Calendar for Summer 1810
Space
Calendar for Summer 1810
THE   ADELPHI   THEATRE   CALENDAR
A Record of Dramatic Performances at a Leading Victorian Theatre

Formerly the Sans Pareil (1806-1819), later the Adelphi (1819-1900)
Space
Daily calendar Daily Calendars
Space
  Home page Editorís page Authors and titles Actors and actresses Composers, Music and Song Musicians and singers Dance, entertainment and spectacles Management and back stage All-Inclusive Index Bibliography Graphics gallery Theatre research Adelphi today Book version  
 

HOME
PAGE

EDITORIAL
PAGE

AUTHORS
& TITLES

ACTORS &
ACTRESSES

COMPOSERS,
MUSIC & SONG

MUSICIANS
& SINGERS

DANCE,
ENTERTAINMENT
& SPECTACLES

MANAGEMENT
& BACK STAGE

All-INCLUSIVE
INDEX

BIBLIOGRAPHY

GRAPHICS
GALLERY

THEATRE
RESEARCH

ADELPHI
TODAY

BOOK
VERSION

 

Space

THE LONDON STAGE 1800-1900

Joseph Donohue and James Ellis, General Editors

--------------------------

THE SANS PAREIL THEATRE

(later THE ADELPHI THEATRE)

(COVENT GARDEN COMPANY)

1806-1900

Calendar for Summer 1810

Edited by John W. Brokaw

A Publication of

The Adelphi Calendar Project

Alfred L. Nelson and Gilbert B. Cross, General Editors

Theodore J. Seward, Jr., Systems Analyst

Contents

Seasonal Digest

Holland of Covent Garden again leased the theatre for the summer.  This year, John "Jack" Bologna, Jr. joined him in the enterprise.  A notice found in the Adelphi Scrapbook offered the following assurance:  "Messrs. Bologna, Jr. and Holland are determined to strain every nerve in bringing forward such amusements as at least shall deserve the liberal sanction of a generous public" (25 July 1810).

John P. Bologna and his wife had been with Charles Dibdin, the younger, at Sadler's Wells and Dublin for several years.  The announcements for this season claimed Bologna and Mrs. Wybrow were the first Harlequin and Columbine in Europe.  Even allowing for the usual puffery of nineteenth (and twentieth) century theatre managers, this statement serves to remind the reader of the quality of performances at the Sans Pareil—even in its early days.

John Bologna was often billed as "Junior."  The father, his wife and two sons, Jack and Louis, and daughter Barbara were all on the stage.  John had some knowledge of chemistry and general science and was later to become a popular Lenten performer at the Adelphi.  His "Pictorial, Optical and Mechanical Exhibitions" were popular for many seasons.

The season included several songs performed mainly by William Pearman, who was to become a major singer on the stage, and John Isaacs.  The former sang "Bound Prentice to a Waterman" which became a favorite at the theatre.  Isaacs suffered the terrible misfortune of losing his sight some twenty years later, leading to a benefit at Covent Garden where "the public so liberally expressed their commiseration" (Dibdin Memoirs, p. 102).

There were some dances, including a "hornpipe of three" and a "hornpipe in fetters."  In the course of Fortune's Gift (28 May 1810), the comic dance from Mother Goose was performed by Richard Norman and Auld.

Master Edwards, four years old, performed "Protean exercises," but what forms they took is not described.  On May 28, despite his youth, he did a "drunken and dying" scene and on June 25 "several feats of activity"—again not described.

The number of performances this season is impossible to calculate accurately because sources are limited, but it certainly lasted longer than the summer season of 1808.  It was considerably less stressful than the season at the new Covent Garden Theatre, which had been truncated by the "Old Price" riots, lasting from 18 September to 15 December 1809.

Pieces remained essentially non-dramatic, in keeping with Scott's magistrate's license.  There was an emphasis on pantomime and spectacle performed by some of the prominent names of the stage:  Richard Norman, Jack Bologna, and Mrs. Wybrow.  There were three ballets because the company was composed in part of the Covent Garden Corps de Ballet.

It was the last summer season for these Covent Garden performers, but it is safe to assume the public was satisfied Bologna and Holland had "strained every nerve" and gained "the liberal sanction of a generous public."

JB/GBC

Daily Calendar for Summer 1810

Illustration: Bologna, John Peter (1775-1846): Actor, dancer  [1st Performance Apr 23, 1810]


 
Title:Bologna, John Peter (1775-1846): Actor, dancer
Description:Bologna, John Peter (1775-1846): John "Jack" Bologna was Italian, and his career popularized the role of Harlequin.  He appeared at the Adelphi in the summer of 1810 with the Covent Garden Company, acting and stage-managing.  He formed a strong friendship with the famous clown, Joseph Grimaldi.  When the strain of performing became too demanding, he exhibited mechanical objects and devised a ghostly lantern slide show--a "Phantoscopia."  He died penniless.
1st Performance:Apr 23, 1810
Theatre:Adelphi
Source:https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/9/9c/Grimaldi_in_1819_by_J.E.T._Robinson.jpg, Apr 23, 1810

23 April 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
23 April 1810
playbill
London Theatre Museum

1)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (1)

Choreographer: John P. Bologna

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Next 24 April 1810

Genre:  (Ballet) new comic dances

First Night Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman (from TR CG)
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
      Mme. S. Frederic (from King's Theatre, 1st time here)

Non-Resident Theatre Company

Cast Commentary

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (1)

Title Comment:  not in Nicoll

Author: [John?] Holland; Composer: Ryall

Author Commentary:  Ryall from TR C G

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Next 24 April 1810

Genre:  (Spectacle) grand Scotch spectacle

First Night Cast:

Angus (King of Scotland): Lardner
Belarmo (friend of Godfredo): Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe (from Astley's)
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri (from Royalty)
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy (Knight of Jerusalem): [Richard] Norman
Hindoo (servant to Prince): [John?] Holland
Godfredo (chieftain): [John P.] Bologna (from TR CG)
Genoura (Princess of Scotland): Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena (Genoura's confidante): Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda (peasant child adopted by Genoura): Miss Deveulle (from Opera House, 1st time here)
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Cast Commentary

Spectacle

Scenery Description

3)  All Alive in Greenwich; or, Easter Week (1)

Title Comment:  not in Nicoll

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Next 24 April 1810

Genre:  (Divertissement) musical divertissement

First Night Cast:

principal characters:
      Thorpe
      J[ohn] Isaacs
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      Lardner
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (1)

Title Comment:  not in Nicoll

Author: [John?] Holland; Composer: [Montague P.?] Corri

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Next 24 April 1810

Genre:  (Comic pantomime) entire new comic pantomime

First Night Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Clown's brother: Edwards (from Portsmouth Theatre)
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: [Richard] Norman
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

General, Supervision Commentary

General, Entertainment

General, Commentary


24 April 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
24 April 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (2)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 23 April 1810; Next 25 April 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (2)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 23 April 1810; Next 25 April 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  All Alive in Greenwich; or, Easter Week (2)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 23 April 1810; Next 25 April 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      Thorpe
      J[ohn] Isaacs
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      Lardner
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (2)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 23 April 1810; Next 25 April 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: [Richard] Norman
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Clown's brother: Edwards

25 April 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
25 April 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (3)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 24 April 1810; Next 26 April 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (3)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 24 April 1810; Next 26 April 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  All Alive in Greenwich; or, Easter Week (3)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 24 April 1810; Next 26 April 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      Thorpe
      J[ohn] Isaacs
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      Lardner
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (3)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 24 April 1810; Next 26 April 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: [Richard] Norman
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Clown's brother: Edwards

26 April 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
26 April 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (4)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 25 April 1810; Next 27 April 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (4)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 25 April 1810; Next 27 April 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  All Alive in Greenwich; or, Easter Week (4)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 25 April 1810; Next 27 April 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      Thorpe
      J[ohn] Isaacs
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      Lardner
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (4)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 25 April 1810; Next 27 April 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: [Richard] Norman
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Clown's brother: Edwards

27 April 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
27 April 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (5)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 26 April 1810; Next 28 April 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (5)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 26 April 1810; Next 28 April 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  All Alive in Greenwich; or, Easter Week (5)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 26 April 1810; Next 28 April 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      Thorpe
      J[ohn] Isaacs
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      Lardner
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (5)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 26 April 1810; Next 28 April 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: [Richard] Norman
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Clown's brother: Edwards

28 April 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
27 April 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (6)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 27 April 1810; Next 30 April 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (6)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 27 April 1810; Next 30 April 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  All Alive in Greenwich; or, Easter Week (6)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 27 April 1810; Next 30 April 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      Thorpe
      J[ohn] Isaacs
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      Lardner
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (6)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 27 April 1810; Next 30 April 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: [Richard] Norman
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Clown's brother: Edwards

30 April 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
30 April 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (7)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 28 April 1810; Next 1 May 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (7)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 28 April 1810; Next 1 May 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  All Alive in Greenwich; or, Easter Week (7)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 28 April 1810; Next 1 May 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      Thorpe
      J[ohn] Isaacs
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      Lardner
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (7)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 28 April 1810; Next 1 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

Cast Changes:

ADDS  Second Clown: Master Edwards
BUT  Clown: Edwards (replaces [Richard] Norman)
OMITS  Clown's brother: Edwards

Cast Commentary


1 May 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (8)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 30 April 1810; Next 2 May 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (8)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 30 April 1810; Next 2 May 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  All Alive in Greenwich; or, Easter Week (8)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 30 April 1810; Next 2 May 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      Thorpe
      J[ohn] Isaacs
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      Lardner
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (8)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 30 April 1810; Next 2 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

2 May 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
30 April 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (9)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 1 May 1810; Next 3 May 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (9)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 1 May 1810; Next 3 May 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  All Alive in Greenwich; or, Easter Week (9)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 1 May 1810; Next 3 May 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      Thorpe
      J[ohn] Isaacs
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      Lardner
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (9)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 1 May 1810; Next 3 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

3 May 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
3 April 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (10)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 2 May 1810; Next 4 May 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (10)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 2 May 1810; Next 4 May 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  All Alive in Greenwich; or, Easter Week (10)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 2 May 1810; Next 4 May 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      Thorpe
      J[ohn] Isaacs
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      Lardner
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (10)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 2 May 1810; Next 4 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

4 May 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
4 April 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (11)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 3 May 1810; Next 5 May 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (11)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 3 May 1810; Next 5 May 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  All Alive in Greenwich; or, Easter Week (11)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 3 May 1810; Next 5 May 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      Thorpe
      J[ohn] Isaacs
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      Lardner
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (11)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 3 May 1810; Next 5 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

5 May 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
5 April 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (12)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 4 May 1810; Next 11 June 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (12)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 4 May 1810; Next 7 May 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  All Alive in Greenwich; or, Easter Week (12)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 4 May 1810; Next 7 May 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      Thorpe
      J[ohn] Isaacs
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      Lardner
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (12)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 4 May 1810; Next 7 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

7 May 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
4 May 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [Unknown]; Composer: [Montague P.?] Corri

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Next 8 May 1810

Genre:  (Burletta) new burletta; 1 act

First Night Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

Cast Commentary

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (13)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 5 May 1810; Next 8 May 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  All Alive in Greenwich; or, Easter Week (13)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 5 May 1810; Next 8 May 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      Thorpe
      J[ohn] Isaacs
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      Lardner
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (13)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 5 May 1810; Next 8 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

8 May 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (2)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 7 May 1810; Next 9 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (14)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 7 May 1810; Next 9 May 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  All Alive in Greenwich; or, Easter Week (14)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 7 May 1810; Next 9 May 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      Thorpe
      J[ohn] Isaacs
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      Lardner
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (14)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 7 May 1810; Next 9 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

9 May 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (3)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 8 May 1810; Next 10 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (15)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 8 May 1810; Next 10 May 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  All Alive in Greenwich; or, Easter Week (15)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 8 May 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      Thorpe
      J[ohn] Isaacs
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      Lardner
      Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (15)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 8 May 1810; Next 10 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

10 May 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
10 May 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (4)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 9 May 1810; Next 11 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (16)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 9 May 1810; Next 11 May 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (16)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 9 May 1810; Next 11 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

11 May 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
10 May 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (5)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 10 May 1810; Next 12 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (17)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 10 May 1810; Next 12 May 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (17)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 10 May 1810; Next 12 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

12 May 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
10 May 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (6)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 11 May 1810; Next 14 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (18)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 11 May 1810; Next 14 May 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (18)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 11 May 1810; Next 14 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

14 May 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (7)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 12 May 1810; Next 15 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (19)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 12 May 1810; Next 15 May 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (19)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 12 May 1810; Next 15 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

15 May 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (8)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 14 May 1810; Next 16 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (20)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 14 May 1810; Next 16 May 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (20)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 14 May 1810; Next 16 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

16 May 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (9)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 15 May 1810; Next 17 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (21)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 15 May 1810; Next 17 May 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (21)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 15 May 1810; Next 17 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

17 May 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (10)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 16 May 1810; Next 18 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (22)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 16 May 1810; Next 18 May 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (22)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 16 May 1810; Next 18 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

18 May 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (11)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 17 May 1810; Next 19 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (23)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 17 May 1810; Next 19 May 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (23)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 17 May 1810; Next 19 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

19 May 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (12)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 18 May 1810; Next 21 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (24)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 18 May 1810; Next 9 July 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (24)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 18 May 1810; Next 25 June 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Forster
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Brown
pastry cook: Swan
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mme. S. Frederic
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Mrs. [Richard] Norman
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

21 May 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (13)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 19 May 1810; Next 22 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (1)

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Next 22 May 1810

Genre:  (Spectacle) new serious spectacle

First Night Cast:

Sygismund (the Tyrant): [Richard] Norman
Osric (husband to Eloisa): Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar (faithful slave of Sygismund): [John?] Holland
Florilla (son of Osric): Miss Goodwin (from TR CG)
Eloisa (wife of Osric): Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

Cast Commentary

Song

Title: General Commentary

3)  The Village Mill; or, Kitty of the Clyde (1)

Title Comment:  not in Nicoll

Choreographer: John P. Bologna

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Next 22 May 1810

Genre:  (Ballet) new Scotch dance

First Night Cast:

Sawney: Edwards
Jemmie: Auld
Donald: Lardner
Mrs. M'Gregor: Youens
Kitty: Mme. S. Frederic
Peggy: Miss H. Bologna

Cast Commentary


22 May 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (14)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 21 May 1810; Next 23 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (2)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 21 May 1810; Next 23 May 1810

Cast:

Sygismund: [Richard] Norman
Osric: Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar: [John?] Holland
Florilla: Miss Goodwin
Eloisa: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

3)  The Village Mill; or, Kitty of the Clyde (2)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 21 May 1810; Next 23 May 1810

Cast:

Sawney: Edwards
Jemmie: Auld
Donald: Lardner
Mrs. M'Gregor: Youens
Kitty: Mme. S. Frederic
Peggy: Miss H. Bologna

23 May 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (15)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 22 May 1810; Next 24 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (3)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 22 May 1810; Next 24 May 1810

Cast:

Sygismund: [Richard] Norman
Osric: Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar: [John?] Holland
Florilla: Miss Goodwin
Eloisa: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

3)  The Village Mill; or, Kitty of the Clyde (3)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 22 May 1810; Next 24 May 1810

Cast:

Sawney: Edwards
Jemmie: Auld
Donald: Lardner
Mrs. M'Gregor: Youens
Kitty: Mme. S. Frederic
Peggy: Miss H. Bologna

24 May 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (16)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 23 May 1810; Next 25 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (4)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 23 May 1810; Next 25 May 1810

Cast:

Sygismund: [Richard] Norman
Osric: Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar: [John?] Holland
Florilla: Miss Goodwin
Eloisa: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

3)  The Village Mill; or, Kitty of the Clyde (4)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 23 May 1810; Next 25 May 1810

Cast:

Sawney: Edwards
Jemmie: Auld
Donald: Lardner
Mrs. M'Gregor: Youens
Kitty: Mme. S. Frederic
Peggy: Miss H. Bologna

25 May 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (17)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 24 May 1810; Next 26 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (5)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 24 May 1810; Next 26 May 1810

Cast:

Sygismund: [Richard] Norman
Osric: Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar: [John?] Holland
Florilla: Miss Goodwin
Eloisa: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

3)  The Village Mill; or, Kitty of the Clyde (5)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 24 May 1810; Next 26 May 1810

Cast:

Sawney: Edwards
Jemmie: Auld
Donald: Lardner
Mrs. M'Gregor: Youens
Kitty: Mme. S. Frederic
Peggy: Miss H. Bologna

26 May 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (18)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 25 May 1810; Next 28 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (6)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 25 May 1810; Next 28 May 1810

Cast:

Sygismund: [Richard] Norman
Osric: Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar: [John?] Holland
Florilla: Miss Goodwin
Eloisa: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

3)  The Village Mill; or, Kitty of the Clyde (6)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 25 May 1810; Next 28 May 1810

Cast:

Sawney: Edwards
Jemmie: Auld
Donald: Lardner
Mrs. M'Gregor: Youens
Kitty: Mme. S. Frederic
Peggy: Miss H. Bologna

28 May 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
28 May 1810
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (1)

Title Comment:  "by very particular desire" (bill)

Author: [Unknown]; Composer: [Montague P.?] Corri

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Next 29 May 1810

Genre:  (Comic pantomime) new comic pantomime

First Night Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
gypsies:
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      J[ohn] Isaacs
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Mrs. [Richard] Norman
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Miss Westley
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Plymsell
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

Dance

Entertainment

Entertainment Commentary

2)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (7)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 26 May 1810; Next 29 May 1810

Cast:

Sygismund: [Richard] Norman
Osric: Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar: [John?] Holland
Florilla: Miss Goodwin
Eloisa: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

3)  The Village Mill; or, Kitty of the Clyde (7)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 26 May 1810; Next 29 May 1810

Cast:

Sawney: Edwards
Jemmie: Auld
Donald: Lardner
Mrs. M'Gregor: Youens
Kitty: Mme. S. Frederic
Peggy: Miss H. Bologna

4)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (19)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 26 May 1810; Next 29 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

29 May 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
28 May 1810
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (2)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 28 May 1810; Next 30 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Mrs. [Richard] Norman
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Miss Westley
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Plymsell
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
gypsies:
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      J[ohn] Isaacs

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (8)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 28 May 1810; Next 30 May 1810

Cast:

Sygismund: [Richard] Norman
Osric: Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar: [John?] Holland
Florilla: Miss Goodwin
Eloisa: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

3)  The Village Mill; or, Kitty of the Clyde (8)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 28 May 1810; Next 30 May 1810

Cast:

Sawney: Edwards
Jemmie: Auld
Donald: Lardner
Mrs. M'Gregor: Youens
Kitty: Mme. S. Frederic
Peggy: Miss H. Bologna

4)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (20)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 28 May 1810; Next 30 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

30 May 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
28 May 1810
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (3)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 29 May 1810; Next 31 May 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Mrs. [Richard] Norman
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Miss Westley
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Plymsell
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
gypsies:
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      J[ohn] Isaacs

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (9)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 29 May 1810; Next 31 May 1810

Cast:

Sygismund: [Richard] Norman
Osric: Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar: [John?] Holland
Florilla: Miss Goodwin
Eloisa: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

3)  The Village Mill; or, Kitty of the Clyde (9)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 29 May 1810; Next 31 May 1810

Cast:

Sawney: Edwards
Jemmie: Auld
Donald: Lardner
Mrs. M'Gregor: Youens
Kitty: Mme. S. Frederic
Peggy: Miss H. Bologna

4)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (21)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 29 May 1810; Next 31 May 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

31 May 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
28 May 1810
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (4)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 30 May 1810; Next 1 June 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Mrs. [Richard] Norman
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Miss Westley
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Plymsell
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
gypsies:
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      J[ohn] Isaacs

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (10)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 30 May 1810; Next 1 June 1810

Cast:

Sygismund: [Richard] Norman
Osric: Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar: [John?] Holland
Florilla: Miss Goodwin
Eloisa: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

3)  The Village Mill; or, Kitty of the Clyde (10)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 30 May 1810; Next 1 June 1810

Cast:

Sawney: Edwards
Jemmie: Auld
Donald: Lardner
Mrs. M'Gregor: Youens
Kitty: Mme. S. Frederic
Peggy: Miss H. Bologna

4)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (22)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 30 May 1810; Next 1 June 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

1 June 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
28 May 1810
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (5)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 31 May 1810; Next 2 June 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Mrs. [Richard] Norman
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Miss Westley
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Plymsell
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
gypsies:
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      J[ohn] Isaacs

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (11)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 31 May 1810; Next 2 June 1810

Cast:

Sygismund: [Richard] Norman
Osric: Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar: [John?] Holland
Florilla: Miss Goodwin
Eloisa: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

3)  The Village Mill; or, Kitty of the Clyde (11)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 31 May 1810; Next 2 June 1810

Cast:

Sawney: Edwards
Jemmie: Auld
Donald: Lardner
Mrs. M'Gregor: Youens
Kitty: Mme. S. Frederic
Peggy: Miss H. Bologna

4)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (23)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 31 May 1810; Next 2 June 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

2 June 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
28 May 1810
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (6)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 1 June 1810; Next 11 June 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Mrs. [Richard] Norman
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Miss Westley
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Plymsell
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
gypsies:
      [Robert?] Stebbing
      J[ohn] Isaacs

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (12)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 1 June 1810; Next 25 June 1810

Cast:

Sygismund: [Richard] Norman
Osric: Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar: [John?] Holland
Florilla: Miss Goodwin
Eloisa: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

3)  The Village Mill; or, Kitty of the Clyde (12)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 1 June 1810

Cast:

Sawney: Edwards
Jemmie: Auld
Donald: Lardner
Mrs. M'Gregor: Youens
Kitty: Mme. S. Frederic
Peggy: Miss H. Bologna

4)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (24)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 1 June 1810; Next 11 June 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

11 June 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
11 June 1810
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Intrigue; or, The Miser Duped (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; Billed as The Intrigue; or, Love's Failure

Author: [Humphreys]; Composer: [Montague P.?] Corri

Author Commentary:  Humphreys name taken from nn bill sept. 13, 1810

Performances:  First 11 June 1810; Next 12 June 1810

Genre:  (Farce) new melo dramatic burletta

First Night Cast:

Will Mainstay: J[ohn] Isaacs
Old Skinflint: [Robert?] Stebbing
Barebones: Lardner
Timothy Spoilcloth: Thorpe
Dame Margery: Mrs. Daly
Mary Ann: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Richard: [Edwin] Yarnold
William: George
Thomas: Godbee
Harry: Haydon
Priscilla: Miss Cummins
Martha: Mrs. George
Sarah: Miss Plymsell
Rosetta: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

Cast Commentary

2)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (13)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 5 May 1810; Next 12 June 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Edwards
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Cast Changes:

ADDS  principal characters: Edwards
  principal characters: Miss [Barbara] Bologna
OMITS  principal characters: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway

3)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (25)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 2 June 1810; Next 12 June 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

4)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (7)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 2 June 1810; Next 12 June 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Cast Changes:

ADDS  haymakers: Miss Plymsell
BUT  Riches: Mme. S. Frederic (replaces Miss Westley)
  water-cress girl: Miss Westley (replaces Miss Plymsell)
OMITS  gypsies: J[ohn] Isaacs
  gypsies: [Robert?] Stebbing
  haymakers: Mrs. [Richard] Norman

12 June 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
11 June 1810
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Intrigue; or, The Miser Duped (2)

Performances:  First 11 June 1810; Previous 11 June 1810; Next 13 June 1810

Cast:

Will Mainstay: J[ohn] Isaacs
Old Skinflint: [Robert?] Stebbing
Barebones: Lardner
Timothy Spoilcloth: Thorpe
Dame Margery: Mrs. Daly
Mary Ann: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Richard: [Edwin] Yarnold
William: George
Thomas: Godbee
Harry: Haydon
Priscilla: Miss Cummins
Martha: Mrs. George
Sarah: Miss Plymsell
Rosetta: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (14)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 11 June 1810; Next 13 June 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Edwards
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (26)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 11 June 1810; Next 13 June 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

4)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (8)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 11 June 1810; Next 13 June 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

13 June 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
11 June 1810
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Intrigue; or, The Miser Duped (3)

Performances:  First 11 June 1810; Previous 12 June 1810; Next 14 June 1810

Cast:

Will Mainstay: J[ohn] Isaacs
Old Skinflint: [Robert?] Stebbing
Barebones: Lardner
Timothy Spoilcloth: Thorpe
Dame Margery: Mrs. Daly
Mary Ann: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Richard: [Edwin] Yarnold
William: George
Thomas: Godbee
Harry: Haydon
Priscilla: Miss Cummins
Martha: Mrs. George
Sarah: Miss Plymsell
Rosetta: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (15)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 12 June 1810; Next 14 June 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Edwards
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (27)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 12 June 1810; Next 14 June 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

4)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (9)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 12 June 1810; Next 14 June 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

14 June 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
11 June 1810
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Intrigue; or, The Miser Duped (4)

Performances:  First 11 June 1810; Previous 13 June 1810; Next 15 June 1810

Cast:

Will Mainstay: J[ohn] Isaacs
Old Skinflint: [Robert?] Stebbing
Barebones: Lardner
Timothy Spoilcloth: Thorpe
Dame Margery: Mrs. Daly
Mary Ann: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Richard: [Edwin] Yarnold
William: George
Thomas: Godbee
Harry: Haydon
Priscilla: Miss Cummins
Martha: Mrs. George
Sarah: Miss Plymsell
Rosetta: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (16)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 13 June 1810; Next 15 June 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Edwards
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (28)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 13 June 1810; Next 15 June 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

4)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (10)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 13 June 1810; Next 15 June 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

15 June 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
11 June 1810
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Intrigue; or, The Miser Duped (5)

Performances:  First 11 June 1810; Previous 14 June 1810; Next 16 June 1810

Cast:

Will Mainstay: J[ohn] Isaacs
Old Skinflint: [Robert?] Stebbing
Barebones: Lardner
Timothy Spoilcloth: Thorpe
Dame Margery: Mrs. Daly
Mary Ann: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Richard: [Edwin] Yarnold
William: George
Thomas: Godbee
Harry: Haydon
Priscilla: Miss Cummins
Martha: Mrs. George
Sarah: Miss Plymsell
Rosetta: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (17)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 14 June 1810; Next 16 June 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Edwards
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (29)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 14 June 1810; Next 16 June 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

4)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (11)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 14 June 1810; Next 16 June 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

16 June 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
11 June 1810
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  The Intrigue; or, The Miser Duped (6)

Performances:  First 11 June 1810; Previous 15 June 1810; Next 25 June 1810

Cast:

Will Mainstay: J[ohn] Isaacs
Old Skinflint: [Robert?] Stebbing
Barebones: Lardner
Timothy Spoilcloth: Thorpe
Dame Margery: Mrs. Daly
Mary Ann: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Richard: [Edwin] Yarnold
William: George
Thomas: Godbee
Harry: Haydon
Priscilla: Miss Cummins
Martha: Mrs. George
Sarah: Miss Plymsell
Rosetta: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (18)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 15 June 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      [Richard] Norman
      Auld
      Lardner
      Master Lardner
      Miss H. Bologna
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Edwards
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna

3)  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (30)

Performances:  First 7 May 1810; Previous 15 June 1810

Cast:

Pinch-Penny: Lardner
Aaron: [Robert?] Stebbing
Slumber: Bradby
Tom: J[ohn] Isaacs
Ben: Thorpe
Deborah: Mrs. Daly
Susan: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Mary: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

4)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (12)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 15 June 1810; Next 9 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

25 June 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
25 June 1810
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (13)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 2 June 1810; Next 26 June 1810

Cast:

Sygismund: [Richard] Norman
Osric: Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar: [John?] Holland
Florilla: Miss Goodwin
Eloisa: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (1)

Title Comment:  not in Nicoll

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Next 26 June 1810

Genre:  (Ballet) new ballet dance

First Night Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

Dance

Title: General Commentary

3)  The Intrigue; or, The Miser Duped (7)

Performances:  First 11 June 1810; Previous 16 June 1810; Next 26 June 1810

Cast:

Will Mainstay: J[ohn] Isaacs
Old Skinflint: [Robert?] Stebbing
Barebones: Lardner
Timothy Spoilcloth: Thorpe
Dame Margery: Mrs. Daly
Mary Ann: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Richard: [Edwin] Yarnold
William: George
Thomas: Godbee
Harry: Haydon
Priscilla: Miss Cummins
Martha: Mrs. George
Sarah: Miss Plymsell
Rosetta: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (25)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 19 May 1810; Next 26 June 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Youens
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Bradby
pastry cook: [Edwin] Yarnold
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Miss H. Bologna
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

Cast Changes:

BUT  Jew: Bradby (replaces Brown)
  Pierro: Youens (replaces Forster)
  Statue Columbine: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway (replaces Mme. S. Frederic)
  fairy: Miss H. Bologna (replaces Mrs. [Richard] Norman)
  pastry cook: [Edwin] Yarnold (replaces Swan)

Entertainment

General, Song

General, Song Commentary


26 June 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
25 June 1810
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (14)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 25 June 1810; Next 27 June 1810

Cast:

Sygismund: [Richard] Norman
Osric: Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar: [John?] Holland
Florilla: Miss Goodwin
Eloisa: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (2)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 25 June 1810; Next 27 June 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  The Intrigue; or, The Miser Duped (8)

Performances:  First 11 June 1810; Previous 25 June 1810; Next 27 June 1810

Cast:

Will Mainstay: J[ohn] Isaacs
Old Skinflint: [Robert?] Stebbing
Barebones: Lardner
Timothy Spoilcloth: Thorpe
Dame Margery: Mrs. Daly
Mary Ann: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Richard: [Edwin] Yarnold
William: George
Thomas: Godbee
Harry: Haydon
Priscilla: Miss Cummins
Martha: Mrs. George
Sarah: Miss Plymsell
Rosetta: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (26)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 25 June 1810; Next 27 June 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Youens
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Bradby
pastry cook: [Edwin] Yarnold
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Miss H. Bologna
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

27 June 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
25 June 1810
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (15)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 26 June 1810; Next 28 June 1810

Cast:

Sygismund: [Richard] Norman
Osric: Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar: [John?] Holland
Florilla: Miss Goodwin
Eloisa: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (3)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 26 June 1810; Next 28 June 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  The Intrigue; or, The Miser Duped (9)

Performances:  First 11 June 1810; Previous 26 June 1810; Next 28 June 1810

Cast:

Will Mainstay: J[ohn] Isaacs
Old Skinflint: [Robert?] Stebbing
Barebones: Lardner
Timothy Spoilcloth: Thorpe
Dame Margery: Mrs. Daly
Mary Ann: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Richard: [Edwin] Yarnold
William: George
Thomas: Godbee
Harry: Haydon
Priscilla: Miss Cummins
Martha: Mrs. George
Sarah: Miss Plymsell
Rosetta: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (27)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 26 June 1810; Next 28 June 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Youens
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Bradby
pastry cook: [Edwin] Yarnold
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Miss H. Bologna
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

28 June 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
25 June 1810
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (16)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 27 June 1810; Next 29 June 1810

Cast:

Sygismund: [Richard] Norman
Osric: Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar: [John?] Holland
Florilla: Miss Goodwin
Eloisa: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (4)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 27 June 1810; Next 29 June 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  The Intrigue; or, The Miser Duped (10)

Performances:  First 11 June 1810; Previous 27 June 1810; Next 29 June 1810

Cast:

Will Mainstay: J[ohn] Isaacs
Old Skinflint: [Robert?] Stebbing
Barebones: Lardner
Timothy Spoilcloth: Thorpe
Dame Margery: Mrs. Daly
Mary Ann: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Richard: [Edwin] Yarnold
William: George
Thomas: Godbee
Harry: Haydon
Priscilla: Miss Cummins
Martha: Mrs. George
Sarah: Miss Plymsell
Rosetta: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (28)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 27 June 1810; Next 29 June 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Youens
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Bradby
pastry cook: [Edwin] Yarnold
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Miss H. Bologna
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

29 June 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
25 June 1810
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (17)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 28 June 1810; Next 30 June 1810

Cast:

Sygismund: [Richard] Norman
Osric: Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar: [John?] Holland
Florilla: Miss Goodwin
Eloisa: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (5)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 28 June 1810; Next 30 June 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  The Intrigue; or, The Miser Duped (11)

Performances:  First 11 June 1810; Previous 28 June 1810; Next 30 June 1810

Cast:

Will Mainstay: J[ohn] Isaacs
Old Skinflint: [Robert?] Stebbing
Barebones: Lardner
Timothy Spoilcloth: Thorpe
Dame Margery: Mrs. Daly
Mary Ann: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Richard: [Edwin] Yarnold
William: George
Thomas: Godbee
Harry: Haydon
Priscilla: Miss Cummins
Martha: Mrs. George
Sarah: Miss Plymsell
Rosetta: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (29)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 28 June 1810; Next 30 June 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Youens
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Bradby
pastry cook: [Edwin] Yarnold
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Miss H. Bologna
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

30 June 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
25 June 1810
playbill
Folger Shakespeare Library

1)  The Genoese Tyrant; or, Osric and Eloisa (18)

Performances:  First 21 May 1810; Previous 29 June 1810

Cast:

Sygismund: [Richard] Norman
Osric: Auld
Lodovic: [Montague P.?] Corri
turnkey: [Robert?] Stebbing
Caesar: [John?] Holland
Florilla: Miss Goodwin
Eloisa: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
guards, peasants: [Unlisted]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (6)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 29 June 1810; Next 16 July 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  The Intrigue; or, The Miser Duped (12)

Performances:  First 11 June 1810; Previous 29 June 1810

Cast:

Will Mainstay: J[ohn] Isaacs
Old Skinflint: [Robert?] Stebbing
Barebones: Lardner
Timothy Spoilcloth: Thorpe
Dame Margery: Mrs. Daly
Mary Ann: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Richard: [Edwin] Yarnold
William: George
Thomas: Godbee
Harry: Haydon
Priscilla: Miss Cummins
Martha: Mrs. George
Sarah: Miss Plymsell
Rosetta: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

4)  The Fiery Cauldron; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (30)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 29 June 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
Pierro: Youens
Jemmy Corsette: [John?] Holland
butcher: George
Jew: Bradby
pastry cook: [Edwin] Yarnold
Mordecai: Thorpe
Ibrahim: J[ohn] Isaacs
Statue Columbine: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Ceremony: Mrs. Daly
Clown: Edwards
fairy: Miss H. Bologna
Hecate, or Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Second Clown: Master Edwards

9 July 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
9 July 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (25)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 19 May 1810; Next 10 July 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (13)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 16 June 1810; Next 10 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

10 July 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
10 July 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (26)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 9 July 1810; Next 11 July 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (14)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 9 July 1810; Next 11 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

11 July 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
10 July 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (27)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 10 July 1810; Next 12 July 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (15)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 10 July 1810; Next 12 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

12 July 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
10 July 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (28)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 11 July 1810; Next 13 July 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (16)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 11 July 1810; Next 13 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

13 July 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
13 July 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (29)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 12 July 1810; Next 14 July 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (17)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 12 July 1810; Next 14 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

14 July 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
13 July 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (30)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 13 July 1810; Next 16 July 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (18)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 13 July 1810; Next 16 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

16 July 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
13 July 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (31)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 14 July 1810; Next 17 July 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (7)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 30 June 1810; Next 17 July 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (19)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 14 July 1810; Next 17 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

17 July 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
17 July 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (32)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 16 July 1810; Next 18 July 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (8)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 16 July 1810; Next 18 July 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (20)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 16 July 1810; Next 18 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

18 July 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
17 July 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (33)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 17 July 1810; Next 19 July 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (9)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 17 July 1810; Next 19 July 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (21)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 17 July 1810; Next 19 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

19 July 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
17 July 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (34)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 18 July 1810; Next 20 July 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (10)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 18 July 1810; Next 20 July 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (22)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 18 July 1810; Next 20 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

20 July 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
20 July 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (35)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 19 July 1810; Next 21 July 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (11)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 19 July 1810; Next 21 July 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (23)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 19 July 1810; Next 21 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

21 July 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
20 July 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (36)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 20 July 1810; Next 23 July 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (12)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 20 July 1810; Next 23 July 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (24)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 20 July 1810; Next 23 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

23 July 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
23 July 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (37)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 21 July 1810; Next 24 July 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (13)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 21 July 1810; Next 24 July 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (25)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 21 July 1810; Next 24 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

24 July 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
23 July 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (38)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 23 July 1810; Next 25 July 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (14)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 23 July 1810; Next 25 July 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (26)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 23 July 1810; Next 25 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

25 July 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
25 July 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (39)

Performances:  First 23 April 1810; Previous 24 July 1810

Cast:

Angus: Lardner
Belarmo: Auld
Captainus: J[ohn] Isaacs
Lieutano: Thorpe
Ensarmo: [Robert?] Stebbing
Concordo: [Montague P.?] Corri
Emnamus: Bradby
Rabono: Brown
Travapan: Youens
principal dancer at banquet: Miss H. Bologna
heralds, servants, attendants, officers, dancers: [Unlisted]
Percy: [Richard] Norman
Hindoo: [John?] Holland
Godfredo: [John P.] Bologna
Genoura: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott
Hellena: Mme. S. Frederic
Almeyda: Miss Deveulle
attendant: Miss [Barbara] Bologna

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (15)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 24 July 1810; Next 26 July 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (27)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 24 July 1810; Next 26 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

26 July 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
25 July 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Next 27 July 1810

Genre:  (Burletta) well-known tale from the poems of Ossian

First Night Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol (the Irish Chieftain): [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

Cast Commentary

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (16)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 25 July 1810; Next 27 July 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (28)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 25 July 1810; Next 27 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

27 July 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (2)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 26 July 1810; Next 28 July 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (17)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 26 July 1810; Next 28 July 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (29)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 26 July 1810; Next 28 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

28 July 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (3)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 27 July 1810; Next 30 July 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (18)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 27 July 1810; Next 30 July 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (30)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 27 July 1810; Next 30 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

30 July 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
30 July 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (4)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 28 July 1810; Next 31 July 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (19)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 28 July 1810; Next 31 July 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (31)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 28 July 1810; Next 31 July 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

31 July 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
30 July 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (5)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 30 July 1810; Next 1 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (20)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 30 July 1810; Next 1 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (32)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 30 July 1810; Next 1 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

1 August 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
2 August 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (6)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 31 July 1810; Next 2 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (21)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 31 July 1810; Next 2 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (33)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 31 July 1810; Next 2 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

2 August 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
2 August 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (7)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 1 August 1810; Next 3 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (22)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 1 August 1810; Next 3 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (34)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 1 August 1810; Next 3 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

3 August 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
2 August 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (8)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 2 August 1810; Next 4 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (23)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 2 August 1810; Next 4 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (35)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 2 August 1810; Next 4 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

4 August 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
2 August 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (9)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 3 August 1810; Next 6 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (24)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 3 August 1810; Next 6 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (36)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 3 August 1810; Next 6 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

6 August 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (10)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 4 August 1810; Next 7 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (25)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 4 August 1810; Next 7 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (37)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 4 August 1810; Next 7 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

7 August 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (11)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 6 August 1810; Next 8 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (26)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 6 August 1810; Next 8 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (38)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 6 August 1810; Next 8 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

8 August 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (12)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 7 August 1810; Next 9 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (27)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 7 August 1810; Next 9 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (39)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 7 August 1810; Next 9 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

9 August 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (13)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 8 August 1810; Next 10 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (28)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 8 August 1810; Next 10 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (40)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 8 August 1810; Next 10 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

10 August 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (14)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 9 August 1810; Next 11 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (29)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 9 August 1810; Next 11 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (41)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 9 August 1810; Next 11 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

11 August 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (15)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 10 August 1810; Next 13 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (30)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 10 August 1810; Next 16 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (42)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 10 August 1810; Next 13 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

13 August 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
13 August 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (43)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 11 August 1810; Next 14 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (16)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 11 August 1810; Next 14 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

14 August 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
13 August 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (44)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 13 August 1810; Next 15 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (17)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 13 August 1810; Next 15 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

15 August 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
15 August 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (45)

Title Comment:  "by very particular desire" (bill)

Performances:  First 28 May 1810; Previous 14 August 1810

Time:  8:00

Cast:

Harlequin: Auld
Pantaloon: [Montague P.?] Corri
landlord: Cozens
lover: [John?] Holland
baker: Taylor
bear: Youens
haymakers:
      [Edwin] Yarnold
      Haydon
      Cross
      Godbee
      Miss Plymsell
dancers:
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna
Riches: Mme. S. Frederic
Beauty: Mrs. George
Wisdom: Miss Cummins
Strength: George
water-cress girl: Miss Westley
oyster woman: Mrs. Daly
Fortune: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Paddock: Thorpe
clowns:
      [Richard] Norman
      Edwards
Columbine: Mrs. [Elizabeth] Pincott

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (18)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 14 August 1810; Next 16 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

16 August 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
13 August 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: [Unknown]

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Next 17 August 1810

Genre:  (Comic pantomime) entire new comic pantomime

First Night Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney (afterwards Scaramouche): Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy (little egg woman): Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

Non-Resident Theatre Company

Cast Commentary

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (31)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 11 August 1810; Next 17 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (19)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 15 August 1810; Next 17 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

17 August 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (2)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 16 August 1810; Next 18 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (32)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 16 August 1810; Next 18 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (20)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 16 August 1810; Next 18 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

18 August 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (3)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 17 August 1810; Next 20 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (33)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 17 August 1810; Next 20 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (21)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 17 August 1810; Next 20 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

20 August 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (4)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 18 August 1810; Next 21 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (34)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 18 August 1810; Next 21 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (22)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 18 August 1810; Next 21 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

21 August 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (5)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 20 August 1810; Next 22 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (35)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 20 August 1810; Next 22 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (23)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 20 August 1810; Next 22 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

22 August 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (6)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 21 August 1810; Next 23 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (36)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 21 August 1810; Next 23 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (24)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 21 August 1810; Next 23 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

23 August 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (7)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 22 August 1810; Next 24 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (37)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 22 August 1810; Next 24 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (25)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 22 August 1810; Next 24 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

24 August 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (8)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 23 August 1810; Next 25 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (38)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 23 August 1810; Next 25 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (26)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 23 August 1810; Next 25 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

25 August 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (9)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 24 August 1810; Next 27 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (39)

Performances:  First 25 June 1810; Previous 24 August 1810

Cast:

principal characters:
      George
      Youens
      Master Lardner
      Mme. S. Frederic
      Miss Cummins
      Miss [Barbara] Bologna
      Miss H. Bologna

3)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (27)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 24 August 1810; Next 27 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

27 August 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: Humphreys

Author Commentary:  "by the author of Intrigue; or, Love's Failure" (bill)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Next 28 August 1810

Genre:  (Burletta) new burletta

First Night Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown]
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Non-Resident Theatre Company

Cast Commentary

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (28)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 25 August 1810; Next 28 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (10)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 25 August 1810; Next 28 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

28 August 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
28 August 1810
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (2)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Previous 27 August 1810; Next 29 August 1810

Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown]
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (29)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 27 August 1810; Next 29 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (11)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 27 August 1810; Next 29 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

29 August 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
29 August 1810
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (3)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Previous 28 August 1810; Next 30 August 1810

Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown]
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (30)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 28 August 1810; Next 30 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (12)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 28 August 1810; Next 30 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

30 August 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (4)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Previous 29 August 1810; Next 31 August 1810

Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown]
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (31)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 29 August 1810; Next 31 August 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (13)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 29 August 1810; Next 31 August 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

31 August 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (5)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Previous 30 August 1810; Next 1 September 1810

Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown]
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (32)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 30 August 1810; Next 1 September 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (14)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 30 August 1810; Next 1 September 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

1 September 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (6)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Previous 31 August 1810; Next 3 September 1810

Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown]
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (33)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 31 August 1810; Next 3 September 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (15)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 31 August 1810; Next 3 September 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

3 September 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (7)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Previous 1 September 1810; Next 4 September 1810

Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown]
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (34)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 1 September 1810; Next 4 September 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (16)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 1 September 1810; Next 4 September 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

4 September 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (8)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Previous 3 September 1810; Next 5 September 1810

Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown]
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (35)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 3 September 1810; Next 5 September 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (17)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 3 September 1810; Next 5 September 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

5 September 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (9)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Previous 4 September 1810; Next 6 September 1810

Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown]
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (36)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 4 September 1810; Next 6 September 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (18)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 4 September 1810; Next 6 September 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

6 September 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (10)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Previous 5 September 1810; Next 7 September 1810

Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown]
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (37)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 5 September 1810; Next 7 September 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (19)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 5 September 1810; Next 7 September 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

7 September 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (11)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Previous 6 September 1810; Next 8 September 1810

Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown]
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (38)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 6 September 1810; Next 8 September 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (20)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 6 September 1810; Next 8 September 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

8 September 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (12)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Previous 7 September 1810; Next 10 September 1810

Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown]
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (39)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 7 September 1810; Next 10 September 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (21)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 7 September 1810; Next 10 September 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

10 September 1810
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (13)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Previous 8 September 1810; Next 11 September 1810

Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown]
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (40)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 8 September 1810; Next 11 September 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (22)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 8 September 1810; Next 11 September 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

11 September 1810
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (14)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Previous 10 September 1810; Next 12 September 1810

Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown]
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (41)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 10 September 1810; Next 12 September 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (23)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 10 September 1810; Next 12 September 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

12 September 1810
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (15)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Previous 11 September 1810; Next 13 September 1810

Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown]
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (42)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 11 September 1810; Next 13 September 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (24)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 11 September 1810; Next 13 September 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

13 September 1810
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
13 September 1810
playbill
New York Public Library

Benefit: Pearman and Brady

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (16)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Previous 12 September 1810; Next 14 September 1810

Time:  7:00

Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [William] Pearman
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Cast Changes:

BUT  Jack Grapplehard: [William] Pearman (replaces [Unknown])

Non-Resident Theatre Company

Cast Commentary

Song

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (43)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 12 September 1810; Next 14 September 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: Bradby
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [William] Pearman

Cast Changes:

BUT  Draco: Bradby (replaces [Unknown])
  Scotch pedlar: [William] Pearman (replaces [Unknown])

Song

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (25)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 12 September 1810; Next 14 September 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

Song

Song Commentary

General, Song

General, Dance


14 September 1810
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
13 September 1810
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (17)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Previous 13 September 1810; Next 15 September 1810

Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown]
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Cast Changes:

BUT  Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown] (replaces [William] Pearman)

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (44)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 13 September 1810; Next 15 September 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

Cast Changes:

BUT  Draco: [Unknown] (replaces Bradby)
  Scotch pedlar: [Unknown] (replaces [William] Pearman)

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (26)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 13 September 1810; Next 15 September 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

15 September 1810
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
13 September 1810
playbill
New York Public Library

1)  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (18)

Performances:  First 27 August 1810; Previous 14 September 1810

Cast:

Takestock: [Robert?] Stebbing
Henry Cheerly: J[ohn] Isaacs
Jack Grapplehard: [Unknown]
Fanny Maythorn: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
 

Non-Resident Theatre Company

2)  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (45)

Performances:  First 26 July 1810; Previous 14 September 1810

Cast:

Oscar: Auld
Draco: [Unknown]
Morvin: [Richard] Norman
Carrol: [John P.] Bologna
Malvina: Mrs. [Thomas E.] Ridgway
Scotch pedlar: [Unknown]

3)  The Hermit's Altar; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (27)

Performances:  First 16 August 1810; Previous 14 September 1810

Cast:

Harlequin: [John P.] Bologna
Hermit of Stonehenge: J[ohn] Isaacs
Sawney: Auld
Bang-up Bounce: [John?] Holland
Clown: [Richard] Norman
Miss Grundy: Miss Thorpe
Clara of the Vale, afterwards Columbine: Mrs. Wybrow

Seasonal Summary

Sans Pareil Theatre. Doors open 5:30, curtain 6:30, half price 8:30.

Ticket prices: box 4/-, pit 2/-, gallery 1/-.

(After June 25, opening and curtain times were delayed thirty minutes, and half price was at 8:45 PM).

Seasonal Dates

23 Apr 1810 - 15 Sep 1810; 108 performances: 108 evening

Benefit (1):Pearman and Brady (13 Sep 1810)

Theatre Management and Back Stage Personnel

House managers:Bologna, John P. (after July 9, 1810)
Holland, John
Stage directors:Bologna, John P.
Stage managers:Bologna, John P.
Box bookkeepers:Caton
Wardrobe (designers and executors):Holland, Mrs.
Printers:T. Romney, Bridge-road, Lambeth (contractor)

Authors/Pieces

Bologna, John P. Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy (23 Apr 1810)
Village Mill, The; or, Kitty of the Clyde (21 May 1810)
Corri, Montague P. Fiery Cauldron, The; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (23 Apr 1810)
Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (28 May 1810)
Intrigue, The; or, The Miser Duped (11 Jun 1810)
Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (7 May 1810)
Holland, John Fiery Cauldron, The; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe (23 Apr 1810)
Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (23 Apr 1810)
Humphreys Intrigue, The; or, The Miser Duped (11 Jun 1810)
Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger (27 Aug 1810)
Ryall Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle (23 Apr 1810)
Unknown All Alive in Greenwich; or, Easter Week (23 Apr 1810)
Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom (28 May 1810)
Genoese Tyrant, The; or, Osric and Eloisa (21 May 1810)
Hermit's Altar, The; or, Harlequin from the Clouds (16 Aug 1810)
Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite (7 May 1810)
Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal (26 Jul 1810)
Shipwrecked Sailor Boy (25 Jun 1810)

Song Composers/Pieces

Unlisted Bound 'Prentice to a Waterman (13 Sep 1810)
I'm a Jolly Gay Pedlar (13 Sep 1810)
London Sighs (13 Sep 1810)
Miss Margery Muggins (13 Sep 1810)
Monody on the Death of Lord Nelson (13 Sep 1810)

Choreographers/Pieces

Unlisted Hornpipe by three (25 Jun 1810)
Mother Goose (28 May 1810)

Entertainment/Pieces

Unlisted Drunken and dying scene (25 Jun 1810)
Protean exercises (28 May 1810)
Several feats of activity (25 Jun 1810)

Spectacle/Pieces

Unlisted Combat of ten and the total overthrow of a banditti of robbers (23 Apr 1810)
Grand tournament in large amphitheatre in which will be portrayed combats with the battle axe, daggers, swords (23 Apr 1810)

Scenery Designer/Scenes

Unattributed Banquet, a (23 Apr 1810)
Drawing room of the princess (23 Apr 1810)
Front view of same (23 Apr 1810)
Garden with distant view of Edinburgh castle (23 Apr 1810)
Godfredo's apartment (23 Apr 1810)
Street in Edinburgh, a (23 Apr 1810)
Wood, a (23 Apr 1810)

Pieces Performed and Summary Cast Lists

All Alive in Greenwich; or, Easter Week

(Divertissement by Unknown (Author) (15 Performances, 23 Apr 1810 - 9 May 1810)

Summary Cast:

Fiery Cauldron, The; or, Harlequin on Tip Toe

(Comic pantomime by Holland, John (Author); Corri, Montague P. (Composer) (30 Performances, 23 Apr 1810 - 30 Jun 1810)

Summary Cast:

Fortune's Gift; or, Harlequin Mad Tom

(Comic pantomime by Unknown (Author); Corri, Montague P. (Composer) (45 Performances, 28 May 1810 - 15 Aug 1810)

Summary Cast:

Genoese Tyrant, The; or, Osric and Eloisa

(Spectacle by Unknown (Author) (18 Performances, 21 May 1810 - 30 Jun 1810)

Summary Cast:

*  Hermit's Altar, The; or, Harlequin from the Clouds

(Comic pantomime by Unknown (Author) (27 Performances, 16 Aug 1810 - 15 Sep 1810)

Summary Cast:

*  Intrigue, The; or, The Miser Duped

(Farce by Humphreys (Author); Corri, Montague P. (Composer) (12 Performances, 11 Jun 1810 - 30 Jun 1810)

Summary Cast:

*  Jack Grapplehard; or, Neptune's Love Messenger

(Burletta by Humphreys (Author) (18 Performances, 27 Aug 1810 - 15 Sep 1810)

Summary Cast:

*  Little Aaron; or, The Honest Israelite

(Burletta, 1 act) by Unknown (Author); Corri, Montague P. (Composer) (30 Performances, 7 May 1810 - 16 Jun 1810)

Summary Cast:

Love in a Village; or, The Blue Coat Boy

(Ballet by Bologna, John P. (Choreographer) (18 Performances, 23 Apr 1810 - 16 Jun 1810)

Summary Cast:

*  Oscar and Malvina; or, The Hall of Fingal

(Burletta by Unknown (Author) (45 Performances, 26 Jul 1810 - 15 Sep 1810)

Summary Cast:

Percy and Genoura; or, Edinburgh Castle

(Spectacle by Holland, John (Author); Ryall (Composer) (39 Performances, 23 Apr 1810 - 25 Jul 1810)

Summary Cast:

Shipwrecked Sailor Boy

(Ballet by Unknown (Author) (39 Performances, 25 Jun 1810 - 25 Aug 1810)

Summary Cast:

Village Mill, The; or, Kitty of the Clyde

(Ballet by Bologna, John P. (Choreographer) (12 Performances, 21 May 1810 - 2 Jun 1810)

Summary Cast:

Genres

Actors

Auld

Bologna, John P.

Bradby

Brown

Corri, Montague P.

Cozens

Cross

Edwards

Edwards, Master

Forster

George

Godbee

Grant

Haydon

Holland, John

Isaacs, John

Lardner

Lardner, Master

Norman, Richard

Pearman, William

Stebbing, Robert

Swan

Taylor

Thorpe

Unknown

Unlisted

Yarnold, Edwin

Youens

Actresses

Bologna, Miss Barbara

Bologna, Miss H.

Cummins, Miss

Daly, Mrs.

Deveulle, Miss

Frederic, Mme. S.

George, Mrs.

Goodwin, Miss

Norman, Mrs. Richard

Pincott, Mrs. Elizabeth

Plymsell, Miss

Ridgway, Mrs. Thomas E.

Thorpe, Miss

Westley, Miss

Wybrow, Mrs.

Dancers

Auld

Grant

Norman, Richard

Entertainers

Edwards, Master

Holland, John

Singers

Isaacs, John

Kusack

Pearman, William

Stebbing, Robert

Thorpe

General Song Composers/Pieces

Barratt Dennis Callahan's Description of the Seven Ages of Man (25 Jun 1810)
Unlisted Banco Regis; or, Tandem Broke Loose (13 Sep 1810)
Marriage a-la-Mode; or, John Bull's Trip to Paris (25 Jun 1810)

General Choreographers/Pieces

Unlisted Hornpipe in fetters (13 Sep 1810)

General Entertainment/Pieces

Unlisted Occasional address (23 Apr 1810)



Space
To top of page Home page Editorís page Daily calendar Authors and titles Actors and actresses Composers, Music and Song Musicians and singers Dance, entertainment and spectacles Management and back stage All-Inclusive Index Bibliography Graphics gallery Theatre research Adelphi today Book version Site map

TO TOP
OF PAGE

HOME
PAGE

EDITORIAL
PAGE

DAILY
CALENDAR

AUTHORS
& TITLES

ACTORS &
ACTRESSES

COMPOSERS,
MUSIC & SONG

MUSICIANS
& SINGERS

DANCE,
ENTERTAINMENT
& SPECTACLES

MANAGEMENT
& BACK STAGE

All-INCLUSIVE
INDEX

BIBLIOGRAPHY

GRAPHICS
GALLERY

THEATRE
RESEARCH

ADELPHI
TODAY

BOOK
VERSION

SITE
MAP

Space
Thank you for visiting this site.
Copyright © 1988, 1992, 2013 and 2016 by Alfred L. Nelson, Gilbert B. Cross, Joseph Donohue.
Originally published by Greenwood Press as The Sans Pareil Theatre 1806-1819, Adelphi Theatre 1819-1850: An Index to Authors, Titles, Performers, 1988, and The Adelphi Theatre 1850-1900: An Index to Authors, Titles, Performers and Management, 1992.
Creative Commons License
The Adelphi Theatre Calendar revised, reconstructed and amplified.  Copyright © 2013 and 2016  by Alfred L. Nelson, Gilbert B. Cross, Joseph Donohue.  This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 Unported License, with the exception of graphics from The Clip Art Book, edited by Gerard Quinn and published by Crescent in 1990.  These images are reproduced in accord with the publisherís note, which states "The Clip Art Book is a new compilation of illustrations that are in the public domain.  The individual illustrations are copyright free and may be reproduced without permission or payment.  However, the selection of illustrations and their layout is the copyright of the publisher, so that one page or more may not be photocopied or reproduced without first contacting the publishers."