 April 1819.  An advertisement states:  "persons having any demands on this concern are desired to send in their accounts with all convenient speed, that the same may be discharged."  And so the Strand Theatre, The Sans Pareil closed its doors for the last time before reopening under new management as the Adelphi Theatre.

FC

Daily Calendar for 1818-1819


19 October 1818
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
19 October 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (1)

Title Comment:  first time ever

Author: [Unknown]; Composer: John Jolly

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Next 20 October 1818

Genre:  (Farce) entire new farcical burletta; 2 acts

First Night Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head (his man): S. Slader (1st app these five years)
Captain Tropic (in love with Laura): [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish (addressing Laura likewise): J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely (her maid): Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura (ward to Dr. Broadstern): Miss Garcia
principal character: Sherriff

Cast Commentary

2)  Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (1)

Title Comment:  first time ever

Choreographer: John Jones; Composer: John Jolly

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Next 20 October 1818

Genre:  (Ballet) entire new pastoral ballet

First Night Cast:

Robin: John Jones (from King's Theatre)
Sapkin: [William H.] Walbourn
Russet: Daly
Dame Russet: [C. H.?] Simpson
principal dancing rustics:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
villagers:
      Smith
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Robinette: Miss Harrison (from King's Theatre, 1st app here)

Dance

3)  The Inscription; or, Indian Hunters (1)

Title Comment:  Billed under subtitle. "Not acted these three years" (bill)

Author: Miss [Jane M.] Scott; Composer: George W. Reeve

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Next 20 October 1818

Genre:  (Melodrama) admired melo-dramatic romantic naval burletta

First Night Cast:

(Europeans)
      Captain Maitland: J. Jones
      Dan Dock (old sailor): Meredith
      Herbert: [James] Villiers
      Styptic (doctor): [Andrew] Campbell
      Sidney Nelson (midshipman): Miss [Jane M.] Scott
      Matilda: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
      Rosa (Matilda's daughter): Miss Le Brun (1st dramatic perf)
(Indians)
      Mao Mango (chief): Daly
      Komallo (chief): [William H.] Walbourn
      Tabanna (chief): Brady
      Wowski (chief's wife): Mrs. [S.] Slader
      Muskah (chief's wife): Miss Garcia
      Matoona (chief's wife): Miss Smith
      Quashe (old squaw): Mrs. Daly
      princes of the tribe and principal dancers:
            John Jones
            W[illiam] Kirby
      princesses:
            Miss Walton
            Miss Harrison
Indian hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
sailors:
      Sherriff
      Willis
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      Brown
      Shaw
      Ellison

Dance

General, Song

General, Song Commentary

General, Advertisement


20 October 1818
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
19 October 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (2)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 19 October 1818; Next 21 October 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
principal character: Sherriff
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

2)  Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (2)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 19 October 1818; Next 21 October 1818

Cast:

Robin: John Jones
Sapkin: [William H.] Walbourn
Russet: Daly
Dame Russet: [C. H.?] Simpson
principal dancing rustics:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
villagers:
      Smith
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Robinette: Miss Harrison

3)  The Inscription; or, Indian Hunters (2)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 19 October 1818; Next 21 October 1818

Cast:

Captain Maitland: J. Jones
Dan Dock: Meredith
Herbert: [James] Villiers
Styptic: [Andrew] Campbell
Sidney Nelson: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Matilda: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosa: Miss Le Brun
Mao Mango: Daly
Komallo: [William H.] Walbourn
Tabanna: Brady
Wowski: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Muskah: Miss Garcia
Matoona: Miss Smith
Quashe: Mrs. Daly
princes of the tribe and principal dancers:
      John Jones
      W[illiam] Kirby
princesses:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Harrison
Indian hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
sailors:
      Sherriff
      Willis
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      Brown
      Shaw
      Ellison

21 October 1818
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
19 October 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (3)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 20 October 1818; Next 22 October 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
principal character: Sherriff
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

2)  Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (3)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 20 October 1818; Next 22 October 1818

Cast:

Robin: John Jones
Sapkin: [William H.] Walbourn
Russet: Daly
Dame Russet: [C. H.?] Simpson
principal dancing rustics:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
villagers:
      Smith
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Robinette: Miss Harrison

3)  The Inscription; or, Indian Hunters (3)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 20 October 1818; Next 22 October 1818

Cast:

Captain Maitland: J. Jones
Dan Dock: Meredith
Herbert: [James] Villiers
Styptic: [Andrew] Campbell
Sidney Nelson: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Matilda: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosa: Miss Le Brun
Mao Mango: Daly
Komallo: [William H.] Walbourn
Tabanna: Brady
Wowski: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Muskah: Miss Garcia
Matoona: Miss Smith
Quashe: Mrs. Daly
princes of the tribe and principal dancers:
      John Jones
      W[illiam] Kirby
princesses:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Harrison
Indian hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
sailors:
      Sherriff
      Willis
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      Brown
      Shaw
      Ellison

22 October 1818
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
22 October 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (4)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 21 October 1818; Next 23 October 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
principal character: Sherriff
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

2)  Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (4)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 21 October 1818; Next 23 October 1818

Cast:

Robin: John Jones
Sapkin: [William H.] Walbourn
Russet: Daly
Dame Russet: [C. H.?] Simpson
principal dancing rustics:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
villagers:
      Smith
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Robinette: Miss Harrison

3)  The Inscription; or, Indian Hunters (4)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 21 October 1818; Next 23 October 1818

Cast:

Captain Maitland: J. Jones
Dan Dock: Meredith
Herbert: [James] Villiers
Styptic: [Andrew] Campbell
Sidney Nelson: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Matilda: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosa: Miss Le Brun
Mao Mango: Daly
Komallo: [William H.] Walbourn
Tabanna: Brady
Wowski: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Muskah: Miss Garcia
Matoona: Miss Smith
Quashe: Mrs. Daly
princes of the tribe and principal dancers:
      John Jones
      W[illiam] Kirby
princesses:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Harrison
Indian hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
sailors:
      Sherriff
      Willis
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      Brown
      Shaw
      Ellison

23 October 1818
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
22 October 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (5)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 22 October 1818; Next 24 October 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
principal character: Sherriff
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

2)  Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (5)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 22 October 1818; Next 24 October 1818

Cast:

Robin: John Jones
Sapkin: [William H.] Walbourn
Russet: Daly
Dame Russet: [C. H.?] Simpson
principal dancing rustics:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
villagers:
      Smith
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Robinette: Miss Harrison

3)  The Inscription; or, Indian Hunters (5)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 22 October 1818; Next 24 October 1818

Cast:

Captain Maitland: J. Jones
Dan Dock: Meredith
Herbert: [James] Villiers
Styptic: [Andrew] Campbell
Sidney Nelson: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Matilda: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosa: Miss Le Brun
Mao Mango: Daly
Komallo: [William H.] Walbourn
Tabanna: Brady
Wowski: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Muskah: Miss Garcia
Matoona: Miss Smith
Quashe: Mrs. Daly
princes of the tribe and principal dancers:
      John Jones
      W[illiam] Kirby
princesses:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Harrison
Indian hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
sailors:
      Sherriff
      Willis
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      Brown
      Shaw
      Ellison

24 October 1818
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
22 October 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (6)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 23 October 1818; Next 26 October 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
principal character: Sherriff
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

2)  Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (6)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 23 October 1818; Next 26 October 1818

Cast:

Robin: John Jones
Sapkin: [William H.] Walbourn
Russet: Daly
Dame Russet: [C. H.?] Simpson
principal dancing rustics:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
villagers:
      Smith
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Robinette: Miss Harrison

3)  The Inscription; or, Indian Hunters (6)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 23 October 1818; Next 26 October 1818

Cast:

Captain Maitland: J. Jones
Dan Dock: Meredith
Herbert: [James] Villiers
Styptic: [Andrew] Campbell
Sidney Nelson: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Matilda: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosa: Miss Le Brun
Mao Mango: Daly
Komallo: [William H.] Walbourn
Tabanna: Brady
Wowski: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Muskah: Miss Garcia
Matoona: Miss Smith
Quashe: Mrs. Daly
princes of the tribe and principal dancers:
      John Jones
      W[illiam] Kirby
princesses:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Harrison
Indian hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
sailors:
      Sherriff
      Willis
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      Brown
      Shaw
      Ellison

26 October 1818
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
26 October 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (7)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 24 October 1818; Next 27 October 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
principal character: Sherriff
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

2)  Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (7)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 24 October 1818; Next 27 October 1818

Cast:

Robin: John Jones
Sapkin: [William H.] Walbourn
Russet: Daly
Dame Russet: [C. H.?] Simpson
principal dancing rustics:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
villagers:
      Smith
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Robinette: Miss Harrison

3)  The Inscription; or, Indian Hunters (7)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 24 October 1818; Next 27 October 1818

Cast:

Captain Maitland: J. Jones
Dan Dock: Meredith
Herbert: [James] Villiers
Styptic: [Andrew] Campbell
Sidney Nelson: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Matilda: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosa: Miss Le Brun
Mao Mango: Daly
Komallo: [William H.] Walbourn
Tabanna: Brady
Wowski: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Muskah: Miss Garcia
Matoona: Miss Smith
Quashe: Mrs. Daly
princes of the tribe and principal dancers:
      John Jones
      W[illiam] Kirby
princesses:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Harrison
Indian hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
sailors:
      Sherriff
      Willis
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      Brown
      Shaw
      Ellison

27 October 1818
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
26 October 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (8)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 26 October 1818; Next 28 October 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
principal character: Sherriff
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

2)  Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (8)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 26 October 1818; Next 28 October 1818

Cast:

Robin: John Jones
Sapkin: [William H.] Walbourn
Russet: Daly
Dame Russet: [C. H.?] Simpson
principal dancing rustics:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
villagers:
      Smith
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Robinette: Miss Harrison

3)  The Inscription; or, Indian Hunters (8)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 26 October 1818; Next 28 October 1818

Cast:

Captain Maitland: J. Jones
Dan Dock: Meredith
Herbert: [James] Villiers
Styptic: [Andrew] Campbell
Sidney Nelson: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Matilda: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosa: Miss Le Brun
Mao Mango: Daly
Komallo: [William H.] Walbourn
Tabanna: Brady
Wowski: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Muskah: Miss Garcia
Matoona: Miss Smith
Quashe: Mrs. Daly
princes of the tribe and principal dancers:
      John Jones
      W[illiam] Kirby
princesses:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Harrison
Indian hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
sailors:
      Sherriff
      Willis
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      Brown
      Shaw
      Ellison

28 October 1818
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
26 October 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (9)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 27 October 1818; Next 29 October 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
principal character: Sherriff
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

2)  Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (9)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 27 October 1818; Next 29 October 1818

Cast:

Robin: John Jones
Sapkin: [William H.] Walbourn
Russet: Daly
Dame Russet: [C. H.?] Simpson
principal dancing rustics:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
villagers:
      Smith
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Robinette: Miss Harrison

3)  The Inscription; or, Indian Hunters (9)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 27 October 1818; Next 29 October 1818

Cast:

Captain Maitland: J. Jones
Dan Dock: Meredith
Herbert: [James] Villiers
Styptic: [Andrew] Campbell
Sidney Nelson: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Matilda: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosa: Miss Le Brun
Mao Mango: Daly
Komallo: [William H.] Walbourn
Tabanna: Brady
Wowski: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Muskah: Miss Garcia
Matoona: Miss Smith
Quashe: Mrs. Daly
princes of the tribe and principal dancers:
      John Jones
      W[illiam] Kirby
princesses:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Harrison
Indian hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
sailors:
      Sherriff
      Willis
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      Brown
      Shaw
      Ellison

29 October 1818
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
29 October 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (10)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 28 October 1818; Next 30 October 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
principal character: Sherriff
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

2)  Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (10)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 28 October 1818; Next 30 October 1818

Cast:

Robin: John Jones
Sapkin: [William H.] Walbourn
Russet: Daly
Dame Russet: [C. H.?] Simpson
principal dancing rustics:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
villagers:
      Smith
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Robinette: Miss Harrison

3)  The Inscription; or, Indian Hunters (10)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 28 October 1818; Next 30 October 1818

Cast:

Captain Maitland: J. Jones
Dan Dock: Meredith
Herbert: [James] Villiers
Styptic: [Andrew] Campbell
Sidney Nelson: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Matilda: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosa: Miss Le Brun
Mao Mango: Daly
Komallo: [William H.] Walbourn
Tabanna: Brady
Wowski: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Muskah: Miss Garcia
Matoona: Miss Smith
Quashe: Mrs. Daly
princes of the tribe and principal dancers:
      John Jones
      W[illiam] Kirby
princesses:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Harrison
Indian hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
sailors:
      Sherriff
      Willis
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      Brown
      Shaw
      Ellison

30 October 1818
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
29 October 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (11)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 29 October 1818; Next 31 October 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
principal character: Sherriff
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

2)  Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (11)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 29 October 1818; Next 31 October 1818

Cast:

Robin: John Jones
Sapkin: [William H.] Walbourn
Russet: Daly
Dame Russet: [C. H.?] Simpson
principal dancing rustics:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
villagers:
      Smith
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Robinette: Miss Harrison

3)  The Inscription; or, Indian Hunters (11)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 29 October 1818; Next 31 October 1818

Cast:

Captain Maitland: J. Jones
Dan Dock: Meredith
Herbert: [James] Villiers
Styptic: [Andrew] Campbell
Sidney Nelson: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Matilda: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosa: Miss Le Brun
Mao Mango: Daly
Komallo: [William H.] Walbourn
Tabanna: Brady
Wowski: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Muskah: Miss Garcia
Matoona: Miss Smith
Quashe: Mrs. Daly
princes of the tribe and principal dancers:
      John Jones
      W[illiam] Kirby
princesses:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Harrison
Indian hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
sailors:
      Sherriff
      Willis
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      Brown
      Shaw
      Ellison

31 October 1818
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
29 October 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (12)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 30 October 1818; Next 2 November 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
principal character: Sherriff
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

2)  Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (12)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 30 October 1818; Next 16 November 1818

Cast:

Robin: John Jones
Sapkin: [William H.] Walbourn
Russet: Daly
Dame Russet: [C. H.?] Simpson
principal dancing rustics:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
villagers:
      Smith
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Robinette: Miss Harrison

3)  The Inscription; or, Indian Hunters (12)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 30 October 1818

Cast:

Captain Maitland: J. Jones
Dan Dock: Meredith
Herbert: [James] Villiers
Styptic: [Andrew] Campbell
Sidney Nelson: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Matilda: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosa: Miss Le Brun
Mao Mango: Daly
Komallo: [William H.] Walbourn
Tabanna: Brady
Wowski: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Muskah: Miss Garcia
Matoona: Miss Smith
Quashe: Mrs. Daly
princes of the tribe and principal dancers:
      John Jones
      W[illiam] Kirby
princesses:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Harrison
Indian hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
sailors:
      Sherriff
      Willis
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      Brown
      Shaw
      Ellison

2 November 1818
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
2 November 1818
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [Miss Jane M. Scott]

Author Commentary:  Miss Scott given as author in MS. note on bill

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Next 3 November 1818

Genre:  (Farce) entire new Spanish eccentric comic burletta

First Night Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco (valet to Don Ossuna): [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco (valet to Don Furioso's son): [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza (wife to Don Baptista): Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta (daughter to Don Baptista): Miss Garcia
Francetta (Donna Rosetta's attendant): Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

2)  Jamie of Aberdeen; or, Love in a Mist (1)

Title Comment:  1st time 3 yrs

Choreographer: John Jones

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Next 3 November 1818

Genre:  (Ballet) much-admired favorite Scotch ballet

First Night Cast:

Jamie: John Jones (from King's Theatre)
Sandy: W[illiam] Kirby
Sawney M'Gregor: [William H.] Walbourn
Patty: Miss Le Brun
Janet: Miss Harrison (from King's Theatre)
other characters and dancers:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly

Dance

3)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (13)

Title Comment:  "1st time as after-piece" (bill)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 31 October 1818; Next 3 November 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

Cast Changes:

OMITS  principal character: Sherriff

3 November 1818
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
2 November 1818
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (2)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 2 November 1818; Next 4 November 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

2)  Jamie of Aberdeen; or, Love in a Mist (2)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 2 November 1818; Next 4 November 1818

Cast:

Jamie: John Jones
Sandy: W[illiam] Kirby
Sawney M'Gregor: [William H.] Walbourn
Patty: Miss Le Brun
Janet: Miss Harrison
other characters and dancers:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly

3)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (14)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 2 November 1818; Next 4 November 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

4 November 1818
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
2 November 1818
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (3)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 3 November 1818; Next 5 November 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

2)  Jamie of Aberdeen; or, Love in a Mist (3)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 3 November 1818; Next 5 November 1818

Cast:

Jamie: John Jones
Sandy: W[illiam] Kirby
Sawney M'Gregor: [William H.] Walbourn
Patty: Miss Le Brun
Janet: Miss Harrison
other characters and dancers:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly

3)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (15)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 3 November 1818; Next 5 November 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

5 November 1818
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
5 November 1818
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (4)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 4 November 1818; Next 6 November 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

2)  Jamie of Aberdeen; or, Love in a Mist (4)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 4 November 1818; Next 6 November 1818

Cast:

Jamie: John Jones
Sandy: W[illiam] Kirby
Sawney M'Gregor: [William H.] Walbourn
Patty: Miss Le Brun
Janet: Miss Harrison
other characters and dancers:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly

3)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (16)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 4 November 1818; Next 6 November 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

6 November 1818
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
5 November 1818
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (5)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 5 November 1818; Next 7 November 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

2)  Jamie of Aberdeen; or, Love in a Mist (5)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 5 November 1818; Next 7 November 1818

Cast:

Jamie: John Jones
Sandy: W[illiam] Kirby
Sawney M'Gregor: [William H.] Walbourn
Patty: Miss Le Brun
Janet: Miss Harrison
other characters and dancers:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly

3)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (17)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 5 November 1818; Next 7 November 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

7 November 1818
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
5 November 1818
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (6)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 6 November 1818; Next 9 November 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

2)  Jamie of Aberdeen; or, Love in a Mist (6)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 6 November 1818; Next 9 November 1818

Cast:

Jamie: John Jones
Sandy: W[illiam] Kirby
Sawney M'Gregor: [William H.] Walbourn
Patty: Miss Le Brun
Janet: Miss Harrison
other characters and dancers:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly

3)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (18)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 6 November 1818; Next 9 November 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

9 November 1818
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
9 November 1818
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (7)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 7 November 1818; Next 10 November 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

2)  Jamie of Aberdeen; or, Love in a Mist (7)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 7 November 1818; Next 10 November 1818

Cast:

Jamie: John Jones
Sandy: W[illiam] Kirby
Sawney M'Gregor: [William H.] Walbourn
Patty: Miss Le Brun
Janet: Miss Harrison
other characters and dancers:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Peggy: Miss Walton

Cast Changes:

ADDS  Peggy: Miss Walton

3)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (19)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 7 November 1818; Next 10 November 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

10 November 1818
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
9 November 1818
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (8)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 9 November 1818; Next 11 November 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

2)  Jamie of Aberdeen; or, Love in a Mist (8)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 9 November 1818; Next 11 November 1818

Cast:

Jamie: John Jones
Sandy: W[illiam] Kirby
Sawney M'Gregor: [William H.] Walbourn
Patty: Miss Le Brun
Janet: Miss Harrison
other characters and dancers:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Peggy: Miss Walton

3)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (20)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 9 November 1818; Next 11 November 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

11 November 1818
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
9 November 1818
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (9)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 10 November 1818; Next 12 November 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

2)  Jamie of Aberdeen; or, Love in a Mist (9)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 10 November 1818; Next 12 November 1818

Cast:

Jamie: John Jones
Sandy: W[illiam] Kirby
Sawney M'Gregor: [William H.] Walbourn
Patty: Miss Le Brun
Janet: Miss Harrison
other characters and dancers:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Peggy: Miss Walton

3)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (21)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 10 November 1818; Next 12 November 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: S. Slader
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [S.] Slader
Laura: Miss Garcia
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

12 November 1818
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
12 November 1818
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (10)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 11 November 1818; Next 13 November 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

2)  Jamie of Aberdeen; or, Love in a Mist (10)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 11 November 1818; Next 13 November 1818

Cast:

Jamie: John Jones
Sandy: W[illiam] Kirby
Sawney M'Gregor: [William H.] Walbourn
Patty: Miss Le Brun
Janet: Miss Harrison
other characters and dancers:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Peggy: Miss Walton

3)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (22)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 11 November 1818; Next 13 November 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: Smollett
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Laura: Miss Garcia
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

Cast Changes:

BUT  Betty: Mrs. [William] Kirby (replaces Mrs. [S.] Slader)
  Daniel Rough-head: Smollett (replaces S. Slader)

13 November 1818
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
12 November 1818
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (11)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 12 November 1818; Next 14 November 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

2)  Jamie of Aberdeen; or, Love in a Mist (11)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 12 November 1818; Next 14 November 1818

Cast:

Jamie: John Jones
Sandy: W[illiam] Kirby
Sawney M'Gregor: [William H.] Walbourn
Patty: Miss Le Brun
Janet: Miss Harrison
other characters and dancers:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Peggy: Miss Walton

3)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (23)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 12 November 1818; Next 14 November 1818

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: Smollett
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Laura: Miss Garcia
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

14 November 1818
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
12 November 1818
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (12)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 13 November 1818; Next 16 November 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

2)  Jamie of Aberdeen; or, Love in a Mist (12)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 13 November 1818

Cast:

Jamie: John Jones
Sandy: W[illiam] Kirby
Sawney M'Gregor: [William H.] Walbourn
Patty: Miss Le Brun
Janet: Miss Harrison
other characters and dancers:
      Bemetzrieder
      Smith
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Peggy: Miss Walton

3)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (24)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 13 November 1818; Next 11 January 1819

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: Smollett
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Laura: Miss Garcia
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

16 November 1818
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
16 November 1818
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Forest Knight; or, The King Bewildered (1)

Title Comment:  1st time this season

Author: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Performances:  First 16 November 1818; Next 3 December 1818

Genre:  (Burletta) favorite burletta

First Night Cast:

Henry, King of England: Meredith
Lord Lurewell: [James] Villiers
hunting lords:
      Daly
      Bemetzrieder
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      W[illiam] Kirby
hunters in suit:
      Smith
      Ellison
      Avery
      Brady
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Robin of Ryland: Smollett (1st time)
Joe (the miller's man): Sherriff
John Cockle (the miller and one of the keepers of Sherwood Forest): Richardson
Richard (miller's son): J. Jones
Ellen of Mansfield: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Miss Garcia
Margery (miller's wife): Mrs. Daly

2)  Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (13)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 31 October 1818; Next 3 December 1818

Cast:

Robin: John Jones
Sapkin: [William H.] Walbourn
Russet: Daly
Dame Russet: [C. H.?] Simpson
principal dancing rustics:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
villagers:
      Smith
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Robinette: Miss Harrison

3)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (13)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 14 November 1818; Next 3 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

Cast Changes:

BUT  Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder (replaces Miss [Jane M.] Scott)

Title: General Commentary

General, Song

General, Dance


17 November 1818
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Mourning for the Queen


18 November 1818
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Mourning for the Queen


19 November 1818
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Mourning for the Queen


20 November 1818
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Mourning for the Queen


21 November 1818
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Mourning for the Queen


23 November 1818
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Mourning for the Queen


24 November 1818
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Mourning for the Queen


25 November 1818
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Mourning for the Queen


26 November 1818
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Mourning for the Queen


27 November 1818
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Mourning for the Queen


28 November 1818
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Mourning for the Queen


30 November 1818
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Mourning for the Queen


1 December 1818
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Mourning for the Queen


2 December 1818
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Mourning for the Queen


3 December 1818
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
3 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  The Forest Knight; or, The King Bewildered (2)

Performances:  First 16 November 1818; Previous 16 November 1818; Next 4 December 1818

Cast:

Henry, King of England: Meredith
Lord Lurewell: [James] Villiers
hunting lords:
      Daly
      Bemetzrieder
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      W[illiam] Kirby
hunters in suit:
      Smith
      Ellison
      Avery
      Brady
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Robin of Ryland: Smollett
Joe: Sherriff
John Cockle: Richardson
Richard: J. Jones
Ellen of Mansfield: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Miss Garcia
Margery: Mrs. Daly

2)  Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (14)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 16 November 1818; Next 4 December 1818

Cast:

Robin: John Jones
Sapkin: [William H.] Walbourn
Russet: Daly
Dame Russet: [C. H.?] Simpson
principal dancing rustics:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
villagers:
      Smith
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Robinette: Miss Harrison

3)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (14)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 16 November 1818; Next 4 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

General, Song


4 December 1818
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
3 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  The Forest Knight; or, The King Bewildered (3)

Performances:  First 16 November 1818; Previous 3 December 1818; Next 5 December 1818

Cast:

Henry, King of England: Meredith
Lord Lurewell: [James] Villiers
hunting lords:
      Daly
      Bemetzrieder
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      W[illiam] Kirby
hunters in suit:
      Smith
      Ellison
      Avery
      Brady
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Robin of Ryland: Smollett
Joe: Sherriff
John Cockle: Richardson
Richard: J. Jones
Ellen of Mansfield: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Miss Garcia
Margery: Mrs. Daly

2)  Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (15)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 3 December 1818; Next 5 December 1818

Cast:

Robin: John Jones
Sapkin: [William H.] Walbourn
Russet: Daly
Dame Russet: [C. H.?] Simpson
principal dancing rustics:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
villagers:
      Smith
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Robinette: Miss Harrison

3)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (15)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 3 December 1818; Next 5 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

5 December 1818
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
3 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  The Forest Knight; or, The King Bewildered (4)

Performances:  First 16 November 1818; Previous 4 December 1818; Next 7 December 1818

Cast:

Henry, King of England: Meredith
Lord Lurewell: [James] Villiers
hunting lords:
      Daly
      Bemetzrieder
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      W[illiam] Kirby
hunters in suit:
      Smith
      Ellison
      Avery
      Brady
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Robin of Ryland: Smollett
Joe: Sherriff
John Cockle: Richardson
Richard: J. Jones
Ellen of Mansfield: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Miss Garcia
Margery: Mrs. Daly

2)  Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (16)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 4 December 1818

Cast:

Robin: John Jones
Sapkin: [William H.] Walbourn
Russet: Daly
Dame Russet: [C. H.?] Simpson
principal dancing rustics:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
villagers:
      Smith
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Wilson
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Took
      Miss Kelly
Robinette: Miss Harrison

3)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (16)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 4 December 1818; Next 7 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

7 December 1818
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
7 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; From a fairy tale by Dr. Hawkesworth; Redramatized by Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Author: Miss [Jane M.] Scott; Composer: Nicholson

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Next 8 December 1818

Genre:  (Melodrama) new splendid romantic melo-dramatic burletta

First Night Cast:

(mortals)
      Edric (under a fairy spell, appearing sometimes as Ellinor): [Alexander E.] Gomersal
      Florimond (fop): [Andrew] Campbell
      Mabel (attendant on the supposed Ellinor): Miss Garcia
      Eglantine (under a spell, sometimes disguised in male attire as Constantine): Mrs. Bemetzrieder
      pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
            Sherriff
            Bemetzrieder
            Brady
            Ellison
            Beaumont
            Smith
(immortals)
      Mab (Queen of the Fairies): Miss Le Brun
      Brilliant (principal speaking fairy): Miss Daly
      Bijou: Miss Gough
      Spangle: Miss Collison
      Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
      Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
      Blossom: Miss Morton
      Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
      wood nymphs:
            Miss Walton
            Miss Kirby
            Miss Bennett
            Miss Robinson
            Miss Davis
            Miss Jerrold
      Ariet (principal dancing spirit): Miss Harrison
      Ariel (principal dancing spirit): John Jones

Cast Commentary

Dance

Scenery Description

2)  The Forest Knight; or, The King Bewildered (5)

Performances:  First 16 November 1818; Previous 5 December 1818; Next 8 December 1818

Cast:

Henry, King of England: Meredith
Lord Lurewell: [James] Villiers
hunting lords:
      Daly
      Bemetzrieder
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      W[illiam] Kirby
hunters in suit:
      Smith
      Ellison
      Avery
      Brady
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Robin of Ryland: Smollett
Joe: Sherriff
John Cockle: Richardson
Richard: J. Jones
Ellen of Mansfield: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Miss Garcia
Margery: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (17)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 5 December 1818; Next 8 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

Cast Changes:

BUT  Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott (replaces Mrs. Bemetzrieder)

8 December 1818
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
7 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (2)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 7 December 1818; Next 9 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

2)  The Forest Knight; or, The King Bewildered (6)

Performances:  First 16 November 1818; Previous 7 December 1818; Next 9 December 1818

Cast:

Henry, King of England: Meredith
Lord Lurewell: [James] Villiers
hunting lords:
      Daly
      Bemetzrieder
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      W[illiam] Kirby
hunters in suit:
      Smith
      Ellison
      Avery
      Brady
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Robin of Ryland: Smollett
Joe: Sherriff
John Cockle: Richardson
Richard: J. Jones
Ellen of Mansfield: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Miss Garcia
Margery: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (18)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 7 December 1818; Next 9 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

9 December 1818
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
7 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (3)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 8 December 1818; Next 10 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

2)  The Forest Knight; or, The King Bewildered (7)

Performances:  First 16 November 1818; Previous 8 December 1818; Next 10 December 1818

Cast:

Henry, King of England: Meredith
Lord Lurewell: [James] Villiers
hunting lords:
      Daly
      Bemetzrieder
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      W[illiam] Kirby
hunters in suit:
      Smith
      Ellison
      Avery
      Brady
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Robin of Ryland: Smollett
Joe: Sherriff
John Cockle: Richardson
Richard: J. Jones
Ellen of Mansfield: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Miss Garcia
Margery: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (19)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 8 December 1818; Next 10 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

10 December 1818
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
10 December 1818
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (4)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 9 December 1818; Next 11 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

2)  The Forest Knight; or, The King Bewildered (8)

Performances:  First 16 November 1818; Previous 9 December 1818; Next 11 December 1818

Cast:

Henry, King of England: Meredith
Lord Lurewell: [James] Villiers
hunting lords:
      Daly
      Bemetzrieder
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      W[illiam] Kirby
hunters in suit:
      Smith
      Ellison
      Avery
      Brady
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Robin of Ryland: Smollett
Joe: Sherriff
John Cockle: Richardson
Richard: J. Jones
Ellen of Mansfield: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Miss Garcia
Margery: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (20)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 9 December 1818; Next 11 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

11 December 1818
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
10 December 1818
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (5)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 10 December 1818; Next 12 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

2)  The Forest Knight; or, The King Bewildered (9)

Performances:  First 16 November 1818; Previous 10 December 1818; Next 12 December 1818

Cast:

Henry, King of England: Meredith
Lord Lurewell: [James] Villiers
hunting lords:
      Daly
      Bemetzrieder
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      W[illiam] Kirby
hunters in suit:
      Smith
      Ellison
      Avery
      Brady
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Robin of Ryland: Smollett
Joe: Sherriff
John Cockle: Richardson
Richard: J. Jones
Ellen of Mansfield: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Miss Garcia
Margery: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (21)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 10 December 1818; Next 12 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

12 December 1818
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
10 December 1818
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (6)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 11 December 1818; Next 14 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

2)  The Forest Knight; or, The King Bewildered (10)

Performances:  First 16 November 1818; Previous 11 December 1818

Cast:

Henry, King of England: Meredith
Lord Lurewell: [James] Villiers
hunting lords:
      Daly
      Bemetzrieder
      [Thomas] Buckingham
      W[illiam] Kirby
hunters in suit:
      Smith
      Ellison
      Avery
      Brady
      Wilson
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Robin of Ryland: Smollett
Joe: Sherriff
John Cockle: Richardson
Richard: J. Jones
Ellen of Mansfield: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Miss Garcia
Margery: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (22)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 11 December 1818; Next 14 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

14 December 1818
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
14 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  The Gipsy Girl (1)

Title Comment:  1st time 3 yrs

Author: [Miss Jane M. Scott]; Composer: Lawrence

Author Commentary:  "The whole of the evening's entertainments written by Miss [Jane M.] Scott" (bill)

Performances:  First 14 December 1818; Next 15 December 1818

Genre:  (Burletta) favorite burletta

First Night Cast:

Farmer Furrow: [Thomas] Buckingham (1st time in role)
George Furrow: J. Jones
Clod (Furrow's servant): Smollett (1st time in role)
Dozy (parish clerk): Daly
Crier: [C. H.?] Simpson
Anne (disguised as a gypsy): Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Dolly Dozy (disguised as her mother): Mrs. [William] Kirby
Bridget (old maid): Mrs. Daly
Fanny (country girl): Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate (country girl): Miss Garcia
principal dancers:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
      Miss Collison
      [William H.] Walbourn
lads, lasses, rustics, neighbours: [Unlisted]

Dance

2)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (7)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 12 December 1818; Next 15 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

3)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (23)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 12 December 1818; Next 15 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

Cast Changes:

BUT  Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder (replaces Miss [Jane M.] Scott)

15 December 1818
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
14 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  The Gipsy Girl (2)

Performances:  First 14 December 1818; Previous 14 December 1818; Next 16 December 1818

Cast:

Farmer Furrow: [Thomas] Buckingham
George Furrow: J. Jones
Clod: Smollett
Dozy: Daly
Crier: [C. H.?] Simpson
Anne: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Dolly Dozy: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Bridget: Mrs. Daly
Fanny: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Miss Garcia
principal dancers:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
      Miss Collison
      [William H.] Walbourn
lads, lasses, rustics, neighbours: [Unlisted]

2)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (8)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 14 December 1818; Next 16 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

3)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (24)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 14 December 1818; Next 16 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

16 December 1818
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
14 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  The Gipsy Girl (3)

Performances:  First 14 December 1818; Previous 15 December 1818; Next 17 December 1818

Cast:

Farmer Furrow: [Thomas] Buckingham
George Furrow: J. Jones
Clod: Smollett
Dozy: Daly
Crier: [C. H.?] Simpson
Anne: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Dolly Dozy: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Bridget: Mrs. Daly
Fanny: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Miss Garcia
principal dancers:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
      Miss Collison
      [William H.] Walbourn
lads, lasses, rustics, neighbours: [Unlisted]

2)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (9)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 15 December 1818; Next 17 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

3)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (25)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 15 December 1818; Next 17 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

17 December 1818
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
17 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  The Gipsy Girl (4)

Performances:  First 14 December 1818; Previous 16 December 1818; Next 18 December 1818

Cast:

Farmer Furrow: [Thomas] Buckingham
George Furrow: J. Jones
Clod: Smollett
Dozy: Daly
Crier: [C. H.?] Simpson
Anne: Miss Garcia
Dolly Dozy: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Bridget: Mrs. Daly
Fanny: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Mrs. Robinson
principal dancers:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
      Miss Collison
      [William H.] Walbourn
lads, lasses, rustics, neighbours: [Unlisted]

Cast Changes:

BUT  Anne: Miss Garcia (replaces Miss [Jane M.] Scott)
  Kate: Mrs. Robinson (replaces Miss Garcia)

2)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (26)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 16 December 1818; Next 18 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

Cast Changes:

BUT  Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott (replaces Mrs. Bemetzrieder)

3)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (10)

Title Comment:  1st time as afterpiece

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 16 December 1818; Next 18 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

18 December 1818
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
17 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  The Gipsy Girl (5)

Performances:  First 14 December 1818; Previous 17 December 1818; Next 19 December 1818

Cast:

Farmer Furrow: [Thomas] Buckingham
George Furrow: J. Jones
Clod: Smollett
Dozy: Daly
Crier: [C. H.?] Simpson
Anne: Miss Garcia
Dolly Dozy: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Bridget: Mrs. Daly
Fanny: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Mrs. Robinson
principal dancers:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
      Miss Collison
      [William H.] Walbourn
lads, lasses, rustics, neighbours: [Unlisted]

2)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (27)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 17 December 1818; Next 19 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

3)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (11)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 17 December 1818; Next 19 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

19 December 1818
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
17 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  The Gipsy Girl (6)

Performances:  First 14 December 1818; Previous 18 December 1818; Next 21 December 1818

Cast:

Farmer Furrow: [Thomas] Buckingham
George Furrow: J. Jones
Clod: Smollett
Dozy: Daly
Crier: [C. H.?] Simpson
Anne: Miss Garcia
Dolly Dozy: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Bridget: Mrs. Daly
Fanny: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Mrs. Robinson
principal dancers:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
      Miss Collison
      [William H.] Walbourn
lads, lasses, rustics, neighbours: [Unlisted]

2)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (28)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 18 December 1818; Next 21 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

3)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (12)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 18 December 1818; Next 21 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

21 December 1818
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
21 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  The Gipsy Girl (7)

Performances:  First 14 December 1818; Previous 19 December 1818; Next 22 December 1818

Cast:

Farmer Furrow: [Thomas] Buckingham
George Furrow: J. Jones
Clod: Smollett
Dozy: Daly
Crier: [C. H.?] Simpson
Anne: Miss Garcia
Dolly Dozy: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Bridget: Mrs. Daly
Fanny: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Mrs. Robinson
principal dancers:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
      Miss Collison
      [William H.] Walbourn
lads, lasses, rustics, neighbours: [Unlisted]

2)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (29)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 19 December 1818; Next 22 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

3)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (13)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 19 December 1818; Next 22 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

22 December 1818
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
21 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  The Gipsy Girl (8)

Performances:  First 14 December 1818; Previous 21 December 1818; Next 23 December 1818

Cast:

Farmer Furrow: [Thomas] Buckingham
George Furrow: J. Jones
Clod: Smollett
Dozy: Daly
Crier: [C. H.?] Simpson
Anne: Miss Garcia
Dolly Dozy: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Bridget: Mrs. Daly
Fanny: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Mrs. Robinson
principal dancers:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
      Miss Collison
      [William H.] Walbourn
lads, lasses, rustics, neighbours: [Unlisted]

2)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (30)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 21 December 1818; Next 23 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

3)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (14)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 21 December 1818; Next 23 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

23 December 1818
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
21 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  The Gipsy Girl (9)

Performances:  First 14 December 1818; Previous 22 December 1818

Cast:

Farmer Furrow: [Thomas] Buckingham
George Furrow: J. Jones
Clod: Smollett
Dozy: Daly
Crier: [C. H.?] Simpson
Anne: Miss Garcia
Dolly Dozy: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Bridget: Mrs. Daly
Fanny: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Kate: Mrs. Robinson
principal dancers:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Miss Walton
      Miss Collison
      [William H.] Walbourn
lads, lasses, rustics, neighbours: [Unlisted]

2)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (31)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 22 December 1818; Next 26 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

3)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (15)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 22 December 1818; Next 26 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

24 December 1818
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Christmas Eve


25 December 1818
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Christmas Day


26 December 1818
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
26 December 1818
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (16)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 23 December 1818; Next 28 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

2)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (32)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 23 December 1818; Next 28 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

Cast Changes:

BUT  Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder (replaces Miss [Jane M.] Scott)

Dance

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; Based on Walter Scott's The Antiquary

Author: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Next 28 December 1818

Genre:  (Pantomime) entire new melo-dramatic comic pantomime

First Night Cast:

Maximain Waldeck (charcoal burner): Sherriff
George Weldeck (charcoal burner): [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck (charcoal burner): J. Jones
Hazrock (Fire Goblin, King of the Wastes and Mines): [James] Villiers
Glendoveer (good genie, disguised as a pilgrim): Smollett
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta (sister to the charcoal burners), afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck (master of an eating house): [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas (shepherd Arcadia): J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia

Cast Commentary

Dance

Entertainment

Spectacle

General, Dance


28 December 1818
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
28 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (17)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 26 December 1818; Next 29 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

2)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (33)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 26 December 1818; Next 29 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (2)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 26 December 1818; Next 29 December 1818

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

29 December 1818
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
28 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (18)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 28 December 1818; Next 30 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

2)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (34)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 28 December 1818; Next 30 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (3)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 28 December 1818; Next 30 December 1818

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

30 December 1818
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
30 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (19)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 29 December 1818; Next 31 December 1818

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

Title: General Commentary

2)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (35)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 29 December 1818; Next 31 December 1818

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (4)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 29 December 1818; Next 31 December 1818

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

31 December 1818
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
30 December 1818
playbill
British Library

1)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (20)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 30 December 1818; Next 1 January 1819

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

2)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (36)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 30 December 1818; Next 1 January 1819

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (5)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 30 December 1818; Next 1 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

1 January 1819
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
1 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (21)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 31 December 1818; Next 2 January 1819

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

2)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (37)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 31 December 1818; Next 2 January 1819

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (6)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 31 December 1818; Next 2 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

2 January 1819
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
1 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (22)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 1 January 1819; Next 4 January 1819

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

2)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (38)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 1 January 1819; Next 15 March 1819

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (7)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 1 January 1819; Next 4 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

4 January 1819
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
4 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Dinner of Madelon (1)

Author: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Next 5 January 1819

Genre:  (Farce) serio-comic burletta after the manner of the French stage

First Night Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Andrew] Campbell (1st time)
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline (neighbour): Mrs. Daly

Cast Commentary

Music

Title: General Commentary

2)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (23)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 2 January 1819; Next 5 January 1819

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (8)

Title Comment:  plot summary on bill

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 2 January 1819; Next 5 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

General, Dance

General, Dance Commentary

General, Commentary


5 January 1819
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
4 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Dinner of Madelon (2)

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Previous 4 January 1819; Next 6 January 1819

Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Andrew] Campbell
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline: Mrs. Daly

2)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (24)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 4 January 1819; Next 6 January 1819

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (9)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 4 January 1819; Next 6 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

6 January 1819
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
6 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Dinner of Madelon (3)

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Previous 5 January 1819; Next 7 January 1819

Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Andrew] Campbell
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline: Mrs. Daly

2)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (25)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 5 January 1819; Next 7 January 1819

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (10)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 5 January 1819; Next 7 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

7 January 1819
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
6 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Dinner of Madelon (4)

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Previous 6 January 1819; Next 8 January 1819

Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Andrew] Campbell
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline: Mrs. Daly

2)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (26)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 6 January 1819; Next 8 January 1819

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (11)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 6 January 1819; Next 8 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

8 January 1819
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
8 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Dinner of Madelon (5)

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Previous 7 January 1819; Next 9 January 1819

Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Andrew] Campbell
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline: Mrs. Daly

2)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (27)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 7 January 1819; Next 9 January 1819

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (12)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 7 January 1819; Next 9 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

9 January 1819
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
8 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Dinner of Madelon (6)

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Previous 8 January 1819; Next 11 January 1819

Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Andrew] Campbell
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline: Mrs. Daly

2)  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (28)

Performances:  First 7 December 1818; Previous 8 January 1819

Cast:

Edric: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Florimond: [Andrew] Campbell
Mabel: Miss Garcia
Eglantine: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
pages attendant on Lady Ellinor, or Edric:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
Mab: Miss Le Brun
Brilliant: Miss Daly
Bijou: Miss Gough
Spangle: Miss Collison
Dew-Drop: Miss Deblin
Peach-Bloom: Miss Turner
Blossom: Miss Morton
Morceau: Miss S. Bennett
wood nymphs:
      Miss Walton
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold
Ariet: Miss Harrison
Ariel: John Jones

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (13)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 8 January 1819; Next 11 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

11 January 1819
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
11 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Dinner of Madelon (7)

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Previous 9 January 1819; Next 12 January 1819

Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Andrew] Campbell
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline: Mrs. Daly

2)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (25)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 14 November 1818; Next 12 January 1819

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: Smollett
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Laura: Miss Garcia
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (14)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 9 January 1819; Next 12 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

12 January 1819
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
11 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Dinner of Madelon (8)

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Previous 11 January 1819; Next 13 January 1819

Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Andrew] Campbell
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline: Mrs. Daly

2)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (26)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 11 January 1819; Next 13 January 1819

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: Smollett
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Laura: Miss Garcia
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (15)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 11 January 1819; Next 13 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

13 January 1819
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
11 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Dinner of Madelon (9)

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Previous 12 January 1819; Next 14 January 1819

Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Andrew] Campbell
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline: Mrs. Daly

2)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (27)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 12 January 1819; Next 25 March 1819

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: Smollett
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Laura: Miss Garcia
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (16)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 12 January 1819; Next 14 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

14 January 1819
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
14 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Lord of the Castle (1)

Author: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Performances:  First 14 January 1819; Next 15 January 1819

Genre:  (Melodrama) favorite serio-comic melo-drama

First Night Cast:

Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti (lord of the castle): [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Loredan (nephew of the Duke): J. Jones
Fabio (valet to Loredan): [Andrew] Campbell
Marcellin (huntsman to the duke): [Thomas] Buckingham
Linden (game keeper): Smollett
Strotzi (ruffian): [James] Villiers
Garriga (old fiddler): Daly
Adrian (Duke's son): Miss E. Broadhurst (1st app here)
Georgette (wife of Linden): Miss Garcia
Theodosia (wife to Alberti): Mrs. Bemetzrieder
(characters in the dance)
      Dame Beatrice: Mrs. Daly
      Dame Church: Beaumont
      Little Cousin Magdalen: Miss Le Brun
      Suzette: Mrs. [William] Kirby
      numerous peasantry: [Unlisted]

2)  The Dinner of Madelon (10)

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Previous 13 January 1819; Next 15 January 1819

Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Andrew] Campbell
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (17)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 13 January 1819; Next 15 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

15 January 1819
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
14 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Lord of the Castle (2)

Performances:  First 14 January 1819; Previous 14 January 1819; Next 16 January 1819

Cast:

Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Loredan: J. Jones
Fabio: [Andrew] Campbell
Marcellin: [Thomas] Buckingham
Linden: Smollett
Strotzi: [James] Villiers
Garriga: Daly
Adrian: Miss E. Broadhurst
Georgette: Miss Garcia
Theodosia: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Dame Beatrice: Mrs. Daly
Dame Church: Beaumont
Little Cousin Magdalen: Miss Le Brun
Suzette: Mrs. [William] Kirby
numerous peasantry: [Unlisted]

2)  The Dinner of Madelon (11)

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Previous 14 January 1819; Next 16 January 1819

Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Andrew] Campbell
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (18)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 14 January 1819; Next 16 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

16 January 1819
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
14 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Lord of the Castle (3)

Performances:  First 14 January 1819; Previous 15 January 1819; Next 18 January 1819

Cast:

Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Loredan: J. Jones
Fabio: [Andrew] Campbell
Marcellin: [Thomas] Buckingham
Linden: Smollett
Strotzi: [James] Villiers
Garriga: Daly
Adrian: Miss E. Broadhurst
Georgette: Miss Garcia
Theodosia: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Dame Beatrice: Mrs. Daly
Dame Church: Beaumont
Little Cousin Magdalen: Miss Le Brun
Suzette: Mrs. [William] Kirby
numerous peasantry: [Unlisted]

2)  The Dinner of Madelon (12)

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Previous 15 January 1819; Next 25 January 1819

Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Andrew] Campbell
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (19)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 15 January 1819; Next 18 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

18 January 1819
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
18 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Next 19 January 1819

Genre:  (Farce) new serio-comic burletta

First Night Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee (servant): Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane (servant to Jessy): Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne (servant to Miss Fairfax): Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Song

2)  The Lord of the Castle (4)

Performances:  First 14 January 1819; Previous 16 January 1819; Next 19 January 1819

Cast:

Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Loredan: J. Jones
Fabio: [Andrew] Campbell
Marcellin: [Thomas] Buckingham
Linden: Smollett
Strotzi: [James] Villiers
Garriga: Daly
Adrian: Miss E. Broadhurst
Georgette: Miss Garcia
Theodosia: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Dame Beatrice: Mrs. Daly
Dame Church: Beaumont
Little Cousin Magdalen: Miss Le Brun
Suzette: Mrs. [William] Kirby
numerous peasantry: [Unlisted]

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (20)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 16 January 1819; Next 19 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

19 January 1819
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
18 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (2)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 18 January 1819; Next 20 January 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Lord of the Castle (5)

Performances:  First 14 January 1819; Previous 18 January 1819; Next 20 January 1819

Cast:

Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Loredan: J. Jones
Fabio: [Andrew] Campbell
Marcellin: [Thomas] Buckingham
Linden: Smollett
Strotzi: [James] Villiers
Garriga: Daly
Adrian: Miss E. Broadhurst
Georgette: Miss Garcia
Theodosia: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Dame Beatrice: Mrs. Daly
Dame Church: Beaumont
Little Cousin Magdalen: Miss Le Brun
Suzette: Mrs. [William] Kirby
numerous peasantry: [Unlisted]

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (21)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 18 January 1819; Next 20 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

20 January 1819
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
20 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (3)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 19 January 1819; Next 21 January 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Lord of the Castle (6)

Performances:  First 14 January 1819; Previous 19 January 1819; Next 21 January 1819

Cast:

Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Loredan: J. Jones
Fabio: [Andrew] Campbell
Marcellin: [Thomas] Buckingham
Linden: Smollett
Strotzi: [James] Villiers
Garriga: Daly
Adrian: Miss E. Broadhurst
Georgette: Miss Garcia
Theodosia: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Dame Beatrice: Mrs. Daly
Dame Church: Beaumont
Little Cousin Magdalen: Miss Le Brun
Suzette: Mrs. [William] Kirby
numerous peasantry: [Unlisted]

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (22)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 19 January 1819; Next 21 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

21 January 1819
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
20 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (4)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 20 January 1819; Next 22 January 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Lord of the Castle (7)

Performances:  First 14 January 1819; Previous 20 January 1819; Next 22 January 1819

Cast:

Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Loredan: J. Jones
Fabio: [Andrew] Campbell
Marcellin: [Thomas] Buckingham
Linden: Smollett
Strotzi: [James] Villiers
Garriga: Daly
Adrian: Miss E. Broadhurst
Georgette: Miss Garcia
Theodosia: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Dame Beatrice: Mrs. Daly
Dame Church: Beaumont
Little Cousin Magdalen: Miss Le Brun
Suzette: Mrs. [William] Kirby
numerous peasantry: [Unlisted]

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (23)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 20 January 1819; Next 22 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

22 January 1819
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
22 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (5)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 21 January 1819; Next 23 January 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Lord of the Castle (8)

Performances:  First 14 January 1819; Previous 21 January 1819; Next 23 January 1819

Cast:

Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Loredan: J. Jones
Fabio: [Andrew] Campbell
Marcellin: [Thomas] Buckingham
Linden: Smollett
Strotzi: [James] Villiers
Garriga: Daly
Adrian: Miss E. Broadhurst
Georgette: Miss Garcia
Theodosia: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Dame Beatrice: Mrs. Daly
Dame Church: Beaumont
Little Cousin Magdalen: Miss Le Brun
Suzette: Mrs. [William] Kirby
numerous peasantry: [Unlisted]

Title: General Commentary

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (24)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 21 January 1819; Next 23 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

Title: General Commentary


23 January 1819
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
22 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (6)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 22 January 1819; Next 25 January 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Lord of the Castle (9)

Performances:  First 14 January 1819; Previous 22 January 1819; Next 8 February 1819

Cast:

Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Loredan: J. Jones
Fabio: [Andrew] Campbell
Marcellin: [Thomas] Buckingham
Linden: Smollett
Strotzi: [James] Villiers
Garriga: Daly
Adrian: Miss E. Broadhurst
Georgette: Miss Garcia
Theodosia: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Dame Beatrice: Mrs. Daly
Dame Church: Beaumont
Little Cousin Magdalen: Miss Le Brun
Suzette: Mrs. [William] Kirby
numerous peasantry: [Unlisted]

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (25)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 22 January 1819; Next 25 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

25 January 1819
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
25 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (7)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 23 January 1819; Next 26 January 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Dinner of Madelon (13)

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Previous 16 January 1819; Next 26 January 1819

Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Andrew] Campbell
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (26)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 23 January 1819; Next 26 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

Title: General Commentary


26 January 1819
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
25 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (8)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 25 January 1819; Next 27 January 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Dinner of Madelon (14)

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Previous 25 January 1819; Next 27 January 1819

Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Andrew] Campbell
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (27)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 25 January 1819; Next 27 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

27 January 1819
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
27 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (9)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 26 January 1819; Next 28 January 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Dinner of Madelon (15)

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Previous 26 January 1819; Next 28 January 1819

Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Andrew] Campbell
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (28)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 26 January 1819; Next 28 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

28 January 1819
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
27 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (10)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 27 January 1819; Next 29 January 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Dinner of Madelon (16)

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Previous 27 January 1819; Next 29 January 1819

Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Andrew] Campbell
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (29)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 27 January 1819; Next 29 January 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

29 January 1819
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
29 January 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (11)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 28 January 1819; Next 1 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Dinner of Madelon (17)

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Previous 28 January 1819; Next 1 April 1819

Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Andrew] Campbell
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline: Mrs. Daly

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (30)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 28 January 1819; Next 1 February 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

30 January 1819
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Martyr's Day


1 February 1819
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
1 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (12)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 29 January 1819; Next 2 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Conjuror; or, Blaise in Amaze (1)

Title Comment:  "Rewritten with new and additional dialogue, songs, choruses, incidents, and situations" (bill)

Author: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Performances:  First 1 February 1819; Next 2 February 1819

Genre:  (Burletta) favorite comic burletta

First Night Cast:

Blaise: Lane (1st app here)
Bastien: [Thomas] Buckingham
Lucien Lenois: John Jones
Madame Belfleur: Mrs. Daly
Nannette: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Laurette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Dance

Dance Commentary

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (31)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 29 January 1819; Next 2 February 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

2 February 1819
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
1 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (13)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 1 February 1819; Next 3 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Conjuror; or, Blaise in Amaze (2)

Performances:  First 1 February 1819; Previous 1 February 1819; Next 3 February 1819

Cast:

Blaise: Lane
Bastien: [Thomas] Buckingham
Lucien Lenois: John Jones
Madame Belfleur: Mrs. Daly
Nannette: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Laurette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (32)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 1 February 1819; Next 3 February 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

3 February 1819
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
3 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (14)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 2 February 1819; Next 4 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Conjuror; or, Blaise in Amaze (3)

Performances:  First 1 February 1819; Previous 2 February 1819; Next 4 February 1819

Cast:

Blaise: Lane
Bastien: [Thomas] Buckingham
Lucien Lenois: John Jones
Madame Belfleur: Mrs. Daly
Nannette: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Laurette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (33)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 2 February 1819; Next 4 February 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

4 February 1819
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
3 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (15)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 3 February 1819; Next 5 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Conjuror; or, Blaise in Amaze (4)

Performances:  First 1 February 1819; Previous 3 February 1819; Next 5 February 1819

Cast:

Blaise: Lane
Bastien: [Thomas] Buckingham
Lucien Lenois: John Jones
Madame Belfleur: Mrs. Daly
Nannette: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Laurette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (34)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 3 February 1819; Next 5 February 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

5 February 1819
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
5 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (16)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 4 February 1819; Next 6 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Conjuror; or, Blaise in Amaze (5)

Performances:  First 1 February 1819; Previous 4 February 1819; Next 6 February 1819

Cast:

Blaise: Lane
Bastien: [Thomas] Buckingham
Lucien Lenois: John Jones
Madame Belfleur: Mrs. Daly
Nannette: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Laurette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (35)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 4 February 1819; Next 6 February 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

6 February 1819
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
5 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (17)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 5 February 1819; Next 8 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Conjuror; or, Blaise in Amaze (6)

Performances:  First 1 February 1819; Previous 5 February 1819

Cast:

Blaise: Lane
Bastien: [Thomas] Buckingham
Lucien Lenois: John Jones
Madame Belfleur: Mrs. Daly
Nannette: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Laurette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  The Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners (36)

Performances:  First 26 December 1818; Previous 5 February 1819

Cast:

Maximain Waldeck: Sherriff
George Weldeck: [Thomas] Buckingham
Martin Waldeck: J. Jones
Hazrock: [James] Villiers
Glendoveer: Smollett
old woodman: Richardson
forester: Bemetzrieder
miner: Brady
woodmen:
      Avery
      Smith
      Cross
female peasants:
      Miss Grant
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Davis
      Miss Hill
demons attending on Hazroc:
      Child
      Strong
      James
      Wright
      Gray
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Aminta, afterwards Columbine Arcadia: Miss Le Brun
Maximain Waldeck, afterwards Pantaloon: Daly
Martin Waldeck, afterwards Harlequin: W[illiam] Kirby
George Waldeck, afterwards Clown: Young Jones
Columbine Huntress: Miss Walton
leech apothecary: [Thomas] Buckingham
Peter Peck: [William H.] Walbourn
old woman: [C. H.?] Simpson
watchman: [C. H.?] Simpson
demon watchmen:
      Shaw
      Massey
Polish hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Smith
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Martin
      Strange
Polish archeresses:
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Robinson
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
boy with target: Master Brady
Amintas: J. Jones
genies of the stars:
      Halford
      Smart
      White
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Willis
      Cross
      Miss Hope
      Miss Grant
      Miss Smith
      Miss Asbury
      Miss Hill
      Miss Flaxman
Queen of the Air: Miss Garcia
peasants [not listed]: Unlisted

8 February 1819
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
8 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Choreographer: W[illiam] Kirby

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Next 9 February 1819

Genre:  (Ballet) new Scotch divertissement

First Night Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (18)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 6 February 1819; Next 9 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  The Spanish Peasants (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Choreographer: John Jones

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Next 9 February 1819

Genre:  (Ballet) new ballet

First Night Cast:

principal dancers and characters:
      John Jones
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Harrison
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Hill
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold

Dance

4)  The Lord of the Castle (10)

Performances:  First 14 January 1819; Previous 23 January 1819; Next 9 February 1819

Cast:

Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Loredan: J. Jones
Fabio: [Andrew] Campbell
Marcellin: [Thomas] Buckingham
Linden: Smollett
Strotzi: [James] Villiers
Garriga: Daly
Adrian: Miss E. Broadhurst
Georgette: Miss Garcia
Theodosia: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Dame Beatrice: Mrs. Daly
Dame Church: Beaumont
Little Cousin Magdalen: Miss Le Brun
Suzette: Mrs. [William] Kirby
numerous peasantry: [Unlisted]

General, Song


9 February 1819
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
8 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (2)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 8 February 1819; Next 10 February 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (19)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 8 February 1819; Next 10 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  The Spanish Peasants (2)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 8 February 1819; Next 10 February 1819

Cast:

principal dancers and characters:
      John Jones
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Harrison
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Hill
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold

4)  The Lord of the Castle (11)

Performances:  First 14 January 1819; Previous 8 February 1819; Next 10 February 1819

Cast:

Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Loredan: J. Jones
Fabio: [Andrew] Campbell
Marcellin: [Thomas] Buckingham
Linden: Smollett
Strotzi: [James] Villiers
Garriga: Daly
Adrian: Miss E. Broadhurst
Georgette: Miss Garcia
Theodosia: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Dame Beatrice: Mrs. Daly
Dame Church: Beaumont
Little Cousin Magdalen: Miss Le Brun
Suzette: Mrs. [William] Kirby
numerous peasantry: [Unlisted]

10 February 1819
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
10 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (3)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 9 February 1819; Next 11 February 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (20)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 9 February 1819; Next 11 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  The Spanish Peasants (3)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 9 February 1819; Next 11 February 1819

Cast:

principal dancers and characters:
      John Jones
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Harrison
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Hill
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold

4)  The Lord of the Castle (12)

Performances:  First 14 January 1819; Previous 9 February 1819; Next 11 February 1819

Cast:

Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Loredan: J. Jones
Fabio: [Andrew] Campbell
Marcellin: [Thomas] Buckingham
Linden: Smollett
Strotzi: [James] Villiers
Garriga: Daly
Adrian: Miss E. Broadhurst
Georgette: Miss Garcia
Theodosia: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Dame Beatrice: Mrs. Daly
Dame Church: Beaumont
Little Cousin Magdalen: Miss Le Brun
Suzette: Mrs. [William] Kirby
numerous peasantry: [Unlisted]

11 February 1819
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
10 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (4)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 10 February 1819; Next 12 February 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (21)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 10 February 1819; Next 12 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  The Spanish Peasants (4)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 10 February 1819; Next 12 February 1819

Cast:

principal dancers and characters:
      John Jones
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Harrison
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Hill
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold

4)  The Lord of the Castle (13)

Performances:  First 14 January 1819; Previous 10 February 1819; Next 12 February 1819

Cast:

Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Loredan: J. Jones
Fabio: [Andrew] Campbell
Marcellin: [Thomas] Buckingham
Linden: Smollett
Strotzi: [James] Villiers
Garriga: Daly
Adrian: Miss E. Broadhurst
Georgette: Miss Garcia
Theodosia: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Dame Beatrice: Mrs. Daly
Dame Church: Beaumont
Little Cousin Magdalen: Miss Le Brun
Suzette: Mrs. [William] Kirby
numerous peasantry: [Unlisted]

12 February 1819
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
12 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (5)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 11 February 1819; Next 13 February 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (22)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 11 February 1819; Next 13 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  The Spanish Peasants (5)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 11 February 1819; Next 13 February 1819

Cast:

principal dancers and characters:
      John Jones
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Harrison
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Hill
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold

4)  The Lord of the Castle (14)

Performances:  First 14 January 1819; Previous 11 February 1819; Next 13 February 1819

Cast:

Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Loredan: J. Jones
Fabio: [Andrew] Campbell
Marcellin: [Thomas] Buckingham
Linden: Smollett
Strotzi: [James] Villiers
Garriga: Daly
Adrian: Miss E. Broadhurst
Georgette: Miss Garcia
Theodosia: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Dame Beatrice: Mrs. Daly
Dame Church: Beaumont
Little Cousin Magdalen: Miss Le Brun
Suzette: Mrs. [William] Kirby
numerous peasantry: [Unlisted]

13 February 1819
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
12 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (6)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 12 February 1819; Next 15 February 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (23)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 12 February 1819; Next 15 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  The Spanish Peasants (6)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 12 February 1819

Cast:

principal dancers and characters:
      John Jones
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Harrison
      Bemetzrieder
      Avery
      Brady
      Ellison
      Beaumont
      Smith
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Hill
      Miss Bennett
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Davis
      Miss Jerrold

4)  The Lord of the Castle (15)

Performances:  First 14 January 1819; Previous 12 February 1819; Next 27 March 1819

Cast:

Duke [Charles L.] d' Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Loredan: J. Jones
Fabio: [Andrew] Campbell
Marcellin: [Thomas] Buckingham
Linden: Smollett
Strotzi: [James] Villiers
Garriga: Daly
Adrian: Miss E. Broadhurst
Georgette: Miss Garcia
Theodosia: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Dame Beatrice: Mrs. Daly
Dame Church: Beaumont
Little Cousin Magdalen: Miss Le Brun
Suzette: Mrs. [William] Kirby
numerous peasantry: [Unlisted]

Cast Changes:

ADDS  Duke [Charles L.] d' Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
OMITS  Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal

15 February 1819
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
15 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Old Oak Chest; or, The Smuggler's Sons and the Robber's Daughter (1)

Author: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Performances:  First 15 February 1819; Next 16 February 1819

Genre:  (Melodrama) celebrated original drama or melo-dramatic burletta of interest

First Night Cast:

Count Lanfranco (Governor of Cordova secretly in league with the banditti): James Jones
Almanza (Spanish general beloved by the people proscribed through the machinations of Count Lanfranco): [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Henrico de Rosalva (courier from the king attached to Almanza): Smollett
Bruto Shabrico (captain of banditti): [James] Villiers
Rodolph (robber disguised as a woodman): [Thomas] Buckingham
Nicolas de Lasso (chief of band of smugglers): Meredith
Tinoco de Lasso (son of Nicolas): [Andrew] Campbell
Paulo de Lasso (son of Nicolas): J. Jones
(principal banditti)
      Rufus: Daly
      Garcius: Bemetzrieder
      Brianthus: C. Smith
      Otho: Jackson
      Albano: [William H.] Walbourn
      Stiletto: Bond
      Carillo: Shaw
Wilhelm (goatherd boy): Miss Broadhurst
Florian (infant son of Almanza supposed to have perished in the flames of the castle): Miss Daly
principal hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Garcia
      Young
      Avery
      Smith
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Beaumont
principal smugglers:
      Green
      Dennis
      Garcia
      Baldwin
      T. Walbourn
      Hays
      Ellison
      Brady
Adriana (wife of Almanza wandering with him disguised in the mountains): Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Roda: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Cast Commentary

2)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (7)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 13 February 1819; Next 16 February 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

3)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (24)

Title Comment:  1st time as an afterpiece

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 13 February 1819; Next 16 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

General, Song

General, Dance

General, Commentary


16 February 1819
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
15 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Old Oak Chest; or, The Smuggler's Sons and the Robber's Daughter (2)

Performances:  First 15 February 1819; Previous 15 February 1819; Next 17 February 1819

Cast:

Count Lanfranco: James Jones
Almanza: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Henrico de Rosalva: Smollett
Bruto Shabrico: [James] Villiers
Rodolph: [Thomas] Buckingham
Nicolas de Lasso: Meredith
Tinoco de Lasso: [Andrew] Campbell
Paulo de Lasso: J. Jones
Rufus: Daly
Garcius: Bemetzrieder
Brianthus: C. Smith
Otho: Jackson
Albano: [William H.] Walbourn
Stiletto: Bond
Carillo: Shaw
Wilhelm: Miss Broadhurst
Florian: Miss Daly
principal hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Garcia
      Young
      Avery
      Smith
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Beaumont
principal smugglers:
      Green
      Dennis
      Garcia
      Baldwin
      T. Walbourn
      Hays
      Ellison
      Brady
Adriana: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Roda: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (8)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 15 February 1819; Next 17 February 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

3)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (25)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 15 February 1819; Next 17 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

17 February 1819
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
17 February 1819
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Old Oak Chest; or, The Smuggler's Sons and the Robber's Daughter (3)

Performances:  First 15 February 1819; Previous 16 February 1819; Next 18 February 1819

Cast:

Count Lanfranco: James Jones
Almanza: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Henrico de Rosalva: Smollett
Bruto Shabrico: [James] Villiers
Rodolph: [Thomas] Buckingham
Nicolas de Lasso: Meredith
Tinoco de Lasso: [Andrew] Campbell
Paulo de Lasso: J. Jones
Rufus: Daly
Garcius: Bemetzrieder
Brianthus: C. Smith
Otho: Jackson
Albano: [William H.] Walbourn
Stiletto: Bond
Carillo: Shaw
Wilhelm: Miss Broadhurst
Florian: Miss Daly
principal hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Garcia
      Young
      Avery
      Smith
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Beaumont
principal smugglers:
      Green
      Dennis
      Garcia
      Baldwin
      T. Walbourn
      Hays
      Ellison
      Brady
Adriana: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Roda: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (9)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 16 February 1819; Next 18 February 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

3)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (26)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 16 February 1819; Next 18 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

18 February 1819
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
17 February 1819
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Old Oak Chest; or, The Smuggler's Sons and the Robber's Daughter (4)

Performances:  First 15 February 1819; Previous 17 February 1819; Next 19 February 1819

Cast:

Count Lanfranco: James Jones
Almanza: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Henrico de Rosalva: Smollett
Bruto Shabrico: [James] Villiers
Rodolph: [Thomas] Buckingham
Nicolas de Lasso: Meredith
Tinoco de Lasso: [Andrew] Campbell
Paulo de Lasso: J. Jones
Rufus: Daly
Garcius: Bemetzrieder
Brianthus: C. Smith
Otho: Jackson
Albano: [William H.] Walbourn
Stiletto: Bond
Carillo: Shaw
Wilhelm: Miss Broadhurst
Florian: Miss Daly
principal hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Garcia
      Young
      Avery
      Smith
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Beaumont
principal smugglers:
      Green
      Dennis
      Garcia
      Baldwin
      T. Walbourn
      Hays
      Ellison
      Brady
Adriana: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Roda: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (10)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 17 February 1819; Next 19 February 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

3)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (27)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 17 February 1819; Next 19 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

19 February 1819
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
19 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (11)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 18 February 1819; Next 20 February 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  The Old Oak Chest; or, The Smuggler's Sons and the Robber's Daughter (5)

Performances:  First 15 February 1819; Previous 18 February 1819; Next 20 February 1819

Cast:

Count Lanfranco: James Jones
Almanza: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Henrico de Rosalva: Smollett
Bruto Shabrico: [James] Villiers
Rodolph: [Thomas] Buckingham
Nicolas de Lasso: Meredith
Tinoco de Lasso: [Andrew] Campbell
Paulo de Lasso: J. Jones
Rufus: Daly
Garcius: Bemetzrieder
Brianthus: C. Smith
Otho: Jackson
Albano: [William H.] Walbourn
Stiletto: Bond
Carillo: Shaw
Wilhelm: Miss Broadhurst
Florian: Miss Daly
principal hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Garcia
      Young
      Avery
      Smith
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Beaumont
principal smugglers:
      Green
      Dennis
      Garcia
      Baldwin
      T. Walbourn
      Hays
      Ellison
      Brady
Adriana: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Roda: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (28)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 18 February 1819; Next 20 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

20 February 1819
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
19 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (12)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 19 February 1819; Next 22 February 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  The Old Oak Chest; or, The Smuggler's Sons and the Robber's Daughter (6)

Performances:  First 15 February 1819; Previous 19 February 1819; Next 22 February 1819

Cast:

Count Lanfranco: James Jones
Almanza: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Henrico de Rosalva: Smollett
Bruto Shabrico: [James] Villiers
Rodolph: [Thomas] Buckingham
Nicolas de Lasso: Meredith
Tinoco de Lasso: [Andrew] Campbell
Paulo de Lasso: J. Jones
Rufus: Daly
Garcius: Bemetzrieder
Brianthus: C. Smith
Otho: Jackson
Albano: [William H.] Walbourn
Stiletto: Bond
Carillo: Shaw
Wilhelm: Miss Broadhurst
Florian: Miss Daly
principal hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Garcia
      Young
      Avery
      Smith
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Beaumont
principal smugglers:
      Green
      Dennis
      Garcia
      Baldwin
      T. Walbourn
      Hays
      Ellison
      Brady
Adriana: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Roda: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (29)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 19 February 1819; Next 22 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

22 February 1819
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
22 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Old Oak Chest; or, The Smuggler's Sons and the Robber's Daughter (7)

Performances:  First 15 February 1819; Previous 20 February 1819; Next 23 February 1819

Cast:

Count Lanfranco: James Jones
Almanza: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Henrico de Rosalva: Smollett
Bruto Shabrico: [James] Villiers
Rodolph: [Thomas] Buckingham
Nicolas de Lasso: Meredith
Tinoco de Lasso: [Andrew] Campbell
Paulo de Lasso: J. Jones
Rufus: Daly
Garcius: Bemetzrieder
Brianthus: C. Smith
Otho: Jackson
Albano: [William H.] Walbourn
Stiletto: Bond
Carillo: Shaw
Wilhelm: Miss Broadhurst
Florian: Miss Daly
principal hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Garcia
      Young
      Avery
      Smith
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Beaumont
principal smugglers:
      Green
      Dennis
      Garcia
      Baldwin
      T. Walbourn
      Hays
      Ellison
      Brady
Adriana: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Roda: Miss Garcia

Cast Changes:

BUT  Roda: Miss Garcia (replaces Miss [Jane M.] Scott)

Title: General Commentary

2)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (13)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 20 February 1819; Next 23 February 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

3)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (30)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 20 February 1819; Next 23 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

23 February 1819
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
22 February 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  The Old Oak Chest; or, The Smuggler's Sons and the Robber's Daughter (8)

Performances:  First 15 February 1819; Previous 22 February 1819; Next 25 February 1819

Cast:

Count Lanfranco: James Jones
Almanza: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Henrico de Rosalva: Smollett
Bruto Shabrico: [James] Villiers
Rodolph: [Thomas] Buckingham
Nicolas de Lasso: Meredith
Tinoco de Lasso: [Andrew] Campbell
Paulo de Lasso: J. Jones
Rufus: Daly
Garcius: Bemetzrieder
Brianthus: C. Smith
Otho: Jackson
Albano: [William H.] Walbourn
Stiletto: Bond
Carillo: Shaw
Wilhelm: Miss Broadhurst
Florian: Miss Daly
principal hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Garcia
      Young
      Avery
      Smith
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Beaumont
principal smugglers:
      Green
      Dennis
      Garcia
      Baldwin
      T. Walbourn
      Hays
      Ellison
      Brady
Adriana: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Roda: Miss Garcia

2)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (14)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 22 February 1819; Next 25 February 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

3)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (31)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 22 February 1819; Next 25 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

24 February 1819
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Ash Wednesday


25 February 1819
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
25 February 1819
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Old Oak Chest; or, The Smuggler's Sons and the Robber's Daughter (9)

Performances:  First 15 February 1819; Previous 23 February 1819; Next 27 February 1819

Cast:

Count Lanfranco: James Jones
Almanza: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Henrico de Rosalva: Smollett
Bruto Shabrico: [James] Villiers
Rodolph: [Thomas] Buckingham
Nicolas de Lasso: Meredith
Tinoco de Lasso: [Andrew] Campbell
Paulo de Lasso: J. Jones
Rufus: Daly
Garcius: Bemetzrieder
Brianthus: C. Smith
Otho: Jackson
Albano: [William H.] Walbourn
Stiletto: Bond
Carillo: Shaw
Wilhelm: Miss Broadhurst
Florian: Miss Daly
principal hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Garcia
      Young
      Avery
      Smith
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Beaumont
principal smugglers:
      Green
      Dennis
      Garcia
      Baldwin
      T. Walbourn
      Hays
      Ellison
      Brady
Adriana: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Roda: Miss Garcia

2)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (15)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 23 February 1819; Next 27 February 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

3)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (32)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 23 February 1819; Next 27 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

26 February 1819
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


27 February 1819
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
25 February 1819
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Old Oak Chest; or, The Smuggler's Sons and the Robber's Daughter (10)

Performances:  First 15 February 1819; Previous 25 February 1819; Next 20 March 1819

Cast:

Count Lanfranco: James Jones
Almanza: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Henrico de Rosalva: Smollett
Bruto Shabrico: [James] Villiers
Rodolph: [Thomas] Buckingham
Nicolas de Lasso: Meredith
Tinoco de Lasso: [Andrew] Campbell
Paulo de Lasso: J. Jones
Rufus: Daly
Garcius: Bemetzrieder
Brianthus: C. Smith
Otho: Jackson
Albano: [William H.] Walbourn
Stiletto: Bond
Carillo: Shaw
Wilhelm: Miss Broadhurst
Florian: Miss Daly
principal hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Garcia
      Young
      Avery
      Smith
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Beaumont
principal smugglers:
      Green
      Dennis
      Garcia
      Baldwin
      T. Walbourn
      Hays
      Ellison
      Brady
Adriana: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Roda: Miss Garcia

2)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (16)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 25 February 1819; Next 1 March 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

3)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (33)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 25 February 1819; Next 25 March 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

1 March 1819
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
1 March 1819
playbill
British Library

Benefit: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (17)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 27 February 1819; Next 2 March 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  The Red Robber; or, The Statue in the Wood (1)

Title Comment:  1st time 6 yrs; "New plot, incidents, & situations" (bill)

Author: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Next 2 March 1819

Genre:  (Melodrama) singular and highly interesting melo-dramatic romance

First Night Cast:

Sanquinario (or Red Robber): [James] Villiers
Roderigo (supposed fisherman, in reality spy of the Red Robber): [Thomas] Buckingham
Pedro (assuming the character of guide to travellers, though a robber likewise): James Jones
Gonzalo (lieutenant of the gang): Sherriff
Bruno (bandit having charge of Lady Helena): Daly
(keepers of the Robber's stores)
      Carbino: [William H.] Walbourn
      Krutzo: Bemetzrieder
Rosaro (Rosabell's lover): Smollett
Count Arbano (young Italian nobleman visiting the tomb of his mistress, Lady Helena, supposed to have been murdered by the gang of the Red Robber): John Jones
(English sailors attending the Count on shore)
      Junk: [Andrew] Campbell
      Mizen: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Lady Helena (daughter to the Duke of Milan, captive to the Red Robber): Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosabell (niece to Roderigo, secretly detesting her uncle's villainy): Miss [Jane M.] Scott
village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena:
      Miss Garcia
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Martin
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
      Miss Bennett
sailors attending Junk and Mizen:
      Smith
      Avery
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Williams
      Ellison
      Hart
robbers:
      Shaw
      Massey
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Brady
      Beaumont
      Cross

Song

Spectacle

3)  The Row of Ballynavogue; or, The Lily of Lismore (1)

Author: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Next 2 March 1819

Genre:  (Burletta) admired serio-comic Irish burletta

First Night Cast:

Matthew M'Bride (rich farmer): Richardson
Philip M'Bride (alias Flourishing Phil, his son): [James] Villiers
Randal Rooney (lover to Bessy M'Bride): J. Jones
Mr. Gerald O'Blarney (banker and distiller): [Thomas] Buckingham
Patrick O'Rafferty (servant to O'Blarney): Lane (1st time in role)
Ulrick of Eliogarty: Daly
English magistrate: Meredith
Delaney (magistrate's secretary): Smollett
Catherine Rooney (widow, mother to Randal): Mrs. Daly
Marion M'Glen (a Scotch girl, niece to Matthew M'Bride): Miss Garcia
Bessy M'Bride (Matthew's daughter): Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Ballynascraw boys, Little Charley of Killaspugbrone, Big Briny of Cloone and others of the Rooney faction:
      Shaw
      Green
      Sherriff
      Smith
      Avery
      Beaumont
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Ballynavogue boys and others of the M'Bride faction:
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Bennett
      Brady
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Turner
      Sims
      Crossman
      Mark
Irish lads and lassies: Unlisted

Cast Commentary

General, Music

General, Dance


2 March 1819
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
2 March 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (18)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 1 March 1819; Next 4 March 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  The Red Robber; or, The Statue in the Wood (2)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 1 March 1819; Next 4 March 1819

Cast:

Sanquinario: [James] Villiers
Roderigo: [Thomas] Buckingham
Pedro: James Jones
Gonzalo: Sherriff
Bruno: Daly
Carbino: [William H.] Walbourn
Krutzo: Bemetzrieder
Rosaro: Smollett
Count Arbano: John Jones
Junk: [Andrew] Campbell
Mizen: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Lady Helena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosabell: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena:
      Miss Garcia
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Martin
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
      Miss Bennett
sailors attending Junk and Mizen:
      Smith
      Avery
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Williams
      Ellison
      Hart
robbers:
      Shaw
      Massey
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Brady
      Beaumont
      Cross

3)  The Row of Ballynavogue; or, The Lily of Lismore (2)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 1 March 1819; Next 4 March 1819

Cast:

Matthew M'Bride: Richardson
Philip M'Bride: [James] Villiers
Randal Rooney: J. Jones
Mr. Gerald O'Blarney: [Thomas] Buckingham
Patrick O'Rafferty: Lane
Ulrick of Eliogarty: Daly
English magistrate: Meredith
Delaney: Smollett
Catherine Rooney: Mrs. Daly
Marion M'Glen: Miss Garcia
Bessy M'Bride: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Ballynascraw boys, Little Charley of Killaspugbrone, Big Briny of Cloone and others of the Rooney faction:
      Shaw
      Green
      Sherriff
      Smith
      Avery
      Beaumont
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Ballynavogue boys and others of the M'Bride faction:
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Bennett
      Brady
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Turner
      Sims
      Crossman
      Mark
Irish lads and lassies: [Unlisted]

3 March 1819
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


4 March 1819
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
2 March 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (19)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 2 March 1819; Next 6 March 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  The Red Robber; or, The Statue in the Wood (3)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 2 March 1819; Next 6 March 1819

Cast:

Sanquinario: [James] Villiers
Roderigo: [Thomas] Buckingham
Pedro: James Jones
Gonzalo: Sherriff
Bruno: Daly
Carbino: [William H.] Walbourn
Krutzo: Bemetzrieder
Rosaro: Smollett
Count Arbano: John Jones
Junk: [Andrew] Campbell
Mizen: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Lady Helena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosabell: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena:
      Miss Garcia
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Martin
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
      Miss Bennett
sailors attending Junk and Mizen:
      Smith
      Avery
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Williams
      Ellison
      Hart
robbers:
      Shaw
      Massey
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Brady
      Beaumont
      Cross

3)  The Row of Ballynavogue; or, The Lily of Lismore (3)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 2 March 1819; Next 6 March 1819

Cast:

Matthew M'Bride: Richardson
Philip M'Bride: [James] Villiers
Randal Rooney: J. Jones
Mr. Gerald O'Blarney: [Thomas] Buckingham
Patrick O'Rafferty: Lane
Ulrick of Eliogarty: Daly
English magistrate: Meredith
Delaney: Smollett
Catherine Rooney: Mrs. Daly
Marion M'Glen: Miss Garcia
Bessy M'Bride: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Ballynascraw boys, Little Charley of Killaspugbrone, Big Briny of Cloone and others of the Rooney faction:
      Shaw
      Green
      Sherriff
      Smith
      Avery
      Beaumont
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Ballynavogue boys and others of the M'Bride faction:
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Bennett
      Brady
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Turner
      Sims
      Crossman
      Mark
Irish lads and lassies: [Unlisted]

5 March 1819
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


6 March 1819
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
2 March 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (20)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 4 March 1819; Next 8 March 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  The Red Robber; or, The Statue in the Wood (4)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 4 March 1819; Next 8 March 1819

Cast:

Sanquinario: [James] Villiers
Roderigo: [Thomas] Buckingham
Pedro: James Jones
Gonzalo: Sherriff
Bruno: Daly
Carbino: [William H.] Walbourn
Krutzo: Bemetzrieder
Rosaro: Smollett
Count Arbano: John Jones
Junk: [Andrew] Campbell
Mizen: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Lady Helena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosabell: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena:
      Miss Garcia
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Martin
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
      Miss Bennett
sailors attending Junk and Mizen:
      Smith
      Avery
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Williams
      Ellison
      Hart
robbers:
      Shaw
      Massey
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Brady
      Beaumont
      Cross

3)  The Row of Ballynavogue; or, The Lily of Lismore (4)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 4 March 1819; Next 8 March 1819

Cast:

Matthew M'Bride: Richardson
Philip M'Bride: [James] Villiers
Randal Rooney: J. Jones
Mr. Gerald O'Blarney: [Thomas] Buckingham
Patrick O'Rafferty: Lane
Ulrick of Eliogarty: Daly
English magistrate: Meredith
Delaney: Smollett
Catherine Rooney: Mrs. Daly
Marion M'Glen: Miss Garcia
Bessy M'Bride: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Ballynascraw boys, Little Charley of Killaspugbrone, Big Briny of Cloone and others of the Rooney faction:
      Shaw
      Green
      Sherriff
      Smith
      Avery
      Beaumont
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Ballynavogue boys and others of the M'Bride faction:
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Bennett
      Brady
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Turner
      Sims
      Crossman
      Mark
Irish lads and lassies: [Unlisted]

8 March 1819
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
8 March 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (21)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 6 March 1819; Next 9 March 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  The Red Robber; or, The Statue in the Wood (5)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 6 March 1819; Next 9 March 1819

Cast:

Sanquinario: [James] Villiers
Roderigo: [Thomas] Buckingham
Pedro: James Jones
Gonzalo: Sherriff
Bruno: Daly
Carbino: [William H.] Walbourn
Krutzo: Bemetzrieder
Rosaro: Smollett
Count Arbano: John Jones
Junk: [Andrew] Campbell
Mizen: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Lady Helena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosabell: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena:
      Miss Garcia
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Martin
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
      Miss Bennett
sailors attending Junk and Mizen:
      Smith
      Avery
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Williams
      Ellison
      Hart
robbers:
      Shaw
      Massey
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Brady
      Beaumont
      Cross

3)  The Row of Ballynavogue; or, The Lily of Lismore (5)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 6 March 1819; Next 9 March 1819

Cast:

Matthew M'Bride: Richardson
Philip M'Bride: [James] Villiers
Randal Rooney: J. Jones
Mr. Gerald O'Blarney: [Thomas] Buckingham
Patrick O'Rafferty: Lane
Ulrick of Eliogarty: Daly
English magistrate: Meredith
Delaney: Smollett
Catherine Rooney: Mrs. Daly
Marion M'Glen: Miss Garcia
Bessy M'Bride: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Ballynascraw boys, Little Charley of Killaspugbrone, Big Briny of Cloone and others of the Rooney faction:
      Shaw
      Green
      Sherriff
      Smith
      Avery
      Beaumont
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Ballynavogue boys and others of the M'Bride faction:
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Bennett
      Brady
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Turner
      Sims
      Crossman
      Mark
Irish lads and lassies: [Unlisted]

9 March 1819
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
8 March 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (22)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 8 March 1819; Next 11 March 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  The Red Robber; or, The Statue in the Wood (6)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 8 March 1819; Next 11 March 1819

Cast:

Sanquinario: [James] Villiers
Roderigo: [Thomas] Buckingham
Pedro: James Jones
Gonzalo: Sherriff
Bruno: Daly
Carbino: [William H.] Walbourn
Krutzo: Bemetzrieder
Rosaro: Smollett
Count Arbano: John Jones
Junk: [Andrew] Campbell
Mizen: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Lady Helena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosabell: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena:
      Miss Garcia
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Martin
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
      Miss Bennett
sailors attending Junk and Mizen:
      Smith
      Avery
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Williams
      Ellison
      Hart
robbers:
      Shaw
      Massey
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Brady
      Beaumont
      Cross

3)  The Row of Ballynavogue; or, The Lily of Lismore (6)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 8 March 1819; Next 11 March 1819

Cast:

Matthew M'Bride: Richardson
Philip M'Bride: [James] Villiers
Randal Rooney: J. Jones
Mr. Gerald O'Blarney: [Thomas] Buckingham
Patrick O'Rafferty: Lane
Ulrick of Eliogarty: Daly
English magistrate: Meredith
Delaney: Smollett
Catherine Rooney: Mrs. Daly
Marion M'Glen: Miss Garcia
Bessy M'Bride: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Ballynascraw boys, Little Charley of Killaspugbrone, Big Briny of Cloone and others of the Rooney faction:
      Shaw
      Green
      Sherriff
      Smith
      Avery
      Beaumont
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Ballynavogue boys and others of the M'Bride faction:
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Bennett
      Brady
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Turner
      Sims
      Crossman
      Mark
Irish lads and lassies: [Unlisted]

10 March 1819
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


11 March 1819
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
11 March 1819
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (23)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 9 March 1819; Next 13 March 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  The Red Robber; or, The Statue in the Wood (7)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 9 March 1819; Next 13 March 1819

Cast:

Sanquinario: [James] Villiers
Roderigo: [Thomas] Buckingham
Pedro: James Jones
Gonzalo: Sherriff
Bruno: Daly
Carbino: [William H.] Walbourn
Krutzo: Bemetzrieder
Rosaro: Smollett
Count Arbano: John Jones
Junk: [Andrew] Campbell
Mizen: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Lady Helena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosabell: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena:
      Miss Garcia
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Martin
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
      Miss Bennett
sailors attending Junk and Mizen:
      Smith
      Avery
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Williams
      Ellison
      Hart
robbers:
      Shaw
      Massey
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Brady
      Beaumont
      Cross

3)  The Row of Ballynavogue; or, The Lily of Lismore (7)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 9 March 1819; Next 13 March 1819

Cast:

Matthew M'Bride: Richardson
Philip M'Bride: [James] Villiers
Randal Rooney: J. Jones
Mr. Gerald O'Blarney: [Thomas] Buckingham
Patrick O'Rafferty: Lane
Ulrick of Eliogarty: Daly
English magistrate: Meredith
Delaney: Smollett
Catherine Rooney: Mrs. Daly
Marion M'Glen: Miss Garcia
Bessy M'Bride: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Ballynascraw boys, Little Charley of Killaspugbrone, Big Briny of Cloone and others of the Rooney faction:
      Shaw
      Green
      Sherriff
      Smith
      Avery
      Beaumont
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Ballynavogue boys and others of the M'Bride faction:
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Bennett
      Brady
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Turner
      Sims
      Crossman
      Mark
Irish lads and lassies: [Unlisted]

12 March 1819
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


13 March 1819
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
13 March 1819
playbill
British Library

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (24)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 11 March 1819; Next 29 March 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  The Red Robber; or, The Statue in the Wood (8)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 11 March 1819; Next 15 March 1819

Cast:

Sanquinario: [James] Villiers
Roderigo: [Thomas] Buckingham
Pedro: James Jones
Gonzalo: Sherriff
Bruno: Daly
Carbino: [William H.] Walbourn
Krutzo: Bemetzrieder
Rosaro: Smollett
Count Arbano: John Jones
Junk: [Andrew] Campbell
Mizen: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Lady Helena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosabell: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena:
      Miss Garcia
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Martin
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
      Miss Bennett
sailors attending Junk and Mizen:
      Smith
      Avery
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Williams
      Ellison
      Hart
robbers:
      Shaw
      Massey
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Brady
      Beaumont
      Cross

3)  The Row of Ballynavogue; or, The Lily of Lismore (8)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 11 March 1819

Cast:

Matthew M'Bride: Richardson
Philip M'Bride: [James] Villiers
Randal Rooney: J. Jones
Mr. Gerald O'Blarney: [Thomas] Buckingham
Patrick O'Rafferty: Lane
Ulrick of Eliogarty: Daly
English magistrate: Meredith
Delaney: Smollett
Catherine Rooney: Mrs. Daly
Marion M'Glen: Miss Garcia
Bessy M'Bride: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Ballynascraw boys, Little Charley of Killaspugbrone, Big Briny of Cloone and others of the Rooney faction:
      Shaw
      Green
      Sherriff
      Smith
      Avery
      Beaumont
      [C. H.?] Simpson
Ballynavogue boys and others of the M'Bride faction:
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Bennett
      Brady
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Turner
      Sims
      Crossman
      Mark
Irish lads and lassies: [Unlisted]

15 March 1819
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
15 March 1819
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

Benefit: Mr. and Mrs. Bemetzrieder

1)  The Red Robber; or, The Statue in the Wood (9)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 13 March 1819; Next 16 March 1819

Cast:

Sanquinario: [James] Villiers
Roderigo: [Thomas] Buckingham
Pedro: James Jones
Gonzalo: Sherriff
Bruno: Daly
Carbino: [William H.] Walbourn
Krutzo: Bemetzrieder
Rosaro: Smollett
Count Arbano: John Jones
Junk: [Andrew] Campbell
Mizen: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Lady Helena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosabell: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena:
      Miss Garcia
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Martin
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
      Miss Bennett
sailors attending Junk and Mizen:
      Smith
      Avery
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Williams
      Ellison
      Hart
robbers:
      Shaw
      Massey
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Brady
      Beaumont
      Cross

2)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (39)

Title Comment:  billed as Lie upon Lie; or, The Two Spanish Valets

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 2 January 1819; Next 16 March 1819

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

Title: General Commentary

3)  The Prince of Persia; or, The Dog and the Assassin (1)

Title Comment:  "In which the dog, Bruin, will make his first & only appearance" (bill)

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 15 March 1819

Genre:  (Melodrama) new grand Persian ballet of action

First Night Cast:

Selim: J. Jones
Azzour: Bemetzrieder
Ibrahim: [Thomas] Buckingham
Osmin: Edwards (from East London Theatre)
Selima: Miss Harrison
Zelima: Miss Le Brun

General, Music

General, Song

General, Song Commentary

General, Dance

General, Dance Commentary

General, Entertainment

General, Entertainment Commentary


16 March 1819
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
16 March 1819
review
Theatre

Benefit: Morley and Ledger

1)  The Red Robber; or, The Statue in the Wood (10)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 15 March 1819; Next 23 March 1819

Cast:

Sanquinario: [James] Villiers
Roderigo: [Thomas] Buckingham
Pedro: James Jones
Gonzalo: Sherriff
Bruno: Daly
Carbino: [William H.] Walbourn
Krutzo: Bemetzrieder
Rosaro: Smollett
Count Arbano: John Jones
Junk: [Andrew] Campbell
Mizen: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Lady Helena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosabell: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena:
      Miss Garcia
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Martin
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
      Miss Bennett
sailors attending Junk and Mizen:
      Smith
      Avery
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Williams
      Ellison
      Hart
robbers:
      Shaw
      Massey
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Brady
      Beaumont
      Cross

2)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (40)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 15 March 1819; Next 18 March 1819

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

17 March 1819
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


18 March 1819
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
18 March 1819
review
Theatre

Benefit: Jones (principal singer) and John Jones (ballet master)

1)  Stratagems; or, The Lost Treasure (1)

Author: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Performances:  First 18 March 1819; Next 20 March 1819

Genre:  (Drama) favorite operatic burletta

First Night Cast:

Abdallah (Sultan of Persia, disguised as a merchant): Jones
Caleb Hassan (merchant): [James] Villiers
Doctor Aboulcazim: [Thomas] Buckingham
Zedib Benasker (Persian governor): Daly
Mustapha (silly peasant): Lane
Muley Azim (robber): Sherriff
Ali (servant to Caleb): Smollett
officers:
      Bemetzrieder
      [William H.] Walbourn
Zemena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Zaphyra: Miss Garcia
Yamira (daughter to Caleb Hassan): Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Cast Commentary

Song

Dance Commentary

2)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (41)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 16 March 1819; Next 29 March 1819

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

19 March 1819
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


20 March 1819
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
20 March 1819
review
Theatre

1)  Stratagems; or, The Lost Treasure (2)

Performances:  First 18 March 1819; Previous 18 March 1819; Next 22 March 1819

Cast:

Abdallah: Jones
Caleb Hassan: [James] Villiers
Doctor Aboulcazim: [Thomas] Buckingham
Zedib Benasker: Daly
Mustapha: Lane
Muley Azim: Sherriff
Ali: Smollett
officers:
      Bemetzrieder
      [William H.] Walbourn
Zemena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Zaphyra: Miss Garcia
Yamira: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Old Oak Chest; or, The Smuggler's Sons and the Robber's Daughter (11)

Performances:  First 15 February 1819; Previous 27 February 1819; Next 29 March 1819

Cast:

Count Lanfranco: James Jones
Almanza: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Henrico de Rosalva: Smollett
Bruto Shabrico: [James] Villiers
Rodolph: [Thomas] Buckingham
Nicolas de Lasso: Meredith
Tinoco de Lasso: [Andrew] Campbell
Paulo de Lasso: J. Jones
Rufus: Daly
Garcius: Bemetzrieder
Brianthus: C. Smith
Otho: Jackson
Albano: [William H.] Walbourn
Stiletto: Bond
Carillo: Shaw
Wilhelm: Miss Broadhurst
Florian: Miss Daly
principal hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Garcia
      Young
      Avery
      Smith
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Beaumont
principal smugglers:
      Green
      Dennis
      Garcia
      Baldwin
      T. Walbourn
      Hays
      Ellison
      Brady
Adriana: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Roda: Miss Garcia

22 March 1819
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
22 March 1819
review
Theatre

Benefit: James Jones

1)  Stratagems; or, The Lost Treasure (3)

Performances:  First 18 March 1819; Previous 20 March 1819; Next 23 March 1819

Cast:

Abdallah: Jones
Caleb Hassan: [James] Villiers
Doctor Aboulcazim: [Thomas] Buckingham
Zedib Benasker: Daly
Mustapha: Lane
Muley Azim: Sherriff
Ali: Smollett
officers:
      Bemetzrieder
      [William H.] Walbourn
Zemena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Zaphyra: Miss Garcia
Yamira: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Harlequin and the Magic Pipe (1)

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 22 March 1819

Genre:  (Pantomime)

Cast Commentary


23 March 1819
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
23 March 1819
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Love's Artifice (1)

Title Comment:  not listed by Nicoll

Choreographer: W[illiam] Kirby

Performances:  First 23 March 1819

Genre:  (Ballet) entire new pastoral ballet

First Night Cast:

principal dancers:
      Miss Collison
      Miss Daly
      Miss Deblin
      Miss Wing
      Miss Bohen
      Miss Walton
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn

Cast Commentary

Dance

2)  The Red Robber; or, The Statue in the Wood (11)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 16 March 1819; Next 1 April 1819

Cast:

Sanquinario: [James] Villiers
Roderigo: [Thomas] Buckingham
Pedro: James Jones
Gonzalo: Sherriff
Bruno: Daly
Carbino: [William H.] Walbourn
Krutzo: Bemetzrieder
Rosaro: Smollett
Count Arbano: John Jones
Junk: [Andrew] Campbell
Mizen: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Lady Helena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosabell: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena:
      Miss Garcia
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Martin
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
      Miss Bennett
sailors attending Junk and Mizen:
      Smith
      Avery
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Williams
      Ellison
      Hart
robbers:
      Shaw
      Massey
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Brady
      Beaumont
      Cross

3)  Stratagems; or, The Lost Treasure (4)

Performances:  First 18 March 1819; Previous 22 March 1819; Next 27 March 1819

Cast:

Abdallah: Jones
Caleb Hassan: [James] Villiers
Doctor Aboulcazim: [Thomas] Buckingham
Zedib Benasker: Daly
Mustapha: Lane
Muley Azim: Sherriff
Ali: Smollett
officers:
      Bemetzrieder
      [William H.] Walbourn
Zemena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Zaphyra: Miss Garcia
Yamira: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

General, Song

General, Dance

General, Entertainment

General, Entertainment Commentary


24 March 1819
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


25 March 1819
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
22 March 1819
review
Theatre

1)  The Half-Pay Officer; or, Love and Honor (34)

Performances:  First 18 January 1819; Previous 27 February 1819

Cast:

Sir Felix Fairfax: Meredith
Farmer Florid: [Thomas] Buckingham
Captain Fitzhenry: J. Jones
Fusee: Smollett
Jessy Florid: Miss Le Brun
Jane: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Anne: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Miss Fairfax: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Love, Honor and Obey (1)

Author: [Miss Jane M. Scott]; Composer: [Michael Parnell]

Performances:  First 25 March 1819

Genre:  (Farce) favorite farcical burletta

First Night Cast:

Sir Bernard Burwood: Meredith
Lord Arthur Atherstone: [James] Villiers
Jeremy: [Robert?] Stebbing
Lady Arabella Atherstone: Miss Garcia
Frances: Mrs. [George B.] Davidge
Flora: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
The Countess: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (28)

Performances:  First 19 October 1818; Previous 13 January 1819

Cast:

Doctor Benjamin Broadstern: Meredith
Daniel Rough-head: Smollett
Captain Tropic: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Captain Modish: J. Jones
auctioneer: [James] Villiers
connoisseur: Daly
Miss Cassandra Broadstern: Mrs. Daly
Cicely: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Betty: Mrs. [William] Kirby
Laura: Miss Garcia
clerk, coach-man, porter: Unlisted

26 March 1819
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


27 March 1819
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
27 March 1819
review
Theatre

Benefit: Miss E. Broadhurst

1)  Stratagems; or, The Lost Treasure (5)

Performances:  First 18 March 1819; Previous 23 March 1819; Next 30 March 1819

Cast:

Abdallah: Jones
Caleb Hassan: [James] Villiers
Doctor Aboulcazim: [Thomas] Buckingham
Zedib Benasker: Daly
Mustapha: Lane
Muley Azim: Sherriff
Ali: Smollett
officers:
      Bemetzrieder
      [William H.] Walbourn
Zemena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Zaphyra: Miss Garcia
Yamira: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Accelerators; or, Modern Hobby Horses (1)

Title Comment:  no record of this play in Nicoll—or anywhere else

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 27 March 1819

Genre:  (Undetermined)

Cast Commentary

3)  The Lord of the Castle (16)

Performances:  First 14 January 1819; Previous 13 February 1819; Next 30 March 1819

Cast:

Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Loredan: J. Jones
Fabio: [Andrew] Campbell
Marcellin: [Thomas] Buckingham
Linden: Smollett
Strotzi: [James] Villiers
Garriga: Daly
Adrian: Miss E. Broadhurst
Georgette: Miss Garcia
Theodosia: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Dame Beatrice: Mrs. Daly
Dame Church: Beaumont
Little Cousin Magdalen: Miss Le Brun
Suzette: Mrs. [William] Kirby
numerous peasantry: [Unlisted]

Cast Changes:

ADDS  Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
OMITS  Duke [Charles L.] d' Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal

Illustration: Dibdin, Charles Isaac Mungo (1768-1833): Dramatist, composer, writer, theatre proprietor  [1st Performance Mar 29, 1819]


 
Title:Dibdin, Charles Isaac Mungo (1768-1833): Dramatist, composer, writer, theatre proprietor
Description:Dibdin, Charles Isaac Mungo (1768-1833): He was the illegitimate son of Charles Dibdin and Harriet Pitt.  He was also known as Charles Dibdin, the younger.  In 1808, he became manager of Sadlersí Wells but lost his fortune when a false fire alarm caused a stampede and eighteen people died.
1st Performance:Mar 29, 1819
Theatre:Adelphi
Source:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Dibdin_the_younger, Mar 29, 1819

29 March 1819
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
29 March 1819
playbill
British Library

Benefit: Morley, Under the patronage of Sir Robt. Wilson, Bart., M.P.

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (25)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 13 March 1819; Next 3 April 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  The Two Spanish Valets; or, Lie Upon Lie (42)

Performances:  First 2 November 1818; Previous 18 March 1819

Cast:

Don Baptista Baldero: Meredith
Don Fernando Furioso: [Thomas] Buckingham
Don Orlando Ossuna: Smollett
Marco: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Sparco: [Andrew] Campbell
Donna Betanza: Mrs. Daly
Donna Rosetta: Miss Garcia
Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Alguazils and serenaders:
      Sherriff
      Bemetzrieder

Cast Changes:

BUT  Francetta: Miss [Jane M.] Scott (replaces Mrs. Bemetzrieder)

3)  The Wild Man; or, The Water Pageant (1)

Title Comment:  music scene only; "as performed by Mr. Grimaldi at Sadler's Wells" (bill)

Author: [Charles I. Dibdin]; Composer: [George W. Reeve?]

Performances:  First 29 March 1819

Genre:  (Melodrama) very popular and favorite music scene from the Wild Man; 1 scene

First Night Cast:

Prince Artoff: W[illiam] Kirby (1st time)
child: Miss Daly (1st time)
wild man: [Andrew] Campbell (1st time)
 

4)  The Old Oak Chest; or, The Smuggler's Sons and the Robber's Daughter (12)

Performances:  First 15 February 1819; Previous 20 March 1819

Cast:

Count Lanfranco: James Jones
Almanza: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Henrico de Rosalva: Smollett
Bruto Shabrico: [James] Villiers
Rodolph: [Thomas] Buckingham
Nicolas de Lasso: Meredith
Tinoco de Lasso: [Andrew] Campbell
Paulo de Lasso: J. Jones
Rufus: Daly
Garcius: Bemetzrieder
Brianthus: C. Smith
Otho: Jackson
Albano: [William H.] Walbourn
Stiletto: Bond
Carillo: Shaw
Wilhelm: Miss Broadhurst
Florian: Miss Daly
principal hunters:
      Bemetzrieder
      Garcia
      Young
      Avery
      Smith
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Beaumont
principal smugglers:
      Green
      Dennis
      Garcia
      Baldwin
      T. Walbourn
      Hays
      Ellison
      Brady
Adriana: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Roda: Miss Garcia

General, Song

General, Dance

General, Dance Commentary

General, Entertainment

General, Entertainment Commentary


30 March 1819
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
30 March 1819
review
Theatre

1)  Stratagems; or, The Lost Treasure (6)

Performances:  First 18 March 1819; Previous 27 March 1819; Next 3 April 1819

Cast:

Abdallah: Jones
Caleb Hassan: [James] Villiers
Doctor Aboulcazim: [Thomas] Buckingham
Zedib Benasker: Daly
Mustapha: Lane
Muley Azim: Sherriff
Ali: Smollett
officers:
      Bemetzrieder
      [William H.] Walbourn
Zemena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Zaphyra: Miss Garcia
Yamira: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  The Lord of the Castle (17)

Performances:  First 14 January 1819; Previous 27 March 1819

Cast:

Duke [Charles L.] d'Alberti: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Loredan: J. Jones
Fabio: [Andrew] Campbell
Marcellin: [Thomas] Buckingham
Linden: Smollett
Strotzi: [James] Villiers
Garriga: Daly
Adrian: Miss E. Broadhurst
Georgette: Miss Garcia
Theodosia: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Dame Beatrice: Mrs. Daly
Dame Church: Beaumont
Little Cousin Magdalen: Miss Le Brun
Suzette: Mrs. [William] Kirby
numerous peasantry: [Unlisted]

3)  The Dog Triumphant; or, Murder Defeated (1)

Title Comment:  not in Nicoll

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 30 March 1819

Genre:  (Undetermined)


31 March 1819
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


1 April 1819
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
1 April 1819
advertisement
The London Times

Benefit: Stuck

1)  The Animated Effigy (1)

Author: [Miss Jane M. Scott]

Performances:  First 1 April 1819

Genre:  (Burletta) favorite burletta

Cast Commentary

2)  The Red Robber; or, The Statue in the Wood (12)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 23 March 1819; Next 3 April 1819

Cast:

Sanquinario: [James] Villiers
Roderigo: [Thomas] Buckingham
Pedro: James Jones
Gonzalo: Sherriff
Bruno: Daly
Carbino: [William H.] Walbourn
Krutzo: Bemetzrieder
Rosaro: Smollett
Count Arbano: John Jones
Junk: [Andrew] Campbell
Mizen: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Lady Helena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosabell: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena:
      Miss Garcia
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Martin
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
      Miss Bennett
sailors attending Junk and Mizen:
      Smith
      Avery
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Williams
      Ellison
      Hart
robbers:
      Shaw
      Massey
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Brady
      Beaumont
      Cross

3)  The Dinner of Madelon (18)

Performances:  First 4 January 1819; Previous 29 January 1819

Cast:

Etienne Benoit: Meredith
Vincent: [Robert?] Stebbing
Madelon: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
corporal of the corps de garde: [James] Villiers
corps de garde:
      Sherriff
      Brady
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Ellison
messenger: Bemetzrieder
Dame Isoline: Mrs. Daly

Cast Changes:

BUT  Vincent: [Robert?] Stebbing (replaces [Andrew] Campbell)

General, Dance

General, Dance Commentary


2 April 1819
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


3 April 1819
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
3 April 1819
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (26)

Performances:  First 8 February 1819; Previous 29 March 1819

Cast:

principal characters:
      W[illiam] Kirby
      [William H.] Walbourn
      Daly
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Walton

2)  Stratagems; or, The Lost Treasure (7)

Performances:  First 18 March 1819; Previous 30 March 1819

Cast:

Abdallah: Jones
Caleb Hassan: [James] Villiers
Doctor Aboulcazim: [Thomas] Buckingham
Zedib Benasker: Daly
Mustapha: Lane
Muley Azim: Sherriff
Ali: Smollett
officers:
      Bemetzrieder
      [William H.] Walbourn
Zemena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Zaphyra: Miss Garcia
Yamira: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Dance

Dance Commentary

3)  The Red Robber; or, The Statue in the Wood (13)

Title Comment:  "only time as an afterpiece" (bill)

Performances:  First 1 March 1819; Previous 1 April 1819

Cast:

Sanquinario: [James] Villiers
Roderigo: [Thomas] Buckingham
Pedro: James Jones
Gonzalo: Sherriff
Bruno: Daly
Carbino: [William H.] Walbourn
Krutzo: Bemetzrieder
Rosaro: Smollett
Count Arbano: John Jones
Junk: [Andrew] Campbell
Mizen: [Alexander E.] Gomersal
Lady Helena: Mrs. Bemetzrieder
Rosabell: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
village girls, visiting the tomb of the Lady Helena:
      Miss Garcia
      Miss Le Brun
      Miss Jerrold
      Miss Kirby
      Miss Martin
      Miss Kelly
      Miss Hill
      Miss Davis
      Miss Bennett
sailors attending Junk and Mizen:
      Smith
      Avery
      W[illiam] Kirby
      Williams
      Ellison
      Hart
robbers:
      Shaw
      Massey
      [C. H.?] Simpson
      Brady
      Beaumont
      Cross

General, Song

General, Entertainment

General, Advertisement

General, Commentary

Seasonal Summary

Strand Theatre, The Sans Pareil. Doors open at 5:30, curtain 6:30, half price 8:30.

Ticket prices: box 4/, pit 2/, gallery 1/-.

Seasonal Dates

19 Oct 1818 - 3 Apr 1819; 115 performances: 115 evening

Benefit (8):James Jones (22 Mar 1819)
Jones (principal singer) and John Jones (ballet master) (18 Mar 1819)
Miss E. Broadhurst (27 Mar 1819)
Miss [Jane M.] Scott (1 Mar 1819)
Morley and Ledger (16 Mar 1819)
Morley, Under the patronage of Sir Robt. Wilson, Bart., M.P. (29 Mar 1819)
Mr. and Mrs. Bemetzrieder (15 Mar 1819)
Stuck (1 Apr 1819)
Dark (29):Ash Wednesday (24 Feb 1819)
Christmas Day (25 Dec 1818)
Christmas Eve (24 Dec 1818)
Lent (26 Feb 1819, 3 Mar 1819, 5 Mar 1819, 10 Mar 1819, 12 Mar 1819, 17 Mar 1819, 19 Mar 1819, 24 Mar 1819, 26 Mar 1819, 31 Mar 1819, 2 Apr 1819)
Martyr's Day (30 Jan 1819)
Mourning for the Queen (17 Nov 1818, 18 Nov 1818, 19 Nov 1818, 20 Nov 1818, 21 Nov 1818, 23 Nov 1818, 24 Nov 1818, 25 Nov 1818, 26 Nov 1818, 27 Nov 1818, 28 Nov 1818, 30 Nov 1818, 1 Dec 1818, 2 Dec 1818)

Theatre Management and Back Stage Personnel

Proprietors:Scott, John
House managers:Scott, John
Acting managers:Lee, William
Orchestra conductors and leaders:Jolly, John
Nicholson (after Dec 3, 1819)
Ballet masters and mistresses:Jones, John
Musical composers and arrangers:Jolly, John
Nicholson (after Dec 3, 1819)
Box bookkeepers:Stuck
Scene painters:Gill, W. J.
Morris
Wardrobe (designers and executors):Godbee
Printers:A. Redford, Southwark (contractor)
T. Romney, Bridge-road, Lambeth (contractor)

Authors/Pieces

Addison, John Dinner of Madelon, The (4 Jan 1819)
Dibdin, Charles I. Wild Man, The; or, The Water Pageant (29 Mar 1819)
Giroux, Gabriel Inscription, The; or, Indian Hunters (19 Oct 1818)
Jolly, John Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (19 Oct 1818)
Conjuror, The; or, Blaise in Amaze (1 Feb 1819)
Dinner of Madelon, The (4 Jan 1819)
Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (19 Oct 1818)
Old Oak Chest, The; or, The Smuggler's Sons and the Robber's Daughter (15 Feb 1819)
Row of Ballynavogue, The; or, The Lily of Lismore (1 Mar 1819)
Stratagems; or, The Lost Treasure (18 Mar 1819)
Jones, John Jamie of Aberdeen; or, Love in a Mist (2 Nov 1818)
Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples? (19 Oct 1818)
Spanish Peasants, The (8 Feb 1819)
Kirby, William Love's Artifice (23 Mar 1819)
Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle (8 Feb 1819)
Nicholson Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (7 Dec 1818)
Parnell, Michael Forest Knight, The; or, The King Bewildered (16 Nov 1818)
Love, Honor and Obey (25 Mar 1819)
Reeve, George W. Wild Man, The; or, The Water Pageant (29 Mar 1819)
Sanderson, James Animated Effigy, The (1 Apr 1819)
Red Robber, The; or, The Statue in the Wood (1 Mar 1819)
Scott, Miss Jane M. Animated Effigy, The (1 Apr 1819)
Conjuror, The; or, Blaise in Amaze (1 Feb 1819)
Dinner of Madelon, The (4 Jan 1819)
Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night (7 Dec 1818)
Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners, The (26 Dec 1818)
Forest Knight, The; or, The King Bewildered (16 Nov 1818)
Gipsy Girl, The (14 Dec 1818)
Half-Pay Officer, The; or, Love and Honor (18 Jan 1819)
Inscription, The; or, Indian Hunters (19 Oct 1818)
Lord of the Castle, The (14 Jan 1819)
Love, Honor and Obey (25 Mar 1819)
Old Oak Chest, The; or, The Smuggler's Sons and the Robber's Daughter (15 Feb 1819)
Red Robber, The; or, The Statue in the Wood (1 Mar 1819)
Row of Ballynavogue, The; or, The Lily of Lismore (1 Mar 1819)
Stratagems; or, The Lost Treasure (18 Mar 1819)
Two Spanish Valets, The; or, Lie Upon Lie (2 Nov 1818)
Unknown Accelerators; or, Modern Hobby Horses (27 Mar 1819)
Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment (19 Oct 1818)
Dog Triumphant, The; or, Murder Defeated (30 Mar 1819)
Harlequin and the Magic Pipe (22 Mar 1819)
Prince of Persia, The; or, The Dog and the Assassin (15 Mar 1819)

Music Composers/Pieces

Unlisted Original French music (4 Jan 1819)

Song Composers/Pieces

Dibdin, Charles Unlisted Title # 015 (18 Jan 1819)
Unlisted Bound 'Prentice to a Waterman (1 Mar 1819)
Such a Genius I Did Grow (18 Mar 1819)

Choreographers/Pieces

Unlisted Celebrated pas de trois (8 Feb 1819)
Characteristic ballet (7 Dec 1818)
Comic dance (23 Mar 1819)
Comic medley dance (26 Dec 1818)
Dance finale (19 Oct 1818)
Grand characteristic dance (19 Oct 1818)
Grand pas seul (26 Dec 1818)
Highland reel finale (2 Nov 1818)
Incidental dance (1 Feb 1819)
New bolero finale (8 Feb 1819)
New pas de deux (19 Oct 1818)
Pas de deux (7 Dec 1818)
Pas deux (23 Mar 1819)
Pas seul (23 Mar 1819)
Quadrille finale (23 Mar 1819)
Rural ballet (14 Dec 1818)
Waltz general (19 Oct 1818)
Wreath dance (23 Mar 1819)

Entertainment/Pieces

Unlisted Hunting festival and rural fete (26 Dec 1818)

Spectacle/Pieces

Unlisted combat, A (1 Mar 1819)
Grand and general combat in the cavern of the Red Robber (1 Mar 1819)
Triumph of Glendoveer over Hazrock, the Fire Goblin celebrated in the starry palace of the Queen of the Air (26 Dec 1818)

Scenery Designer/Scenes

Unattributed Fairy wood (7 Dec 1818)
Golden village (7 Dec 1818)
Gothic chamber (7 Dec 1818)
Wood, moonlight (7 Dec 1818)

Pieces Performed and Summary Cast Lists

Accelerators; or, Modern Hobby Horses

(Undetermined by Unknown (Author) (1 Performances, 27 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Animated Effigy, The

(Burletta by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author) (1 Performances, 1 Apr 1819)

Summary Cast:

Bachelor's Miseries; or, The Double Disappointment

(Farce, 2 acts) by Unknown (Author); Jolly, John (Composer) (28 Performances, 19 Oct 1818 - 25 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Conjuror, The; or, Blaise in Amaze

(Burletta by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author) (6 Performances, 1 Feb 1819 - 6 Feb 1819)

Summary Cast:

Dinner of Madelon, The

(Farce by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author) (18 Performances, 4 Jan 1819 - 1 Apr 1819)

Summary Cast:

Dog Triumphant, The; or, Murder Defeated

(Undetermined by Unknown (Author) (1 Performances, 30 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

*  Fairy Legends; or, The Moon-light Night

(Melodrama by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author); Nicholson (Composer) (28 Performances, 7 Dec 1818 - 9 Jan 1819)

Summary Cast:

*  Fire Goblin and the Three Charcoal Burners, The

(Pantomime by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author) (36 Performances, 26 Dec 1818 - 6 Feb 1819)

Summary Cast:

Forest Knight, The; or, The King Bewildered

(Burletta by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author) (10 Performances, 16 Nov 1818 - 12 Dec 1818)

Summary Cast:

Gipsy Girl, The

(Burletta by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author); Lawrence (Composer) (9 Performances, 14 Dec 1818 - 23 Dec 1818)

Summary Cast:

*  Half-Pay Officer, The; or, Love and Honor

(Farce by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author) (34 Performances, 18 Jan 1819 - 25 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Harlequin and the Magic Pipe

(Pantomime by Unknown (Author) (1 Performances, 22 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Inscription, The; or, Indian Hunters

(Melodrama by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author); Reeve, George W. (Composer) (12 Performances, 19 Oct 1818 - 31 Oct 1818)

Summary Cast:

Jamie of Aberdeen; or, Love in a Mist

(Ballet by Jones, John (Choreographer) (12 Performances, 2 Nov 1818 - 14 Nov 1818)

Summary Cast:

Kiss in the Ring; or, Who Stole the Apples?

(Ballet by Jones, John (Choreographer); Jolly, John (Composer) (16 Performances, 19 Oct 1818 - 5 Dec 1818)

Summary Cast:

Lord of the Castle, The

(Melodrama by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author) (17 Performances, 14 Jan 1819 - 30 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Love, Honor and Obey

(Farce by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author); Parnell, Michael (Composer) (1 Performances, 25 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Love's Artifice

(Ballet by Kirby, William (Choreographer) (1 Performances, 23 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Old Oak Chest, The; or, The Smuggler's Sons and the Robber's Daughter

(Melodrama by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author) (12 Performances, 15 Feb 1819 - 29 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Prince of Persia, The; or, The Dog and the Assassin

(Melodrama by Unknown (Author) (1 Performances, 15 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Red Robber, The; or, The Statue in the Wood

(Melodrama by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author) (13 Performances, 1 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

Summary Cast:

*  Robin and Marian; or, Love in a Bustle

(Ballet by Kirby, William (Choreographer) (26 Performances, 8 Feb 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

Summary Cast:

Row of Ballynavogue, The; or, The Lily of Lismore

(Burletta by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author) (8 Performances, 1 Mar 1819 - 13 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

*  Spanish Peasants, The

(Ballet by Jones, John (Choreographer) (6 Performances, 8 Feb 1819 - 13 Feb 1819)

Summary Cast:

Stratagems; or, The Lost Treasure

(Drama by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author) (7 Performances, 18 Mar 1819 - 3 Apr 1819)

Summary Cast:

*  Two Spanish Valets, The; or, Lie Upon Lie

(Farce by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author) (42 Performances, 2 Nov 1818 - 29 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Wild Man, The; or, The Water Pageant

(Melodrama, 1 scene) by Dibdin, Charles I. (Author); Reeve, George W. (Composer) (1 Performances, 29 Mar 1819)

Summary Cast:

Genres

Actors

Avery

Baldwin

Beaumont

Bemetzrieder

Bennett

Bidder, Master George P.

Bond

Brady

Brady, Master

Brown

Buckingham, Thomas

Campbell, Andrew

Child

Cross

Crossman

Daly

Dennis

Edwards

Ellison

Garcia

Gomersal, Alexander E.

Gray

Green

Halford

Hart

Hays

Jackson

James

Jones

Jones, J.

Jones, James

Jones, John

Jones, Young

Kirby, William

Lane

Mark

Martin

Massey

Meredith

Morley

Nicholson

Recklaw

Richardson

Ridgway

Robins

Shaw

Sherriff

Simpson, C. H.

Sims

Slader, S.

Smart

Smith

Smith, C.

Smollett

Stebbing, Robert

Strange

Strong

Turner

Unlisted

Villiers, James

Walbourn, T.

Walbourn, William H.

White

Williams

Willis

Wilson

Wright

Young

Actresses

Asbury, Miss

Bemetzrieder, Mrs.

Bennett, Miss

Bennett, Miss S.

Bohen, Miss

Broadhurst, Miss

Broadhurst, Miss E.

Collison, Miss

Daly, Miss

Daly, Mrs.

Davidge, Mrs. George B.

Davis, Miss

Deblin, Miss

Flaxman, Miss

Garcia, Miss

Gough, Miss

Grant, Miss

Harrison, Miss

Hill, Miss

Hope, Miss

Jerrold, Miss

Kelly, Miss

Kirby, Miss

Kirby, Mrs. William

Le Brun, Miss

Martin, Miss

Morton, Miss

Robinson, Miss

Robinson, Mrs.

Scott, Miss Jane M.

Slader, Mrs. S.

Smith, Miss

Took, Miss

Turner, Miss

Walton, Miss

Wing, Miss

Dancers

Bohen, Miss

Collison, Miss

Daly, Miss

Deblin, Miss

Harrison, Miss

Johnson

Jones, J.

Jones, John

Kirby, William

Le Brun, Miss

Recklaw

Ridgway

Walbourn, William H.

Walton, Miss

Wing, Miss

Entertainers

Avery

Bidder, Master George P.

Buckingham, Thomas

Campbell, Andrew

Lane

Morley

Robins

Smollett

Musicians

Nicholson

Singers

Bemetzrieder, Mrs.

Buckingham, Thomas

Campbell, Andrew

Garcia, Miss

Gomersal, Alexander E.

Jones, J.

Lane

Massey

Scott, Miss Jane M.

Sherriff

Smollett

Spectacle Performers

Campbell, Andrew

Jones

General Music Composers/Pieces

Unlisted Admired Welsh air (1 Mar 1819)
Favorite sonata (1 Mar 1819)
Steibelt's Storm (15 Mar 1819)

General Song Composers/Pieces

Morley Soldier's Knell, The (29 Mar 1819)
Unlisted Bartholomew Fair (19 Oct 1818)
Bound 'Prentice to a Waterman (23 Mar 1819)
Charming Rosabelle (15 Mar 1819)
Cherry Cheek'd Patty (19 Oct 1818)
Come Momus Come, With Joyous Mien (23 Mar 1819)
Comic song (15 Mar 1819)
Death Thou Art Welcome (23 Mar 1819)
Echo (23 Mar 1819)
Favorite song (3 Dec 1818)
Guardian Sylphs (23 Mar 1819)
He's Quite the Thing (15 Mar 1819)
Liberty! Dear Liberty! (15 Mar 1819)
Love and Fortune (15 Mar 1819)
Manager Strutt Was Four Feet Tall (8 Feb 1819)
March Away (15 Mar 1819)
Murder and Irish; or, A Song Without a Time (16 Nov 1818)
Negro Duet, The (15 Mar 1819)
Nightingale Club, The (15 Feb 1819)
No Rose But My Rosabell (23 Mar 1819)
O Death! Thou Art Welcome (15 Mar 1819)
O! God of Sleep (23 Mar 1819)
Pleasure Is a Short Liv'd Flower (23 Mar 1819)
Professional Dinner Parties, The (15 Feb 1819)
Red Cross Knights, The (15 Mar 1819)
Remember, Dear Mother (15 Mar 1819)
Rosetta Dear (15 Mar 1819)
Star of Night, The (23 Mar 1819)
Sweet's the Love That Meets Return (23 Mar 1819)
Trip to Brighton (23 Mar 1819)
Twins of Latona, The (3 Apr 1819)
What a Charming Fellow (15 Mar 1819)
What a Genius I Did Grow (15 Mar 1819)
Wolf, The (15 Mar 1819)

General Choreographers/Pieces

Kirby, William New divertissement (4 Jan 1819)
Unlisted Double naval hornpipe (26 Dec 1818)
Gavotte de Vestris (1 Mar 1819)
Grand pas de deux (15 Feb 1819)
Guaracha dance with castanets (1 Mar 1819)
Hornpipe in fetters (15 Mar 1819)
Minuet de la Cour (1 Mar 1819)

General Entertainment/Pieces

Scott, Miss Jane M. Comic poetical address (23 Mar 1819)
Unlisted Address on the closing of the theatre (3 Apr 1819)
Calculating genius (23 Mar 1819)
Comic address descriptive of a playhouse (3 Apr 1819)
Somebody Against Nobody (29 Mar 1819)
Song imitations of eminent performers (15 Mar 1819)
Surprising Antipodean exercises (15 Mar 1819)
Well known scene in character (29 Mar 1819)



Space
To top of page Home page Editorís page Daily calendar Authors and titles Actors and actresses Composers, Music and Song Musicians and singers Dance, entertainment and spectacles Management and back stage All-Inclusive Index Bibliography Graphics gallery Theatre research Adelphi today Book version Site map

TO TOP
OF PAGE

HOME
PAGE

EDITORIAL
PAGE

DAILY
CALENDAR

AUTHORS
& TITLES

ACTORS &
ACTRESSES

COMPOSERS,
MUSIC & SONG

MUSICIANS
& SINGERS

DANCE,
ENTERTAINMENT
& SPECTACLES

MANAGEMENT
& BACK STAGE

All-INCLUSIVE
INDEX

BIBLIOGRAPHY

GRAPHICS
GALLERY

THEATRE
RESEARCH

ADELPHI
TODAY

BOOK
VERSION

SITE
MAP

Space
Thank you for visiting this site.
Copyright © 1988, 1992, 2013 and 2016 by Alfred L. Nelson, Gilbert B. Cross, Joseph Donohue.
Originally published by Greenwood Press as The Sans Pareil Theatre 1806-1819, Adelphi Theatre 1819-1850: An Index to Authors, Titles, Performers, 1988, and The Adelphi Theatre 1850-1900: An Index to Authors, Titles, Performers and Management, 1992.
Creative Commons License
The Adelphi Theatre Calendar revised, reconstructed and amplified.  Copyright © 2013 and 2016  by Alfred L. Nelson, Gilbert B. Cross, Joseph Donohue.  This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 Unported License, with the exception of graphics from The Clip Art Book, edited by Gerard Quinn and published by Crescent in 1990.  These images are reproduced in accord with the publisherís note, which states "The Clip Art Book is a new compilation of illustrations that are in the public domain.  The individual illustrations are copyright free and may be reproduced without permission or payment.  However, the selection of illustrations and their layout is the copyright of the publisher, so that one page or more may not be photocopied or reproduced without first contacting the publishers."