Calendar for 1807-1808
Space
Calendar for 1807-1808
THE   ADELPHI   THEATRE   CALENDAR
A Record of Dramatic Performances at a Leading Victorian Theatre

Formerly the Sans Pareil (1806-1819), later the Adelphi (1819-1900)
Space
Daily calendar Daily Calendars
Space
  Home page Editorís page Authors and titles Actors and actresses Composers, Music and Song Musicians and singers Dance, entertainment and spectacles Management and back stage All-Inclusive Index Bibliography Graphics gallery Theatre research Adelphi today Book version  
 

HOME
PAGE

EDITORIAL
PAGE

AUTHORS
& TITLES

ACTORS &
ACTRESSES

COMPOSERS,
MUSIC & SONG

MUSICIANS
& SINGERS

DANCE,
ENTERTAINMENT
& SPECTACLES

MANAGEMENT
& BACK STAGE

All-INCLUSIVE
INDEX

BIBLIOGRAPHY

GRAPHICS
GALLERY

THEATRE
RESEARCH

ADELPHI
TODAY

BOOK
VERSION

 

Space

THE LONDON STAGE 1800-1900

Joseph Donohue and James Ellis, General Editors

--------------------------

THE SANS PAREIL THEATRE

(later THE ADELPHI THEATRE)

1806-1900

Calendar for 1807-1808

Edited by John W. Brokaw

A Publication of

The Adelphi Calendar Project

Alfred L. Nelson and Gilbert B. Cross, General Editors

Theodore J. Seward, Jr., Systems Analyst

Contents

Seasonal Digest

A news item dated 16 November 1807, points out the essential differences between the first and second Sans Pareil seasons:  "the small theatre ... was opened on Saturday, 14 November.  The company consists of juvenile performers, who appear to great advantage in some little pieces, the music and dancing of which deserves commendation" (clipping in James Winston's Adelphi Scrapbook).  The simplicity of the 1806-7 season, with its recitations and magic lantern shows, gives way to more elaborate pieces and to a numerous company, as many as forty-five members appearing on stage.  Contrary to what the news item suggests, there were five or six mature performers in the company, but the rest were indeed the children or pupils of Gabriel Giroux, the new associate manager, choreographer and ballet master.  Because of this, the Sans Pareil did not attempt pantomimes or melodramas, though now licensed to do so.  The principal pieces were ballets of action and ballet or burletta spectacles.  (One recitation from the preceding season, Rural Visitors, was given by Jane M. Scott at her benefit, 7 March, 1808.)

Gabriel Giroux had been dancing in London since 1786.  He and his children appeared regularly at the Royal Circus for several seasons before coming to the Sans Pareil.  Five Giroux daughters performed at the Sans Pareil between 1807 and 1813, but only two, Caroline and Louisa, are named in the surviving bills for 1807-8. A February review praises the work of "Little Giroux."  The principal dancer was Caroline Giroux.  Born in 1799, she had danced at the Circus when she was three.  In later years, as Mrs. Searle, she had a substantial independent career (Highfill, et al., Biographical Dictionary, VI, 227-8).  Gabriel Giroux helped with theatre management and stage production.  He also worked closely with Miss Scott, then writing her first plays and doing her first ensemble acting.  As one example of the collaboration between Giroux and Miss Scott, Giroux wrote the first piece of the season, the ballet The Fisherman's Daughter, and Miss Scott wrote the second piece, a musical entertainment Successful Cruize, which was described as "a continuation of The Fisherman's Daughter."  Jane Scott wrote four pieces in all, as did Giroux.  She showed her versatility and adaptability, always hallmarks of her work, in writing three pieces for the child performers.  The Magistrate, written for the adult actors, was successful enough to be revived in three later seasons.

Gabriel Giroux's Valdevina the Cruel; or, The Girl of the Desert was a "new grand serious spectacle" in three acts with twenty-four roles, choruses and supernumeraries.  Several promising young people performed in this dance spectacle, including Caroline Giroux, Master Leclercq (later the father of Carlotta and Rose) and Master Richard Flexmore.  Flexmore became a skilled eccentric dancer and fathered Richard Flexmore (1824-1860), a more famous dancer and pantomimist.  A 15 February review praised Giroux's Valdevina highly:  "The scenery, dresses and properties are magnificent; the music, by Sanderson, is melodious and scientific; the performance of Little Giroux is beyond description, particularly in the second and last scene, where a picture is formed which would do credit to the first painters; in fact, the tout ensemble of this beautiful piece surpasses all that has been produced at any theatre" (Adelphi Scrapbook).

In addition to engaging Gabriel Giroux, the Scotts acquired their first scenic designer, Morris.  In addition, they engaged an experienced bandleader and composer, James Sanderson, who had previously worked with both J. C. Cross and the younger Charles Dibdin.  Sanderson contributed much to this theatre in its early years.

The Sans Pareil also began to establish itself as a variety house.  This focus is apparent from the first evening, when the incidental entertainments included songs, dances, "imitations of celebrated performers" and fireworks.  Among the entertainers were Mrs. McCartney, who as Miss Minton had begun at Sadler's Wells in 1800, and Andrew Campbell, an amateur at this time, whose impersonations would win him popularity in his several years at the theatre.

The season ended on April 9, after some 112 performances.  From July to early September 1808, the Covent Garden corps de ballet leased the house.  On September 19, the elder Charles Dibdin gave his one-man show, Rent Day; or, The Yeoman's Friend.

JB/FM

Daily Calendar for 1807-1808


14 November 1807
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
14 November 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (1)

Title Comment:  not in Nicoll

Choreographer: [Gabriel Giroux?]

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Next 16 November 1807

Genre:  (Ballet) rural ballet of action consisting principally of dances and songs

First Night Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux (1st time any stage)

Cast Commentary

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (1)

Title Comment:  not in Nicoll

Author: Miss [Jane M.] Scott; Composer: James Sanderson

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Next 16 November 1807

Genre:  (Musical entertainment) musical piece, a continuation of The Fisherman's Daughter

First Night Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Cast Commentary

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: Miss [Jane M.] Scott; Composer: [Mathias von?] Holst

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Next 16 November 1807

Genre:  (Entertainment) new grand operatic serious spectacle, interspersed with songs, dances, combats

First Night Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella (good spirit): Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric (freebooter): [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello (principal witch): Moss

Cast Commentary

General, Song

General, Song Commentary

General, Entertainment

General, Entertainment Commentary

General, Spectacle

General, Spectacle Commentary


16 November 1807
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (2)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 14 November 1807; Next 17 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (2)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 14 November 1807; Next 17 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (2)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 14 November 1807; Next 17 November 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

17 November 1807
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
17 November 1807
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (3)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 16 November 1807; Next 18 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (3)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 16 November 1807; Next 18 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (3)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 16 November 1807; Next 18 November 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

18 November 1807
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
18 November 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (4)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 17 November 1807; Next 19 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (4)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 17 November 1807; Next 19 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (4)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 17 November 1807; Next 19 November 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

19 November 1807
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
19 November 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (5)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 18 November 1807; Next 20 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (5)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 18 November 1807; Next 20 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (5)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 18 November 1807; Next 20 November 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

20 November 1807
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
20 November 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (6)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 19 November 1807; Next 21 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (6)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 19 November 1807; Next 21 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (6)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 19 November 1807; Next 21 November 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

21 November 1807
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
21 November 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (7)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 20 November 1807; Next 23 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (7)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 20 November 1807; Next 23 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (7)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 20 November 1807; Next 23 November 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

23 November 1807
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
23 November 1807
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (8)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 21 November 1807; Next 24 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (8)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 21 November 1807; Next 24 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (8)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 21 November 1807; Next 24 November 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

24 November 1807
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
24 November 1807
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (9)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 23 November 1807; Next 25 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (9)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 23 November 1807; Next 25 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (9)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 23 November 1807; Next 25 November 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

25 November 1807
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
24 November 1807
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (10)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 24 November 1807; Next 26 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (10)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 24 November 1807; Next 26 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (10)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 24 November 1807; Next 26 November 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

26 November 1807
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
26 November 1807
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (11)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 25 November 1807; Next 27 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (11)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 25 November 1807; Next 27 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (11)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 25 November 1807; Next 27 November 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

General, Advertisement


27 November 1807
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
26 November 1807
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (12)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 26 November 1807; Next 28 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (12)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 26 November 1807; Next 28 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (12)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 26 November 1807; Next 28 November 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

28 November 1807
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
26 November 1807
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (13)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 27 November 1807; Next 30 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (13)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 27 November 1807; Next 30 November 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (13)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 27 November 1807; Next 30 November 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

30 November 1807
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
26 November 1807
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (14)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 28 November 1807; Next 1 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (14)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 28 November 1807; Next 1 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (14)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 28 November 1807; Next 1 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

1 December 1807
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
1 December 1807
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (15)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 30 November 1807; Next 2 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (15)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 30 November 1807; Next 2 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (15)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 30 November 1807; Next 2 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

2 December 1807
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
1 December 1807
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (16)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 1 December 1807; Next 3 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (16)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 1 December 1807; Next 3 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (16)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 1 December 1807; Next 3 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

3 December 1807
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
3 December 1807
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (17)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 2 December 1807; Next 4 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (17)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 2 December 1807; Next 4 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (17)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 2 December 1807; Next 4 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

4 December 1807
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
3 December 1807
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (18)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 3 December 1807; Next 5 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (18)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 3 December 1807; Next 5 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (18)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 3 December 1807; Next 5 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

5 December 1807
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
3 December 1807
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (19)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 4 December 1807; Next 7 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (19)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 4 December 1807; Next 7 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (19)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 4 December 1807; Next 7 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

7 December 1807
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
3 December 1807
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (20)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 5 December 1807; Next 8 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (20)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 5 December 1807; Next 8 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (20)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 5 December 1807; Next 8 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

8 December 1807
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
3 December 1807
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (21)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 7 December 1807; Next 9 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (21)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 7 December 1807; Next 9 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (21)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 7 December 1807; Next 9 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

9 December 1807
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
9 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (22)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 8 December 1807; Next 10 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (22)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 8 December 1807; Next 10 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (22)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 8 December 1807; Next 10 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

10 December 1807
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
9 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (23)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 9 December 1807; Next 11 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (23)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 9 December 1807; Next 11 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (23)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 9 December 1807; Next 11 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

11 December 1807
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
11 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (24)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 10 December 1807; Next 12 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (24)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 10 December 1807; Next 12 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (24)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 10 December 1807; Next 12 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

12 December 1807
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
11 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (25)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 11 December 1807; Next 14 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (25)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 11 December 1807; Next 14 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (25)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 11 December 1807; Next 14 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

14 December 1807
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
14 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (26)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 12 December 1807; Next 15 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (26)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 12 December 1807; Next 15 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (26)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 12 December 1807; Next 15 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

15 December 1807
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
14 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (27)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 14 December 1807; Next 16 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (27)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 14 December 1807; Next 16 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (27)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 14 December 1807; Next 16 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

16 December 1807
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
16 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (28)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 15 December 1807; Next 17 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (28)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 15 December 1807; Next 17 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (28)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 15 December 1807; Next 17 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

17 December 1807
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
16 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (29)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 16 December 1807; Next 18 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (29)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 16 December 1807; Next 18 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (29)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 16 December 1807; Next 18 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

18 December 1807
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
18 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (30)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 17 December 1807; Next 19 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (30)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 17 December 1807; Next 19 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (30)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 17 December 1807; Next 19 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

19 December 1807
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
18 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Fisherman's Daughter (31)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 18 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (31)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 18 December 1807; Next 21 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (31)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 18 December 1807; Next 21 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

21 December 1807
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
21 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (32)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 19 December 1807; Next 22 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever; not in Nicoll

Choreographer: Gabriel Giroux; Composer: James Sanderson

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Next 22 December 1807

Genre:  (Ballet) grand comic ballet of action

First Night Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

Cast Commentary

Dance

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (32)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 19 December 1807; Next 22 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

General, Spectacle


22 December 1807
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
22 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (33)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 21 December 1807; Next 23 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (2)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 21 December 1807; Next 23 December 1807

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (33)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 21 December 1807; Next 23 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

23 December 1807
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
23 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (34)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 22 December 1807; Next 26 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (3)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 22 December 1807; Next 26 December 1807

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (34)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 22 December 1807; Next 26 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

24 December 1807
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Christmas Eve


25 December 1807
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Christmas Day


26 December 1807
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
26 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (35)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 23 December 1807; Next 28 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (4)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 23 December 1807; Next 28 December 1807

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (35)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 23 December 1807; Next 28 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

28 December 1807
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
28 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (36)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 26 December 1807; Next 29 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (5)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 26 December 1807; Next 29 December 1807

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (36)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 26 December 1807; Next 29 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

29 December 1807
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
28 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (37)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 28 December 1807; Next 30 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (6)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 28 December 1807; Next 30 December 1807

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (37)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 28 December 1807; Next 30 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

30 December 1807
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
30 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (38)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 29 December 1807; Next 31 December 1807

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (7)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 29 December 1807; Next 31 December 1807

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (38)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 29 December 1807; Next 31 December 1807

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

31 December 1807
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
30 December 1807
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (39)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 30 December 1807; Next 1 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (8)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 30 December 1807; Next 1 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (39)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 30 December 1807; Next 1 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

1 January 1808
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
1 January 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (40)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 31 December 1807; Next 2 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (9)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 31 December 1807; Next 2 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (40)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 31 December 1807; Next 2 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

2 January 1808
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
2 January 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (41)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 1 January 1808; Next 4 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (10)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 1 January 1808; Next 4 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (41)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 1 January 1808; Next 4 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

4 January 1808
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
4 January 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (42)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 2 January 1808; Next 5 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (11)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 2 January 1808; Next 5 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (42)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 2 January 1808; Next 5 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

5 January 1808
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (43)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 4 January 1808; Next 6 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (12)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 4 January 1808; Next 6 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (43)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 4 January 1808; Next 6 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

6 January 1808
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (44)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 5 January 1808; Next 7 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (13)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 5 January 1808; Next 7 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (44)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 5 January 1808; Next 7 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

7 January 1808
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (45)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 6 January 1808; Next 8 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (14)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 6 January 1808; Next 8 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (45)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 6 January 1808; Next 8 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

8 January 1808
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
8 January 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (46)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 7 January 1808; Next 9 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (15)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 7 January 1808; Next 9 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (46)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 7 January 1808; Next 9 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

9 January 1808
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (47)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 8 January 1808; Next 11 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (16)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 8 January 1808; Next 11 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (47)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 8 January 1808; Next 11 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

11 January 1808
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
11 January 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (48)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 9 January 1808; Next 12 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (17)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 9 January 1808; Next 12 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (48)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 9 January 1808; Next 12 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

12 January 1808
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
11 January 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (49)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 11 January 1808; Next 13 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (18)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 11 January 1808; Next 13 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (49)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 11 January 1808; Next 13 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

13 January 1808
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
13 January 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (50)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 12 January 1808; Next 14 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (19)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 12 January 1808; Next 14 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (50)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 12 January 1808; Next 14 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

14 January 1808
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
13 January 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (51)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 13 January 1808; Next 15 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (20)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 13 January 1808; Next 15 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (51)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 13 January 1808; Next 15 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

15 January 1808
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
13 January 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (52)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 14 January 1808; Next 16 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (21)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 14 January 1808; Next 16 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (52)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 14 January 1808; Next 16 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

16 January 1808
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
16 January 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (53)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 15 January 1808; Next 18 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (22)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 15 January 1808; Next 18 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (53)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 15 January 1808; Next 18 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

18 January 1808
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
18 January 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (54)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 16 January 1808; Next 19 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (23)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 16 January 1808; Next 19 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (54)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 16 January 1808; Next 19 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

19 January 1808
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
19 January 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (55)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 18 January 1808; Next 20 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (24)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 18 January 1808; Next 20 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (55)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 18 January 1808; Next 20 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

20 January 1808
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
20 January 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (56)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 19 January 1808; Next 21 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (25)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 19 January 1808; Next 21 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (56)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 19 January 1808; Next 21 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

21 January 1808
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
20 January 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (57)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 20 January 1808; Next 22 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (26)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 20 January 1808; Next 22 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (57)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 20 January 1808; Next 22 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

22 January 1808
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
22 January 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (58)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 21 January 1808; Next 23 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (27)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 21 January 1808; Next 23 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (58)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 21 January 1808; Next 23 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

23 January 1808
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
23 January 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (59)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 22 January 1808; Next 25 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (28)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 22 January 1808; Next 25 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (59)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 22 January 1808; Next 25 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

25 January 1808
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
25 January 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (60)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 23 January 1808; Next 26 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (29)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 23 January 1808; Next 26 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (60)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 23 January 1808; Next 26 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

26 January 1808
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
26 January 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (61)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 25 January 1808; Next 27 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (30)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 25 January 1808; Next 27 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (61)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 25 January 1808; Next 27 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

27 January 1808
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
27 January 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (62)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 26 January 1808; Next 28 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (31)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 26 January 1808; Next 28 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (62)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 26 January 1808; Next 28 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

28 January 1808
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
28 January 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (63)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 27 January 1808; Next 29 January 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (32)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 27 January 1808; Next 29 January 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (63)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 27 January 1808; Next 29 January 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

29 January 1808
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
29 January 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (64)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 28 January 1808; Next 1 February 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (33)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 28 January 1808; Next 1 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (64)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 28 January 1808; Next 1 February 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

30 January 1808
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Martyr's Day


1 February 1808
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
1 February 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (65)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 29 January 1808; Next 2 February 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (34)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 29 January 1808; Next 2 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (65)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 29 January 1808; Next 2 February 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

General, Advertisement


2 February 1808
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
1 February 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (66)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 1 February 1808; Next 3 February 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (35)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 1 February 1808; Next 3 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (66)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 1 February 1808; Next 3 February 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

3 February 1808
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
1 February 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (67)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 2 February 1808; Next 4 February 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (36)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 2 February 1808; Next 4 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (67)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 2 February 1808; Next 4 February 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

4 February 1808
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
4 February 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (68)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 3 February 1808; Next 5 February 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (37)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 3 February 1808; Next 5 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (68)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 3 February 1808; Next 5 February 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

5 February 1808
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
4 February 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (69)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 4 February 1808; Next 6 February 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (38)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 4 February 1808; Next 6 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (69)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 4 February 1808; Next 6 February 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

6 February 1808
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
6 February 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (70)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 5 February 1808; Next 8 February 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (39)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 5 February 1808; Next 8 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

3)  Ulthona the Sorceress (70)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 5 February 1808

Cast:

Miranda: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
Ulthona: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
Lady Malcona: Mrs. Macartney
Lord Raymond: Master Coste
Ariella: Miss Sheen
Roselia: Miss Bradwell
Alric: [Richard] Flexmore
woodman: Duruset
fairy: Miss L[ouisa] Giroux
Strombello: Moss

8 February 1808
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
8 February 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (71)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 6 February 1808; Next 9 February 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Choreographer: Gabriel Giroux; Composer: James Sanderson

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Next 9 February 1808

Genre:  (Spectacle) new grand serious splendid spectacle; 3 acts

First Night Cast:

Zoris (Girl of the Desert): Miss Hart
Alvira (Spanish princess): Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski (the Queen's son): Master Coste
Zopi (her confidant): [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski (father of Zoris): Master Hodson
Corizi (old farmer): Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina (the Queen): Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

Cast Commentary

Artistic Supervision

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (40)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 6 February 1808; Next 9 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

9 February 1808
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (72)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 8 February 1808; Next 10 February 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

2)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (2)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 8 February 1808; Next 10 February 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (41)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 8 February 1808; Next 10 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

10 February 1808
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
10 February 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (3)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 9 February 1808; Next 11 February 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (73)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 9 February 1808; Next 11 February 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (42)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 9 February 1808; Next 11 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

11 February 1808
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
10 February 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (4)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 10 February 1808; Next 12 February 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (74)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 10 February 1808; Next 12 February 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (43)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 10 February 1808; Next 12 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

12 February 1808
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
12 February 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (5)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 11 February 1808; Next 13 February 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (75)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 11 February 1808; Next 13 February 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (44)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 11 February 1808; Next 13 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

13 February 1808
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (6)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 12 February 1808; Next 15 February 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (76)

Performances:  First 14 November 1807; Previous 12 February 1808

Cast:

Mary Ann: Miss Harrison
Lubin: [Richard] Flexmore
Colin: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Mainstay: Moss
Fairlop: Glayre
William: Master Hodson
Dame Fairlop: Mrs. Macartney
Jennette: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (45)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 12 February 1808; Next 15 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

15 February 1808
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
15 February 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (7)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 13 February 1808; Next 16 February 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Author: Miss [Jane M.] Scott; Composer: James Sanderson

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Next 16 February 1808

Genre:  (Musical entertainment) new musical piece

First Night Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

Cast Commentary

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (46)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 13 February 1808; Next 16 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

16 February 1808
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
16 February 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (8)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 15 February 1808; Next 17 February 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (2)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 15 February 1808; Next 17 February 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (47)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 15 February 1808; Next 17 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

17 February 1808
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (9)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 16 February 1808; Next 18 February 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (3)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 16 February 1808; Next 18 February 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (48)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 16 February 1808; Next 18 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

18 February 1808
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
18 February 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (10)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 17 February 1808; Next 19 February 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (4)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 17 February 1808; Next 19 February 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (49)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 17 February 1808; Next 19 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

19 February 1808
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (11)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 18 February 1808; Next 20 February 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (5)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 18 February 1808; Next 20 February 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (50)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 18 February 1808; Next 20 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

20 February 1808
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
20 February 1808
playbill
British Library

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (12)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 19 February 1808; Next 22 February 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (6)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 19 February 1808; Next 22 February 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (51)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 19 February 1808; Next 22 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

22 February 1808
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
22 February 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (13)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 20 February 1808; Next 23 February 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (7)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 20 February 1808; Next 23 February 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (52)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 20 February 1808; Next 23 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

23 February 1808
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (14)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 22 February 1808; Next 24 February 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (8)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 22 February 1808; Next 24 February 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (53)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 22 February 1808; Next 24 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

24 February 1808
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
24 February 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (15)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 23 February 1808; Next 25 February 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (9)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 23 February 1808; Next 25 February 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (54)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 23 February 1808; Next 25 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

25 February 1808
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
25 February 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (16)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 24 February 1808; Next 26 February 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (10)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 24 February 1808; Next 26 February 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (55)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 24 February 1808; Next 26 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

26 February 1808
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil
26 February 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (17)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 25 February 1808; Next 27 February 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (11)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 25 February 1808; Next 27 February 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (56)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 25 February 1808; Next 27 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

27 February 1808
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
27 February 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (18)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 26 February 1808; Next 29 February 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
      Master Fleet
      Master Lardner
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Miss Sims
      Miss O'Brien
      Master Adamie
      Master Bradwell
      Master A. Newman
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (12)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 26 February 1808; Next 29 February 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (57)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 26 February 1808; Next 8 March 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

29 February 1808
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
29 February 1808
playbill
British Library

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Rival Gardeners (1)

Title Comment:  1st time ever

Choreographer: Gabriel Giroux

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Next 1 March 1808

Genre:  (Ballet) entire new comic ballet of action

First Night Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

Cast Commentary

Artistic Supervision

2)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (19)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 27 February 1808; Next 1 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

Cast Changes:

OMITS  attendants: Master A. Newman
  attendants: Master Adamie
  attendants: Master Bradwell
  attendants: Miss O'Brien
  attendants: Miss Sims
  ruffians: Master Fleet
  ruffians: Master Lardner

3)  The Magistrate (13)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 27 February 1808; Next 1 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

General, Song

General, Entertainment


1 March 1808
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
29 February 1808
playbill
British Library

1)  Rival Gardeners (2)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 29 February 1808; Next 3 March 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (20)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 29 February 1808; Next 3 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

3)  The Magistrate (14)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 29 February 1808; Next 3 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

2 March 1808
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Ash Wednesday


3 March 1808
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
29 February 1808
playbill
British Library

1)  Rival Gardeners (3)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 1 March 1808; Next 5 March 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (21)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 1 March 1808; Next 5 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

3)  The Magistrate (15)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 1 March 1808; Next 5 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

4 March 1808
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


5 March 1808
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
5 March 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (22)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 3 March 1808; Next 7 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (16)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 3 March 1808; Next 7 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (4)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 3 March 1808; Next 7 March 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

7 March 1808
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
7 March 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

Benefit: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

1)  Rival Gardeners (5)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 5 March 1808; Next 10 March 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

2)  Rural Visitors; or, Singularity (1)

Title Comment:  "By particular desire, this night only" Adelphi Scrapbook

Author: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

Performances:  First 7 March 1808

Genre:  (Musical entertainment) [und]

First Night Cast:

performer: Miss [Jane M.] Scott

3)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (23)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 5 March 1808; Next 8 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

4)  The Magistrate (17)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 5 March 1808; Next 8 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

General, Dance


8 March 1808
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
8 March 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (24)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 7 March 1808; Next 10 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (18)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 7 March 1808; Next 10 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (58)

Performances:  First 21 December 1807; Previous 27 February 1808

Cast:

Capt. M'Donald: Master Coste
Lucas: [Richard] Flexmore
Capt. Right: Dettmer
Yanko: Master [John] Duruset
Mrs. M'Donald: Miss Bradwell
Fannie: Miss Mosley
sailor boy: Miss Hart
cabin boy: Miss Harrison
monkeys:
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
      Master Askews
      Master Newman
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
sailors:
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Sims
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Bradwell
sailors' lasses:
      Miss Mortram
      Miss Mayers
      Miss King
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Lindley
Maria: Miss C[aroline] Giroux

9 March 1808
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


10 March 1808
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
10 March 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
The London Times

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (25)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 8 March 1808; Next 12 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (19)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 8 March 1808; Next 12 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (6)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 7 March 1808; Next 12 March 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

11 March 1808
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


12 March 1808
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
12 March 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (26)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 10 March 1808; Next 14 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (20)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 10 March 1808; Next 14 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (7)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 10 March 1808; Next 14 March 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

14 March 1808
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
14 March 1808
advertisement
The London Times

Benefit: Miss Giroux

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (27)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 12 March 1808; Next 15 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (21)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 12 March 1808; Next 15 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (8)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 12 March 1808; Next 15 March 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

15 March 1808
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (28)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 14 March 1808; Next 17 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (22)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 14 March 1808; Next 17 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (9)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 14 March 1808; Next 17 March 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

16 March 1808
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


17 March 1808
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (29)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 15 March 1808; Next 19 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (23)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 15 March 1808; Next 19 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (10)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 15 March 1808; Next 19 March 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

18 March 1808
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


19 March 1808
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
19 March 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (30)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 17 March 1808; Next 21 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (24)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 17 March 1808; Next 21 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (11)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 17 March 1808; Next 21 March 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

21 March 1808
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (31)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 19 March 1808; Next 22 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (25)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 19 March 1808; Next 22 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (12)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 19 March 1808; Next 22 March 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

22 March 1808
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (32)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 21 March 1808; Next 24 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (26)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 21 March 1808; Next 24 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (13)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 21 March 1808; Next 24 March 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

23 March 1808
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


24 March 1808
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
24 March 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (33)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 22 March 1808; Next 26 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (27)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 22 March 1808; Next 26 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (14)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 22 March 1808; Next 26 March 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

25 March 1808
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


26 March 1808
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
24 March 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (34)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 24 March 1808; Next 28 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (28)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 24 March 1808; Next 28 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (15)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 24 March 1808; Next 28 March 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

28 March 1808
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (35)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 26 March 1808; Next 29 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (29)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 26 March 1808; Next 29 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (16)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 26 March 1808; Next 29 March 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

29 March 1808
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
29 March 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (36)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 28 March 1808; Next 31 March 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (30)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 28 March 1808; Next 31 March 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (17)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 28 March 1808; Next 31 March 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

30 March 1808
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


31 March 1808
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (37)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 29 March 1808; Next 2 April 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (31)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 29 March 1808; Next 2 April 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (18)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 29 March 1808; Next 2 April 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

1 April 1808
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


2 April 1808
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Preliminaries Commentary

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (38)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 31 March 1808; Next 4 April 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (32)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 31 March 1808; Next 4 April 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (19)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 31 March 1808; Next 4 April 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

4 April 1808
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
4 April 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (39)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 2 April 1808; Next 5 April 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (33)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 2 April 1808; Next 5 April 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (20)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 2 April 1808; Next 5 April 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

5 April 1808
Tuesday  Evening
Sans Pareil
5 April 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (40)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 4 April 1808; Next 7 April 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (34)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 4 April 1808; Next 7 April 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (21)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 4 April 1808; Next 7 April 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

6 April 1808
Wednesday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


7 April 1808
Thursday  Evening
Sans Pareil
5 April 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (41)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 5 April 1808; Next 9 April 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (35)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 5 April 1808; Next 9 April 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (22)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 5 April 1808; Next 9 April 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

8 April 1808
Friday  Evening
Sans Pareil

Dark: Lent

Preliminaries Commentary


9 April 1808
Saturday  Evening
Sans Pareil
9 April 1808
advertisement
The London Times

1)  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (42)

Performances:  First 8 February 1808; Previous 7 April 1808

Cast:

Zoris: Miss Hart
Alvira: Miss Harrison
Prince Poniatouski: Master Coste
Zopi: [Richard] Flexmore
Sobioski: Master Hodson
Corizi: Master [John] Duruset
his wife: Miss Anderson
the farmer's daughter: Miss Bradwell
Valdevina: Miss C[aroline] Giroux
ruffians:
      Master Jones
      Master Dettmer
attendants:
      Miss Mosley
      Miss Adamie
      Miss Thorpe
      Miss Lindley
      Master Newman
      Master Brown
      Master Tatton
principal dancer: Master [Charles?] Leclercq
Alvira's attendants:
      Miss King
      Miss M. O'Brien
      Miss C. Hart
      Miss Maples
page: Miss S. Hart
Spanish and Polish soldiers, peasants, attendants, dancers: Unlisted

2)  The Magistrate (36)

Performances:  First 15 February 1808; Previous 7 April 1808

Cast:

Sir Walter Worthy: Moss
Giles Gubbins: Denham
William: Glayre
Fannie: Mrs. Macartney
Edward: Miss [Jane M.] Scott
 

3)  Rival Gardeners (23)

Performances:  First 29 February 1808; Previous 7 April 1808

Cast:

principal characters:
      Master [Charles?] Leclercq
      [Richard] Flexmore
      Miss Hart
      Miss Harrison
      Miss S. Hart
      Miss Mosley
      Miss C[aroline] Giroux

Illustration: Dibdin, Charles (1745-1814): Musician, dramatist, novelist, actor  [1st Performance Sep 19, 1808]


 
Title:Dibdin, Charles (1745-1814): Musician, dramatist, novelist, actor
Description:Dibdin, Charles (1745-1814): He was born in 1745, wrote at least 600 songs and is best known for "Tom Bowline." Although he appeared only once at the Sans Pareil, most of his songs, particularly "Tippitywitchet," written for Joseph Grimaldi, were very popular there.
1st Performance:Sep 19, 1808
Theatre:Adelphi
Source:https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charles_Dibdin, Sep 19, 1808

19 September 1808
Monday  Evening
Sans Pareil
19 April 1808
Winston scrapbooks (London Theatre Museum)
London Theatre Museum

One Man Show: Charles Dibdin

1)  Rent Day; or, The Yeoman's Friend (1)

Title Comment:  one man show by Charles Dibdin, originally scheduled for previous Saturday. Winston suggests a perf on Sep 18, but this was a Sunday Adelphi Scrapbook

Author: [Charles Dibdin]

Performances:  First 19 September 1808

Genre:  (Entertainment)

First Night Cast:

performer: [Charles] Dibdin

Title: General Commentary

General, Song

General, Song Commentary

Seasonal Summary

Sans Pareil Theatre. Doors open 6:00, curtain 7:00, half price 8:45.

Ticket prices: box 4/-, pit 2/-.

Seasonal Dates

14 Nov 1807 - 19 Sep 1808; 113 performances: 113 evening

Benefit (2):Miss Giroux (14 Mar 1808)
Miss [Jane M.] Scott (7 Mar 1808)
Dark (15):Ash Wednesday (2 Mar 1808)
Christmas Day (25 Dec 1807)
Christmas Eve (24 Dec 1807)
Lent (4 Mar 1808, 9 Mar 1808, 11 Mar 1808, 16 Mar 1808, 18 Mar 1808, 23 Mar 1808, 25 Mar 1808, 30 Mar 1808, 1 Apr 1808, 6 Apr 1808, 8 Apr 1808)
Martyr's Day (30 Jan 1808)
One Man Show (1):Charles Dibdin (19 Sep 1808)

Theatre Management and Back Stage Personnel

Proprietors:Scott, John
House managers:Giroux, Gabriel
Scott, John
Orchestra conductors and leaders:Sanderson, James
Stage mechanics:Scott, John

Authors/Pieces

Dibdin, Charles Rent Day; or, The Yeoman's Friend (19 Sep 1808)
Giroux, Gabriel Fisherman's Daughter (14 Nov 1807)
Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (21 Dec 1807)
Rival Gardeners (29 Feb 1808)
Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (8 Feb 1808)
Holst, Mathias von Ulthona the Sorceress (14 Nov 1807)
Sanderson, James Magistrate, The (15 Feb 1808)
Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro (21 Dec 1807)
Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (14 Nov 1807)
Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert (8 Feb 1808)
Scott, Miss Jane M. Magistrate, The (15 Feb 1808)
Rural Visitors; or, Singularity (7 Mar 1808)
Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo (14 Nov 1807)
Ulthona the Sorceress (14 Nov 1807)

Choreographers/Pieces

Unlisted Gavotte de Vestris (21 Dec 1807)
Minuet de la cour Vestris (21 Dec 1807)

Pieces Performed and Summary Cast Lists

Fisherman's Daughter

(Ballet by Giroux, Gabriel (Choreographer) (31 Performances, 14 Nov 1807 - 19 Dec 1807)

Summary Cast:

*  Magistrate, The

(Musical entertainment by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author); Sanderson, James (Composer) (36 Performances, 15 Feb 1808 - 9 Apr 1808)

Summary Cast:

*  Monkey Island; or, The Faithful Negro

(Ballet by Giroux, Gabriel (Choreographer); Sanderson, James (Composer) (58 Performances, 21 Dec 1807 - 8 Mar 1808)

Summary Cast:

Rent Day; or, The Yeoman's Friend

(Entertainment by Dibdin, Charles (Author) (1 Performances, 19 Sep 1808)

Summary Cast:

*  Rival Gardeners

(Ballet by Giroux, Gabriel (Choreographer) (23 Performances, 29 Feb 1808 - 9 Apr 1808)

Summary Cast:

Rural Visitors; or, Singularity

(Musical entertainment by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author) (1 Performances, 7 Mar 1808)

Summary Cast:

Successful Cruize; or, Nobody Coming To Woo

(Musical entertainment by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author); Sanderson, James (Composer) (76 Performances, 14 Nov 1807 - 13 Feb 1808)

Summary Cast:

*  Ulthona the Sorceress

(Entertainment by Scott, Miss Jane M. (Author); Holst, Mathias von (Composer) (70 Performances, 14 Nov 1807 - 6 Feb 1808)

Summary Cast:

*  Valdevina the Cruel; or, Zoris, the Girl of the Desert

(Spectacle, 3 acts) by Giroux, Gabriel (Choreographer); Sanderson, James (Composer) (42 Performances, 8 Feb 1808 - 9 Apr 1808)

Summary Cast:

Genres

Actors

Adamie, Master

Askews, Master

Bradwell, Master

Brown, Master

Campbell, Andrew

Coste, Master

Denham

Dettmer

Dettmer, Master

Dibdin, Charles

Duruset

Duruset, Master John

Fleet, Master

Flexmore, Richard

Giroux, Gabriel

Glayre

Hodson, Master

Jones, Master

Lardner, Master

Leclercq, Master Charles

Moss

Newman, Master

Newman, Master A.

Tatton, Master

Unlisted

Actresses

Adamie, Miss

Anderson, Miss

Bradwell, Miss

Giroux, Miss Caroline

Giroux, Miss Louisa

Harrison, Miss

Hart, Miss

Hart, Miss C.

Hart, Miss S.

King, Miss

Lindley, Miss

Macartney, Mrs.

Maples, Miss

Mayers, Miss

Mortram, Miss

Mosley, Miss

O'Brien, Miss

O'Brien, Miss M.

Scott, Miss Jane M.

Sheen, Miss

Sims, Miss

Thorpe, Miss

Dancers

Giroux, Miss Caroline

Giroux, Gabriel

Entertainers

Campbell, Andrew

Singers

Dibdin, Charles

Duruset, Master John

Glayre

Macartney, Mrs.

Sheen, Miss

General Song Composers/Pieces

Scott, Miss Jane M. Two Negro songs (14 Nov 1807)
Unlisted Favorite song (14 Nov 1807)
Favorite songs (29 Feb 1808)

General Choreographers/Pieces

Unlisted Gavotte de Vestris (7 Mar 1808)
Minuet de la Cour (7 Mar 1808)

General Entertainment/Pieces

Unlisted Comic tale (29 Feb 1808)
Favorite gavotte de Vestris from the Opera of Paris burlesqued by two monkies (14 Nov 1807)
Imitations of celebrated performers (14 Nov 1807)
Minuet de la Cour (14 Nov 1807)

General Spectacle/Pieces

Giroux, Gabriel Unlisted Title # 003 (14 Nov 1807)
Scott, John Mechanical fireworks (14 Nov 1807)
Unlisted Between the pieces fireworks, music, songs, and imitations (21 Dec 1807)



Space
To top of page Home page Editorís page Daily calendar Authors and titles Actors and actresses Composers, Music and Song Musicians and singers Dance, entertainment and spectacles Management and back stage All-Inclusive Index Bibliography Graphics gallery Theatre research Adelphi today Book version Site map

TO TOP
OF PAGE

HOME
PAGE

EDITORIAL
PAGE

DAILY
CALENDAR

AUTHORS
& TITLES

ACTORS &
ACTRESSES

COMPOSERS,
MUSIC & SONG

MUSICIANS
& SINGERS

DANCE,
ENTERTAINMENT
& SPECTACLES

MANAGEMENT
& BACK STAGE

All-INCLUSIVE
INDEX

BIBLIOGRAPHY

GRAPHICS
GALLERY

THEATRE
RESEARCH

ADELPHI
TODAY

BOOK
VERSION

SITE
MAP

Space
Thank you for visiting this site.
Copyright © 1988, 1992, 2013 and 2016 by Alfred L. Nelson, Gilbert B. Cross, Joseph Donohue.
Originally published by Greenwood Press as The Sans Pareil Theatre 1806-1819, Adelphi Theatre 1819-1850: An Index to Authors, Titles, Performers, 1988, and The Adelphi Theatre 1850-1900: An Index to Authors, Titles, Performers and Management, 1992.
Creative Commons License
The Adelphi Theatre Calendar revised, reconstructed and amplified.  Copyright © 2013 and 2016  by Alfred L. Nelson, Gilbert B. Cross, Joseph Donohue.  This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 3.0 Unported License, with the exception of graphics from The Clip Art Book, edited by Gerard Quinn and published by Crescent in 1990.  These images are reproduced in accord with the publisherís note, which states "The Clip Art Book is a new compilation of illustrations that are in the public domain.  The individual illustrations are copyright free and may be reproduced without permission or payment.  However, the selection of illustrations and their layout is the copyright of the publisher, so that one page or more may not be photocopied or reproduced without first contacting the publishers."